Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings | on 27-Nov

Nov 27, Dec 01, 04, 07
Borisova-Ollas, Dracula
Royal Swedish Opera
Karen Kamensek, Conductor
Linus Fellbom, Director
Dan Potra, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Elisabeth Meyer, Mina
Joel Annmo, Jonathan
Ola Eliasson, Dracula
Katarina Leoson, Elizabetha
Sanna Gibbs, Lucy
Susann Végh, Mrs Westenra
Kristian Flor, Holmwood
Johan Edholm, Dr. Seward
Lars Arvidsson, Dr. Van Helsing
Jonas Degerfeldt, Renfield
Jon Nilsson, Quincey
Royal Swedish Opera Chorus
Royal Swedish Opera Orchestra
Nov 27, 29, Dec 01, 02

Royal College of Music: Britten Theatre, London

The Cunning Little Vixen
Buy tickets
Janáček, The Cunning Little Vixen (Sung in English)
RCM International Opera School
Michael Rosewell, Conductor
Daniel Slater, Director
Hannah Wolfe, Costume Designer
Kieran Rayner, Forester
Harry Thatcher, Forester
Harriet Eyley, Bystrouška
Julieth Lozano Rolong, Bystrouška
Ida Ränzlöv, Zlatohřbítek
Nardus Williams, Zlatohřbítek
Beth Moxon, Lapák
Lauren Morris, Lapák
Timothy Edlin, Badger
Richard Pinkstone, Mosquito
Thomas Erlank, Mosquito
Josephine Goddard, Forester’s wife
Christopher Andreas Adolph, Harašta
Daniel D'Souza, Harašta
Joel Williams, Pásek
Katy Thomson, Mrs Paškova
Nov 27, 30, Dec 02

Staatsoper, Vienna

Donizetti, Don Pasquale
Vienna State Opera
Evelino Pidò, Conductor
Irina Brook, Director
Nöelle Ginefri-Corbel, Set Designer
Sylvie Martin-Hyszka, Costume Designer
Alessandro Corbelli, Don Pasquale
Anna Aglatova, Norina
TBC, Norina
Pietro Spagnoli, Dr Malatesta
Maxim Mironov, Ernesto
Concert Association Vienna State Opera Chorus
Orchestra of the Vienna State Opera
Arnaud Jung, Lighting Designer
Martin Buczko, Choreography
Mon 27 Nov at 14:00 and 19:30

Good Shepherd-Faith Presbyterian Church, New York City

Jupiter Symphony Chamber Players: Tres Belle
Dancla, String Quartet no. 8 in G minor, Op.87
d'Indy, Sarabande et minuet, Op.67
Debussy, Children’s Corner, suite
Dubois, Piano Quartet in A minor
Michael Brown, Piano
Elizabeth Fayette, Violin
Fabiola Kim, Violin
Maurycy Banaszek, Viola
Mihai Marica, Cello
Andrew Trombley, Double Bass
Barry Crawford, Flute
Hassan Anderson, Oboe
Vadim Lando, Clarinet
Karl Kramer, French horn
Adrian Morejon, Bassoon
Mon 27 Nov at 19:00

Erkel Színház (Erkel Theatre), Budapest

Iphigeneia in Aulis
Buy tickets
Gluck, Iphigénie en Aulide (Concert performance)
Philippe Auguin, Conductor
Ildikó Komlósi, Clytemnestra
Gabriella Fodor, Iphigenia
Tibor Szappanos, Achilles
Róbert Rezsnyák, Patroklos
TBC, Agamemnon
András Kőrösi, Arkas
András Palerdi, Calchas
Mon 27 Nov at 19:00

Acros Fukuoka Symphony Hall, Fukuoka

Vienna Symphony in Japan
Buy tickets
Mendelssohn, Violin Concerto in E minor, Op.64
Mahler, Symphony no. 1 in D major "Titan"
Philippe Jordan, Conductor
Daishin Kashimoto, Violin
Mon 27 Nov at 19:00
Mozart: Master of Deception, with Rachel Podger
Buy tickets
Haydn, Symphony no. 26 in D minor "Lamentatione"
Mozart, Violin Concerto no. 1 in B flat, K207
Bach J. C., Symphony in G minor, Op.6 no.6
Mozart, Violin Concerto no. 5 in A major "Turkish", K219
Mon 27 Nov at 19:30

