Our privacy policy was last updated on Friday 25 May 2018View it hereDismiss
Bachtrack logo

Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings | today

Jul 16, 19, 21, 24
Festival D'Aix en Provence

Grand Théâtre de Provence, Aix-en-Provence

Trial by water: Stanislas de Barbeyrac (Tamino), Mari Eriksmoen (Pamina) © Pascal Victor | artcompress
Die Zauberflöte
Buy tickets
Mozart, Die Zauberflöte (The Magic Flute)
Raphaël Pichon, Conductor
Simon McBurney, Director
Michael Levine, Set Designer
Nicky Gillibrand, Costume Designer
Stanislas de Barbeyrac, Tamino
Mari Eriksmoen, Pamina
Kathryn Lewek, Queen of the Night
Thomas Oliemans, Papageno
Dimitry Ivashchenko, Sarastro
Judith van Wanroij, First Lady
Rosanne van Sandwijk, Second Lady
Helena Rasker, Third Lady
Christian Immler, The Speaker (Der Sprecher)
Bengt-Ola Morgny, Monostatos
Lilian Farahani, Papagena
Trystan Llŷr Griffiths, First Armoured Man, First Priest
Ensemble Pygmalion
Jul 16, 17 mat, eve, 18, 19 mat, eve, 20

Minack Theatre, Penzance

Bernstein, Candide
Surrey Opera
Jonathan Butcher, Conductor
Jill Wilson, Set Designer
Charlotte Hoather, Cunegonde
Lizzie Holmes, Cunegonde
Stephen Anthony Brown, Candide
Rosie Clifford, Paquette
Joanna Gamble, Old Lady
Brian Smith Walters, Governor
Tom Kennedy, Doctor Pangloss
Jul 16, 19, 21, 24

Gran Teatre del Liceu, Barcelona

© Antoni Bofill
Donizetti, La Favorite (Cast II)
Patrick Summers, Conductor
Ariel García Valdés, Director
Jean-Pierre Vergier, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Ksenia Dudnikova, Léonor de Guzman
Stephen Costello, Fernand
Mattia Olivieri, Alphonse XI
Ante Jerkunica, Balthazar
Miren Urbieta Vega, Inès
Roger Padullés, Don Gaspar
Coro del Teatro Carlo Felice
Orquesta Sinfónica del Gran Teatre del Liceu
Jul 16 mat, 19, 21, 24 mat, 29 mat, Aug 04, 11, 14 mat, 16 mat, 17, 20 mat, 24

Alice Busch Opera Theater, Cooperstown

West Side Story
Buy tickets
Bernstein, West Side Story
Glimmerglass Opera

Olavinlinna Castle, Savonlinna

Clemens Unterreiner (Valentin) © Valtteri Hirvonen
Gounod, Faust
Philippe Auguin, Conductor
Vilppu Kiljunen, Director
Kimmo Viskari, Set Designer
Marjukka Tepponen, Marguerite
Tuuli Takala, Marguerite
Jesus Garcia, Faust
Diego Silva, Faust
Petri Lindroos, Méphistophélès
Tuomas Pursio, Méphistophélès
Tiina Penttinen, Marthe
Erica Back, Siébel
Clemens Unterreiner, Valentin
Tommi Hakala, Valentin
Jussi Merikanto, Wagner
Savonlinna Opera Festival Choir
Savonlinna Opera Festival Orchestra

