Our privacy policy was last updated on Friday 25 May 2018View it hereDismiss
Bachtrack logo

Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings | today

Nov 19

Musikverein: Großer Saal, Vienna

Britten: War Requiem
Buy tickets
Britten, War Requiem, Op.66
Philippe Jordan, Conductor
Adrianne Pieczonka, Soprano
Werner Güra, Tenor
Thomas Hampson, Baritone
Wiener Sängerknaben
Singverein der Gesellschaft der Musikfreunde in Wien
Johannes Prinz, Choirmaster / chorus director
Vienna Symphony Orchestra
Nov 19, 22

Staatsoper, Vienna

Dvořák, Rusalka
Vienna State Opera
Eivind Gullberg Jensen, Conductor
Sven-Eric Bechtolf, Director
Rolf Glittenberg, Set Designer
Marianne Glittenberg, Costume Designer
Camilla Nylund, Rusalka
Brandon Jovanovich, Prince
Jongmin Park, Vodník, the water goblin
Monika Bohinec, Ježibaba, the Witch
Nadia Krasteva, Foreign Princess
Maria Nazarova, First Wood Sprite
Szilvia Vörös, Second Wood Sprite
Wolfram Igor Derntl, The Hunter
Jürgen Hoffmann, Lighting Designer
Lukas Gaudernak, Choreography
Concert Association Vienna State Opera Chorus
Orchestra of the Vienna State Opera
Nov 19, 23, Dec 02

Opernhaus, Zürich

Dancers of the Zurich Ballet in Spuck's Winterreise © Gregory Bartadon
Winterreise
World Première
Buy tickets
Winterreise (Christian Spuck)
Emilio Pomàrico, Conductor
Rufus Didwiszus, Set Designer
Emma Ryott, Costume Designer
Michael Küster, Dramaturgy
Zurich Junior Ballet
Philharmonia Zürich
Mauro Peter, Tenor
Nov 19 mat

Opernhaus: Spiegelsaal, Zürich

Brunch & Lunch Concert: Musicians at the Front
Brunch & Lunch Concert: Musicians at the Front
Buy tickets
Works by Stephan
Works by Durosoir
Works by Caplet
Isabelle Menke, Speaker
Julie Palloc, Harp
Ann-Katrin Stöcker, Piano
Michael Salm, Violin
Daniel Kagerer, Violin
Sebastian Eyb, Viola
Alexander Gropper, Cello
Ruslan Lutsyk, Double Bass
Nov 19, 20

Act City Hamamatsu Hall, Hamamatsu City

The 10th Hamamatsu International Piano Competition - Third Stage
Programme to be announced
Contestants of the Hamamatsu International Piano Competition, Piano
Nov 19, 20

Volkstheater, Rostock

Bernstein / Arutjinjan / Dvorak
Buy tickets
Bernstein, On the Waterfront, Symphonic Suite
Arutunian, Trumpet Concerto in A-flat major
Dvořák, Symphony no. 9 in E minor, "From the New World," Op.95
North German Philharmonic Rostock
Sebastian Lang-Lessing, Conductor
Tine Thing Helseth, Trumpet
Mon 19 Nov at 14:00 and 19:30

Good Shepherd-Faith Presbyterian Church, New York City

© NASA
Jupiter Symphony Chamber Players: "Eastern" Mosaic
Buy tickets
Doppler, Souvenir du Prague, Op.24
Enescu, Pastorale, menuet triste et nocturne for violin and piano 4-hands
Dvořák, Largo in A major for flute, violin, viola and triangle
Brahms, Hungarian Dances, for violin and piano
Prokofiev, Overture on Hebrew Themes, Op.34
Babadjanian, Piano Trio in F sharp minor
Mikhail Kopelman, Violin
Elizaveta Kopelman, Piano
Anna Kopelman, Piano
Eunae Koh, Violin
Maurycy Banaszek, Viola
Brook Speltz, Cello
Barry Crawford, Flute
Vadim Lando, Clarinet
Nov 19