Auditorio Nacional de Música, Madrid

Orquesta y Coro de la Comunidad de Madrid
Buy tickets
Mahler, Kindertotenlieder
Bruckner, Symphony no. 9 in D minor, WAB 109
Orquesta de la Comunidad de Madrid
Joven Orquesta de la Comunidad de Madrid
Matthias Goerne, Baritone
Víctor Pablo Pérez, Conductor
Mon 27 Nov at 19:30

Royal College of Music: Amaryllis Fleming Concert Hall, London

RCM International Festival of Viols: Concert with Hille Perl
Buy tickets
Couperin, Prelude in D minor
Monsieur de Sainte-Colombe le fils, Les Couplets
Marais, Suite du troisième livre de pièces de viole
Marais, Le Badinage and Le Labyrinthe from Troisième livre de pièces de viole
Bishop, Martha, Macqam: Hijaz/Hijazskiar
Gismonti, Palhaço
Forqueray, Zeus: Jupiter Omnibus Maximus
Monsieur de Sainte-Colombe le fils, La Vignon
Santana, Lee, Amsterdam-Pascal's Gaillard-Virtual Pearl
Hille Perl, Viola da Gamba
Lee Santana, Lute
Mon 27 Nov at 20:00

Philharmonie, Cologne

Yannick Nézet-séguin & Orchestre Métropolitain De Montréal
Buy tickets
Elgar, Cello Concerto in E minor, Op.85
Ravel, Piano Concerto in D major for the left hand
Debussy, La Mer
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Conductor
Stéphane Tétreault, Cello
Alexandre Tharaud, Piano
Mon 27 Nov at 20:00

Tonhalle: Robert Schumann Saal, Düsseldorf

Lukás Vondrácek
Buy tickets
Lukáš Vondrácek, Piano
Mon 27 Nov at 20:15
Cecilia Bartoli and Sol Gabetta : Dolce Duello
Buy tickets
Hasse, Il ciro riconosciuto: Overture
Caldara, Nitocri: Fortuna e speranza
Albinoni, Il nascimento dell’Aurora: Aure andate e baciate
Gabrielli, San Sigismondo, re di Borgogna: Aure voi de’miei sospiri
Pollarolo, Ariodante: Overture
Handel, Il trionfo del Tempo e del Disinganno, HWV 46a: Lascia la spina
Raupach, Siroe, re di Persia: O placido il mare
Handel, Ode for St Cecilia's Day, HWV 76: What passion cannot Music raise and quell?
Boccherini, Cello Concerto no. 10 in D major, G483
Gluck, Orfeo ed Euridice: Dance des Furies
Boccherini, Se d’un amor tiranno, G557
Cecilia Bartoli, Mezzo-soprano
Sol Gabetta, Cello
Cappella Gabetta
Mon 27 Nov at 20:30

Teatro sociale, Bergamo

Il tormentone
Buy tickets
Mayr, Il tormentone
Fondazione Donizetti
Members of the Orchestra of the Teatro alla Scala
Samuele Pala, Piano
Fabio Tartari, Choirmaster / chorus director
Nov 24, 27

Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, London

Lucia di Lammermoor
Donizetti, Lucia di Lammermoor
Royal Opera
Michele Mariotti, Conductor
Katie Mitchell, Director
Vicki Mortimer, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Lisette Oropesa, Lucia
Christopher Maltman, Enrico
Charles Castronovo, Edgardo
Ismael Jordi, Edgardo
Michele Pertusi, Raimondo
Mirco Palazzi, Raimondo
Konu Kim, Arturo
Andrew Tortise, Normanno
Rachael Lloyd, Alisa
Royal Opera Chorus
Orchestra of the Royal Opera House Covent Garden
Nov 24, 27, 29, Dec 02 mat

Lincoln Center: Metropolitan Opera House, New York City

Verdi's Requiem
Verdi, Messa da Requiem
James Levine, Conductor
Krassimira Stoyanova, Soprano
Ekaterina Semenchuk, Mezzo-soprano
Aleksandrs Antonenko, Tenor
The Metropolitan Opera Chorus
Nov 23, 24, 25 mat, eve, 27, 28, 29, 30, Dec 01, 02 mat, eve, 04, 05, 06, 07, 08, 09 mat, eve, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16 mat, eve, 18, 19, 20 mat, eve, 21, 22, 23 mat, eve

