Bachtrack logo

Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings | today

May 21 mat

Opernhaus, Leipzig

West Side Story
Buy tickets
Bernstein, West Side Story
May 21, eve

Die Residenz: Hofkapelle, Munich

Sonderkonzert am Pfingsten
Buy tickets
Smetana, Má vlast: Vltava (The Moldau)
Mascagni, Cavalleria rusticana: Intermezzo
Schubert, Impromptu no. 3 in G flat major, D.899
Tchaikovsky, The Nutcracker, Op.71: Waltz of the Flowers
Silke Aichhorn, Harp
Munich Residenz Solisten
May 21

Palau de les Arts Reina Sofia: Sala Principal, Valencia

© Francesco Calgagnini
Puccini, Tosca
Palau de Les Arts Reina Sofia
Nicola Luisotti, Conductor
Davide Livermore, Director, Set Designer
Gianluca Falaschi, Costume Designer
Lianna Haroutounian, Floria Tosca
Orquestra de la Comunitat Valenciana
May 21, 24, 27, 30, Jun 02

Teatro de la Maestranza, Seville

Adriana Lecouvreur
Adriana Lecouvreur
Buy tickets
Cilea, Adriana Lecouvreur
Pedro Halffter, Conductor
Lorenzo Mariani, Director
Nicola Rubertelli, Set Designer
Giusi Giustino, Costume Designer
Ainhoa Arteta, Adriana Lecouvreur
Teodor Ilincăi, Michonnet
Ksenia Dudnikova, Princesse de Bouillon
Real Orquesta Sinfónica de Sevilla
Coro de la Asociación de Amigos del Teatro de la Maestranza

Deutsches Theater, Göttingen

Christopher Lowrey (Arminio) © Alciro Theodoro da Silva
Handel, Arminio
Laurence Cummings, Conductor
Erich Sidler, Director
Dirk Becker, Set Designer
Renée Listerdal, Costume Designer
Anna Devin, Tusnelda
Helena Rasker, Ramise
Paul Hopwood, Varo
Cody Quattlebaum, Segeste
Owen Willetts, Tullio
Christopher Lowrey, Arminio
Sophie Junker, Sigismondo
Michael Lebensieg, Lighting Designer
FestspielOrchester Göttingen
May 21 mat, Jun 15 mat, 16 mat
Public masterclass with Gautier Capuçon
Buy tickets
Programme to be announced
Gautier Capuçon, Cello
May 21 mat, 24
Mozart, La clemenza di Tito
Teodor Currentzis, Conductor
Peter Sellars, Director
George Tsypin, Set Designer
Robby Duiveman, Costume Designer
Russell Thomas, Tito
Ekaterina Scherbachenko, Vitellia
Janai Brugger, Servilia
Paula Murrihy, Sesto
Jeanine De Bique, Annio
Sir Willard White, Publio
MusicAeterna Orchestra
MusicAeterna Choir
May 21, Jul 07, 08 mat

Staatsoperette, Dresden

Bernstein, Candide
Staatsoperette Dresden
Andreas Schüller, Conductor
Winfried Schneider, Director, Choreography
Mario Radicke, Set Designer
Renate Schmitzer, Costume Designer
Maria Perlt, Cunegonde
Richard Samek, Candide
May 21

Georg-Friedrich-Händel-Halle, Halle

Leonard Bernstein zum 100. Geburtstag
Buy tickets
Works by Adams
Works by Bernstein
Works by Gershwin
Staatskapelle Halle
Joyce Yang, Piano
Eckart Preu, Conductor
May 21, 23, 26, 28, 30, Jun 04

