Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings | on 4-Dec

Nov 29, Dec 04
Special concert: Edita Gruberová's 50th anniversary on the stage
Buy tickets
Mozart, Die Entführung aus dem Serail, K384: Welcher Kummer... Traurigkeit
Mozart, Die Entführung aus dem Serail, K384: Martern aller Arten
Mozart, Don Giovanni, K527: Non mi dir
Mozart, Idomeneo, rè di Creta, K366: D'Oreste, d'Aiace
Donizetti, Roberto Devereux: Egli è spento...Quel sangue versato
Verdi, La traviata: Addio del passato
Edita Gruberová, Soprano
Peter Valentovic, Conductor
Berlin Deutsche Opera Orchestra
Dec 01, 04

Kursaal Auditorium, San Sebastián

Impresionismo a la marinera
Buy tickets
Wagner, Der fliegende Holländer (The Flying Dutchman): overture
Chausson, Poème de l'amour et de la mer, Op.19
Estrada, ... laino argidun artean...
Debussy, La Mer
Euskadiko Orkestra Sinfonikoa
José Miguel Pérez-Sierra, Conductor
Miren Urbieta Vega, Soprano
Mon 4 Dec at 14:00 and 19:30

Good Shepherd-Faith Presbyterian Church, New York City

Jupiter Symphony Chamber Players: Role Models
Krommer, Clarinet Quintet in B flat major, Op.95
Goldmark, String Quintet in A minor, Op.9
Mendelssohn, Piano Sextet in D major, Op.110
Roman Rabinovich, Piano
Robin Scott, Violin
Lisa Shihoten, Violin
Matthew Cohen, Viola
Milena Pajaro-van de Stadt, Viola
David Requiro, Cello
Zlatomir Fung, Cello
Xavier Foley, Double Bass
Vadim Lando, Clarinet
Dec 01, 04, 07

Staatsoper, Vienna

Strauss R., Daphne
Vienna State Opera
Simone Young, Conductor
Nicolas Joël, Director
Pet Halmen, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Regine Hangler, Daphne
Janina Baechle, Gaea
Andreas Schager, Apollo
Benjamin Bruns, Leukippos
Dan Paul Dumitrescu, Peneios
Concert Association Vienna State Opera Chorus
Orchestra of the Vienna State Opera
Renato Zanella, Choreography
Nov 27, Dec 01, 04, 07
Borisova-Ollas, Dracula
Royal Swedish Opera
Karen Kamensek, Conductor
Linus Fellbom, Director
Dan Potra, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Elisabeth Meyer, Mina
Joel Annmo, Jonathan
Ola Eliasson, Dracula
Katarina Leoson, Elizabetha
Sanna Gibbs, Lucy
Susann Végh, Mrs Westenra
Kristian Flor, Holmwood
Johan Edholm, Dr. Seward
Lars Arvidsson, Dr. Van Helsing
Jonas Degerfeldt, Renfield
Jon Nilsson, Quincey
Royal Swedish Opera Chorus
Royal Swedish Opera Orchestra
Nov 28, Dec 02, 04, 07, 10, 12, 15

Gran Teatre del Liceu, Barcelona

Tristan and Isolde
Buy tickets
Wagner, Tristan and Isolde
Josep Pons, Conductor
Àlex Ollé, Director
Alfons Flores, Set Designer
Josep Abril, Costume Designer
Iréne Theorin, Isolde
Stefan Vinke, Tristan
Albert Dohmen, King Marke
Dame Sarah Connolly, Brangäne
Francisco Vas, Melot
Jorge Rodríguez-Norton, Young seaman
Greer Grimsley, Kurwenal
Cor del Gran Teatre del Liceu
Orquestra Simfònica del Gran Teatre del Liceu
Mon 4 Dec at 18:00
Bach, Prelude and Fugue in C Major, BWV545
Bach, Sei gegruesset, Jesu guetig - chorale prelude in G Minor, BWV768
Bach, Fantasia in G Major, BWV572
David Titterington, Organ
Mon 4 Dec at 19:30

Konservatorium Bern, Bern

3. Kammermusik: Pavel Haas Quartett
Buy tickets
Stravinsky, Concertino for string quartet
Ravel, String Quartet in F major
Dvořák, String Quartet no. 14 in A flat major, Op.105
Pavel Haas Quartet
Veronika Jaruskova, Violin
Marek Zwiebel, Violin
Radim Sedmidubský, Viola
Peter Jarusek, Cello
Mon 4 Dec at 19:30