Arcola Theatre, London

OperaUpClose's Eugene Onegin at Arcola Theatre
Tchaikovsky, Eugene Onegin
OperaUpClose
Sonia Ben-Santamaria, Conductor
Lucy Bradley, Director
Vise, Rosanna, Set Designer
Lucy Hall, Tatyana
Thorpe, Josephine, Tatyana
Felicity Buckland, Olga
Anthony Flaum, Lensky
Cliff Zammit-Stevens, Lensky
Felix Kemp, Eugene Onegin
Tom Stoddart, Eugene Onegin
Flora McIntosh, Filippyevna
Julian Debreuil, Zaretsky
Kathryn Hannah, Madame Larina
Michael Bradley, Monsieur Triquet
Daggett, Caroline, Mezzo-soprano
Alexandra Stenson, Soprano
Nov 26 mat, 27 mat

Fundación Juan March, Madrid

Domingos & Mediodías: Recital de canto
Beach, Fairy Lullaby
Beach, Ecstasy
Beach, Ah, Love, but a day!
Chaminade, Rosemunde
Chaminade, Mignonne
Lehmann, Stars
Lehmann, There Are Fairies at the Bottom of Our Garden
Lehmann, When I am dead
White, Ophelia's Song
Woodforde-Finden, Kashmiri Song
Del Riego, Homing
Maconchy, Have you seen but a white lily grow?
Maconchy, Ophelia's Song
Price, Hold fast to dreams
Price, Sympathy
Alumnos de la Escuela Superior de Canto de Madrid
Nov 27, Dec 26, 2018 Feb 05, Mar 19, Apr 23, May 07

Karlín Music Theatre, Prague

Rusalka
Dvořák, Rusalka
Prague National Theatre Opera
Jiří Štrunc, Conductor
Zdeněk Troška, Director
Milan Ferenčík, Set Designer
Josef Jelínek, Costume Designer
Alžběta Poláčková, Rusalka
Pavla Vykopalová, Rusalka
Nov 27, 29, Dec 02 mat

The London Coliseum, London

Aida
New Production
Verdi, Aida
English National Opera
Keri-Lynn Wilson, Conductor
Christian Baldini, Conductor
Phelim McDermott, Director
Tom Pye, Set Designer
Kevin Pollard, Costume Designer
Michelle DeYoung, Amneris
Dana Beth Miller, Amneris
Gwyn Hughes Jones, Radamès
Musa Ngqungwana, Amonasro
Latonia Moore, Aida
Morenike Fadayomi, Aida
Matthew Best, King of Egypt
Robert Winslade Anderson, Ramfis
Brindley Sherratt, Ramfis
Eleanor Dennis, Priestess
David Webb, A messenger
Chorus of English National Opera
English National Opera Orchestra
Mon 27 Nov at 18:15

St Anne's Church, Highgate, London

Highgate international Chamber Music
Dvořák, Piano Trio no. 4 in E minor "Dumky", Op.90
Roma Tic, Violin
Joanna Gutowska, Cello
Anna Szalucka, Piano
Mon 27 Nov at 19:00
Rhapsody in Bluegrass feat. Dailey & Vincent
Works by Martin
Martin, Other (World Premiere)
Distinguished Concerts Singers International
Mon 27 Nov at 19:30

Elbphilharmonie: Kleiner Saal, Hamburg

Gidon Kremer solo
Weinberg, 24 Preludes for cello solo, Op.100
Nono, La Lontananza Nostalgica Utopica Futura
Gidon Kremer, Violin
Mon 27 Nov at 19:30

Merchant Taylors' Hall, London

Storytellers: Medtner and Stravinsky
Medtner, Fairy Tale for piano in B flat minor, Op.20 no.1
Medtner, Fairy Tale for piano in E minor, Op.34 no. 2
Medtner, Fairy Tale for piano in A minor "Forest Spirit", Op.34 no.3
Stravinsky, Le Sacre du printemps (The Rite of Spring) (for two pianos)
Medtner, Piano Quintet in C major
Alexei Volodin, Piano
Edith Peña, Piano
London Chamber Orchestra
Mon 27 Nov at 19:30

Sant Pau Recinte Modernista, Barcelona

Benjamin Appl Heimat Lieder recital
Brahms, Lieder
Schubert, Lieder
Wolf, Lieder
Benjamin Appl, Baritone
Sholto Kynoch, Piano
Mon 27 Nov at 19:30