Opéra Nouvel, Lyon

GerMania
World première
Buy tickets
Raskatov, GerMania
Opéra de Lyon
Alejo Pérez, Conductor
John Fulljames, Director
Magda Willi, Set Designer
Michael Gniffke, Tenor
Ville Rusanen, Baritone
Andrew Watts, Countertenor
Piotr Micinski, Bass
Gennady Bezzubenkov, Bass
Sophie Desmars, Soprano
Elena Vassilieva, Soprano
Mayram Sokolova, Soprano
Karl Laquit, Tenor
Choeurs de l'Opéra de Lyon
Orchestre de l'Opéra de Lyon
May 21, 27
Verdi, Don Carlo(s) (Four act version)
Donald Runnicles, Conductor
Ido Arad, Conductor
Marco Arturo Marelli, Director, Set Designer
Dagmar Niefind, Costume Designer
Ildebrando D'Arcangelo, Philip II
Yosep Kang, Don Carlo
Étienne Dupuis, Rodrigo
Matthew Rose, Grand Inquisitor
Anja Harteros, Elisabetta di Valois
Elena Zhidkova, Princess Eboli
Marko Mimica, A Monk
Alexandra Hutton, Tebaldo
Gideon Poppe, The Count of Lerma
Siobhan Stagg, A Voice from Heaven
Berlin Deutsche Opera Orchestra
Berlin Deutsche Opera Chorus
May 21, 24, 29

Opernhaus, Zürich

Werther
Massenet, Werther
Lorenzo Viotti, Conductor
Tatjana Gürbaca, Director
Klaus Grünberg, Set Designer
Silke Willrett, Costume Designer
Piotr Beczała, Werther
Margarita Gritskova, Charlotte
Rebeca Olvera, Sophie
Andrei Bondarenko, Albert
Cheyne Davidson, Le Bailli
Martin Zysset, Schmidt
Yuriy Tsiple, Johann
Philharmonia Zürich
Kinderchor der Oper Zürich
May 21 mat, 23, Jun 01

Opernhaus, Zürich

Michelle Willems (Gretchen) and Jan Casier (Faust) © Gregory Batardon
Faust
World première
Buy tickets
Faust (Edward Clug)
Mikhail Agrest, Conductor
Marko Japelj, Set Designer
Leo Kulaš, Costume Designer
William Moore, Dancer
Jan Casier, Dancer
Michelle Willems, Dancer
Viktorina Kapitonova, Dancer
Giulia Tonelli, Dancer
Alexander Jones, Dancer
May 21

Komische Oper Berlin, Berlin

© Monika Rittershaus
Il barbiere di Siviglia (The Barber of Seville)
Buy tickets
Rossini, Il barbiere di Siviglia (The Barber of Seville)
Maurizio Barbacini, Conductor
Kirill Serebrennikov, Director, Costume Designer
Alexej Tregubov, Set Designer
Chorsolisten der Komischen Oper Berlin
May 21, 26, 30, Jun 03, 05, 08

Nationaltheater, Munich

Aus einem Totenhaus
Aus einem Totenhaus
New Production
Buy tickets
Janáček, From the House of the Dead (in tschechischer Sprache)
Simone Young, Conductor
Frank Castorf, Director
Aleksandar Denić, Set Designer
Adriana Braga Peretzki, Costume Designer
Evgeniya Sotnikova, Aljeja
Manuel Günther, Big prisoner/Nikita
Aleš Briscein, Luka Kuzmič (Filka Morozov)
Kevin Conners, Šapkin
Charles Workman, Skuratov
Christian Rieger, Prison governor
Bo Skovhus, Šiškov
Tim Kuypers, Small prisoner
Peter Rose, Alexandr Petrovič Gorjančikov
Niamh O'Sullivan, Prostitute
Dean Power, Čerevin, Voice
Ulrich Reß, Elderly prisoner
Matthew Grills, Kedril
Peter Lobert, Priest
Alexander Milev, Blacksmith
Johannes Kammler, Čekunov
Callum Thorpe, Prisoner as Don Juan and Brahmin
Rainer Casper, Lighting Designer
Andreas Deinert, Video Artist
Jens Crull, Video Artist
Sören Eckhoff, Choirmaster / chorus director
Miron Hakenbeck, Dramaturgy
Bayerisches Staatsorchester
Chor der Bayerischen Staatsoper
May 21, 25, 28

