Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings | on 20-Dec

Dec 20, 21, 22

Rudolfinum: Dvořák Hall, Prague

Fišer, Martinů, Strauss
Buy tickets
Fišer, Double for orchestra
Martinů, Double Concerto for two string orchestras, piano and timpani, H 271
Strauss R., Ein Heldenleben (A Hero's Life), Op.40
Ivo Kahánek, Piano
Semyon Bychkov, Conductor
Dec 17, 18, 19, 20, 23, 25, 26, 27, 29, 30, 2018 Jan 02, 03, 04, 07, 08

Teatro Real, Madrid

La bohème
New Production
Buy tickets
Puccini, La bohème
Paolo Carignani, Conductor
Richard Jones, Director
Stewart Laing, Set Designer
Stephen Costello, Rodolfo
Piero Pretti, Rodolfo
Anita Hartig, Mimì
Yolanda Auyanet, Mimì
Étienne Dupuis, Marcello
Alessandro Luongo, Marcello
Carmen Romeu, Musetta
Joan Martín-Royo, Schaunard
Manel Esteve Madrid, Schaunard
Mika Kares, Colline
Fernando Javier Radó, Colline
José Manuel Zapata, Benoît
Roberto Accurso, Alcindoro
Alan Barnes, Revival Director
Chorus of the Teatro Real
Orchestra of the Teatro Real
Dec 18, 20, 26, 2018 Jan 05, 14 mat, eve, 20

Komische Oper Berlin, Berlin

The Magic Flute (Die Zauberflöte)
Buy tickets
Mozart, Die Zauberflöte (The Magic Flute)
Henrik Nánási, Conductor
Barrie Kosky, Director
Esther Bialas, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Dec 18, 20, 30 mat, 2018 Jan 03, 05, 06 mat, eve, 09, 11, 12
Alice's Adventures in Wonderland
Royal Swedish Ballet
David Briskin, Conductor
Bob Crowley, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Dec 20, 23, 29, 31 mat, eve, 2018 Jan 02
Puccini, La bohème
Nicholas Carter, Conductor
Götz Friedrich, Director
Peter Sykora, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Yosep Kang, Rodolfo
Liparit Avetisyan, Rodolfo
Elena Guseva, Mimì
Dinara Alieva, Mimì
Markus Brück, Marcello
Noel Bouley, Marcello
Siobhan Stagg, Musetta
Alexandra Hutton, Musetta
Thomas Lehman, Schaunard
Philipp Jekal, Schaunard
Ante Jerkunica, Colline
Ievgen Orlov, Colline
Jörg Schörner, Benoît
Peter Maus, Alcindoro
Leonardo Ventroni, Parpignol
Berlin Deutsche Opera Orchestra
Berlin Deutsche Opera Chorus
Berlin Deutsche Opera Children's Chorus
Dec 17 mat, 20 mat, 22, 23 mat, eve, 24 mat
Cinderella (Sir Frederick Ashton)
The National Ballet of Japan
Martin Yates, Conductor
Wendy Ellis Somes, Director
David Walker [set designer], Set Designer, Costume Designer
Tokyo Philharmonic Orchestra
Dec 17, 19, 20, 22, 23

Opéra de Dijon, Dijon

Les Contes d'Hoffmann (Tales of Hoffmann)
Buy tickets
Offenbach, Les Contes d'Hoffmann (Tales of Hoffmann)
Nicolas Chesneau, Conductor
Mikaël Serre, Director
Nina Wetzel, Set Designer
Fanny Brouste, Costume Designer
Kevin Amiel, Hoffmann
Marie Kalinine, Nicklausse, The Muse
Damien Pass, Lindorf, Coppélius, Miracle, Dappertutto
Samantha Louis-Jean, Olympia/Giulietta/Antonia/Stella
Marianne Beate Kielland, Mezzo-soprano
Dec 20, 21

