Our privacy policy was last updated on Friday 25 May 2018View it hereDismiss
Bachtrack logo

Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings | today

Jul 19, 21, 26, 28, Aug 02, 04, 09, 11, 16, 18, 23, 25, 30, Sep 01, 06, 08, 13, 15, 20, 22, 27, 29, Oct 04, 06, 11, 13, 18, 20, 25, 27, Nov 01, 03, 08, 10, 15, 17, 22, 24, 29, Dec 01, 06, 08, 13, 15, 20, 22, 27, 29

Die Residenz: Hofkapelle, Munich

Residenz Serenade
Buy tickets
Works by Bach
Works by Vivaldi
Works by Handel
Works by Mozart
Works by Beethoven
Munich Residenz Solisten
Jul 19, 21, 25, 27
Opera Holland Park

Holland Park Theatre, London

Jennifer France (Zerbinetta) © Robert Workman
Ariadne auf Naxos
Buy tickets
Strauss R., Ariadne auf Naxos
Opera Holland Park
Brad Cohen, Conductor
Antony McDonald, Director, Set Designer
Mardi Byers, Primadonna (Ariadne)
Kor-Jan Dusseljee, Bacchus
Jennifer France, Zerbinetta
Julia Sporsén, Composer
Lucy Hall, Echo
Elizabeth Cragg, Naiad
Laura Zigmantaite, Dryad
Daniel Norman, Scaramuccio
Alex Otterburn, Harlequin
John Molloy, Truffaldino
Elgan Llŷr Thomas, Brighella
Eleanor Bron, The Major-Domo
Stephen Gadd, Music Master
Jamie MacDougall, Dancing Master
Thomas Humphreys, Wigmaker
Trevor Bowes, Lackey
Oliver Brignall, Officer
City of London Sinfonia
Jul 19, 20, 21, 22 mat, 25, 26, 27, 28 mat, eve, 29 mat

Sara Belle And Neil November Theatre, Richmond

West Side Story
Buy tickets
Bernstein, West Side Story
Virginia Repertory Theatre
Smith, Anthony, Conductor
Shaw, Nathaniel, Director
Couvillon, Matthew, Choreography

Olavinlinna Castle, Savonlinna

Misha Didyk (Hermann) © Valtteri Hirvonen
Queen of Spades
New production
Buy tickets
Tchaikovsky, The Queen of Spades (Pique-Dame)
Alexander Vedernikov, Conductor
Jere Erkkilä, Director
Jani Uljas, Set Designer
Yulia Mazurova, Polina
Melis Jaatinen, Polina
Irina Churilova, Lisa
Elena Guseva, Lisa
Mika Pohjonen, Hermann
Misha Didyk, Hermann
Elena Zaremba, The Countess
Tommi Hakala, Tomsky
Kiril Manolov, Tomsky
Konstantin Shushakov, Yeletsky
Heikki Halinen, Chaplitsky
Koit Soasepp, Surin
Ilkka Hämäläinen, Chekalinsky
Jouni Kokora, Narumov
Savonlinna Opera Festival Choir
Savonlinna Opera Festival Orchestra
Savonlinna Opera Festival Children's Choir
Jul 19, 20, 21 mat, eve, 22 mat

Olney Theatre Center, Olney

Bernstein, On the Town
Olney Theatre Company
Youstra, Christopher, Conductor
Loewith, Jason, Director
Ludwig, Sam, Ozzie
Casey, Evan, Chip
Guter, Rhett, Gabey
Rathbun, Claire, Ivy Smith
Tracy Lynn Olivera, Tracy Lynn, Hildy
Zampelli, Rachel, Claire
Vallee, Tara Jeanne, Choreography
Jul 19 mat, eve, 20

Minack Theatre, Penzance

Bernstein, Candide
Surrey Opera
Jonathan Butcher, Conductor
Jill Wilson, Set Designer
Charlotte Hoather, Cunegonde
Lizzie Holmes, Cunegonde
Stephen Anthony Brown, Candide
Rosie Clifford, Paquette
Joanna Gamble, Old Lady
Brian Smith Walters, Governor
Tom Kennedy, Doctor Pangloss

