Our privacy policy was last updated on Friday 25 May 2018View it hereDismiss
Bachtrack logo

Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings | today

Nov 18 mat, 19 mat

Opernhaus: Spiegelsaal, Zürich

Brunch & Lunch Concert: Musicians at the Front
Brunch & Lunch Concert: Musicians at the Front
Buy tickets
Works by Stephan
Works by Durosoir
Works by Caplet
Isabelle Menke, Speaker
Julie Palloc, Harp
Ann-Katrin Stöcker, Piano
Michael Salm, Violin
Daniel Kagerer, Violin
Sebastian Eyb, Viola
Alexander Gropper, Cello
Ruslan Lutsyk, Double Bass
Nov 18, 19, 20

Volkstheater, Rostock

Bernstein / Arutjinjan / Dvorak
Buy tickets
Bernstein, On the Waterfront, Symphonic Suite
Arutunian, Trumpet Concerto in A-flat major
Dvořák, Symphony no. 9 in E minor, "From the New World," Op.95
North German Philharmonic Rostock
Sebastian Lang-Lessing, Conductor
Tine Thing Helseth, Trumpet
Nov 18

Staatsoper, Vienna

Mozart, Don Giovanni
Vienna State Opera
Ádám Fischer, Conductor
Jean-Louis Martinoty, Director
Hans Schavernoch, Set Designer
Yan Tax, Costume Designer
Markus Werba, Don Giovanni
Anatoli Sivko, Leporello
Myrtò Papatanasiu, Donna Anna
Olga Bezsmertna, Donna Elvira
Virginie Verrez, Zerlina
Benjamin Bruns, Don Ottavio
Peter Kellner, Masetto
Dan Paul Dumitrescu, The Commendatore
Fabrice Kebour, Lighting Designer
Concert Association Vienna State Opera Chorus
Orchestra of the Vienna State Opera
Nov 18, 22, 25 mat, Dec 12 mat, 13 mat, 15 mat, 23 mat, 26 mat, 30 mat, 2019 Jan 18 mat, 20 mat, 27 mat, Feb 17 mat, Mar 24 mat, Apr 20, 22 mat, 25

Opernhaus, Zürich

Hänsel und Gretel
Hänsel und Gretel
New production
Buy tickets
Humperdinck, Hänsel und Gretel
Markus Poschner, Conductor
Fabio Luisi, Conductor
Michael Richter, Conductor
Robert Carsen, Director
Gideon Davey, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Markus Brück, Peter / Father
Ruben Drole, Peter / Father
Marina Prudenskaya, Gertrude / Mother
Irène Friedli, Gertrude / Mother
Anna Stéphany, Hänsel
Deniz Uzun, Hänsel
Olga Kulchynska, Gretel
Sandra Hamaoui, Gretel
Hamida Kristoffersen, Gretel, Sandman
Sen Guo, Dew Fairy
Yulia Zasimova, Dew Fairy
Natalia Tanasii, Sandman
Philharmonia Zürich
Kinderchor der Oper Zürich
Zurich Opera Chorus
Nov 18 mat, 29 mat, Dec 07 mat, 09 mat, 12 mat, 15 mat, 16 mat, 18 mat, 19 mat, 23 mat, 26 mat

Komische Oper Berlin, Berlin

Christoph Späth (Scarecrow), Tom Erik Lie (Tin Man), Alma Sadé and Carsten Sabrowski (Lion) © Jaro Suffner
Der Zauberer von Oz (The Wizard of Oz)
New production
Buy tickets
Valtinoni, Der Zauberer von Oz (The Wizard of Oz)
Ivo Hentschel, Conductor
Felix Seiler, Director
Nikolaus Webern, Set Designer
Linda Schnabel, Costume Designer
Alma Sadé, Dorothy
Christoph Späth, Die Vogelscheuche (The Scarecrow)
Tom Erik Lie, Der Blechmann (The Tin Man)
Carsten Sabrowski, Der feige Löwe (The Cowardly Lion)
Mirka Wagner, Die gute Hexe des Nordens/ Die gute Hexe des Südens (The Good Witch of the North/South)
Christiane Oertel, Die böse Hexe des Westens (The Wicked Witch of the West)
Karsten Küsters, Der Zauberer von Oz (The Wizard of Oz)
Kati Farkas, Choreography
Chor der Komischen Oper Berlin
Orchester der Komischen Oper Berlin
Nov 18 mat

