Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings | on 6-Dec

Dec 06 mat, eve, 11, 12 mat, eve
The Tale of the Magic Flute
Buy tickets
Mozart, The Magic Flute (Die Zauberflöte) (Abridged)
Kevin McCutcheon, Conductor
Gerlinde Pelkowski, Director, Costume Designer
Gabriel Thomas, Set Designer
Sandra Hamaoui, Pamina
TBC, Queen of the Night
Matthew Newlin, Tamino
Philipp Jekal, Papageno
Andrew Harris, Sarastro
Adriana Ferfezka, First Lady
Irene Roberts, Second Lady
Ronnita Miller, Third Lady
Nicole Haslett, Papagena
Ya-Chung Huang, Monostatos
Jörg Schörner, Narrator
Berlin Deutsche Opera Orchestra
Kids event
Dec 06 mat, 07, 10

Bridgewater Hall, Manchester

The Hallé - Rachmaninov's Second Symphony
Buy tickets
Respighi, Fountains of Rome (Fontane di Roma)
Rossini, William Tell: overture
Rachmaninov, Symphony no. 2 in E minor, Op.27
Carlo Rizzi, Conductor
Dec 06, 07
Concertgebouw Orchestra and Denève: Sibelius and Tüür
Buy tickets
Ravel, Ma mère l'Oye
Tüür, Solastalgia
Sibelius, Symphony no. 2 in D major, Op.43
Stéphane Denève, Conductor
Vincent Cortvrint, Piccolo
Dec 06, 09 mat, 13, 15, 16 mat, 18, 20, 30 mat, 2018 Jan 03, 05, 06 mat, eve, 09, 11, 12
Alice's Adventures in Wonderland
Royal Swedish Ballet
David Briskin, Conductor
Bob Crowley, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Dec 03, 05, 06, 09, 16, 21, 22, 27, 29, 31 mat, eve, 2018 Jan 07, 13, Feb 20, 21 mat, Mar 03, 11, 16, Apr 01, 29

Komische Oper Berlin, Berlin

Anatevka
New Production
Buy tickets
Bock, Fiddler on the Roof
Koen Schoots, Conductor
Barrie Kosky, Director
Rufus Didwiszus, Set Designer
Chor der Komischen Oper Berlin
Dec 06, 07, 08

Rudolfinum: Dvořák Hall, Prague

Taneyev, Prokofiev, Tchaikovsky
Buy tickets
Taneyev, Oresteia, Op.6: overture
Prokofiev, Piano Concerto no. 3 in C major, Op.26
Tchaikovsky, Symphony no. 5 in E minor, Op.64
Yuja Wang, Piano
Semyon Bychkov, Conductor
Dec 02, 06, 13, 21, 30, 2018 Jan 07, 12, 20, 28, Feb 02
Bellini, Norma
Giancarlo Andretta, Conductor
Stéphane Braunschweig, Director, Set Designer
Thibault Vancraenenbroeck, Costume Designer
Katarina Karnéus, Norma
Ida Falk Winland, Adalgisa
Tomas Lind, Pollione
Karin Hammarlund, Clotilde
Daniel Ralphsson, Flavio
Anders Lorentzson, Oroveso
Göteborg Opera Orchestra
Nov 21, 25, 29, Dec 03 mat, 06

Opera Vlaanderen, Ghent, Ghent

Le Duc d'Albe
Buy tickets
Donizetti, Le Duc d'Albe
Andriy Yurkevych, Conductor
Carlos Wagner, Director
Alfons Flores, Set Designer
A.F. Vandevorst, Costume Designer
Anna Jeruc-Kopec, Hélène d'Egmont
Dalibor Jenis, Le Duc d'Albe
Denzil Delaere, Carlos
Enea Scala, Henri de Bruges
Markus Suihkonen, Daniel
David Shipley, Sandoval
Koor Opera Vlaanderen
Symfonisch Orkest Opera Vlaanderen
Nov 30, Dec 03 mat, 06 mat, 09 mat
Strauss R., Der Rosenkavalier
New National Theatre
Ulf Schirmer, Conductor
Jonathan Miller, Director
Isabella Bywater, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Ricarda Merbeth, Feldmarschallin
Jürgen Linn, Baron Ochs
Daniela Sindram, Octavian
Clemens Unterreiner, Herr von Faninal
Golda Schultz, Sophie
Michiko Sato, A milliner
Noriko Masuda, Marianne
Etsuko Kanoh, Annina
Hideyuki Aochi, A vendor of pets
Minoru Kamoshita, An innkeeper
Tadahiro Masujima, Fieldmarschallin's Major-Domo
Satoshi Mizuguchi, Italian Singer
Shingo Uchiyama, Valzacchi
Naoyuki Akitani, von Faninal's Major-Domo
Akira Hasegawa, Police inspector
New National Theatre Chorus
Tokyo Philharmonic Orchestra
Dec 06, 07, 08, 09