Grand Théâtre de Provence, Aix-en-Provence

Trial by water: Stanislas de Barbeyrac (Tamino), Mari Eriksmoen (Pamina) © Pascal Victor | artcompress
Die Zauberflöte
Buy tickets
Mozart, Die Zauberflöte (The Magic Flute)
Raphaël Pichon, Conductor
Simon McBurney, Director
Michael Levine, Set Designer
Nicky Gillibrand, Costume Designer
Stanislas de Barbeyrac, Tamino
Mari Eriksmoen, Pamina
Kathryn Lewek, Queen of the Night
Thomas Oliemans, Papageno
Dimitry Ivashchenko, Sarastro
Judith van Wanroij, First Lady
Rosanne van Sandwijk, Second Lady
Helena Rasker, Third Lady
Christian Immler, The Speaker (Der Sprecher)
Bengt-Ola Morgny, Monostatos
Lilian Farahani, Papagena
Trystan Llŷr Griffiths, First Armoured Man, First Priest
Ensemble Pygmalion
Jul 19, 21, 24

Gran Teatre del Liceu, Barcelona

© Antoni Bofill
Donizetti, La Favorite (Cast II)
Patrick Summers, Conductor
Ariel García Valdés, Director
Jean-Pierre Vergier, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Ksenia Dudnikova, Léonor de Guzman
Stephen Costello, Fernand
Mattia Olivieri, Alphonse XI
Ante Jerkunica, Balthazar
Miren Urbieta Vega, Inès
Roger Padullés, Don Gaspar
Coro del Teatro Carlo Felice
Orquesta Sinfónica del Gran Teatre del Liceu
Jul 19, 20, 21 mat, eve, 22 mat, eve

Richard B Fisher Center for the Performing Arts: Theater Two, Annandale-on-Hudson

Bernstein, Peter Pan
SummerScape Theater
Ferrara, Michael A., Conductor
Christopher Alden, Director
Marsha Ginsberg, Set Designer
Terese Wadden, Costume Designer
Jack Ferver, Choreography
Jul 19 mat, 21

Buxton Opera House, Buxton

Paul Nilon (Idomeneo) © Richard Hubert Smith
Idomeneo, rè di Creta
Mozart, Idomeneo, rè di Creta
Buxton Festival Chorus
Nicholas Kok, Conductor
Stephen Medcalf, Director
Isabella Bywater, Set Designer
Paul Nilon, Idomeneo
Rebecca Bottone, Ilia
Heather Lowe, Idamante
Madeleine Pierard, Elettra
Ben Thapa, Arbace
Richard Dowling, High Priest
Luke Sinclair, High Priest
Julian Debreuil, The Oracle of Neptune
Northern Chamber Orchestra
Jul 19, 20, 21, 22 mat, eve, 24, 25 mat, eve, 26, 27, 28 mat, eve, 29, 31, Aug 01, 02, 03, 04 mat, eve, 05 mat, 07, 08, 09, 10, 11 mat, eve, 12 mat, eve, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18 mat, eve, 19 mat, eve, 21, 22, 23, 24, 25 mat, eve, 26

Guthrie Theater, Minneapolis

West Side Story
Buy tickets
Bernstein, West Side Story
Guthrie Opera Theatre Company
Hartman, Mark, Conductor
Haj, Joseph, Director
Acebo, Christopher, Set Designer
Caprio, Jen, Costume Designer
Pinero, Mia, Maria
Koeck, Marc, Tony
Isabelle, Ana, Anita
Santiago, Marco Antonio, Bernardo
Lee, Darius Jordan, Riff
Birk, Raye, Doc
Garcia, Maija, Choreography
Jul 19, 20, 21, eve, 22

Teatro Real, Madrid

Swan Lake
Swan Lake (Marius Petipa, Lev Ivanov, Liam Scarlett, Sir Frederick Ashton)
Royal Ballet
John Macfarlane, Set Designer
Orquesta Titular del Teatro Real
Jul 19, 21, 24 mat, 29 mat, Aug 04, 11, 14 mat, 16 mat, 17, 20 mat, 24