Großer Saal Historische Stadthalle, Wuppertal, Wuppertal

Ravel, Gershwin & Bernstein
Buy tickets
Ravel, Le Tombeau de Couperin
Ravel, Piano Concerto in G major
Gershwin, Rhapsody in Blue
Bernstein, West Side Story: Symphonic Dances
Sinfonieorchester Wuppertal
John Nelson, Conductor
Teo Gheorghiu, Piano
Vienna Philharmonic Week in Japan 2018 Opening
Buy tickets
Strauss R., Capriccio: sextet, Op 85
Bizet, Carmen: excerpts (Double Bass Quartet)
Popper, Concert Polonaise, for cello and piano, Op.14 (Cello Quartet)
Mascagni, Cavalleria rusticana: Intermezzo (Cello Quartet, Harp)
Wagner, Lohengrin: prelude to Act 1 (Violin Ensemble)
Mozart, Le nozze di Figaro (The Marriage of Figaro), K492: excerpts (Woodwind Ensemble)
Wagner, Wesendonck Lieder: Träume
Wagner, Siegfried Idyll
Weber, Der Freischütz: Jägerchor (Horn Quartet)
Bernstein, West Side Story: Symphonic Dances (Percussion Ensemble)
von Freiberg, Ausseer Fanfare (Trombone Ensemble)
Members of the Vienna Philharmonic
Mon 19 Nov at 19:30

Konservatorium Bern, Bern

2. Kammermusik: European Chamber Music Association (ECMA)
Buy tickets
Programme to be announced
Mon 19 Nov at 19:30

Tonhalle Maag, Zürich

Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Buy tickets
Pettersson, Symfonisk Sats (Symphonic Movement)
Sibelius, Violin Concerto in D minor, Op.47
Beethoven, Symphony no. 3 in E flat major "Eroica", Op.55
Janine Jansen, Violin
Daniel Harding, Conductor
Mon 19 Nov at 19:30
Finnis, Eldest Night
Haydn, The Creation (Die Schöpfung), Hob XXI:2
La Nuova Musica
Holst Singers
Lucy Crowe, Soprano
Benjamin Hulett, Tenor
William Berger, Bass
David Bates, Conductor
Mon 19 Nov at 20:00
Gruber, Aerial, Concerto for trumpet and orchestra
Mahler, Symphony no. 5 in C sharp minor
Håkan Hardenberger, Trumpet
Andris Nelsons, Conductor
Mon 19 Nov at 20:15
© Simon van Boxtel
Gergiev and Mariinsky Theatre Orchestra
Buy tickets
Rimsky-Korsakov, The Tale of Tsar Saltan: suite, Op.57
Stravinsky, Symphony in C
Tchaikovsky, Symphony no. 6 in B minor, "Pathétique", Op.74
Valery Gergiev, Conductor
Mariinsky Theatre Orchestra
Nov 19

Philharmonie 1: Studio, Paris

Rosas & J.G. Queyas: Mitten wir im Leben sind / Bach6cellosuiten
Mitten wir im Leben sind/​ Bach6Cellosuiten (Anne Teresa De Keersmaeker)
Rosas
Jean-Guihen Queyras, Cello
Nov 19, 27, Dec 11, 2019 Feb 01, 12, 25, Mar 07, 14, 30, Apr 17, 29