Staatsoper, Vienna

Elīna Garanča (Dalila) and Roberto Alagna (Samson) © Wiener Staatsoper | Michael Pöhn
Samson et Dalila
New production
Buy tickets
Saint-Saëns, Samson et Dalila (Samson and Delilah)
Vienna State Opera
Marco Armiliato, Conductor
Alexandra Liedtke, Director
Raimund Orfeo Voigt, Set Designer
Su Bühler, Costume Designer
Sorin Coliban, Abimélech
Carlos Álvarez, High Priest of Dagon
Concert Association Vienna State Opera Chorus
Orchestra of the Vienna State Opera
Lukas Gaudernak, Choreography
Mon 21 May at 11:00
Salzburg Whitsun Festival

Stiftung Mozarteum Salzburg: Großer Saal, Salzburg

Solistenkonzert Maxim Vengerov
Buy tickets
Bruch, Violin Concerto no. 1 in G minor, Op.26 (c)
Saint-Saëns, Introduction and Rondo Capriccioso for violin and orchestra, Op.28
Saint-Saëns, Havanaise, Op.83
Tchaikovsky, Serenade for strings in C major, Op.48
Maxim Vengerov, Violin, Conductor
Camerata Salzburg
Gregory Ahss, Conductor

Klosterkirche St Nikolaus, Göttingen

eeemerging: Cantoría
Buy tickets
Programme to be announced
Cantoría
Inés Alonso, Soprano
Samuel Tapia, Countertenor
Jorge Losana, Tenor
Valentín Miralles, Bass

Deutsches Theater, Göttingen

Familienfassung der Oper Arminio
Buy tickets
Handel, Arminio
Johannes Hebsacker, Director
Juri Tetzlaff, Narrator
Kids event
Mon 21 May at 18:00
Salzburg Whitsun Festival

Großes Festspielhaus, Salzburg

Festkonzert
Rossini, Otello: excerpts (Act 3)
Wagner, Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg: Prelude to Act 1
Wagner, Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg: Am stillen Herd
Wagner, Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg: Tanz der Lehrbuben
Wagner, Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg: Morgenlich leuchtend im rosigen Schein
Wagner, Tristan and Isolde: Prelude and Liebestod
Daniel Barenboim, Conductor
Cecilia Bartoli, Mezzo-soprano
Jonas Kaufmann, Tenor
Rolando Villazón, Tenor
Staatskapelle Berlin
Mon 21 May at 18:00

The Music Center at Strathmore, North Bethesda

The Bernstein Songbook
Buy tickets
Bernstein, On the Town (Selections)
Bernstein, Peter Pan: Peter, Peter (Selections)
Bernstein, Candide (Selections)
Bernstein, 1600 Pennsylvania Avenue (Selections)
Bernstein, Mass (Selections)
Bernstein, West Side Story (Selections)
Young Artists of America at Strathmore
Kristofer Sanz, Conductor
Mon 21 May at 19:00