Théâtre de l'Archevêché, Aix-en-Provence

Rupert Charlesworth (Dancing Master), Sabine Devieilhe (Zerbinetta) and troupe © Pascal Victor / Artcompress
Ariadne auf Naxos
Buy tickets
Strauss R., Ariadne auf Naxos
Marc Albrecht, Conductor
Katie Mitchell, Director
Chloe Lamford, Set Designer
Sarah Blenkinsop, Costume Designer
Lise Davidsen, Primadonna (Ariadne)
Sabine Devieilhe, Zerbinetta
Angela Brower, Composer
Eric Cutler, Bacchus
Beate Mordal, Echo
Elena Galitskaya, Naiad
Andrea Hill, Dryad
Jonathan Abernethy, Brighella
Emilio Pons, Scaramuccio
Huw Montague Rendall, Harlequin
David Shipley, Truffaldino
Josef Wagner, Music Master
Rupert Charlesworth, Dancing Master
Petter Moen, Officer
Maik Solbach, The Major-Domo
Jul 16, 18, 20

Buxton Opera House, Buxton

James Cleverton (Gusmano) and Jung Soo Yun (Zamoro) © Richard Hubert Smith
Alzira
Verdi, Alzira
Buxton Festival Chorus
Stephen Barlow, Conductor
Elijah Moshinsky, Director
Russell Craig, Set Designer
Kate Ladner, Alzira
James Cleverton, Gusmano
Graeme Danby, Alvaro
Jung Soo Yun, Zamoro
Philip Wilcox, Atalba
Helen Bailey, Zuma
Luke Sinclair, Otumbo
Brian McNamee, Ovando
Northern Chamber Orchestra

Nationaltheater, Munich

Il trittico
Il trittico
New Production
Buy tickets
Works by Unknown
Puccini, Il tabarro
Puccini, Suor Angelica
Puccini, Gianni Schicchi
Kirill Petrenko, Conductor
Lotte de Beer, Director
Bernhard Hammer, Set Designer
Jorine van Beek, Costume Designer
Wolfgang Koch, Michele
Eva-Maria Westbroek, Giorgetta
Yonghoon Lee, Luigi
Martin Snell, Tinca, Simone
Kristof Klorek, Talpa
Heike Grötzinger, La Frugola, La badessa
Dean Power, Song Vendor, Gherardo
Ermonela Jaho, Suor Angelica
Michaela Schuster, La zia principessa, Zita
Helena Zubanovich, La suora zelatrice
Jennifer Johnston, La maestra delle novizie, La Ciesca
Anna El-Khashem, Suor Genovieffa
Ambrogio Maestri, Gianni Schicchi
Rosa Feola, Lauretta
Pavol Breslik, Rinuccio
Selene Zanetti, Nella
Christian Rieger, Betto di Signa
Sean Michael Plumb, Marco
Donato di Stefano, Maestro Spinelloccio
Andrea Borghini, Ser Amantio di Nicolao
Milan Siljanov, Pinellino
Boris Prýgl, Guccio
Alex Brok, Lighting Designer
Sören Eckhoff, Choirmaster / chorus director
Malte Krasting, Dramaturgy
Bayerisches Staatsorchester
Chor der Bayerischen Staatsoper
Mon 16 Jul at 13:00
BBC Proms

Cadogan Hall, London

Proms at ... Cadogan Hall 1: Calidore String Quartet & Javier Perianes
Buy tickets
Shaw, Second Essay: Echo (world premiere)
Shaw, Third Essay: Ruby (world premiere)
Schumann, Piano Quintet in E flat major, Op.44
Calidore String Quartet
Javier Perianes, Piano

Palazzo Lodron Bertelli, Caderzone Terme

Campiglio Special Week: Andrei Pushkarev & the Kremerata Baltica String Trio
Works by Weinberg
Works by Schubert
Works by Krása
Works by Piazzolla
Kremerata Baltica String Trio, String Trio
Madara Petersone, Violin
Kristina Anuseviciute, Viola
Emma Bandeniece, Cello
Andrei Pushkarev, Percussion
Mon 16 Jul at 19:30
BBC Proms

Royal Albert Hall, London

Prom 4: Shostakovich’s ‘Leningrad’ Symphony
Buy tickets
Lindberg, Clarinet Concerto
Shostakovich, Symphony no. 7 in C major, "Leningrad" Op.60
Mark Simpson, Clarinet
BBC Philharmonic
Juanjo Mena, Conductor
Mon 16 Jul at 19:30