Estates Theatre (Stavovské divaldo), Prague

Don Giovanni
Mozart, Don Giovanni
Prague National Theatre Opera
Jan Chalupecky, Conductor
SKUTR (Martin Kukučka and Lukáš Trpišovský), Director
Jakub Kopecký, Set Designer
Linda Boráros, Costume Designer
Jiří Hájek, Don Giovanni
Aleš Jenis, Don Giovanni
Svatopluk Sem, Don Giovanni
Richard Sveda, Don Giovanni
Miloš Horák, Leporello
Jan Šťáva, Leporello
František Zahradníček, Leporello
Petra Šimková-Alvarez, Donna Anna
Marie Fajtová, Donna Anna
Simona Houda-Šaturová, Donna Anna
Jana Šrejma Kačírková, Donna Anna
Lucie Hájková, Donna Elvira
Jana Horáková Levicová, Donna Elvira
Alžběta Poláčková, Donna Elvira
Pavla Vykopalová, Donna Elvira
Yukiko Kinjo, Zerlina
Kateřina Kněžíková, Zerlina
Petra Perla-Notova, Zerlina
Pavel Vančura, The Commendatore
Luděk Vele, The Commendatore
Roman Vocel, The Commendatore
Aleš Briscein, Don Ottavio
Jaroslav Březina, Don Ottavio
Martin Šrejma, Don Ottavio
Richard Samek, Don Ottavio
David Nykl, Masetto
Lukáš Sládek, Masetto
Pavel Švingr, Masetto
David Švec, Conductor
Prague National Theatre Chorus
Prague National Theatre Orchestra
Nov 19, 22, 26, 30, Dec 04, 07, 13
Verdi, Aida
Royal Swedish Opera
Julia Jones, Conductor
Domingo Hindoyan, Conductor
Michael Cavanagh, Director
Magdalena Åberg, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Miriam Treichl, Amneris
Katarina Dalayman, Amneris
Andrea Carè, Radamès
Johan Edholm, Amonasro
Maria Katzarava, Aida
Lennart Forsén, King of Egypt
Alessio Cacciamani, Ramfis
Royal Swedish Choir
Royal Swedish Orchestra
Nov 19, 20, 21 mat, eve, 22, 23, 24 mat, eve

Sydney Opera House: Joan Sutherland Theatre, Sydney

The Australian Ballet: Spartacus
Spartacus (Lucas Jervies)
Australian Ballet
Nov 19, 28, Dec 02

Volksoper Vienna, Vienna

Zar und Zimmermann
New production
Lortzing, Zar und Zimmermann (Tsar and Carpenter)
Volksoper Wien
Christof Prick, Conductor
Hinrich Horstkotte, Director, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Daniel Schmutzhard, Peter the Great
Carsten Süss, Peter Ivanov
Lars Woldt, Van Bett
Yasushi Hirano, General Lefort
Stefan Cerny, Lord Syndham
Ilker Arcayürek, Marquis de Chateauneuf
Sulie Girardi, Widow Browe
Bohdana Szivacz, Choreography
Thomas Böttcher, Choirmaster / chorus director
Chorus of the Vienna Volksoper
Orchestra of the Vienna Volksoper
Nov 19

Opéra Comique, Paris

Donnerstag aus Licht
Stockhausen, Donnerstag aus Licht
Opéra Comique
Maxime Pascal, Conductor
Benjamin Lazar, Director
Adeline Caron, Set Designer
Damien Bigourdan, Michael
Lea Trommenschlager, Eva
Damien Pass, Luzifer
Le Balcon
Le jeune choeur de Paris
Nov 19, Dec 31 mat, eve, 2019 Jan 05

Opernhaus Bonn, Bonn

Kiss Me, Kate
Porter, Kiss me, Kate
Theater Bonn
Daniel Johannes Mayr, Conductor
Martin Duncan, Director
Francis O'Connor, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Oliver Arno, Fred Graham / Petruchio
Stefan Viering, Harry Trevor / Baptista
Frank Wöhrmann, Bill Calhoun / Lucentio
Kara Kemeny, Lois Lane / Bianca
Bettina Mönch, Lilli Vanessi / Katharine
Michael Schanze, Gunman 1
Hans-Jürgen Schatz, Gunman 2
Thiago Silveira Fayad, Hortensio
Nico Stank, Gremio
Beethoven Orchester Bonn
Chor des Theater Bonn
Nov 19, 24, Dec 01, 09, 15, 29, 2019 Jan 02, 13, 19, 27, Feb 02

Theater Basel, Basel

Lucia di Lammermoor
Donizetti, Lucia di Lammermoor
Theater Basel
Giampaolo Bisanti, Conductor
Olivier Py, Director
Pierre-André Weitz, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Ernesto Petti, Enrico
Svetlana Moskalenko, Lucia
Fabián Lara, Edgardo
Hyunjai Marco Lee, Arturo
Karl-Heinz Brandt, Normanno
Ena Pongrac, Alisa
Tassos Apostolou, Raimondo
Chor Theater Basel
Basel Symphony Orchestra
Nov 19, 22, 25 mat