Fundação Calouste Gulbenkian: Main Auditorium, Lisbon

Musicals and Christmas around the world
Buy tickets
Bernstein, Other (Songs)
Lloyd Webber, Other (Songs)
Loewe, Other (Songs)
Silvestri, Other (Songs)
Rutter, Other (Songs)
Blake, Other (Songs)
Shaw, Other (Songs)
Bennett, Other (Songs)
Gulbenkian Orchestra Lisbon
Gulbenkian Choir
Jorge Matta, Conductor
Sofia Escobar, Voice
Dec 20, eve, 21, eve

Berwaldhallen, Stockholm

Christmas Concert
Buy tickets
Swedish Radio Choir
Adolf Frederiks Musikklasser
Cathrine Winnes, Conductor
Dec 20

Victoria Hall, Geneva

Rimsky-Korsakov & Bernstein
Buy tickets
Rimsky-Korsakov, Concerto for Trombone and Military Band in B flat major
Rimsky-Korsakov, Le coq d'or (The Golden Cockerel) (Continued)
Bernstein, On the Town: Three Dance Episodes
Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
David Reiland, Conductor
Alexandre Faure, Trombone
Dec 17, 20, 25, 27 mat, eve

Erkel Színház (Erkel Theatre), Budapest

Puccini, La bohème
Balázs Kocsár, Conductor
János Kovács, Conductor
Kálmán Nádasdy, Director
Gusztáv Oláh, Set Designer
Tivadar Márk, Costume Designer
Boldizsár László, Rodolfo
Attila Fekete, Rodolfo
Gabriella Létay Kiss, Mimì
Csaba Szegedi, Marcello
Levente Molnár, Marcello
Orsolya Hajnalka Rőser, Musetta
Zita Váradi, Musetta
Attila Dobák, Schaunard
Csaba Sándor, Schaunard
András Palerdi, Colline
Krisztián Cser, Colline
Gábor Németh, Benoît
András Habetler, Benoît
Tamás Szüle, Alcindoro
Lajos Geiger, Alcindoro
László Beöthy-Kiss, Parpignol
Dec 19 mat, eve, 20 mat, 26

Stadttheater, Bern

Die Zauberflöte für Kinder
Buy tickets
Mozart, Die Zauberflöte (The Magic Flute)
Stadttheater Bern
Hans Christoph Bünger, Conductor
Lisa Katharina Holzberg, Director
Nigel Lowery, Set Designer
Anne-Sophie Raemy, Costume Designer
Lilian Farahani, Pamina
Marielle Murphy, Queen of the Night, Papagena
Nazariy Sadivskyy, Tamino
Carl Rumstadt, Papageno
Andreas Daum, Sarastro
Eleonora Vacchi, First Lady
Cloete Andries, Monostatos
Bern Symphony Orchestra
Kids event
Dec 17, 20, 23, 27, 30, 2018 Jan 01

Nationaltheater, Munich

Il trittico
New Production
Buy tickets
Puccini, Il tabarro
Puccini, Suor Angelica
Puccini, Gianni Schicchi
Kirill Petrenko, Conductor
Lotte de Beer, Director
Bernhard Hammer, Set Designer
Jorine van Beek, Costume Designer
Wolfgang Koch, Michele
Eva-Maria Westbroek, Giorgetta
Yonghoon Lee, Luigi
Martin Snell, Tinca, Simone
Kristof Klorek, Talpa
Heike Grötzinger, La Frugola, La badessa
Dean Power, Song Vendor, Gherardo
Ermonela Jaho, Suor Angelica
Michaela Schuster, La zia principessa, Zita
Helena Zubanovich, La suora zelatrice
Jennifer Johnston, La maestra delle novizie, La Ciesca
Anna El-Khashem, Suor Genovieffa
Ambrogio Maestri, Gianni Schicchi
Rosa Feola, Lauretta
Pavol Breslik, Rinuccio
Selene Zanetti, Nella
Christian Rieger, Betto di Signa
Sean Michael Plumb, Marco
Donato di Stefano, Maestro Spinelloccio
Andrea Borghini, Ser Amantio di Nicolao
Milan Siljanov, Pinellino
Boris Prýgl, Guccio
Alex Brok, Lighting Designer
Sören Eckhoff, Choirmaster / chorus director
Malte Krasting, Dramaturgy
Bayerisches Staatsorchester
Chor der Bayerischen Staatsoper
Dec 20, 21
Byström, Persuasion
Bruch, Violin Concerto no. 1 in G minor, Op.26
Beethoven, Symphony no. 5 in C minor, Op.67
Karina Canellakis, Conductor
Janine Jansen, Violin
Dec 20, 28, 2018 Jan 05, 13, Feb 04