Opernhaus: Studiobühne, Zürich

Opera Nova / Fabio Luisi
Opera Nova / Fabio Luisi
Buy tickets
Battistelli, Il y a un firmament
Castiglioni, Risognanze
Nono, Incontri
Maderna, Giardino religioso
Scelsi, Violin Concerto "Anahit"
Ensemble Opera Nova
Fabio Luisi, Conductor
Mon 21 May at 19:00
Puccini, La bohème (in concert)
Russell Keable, Conductor
Monica McGhee, Mimì
Hazel McBain, Musetta
Nico Darmanin, Rodolfo
Nicholas Morris, Marcello
Tristan Hambleton, Colline
Martin Hässler, Schaunard
Nicholas Folwell, Alcindoro, Benoît
Kensington Symphony Orchestra
Mon 21 May at 19:30
Verdi, Nabucco: Overture
Verdi, Aida: Celeste Aida
Verdi, Macbeth: O figli, o figli miei
Verdi, Macbeth: Ballet Music
Verdi, Luisa Miller: Quando le sere al placido
Verdi, Il trovatore: Ah sì, ben mio
Massenet, Werther: Pourquoi me réveiller?
Bizet, Carmen: "The Flower Song" La fleur que tu m'avais jetée
Cilea, L'Arlesiana: Federico's Lament "E la solita storia"
Puccini, Tosca: E lucevan le stelle
Offenbach, Les Contes d'Hoffmann: Il était une fois à la cour d'Eisenach
Joseph Calleja, Tenor
Andrew Greenwood, Conductor
Mon 21 May at 19:30

Konzerthalle, Bad Salzuflen

Klassik zu Pfingsten - Orchesterkonzert 2
Schubert, Gretchen am Spinnrade (Goethe), D.118 (Orchestrierung: Max Reger)
Schubert, Symphony no. 2 in B flat major, D.125
Schumann, Symphony no. 4 in D minor, Op.120
Frank Beermann, Conductor
Julia Bauer, Soprano
Mon 21 May at 19:30

St James' Church, Chipping Campden

London Winds
Rossini, L'italiana in Algeri (The Italian Girl in Algiers): overture
Bartók, 6 Romanian Folk Dances, Sz 56
Arnold, Divertimento for flute, oboe and clarinet, Op.37
Ravel, Le Tombeau de Couperin
Barber, Summer Music, for wind quintet, Op.31
Fauré, Dolly Suite, Op.56
London Winds
Michael Collins, Clarinet
Philippa Davies, Flute
Gareth Hulse, Oboe
Richard Watkins, French horn
Robin O'Neill, Bassoon
Mon 21 May at 19:30

Auditorio Nacional de Música, Madrid

Orquesta y Coro de la Comunidad de Madrid
Orquesta y Coro de la Comunidad de Madrid
Buy tickets
Gorriti, Felipe, Cor Mundum
Goicoechea, Christus factus est
Padre Donostia, Jesu mi dulcissime
Otano, Velum templi
Prieto, In monte Oliveti
Ondarra, Lorenzo, Pater Noster
Yague, Ecce Agnus Dei
Padre Donostia, Bortüan ahuzki
Huarte, J. A. , La soledad de la noche
Falcón Sanabria, Juan José, Chácaras blancas
Remacha, Llanto por Ignacio Sánchez Mejías
Pastor, K. , Lau euskal doinu (excerpts)
Ondarra, Lorenzo, Axuri Beltza
Coro de la Comunidad de Madrid
Igor Ijurra Fernández, Director
Mon 21 May at 19:30

Erkel Színház (Erkel Theatre), Budapest

Richter 102 - The Sacred Wagner
Richter 102 - The Sacred Wagner
Buy tickets
Palestrina, Stabat Mater (Orch Wagner)
Wagner, Tannhäuser: Overture
Wagner, Tannhäuser: Gebet der Elisabeth
Wagner, Tannhäuser: Rom-Erzählung
Wagner, Tannhäuser: Pilgrims' Chorus
Wagner, Tannhäuser: Closing scene
Wagner, Parsifal: Prelude
Wagner, Parsifal: Kundry's scene from Act 2
Wagner, Parsifal: Good Friday Music
Wagner, Parsifal: Closing scene
Hungarian State Opera Orchestra
Hungarian State Opera Chorus
Rita Rácz, Soprano
Lúcia Megyesi Schwartz, Mezzo-soprano
János Szerekován, Tenor
Máté Fülep, Baritone
Nóra Ducza, Soprano
Melinda Heiter, Mezzo-soprano
Ferenc Kristofori, Tenor
Zoltán Gradsach, Baritone
Szilvia Rálik, Soprano
István Kovácsházi, Tenor
Andrea Szántó, Mezzo-soprano
Zoltán Kelemen, Baritone
András Palerdi, Bass
Mon 21 May at 20:00