Alice Busch Opera Theater, Cooperstown

West Side Story
Buy tickets
Bernstein, West Side Story
Glimmerglass Opera
Jul 19, 21, 22, 24, 25, 26, 29, Aug 01, 02, 05

Raseborg Castle: Summer theatre, Snappertuna

West Side Story
Buy tickets
Bernstein, West Side Story
Raseborgs Sommarteater
Patricia Borgman, Conductor
Sixten Lundberg, Director
Petri Horttana, Set Designer
Kantanen, Saara, Costume Designer
Vilma Eklöv, Maria
Lerviks, Birk, Tony
Anna-Kajsa Edström, Anita
Rasmus Basilier, Bernardo
Emil Lillkung, Riff
Tapio Laasonen, Doc
Annette Lundell, Choreography
Jul 19

La Scala, Milan

Sonya Yoncheva (Imogene) © Brescia & Amisano | Teatro alla Scala
Il pirata
New Production
Buy tickets
Bellini, Il pirata
Teatro alla Scala
Riccardo Frizza, Conductor
Emilio Sagi, Director
Daniel Bianco, Set Designer
Pepa Ojanguren, Costume Designer
Sonya Yoncheva, Imogene
Roberta Mantegna, Imogene
Piero Pretti, Gualtiero
Nicola Alaimo, Ernesto
Olaf Winter, Lighting Designer
Coro del Teatro alla Scala
Orchestra del Teatro alla Scala

Longborough Festival Opera, Moreton-in-Marsh

Clare Presland (Composer) © Matthew Williams-Ellis
Ariadne auf Naxos | Longborough Festival Opera
Buy tickets
Strauss R., Ariadne auf Naxos
Longborough Festival Opera
Anthony Negus, Conductor
Alan Privett, Director
Faye Bradley, Set Designer
Helena Dix, Primadonna (Ariadne)
Jonathan Stoughton, Bacchus
Robyn Allegra Parton, Zerbinetta
Clare Presland, Composer
Alice Privett, Echo
Suzanne Fischer, Naiad
Flora McIntosh, Dryad
Harry Nicoll, Dancing Master
Richard Roberts, Scaramuccio
Darren Jeffery, Music Master
Timothy Dawkins, Truffaldino
Coburn Aidan, Brighella
David Padua, Officer
Julien Van Mellaerts, Harlequin
Ricardo Panela, Wigmaker
Samuel Oram, Lackey
Anthony Wise, The Major-Domo
Longborough Festival Opera Orchestra
Jul 19, 22, 27, 30, Aug 03, 08, 11, 13, 16, 18, 21, 23, 25
Glyndebourne

Glyndebourne Opera House, Glyndebourne

Saul
Handel, Saul
Glyndebourne Festival Opera
Laurence Cummings, Conductor
Barrie Kosky, Director
Katrin Lea Tag, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Markus Brück, Saul
Iestyn Davies, David
Allan Clayton, Jonathan
Karina Gauvin, Merab
Anna Devin, Michal
Glyndebourne Chorus
Jul 19, 20, 21, 28, Aug 04, 09, 12

Die Clingenburg, Klingenberg am Main

West Side Story
Buy tickets
Bernstein, West Side Story
Clingenburg Festspiele
Philip Tillotson, Conductor
Krohn, Marcel, Set Designer
Straulino, Evelyn, Costume Designer
Radünz, Timo, Choreography

Lago Nero, Pinzolo

Campiglio Special Week
Works by Glière
Works by Clarke
Works by Sylvestrov
Works by Sollima
Mario Brunello, Cello
Andrei Pushkarev, Percussion
Kremerata Baltica String Trio, String Trio
Madara Petersone, Violin
Kristina Anuseviciute, Viola
Emma Bandeniece, Cello
Thu 19 Jul at 18:15
Kuhmo Chamber Music Festival