Stadttheater, Bern

Sacre / Faun / Bolero (Ivgi & Greben, Sidi Larbi Cherkaoui, Etienne Béchard)
Buy tickets
Le Sacre (Ivgi & Greben)
Faun (Sidi Larbi Cherkaoui)
Boléro (Etienne Béchard)
Tanzcompagnie Konzert Theater Bern
Hans Christoph Bünger, Conductor
Till Kuhnert, Set Designer
Hussein Chalayan, Costume Designer
Bern Symphony Orchestra
Dec 17 mat, 18, 20, 22, 23, 24 mat, 25 mat, 27, 28 mat, 30, 31 mat, 2018 Jan 01 mat
The Sleeping Beauty (Sir Peter Wright)
Boris Gruzin, Conductor
Philip Prowse, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Dec 17 mat, 19 mat, eve, 20 mat, eve, 21 mat, mat, eve, 22 mat, eve, 23 mat, eve, 24 mat, 26, 27 mat, eve, 28 mat, eve, 29, 30 mat, eve, 31 mat, 2018 Jan 02, 03, 04 mat, eve, 05, 06 mat, eve

The London Coliseum, London

ENB: The Nutcracker
Buy tickets
The Nutcracker (Marius Petipa, Lev Ivanov)
Dec 17 mat, 20, 23, 26 mat, 29, 2018 Jan 01, 05, 07, 10

Opernhaus, Zürich

Madama Butterfly
New Production
Buy tickets
Puccini, Madama Butterfly
Daniele Rustioni, Conductor
Ted Huffman, Director
Michael Levine, Set Designer
Annemarie Woods, Costume Designer
Svetlana Aksenova, Cio-Cio-San (Madama Butterfly)
Judith Schmid, Suzuki
Saimir Pirgu, Pinkerton
Brian Mulligan, Sharpless
Ildo Song, The Bonze
Huw Montague Rendall, Prince Yamadori
Martin Zysset, Goro
Stanislav Vorobyov, The Imperial Commissioner
Natalia Tanasii, Kate Pinkerton
Philharmonia Zürich
Zurich Opera Chorus
Dec 18, 19, 20, 23, 25

Opernhaus, Leipzig

The Nutcracker
Buy tickets
The Nutcracker (Marius Petipa, Lev Ivanov, Jean-Philippe Dury)
Christoph Gedschold, Conductor
Yoko Seyama, Set Designer
Aleksandar Noshpal, Costume Designer
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Kinderchor der Oper Leipzig
Dec 17 mat, eve, 19, 20, 21 mat, eve, 22, 23 mat, eve, 24 mat, 27 mat, eve, 28 mat, eve, 29, 30 mat, eve, 31 mat, 2018 Jan 02, 03, 04, 05, 06 mat, eve, 07 mat, eve, 09, 10, 11, 12, 13 mat, eve, 14 mat, eve, 16, 17, 18, 19, 20 mat, eve, 21 mat, eve, 23, 24 mat, eve, 25 mat, eve, 26, 27 mat, eve

Sadler's Wells Theatre, London

Matthew Bourne's Cinderella
Buy tickets
Cinderella (Matthew Bourne)
Matthew Bourne's New Adventures
Lez Brotherston, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Dec 20, 21, 22, 23, eve

Gran Teatre del Liceu, Barcelona

Anna Karenina
Buy tickets
Anna Karenina (Boris Eifman)
Boris Eifman Ballet, Director
Conrad van Alphen, Conductor
Zinovy Margolin, Set Designer
Vyacheslav Okunev, Costume Designer
Orquestra Simfònica del Gran Teatre del Liceu
Wed 20 Dec at 13:30