Philharmonie im Gasteig, Munich

Tchaikovsky's Fifth
Tchaikovsky's Fifth
Buy tickets
Garzia, Kewn (existence)
Shor, Piano Concerto
Tchaikovsky, Symphony no. 5 in E minor, Op.64
Malta Philharmonic Orchestra
Sergey Smbatyan, Conductor
Ingolf Wunder, Piano
David Aaron Carpenter, Viola
Mon 21 May at 20:00
Prague Spring Festival

Rudolfinum: Dvořák Hall, Prague

© Sarah McElravy
Julian Rachlin, Sarah McElravy, Boris Andrianov & Itamar Golan
Mozart, Quartet for Piano and Strings in E flat, K493
Dvořák, Piano Quartet in E flat major, Op.87
Brahms, Piano Quartet no. 2 in A major, Op.26
Julian Rachlin, Violin
Sarah McElravy, Violin
Boris Andrianov, Cello
Itamar Golan, Piano
Mon 21 May at 20:00

Cuvilliés-Theatre, Munich

Festkonzert im Cuvilliés-Theater
Festkonzert im Cuvilliés-Theater
Buy tickets
Mendelssohn, Symphony no. 4 in A major "The Italian", Op.90
Beethoven, Symphony no. 1 in C major, Op.21
Brahms, Ungarische Tänze
Munich Residenz Solisten
May 21, 26, 29

Staatsoper, Hamburg

Das Rheingold
Wagner, Das Rheingold
Hamburg State Opera
Christof Prick, Conductor
Claus Guth, Director
Christian Schmidt, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Vladimir Baykov, Wotan
Kartal Karagedik, Donner
Oleksiy Palchykov, Froh
Jürgen Sacher, Loge
Werner Van Mechelen, Alberich
Thomas Ebenstein, Mime
Denis Velev, Fasolt
Alexander Roslavets, Fafner
Katja Pieweck, Fricka
Iulia Maria Dan, Freia
Doris Soffel, Erda
Hayoung Lee, Woglinde
Ruzana Grigorian, Wellgunde
Nadezhda Karyazina, Flosshilde
Wolfgang Göbbel, Lighting Designer
Hella Bartnig, Dramaturgy
Hamburg Philharmonic
May 21, 23, 25, 27

Kampnagel, Hamburg

Frankenstein
Dvorak, Frankenstein
Hamburg State Opera
Johannes Harneit, Conductor
Philipp Stölzl, Director, Set Designer
Kathi Maurer, Costume Designer
Catrin Striebeck, Das Monster
Viktor Rud, Viktor Frankenstein
Andromahi Raptis, Elisabeth
Alin Anca, Vater Delacay / ein Priester / ein alter Fischer / Kapitän Walton
Sascha Kramer, Ernst Frankenstein / Fischer / Maat / Jäger
Stefan Sevenich, Alois Frankenstein / Fischer / Pelzjäger
Philipp M. Krenn, Director
Heike Vollmer, Set Designer
Janina Zell, Dramaturgy
May 21, 31, Jun 06, 10, 16, 26, Jul 03, 05, 15 mat

Staatstheater Nürnberg, Nuremberg

Der Barbier von Sevilla
Rossini, Il barbiere di Siviglia (The Barber of Seville)
Staatstheater Nürnberg
Volker Hiemeyer, Conductor
Josef Ernst Köpplinger, Director
Harald Thor, Set Designer
Gabriele Heimann, Costume Designer
Ida Aldrian, Rosina
Martin Platz, Count Almaviva
Ludwig Mittelhammer, Figaro
Jens Waldig, Dr. Bartolo
Eun-Joo Ham, Berta
Benjamin Weaver, Officer
Nicolai Karnolsky, Don Basilio
Petro Ostapenko, Fiorello
Tarmo Vaask, Choirmaster / chorus director
Kai Weßler, Dramaturgy
Staatsphilharmonie Nürnberg
Chor des Staatstheater Nürnberg
May 21