Kyoto Concert Hall: Main Hall, Kyoto

The 629th Subscription Concert of the Kyoto Symphony Orchestra
The 629th Subscription Concert of the Kyoto Symphony Orchestra
Buy tickets
Glazunov, The Seasons
Borodin, Symphony no. 2 in B minor
Kyoto Symphony Orchestra
Alexander Lazarev, Conductor
Nov 18, 28, Dec 14, 25

Komische Oper Berlin, Berlin

Sara Jakubiak (Marietta) © Iko Freese | drama-berlin.de
Die tote Stadt (The Dead City)
New production
Buy tickets
Korngold, Die tote Stadt (The Dead City)
Ainārs Rubiķis, Conductor
Robert Carsen, Director
Michael Levine, Set Designer
Petra Reinhardt, Costume Designer
Aleš Briscein, Paul
Sara Jakubiak, Marietta
Günter Papendell, Frank, Fritz
Maria Fiselier, Brigitta
Georgina Melville, Juliette
Ivan Turšić, Graf Albert
Adrian Strooper, Victorin
Chor der Komischen Oper Berlin
Orchester der Komischen Oper Berlin
Nov 18, 24, Dec 21, 26, 31 mat, eve, 2019 Jan 01, 03
Strauss II, Die Fledermaus
Nikolas Nägele, Conductor
Donald Runnicles, Conductor
Stephan Zilias, Conductor
Rolando Villazón, Director
Johannes Leiacker, Set Designer
Thibault Vancraenenbroeck, Costume Designer
Marrero Meechot, Adele
Nicole Haslett, Adele
Alexandra Hutton, Adele
Annette Dasch, Rosalinde
Hulkar Sabirova, Rosalinde
Rachel Willis-Sørensen, Rosalinde
Jana Kurucová, Prince Orlofsky
Annika Schlicht, Prince Orlofsky
Robert Watson, Alfred
Attilio Glaser, Alfred
Jörg Schörner, Dr Blind
Paul Kaufmann, Dr Blind
Thomas Blondelle, Gabriel von Eisenstein
Philipp Jekal, Gabriel von Eisenstein
Burkhard Ulrich, Gabriel von Eisenstein
Thomas Lehman, Dr Falke
John Chest, Dr Falke
Tobias Kehrer, Frank
Markus Brück, Frank
Stephen Bronk, Frank
Ballet of Deutsche Oper Berlin
Berlin Deutsche Opera Chorus
Berlin Deutsche Opera Orchestra
Nov 18 mat, 21, 24

Opéra de Dijon, Dijon

Nabucco
Verdi, Nabucco
Roberto Rizzi-Brignoli, Conductor
Marie-Ève Signeyrole, Director
Fabien Teigné, Set Designer
Yashi, Costume Designer
Nikoloz Lagvilava, Nabucco
Mary Elizabeth Williams, Abigaille
Simon Lim, Zaccaria
Victoria Yarovaya, Fenena
Valentin Dytyuk, Ismaele
Alessandro Guerzoni, High Priest
Florian Cafiero, Abdallo
Anne-Cécile Laurent, Anna
Choeur de l'Opéra de Dijon
Choeur de l'Opéra de Lille
Orchestre Dijon-Bourgogne
Nov 18, 20, 21, 22, 23, eve, 24, eve, 25, 27, 28, 29, 30, eve, Dec 01, eve, 02

Teatro Calderon, Madrid

West Side Story
Buy tickets
Bernstein, West Side Story
Som Produce
Goldman, Gaby, Conductor
Barrios, Federico, Director
Ricardo Sánchez Cuerda, Set Designer
Llena, Ana, Costume Designer
Del Val, Talia, Maria
Ariano, Javier, Tony
Alvarez, Silvia, Anita
Anglada, Oriol, Bernardo
Gonzalez, Victor, Riff
Del Portal, Enrique R., Doc
Nov 18 mat