MAC Créteil, Créteil

Maguy Marin: Deux Mille Dix Sept (création)
Deux Mille Dix Sept (Maguy Marin)
Compagnie Maguy Marin
Dec 06, 08, 10 mat, 12, 14, 16 mat

Royal Northern College of Music, Manchester

RNCM Opera: Cinderella (Cendrillon) by Jules Massenet
Buy tickets
Massenet, Cendrillon (Cinderella)
Royal Northern College of Music
Martin André, Conductor
Olivia Fuchs, Director
Yannis Thavoris, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Dec 02, 03, 06, 07, 08, 10 mat, 13, 16 mat, eve, 17 mat, 21, 22 mat, eve, 23 mat, eve, 24 mat, 25 mat, 26 mat, eve, 28 mat, eve, 30 mat, eve, 31 mat, eve

Erkel Színház (Erkel Theatre), Budapest

The Nutcracker
Buy tickets
The Nutcracker (Tamás Solymosi, Wayne Eagling)
Hungarian National Ballet
Kálmán Szennai, Conductor
Imre Kollár, Conductor
András Déri, Conductor
Péter Halász, Conductor
Dec 03, 06, 09, 12, 15

Staatsoper, Vienna

Lulu
New production
Buy tickets
Berg, Lulu
Vienna State Opera
Ingo Metzmacher, Conductor
Ruth Orthmann, Director
Wolfgang Gussmann, Set Designer
Susana Mendoza, Costume Designer
Agneta Eichenholz, Lulu
Angela Denoke, Countess Geschwitz
Herbert Lippert, Alwa
Bo Skovhus, Dr. Schön / Jack the Ripper
Franz Grundheber, Schigolch, an old man
Concert Association Vienna State Opera Chorus
Orchestra of the Vienna State Opera
Dec 01, 03 mat, 06, 10 mat, 13, 16, 19, 21, 26 mat, 29
Puccini, La bohème
Andrea Battistoni, Conductor
Benedict Andrews, Director
Johannes Schütz, Set Designer
Victoria Behr, Costume Designer
Sergey Romanovsky, Rodolfo
Eleonora Buratto, Mimì
Mattia Olivieri, Marcello
Olga Kulchynska, Musetta
Thomas Oliemans, Schaunard
Gianluca Buratto, Colline
Matteo Peirone, Benoît, Alcindoro
Morschi Franz, Parpignol
Residentie Orkest
Chorus of Dutch National Opera
Nov 30, Dec 02, 03 mat, 06, 08, 10 mat, 14, 16 mat, 17 mat

Wortham Theater Center: Houston Grand Opera, Houston

The House without a Christmas Tree
World première
Buy tickets
Gordon, The House without a Christmas Tree
Bradley Moore, Conductor
James Robinson, Director
Allen Moyer, Set Designer
James Schuette, Costume Designer
Lauren Snouffer, Adelaide "Addie" Mills
Daniel Belcher, James "Dad" Addison Mills III
Patricia Schuman, Grandma Mills
Heidi Stober, Miss Thompson, Helen Mills, Adelaide Mills
Christopher Akerlind, Lighting Designer
Houston Grand Opera Orchestra
Houston Grand Opera Juvenile Chorus
Dec 01, 05, 06 mat, 18, 19, 20, 23, 25

Opernhaus, Leipzig

The Nutcracker
Buy tickets
The Nutcracker (Marius Petipa, Lev Ivanov, Jean-Philippe Dury)
Christoph Gedschold, Conductor
Yoko Seyama, Set Designer
Aleksandar Noshpal, Costume Designer
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Kinderchor der Oper Leipzig
Wed 6 Dec at 13:05
Shostakovich, Piano Concerto no. 2 in F major, Op.102
Howard Shelley, Piano
London Mozart Players
Wed 6 Dec at 13:30

Levine Music DC Campus: Lang Recital Hall, Washington

Lilienstein at Levine - Leonard Bernstein: Major Works 1950s
Buy tickets
Wed 6 Dec at 15:00

Royal Albert Hall, London

John Rutter's Christmas Celebration (matinee)
Buy tickets
Andrew Lucas, Organ
The King's Singers
John Rutter, Conductor
Wed 6 Dec at 18:00
Bach, Pastorale in F Major, BWV590
Bach, Fugue on theme by Corelli in B Minor, BWV579
Bach, Toccata, Adagio and Fugue in C Major, BWV564
David Titterington, Organ
Wed 6 Dec at 19:00