Royal College of Music: Amaryllis Fleming Concert Hall, London

Harlem Quartet
Buy tickets
Turina, La oración del torero (The Bullfighter's Prayer), Op.34
Beethoven, String Quartet no. 16 in F major, Op.135
Webern, Langsamer Satz
Mendelssohn, String Octet in E flat major, Op.20
Harlem Quartet
Mon 4 Dec at 19:30
Bach, Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme - Cantata, BWV140
Vivaldi, Vivaldi Concerto in D major for two trumpets, RV 781
Handel, Messiah, HWV 56: excerpts
Traditional, O Little Town of Bethlehem
Traditional, Patapan
Tavener, The Lamb
Traditional, Past Three O’Clock
Rutter, Shepherd's pipe carol
Traditional, Silent Night (arr Roy Marshall)
Traditional, The Twelve Days of Christmas
Traditional, Hark the Herald Angels Sing
Traditional, We wish you a Merry Christmas
David Rowland, Director
Thames Chamber Orchestra
Keith Marshall, Conductor
Choir of Christ's College Cambridge
Mon 4 Dec at 19:30

Die Residenz: Herkulessaal, Munich

Meisterkonzerte
Buy tickets
Bach, Double Concerto for 2 violins in D minor, BWV1043
Vivaldi, Concerto for 4 violins in B flat major, RV 166
Tchaikovsky, Violin Concerto in D major, Op.35
Tchaikovsky, Swan Lake: suite
Residenz Solisten
Mon 4 Dec at 20:00

Elbphilharmonie: Großer Saal, Hamburg

Don Giovanni (konzertant)
Buy tickets
Mozart, Don Giovanni
Jakub Hrůša, Conductor
Simona Šaturová, Donna Anna
Sophie Karthäuser, Zerlina
Christian Gerhaher, Don Giovanni
Tareq Nazmi, Leporello
Mon 4 Dec at 20:00

Elbphilharmonie, Hamburg

Mozart, Don Giovanni (konzertante Aufführung)
Jakub Hrůša, Conductor
Christian Gerhaher, Baritone
Simona Šaturová, Soprano
Martin Mitterrutzner, Tenor
Goran Jurić, Bass
Layla Claire, Soprano
Tareq Nazmi, Bass
Božidar Smiljanić, Bass
Sophie Karthäuser, Soprano
Czech Philharmonic Choir of Brno
Petr Fiala, Choirmaster / chorus director
Mon 4 Dec at 20:15
Barbara Hannigan & Ludwig: Berg and Gershwin
Buy tickets
Debussy, Syrinx, L. 129
Schoenberg, Verklärte Nacht (Transfigured Night) for orchestra, Op.4
Berg, Lulu: suite
Gershwin, Girl Crazy
Ludwig Ensemble
Barbara Hannigan, Soprano
Mon 4 Dec at 20:15
Ronald Brautigam and Chiaroscuro Quartet: Schumann
Buy tickets
Haydn, String Quartet no. 63 in B flat major "Sunrise," Op.76 no.4, Hob III:78
Mendelssohn-Hensel, String Quartet in E flat major
Schumann, Piano Quintet in E flat major, Op.44
Chiaroscuro Quartet
Ronald Brautigam, Piano
Mon 4 Dec at 20:30

Teatro sociale, Bergamo

Juan Diego Flórez in recital
Buy tickets
Works by Donizetti
Juan Diego Flórez, Tenor
Vincenzo Scalera, Piano
Nov 25, 28, Dec 04, 08, 13, 16

Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, London

Semiramide
New Production
Rossini, Semiramide
Royal Opera
Christopher Willis, Conductor
David Alden, Director
Paul Steinberg, Set Designer
Buki Shiff, Costume Designer
Joyce DiDonato, Semiramide
Bálint Szabó, Oroe
Michele Pertusi, Assur
Mirco Palazzi, Assur
Lawrence Brownlee, Idreno
Daniela Barcellona, Arsace
Jacquelyn Stucker, Azema
Konu Kim, Mitrane
Simon Shibambu, Nino's ghost
Royal Opera Chorus
Orchestra of the Royal Opera House Covent Garden
Dec 04 mat, mat, 06 mat, mat

RichMix, London

Musical Rumpus: Fogonogo
Sam Glazer, Cello
Nov 25 mat, 30, Dec 04, 07, 09 mat

Lincoln Center: Metropolitan Opera House, New York City

The Magic Flute
Mozart, The Magic Flute (Die Zauberflöte) (Abridged, in English)
Edo de Waart, Conductor
Julie Taymor, Director, Costume Designer
George Tsypin, Set Designer
Hanna-Elisabeth Müller, Pamina
Kathryn Lewek, Queen of the Night
Charles Castronovo, Tamino
Nathan Gunn, Papageno
Tobias Kehrer, Sarastro
Alfred Walker, The Speaker (Der Sprecher)
The Metropolitan Opera Chorus
The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
Dec 03 mat, 04