Kuhmo Arts Centre, Kuhmo

Tierras de Fuegos
Buy tickets
Ginastera, Impresiones de la Puna for Flute and String Quartet
Kagel, Aus dem Nachlass, for viola, cello and double bass
Piazzolla, Jealousy
Piazzolla, Libertango
Piazzolla, Adios Nonino
Salgan, A fuego lento
Nisinman, Hombre Tango
Villa-Lobos, Bachianas Brasileiras: no. 5 for voice and 8 cellos
Golijov, Last Round
Niamh McKenna, Flute
Mi-Sa Yang, Violin
Florin Szigeti, Violin
Vladimir Mendelssohn, Viola
David Cohen, Cello
Gareth Lubbe, Viola
Julian Arp, Cello
Zoran Marković, Double Bass
Daniel Rowland, Violin
Alberto Mesirca, Guitar
Marcelo Nisinman, Bandoneon
Heini Kärkkäinen, Piano
Sophie Klußmann, Soprano
Edward Arron, Cello
Lauri Kankkunen, Cello
Beata Antikainen, Cello
Alexander Buzlov, Cello
Maja Bogdanović, Cello
Dorel Fodoreanu, Cello
Antti Tikkanen, Violin
Khoa-Nam Nguyen, Violin
Razvan Popovici, Viola
Enesco Quartet
Thu 19 Jul at 19:00
Verbier Festival

Salle des Combins, Verbier

Opening concert
Opening concert
Buy tickets
Shchedrin, Symphonic Diptych
Saint-Saëns, Introduction and Rondo Capriccioso for violin and orchestra, Op.28
Mendelssohn, Piano Concerto no. 1 in G minor, Op.25
Bernstein, Candide: Glitter and Be Gay
Rimsky-Korsakov, Scheherazade, symphonic suite, Op.35
Daniel Lozakovich, Violin
George Li, Piano
Pretty Yende, Soprano
Verbier Festival Orchestra
Valery Gergiev, Conductor
Thu 19 Jul at 19:30
BBC Proms

Royal Albert Hall, London

Prom 7: Jacob Collier and Friends
Buy tickets
Jacob Collier,
Sam Amidon,
Take 6
Metropole Orkest
Jules Buckley, Conductor
Thu 19 Jul at 19:30

Wiltshire Music Centre, Bradford on Avon

© Alastair Merrill
Symphonie Fantastique meets The Rite of Spring
Buy tickets
Berlioz, Symphonie fantastique, Op.14
Stravinsky, Le Sacre du printemps (The Rite of Spring)
Adams, Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Amadeus Orchestra
Philip Mackenzie, Conductor
Thu 19 Jul at 19:30

Birmingham Symphony Hall, Birmingham

Bach, Violin Partita no. 2 in D minor, BWV1004: Chaconne, arr. Brahms
Shostakovich, 24 Preludes (selection)
Berg, Piano Sonata in B minor, Op.1
Liszt, Transcr. from Wagner's Solemn March to the Holy Grail from Parsifal, S 450
Liszt, Fantasia and Fugue on "Ad nos, ad salutarem undam" S 259 (arr. Busoni)
Igor Levit, Piano
Thu 19 Jul at 20:00
Styriarte Festival Graz

Helmut-List-Halle, Graz

© Werner Kmetitsch
Kaiserquartett
Buy tickets
Haydn, String Quartet no. 60 in G major, Op.76 no.1, Hob III:75
Haydn, String Quartet no. 61 in D minor "Fifths," Op.76 no.2, Hob III:76 (Quinten)
Haydn, String Quartet no. 62 in C major "The Emperor", Op.76 no.3, Hob III:77
Quatuor Mosaïques
Thu 19 Jul at 20:00
Robeco SummerNights
Tartini, Sonata in G minor "The Devil's Trill" for violin and string ensemble
Rolla, Violin Concerto
Locatelli, Violin Concerto in D major, Op.3 no. 1
Paganini, 24 Caprices for unaccompanied violin, Op.1 (excerpts)
Paganini, Caprice no. 17 for solo violin in E flat major, Op.1 no.17
Ysaÿe, Rêve d'enfant for Violin and Piano, Op.14
Wieniawski, Faust Fantasy, Op.20
Lisa Jacobs, Violin
The String Soloists
Thu 19 Jul at 21:30
Dubrovnik Summer Festival

