Our privacy policy was last updated on Friday 25 May 2018View it hereDismiss
Bachtrack logo

Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings | today

Oct 21 mat, 22 mat

Opernhaus: Spiegelsaal, Zürich

Brunch & Lunch Concert: Vienna around 1900
Brunch & Lunch Concert: Vienna around 1900
Buy tickets
Works by Zemlinsky
Works by Schreker
Deniz Uzun, Mezzo-soprano
Hanna Weinmeister, Violin
Alexander Gropper, Cello
Robert Pickup, Clarinet
Lionel Pointet, French horn
Ann-Katrin Stöcker, Piano
Oct 21, 26, Nov 01, 04

Staatsoper, Vienna

Les Troyens © Wiener Staatsoper GmbH | Michael Pöhn
Les Troyens
New production
Buy tickets
Berlioz, Les Troyens (The Trojans)
Vienna State Opera
Alain Altinoglu, Conductor
Sir David McVicar, Director
Es Devlin, Set Designer
Moritz Junge, Costume Designer
Joyce DiDonato, Didon
Brandon Jovanovich, Énée
Anna Caterina Antonacci, Cassandre
Monika Bohinec, Cassandre
Adam Plachetka, Chorèbe
Peter Kellner, Panthée
Rachel Frenkel, Ascagne
Jongmin Park, Narbal
Szilvia Vörös, Anna
Paolo Fanale, Iopas
Wolfgang Goebbel, Lighting Designer
Lynne Page, Choreography
Concert Association Vienna State Opera Chorus
Orchestra of the Vienna State Opera
Oct 21

Konzerthalle Bamberg: Joseph Keilberth Saal, Bamberg

Brahms and Schumann
Buy tickets
Brahms, Violin Concerto in D major, Op.77
Schumann, 3 Romances, Op.28
Schumann, Symphony no. 4 in D minor, Op.120
Juanjo Mena, Conductor
Vadim Gluzman, Violin
Andrei Godik, Oboe
Kimiko Imani, Piano
Oct 21, 26, 28, Nov 03

Opernhaus, Zürich

Die Entführung aus dem Serail (The Abduction from the Harem)
Die Entführung aus dem Serail (The Abduction from the Harem)
Buy tickets
Mozart, Die Entführung aus dem Serail (The Abduction from the Harem)
Riccardo Minasi, Conductor
David Hermann, Director
Bettina Meyer, Set Designer
Esther Geremus, Costume Designer
Brenda Rae, Konstanze
Claire de Sévigné, Blondchen
Daniel Behle, Belmonte
Spencer Lang, Pedrillo
Nahuel di Pierro, Osmin
Henning Vogt, Bassa Selim
Orchestra La Scintilla Zurich
Zusatzchor der Oper Zürich
Oct 21 mat, 27, Nov 01, 02, 10, 19, 23, Dec 02

Opernhaus, Zürich

Winterreise
Winterreise
World Première
Buy tickets
Winterreise (Christian Spuck)
Emilio Pomàrico, Conductor
Rufus Didwiszus, Set Designer
Emma Ryott, Costume Designer
Michael Küster, Dramaturgy
Zurich Junior Ballet
Philharmonia Zürich
Mauro Peter, Tenor
Oct 21 mat, 24, 25, 26, 27, Nov 06, 07, 08, 09, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18 mat, 27, 28, 29, 30, Dec 01, 28, 29, 30 mat

Spira Concert Hall , Jönköping

Bernstein, On the Town
Smålands Musik & Teater
von Gehren, Christian, Conductor
Bjorn Dobbelaere, Director
Arvidsson, Frida, Set Designer
Thulin, Camilla, Costume Designer
Dyall, Karl, Ozzie
Denny Lekström, Chip
Mirro, Rennie, Gabey
von Spreti, Hanna, Ivy Smith
Veljovic, Vera, Hildy
Olsson, Linda, Claire
Oct 21 mat, 23, 25, 27

Opéra Royal de Wallonie-Liège, Liège

Il matrimonio segreto (The Secret Marriage)
Buy tickets
Cimarosa, Il matrimonio segreto (The Secret Marriage)
Ayrton Desimpelaere, Conductor
Stefano Mazzonis di Pralafera, Director
Jean-Guy Lecat, Set Designer
Fernand Ruiz, Costume Designer
Patrick Delcour, Geronimo
Sophie Junker, Elisetta
Céline Mellon, Carolina
Annunziata Vestri, Fidalma
Mario Cassi, Count Robinson
Matteo Falcier, Paolino
Chœur de Opéra Royal de Wallonie-Liège
Orchestra de Opéra Royal de Wallonie-Liège
Oct 21 mat, 24, 27