Arts Centre Melbourne: Hamer Hall, Melbourne

Christmas Oratorio
Bach, Christmas Oratorio (Weihnachtsoratorium), BWV248
Australian Chamber Orchestra
Richard Tognetti, Director
Choir of London
Nicholas Mulroy, Tenor
Dec 03 mat, 04 mat

Fundación Juan March, Madrid

Recital de música de cámara
Dukas, La Péri, poème-dansé
Bliss, Kenilworth
Tomasi, Fanfares liturgiques
Works by Hazell
Mahler, Symphony no. 5 in C sharp minor
Koetsier, Brass Symphony
Works by Colomer
Nov 25, 29, Dec 04, 07, 10 mat

Civic Opera House, Chicago

The Pearl Fishers
Bizet, Les Pêcheurs de perles (The Pearl Fishers)
Lyric Opera of Chicago
Sir Andrew Davis, Conductor
Andrew Sinclair, Director
Mariusz Kwiecień, Zurga
Marina Rebeka, Leïla
Matthew Polenzani, Nadir
Andrea Silvestrelli, Nourabad
Chicago Lyric Opera Chorus
Chicago Lyric Opera Orchestra
Dec 04, 06, 07, 09, 10, 12, 13, 15, 16, 18, 19, 20, 22, 23, 24 mat, 27, 28, 29, 30, 31

Palais Garnier (Opéra de Paris), Paris

Play (Alexander Ekman)
Alexander Ekman, Set Designer
Orchestre de l'Opéra National de Paris
Dec 02, 03, 04

Philharmonie: Großer Saal, Berlin

Mahler 9
Mahler, Symphony no. 9 in D major
Berliner Philharmoniker
Bernard Haitink, Conductor
Dec 02, 03, 04, 05, 06, 07, 08, 09, 10

St Leonard's Church, Shoreditch, London

There Will Be Two Wars
Works by Titchner, Mark
Dec 04, 05, 28, 2018 Feb 06, Apr 10

Karlín Music Theatre, Prague

Orphée aux enfers (Orpheus in the Underworld)
Offenbach, Orphée aux enfers (Orpheus in the Underworld)
Prague National Theatre Opera
Jan Chalupecky, Conductor
Michal Caban, Director
Šimon Caban, Set Designer
Simona Rybáková, Costume Designer
Nov 23, 24, 25 mat, eve, 27, 28, 29, 30, Dec 01, 02 mat, eve, 04, 05, 06, 07, 08, 09 mat, eve, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16 mat, eve, 18, 19, 20 mat, eve, 21, 22, 23 mat, eve

Arcola Theatre, London

OperaUpClose's Eugene Onegin at Arcola Theatre
Tchaikovsky, Eugene Onegin
OperaUpClose
Sonia Ben-Santamaria, Conductor
Lucy Bradley, Director
Vise, Rosanna, Set Designer
Lucy Hall, Tatyana
Thorpe, Josephine, Tatyana
Felicity Buckland, Olga
Anthony Flaum, Lensky
Cliff Zammit-Stevens, Lensky
Felix Kemp, Eugene Onegin
Tom Stoddart, Eugene Onegin
Flora McIntosh, Filippyevna
Julian Debreuil, Zaretsky
Kathryn Hannah, Madame Larina
Michael Bradley, Monsieur Triquet
Daggett, Caroline, Mezzo-soprano
Alexandra Stenson, Soprano
Nov 28, Dec 01, 04, 07, 10 mat, 12, 16, 18, 21, 23, 26, 29, 31

Opéra Bastille, Paris

La bohème
New production
Puccini, La bohème
Gustavo Dudamel, Conductor
Manuel López Gómez, Conductor
Claus Guth, Director
Etienne Pluss, Set Designer
Eva Dessecker, Costume Designer
Atalla Ayan, Rodolfo
Benjamin Bernheim, Rodolfo
Sonya Yoncheva, Mimì
Nicole Car, Mimì
Artur Ruciński, Marcello
Aida Garifullina, Musetta
Alessio Arduini, Schaunard
Andrei Jilihovschi, Schaunard
Roberto Tagliavini, Colline
Choeurs de l'Opéra National de Paris
Orchestre de l'Opéra National de Paris
Mon 4 Dec at 11:00