Opéra Bastille, Paris

L'elisir d'amore
Donizetti, L'elisir d'amore
Giacomo Sagripanti, Conductor
Laurent Pelly, Director, Costume Designer
Chantal Thomas, Set Designer
Valentina Naforniţă, Adina
Vittorio Grigòlo, Nemorino
Paolo Fanale, Nemorino
Étienne Dupuis, Belcore
Gabriele Viviani, Dulcamara
Adriana Gonzalez, Giannetta
Choeurs de l'Opéra National de Paris
Orchestre de l'Opéra National de Paris
Nov 19, 22

Arts Centre Melbourne: State Theatre, Melbourne

Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg
New Production
Wagner, Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg
Opera Australia
Pietari Inkinen, Conductor
Kasper Holten, Director
Mia Stensgaard, Set Designer
Anja Vang Kragh, Costume Designer
Natalie Aroyan, Eva
Stefan Vinke, Walther von Stolzing
Warwick Fyfe, Sixtus Beckmesser
James Johnson, Hans Sachs
Daniel Sumegi, Veit Pogner
Dominica Matthews, Magdalena
Kanen Breen, Augustin Moser
Nicholas Jones, Balthasar Zorn
John Longmuir, Kunz Vogelgesang
Graeme Macfarlane, Ulrich Eisslinger
Luke Gabbedy, Fritz Kothner
Adrian Tamburini, Nightwatchman
Gennadi Dubinsky, Hans Foltz
Richard Anderson, Hans Schwarz
Michael Honeyman, Hermann Ortel
Andrew Jones, Konrad Nachtigall
Dan Dooner, Revival Director
Opera Australia Chorus
Orchestra Victoria
Nov 19, 21, 22, 24 mat, 26, 27

Teatro del Maggio Musicale Fiorentino, Florence

Rigoletto
Verdi, Rigoletto
Maggio Musicale Fiorentino
Renato Palumbo, Conductor
Francesco Micheli, Director
Federica Parolini, Set Designer
Alessio Rosati, Costume Designer
Amartuvshin Enkhbat, Rigoletto
Giuseppe Gipali, The Duke of Mantua
Abramo Rosalen, Sparafucile
Anna Malavasi, Maddalena
Gianfranco Montresor, Monterone
Coro del Maggio Musicale Fiorentino
Orchestra del Maggio Musicale Fiorentino
Nov 19, 24, 27, Dec 01, 05, 10

Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, London

Simon Boccanegra
Verdi, Simon Boccanegra
Royal Opera
Henrik Nánási, Conductor
Elijah Moshinsky, Director
Michael Yeargan, Set Designer
Peter J. Hall, Costume Designer
Carlos Álvarez, Simon Boccanegra
Ferruccio Furlanetto, Jacopo Fiesco
Hrachuhí Bassénz, Amelia Grimaldi
Francesco Meli, Gabriele Adorno
Mark Rucker, Paolo Albiani
Simon Shibambu, Pietro
Royal Opera Chorus
Orchestra of the Royal Opera House Covent Garden
Nov 19, 24, 27, Dec 01 mat

Lincoln Center: Metropolitan Opera House, New York City

Mefistofele
Boito, Mefistofele
Carlo Rizzi, Conductor
Joseph Colaneri, Conductor
Robert Carsen, Director
Michael Levine, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Christian Van Horn, Mefistofele
Angela Meade, Margherita
Michael Fabiano, Faust
Jennifer Check, Elena
Samantha Hankey, Pantalis
Paula Suozzi, Revival Director
The Metropolitan Opera Chorus
The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
Nov 19

Alte Oper: Großer Saal, Frankfurt am Main

3. Museumskonzert
Wagner, Symphony in C major, WWV 29
Mendelssohn, Violin Concerto in E minor, Op.64
Strauss R., Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche (Till Eulenspiegel's Merry Pranks), Op.28
Augustin Hadelich, Violin
Opera Frankfurt Orchestra
Jun Märkl, Conductor
Mon 19 Nov at 19:00