L'Auditori: Sala Pau Casals, Barcelona

© Marco Borggreve
Sylvain Cambreling dirige la Sinfonía fantástica
Buy tickets
Messiaen, Les offrandes oubliées, for orchestra
Beethoven, Piano Concerto no. 4 in G major, Op.58
Berlioz, Symphonie fantastique, Op.14
Garrick Ohlsson, Piano
Sylvain Cambreling, Conductor
Orquestra Simfònica de Barcelona i Nacional de Catalunya
Nov 18

Stadttheater Mansarde, Bern

Adam Schaf hat Angst
Buy tickets
Kreisler, Adam Schaf hat Angst
Stadttheater Bern
Hans Christoph Bünger, Conductor
Alexander Kreuselberg, Director
Selina Howald, Set Designer
Nov 18 mat, 19

Großer Saal Historische Stadthalle, Wuppertal, Wuppertal

Ravel, Gershwin & Bernstein
Buy tickets
Ravel, Le Tombeau de Couperin
Ravel, Piano Concerto in G major
Gershwin, Rhapsody in Blue
Bernstein, West Side Story: Symphonic Dances
Sinfonieorchester Wuppertal
John Nelson, Conductor
Teo Gheorghiu, Piano
Nov 18

Konzerthalle Bamberg: Joseph Keilberth Saal, Bamberg

Mozart, Haydn, Beethoven
Buy tickets
Mozart, Symphony no. 36 in C major, K425 "Linz”
Haydn, Oboe Concerto in C major, Hob VIIg:C1
Beethoven, Symphony no. 7 in A major, Op.92
Andrei Godik, Oboe
Andrea Marcon, Conductor
Nov 18

St John's Fulham, London

Fulham Opera presents Don Carlo
Fulham Opera presents Don Carlo
Buy tickets
Verdi, Don Carlo(s)
Fulham Opera
Benjamin Woodward, Conductor
Michael Thrift, Conductor
Lewis Reynolds, Director
Keel Watson, Philip II
Steven Fredericks, Philip II
Alberto Sousa, Don Carlo
Philip Modinos, Don Carlo
Andrew Mayor, Rodrigo
Oliver Gibbs, Rodrigo
Gerard Delrez, Grand Inquisitor
Philippa Boyle, Elisabetta di Valois
Woodward, Catharine, Elisabetta di Valois
Siv Iren Misund, Princess Eboli
Dimopolou, Kassandra, Princess Eboli
Ian Wilson-Pope, A Monk
Hannah Macaulay, Tebaldo
John Wood, The Count of Lerma
Corinne Hart, A Voice from Heaven
Nov 18 mat

Terrsa Hall, Yamagata

273rd Subscription Concert
273rd Subscription Concert
Buy tickets
Haydn, The Creation (Die Schöpfung), Hob XXI:2
Yamagata Symphony Orchestra
Hidemi Suzuki, Conductor
Saki Nakae, Soprano
Katsuhiko Nakashima, Tenor
Kenichiro Himi, Bass
Yamakoyo Amadeus Chor
Nov 18 mat

De Doelen: Grote Zaal, Rotterdam

Beethoven, Piano Concerto no. 5 in E flat major "Emperor", Op.73
Connesson, Flammenschrift
Beethoven, Symphony no. 5 in C minor, Op.67
Kirill Gerstein, Piano
Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Nathalie Stutzmann, Conductor
Nov 18, 20