Christ and St Stephen's Church, New York City

© NASA
Jupiter Symphony Chamber Players: Austro-German Gems
Buy tickets
Neukomm, Clarinet Quintet "Schöne Minke", Op.8
Thieriot, String Sextet in D major
Brahms, String Quintet no. 1 in F major, Op.88
Danbi Um, Violin
Laura Park, Violin
Maurycy Banaszek, Viola
Julia Bruskin, Cello
Zachary Mowitz, Cello
Vadim Lando, Clarinet

Benaroya Hall: Nordstrom Recital Hall, Seattle

© Tom Marks Photography
Howard, Rachmaninov, & Brahms
Buy tickets
Howard, 1:33...At least
Howard, Untitled
Howard, They Have Just Arrived at This New Level (World Premiere)
Rachmaninov, Piano Trio no. 1 in G minor "Trio Élégiaque"
Brahms, Violin Sonata no. 1 in G major, Op.78
James Ehnes, Violin
Andrew Armstrong, Piano
Alexander Kerr, Violin
Cynthia Phelps, Viola
Clive Greensmith, Cello
Jeffrey Barker, Flute
Anthony McGill, Clarinet
Nurit Bar-Josef, Violin
Yegor Dyachkov, Cello
Noah Bendix-Balgley, Violin
Max Levinson, Piano
Mon 16 Jul at 20:00
Festival D'Aix en Provence

Conservatoire Darius Milhaud: Auditorium Campra, Aix-en-Provence

Jorge Pardo Trio
Buy tickets
Jorge Pardo, Flute
Carles Benavent, Guitar
Tino Di Geraldo, Percussion
Mon 16 Jul at 20:00
Styriarte Festival Graz

Helmut-List-Halle, Graz

© Stephan Doleschal
Glück im Unglück
Buy tickets
Unknown, Other (Musik von BartolomeyBittmann)
BartolomeyBittmann
Jul 16, 19, 21 mat

Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, London

Falstaff
Verdi, Falstaff
Royal Opera
Nicola Luisotti, Conductor
Robert Carsen, Director
Paul Steinberg, Set Designer
Brigitte Reiffenstuel, Costume Designer
Sir Bryn Terfel, Sir John Falstaff
Ana María Martínez, Alice Ford
Simon Keenlyside, Ford
Frédéric Antoun, Fenton
Anna Prohaska, Nannetta
Marie-Nicole Lemieux, Mistress Quickly
Marie McLaughlin, Meg Page
Michael Colvin, Bardolph
Craig Colclough, Pistol
Carlo Bosi, Dr Caius
Royal Opera Chorus
Orchestra of the Royal Opera House Covent Garden
Jul 16, 18

La Scala, Milan

Don Chisciotte
Don Quixote (Marius Petipa)
Teatro alla Scala Ballet Company
David Coleman, Director
Raffaele Del Savio, Set Designer
Anna Anni, Costume Designer
Jul 16 mat
Schubert, Symphony no. 2 in B flat major, D.125
Mahler, Symphony no. 1 in D major "Titan"
Alan Gilbert, Conductor
Tokyo Metropolitan Symphony Orchestra
Jul 16, 18, 21, 23, 25, 28, 30, Aug 01, 04, 06, 08, 11, 13, 15, 18, 20, 22, 25, 27, 29, Sep 01, 03, 05, 08, 10, 12, 15, 17, 19, 22, 24, 26, 29

The Palace of the Grand Duke Vladimir, St Petersburg

Russian Music Seasons
Tchaikovsky, Eugene Onegin: Polonaise
Khachaturian, Masquerade Waltz
Borodin, Stranger in Paradise (arr from Kismet: Gliding Dance of the Maidens)
Balakirev, Oriental Fantasy, "Islamey", Op.18
Tchaikovsky, Otcego eto prezde ne znala (Iolanta's arioso)
Prokofiev, Toccata in D minor, Op.11
Jul 16, 25