Theatre Royal, Glasgow

Rigoletto
Verdi, Rigoletto
Rumon Gamba, Conductor
Matthew Richardson, Director
Jon Morrell, Set Designer
Aris Argiris, Rigoletto
Lina Johnson, Gilda
Adam Smith, The Duke of Mantua
David Shipley, Sparafucile
Sioned Gwen Davies, Maddalena
Bethan Langford, Giovanna
Dingle Yandell, Count Ceprano
Lucy Anderson, Countess Ceprano
Aled Hall, Borsa
Stephen Gadd, Monterone
Alexey Gusev, Marullo
The Orchestra of Scottish Opera
Scottish Opera Chorus
Oct 21

Bridgewater Hall, Manchester

© Benjamin Ealovega
The Hallé - A London Symphony
Buy tickets
Purcell, Fantasy upon One Note for 5 viols in F major, Z 745 ((Orch. Manze for wind and brass))
Dvořák, Cello Concerto in B minor, Op.104
Vaughan Williams, Symphony no. 2 "A London Symphony"
Andrew Manze, Conductor
Jian Wang, Cello
Oct 21, 28, 30, Nov 17, Dec 02, 08, 16, 21, 29, 2019 Jan 05, 29, Feb 13, Mar 16, Apr 14, 23

Stadttheater, Bern

Così fan tutte
Buy tickets
Mozart, Così fan tutte
Stadttheater Bern
Kevin John Edusei, Conductor
Maximilian von Mayenburg, Director
Christoph Schubiger, Set Designer
Marysol Del Castillo, Costume Designer
Zsolt Czetner, Choirmaster / chorus director
Chor Konzert Theater Bern
Bern Symphony Orchestra
Oct 21 mat

Auditorio Nacional de Música, Madrid

Sinfónico 4: (R)Evolución
Sinfónico 4: (R)Evolución
Buy tickets
Schoenberg, Gurrelieder
Thomas Quasthoff, Narrator
Juliane Banse, Soprano
Karen Cargill, Mezzo-soprano
Barry Banks, Tenor
Simon O'Neill, Tenor
Wilhelm Schwinghammer, Bass
Coro de la Comunidad de Madrid
Coro Nacional de España
Orquesta Nacional de España
David Afkham, Conductor
Oct 21 mat

Jones Hall, Houston

Perlman Plays & Conducts
Buy tickets
Bach, Violin Concerto in A minor, BWV1041
Mozart, Symphony no. 40 in G minor, K550
Schumann, Symphony no. 4 in D minor, Op.120
Itzhak Perlman, Violin, Conductor
Houston Symphony
Oct 21 mat

L'Auditori: Sala Pau Casals, Barcelona

© Musacchio & Ianniello
La novena de Bruckner y Gubaidulina con Robert Treviño
Buy tickets
Gubaidulina, The Light of the End
Bruckner, Symphony no. 9 in D minor, WAB 109
Orquestra Simfònica de Barcelona i Nacional de Catalunya
Robert Trevino, Conductor
Oct 21, 23, 27

Theater an der Wien, Vienna

Christoph Pohl (Guillaume Tell) and Anita Rosati (Jemmy) © Moritz Schell
Guillaume Tell
New production
Buy tickets
Rossini, Guillaume Tell (William Tell)
Theater an der Wien
Diego Matheuz, Conductor
Torsten Fischer, Director
Herbert Schäfer, Set Designer
Vasilis Triantafilopoulos, Costume Designer
Christoph Pohl, Guillaume Tell (William)
John Osborn, Arnold Melchthal
Jane Archibald, Mathilde
Marie-Claude Chappuis, Hedwige
Anita Rosati, Jemmy
Jérôme Varnier, Melchthal senior
Ante Jerkunica, Gesler
Edwin Crossley-Mercer, Walter Furst
Anton Rositskiy, Ruodi
Sam Furness, Rodolphe
Lukas Jakobski, Leuthold
Arnold Schoenberg Choir
Vienna Symphony Orchestra
Jan Frankl, Video Artist
Franz Tscheck, Lighting Designer
Oct 21, 24, 27, 30