Slovak National Theatre, Bratislava

Die verkaufte Braut
Smetana, The Bartered Bride
Slovak National Theatre
Robert Jindra, Conductor
Pavel Mikuláštík, Director
Frank Chamier, Set Designer
Jana Hurtigová, Costume Designer
TBC, Esmeralda
Eva Šeniglová, Ludmila
Adriana Kučerová, Mařenka
Denisa Šlepkovská, Háta
Pavol Breslik, Jeník
Ivan Ožvát, Vašek
Ján Ďurčo, Krušina
Jozef Benci, Kecal
František Ďuriač, Micha
Juraj Peter, The Indian
Orchestra of the Slovak National Theatre
Choir of the Slovakian National Theatre
May 21, 22, 23, 24, 25, 26, 28, 29, 30, 31, Jun 01, 02, 04, 05, 06, 08, 09

Gate Theatre, London

Effigies of Wickedness (Songs banned by the Nazis)
English National Opera
Ellen McDougall, Director
Ellan Parry, Costume Designer
Peter Brathwaite, Baritone
Lucy McCormick, Vocals
Katie Bray, Mezzo-soprano
Fra Rustumji, Violin
May 21, 23, 25

Stanislavsky and Nemirovich-Danchenko Moscow Music Theatre: Small Stage, Moscow

Il trionfo del tempo e del disinganno
New Production
Handel, Il trionfo del Tempo e del Disinganno, HWV 46a
Stanislavsky Opera
Philipp Chizhevsky, Conductor
Konstantin Bogomolov, Director
Larisa Lomakina, Set Designer
Alexander Terekhov, Costume Designer
Philipp Mathmann, Bellezza
Vince Yi, Piacere
David DQ Lee, Disinganno
Juan Sancho, Tempo
Questa Musica
May 21, 23, 25

Royal Conservatoire: New Athenaeum Theatre, Glasgow

Street Scene
Weill, Street Scene
Royal Conservatoire of Scotland
Robert Houssart, Conductor
Alexandra Spencer-Jones, Director
Adrian Linford, Set Designer
Emma Mockett, Anna Maurrant
Rebecca Godley, Rose Maurrant
Joanna Harries, Jennie Hildebrand
Thomas Kinch, Sam Kaplan
Christopher Dollins, Abraham Kaplan
Colin Murray, Harry Easter
Arthur Bruce, Henry Davis
Pedro Ormetto, Frank Maurrant
Royal Conservatoire of Scotland Symphony Orchestra
May 21

Volksoper Vienna, Vienna

Die Zirkusprinzessin
Kálmán, Die Zirkusprinzessin (The Circus Princess)
Volksoper
Karsten Januschke, Conductor
Thomas Enzinger, Director
Peter Notz, Set Designer
Sven Bindseil, Costume Designer
Ursula Pfitzner, Fürstin Fedora Palinska
Kurt Schreibmayer, Prinz Sergius Wladimir
Nicolaus Hagg, Graf Saskusin
Jakob Semotan, Toni Schlumberger
Elisabeth Flechl, Carla Schlumberger
Elisabeth Schwarz, Miss Mabel Gibson
Szabolcs Brickner, Mister x
Franz Suhrada, Zirkusdirektor Stanislawski
Orchestra of the Vienna Volksoper
Wiener Volksopernchor
May 21, 28, Jun 02, 04, 06, 09, 11, 13, 16, 18, 20, 23, 25, 27, 30, Jul 02, 04, 07, 09, 11, 14, 16, 18, 21, 23, 25, 28, 30, Aug 01, 04, 06, 08, 11, 13, 15, 18, 20, 22, 25, 27, 29, Sep 01, 03, 05, 08, 10, 12, 15, 17, 19, 22, 24, 26, 29