Cadogan Hall, London

The Snowman and Carnival of the Animals
Buy tickets
Kids event
Wed 20 Dec at 18:15
Bach, Clavier-Übung III, German Organ Mass
Bach, Selection of Chorales
Bach, Vor deinen Thron tret' ich - chorale prelude in G Major, BWV668
David Titterington, Organ
Wed 20 Dec at 19:00

St George's German Lutheran Church, London

Pergolesi Stabat Mater and German Lutheran music for Advent and Christmas
Buy tickets
Pergolesi, Stabat Mater
Schein, Magnificat anima mea Dominum
Bach, Christmas Oratorio: Bereite dich Zion, BWV248
Schütz, O lieber Herre Gott, wecke uns auf
Handel, Messiah HWV56: Rejoice Greatly O Daughter of Zion
Handel, Messiah, HWV 56: Come unto Him
Lucy Thomas, Soprano
Glenn Kesby, Countertenor
Katie de La Matter, Organ
Wed 20 Dec at 19:00
European Christmas in Riga

Great Guild Hall, Riga

Arturs Maskats Jubilee Concert
Buy tickets
Works by Maskats
Ksenija Sidorova, Accordion
Guna Šnē, Cello
Kristīne Gailīte, Soprano
Ivo Krūskops, Percussion
Piano Quartet RIX
Latvian Radio Choir
Sinfonietta Rīga
Sigvards Kļava, Conductor
Normunds Šnē, Conductor
Wed 20 Dec at 19:30

University Great Hall, Exeter, Exeter

Last Night of the Christmas Proms
Buy tickets
Anderson, Sleigh Ride
Wood, I Wish It Could Be Christmas Everyday
Pete Harrison, Conductor
Annie Skates, Voice
James Spilling, Voice
Wed 20 Dec at 19:30
des Prez, Gaude virgo mater Christi
des Prez, Tu solus qui facis mirabilia
des Prez, Other (Pater noster)
Sheppard, Verbum Caro
Taverner, Other (Magnificat a 6)
Browne, Other (Stabat juxta)
des Prez, Other (Inter natos mulierum)
Tallis, Gaude gloriosa
Tallis Scholars
Peter Phillips, Conductor
Amy Haworth, Soprano
Emma Walshe, Soprano
Charlotte Ashley, Soprano
Gwendolen Martin, Soprano
Caroline Trevor, Alto
Alex Chance, Countertenor
Steven Harrold, Tenor
Simon Wall, Tenor
George Pooley, Tenor
Josh Cooter, Tenor
Greg Skidmore, Bass
Robert Macdonald, Bass
Wed 20 Dec at 19:30
Bach, Christmas Oratorio (Weihnachtsoratorium), BWV248
Feinstein Ensemble
London Bach Singers
Wed 20 Dec at 20:00

Maison de la radio:Auditorium, Paris

T. Ospital, Le Mécano de la "General"
Buy tickets
Thomas Ospital, Organ
Wed 20 Dec at 20:00

Konzerthaus, Dortmund

Strauss, Wagner, Bernstein
Buy tickets
Strauss R., Metamorphosen
Wagner, Tristan and Isolde: Prelude and Liebestod
Bernstein, Symphony no. 2, "The Age of Anxiety"
Sir Simon Rattle, Conductor
Krystian Zimerman, Piano
Wed 20 Dec at 20:00

Christ Church Cathedral, Oxford

Christmas Carol Concert
Buy tickets
Christ Church Cathedral Choir
Wed 20 Dec at 20:15
Arthur Japin and Silbersee (in Dutch)
Buy tickets
Lang, the little match girl passion
Brinkmann, New work
Arthur Japin, Presenter
Silbersee
Romain Bischoff, Conductor
Jörg Brinkmann, Cello
Wed 20 Dec at 20:15

Jezuïetenkerk, Lier, Antwerp

Missa Carolae
Buy tickets
Van der Roost, Contemplations
MacMillan, Strathclyde Motets Set 2: O Radiant Dawn
Ešenvalds, O Emmanuel
Mendelssohn, Hark! the herald angels sing (arr. Paul Langford )
Gruber, Stille Nacht (Silent Night) (arr. Paul Langford )
Parry, Jingle Bells
Traditional, Noël nouvelet (Arr. Philip Lawson)
Traditional, Coventry Carol (Arr. Barnaby Smith)
Davis, The Little Drummer Boy / Carol of the Drum (Arr. John McCarthy)
Cohen, Hallelujah (arr. Jonathan Miller)
Martina Batic, Conductor
Wed 20 Dec at 20:30