Glyndebourne Opera House, Glyndebourne

Noel Bouley Germont) and Emanuele D’Aguanno (Alfredo) © Robert Workman
Verdi, La traviata
Glyndebourne on Tour
Christoph Altstaedt, Conductor
Tom Cairns, Director
Hildegard Bechtler, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Mané Galoyan, Violetta Valéry
Emanuele D'Aguanno, Alfredo Germont
Luis Gomes, Alfredo Germont
Noel Bouley, Giorgio Germont
Claire Barnett-Jones, Annina
Emma Kerr, Flora Bervoix
John Mackenzie-Lavansch, Marquis d'Obigny
Nico Darmanin, Gastone de Letorières
Nicholas Folwell, Baron Douphol
Donald Thomson, Dr Grenvil
Daniel Mullaney, Giuseppe
Joseph Padfield, Flora's servant
Glyndebourne Chorus
Glyndebourne Tour Orchestra
Oct 21 mat, eve, 30, Nov 04

Komische Oper Berlin, Berlin

© Iko Freese | drama-berlin.de
Die Zauberflöte (The Magic Flute)
Buy tickets
Mozart, Die Zauberflöte (The Magic Flute)
Ainārs Rubiķis, Conductor
Barrie Kosky, Director
Suzanne Andrade, Director
Chor der Komischen Oper Berlin
Orchester der Komischen Oper Berlin
Oct 21, 23, 24, 25, 26, eve, 27, eve, 28, 30, 31, Nov 01, 02, eve, 03, eve, eve, 04, 06, 07, 08, 09, eve, 10, eve, 11, 13, 14, 15, 16, eve, 17, eve, 18, 20, 21, 22, 23, eve, 24, eve, 25, 27, 28, 29, 30, eve, Dec 01, eve, 02

Teatro Calderon, Madrid

West Side Story
Buy tickets
Bernstein, West Side Story
Som Produce
Goldman, Gaby, Conductor
Barrios, Federico, Director
Ricardo Sánchez Cuerda, Set Designer
Llena, Ana, Costume Designer
Del Val, Talia, Maria
Ariano, Javier, Tony
Alvarez, Silvia, Anita
Anglada, Oriol, Bernardo
Gonzalez, Victor, Riff
Del Portal, Enrique R., Doc
Oct 21, 2019 Feb 03, May 24

Opernhaus, Leipzig

© Kirsten Nijhof
Verdi, Nabucco
Matthias Foremny, Conductor
Dietrich Hilsdorf, Director
Dieter Richter, Set Designer
Renate Schmitzer, Costume Designer
Dario Solari, Nabucco
Mlada Khudoley, Abigaille
Anna-Maria Kalesidis, Abigaille
Sandra Maxheimer, Fenena
Kyungho Kim, Ismaele
Randall Jakobsh, Zaccaria
Jean-Baptiste Mouret, High Priest
Sven Hjörleifsson, Abdallo
Stefania Abbondi, Anna
Magdalena Hinterdobler, Anna
Thomas Eitler, Choirmaster / chorus director
Leipzig Opera Chorus
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Oct 21 mat

The Old Stage, The Royal Theatre, Copenhagen

Le nozze di Figaro (The Marriage of Figaro)
Buy tickets
Mozart, Le nozze di Figaro (The Marriage of Figaro)
Alexis Kossenko, Conductor
Elisa Kragerup, Director
Steffen Aarfing, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Royal Danish Opera Chorus
Oct 21 mat, 27

Wortham Theater Center: Houston Grand Opera, Houston

© Jeff Roffman
The Flying Dutchman
Buy tickets
Wagner, Der fliegende Holländer (The Flying Dutchman)
Patrick Summers, Conductor
Tomer Zvulun, Director
Jacob A. Climer, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Andrzej Dobber, Dutchman
Melody Moore, Senta
Kristinn Sigmundsson, Daland
Eric Cutler, Erik
Leia Lensing, Mary
Richard Trey Smagur, The Steersman
Houston Grand Opera Chorus
Houston Grand Opera Orchestra
Oct 21 mat, 23, 24, 26, 27, 28 mat, 31, Nov 04 mat
La Dame aux camélias (John Neumeier)
Ermanno Florio, Conductor
John Neumeier, Director
Jürgen Rose, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Het Balletorkest
Oct 21 mat

New Hazlett Theater, Pittsburgh

Bernstein, On the Town
Resonance Works, Musical Theatre Group
The Brass Roots
Resonance Chamber Orchestra
Oct 21 mat