The Palace of the Grand Duke Vladimir, St Petersburg

Russian Music Seasons
Tchaikovsky, Eugene Onegin: Polonaise
Khachaturian, Masquerade Waltz
Borodin, Stranger in Paradise (arr from Kismet: Gliding Dance of the Maidens)
Balakirev, Oriental Fantasy, "Islamey", Op.18
Tchaikovsky, Otcego eto prezde ne znala (Iolanta's arioso)
Prokofiev, Toccata in D minor, Op.11
May 21

Wigmore Hall, London

Takács Quartet
Tchaikovsky, String Sextet in D minor, Op.70 "Souvenir de Florence"
Brahms, String Sextet no. 2 in G major, Op.36
Takács Quartet
Louise Williams, Viola
Pál Banda, Cello
May 21, 22, 23 mat, eve, 24, 25, 26 mat, eve

Lincoln Center: Metropolitan Opera House, New York City

ABT: Firebird / Afterite*
Harlequinade (excerpts) (George Balanchine)
Afterite (Wayne McGregor)
American Ballet Theatre
May 21, 24

Finnish National Opera: Main Hall (Suomen Kansallisoopera: päänäyttämö), Helsinki

Parsifal
Wagner, Parsifal
Pinchas Steinberg, Conductor
Harry Kupfer, Director
Hans Schavernoch, Set Designer
Yan Tax, Costume Designer
Tommi Hakala, Amfortas
Jukka Rasilainen, Klingsor
Tuija Knihtilä, Kundry
Nikolai Schukoff, Parsifal
Jyrki Korhonen, Gurnemanz
Koit Soasepp, Titurel
May 21 mat

Fundación Juan March, Madrid

Domingos & Mediodías: Recital de canto
Wagner, Wesendonck-Lieder
Duparc, Chanson triste, Op.2 no.4
Duparc, Phidylé
Poulenc, Deux poèmes de Louis Aragon
Guridi, Seis canciones castellanas
Obradors, Canciones clásicas españolas (Selección Vol. I y II): Consejo
Obradors, Canciones clásicas españolas Vol. III: El vito (Popular)
María Zapata, Soprano
Aurelio Viribay, Piano
May 21

Stanislavsky and Nemirovich-Danchenko Moscow Music Theatre: Main Stage, Moscow

Carmen
Bizet, Carmen
Stanislavsky Opera
Evgeny Brazhnik, Conductor
Alexander Titel, Director
Vladimir Arefiev, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Larisa Andreeva, Carmen
Ksenia Dudnikova, Carmen
Najmiddin Mavlyanov, Don José
Nikolay Erokhin, Don José
Andrey Baturkin, Escamillo
Alexey Shishlyaev, Escamillo
Anton Zaraev, Escamillo
Elena Guseva, Micaëla
Natalia Petrozhitskaya, Micaëla
Stanislavsky Music Theatre Chorus
Stanislavsky Music Theatre Orchestra
May 21, Jun 12, 24

Karlín Music Theatre, Prague

Turandot
Puccini, Turandot
Prague National Theatre Opera
Enrico Dovico, Conductor
Václav Věžník, Director
Ladislav Vychodil, Set Designer
Josef Jelínek, Costume Designer
Anda-Louise Bogza, Turandot
Iveta Jiříková, Turandot
Yusif Eyvazov, The Unknown Prince (Calaf)
Efe Kislali, The Unknown Prince (Calaf)
May 21