Gothenburg Concert Hall, Gothenburg

Finland Centenary
Buy tickets
Dalia Stasevska, Conductor
Wed 6 Dec at 19:30

Lighthouse, Poole

An Artist's Reply
Buy tickets
Prokofiev, Romeo and Juliet
Rachmaninov, Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini in A minor for piano and orchestra, Op.43
Shostakovich, Symphony no. 5 in D minor, Op.47
Vassily Sinaisky, Conductor
Kirill Gerstein, Piano
Wed 6 Dec at 19:30
Programme to be announced
Parliament Choir
Simon Over, Conductor
Wed 6 Dec at 19:30

Royal Festival Hall, London

Stockhausen: Trans
Buy tickets
Stockhausen, Tierkreis (Zodiac): 12 melodies of the star signs
Stockhausen, Trans
Oliver Knussen, Conductor
Royal Academy of Music Manson Ensemble
London Sinfonietta
Wed 6 Dec at 19:30

1901 Arts Club, London

Dina Duisen (piano)
Buy tickets
Beethoven, 32 variations on an original theme in C minor for piano, WoO 80
Chopin, Mazurka in A minor, Op.17 no.4
Chopin, Mazurka in C sharp minor, Op.50 no.3
Liszt, Hungarian Rhapsody no. 12 in C sharp minor, S 244/12
Dina Duisen, Piano
Wed 6 Dec at 19:30

NRK Radio Concert Hall, Oslo

Chamber Music Concert
Buy tickets
Beethoven, Quintet for Piano and Winds in E flat major, Op.16
Messiaen, Quatuor pour la fin du temps (Quartet for the End of Time)
Marianna Shirinyan, Piano
Wed 6 Dec at 19:30

Wiltshire Music Centre, Bradford on Avon

Mozart: Master of Deception, with Rachel Podger
Buy tickets
Haydn, Symphony no. 26 in D minor "Lamentatione"
Mozart, Violin Concerto no. 1 in B flat, K207
Bach J. C., Symphony in G minor, Op.6 no.6
Mozart, Violin Concerto no. 5 in A major "Turkish", K219
Wed 6 Dec at 19:30

Barbican Hall, London

Finland Awakes
Buy tickets
Sibelius, Press Celebrations Music
Sibelius, Laetare anima mea for violin or cello and orchestra, Op.77 no.1
Sibelius, Devotion (Ab imo pectore) for violin or cello and orchestra, Op.77 no.2
Sibelius, Symphony no. 1 in E minor, Op.39
Sakari Oramo, Conductor
Guy Johnston, Cello
Wed 6 Dec at 19:30

Saffron Hall, Saffron Walden

London Symphony Orchestra
Buy tickets
Mozart, Violin concerto no. 2 in D major, K211
Mozart, Violin Concerto no. 3 in G major, "Strassburg", K216
Tchaikovsky, Symphony no. 6 in B minor, "Pathétique", Op.74
Nikolaj Znaider, Violin, Conductor
Wed 6 Dec at 19:30

Hauptkirche St Michaelis, Hamburg

Ludwig Güttler
Buy tickets
Blechbläserensemble Ludwig Güttler
Ludwig Güttler, Conductor
Wed 6 Dec at 19:30
Unknown, to be announced
Sir Willard White, Bass-baritone
Wed 6 Dec at 19:30

Royal Albert Hall, London

John Rutter's Christmas Celebration (evening)
Buy tickets
Andrew Lucas, Organ
The King's Singers
John Rutter, Conductor
Wed 6 Dec at 20:00

Citizen Hall: Grand Concert Hall, Daegu

Vienna Symphony in South Korea
Buy tickets
Beethoven, Coriolan overture, Op.62
Brahms, Symphony no. 1 in C minor, Op.68
Philippe Jordan, Conductor
Wed 6 Dec at 20:15
Liza Ferschtman & Friends: Schubert & Fagerlund Octets
Buy tickets
Fagerlund, Octet
Schubert, Octet in F major, D.803, Op.166
Liza Ferschtman, Violin
Joseph Puglia, Violin
Lilli Maijala, Viola
Niek de Groot, Double Bass
Christoffer Sundqvist, Clarinet
Bram van Sambeek, Bassoon
Herve Joulain, French horn
Dec 04 mat, mat, 06 mat, mat

RichMix, London

Musical Rumpus: Fogonogo
Sam Glazer, Cello
Dec 02, 03, 04, 05, 06, 07, 08, 09, 10