Tokyo Metropolitan Theatre, Tokyo

Giovanni Antonini HAYDN: "Military"
Giovanni Antonini HAYDN: "Military"
Buy tickets
Vivaldi, Concerto for violin, 2 oboes, 2 recorder and bassoon in G minor, RV 577
Vivaldi, Mandolin Concerto in C major, RV 425
Bach, Keyboard Concerto no. 1 in D minor, BWV1052
Vivaldi, Recorder Concerto in C major, RV 443
Haydn, Symphony no. 100 in G major "Military"
Avi Avital, Mandolin
Yomiuri Nippon Symphony Orchestra
Giovanni Antonini, Conductor
Oct 21

Gran Teatre del Liceu, Barcelona

Pretty Yende (Elvira) © A. Bofill
Bellini, I puritani
Christopher Franklin, Conductor
Annilese Miskimmon, Director
Leslie Travers, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Pretty Yende, Elvira
Maria José Moreno, Elvira
Javier Camarena, Lord Arturo Talbo
Celso Albelo, Lord Arturo Talbo
Mariusz Kwiecień, Sir Riccardo Forth
Andrei Kymach, Sir Riccardo Forth
Lidia Vinyes Curtis, Enrichetta
Gianfranco Montresor, Lord Gualtiero Valton
Marko Mimica, Sir Giorgio Valton
Fernando Javier Radó, Sir Giorgio Valton
Emmanuel Faraldo, Sir Bruno Robertson
Orquesta Sinfónica del Gran Teatre del Liceu
Coro del Gran Teatre del Liceu
Oct 21, 26

Nationaltheater, Munich

Aus einem Totenhaus
Aus einem Totenhaus
Buy tickets
Janáček, From the House of the Dead
Simone Young, Conductor
Frank Castorf, Director
Aleksandar Denić, Set Designer
Adriana Braga Peretzki, Costume Designer
Aleš Briscein, Luka Kuzmič (Filka Morozov)
Charles Workman, Skuratov
Kevin Conners, Šapkin
Bo Skovhus, Šiškov
Peter Rose, Alexandr Petrovič Gorjančikov
Manuel Günther, Big prisoner/Nikita
Tim Kuypers, Small prisoner
Christian Rieger, Prison governor
Evgeniya Sotnikova, Aljeja
Ulrich Reß, Elderly prisoner
Milan Siljanov, Čekunov
Alexander Milev, Blacksmith
Niamh O'Sullivan, Prostitute
Peter Lobert, Priest
Callum Thorpe, Prisoner as Don Juan and Brahmin
Matthew Grills, Kedril
Dean Power, Čerevin
Chor der Bayerischen Staatsoper
Bayerisches Staatsorchester
Sun 21 Oct at 10:00

Jacqueline Du Pré Music Building, St Hilda's College, Oxford

Cushion Concert for Under 5s: Emma Stannard, Keval Shah, Aliye Cornish
Cushion Concert for Under 5s: Emma Stannard, Keval Shah, Aliye Cornish
Buy tickets
Kids event
Sun 21 Oct at 11:00

Allerheiligen Hofkirche, Munich

1. Kammerkonzert: Berühmte Nonette
1. Kammerkonzert: Berühmte Nonette
Buy tickets
Martinů, Nonet no. 2 for wind quintet, string trio and double bass, H 374
Farrenc, Nonet, Op.38
Spohr, Nonet in F major, Op.31
Paolo Taballione, Flute
Giorgi Gvantseladze, Oboe
Jurgen Key, Clarinet
Casey Rippon, French horn
Martynas Šedbaras, Bassoon
Verena-Maria Fitz, Violin
Adrian Mustea, Viola
Alexander Önce, Double Bass
Sun 21 Oct at 11:00
Kian Soltani in Elgar's Cello Concerto
Buy tickets
Elgar, Cello Concerto in E minor, Op.85
Tchaikovsky, The Tempest, Symphonic Fantasia in F minor, Op.18
Kian Soltani, Cello
Residentie Orkest
Antony Hermus, Conductor
Sun 21 Oct at 11:00

Jacqueline Du Pré Music Building, St Hilda's College, Oxford

Cushion Concert for Under 5s: Emma Stannard, Keval Shah, Aliye Cornish
Cushion Concert for Under 5s: Emma Stannard, Keval Shah, Aliye Cornish
Buy tickets
Kids event
Sun 21 Oct at 11:30
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment – How to Leave the Planet
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment – How to Leave the Planet
Buy tickets
Bach, Was soll ich aus dir machen, Ephraim? - Cantata, BWV89
Rowan Pierce, Soprano
Ciara Hendrick, Mezzo-soprano
James Newby, Bass
Sun 21 Oct at 12:00
Orfeó Català & Simon Halsey: Ars sacra
Buy tickets
Casals, O vos omnes
Casals, Nigra Sum
Bruckner, Locus Iste, gradual, WAB 23
Brahms, Ein Deutsches Requiem - A German Requiem, Op.45
Ulrike Haller, Soprano
Carles Pachón, Baritone
Josep Buforn, Piano
Josep Surinyac, Piano
Pablo Larraz, Choirmaster / chorus director
Simon Halsey, Choirmaster / chorus director
Sun 21 Oct at 12:00