Palau de la Música Catalana, Barcelona

Handel's Messiah
Buy tickets
Handel, Messiah
La cappella Reial de Catalunya
Le Concert des Nations
Rachel Redmond, Soprano
Hagen Matzeit, Countertenor
Nicholas Mulroy, Tenor
Matthias Winckhler, Baritone
Jordi Savall, Conductor
Dec 17 mat, 20, 21 mat, eve, 22 mat, eve, 23 mat, eve, 24 mat, 27, 28 mat, eve, 29 mat, eve, 30

Edinburgh Festival Theatre, Edinburgh

Scottish Ballet: The Nutcracker
The Nutcracker (Marius Petipa, Lev Ivanov)
Scottish Ballet
Dec 20, 2018 Jan 12, 21

Estates Theatre (Stavovské divaldo), Prague

Die Entführung aus dem Serail (The Abduction from the Harem)
Mozart, Die Entführung aus dem Serail (The Abduction from the Harem)
Prague National Theatre Opera
David Švec, Conductor
Joël Lauwers, Director
Etienne Pluss, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Olga Jelinkova, Konstanze
Jana Šrejma Kačírková, Konstanze
Aleš Briscein, Belmonte
Richard Samek, Belmonte
Zdenek Plech, Osmin
Jan Šťáva, Osmin
Hannes Gastinger, Bassa Selim
Dec 17 mat, eve, 19 mat, eve, 20 mat, eve, 21 mat, eve, 22 mat, eve, 23 mat, eve, 24 mat, eve, 26 mat, eve, 27 mat, eve, 28 mat, eve, 29 mat, 30 mat, eve

War Memorial Opera House, San Francisco

San Francisco Ballet: The Nutcracker
The Nutcracker (Marius Petipa, Lev Ivanov, Helgi Tomasson)
San Francisco Ballet
Dec 20, 23, 28, 2018 Jan 05, 11, 14 mat

Theater Duisburg, Duisburg

Maria Stuarda
New production
Donizetti, Maria Stuarda
Deutsche Oper am Rhein
Lukas Beikircher, Conductor
Guy Joosten, Director
Roel van Berckelaer, Set Designer
Eva Krämer, Costume Designer
Olesya Golovneva, Maria Stuarda
Iryna Vakula, Anna
Sarah Ferede, Elisabetta
Gianluca Terranova, Earl of Leicester
Laimonas Pautienius, Cecil
Bogdan Talos, Talbot
Bernhard F. Loges, Dramaturgy
Gerhard Michalski, Choirmaster / chorus director
Chor der Deutschen Oper am Rhein
Duisburger Philharmoniker
Dec 20, 22, 25, 27, 29, 31

Oper Köln: Staatenhaus Saal 1, Cologne

Die Fledermaus
New production
Strauss II, Die Fledermaus
Oper Köln
Marcus Bosch, Conductor
Petra Luisa Meyer, Director
Stefan Brandtmayr, Set Designer
Cornella Kraske, Costume Designer
Miljenko Turk, Gabriel von Eisenstein
TBC, Rosalinde
Oliver Zwarg, Frank
Kangmin Justin Kim, Prince Orlofsky
Marco Jentzsch, Alfred
Wolfgang Stefan Schwaiger, Dr Falke
Martin Koch, Dr Blind
Claudia Rohrbach, Adele
Maike Raschke, Ida
Jochen Busse, Frosch
Georg Kehren, Dramaturgy
Andreas Grüter, Lighting Designer
Athol Farmer, Choreography
Sierd Quarre, Choirmaster / chorus director
Chor der Oper Köln
Dec 17, 20, 21, 22, 23