Lincoln Center, Rose Building: Daniel and Joanna S. Rose Studio, New York City

Master Class with Gilbert Kalish
Mon 4 Dec at 17:45

Firth Hall, Sheffield

Forged in Sheffield: University of Sheffield Chamber Orchestra
Works by Linley
Works by Avison
Works by Arne
Tim Shephard, Conductor
Sheffield University Chamber Orchestra
Mon 4 Dec at 19:00

St Leonard's Church, Shoreditch, London

CAS Presents: Recomposed by Max Richter: Vivaldi - The Four Seasons
Richter, Vivaldi Recomposed
Max Richter, Conductor
André de Ridder, Conductor
Mon 4 Dec at 19:30

Sociedad Filarmónica de Bilbao, Bilbao

L'incoronazione di Poppea
Monteverdi, L'incoronazione di Poppea, SV 308
Jean-Christophe Spinosi, Conductor
David DQ Lee, Nerone
Emilie Rose Bry, Amore, Valletto
Maite Beaumont, La Virtù, Ottavia
Krystian Adam, Arnalta
Francisco Fernández-Rueda, Lucano, Liberto, Littore
Veronica Cagnemi, Drusilla, La Fortuna
Luigi De Donato, Seneca
Filippo Mineccia, Ottone
Sabina Puértolas, Poppea
Cyril Auvity, Mercurio
Ensemble Matheus
Mon 4 Dec at 19:30

Huddersfield University, St Paul's Hall, Huddersfield

Huddersfield Music Society Centenary Season Gould Piano Trio
Beethoven, Piano Trio no. 5 in D major "Ghost", Op.70 no.1
Simpson, New Work
Mendelssohn, Piano Trio no. 1 in D minor, Op.49
Gould Piano Trio
Mon 4 Dec at 19:30

St Ignatius of Antioch Episcopal Church, New York City

American Classical Orchestra Presents CPE Bach and Handel
Bach C.P.E., Magnificat in D major, Wq 215, H 772
Handel, Messiah, HWV 56: Part I (with ACO Chorus and soloists)
American Classical Orchestra
Mon 4 Dec at 19:30

Kimmel Center, Perelman Theater, Philadelphia

Mozart, Piazzolla, and John Cage
Mozart, Musikalisches Wurfelspiel (A musical dice game) (Musician Realization)
Salieri, Sinfonia "Veneziana"
Mozart, Flute concerto no. 1 in G major, K313 (K285c)
Mozart, Musikalisches Wurfelspiel (A musical dice game) (Patron Realization)
Roussel, Concerto for Small Orchestra, Op.34
Brossé, DNA in Music (US Premiere)
Cage, Atlas eclipticalis
Piazzolla, Libertango
The Chamber Orchestra of Philadelphia
Mimi Stillman, Flute
Mon 4 Dec at 20:00

Alte Oper: Großer Saal, Frankfurt am Main

Gábor Boldoczki – Prague Philharmonia
Neruda, Trumpet Concerto in E flat
Hummel, Theme and Variations for Oboe and Orchestra in F minor, Op.102
Vanhal, Bassoon Concerto in F major
Vanhal, Symphony in G minor
Dvořák, Nocturne in B major, Op.40
Dvořák, 2 Valciky (Waltzes) (strings)
Benda, Symphony in G major
Gábor Boldoczki, Trumpet
PKF Prague Philharmonia
Mon 4 Dec at 20:00

Philharmonie, Cologne

Bach, Violin Concerto in A minor, BWV1041
Bach, Am Abend aber desselbigen Sabbats - Cantata, BWV42
Bach, Violin Concerto in E major, BWV1042
Bach, Orchestral Suite no. 1 in C major, BWV1066
Bach, Violin concerto in D minor, BWV1052R
Frank Peter Zimmermann, Violin
Berliner Barock Solisten
Daniel Gaede, Violin
Mon 4 Dec at 20:30

Philharmonie 1: Grande salle Pierre Boulez, Paris

Cecilia & Sol
Cecilia Bartoli, Mezzo-soprano
Sol Gabetta, Cello
Mon 4 Dec at 20:30

Philharmonie 2: Salle des concerts, Paris

Alexei Volodin
Liszt, Widmung, transcription of Schumann’s liebeslied for piano, S 566
Schumann, Kreisleriana, Op.16
Chopin, Ballade no. 2 in F major, Op.38
Liszt, Piano Sonata in B minor, S 178
Alexei Volodin, Piano