Jacqueline Du Pré Music Building, St Hilda's College, Oxford

Cushion Concert for Over 5s: Emma Stannard, Keval Shah, Aliye Cornish
Cushion Concert for Over 5s: Emma Stannard, Keval Shah, Aliye Cornish
Buy tickets
Kids event
Sun 21 Oct at 13:30

Holywell Music Room, Oxford

Debussy & Boulanger: Wolfgang Holzmair & Roger Vignoles
Debussy & Boulanger: Wolfgang Holzmair & Roger Vignoles
Buy tickets
Debussy, Fêtes Galantes II
Debussy, 3 Chansons de France
Debussy, 2 Romances
Debussy, Trois ballades de Villon
Works by Boulanger
Wolfgang Holzmair, Baritone
Roger Vignoles, Piano
Sun 21 Oct at 14:00

Oxford Town Hall, Oxford

FUNomusica: Spooktacular
FUNomusica: Spooktacular
Buy tickets
Alasdair Malloy, Presenter
Oxford Philharmonic Orchestra
Kids event
Sun 21 Oct at 14:30

Stoller Hall, Manchester

Best of Brass: The Massed Bands of Fairey and Leyland Band
Sparke, Jubilee Overture
Haydn, Trumpet Concerto in E flat major, Hob VIIe:1
Hess, East Coast Pictures
Arnold, Four Scottish Dances, Op.59
Queen, Bohemian Rhapsody
The Beatles, Norwegian Wood
The Beatles, Eleanor Rigby
Saint-Saëns, Symphony no. 3 in C minor "Organ Symphony", Op.78
Fairey Brass Band
Leyland Brass Band
Sun 21 Oct at 14:30

Philharmonic Hall, Liverpool

Brahms Requiem
Brahms Requiem
Buy tickets
Hindemith, Cupid and Psyche: Overture
Mozart, Exsultate, Jubilate, Motet pour Soprano et Orgue, K. 165/158a
Brahms, Ein Deutsches Requiem - A German Requiem, Op.45
Louise Alder, Soprano
Andrew Foster-Williams, Baritone
Huddersfield Choral Society
Vasily Petrenko, Conductor
Sun 21 Oct at 15:00
Autumn in Malvern Festival

Malvern College: The Great Hall, Malvern

Aldwyn Voices
Elgar, Violin Sonata in E minor, Op.82
Works by Tallis
Works by Vaughan Williams
Works by Elgar
Works by Parry
Works by Day
Aldwyn Voices
Miriam Kramer, Violin
Nicholas Durcan, Piano
Sun 21 Oct at 15:00

Foundling Museum, Brunswick Square, London

© Gerald Coke Handel Foundation
Maker Not Muse: Kitty Clive Or The Fair Songster
Buy tickets
Sun 21 Oct at 15:00

Watford Colosseum, Watford

Purcell School Symphony Orchestrs
Purcell School Symphony Orchestrs
Buy tickets
Ravel, Ma Mère l'Oye (Mother Goose)
Wieniawski, Violin Concerto no. 2 in D minor, Op.22
Mahler, Symphony no. 4 in G major
Madeleine Bradbury Rance, Soprano
Ilai Avni, Violin
Purcell School Symphony Orchestra
Douglas Boyd, Conductor
Sun 21 Oct at 15:00

Saffron Hall, Saffron Walden

Paul Lewis
Brahms, Seven Fantasies for Piano, Op.116
Haydn, Piano Sonata in C minor, Hob XVI:20
Beethoven, Seven Bagatelles for piano, Op.33
Haydn, Piano Sonata in E flat major, Hob XVI:52
Paul Lewis, Piano
Sun 21 Oct at 15:00