Staatsoper Stuttgart, Stuttgart

Fidelio
Beethoven, Fidelio
Oper Stuttgart
Sylvain Cambreling, Conductor
Jossi Wieler, Director
Bert Neumann, Set Designer
Nina von Mechow, Costume Designer
Daniel Kirch, Florestan
Ronan Collett, Don Fernando
Michael Ebbecke, Don Pizarro
Roland Bracht, Rocco
Rebecca von Lipinski, Leonore
Ulrich Wand, Second prisoner
Young Chan Kim, First prisoner
Daniel Kluge, Jaquino
Josefin Feiler, Marzelline
Sergio Morabito, Director
Lothar Baumgarte, Lighting Designer
Christoph Heil, Choirmaster / chorus director
Staatsorchester Stuttgart
Staatsopernchor Stuttgart
Jul 16

Garsington Opera, High Wycombe

The Skating Rink
World Première
Sawer, The Skating Rink
Garsington Opera Company
Garry Walker, Conductor
Stewart Laing, Director, Set Designer
Hyemi Shin, Costume Designer
Grant Doyle, Enric
Sam Furness, Gaspar
Ben Edquist, Remo
Susan Bickley, Carmen
Claire Wild, Caridad
Lauren Zolezzi, Nuria
Alan Oke, Rookie
Louise Winter, Pilar
Garsington Opera Orchestra
Malcolm Rippeth, Lighting Designer
Alice Poggio, Skater
Mon 16 Jul at 12:00

Pavilion Arts Centre, Buxton

Juliette Bausor, Daniel Bates & Simon Lepper
Dring, Trio
Poulenc, Sonata for oboe and piano
Arnold, Suite Bourgeoise
Delius, Fennimore and Gerda: Intermezzo
Poulenc, Flute Sonata, FP164
Farrington, Heatwave
Juliette Bausor, Flute
Daniel Bates, Oboe
Simon Lepper, Piano
Mon 16 Jul at 12:30

Abbaye aux Dames, Saintes

Bach, Was frag ich nach der Welt - Cantata, BWV94
Bach, Was willst du dich betrueben - Cantata, BWV107
Bach, Wo Gott, der Herr, nicht bei uns haelt - Cantata, BWV178
Gli Angeli Genève
Stephan MacLeod, Conductor
Mon 16 Jul at 13:00

St Martin-in-the-Fields, London

Olga Stezhko (piano) performs Debussy and Scriabin - Free lunchtime recital at St Martin
Debussy, Images, Set 2
Scriabin, Two Dances, Op.73
Debussy, Six Épigraphes antiques
Scriabin, Vers la flamme, Op.72
Olga Stezhko, Piano
Mon 16 Jul at 16:30

Abbaye aux Dames, Saintes

Beethoven, Jadin
Beethoven, String Trio no. 1 in E flat major, Op.3
Jadin, Andante for String Trio in F, Op.2 no. 3
Trio Guersan, String Trio
Mon 16 Jul at 18:00

Town Hall, Kings Lynn

Contemporary Consort
Mon 16 Jul at 18:00

Kulturzentrum Grand Hotel: Gustav Mahler Saal, Toblach | Dobbiaco

Liederabend mit Thomas Hampson
Mahler, Des Knaben Wunderhorn (Verschiedene Lieder)
Thomas Hampson, Baritone
Wolfram Rieger, Piano
Mon 16 Jul at 18:30

St Martin-in-the-Fields, London

Allegri Miserere – Italian Choral Masterpieces
Allegri, Miserere Mei
Gesualdo, O vos omnes
Monteverdi, Adoramus te Christe
Palestrina, Missa Papae Marcelli
St Martin's Voices
Andrew Earis, Conductor
Mon 16 Jul at 19:00