Rector's Palace Atrium, Dubrovnik

Yuya Okamoto & Robert Kulek
Buy tickets
Beethoven, Seven variations for cello and piano on "Bei Männern, welche Liebe fühlen", WoO 46
Prokofiev, Sonata for Cello and Piano in C major, Op.119
Schumann, Fantasiestücke, Op.73
Franck, Cello Sonata in A major, FWV 8
Yuya Okamoto, Cello
Robert Kulek, Piano
Jul 19, 20, 21, 22, 24, 25, 26, 27, 28, 29, 31, Aug 01, 02, 03, 04, 05, 08, 09, 10, 11, 12, 14, 15, 17, 18, 19

Seebühne Bregenz (Festival floating stage), Bregenz

Carmen
Bizet, Carmen
Antonino Fogliani, Conductor
Kasper Holten, Director
Es Devlin, Set Designer
Anja Vang Kragh, Costume Designer
Gaëlle Arquez, Carmen
Lena Belkina, Carmen
Annalisa Stroppa, Carmen
Daniel Johansson, Don José
Martin Muehle, Don José
David Pomeroy, Don José
Andrew Foster-Williams, Escamillo
Kostas Smoriginas, Escamillo
Mojca Bitenc, Micaëla
Cristina Pasaroiu, Micaëla
Corinne Winters, Micaëla
Cornelie Isenbürger, Frasquita
Léonie Renaud, Frasquita
Marion Lebègue, Mercédès
Judita Nagyová, Mercédès
Jordan De Souza, Conductor
Bregenz Festival Chorus
Prague Philharmonic Choir
Vienna Symphony Orchestra
Jul 19, 21, 23, 27

Sydney Opera House: Joan Sutherland Theatre, Sydney

Lucia di Lammermoor
Donizetti, Lucia di Lammermoor
Opera Australia
Carlo Montanaro, Conductor
John Doyle, Director
Liz Ascroft, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Jessica Pratt, Lucia
Michael Fabiano, Edgardo
Giorgio Caoduro, Enrico
Richard Anderson, Raimondo
John Longmuir, Arturo
Benjamin Rasheed, Normanno
Jane Ede, Alisa
Roger Press, Revival Director
Opera Australia Chorus
Opera Australia Orchestra
Jane Cox, Lighting Designer
Jul 19, 21

Garsington Opera, High Wycombe

The Magic Flute (Die Zauberflöte)
Mozart, Die Zauberflöte (The Magic Flute)
Garsington Opera Company
Christian Curnyn, Conductor
Netia Jones, Director, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Louise Alder, Pamina
Benjamin Hulett, Tamino
Jonathan McGovern, Papageno
James Creswell, Sarastro
Sen Guo, Queen of the Night
Katherine Crompton, First Lady
Marta Fontanals-Simmons, Second Lady
Katie Stevenson, Third Lady
Adrian Thompson, Monostatos
Richard Burkhard, The Speaker (Der Sprecher)
Lara Marie Müller, Papagena
Adam Temple-Smith, First Priest
James Ioelu, Second Priest
Aman de Silva, First Boy
Lucas Rebato, First Boy
Freddie Jemison, Second Boy
Kiran Patel, Second Boy
Oliver German, Third Boy
Dionysios Sevastakis, Third Boy
Stuart Thorn, Actor
Garsington Opera Chorus
Garsington Opera Orchestra
Jul 19

Staatsoper Stuttgart, Stuttgart

Encounters
Dances at a Gathering (Jerome Robbins)
Initials R.B.M.E (John Cranko)
Stuttgart Ballet
Jul 19, 21, 25

Teatro di San Carlo, Naples

Rigoletto
Verdi, Rigoletto
Pier Giorgio Morandi, Conductor
Mario Pontiggia, Director
Francesco Zito, Set Designer
Giusi Giustino, Costume Designer
George Petean, Rigoletto
Ángel Ódena, Rigoletto
Patrizia Ciofi, Gilda
Marina Monzó, Gilda
Saimir Pirgu, The Duke of Mantua
Arturo Chacón-Cruz, The Duke of Mantua
George Andguladze, Sparafucile
Gianvito Ribba, Sparafucile
Nino Surguladze, Maddalena
Rossana Rinaldi, Maddalena
Giovanna Lanza, Giovanna
Gianfranco Montresor, Monterone
Donato Di Gioia, Marullo
Angela Fagnano, Countess Ceprano
Cristiano Olivieri, Borsa
Rosario Natale, Court Usher
Enrico Di Geronimo, Count Ceprano
Coro del Teatro di San Carlo
Orchestra del Teatro di San Carlo
Jul 19, 21 mat

Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, London

Falstaff
Verdi, Falstaff
Royal Opera
Nicola Luisotti, Conductor
Robert Carsen, Director
Paul Steinberg, Set Designer
Brigitte Reiffenstuel, Costume Designer
Sir Bryn Terfel, Sir John Falstaff
Ana María Martínez, Alice Ford
Simon Keenlyside, Ford
Frédéric Antoun, Fenton
Anna Prohaska, Nannetta
Marie-Nicole Lemieux, Mistress Quickly
Marie McLaughlin, Meg Page
Michael Colvin, Bardolph
Craig Colclough, Pistol
Carlo Bosi, Dr Caius
Royal Opera Chorus
Orchestra of the Royal Opera House Covent Garden
Jul 19, 20, 21 mat, eve, 22 mat

Joyce Theater, New York City

Batsheva Young Ensemble: Naharin's Virus
Naharin's virus (Ohad Naharin)
Batsheva Ensemble
Jul 19, 21 mat

San Francisco Conservatory of Music, San Francisco

Il Re Pastore with the Merola Opera Program
Mozart, Il re pastore
Merola Opera Program
Stephen Stubbs, Conductor
Tara Faircloth, Director
Jul 19

Kirchner Cultural Centre, Buenos Aires

Brahms
Brahms, Symphony no. 3 in F major, Op.90
Brahms, Symphony no. 4 in E minor, Op.98
Staatskapelle Berlin
Daniel Barenboim, Conductor
Jul 19, 20, 21

Teatro Circo Price, Madrid

Akram Khan: Until the Lions
Until the Lions (Akram Khan)
Akram Khan Company
Ruth Little, Director
Ching-Ying Chien, Dancer
Joy Alpuerto Ritter, Dancer
Rianto, Dancer
Jul 19, Aug 09

Bode-Museum, Berlin

Nachmittagskonzerte – Amadeus
Works by Handel
Berliner Residenz Orchester
Jul 19, 28, Aug 03, 08

Sant'Ivo alla Sapienza: Courtyard, Rome

The Great Beauty of the Classics
Bach, Brandenburg Concerto no. 3 in G major, BWV1048
Vivaldi, Il cimento dell'armonia e dell'inventione: Violin Concerto in E major, Op.8 no. 1, RV 269 "La primavera” (Spring)
Mozart, Serenade no. 13 in G major, "Eine kleine Nachtmusik", K525
Brahms, Hungarian Dance no. 5 in F sharp minor
Strauss II, Die Fledermaus, Op.56: overture
Sibelius, Valse triste, Op.44 no.1
Tchaikovsky, The Nutcracker, Op.71: Waltz of the Flowers
Verdi, La traviata: Prelude to Act 1
Chopin, Prelude in E minor, Op.28 no.4
Rossini, Il barbiere di Siviglia (The Barber of Seville): Overture
International Chamber Ensemble
Francesco Carotenuto, Conductor
Giuliano Bisceglia, Violin
Jul 19, 20, 21 mat, eve, 22 mat, 24, 25 mat, eve, 26, 27, 28 mat, eve, 29 mat

Barbican Theatre, London

Barry Humphries’ Weimar Cabaret
Works by Weill
Works by Holländer
Works by Krenek
Works by Schulhoff
Aurora Orchestra
Satu Vänskä, Director
Barry Humphries, Presenter
Melissa Madden Gray (Meow Meow), Voice
Jul 19, 20, 21