Kimmel Center, Perelman Theater, Philadelphia

All-Bernstein Vocal Program
Buy tickets
Bernstein, Other (Vocal Program)
Jennifer Aylmer, Soprano
Elizabeth Shammash, Mezzo-soprano
William Ferguson, Tenor
Randall Scarlata, Baritone
Laura Ward, Piano
Jamie Bernstein, Spoken word
Sun 21 Oct at 15:00
Martinů, Trio for flute, cello and piano, H 300
Saariaho, Cendres
Villa-Lobos, Assobio à Jato for Flute and Cello
Farrenc, Trio for Flute, Cello and Piano, Op.45
Andreas Alin, Flute
Mikael Sjögren, Cello
Stefan Lindgren, Piano
Sun 21 Oct at 17:30

Holywell Music Room, Oxford

Young Artist Platform: Harriet Burns & Michael Pandya
Young Artist Platform: Harriet Burns & Michael Pandya
Buy tickets
Works by Wolf
Works by Tchaikovsky
Harriet Burns, Soprano
Michael Pandya, Piano
Sun 21 Oct at 17:30

Baltimore Hebrew Congregation, Baltimore

Pacifica Quartet and Marc-André Hamelin, piano
Pacifica Quartet and Marc-André Hamelin, piano
Buy tickets
Beethoven, String Quartet no. 10 in E flat major, "Harp", Op.74
Hamelin, Toccata on "L'homme armé" (Baltimore première)
Schumann, Piano Quintet in E flat major, Op.44
Pacifica Quartet
Marc-André Hamelin, Piano
Sun 21 Oct at 18:30
© Steve Gullick
Albion Quartet – Loss and Defiance
Buy tickets
Beethoven, String Quartet no. 11 in F minor, "Serioso", Op.95
Britten, String Quartet no. 2 in C major, Op.36
Dvořák, String Quartet no. 8 in E major, Op.80
Tamsin Waley-Cohen, Violin
Emma Parker, Violin
Rosalind Ventris, Viola
Nathaniel Boyd, Cello
Sun 21 Oct at 18:30
Schumann, Piano Trio no. 3 in G minor, Op.110
Phibbs, Suite from The Prince Unexpected
Schubert, Piano Trio no. 1 in B flat major D.898
Barbican Piano Trio
Sun 21 Oct at 19:00

L'Auditori: Sala Oriol Martorell, Barcelona

Schubert Lied I
Schubert Lied I
Buy tickets
Schubert, Der Fischer (Goethe), D.225
Schubert, Viola (Schober), D.786
Schubert, Du liebst mich nicht (Platen), D.756
Schubert, Verklärung (Pope), D.59
Schubert, Atys (Mayrhofer), D.585
Schubert, Der blinde Knabe (Cibber), D.833
Schubert, Die junge Nonne (Craigher), D.828
Schubert, Marie (Novalis), D.658
Schubert, Der König in Thule (Goethe), D.367
Schubert, Gretchen am Spinnrade (Goethe), D.118
Schubert, Gretchens Bitte, D.564
Schubert, Abendstern (Mayrhofer), D.806
Schubert, Die Sterne (Wie blitzen die Sterne) (Leitner), D.939
Schubert, Nachtviolen (Mayrhofer), D.752
Schubert, An den Mond "Füllest wieder Busch und Tal" (Goethe) 1, D.259
Marie Seidler, Mezzo-soprano
Malcolm Martineau, Piano
Sun 21 Oct at 19:00

Barbican Hall, London

Falla, The Three-Cornered Hat: Suite no. 1
Falla, The Three-Cornered Hat: Suite no. 2
Lalo, Symphonie espagnole, Op.21
Stravinsky, The Firebird: Suite (1945)
Christian Tetzlaff, Violin
Jaime Martín, Conductor
Sun 21 Oct at 19:30

St John's Church, Workington

St Matthew Passion
St Matthew Passion
Buy tickets
Bach, St Matthew Passion, BWV244
Ellie Laugharne, Soprano
Susanna Fairbairn, Soprano
Katie Bray, Mezzo-soprano
William Towers, Countertenor
Benjamin Williamson, Countertenor
John-Colyn Gyeantey, Tenor
Richard Dowling, Tenor
Frederick Long, Baritone
Andrew Slater, Bass-baritone
English Touring Opera Orchestra
Jonathan Peter Kenny, Conductor
Sun 21 Oct at 19:30

West Road Concert Hall, Cambridge

© Sim Canetty-Clarke
BBC Singers: Rameau & Lully
Buy tickets
Rameau, Les Indes galantes
Rameau, Castor et Pollux
Rameau, Les Boréades
Sofi Jeannin, Conductor
BBC Singers
Academy of Ancient Music