Bellevue Presbyterian Church, Bellevue

Eastside Sings - Participate in four July choral sing-alongs
Vaughan Williams, Five Mystical Songs: Antiphon
Cannon, Gary, Conductor
Ingrid Verhulsdonk, Piano
Mon 16 Jul at 19:30
Katya Grineva performs Chopin Nocturnes
Chopin, Nocturne no. 2 in E flat major, Op.9 no.2
Chopin, Nocturne no. 19 in E minor, Op.72 no.1
Chopin, Nocturne no. 7 in C sharp minor, Op.27 no.1
Chopin, Nocturne no. 4 in F major, Op.15 no.1
Chopin, Nocturne no. 3 in B major, Op.9 no.3
Chopin, Nocturne no. 18 in E major, Op.62 no.2
Chopin, Nocturne no. 15 in F minor, Op.55 no.1
Chopin, Nocturne no. 16 in E flat major, Op.55 no.2
Chopin, Nocturne no. 8 in D flat major, Op.27 no.2
Chopin, Impromptu Fantasie in C sharp minor, Op.66
Katya Grineva, Piano
Mon 16 Jul at 19:30

QPAC: Concert Hall, Brisbane

Australian Youth Orchestra with Andrey Gugnin
Britten, Sinfonia da Requiem, Op.20
Tchaikovsky, Piano Concerto no. 1 in B flat minor, Op.23
Rachmaninov, Symphonic Dances, Op.45
Australian Youth Orchestra
Andrey Gugnin, Piano
Mon 16 Jul at 19:30

Abbaye aux Dames, Saintes

« Perpetual Night »
Works by Coprario
Works by Lawes
Works by Ramsey
Works by Locke
Works by Blow
Works by Purcell
Lucile Richardot, Mezzo-soprano
Ensemble Correspondances
Sébastien Daucé, Conductor
Mon 16 Jul at 20:00

UNCG School of Music: Recital Hall, Greensboro

Pianists Misha and Cipa Dichter in EMF Monday Chamber Series, July 16
Schubert, Fantasie in F minor, D.940
Copland, El Salón México (arr. Leonard Bernstein)
Ravel, La Valse, for two pianos
Dvořák, Piano Quintet no. 2 in A major, Op.81
Misha Dichter, Piano
Cipa Dichter, Piano
Eastern Music Festival Chamber Players
Mon 16 Jul at 20:00
Tanglewood Festival

Tanglewood, Seiji Ozawa Hall, Lenox

Herbert Blomstedt conducts the Tanglewood Music Center Orchestra
Mozart, Symphony no. 35 in D major, K385 "Haffner”
Beethoven, Leonore Overture no. 3, Op.72b
Brahms, Symphony no. 4 in E minor, Op.98
Herbert Blomstedt, Conductor
Tanglewood Music Center Conducting Fellows, Conductor
Tanglewood Music Center Orchestra
Mon 16 Jul at 21:00

Domplatz, Linz

Debussy, Tchaikovsky, de Falla
Debussy, Images, for orchestra: Ibéria
Tchaikovsky, Violin Concerto in D major, Op.35
Falla, The Three-Cornered Hat: Suite no. 1
Falla, The Three-Cornered Hat: Suite no. 2
Alondra de la Parra, Conductor
David Garrett, Violin
Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Mon 16 Jul at 21:45
Chorégies d'Orange

Théâtre Antique, Orange

La Flûte enchantée, ballet by Maurice Béjart
La Flûte enchantée (Maurice Béjart)
Béjart Ballet Lausanne
Mon 16 Jul at 22:00

Gallia Théâtre Cinéma, Saintes

« Les Métamorphoses du Clavecin »
Works by Couperin
Works by Mâche
Works by Ligeti
Works by Xenakis
Works by Schoeller
Works by Bach
Maude Gratton, Keyboard
Florent Jodelet, Percussion