St Anne's Church, Highgate, London

Highgate International Chamber Music
Bartók, 44 Duos for Two Violins, Sz.98, BB104 (Selection)
Schumann, 5 Pieces in Folk Style, (5 stücke im Volkston) Op.102
Bartók, Rhapsody no. 1 for violin and piano, Op.86
Tchaikovsky, Piano Trio in A minor, "In memory of a Great Artist" Op.50
Barnabás Kelemen, Violin
Katalin Kokas, Violin
Ashok Klouda, Cello
Katya Apekisheva, Piano
Mon 27 Nov at 19:30

Konzerthaus: Großer Saal, Vienna

Beethoven
Beethoven, Meeresstille und glückliche Fahrt (Calm Sea and Prosperous Voyage) for chorus, Op.112
Beethoven, for four voices and string quartet 'Elegischer Gesang', Op.118
Beethoven, Fantasia in C minor for piano, chorus, and orchestra 'Choral Fantasy', Op.80
Beethoven, Mass in C major, Op.86
Orchestre des Champs-Elysées
Philippe Herreweghe, Conductor
Collegium Vocale Gent
Genia Kühmeier, Soprano
Elisabeth Kulman, Mezzo-soprano
Maximilian Schmitt, Tenor
Krešimir Stražanac, Baritone
Kristian Bezuidenhout, Piano
Mon 27 Nov at 19:30

Konzerthaus: Großer Saal, Berlin

Abonnementkonzert II
Dukas, The Sorcerer's Apprentice
Bartók, Violin Concerto no. 2, Sz 112
Stravinsky, L'Oiseau de Feu
Staatskapelle Berlin
François-Xavier Roth, Conductor
Renaud Capuçon, Violin
Mon 27 Nov at 19:30

Musikverein: Großer Saal, Vienna

Bruckner
Bruckner, Symphony no. 8 in C minor, WAB 108
Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Mariss Jansons, Conductor
Mon 27 Nov at 19:30

Wigmore Hall, London

Schubert
Schubert, Die schöne Müllerin (W. Müller), D.795
Roderick Williams, Baritone
Iain Burnside, Piano
Mon 27 Nov at 19:30

Congress Graz: Stephaniensaal, Graz

3. Orchesterkonzert
Skoryk, Huzulisches Triptychon
Brahms, Violin Concerto in D major, Op.77
Debussy, La Mer
Ravel, La Valse, for orchestra
Grazer Philharmonisches Orchester
Oksana Lyniv, Conductor
Emmanuel Tjeknavorian, Violin
Mon 27 Nov at 20:00

Elbphilharmonie: Großer Saal, Hamburg

Kent Nagano & Veronika Eberle
Brahms, Violin Concerto in D major, Op.77
Brahms, Symphony no. 2 in D major, Op.73
Veronika Eberle, Violin
Kent Nagano, Conductor
Hamburg Philharmonic
Mon 27 Nov at 20:00

Philharmonie im Gasteig, Munich

Cameron Carpenter
Programme to be announced
Cameron Carpenter, Organ
Mon 27 Nov at 20:00

Torwar Hall, Warsaw

James Newton Howard: 3 Decades of Music for Hollywood
Works by Howard
James Newton Howard, Conductor
Czech National Symphony Orchestra
Mon 27 Nov at 20:30

Auditorium del Lingotto: Giovanni Agnelli, Turin

Leif Ove Andsnes Recital
Sibelius, Other (Selected Works)
Widmann, Idyll und Abgrund – Six Schubert Reminiscences
Schubert, 3 Klavierstücke D. 946
Beethoven, Piano Sonata no. 17 in D minor "Tempest", Op.31 no.2
Chopin, Nocturne no. 17 in B major, Op.62 no.1
Chopin, Ballade no. 1 in G minor, Op.23
Leif Ove Andsnes, Piano
Mon 27 Nov at 20:30

Philharmonie 1: Grande salle Pierre Boulez, Paris

Schubert, Szymanowski
Schubert, Piano Sonata no. 14 in A minor, D.784
Schubert, Piano Sonata no. 13 in A major, D.664
Szymanowski, Piano Sonata no. 2 in A major, Op.21
Lucas Debargue, Piano