Nationaltheater, Munich

Les Vêpres siciliennes
Les Vêpres siciliennes
Buy tickets
Verdi, Les Vêpres siciliennes
Paolo Carignani, Conductor
Antú Romero Nunes, Director
Matthias Koch, Set Designer
Victoria Behr, Costume Designer
Dimitri Platanias, Guy de Montfort
Federico Longhi, Guy de Montfort
Rachel Willis-Sørensen, Hélène
Erwin Schrott, Procida
Helena Zubanovich, Ninette
Caspar Singh, Mainfroid
Callum Thorpe, Robert
Long Long, Thibault
Alexander Milev, Sire de Béthune
Boris Prýgl, Comte de Vaudemont
Manuel Günther, Daniéli
Chor der Bayerischen Staatsoper
Bayerisches Staatsorchester
Nov 18 mat, 20, 23, 25 mat, 28, 30, Dec 02 mat
Il barbiere di Siviglia at Dutch National Opera © Marco Borggreve | DNO 2018
Il barbiere di Siviglia
New production
Buy tickets
Rossini, Il barbiere di Siviglia (The Barber of Seville)
Maurizio Benini, Conductor
Lotte de Beer, Director
Julian Crouch, Set Designer, Costume Designer
René Barbera, Count Almaviva
Nino Machaidze, Rosina
Davide Luciano, Figaro
Misha Kiria, Dr. Bartolo
Marko Mimica, Don Basilio
Tomeu Bibiloni, Fiorello
Julietta Aleksanyan, Berta
Nico Weggemans, Ambrogio
Martin Mkhize​, Officer
Chorus of Dutch National Opera
Nederlands Kamerorkest
Nov 18, 20, 21, 22, 23, 24 mat, eve, 25

Jacksons Lane Theatre, London

The Secret Marriage
The Secret Marriage
Buy tickets
Cimarosa, Il matrimonio segreto (The Secret Marriage)
Hampstead Garden Opera
Chris Hopkins, Conductor
Sinéad O'Neill, Director
Rufus Martin, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Daniel Rudge, Geronimo
Javier Vilariño, Geronimo
Madeleine Allsop, Elisetta
Rachel Duckett, Elisetta
Holly Brown, Carolina
Emily Wenman, Carolina
Rachael Cox, Fidalma
Anne Reilly, Fidalma
Daniel D'Souza, Count Robinson
Thomas Coltman, Count Robinson
Andrew Powis, Paolino
Ross Wilson, Paolino
Hampstead Garden Opera Orchestra
Nov 18, 29

La Scala, Milan

Elektra
Strauss R., Elektra
Teatro alla Scala
Christoph von Dohnányi, Conductor
Patrice Chéreau, Director
Richard Peduzzi, Set Designer
Caroline de Vivaise, Costume Designer
Ricarda Merbeth, Elektra
Waltraud Meier, Klytaemnestra
Regine Hangler, Chrysothemis
Michael Volle, Orest
Roberto Saccà, Aegisth
Orchestra del Teatro alla Scala
Nov 18, Dec 09

Opernhaus, Leipzig

© Annemie Augustijns
Wagner, Tannhäuser
Felix Bender, Conductor
Calixto Bieito, Director
Rebecca Ringst, Set Designer
Ingo Krügler, Costume Designer
Elisabet Strid, Elisabeth
Liene Kinča, Elisabeth
Kathrin Göring, Venus
Paul McNamara, Tannhäuser
Stefan Vinke, Tannhäuser
Mathias Hausmann, Wolfram von Eschenbach
Bianca Tognocchi, Shepherd Boy
Kyungho Kim, Heinrich der Schreiber
Patrick Vogel, Walther von der Vogelweide
Randall Jakobsh, Biterolf
Sebastian Pilgrim, Landgraf Hermann
Sejong Chang, Reinmar von Zweter
Thomas Eitler, Choirmaster / chorus director
Zusatzchor der Oper Leipzig
Leipzig Opera Chorus
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Nov 18 mat, 27, 28, 29, 30, Dec 01, 28, 29, 30 mat

Spira Concert Hall , Jönköping

Bernstein, On the Town
Smålands Musik & Teater
von Gehren, Christian, Conductor
Bjorn Dobbelaere, Director
Arvidsson, Frida, Set Designer
Thulin, Camilla, Costume Designer
Dyall, Karl, Ozzie
Denny Lekström, Chip
Mirro, Rennie, Gabey
von Spreti, Hanna, Ivy Smith
Veljovic, Vera, Hildy
Olsson, Linda, Claire
Nov 18, 19