St Leonard's Church, Shoreditch, London

There Will Be Two Wars
Works by Titchner, Mark
Dec 06, 09, 13, 16, 20, 23

Schloss Charlottenburg, Orangerie, Berlin

Amadeus - Meisterwerke der Klassik
Works by Mozart
Berliner Residenz Orchester
Nov 25, 28, Dec 03 mat, 06, 09

War Memorial Opera House, San Francisco

Turandot
Puccini, Turandot
San Francisco Opera
Nicola Luisotti, Conductor
Garnett Bruce, Director
David Hockney, Set Designer
Ian Falconer, Costume Designer
Nina Stemme, Turandot
Brian Jagde, The Unknown Prince (Calaf)
Leah Crocetto, Liù
Solomon Howard, Timur
Robert Brubaker, Emperor Altoum
Joo Wan Kang, Ping
Julius Ahn, Pang
Joel Sorensen, Pong
Brad Walker, Mandarin
San Francisco Opera Chorus
San Francisco Opera Orchestra
Dec 06, 09 mat, 10 mat, 12, 22, 23, 27, 29 mat

Teatro Carlo Felice, Genoa

Rigoletto
Verdi, Rigoletto
Teatro Carlo Felice
Francesco Ivan Ciampa, Conductor
Dorian Wilson, Conductor
Rolando Panerai, Director
Regina Schrecker, Costume Designer
Leo Nucci, Rigoletto
Carlos Álvarez, Rigoletto
Amartuvshin Enkhbat, Rigoletto
Maria Mudryak, Gilda
Serena Gamberoni, Gilda
Leonor Bonilla, Gilda
Antonia Gandía, The Duke of Mantua
Celso Albelo, The Duke of Mantua
Massimiliano Pisapia, The Duke of Mantua
Dario Russo, Sparafucile
Mihailo Šljivić, Sparafucile
Anastasia Boldyreva, Maddalena
Nicole Brandolino, Maddalena
Coro del Teatro Carlo Felice
Orchestra del Teatro Carlo Felice
Nov 24, 26 mat, 29, Dec 03 mat, 06, 15, 2018 Jan 06, 18, Mar 07, 18

Oper Graz, Graz

Le Nozze di Figaro (Die Hochzeit des Figaro)
New production
Mozart, Le nozze di Figaro (The Marriage of Figaro)
Oper Graz
Marco Comin, Conductor
Marcus Merkel, Conductor
Maximilian von Mayenburg, Director
Stephan Prattes, Set Designer
Gabriele Jaenecke, Costume Designer
Markus Butter, Count Almaviva
Dariusz Perczak, Count Almaviva
Oksana Sekerina, Countess Almaviva
Sonja Sarić, Countess Almaviva
Peter Kellner, Figaro
Tatjana Miyus, Susanna
Sieglinde Feldhofer, Susanna
Anna Brull, Cherubino
Wilfried Zelinka, Doctor Bartolo
Yuan Zhang, Marcellina
Albert Memeti, Don Curzio
Manuel von Senden, Don Basilio
David McShane, Antonio
Lalit Worathepnitinan, Barbarina
Bernd Krispin, Dramaturgy
Bernhard Schneider, Tenor
Chor der Oper Graz
Grazer Philharmonisches Orchester
Dec 06, 08

Opera Wrocławska, Wrocław

Eugene Onegin
Tchaikovsky, Eugene Onegin
Wroclaw Opera
Marcin Nalecz - Niesiolowski, Conductor
Yuri Alexandrov, Director
Nov 22, 23, 24, 25 mat, eve, 27, 28, 29, 30, Dec 01, 02 mat, eve, 04, 05, 06, 07, 08, 09 mat, eve, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16 mat, eve, 18, 19, 20 mat, eve, 21, 22, 23 mat, eve

Arcola Theatre, London

OperaUpClose's Eugene Onegin at Arcola Theatre
Tchaikovsky, Eugene Onegin
OperaUpClose
Sonia Ben-Santamaria, Conductor
Lucy Bradley, Director
Vise, Rosanna, Set Designer
Lucy Hall, Tatyana
Thorpe, Josephine, Tatyana
Felicity Buckland, Olga
Anthony Flaum, Lensky
Cliff Zammit-Stevens, Lensky
Felix Kemp, Eugene Onegin
Tom Stoddart, Eugene Onegin
Flora McIntosh, Filippyevna
Julian Debreuil, Zaretsky
Kathryn Hannah, Madame Larina
Michael Bradley, Monsieur Triquet
Daggett, Caroline, Mezzo-soprano
Alexandra Stenson, Soprano
Dec 02, 06, 13, 16, 19