Opernhaus, Düsseldorf

Petrushka/ L'Enfant et les sortilèges
New Production
Stravinsky, Petrushka
Ravel, L'Enfant et les sortilèges
Deutsche Oper am Rhein
Marc Piollet, Conductor
Suzanne Andrade, Director
Paul Barritt, Set Designer
Katrin Kath, Costume Designer
Kimberley Boettger-Soller, The Child
Elena Sancho Pereg, Princess, Fire
Marta Márquez, Mother, China Cup, Dragonfly
Monika Rydz, Shepherdess, Bat
Romana Noack, Owl, The armchair
Dimitra Kotidou, Nightingale
Iryna Vakula, Cat (female), Squirrel
Torben Jürgens, Chair, Tree
Cornel Frey, Wedgwood teapot, Little old man, Tree frog
Dmitri Vargin, Clock
Chor der Deutschen Oper am Rhein
Düsseldorfer Symphoniker
May 21, 26, Jun 19

Semperoper, Dresden

Le nozze di Figaro (The Marriage of Figaro)
Mozart, Le nozze di Figaro (The Marriage of Figaro)
Dresden State Opera
Ido Arad, Conductor
Johannes Erath, Director
Katrin Connan, Set Designer
Birgit Wentsch, Costume Designer
Sebastian Wartig, Count Almaviva
Christoph Pohl, Count Almaviva
Sarah-Jane Brandon, Countess Almaviva
Ute Selbig, Countess Almaviva
Carolina Ullrich, Susanna
Emily Dorn, Susanna
Zachary Nelson, Figaro
Evan Hughes, Figaro
Christina Bock, Cherubino
Grace Durham, Cherubino
Matthias Henneberg, Doctor Bartolo
Martin-Jan Nijhof, Doctor Bartolo
Menna Cazel, Barbarina
Tahnee Niboro, Barbarina
Sabine Brohm, Marcellina
Aaron Pegram, Don Basilio
Timothy Oliver, Don Basilio
Gerald Hupach, Don Curzio
Alexander Hajek, Antonio
Sächsischer Staatsopernchor Dresden
Sächsische Staatskapelle Dresden
May 21, 27, Jun 03

Oper Köln: Staatenhaus Saal 2, Cologne

Le nozze di Figaro
Mozart, Le nozze di Figaro (The Marriage of Figaro)
Oper Köln
Rubén Dubrovsky, Conductor
Emmanuelle Bastet, Director
Tim Northam, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Michael Nagy, Count Almaviva
Bo Skovhus, Count Almaviva
Ana Maria Labin, Countess Almaviva
Adam Palka, Figaro
Matthias Hoffmann, Figaro
Claudia Rohrbach, Susanna
TBC, Cherubino
Donato di Stefano, Doctor Bartolo
Kismara Pessatti, Marcellina
Alexander Fedin, Don Curzio
Michael Laurenz, Don Basilio
Reinhard Dorn, Antonio
María Isabel Segarra, Barbarina
Sara Jo Benoot, First Bridesmaid
Maria Kublashvili, Second Bridesmaid
Andrew Ollivant, Choirmaster / chorus director
Tanja Fasching, Dramaturgy
Georg Kehren, Dramaturgy
Chor der Oper Köln
May 21 mat, 25, Jun 02, 09

Oper Frankfurt, Frankfurt am Main

Billy Budd
Britten, Billy Budd
Oper Frankfurt
Erik Nielsen, Conductor
Richard Jones, Director
Antony McDonald, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Michael McCown, Captain Vere
Björn Bürger, Billy Budd
Thomas Faulkner, John Claggart
Michael Porter, Novice
Hans-Jürgen Lazar, Red Whiskers
Theo Lebow, Squeak
Barnaby Rea, Bosun
Mikołaj Trąbka, Donald
Brandon Cedel, Lieutenant Ratcliffe
Alfred Reiter, Dansker
Magnus Baldvinsson, Mr Flint
Simon Bailey, Mr Redburn
Mimi Jordan Sherin, Lighting Designer
Norbert Abels, Dramaturgy
Tilman Michael, Choirmaster / chorus director
Nikolaus Henseler, Choirmaster / chorus director
Opera Frankfurt Orchestra
Frankfurt Opera Children's Choir
Frankfurt Opera Chorus