QPAC: Concert Hall, Brisbane

Tognetti's Beethoven
Beethoven, Violin Concerto in D major, Op.61
Beethoven, Symphony no. 5 in C minor, Op.67
Australian Chamber Orchestra
Richard Tognetti, Violin, Director
Mon 19 Nov at 19:00

The Breakers, Palm Beach

The Chamber Music Society of Palm Beach presents Julia Bullock
Fauré, La chanson d'Eve (selected songs)
Barber, Hermit Songs, Op.29 (selected songs)
Schubert, Four Songs from Goethe's "Wilhelm Meister", D.877
Holiday, Other (selected songs)
Simone, Other (selected songs)
Hunter, Other (selected songs)
Julia Bullock, Soprano
John Arida, Piano
Mon 19 Nov at 19:30

Couvent Sainte-Cécile, Grenoble

Récréations Musicales
Hotteterre, Premier livre de pièces pour la flute traversière
Bach, Flute Sonata in A major, BWV1032
Leclair, Violin Sonata in G major, Op.9 no.7
Abel, Sonatas for flute with bass, sonata for harp and flute, sonata for solo harp
Couperin, Pièces de clavecin: selection
Telemann, Tafelmusik Part I: Trio Sonata in B minor for flute, gamba, bassoon and continuo, TWV 41:h4
Annie Laflamme, Flute
Olivier Fortin, Harpsichord
Les Musiciens du Louvre Grenoble
Mon 19 Nov at 19:30

Lincoln Center: Alice Tully Hall, New York City

Juilliard String Quartet
Beethoven, String Quartet no. 3 in D major, Op.18 no.3
Beecher, One Hundred Years Grows Shorter Over Time
Dvořák, String Quartet no. 12 in F major, "American", Op.96
Juilliard Quartet
Mon 19 Nov at 19:30

Auditorio Nacional de Música, Madrid

Conciertos Fundación bbva - orcam
Guinjoan, In tribulatione mea invocavi dominum
Beethoven, Egmont (overture and incidental music to Goethe's tragedy), Op.84
Carmen Solís, Soprano
Orquesta y Coro de la Comunidad de Madrid
José Ramón Encinar, Conductor
Mon 19 Nov at 19:30
Ignat Solzhenitsyn, Piano
Mon 19 Nov at 19:30

West Shore Unitarian Universalist Church, Rocky River

Rocky River Chamber Music Society Concert
Dvořák, Serenade for Wind in D minor, Op.44
Brahms, Serenade no. 2 in A major for Small Orchestra, Op.16
James Feddeck, Conductor
Mon 19 Nov at 19:30

Konzerthaus: Großer Saal, Vienna

Wiener KammerOrchester / Tjeknavorian / de Vriend
Schubert, Overture in D major "in the Italian style", D.590
Mozart, Violin Concerto no. 3 in G major, "Strassburg", K216
Beethoven, Symphony no. 1 in C major, Op.21
Emmanuel Tjeknavorian, Violin
Vienna Chamber Orchestra
Jan Willem de Vriend, Violin
Mon 19 Nov at 19:30

Konzerthaus: Mozart Saal, Vienna

Florian Boesch "Winterreise"
Schubert, Winterreise (W. Müller), D.911
Florian Boesch, Baritone
Malcolm Martineau, Piano
Mon 19 Nov at 19:30

Wigmore Hall, London

Alexandre Tharaud
Couperin, Pièces de clavecin: selection
Beethoven, Piano Sonata no. 30 in E major, Op.109
Debussy, Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune (arr. Tharaud)
Beethoven, Piano Sonata no. 32 in C minor, Op.111
Alexandre Tharaud, Piano
Mon 19 Nov at 19:30

National Concert Hall, Taipei

Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra: Mahler 1
Mozart, Symphony no. 41 in C major, "Jupiter”, K551
Mahler, Symphony no. 1 in D major "Titan"
Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Zubin Mehta, Conductor
Mon 19 Nov at 19:30