Musikverein: Großer Saal, Vienna

Britten: War Requiem
Buy tickets
Britten, War Requiem, Op.66
Philippe Jordan, Conductor
Adrianne Pieczonka, Soprano
Werner Güra, Tenor
Thomas Hampson, Baritone
Wiener Sängerknaben
Singverein der Gesellschaft der Musikfreunde in Wien
Johannes Prinz, Choirmaster / chorus director
Vienna Symphony Orchestra
Nov 18, 20, 22

Gran Teatre del Liceu, Barcelona

Patricia Racette como Káťa Kabanová © A. Bofill | Gran Teatro del Liceu
Káťa Kabanová
Buy tickets
Janáček, Káťa Kabanová
Josep Pons, Conductor
David Alden, Director
Charles Edwards, Set Designer
Jon Morrell, Costume Designer
Patricia Racette, Káťa
Nikolai Schukoff, Boris
Rosie Aldridge, Kabanicha
Francisco Vas, Tichon
Alexander Teliga, Dikój
Antonio Lozano, Kudrjaš
Michaela Selinger, Varvara
Josep-Ramon Olivé, Kuligin
Marisa Martins, Fekluša
Orquesta Sinfónica del Gran Teatre del Liceu
Coro del Gran Teatre del Liceu
Sun 18 Nov at 00:00

Nagaoka Lyric Hall, Nagaoka

Iceland Symphony Tours, Japan
Buy tickets
Programme to include:
Sigurbjörnsson, Gletscherlied
Chopin, Piano Concerto no. 2 in F minor, Op.21
Rachmaninov, Piano Concerto no. 2 in C minor, Op.18
Sibelius, Symphony no. 2 in D major, Op.43
Rachmaninov, Symphony no. 2 in E minor, Op.27
Vladimir Ashkenazy, Conductor
Sun 18 Nov at 11:00

Burgerspital: Kapelle, Bern

3. Matineekonzert: Schubertiade
Buy tickets
Schubert, Piano Trio "Notturno" in E flat major, D.897
Schubert, Piano Trio no. 1 in B flat major D.898
Isabelle Magnenat, Violin
Constantin Negoita, Cello
James Alexander, Piano
Sun 18 Nov at 11:00
Tchaikovsky, Romeo and Juliet, Fantasy Overture
Prokofiev, Cinderella - First Suite for Orchestra, Op.107
Netherlands Radio Philharmonic
Dima Slobodeniouk, Conductor
Sun 18 Nov at 11:00

Staatsoper: Mahlersaal, Vienna

Ensembleematinee im Mahler-Saal 3
Buy tickets
Bongiwe Nakani, Mezzo-soprano
Bror Magnus Tødenes, Tenor
Thomas Lausmann, Piano
Sun 18 Nov at 14:00
Programme to include:
Works by Mozart
Works by Rossini
Works by Puccini
Juan Diego Flórez, Tenor
Vincenzo Scalera, Piano
Sun 18 Nov at 14:30

Philharmonic Hall, Liverpool

Petrenko’s Brahms IV
Petrenko’s Brahms IV
Buy tickets
Brahms, Piano Concerto no. 1 in D minor, Op.15
Brahms, Symphony no. 4 in E minor, Op.98
Simon Trpčeski, Piano
Vasily Petrenko, Conductor
Sun 18 Nov at 15:00

Valley Vista Performing Arts Center, Surprise

Kabalevsky | Prokofiev | Bernstein | Copland
Buy tickets
Kabalevsky, Colas Breugnon: overture
Prokofiev, Romeo and Juliet: Suite no. 1, Op.64bis
Bernstein, West Side Story: Symphonic Dances
Copland, Rodeo: Hoedown
West Valley Symphony
Cal Stewart Kellogg, Conductor
Sun 18 Nov at 15:00