Lycée Jacques Decour, Paris

Olivier Dubois: Olivier
Tragédie (Olivier Dubois)
Jul 19, 21, 22, 24

Espace Culturel Roger Hanin, Soustons

Les Noces de Fiagor-Opéra des Landes
Mozart, Le nozze di Figaro (The Marriage of Figaro)
Opéra des Landes
Jean-Marc Andrieu, Conductor
Olivier Tousis, Director
Kristof T'Siolle, Set Designer
Sohuta, Costume Designer
Pierre-Yves Binard, Count Almaviva
Khatouna Gadelia, Countess Almaviva
Antoin Herrera-Lopez Kessel, Figaro
Manon Lamaison, Susanna
Maela Vergnes, Cherubino
Marc Souchet, Doctor Bartolo
Laetitia Montico, Marcellina
Pierre-Emmanuel Roubet, Don Basilio
Anaïs de Faria, Barbarina
Denis Radou, Harpsichord
Jul 19, 25, 28

Trinkhalle Wildbad, Bad Wildbad

Moïse et Pharaon
Rossini, Moïse et Pharaon (Concert performance)
Fabrizio Maria Carminati, Conductor
Alexey Birkus, Moïse
Luca Dall'Amico, Pharaon
Elisa Balbo, Anaï
Silvia Dalla Benetta, Sinaide
Patrick Kabongo, Elézer
Baurzhan Andherzanov, Osiride
Jul 19, 29, 31, Aug 02

Terme di Caracalla (Caracalla Baths), Rome

Carmen
Bizet, Carmen
Teatro dell'Opera di Roma
Ryan McAdams, Conductor
Valentina Carrasco, Director
Samal Blak, Set Designer
Luis F Carvalho, Costume Designer
Ketevan Kemoklidze, Carmen
Andeka Gorrotxategi, Don José
Simón Orfila, Escamillo
Louise Kwong, Micaëla
Roberto Lorenzi, Zuniga
Timofei Baranov, Moralès
Daniela Cappiello, Frasquita
Annamaria Pennisi, Mercédès
Alessio Verna, Le Dancaïre
Pietro Picone, Le Remendado
Coro del Teatro dell'Opera di Roma
Orchestra del Teatro dell'Opera di Roma
Jul 19, 20

Lincoln Center: Rose Theater, New York City

The Creation
Haydn, The Creation (Die Schöpfung), Hob XXI:2
Chœur accentus
Insula Orchestra
Laurence Equilbey, Conductor
Carlus Padrissa, Director
Christina Landshamer, Soprano
Thomas Tatzl, Baritone
Robin Tritschler, Tenor
Thu 19 Jul at 00:00

Concert Hall Giardini La Mortella, Naples

Gardens of Ischia
Southbank Sinfonia
Lotte Betts-Dean, Mezzo-soprano
Simon Over, Conductor
Thu 19 Jul at 12:00

Croston Theatre, Westholme School, Blackburn

Ribble Valley International Piano Week - Ryan Drucker
Bach, English Suite no. 5 in E minor, BWV810
Bernstein, Touches
Rachmaninov, Variations on a theme of Corelli in D minor for piano, Op.42
Ryan Drucker, Piano
Thu 19 Jul at 12:00

Pavilion Arts Centre, Buxton

Roderick Williams & Iain Burnside
Schubert, Winterreise (W. Müller), D.911
Roderick Williams, Baritone
Iain Burnside, Piano
Thu 19 Jul at 12:30

Abbaye aux Dames, Saintes

Bach, Nun komm, der Heiden Heiland - Cantata, BWV62
Bach, Sehet, welch eine Liebe hat uns der Vater erzeiget - Cantata, BWV64
Bach, Ich steh mit einem Fuss im Grabe, Cantata, BWV156
Le Banquet Céleste
Damien Guillon, Conductor
Thu 19 Jul at 13:00

Handel & Hendrix, London

Handel’s New Star: Giovanni Carestini
Handel, Deborah, HWV 51
Handel, Arianna in Creta, HWV 32: Oh patria ... Sol ristoro di mortali
Handel, Terpsichore, HWV 8b
Handel, Ariodante, HWV33: Scherza infida
Handel, Athalia
Handel, Alcina, HWV 34: Sta nell'Ircana pietrosa tana
Handel, Alcina, HWV 34: Verdi prati
Joanna Harries, Mezzo-soprano
Joseph Ramadan, Harpsichord