Staatsoper, Hamburg

La bohème
New production
Puccini, La bohème
Hamburg State Opera
Stefano Ranzani, Conductor
Guy Joosten, Director
Johannes Leiacker, Set Designer
Jorge Jara, Costume Designer
Arturo Chacón-Cruz, Rodolfo
Iulia Maria Dan, Mimì
Kartal Karagedik, Marcello
Adriana Ferfecka, Musetta
Zak Kariithi, Schaunard
Alexander Roslavets, Colline
Reinhard Dorn, Benoît
Shin Yeo, Alcindoro
Sascha Kramer, Parpignol
Davy Cunningham, Lighting Designer
Hamburger Alsterspatzen
Hamburg Philharmonic
Hamburg State Opera Chorus
Christian Günther, Choirmaster / chorus director
Dec 05, 06, 07, 08, 09 mat, eve

The London Coliseum, London

Project Polunin
Sergei Polunin, Dancer
Dec 01, 02, 05 mat, 06, 07, 08, 09, 28 mat, eve, 29 mat, 2018 Jan 02 mat, eve

Teatr Wielki, Warsaw

The Magic Flute (Die Zauberflöte)
Mozart, The Magic Flute (Die Zauberflöte)
Polish National Opera
Iwona Sobotka, Pamina
Anna Maria Siminska, Queen of the Night
Manuel Günther, Tamino
Hubert Zapiór, Papageno
Rafał Siwek, Sarastro
Joanna Kędzior, Papagena
Chorus of the Teatr Wielki
Orchestra of the Teatr Wielki
Dec 06, 09, 14, 15, 18, 23, 25, 30, 2018 Jan 06, May, 10, 15, 19, 20, 31

Staatsoper Stuttgart, Stuttgart

Swan Lake
Swan Lake (John Cranko)
Stuttgart Ballet
Dec 05, 06, 07, 08, 09

Théâtre Maisonneuve, Montreal

Les Ballets Jazz de Montreal: Dance Me (Lopez Ochoa)
Dance Me (Annabelle Lopez Ochoa)
Les Ballets Jazz de Montréal
Dec 05, 06

Bolshoi Theatre: New Stage, Moscow

The Stone Guest
Dargomyzhsky, The Stone Guest
Bolshoi Opera
Anton Grishanin, Conductor
Dmitry Belyanushkin, Director
Victor Shilkrot, Set Designer
Irena Belousova, Costume Designer
Anna Nechaeva, Donna Anna
Ekaterina Scherbachenko, Donna Anna
Agunda Kulaeva, Laura
Yulia Mazurova, Laura
Sergei Radchenko, Don Juan
Dmitry Golovnin, Don Juan
Andrei Kimach, Don Carlos
Alexander Utkin, Don Carlos
Vyacheslav Pochapsky, A Monk
Goderdzi Janelidze, A Monk
Bolshoi Theatre Chorus
Bolshoi Theatre Orchestra
Nov 21, 22 mat, Dec 06

Opernhaus, Düsseldorf

Die Zauberflöte
Mozart, The Magic Flute (Die Zauberflöte)
Axel Kober, Conductor
Barrie Kosky, Director
Esther Bialas, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Heidi Elisabeth Meier, Pamina
Svetlana Moskalenko, Queen of the Night
Bernhard Berchtold, Tamino
Dmitri Vargin, Papageno
Bogdan Talos, Sarastro
Inga-Britt Andersson, First Lady
Dimitra Kotidou, Papagena
Iryna Vakula, Second Lady
Ramona Zaharia, Third Lady
Bruce Rankin, First Armoured Man
Johannes Preißinger, Monostatos
David Jerusalem, The Speaker (Der Sprecher), Second Armoured Man
Suzanne Andrade, Director
Diego Leetz, Lighting Designer
Gerhard Michalski, Choirmaster / chorus director
Ulrich Lenz, Dramaturgy
Volker Böhm, Revival Director
Chor der Deutschen Oper am Rhein
Düsseldorfer Symphoniker
Nov 24, 25 mat, eve, 26 mat, eve, 30, Dec 01, 02 mat, eve, 03 mat, eve, 06, 07, 08, 09 mat, eve, 10 mat, eve, 13, 14, 15, 16 mat, eve, 17 mat, eve, 19, 20, 21, 22, 23 mat, eve, 24 mat, mat, 26 mat, eve, 27 mat, eve, 28 mat, eve, 29 mat, eve, 30 mat, eve, 31

Boston Opera House, Boston

The Nutcracker
The Nutcracker (Marius Petipa, Lev Ivanov, Miko Nissinen)
Boston Ballet
Robert Perdziola, Set Designer, Costume Designer