Wycombe Swan, High Wycombe

Symphonic Masters
Symphonic Masters
Buy tickets
Verdi, I vespri siciliani: Overture
Mendelssohn, Violin Concerto in E minor, Op.64
Tchaikovsky, Symphony no. 4 in F minor, Op.36
Michele Mariotti, Conductor
Leticia Moreno, Violin
Sun 18 Nov at 15:00

Bunkamura, Orchard Hall, Tokyo

Mefistofele - Concert performance
Buy tickets
Boito, Mefistofele
Andrea Battistoni, Conductor
Maria Teresa Leva, Margherita, Elena
Gianluca Terranova, Faust
Marco Spotti, Mefistofele
Kasumi Shimizu, Martha, Pantalis
Takumi Yogi, Nereo, Wagner
New National Theatre Chorus
Setagaya Junior Chorus
Tokyo Philharmonic Orchestra
Sun 18 Nov at 16:00

Usher Hall, Edinburgh

Sunday Classics: War Horse
Buy tickets
Sutton, Music for War Horse
Sun 18 Nov at 17:00

Kirche St Josef, Greven

Chorkonzert
Dvořák, Requiem, Op.89
Kammerchor an der Herz-Jesu-Kirche Münster
Canticum Novum Munster
Michael Schmutte, Conductor
Sun 18 Nov at 17:00

Theater Chur, Chur

Rhapsody in Blue
Buy tickets
Bernstein, West Side Story: Symphonic Dances
Gershwin, Rhapsody in Blue
Bernstein, On the Town: Three Dance Episodes
Gershwin, An American in Paris
Kammerphilharmonie Graubünden
Clark Rundell, Conductor
Sun 18 Nov at 17:00

St Alfege's Greenwich, London

Afternoon Concert - Royal Greenwich Brass Band
Afternoon Concert - Royal Greenwich Brass Band
Curnow, Fanfare and Flourishes
Lloyd, King's Messenger
Traditional American, Shenandoah (arr. Ballentine)
Curnow, A Psalm of Praise
Graham, Shine as the Light
Royal Greenwich Brass Band
Stephen Maw, Conductor
Sun 18 Nov at 17:05

Saint Maria Church, Helsingborg

Buxtehude and other composers in the Baltic region
Buy tickets
Buxtehude, Mein Herz ist bereit, BuxWV 73
Kirchhoff, Sonata à 6
Buxtehude, Ich bin eine Blume zu Saron, BuxWV 45
Schmelzer, Harmonia
Bruhns, Der Herr hat seinen Stuhl Bertali: Sonata 1000 Gulden
Works by Kirchhoff
Kirchhoff, Sonata à 4
Meder, Gott, hilf mir
Erben, Sonata ut-re-mi
Weckmann, Kommt her zu mir alle
Jakob Bloch Jespersen, Bass
Lars Ulrik Mortensen, Director
Sun 18 Nov at 18:00

Gothenburg Concert Hall: Stenhammarsalen, Gothenburg

From Stockhausen to Esaias Järnegard
Buy tickets
Billone, Mani. Matta
Stockhausen, Klang, Fifth Hour: Harmonien
Movio, Di fragili incanti
Lachenmann, Guero, for solo piano
Muntendorf, Shivers on speed
Järnegard, Isola
Gageego
Sun 18 Nov at 18:00
Grainger, Marching Song of Democracy
Stravinsky, Symphony of Psalms
Kashif, Queen Symphony (arr. Erik Somers, UK première)
Kew Wind Orchestra
Hampton Choral Society
Matthew Willis, Conductor
Richard Harker, Conductor
Sun 18 Nov at 18:00