Festspielhaus, St Pölten

Tonkünstler Orchester: Beethoven 7
Beethoven, The Creatures of Prometheus, Op.43: Overture
Berlioz, Les Nuits d'été, Op.7
Beethoven, Symphony no. 7 in A major, Op.92
Eva Vogel, Mezzo-soprano
Tonkünstler Orchestra
Ivor Bolton, Conductor
Mon 19 Nov at 20:00

Liederhalle: Beethoven-Saal, Stuttgart

Sächsische Staatskapelle Dresden in Stuttgart
Brahms, Piano Concerto no. 1 in D minor, Op.15
Brahms, Symphony no. 1 in C minor, Op.68
Leif Ove Andsnes, Piano
Sächsische Staatskapelle Dresden
Herbert Blomstedt, Conductor
Mon 19 Nov at 20:00

Graf Zeppelin Haus, Friedrichshafen

DSO Berlin & Ticciati in Friedrichshafen
Beethoven, Violin Concerto in D major, Op.61
Rachmaninov, Symphony no. 2 in E minor, Op.27
Vilde Frang, Violin
Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin
Robin Ticciati, Conductor
Mon 19 Nov at 20:00

Herrison Hall, Dorchester

Noël! Noël! - Festive music and readings, mulled wine and mince pies for Christmas
Bournemouth Sinfonietta Choir
David Gostick, Conductor
David Warwick, Piano
Mon 19 Nov at 20:00

Philharmonie, Cologne

Arcadi Volodos
Schubert, Fragments of Sonata no. 11 in F minor, D.625
Schubert, Adagio in D flat major, D.505
Schubert, Six moments musicaux, D.780
Rachmaninov, Prelude in C sharp minor for piano, Op.3 no.2
Rachmaninov, Prelude in G flat major, Op.23 no.10
Rachmaninov, Prelude in B minor, Op.32 no.10
Rachmaninov, How fair this spot (Zdes' khorosho), Op.21 no.7
Rachmaninov, Serenade for piano, Op.3 no.5
Rachmaninov, Cello Sonata in G minor, Op.19: Andante
Scriabin, Mazurka in E minor, Op.25 no.3
Scriabin, Flammes sombres, Op.73 no.2
Scriabin, En rêvant, Op.71 no.2
Scriabin, Piano Sonata no. 5 in F sharp major, Op.53
Arcadi Volodos, Piano
Mon 19 Nov at 20:00

National Kaohsiung Center for the Arts, Kaohsiung City

Piano recital with Piotr Anderszewski
Bach, Well-Tempered Clavier 2: Prelude and Fugue No. 1 in C Major, BWV870
Webern, Variations, Op.27
Beethoven, 33 variations for piano in C major 'Diabelli Variations', Op.120
Piotr Alexewicz, Piano
Mon 19 Nov at 20:00

Elbphilharmonie: Großer Saal, Hamburg

Il Giardino Armonico / Giovanni Antonini
Vivaldi, Concerto for strings in G minor, RV 157
Francesconi, Neues Werk
Vivaldi, Violin Concerto in D major, RV 191
Movio, Incanto XIX
Scelsi, L'Âme ouverte
Vivaldi, Il cimento dell'armonia e dell'inventione: Violin Concerto in E flat major, Op.8 no. 5, RV 253 "La tempesta di mare"
Cattaneo, Neues Werk
Vivaldi, L'estro armonico: Concerto for 4 violins, cello and strings in E minor, Op.3 no. 4, RV 550
Stroppa, Neues Werk
Vivaldi, Violin Concerto in D major, RV 208 "Il Grosso Mogul"
Sollima, Neues Werk
Patricia Kopatchinskaja, Violin
Il giardino armonico
Giovanni Antonini, Conductor
Mon 19 Nov at 20:30
Carte blanche à Maurizio Pollini
Sciarrino, Sei Capricci
Sciarrino, Immagine Fenicia
Sciarrino, Venere che le Grazie la fioriscono
Sciarrino, Unknown (création mondiale)
Schubert, String Quintet in C major, D.956
Hagen Quartet
Carolin Widmann, Violin
Matteo Cesari, Flute
Otto Katzameier, Baritone
Christian Dierstein, Percussion