Teatro de la Zarzuela, Madrid

Ballet Nacional de España: Electra
Electra (Antonio Ruz)
Ballet Nacional de España
Antonio Najarro, Conductor
Antonio Ruz, Director
Paco Azorín, Set Designer
Orquesta de la Comunidad de Madrid
Manuel Coves, Conductor
Dec 17 mat, eve, 19, 20, 21, 22 mat, eve, 23 mat, eve, 24 mat

Adrienne Arsht Center, Ziff Ballet Opera House, Miami

The Nutcracker
The Nutcracker (George Balanchine)
Miami City Ballet
Dec 17 mat, eve, 20, 21 mat, 22 mat, eve, 23 mat, eve, 24 mat, 26 mat, eve, 27 mat, eve, 28 mat, eve

Marion Oliver McCaw Hall, Seattle

The Nutcracker
The Nutcracker (George Balanchine)
Pacific Northwest Ballet
Dec 17 mat, 19 mat, 20 mat, 21 mat, 22 mat, 23 mat, 27 mat, 28 mat, 29 mat, 30 mat, 2018 Jan 02 mat, 03 mat, 04 mat, 05 mat, 06 mat, 07 mat

ARTECHOUSE, Washington

Imaginary World of The Nutcracker: Interactive & Immersive Winter Experience
Kids event
Dec 19, 20

Manchester Central Library, Manchester

Manchester Opera Ensemble, A Dinner Engagement
Berkeley, A Dinner Engagement
Manchester Opera Ensemble
Ewan Gilford, Conductor
Broadbent, Charlotte, Director
David Cane, Baritone
Juliet Montgomery, Soprano
Leonie Maxwell, Soprano
Lucy Vallis, Mezzo-soprano
Christopher Littlewood, Tenor
John Wood, Tenor
Ingvild Schultze-Florey, Mezzo-soprano
Dec 18, 19, 20 mat, eve, 21, 22

Capitol Theatre, Sydney

Alice's Adventures in Wonderland
Alice's Adventures in Wonderland (Christopher Wheeldon)
Australian Ballet
Dec 17 mat, eve, 19, 20, 21, 22, 23 mat, eve, 24 mat, mat, 26 mat, eve, 27 mat, eve, 28 mat, eve, 29 mat, eve, 30 mat, eve, 31

Boston Opera House, Boston

The Nutcracker
The Nutcracker (Marius Petipa, Lev Ivanov, Miko Nissinen)
Boston Ballet
Robert Perdziola, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Dec 19, 20, 21

Zuiderstrandtheater, The Hague

NDT: Side B Adrift
The Missing Door (Gabriela Carrizo, Franck Chartier)
The Lost Room (Gabriela Carrizo, Franck Chartier)
New Work
Nederlands Dans Theater 1
Dec 20, 2018 Jan 04, 10, 12, 16, 19, 28 mat, 30, Feb 27, Mar 01, 04 mat, 11 mat
The Magic Flute (Die Zauberflöte)
Mozart, Die Zauberflöte (The Magic Flute)
Joana Mallwitz, Conductor
Marco Arturo Marelli, Director, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Sine Bundgaard, Pamina
Gisela Stille, Pamina
Serenad Burcu Uyar, Queen of the Night
Vassiliki Karayanni, Queen of the Night
Gert Henning-Jensen, Tamino
David Danholt, Tamino
Palle Knudsen, Papageno
Simon Duus, Papageno
Henning von Schulman, Sarastro
Petri Lindroos, Sarastro
Dec 18, 19, 20, 22, 23 mat

Roy Thomson Hall, Toronto

Messiah
Handel, Messiah
Matthew Halls, Conductor
Karina Gauvin, Soprano
Krisztina Szabó, Soprano
Frédéric Antoun, Tenor
Joshua Hopkins, Baritone
Toronto Mendelssohn Choir
Dec 18, 20

Konzerthaus: Rolf Böhme Saal, Freiburg

Beethoven
Beethoven, Piano Concerto no. 1 in C major, Op.15
Beethoven, Piano Concerto no. 2 in B flat major, Op.19
Beethoven, Piano Concerto no. 3 in C minor, Op.37
Kristian Bezuidenhout, Piano
Freiburger Barockorchester
Gottfried von der Goltz, Violin, Leader