Beethoven-Haus, Bonn

Young Stars II
Buy tickets
Szymanowski, 3 Mythes, Op.30: La Fontaine d'Aréthuse
Fauré, Violin sonata no. 1 in A major, Op.13
Thuille, Sonata in E minor for violin and piano op. 30
Judith Stapf, Violin
Yuhao Guo, Violin
Sun 18 Nov at 18:30
© Eric Richmond
In Time of War – Brodsky Quartet
Buy tickets
Crumb, Black Angels
Brubeck, Regret
Schulhoff, String Quartet no. 1
Tanaka, At the Grave of Beethoven
Shostakovich, String Quartet No. 8 in C minor "Malinconia", Op.110
Brodsky Quartet
Sun 18 Nov at 18:30
Haydn, Piano Trio in E flat major, Hob XV:10
Schoenberg, Verklarte Nacht (Transfigured Night), Op. 4 (arr. E. Steuermann for piano trio)
Chausson, Piano Trio in G minor, Op.3
Monte Piano Trio
Hiroaki Takenouchi, Piano
Sun 18 Nov at 19:00

Stadtkirche St. Dionys, Esslingen

Bernstein's MASS
Buy tickets
Bernstein, Mass
Orchester des Oratorien Vereins Esslingen
Luca Martin, Tenor
Jorg Dobmeier, Conductor
Sun 18 Nov at 19:30

Konzerthaus: Großer Saal, Berlin

Delius | Strauss | Sullivan | Bernstein
Buy tickets
Delius, In a Summer Garden
Strauss R., Vier letzte Lieder (Four Last Songs)
Sullivan, Symphony in E
Bernstein, Candide: overture
Orchester Berliner Musikfreunde
Yukari Ishimoto, Conductor
Johanna Krumin, Soprano
Sun 18 Nov at 19:30
Ex Cathedra: In 40 Parts
Buy tickets
Tallis, Spem in Alium (40-part motet)
Striggio, Ecce Beatam Lucem (40-part motet)
Jackson, Sanctum est verum lumen (40-part motet)
Roth, Earthrise (40-part motet)
Tallis, Sing and glorify heaven's high majesty (40-part motet)
Ex Cathedra
Jeffrey Skidmore, Conductor
Sun 18 Nov at 19:30

Schloss Nymphenburg: Hubertussaal, Munich

Festkonzert in Schloss Nymphenburg
Festkonzert in Schloss Nymphenburg
Buy tickets
Rossini, La gazza ladra (The Thieving Magpie): Overture
Beethoven, Symphony no. 7 in A major, Op.92
Mozart, Serenade no. 13 in G major, "Eine kleine Nachtmusik", K525
Bizet, Carmen Suite no. 1
Sun 18 Nov at 19:30

St Paul's Church, Covent Garden, London

© N/A
A Night For Heroes
Buy tickets
Verdi, Nabucco: Va Pensiero, chorus of the Hebrew slaves
Bizet, Carmen: "Habanera", L'amour est un oiseau rebelle
Rodgers, Oklahoma: Oh, What a Beautiful Mornin'
Schoenberg, Les Misérables: I dreamed a dream
Bernstein, West Side Story: Maria
Schoenberg, Les Misérables: Stars
Bernstein, West Side Story: One hand, one heart
Rodgers, The Sound of Music: Climb every mountain
Rodgers, Carousel: If I loved you
Puccini, La bohème: Che gelida manina
Puccini, La bohème: O soave fanciulla
Schoenberg, Les Misérables: Look down
Lloyd Webber, Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat: Close every door
Rodgers, South Pacific: I'm gonna wash that man right out of my hair
Rodgers, South Pacific: There is nothin' like a dame
Opera Capital Arts
London Cantamusica
Capital Arts Children's Choir
Heroes Children's Chorus
Sun 18 Nov at 19:30

Wigmore Hall, London

© The Purcell School
Students from the Purcell School
Buy tickets
Muramatsu, Land for Solo Marimba
Glentworth, Blues for Gilbert
Markovich, Tornado
Ravel, Tzigane, for violin and piano
Saint-Saëns, Introduction and Rondo Capriccioso for violin and orchestra, Op.28
Burton, Sonatina for flute
Chaminade, Concertino in D major for flute and piano, Op.107
Schumann, Arabeske in C major, Op.18
Albéniz, Iberia, Bk I: Evocación
Albéniz, Iberia, Bk I: El Corpus en Sevilla / Fête Dieu à Séville
Rachmaninov, 8 Études-Tableaux, Op.33
Students from The Purcell School