Our privacy policy was last updated on Friday 25 May 2018View it hereDismiss
Bachtrack logo

Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings | today

Sep 25, 28

Staatsoper, Vienna

Massenet, Werther
Vienna State Opera
Frédéric Chaslin, Conductor
Andrei Serban, Director
Peter Pabst, Set Designer
Petra Reinhardt, Costume Designer
Dmitry Korchak, Werther
Sophie Koch, Charlotte
Clemens Unterreiner, Albert
Concert Association Vienna State Opera Chorus
Orchestra of the Vienna State Opera
Sep 25, 28, 30 mat, Oct 04

Opernhaus, Zürich

La verità in cimento, RV 739
La verità in cimento, RV 739
Buy tickets
Vivaldi, La verità in cimento, RV 739
Ottavio Dantone, Conductor
Jan Philipp Gloger, Director
Ben Baur, Set Designer
Karin Jud, Costume Designer
Julie Fuchs, Rosane
Liliana Nikiteanu, Rustena
Christophe Dumaux, Melindo
Delphine Galou, Damira
Deniz Uzun, Zelim
Richard Croft, Sultan Mamud
Orchestra La Scintilla Zurich
Sep 25

Teatr Polski, Warsaw

V4 Opera Tour
V4 Opera Tour
Buy tickets
Janáček, Jenůfa
Kodály, Székelyfonó (The Spinning Room)
Hungarian National Ballet
Balázs Kocsár, Conductor
Petr Popelka, Conductor
Attila Vidnyánszky, Director
Oleksandr Bilozub, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Szilvia Rálik, Jenůfa
Helena Zubanovich, Kostelnička
Atilla Kiss B, Števa Buryja
István Kovácsházi, Laca Klemeň
Éva Balatoni, Grandmother Buryjovka
Erika Markovics, Barena
László Szvétek, Mayor
Andrea Edina Ulbrich, Mayor's wife, Szomszédasszony (neighbour)
Eszter Zavaros, Jano
Krisztina Simon, Karolka
Gábor Bretz, Stárek, Mill foreman
Atala Schöck, Háziasszony (housewife)
Zsolt Haja, Kérője (suitor)
Gergely Ujvári, Fiatal Legény (young man)
Orsolya Sáfár, Fiatal Leány (young girl)
Zoltán Gradsach, A Nagyorrú Bolha (flea)
Michał Znaniecki, Director
Luigi Scoglio, Set Designer
Magdalena Dabrowska, Costume Designer
Sep 25, 27, 29 mat
Festival O

Kimmel Center, Perelman Theater, Philadelphia

Marietta Simpson (Martha) and Frederica von Stade (Danny) © Steven Pisano
Sky on Swings
World première
Buy tickets
Beecher, Sky on Swings
Geoffrey McDonald, Conductor
Joanna Settle, Director
Andrew Lieberman, Set Designer
Tilly Grimes, Costume Designer
Frederica von Stade, Danny
Marietta Simpson, Martha
Daniel Taylor, Ira
Sharleen Joynt, Winnie
Veronica Chapman-Smith, Elder 1
Maren Montalbano, Elder 2
George Somerville, Elder 3
Frank Mitchell, Elder 4
Sep 25 mat, 26 mat, 27 mat

National Gallery of Denmark, Copenhagen

The Baroque Expedition - A school programme
Buy tickets
Kids event
Sep 25, 27

La Scala, Milan

Francesca Manzo (Delia), Riccardo Della Sciucca (Nadir) and Chuan Wang (Calaf) © Marco Brescia & Rudy Amisano | Teatro alla Scala
Ali Baba and the Forty Thieves (Alì Babà e i 40 ladroni)
New Production
Buy tickets
Cherubini, Ali Baba ou les Quarante Voleurs
Teatro alla Scala
Paolo Carignani, Conductor
Liliana Cavani, Director
Leila Fteita, Set Designer
Soloists of the Teatro alla Scala Academy
Teatro alla Scala Academy Orchestra
Emanuela Tagliavia, Choreography
Sep 25, 28

Opéra Royal de Wallonie-Liège, Liège

Verdi, Il trovatore
Daniel Oren, Conductor
Stefano Vizioli, Director
Alessandro Ciammarughi, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Mario Cassi, Il conte di Luna
Yolanda Auyanet, Leonora
Violeta Urmana, Azucena
Fabio Sartori, Manrico
Luciano Montanaro, Ferrando
Chœur de Opéra Royal de Wallonie-Liège
Orchestra de Opéra Royal de Wallonie-Liège
Sep 25, 28
Festival O

Theatre of Living Arts, Philadelphia

Queens of the Night
Queens of the Night
Buy tickets
Stephanie Blythe, Mezzo-soprano
Dito van Reigersberg, Vocals
Sep 25, 26, 27 mat, eve, 28, 29 mat, eve

Sadler's Wells Theatre, London

ENB in Liam Scarlett's No Man's Land © Laurent Liotardo
Lest We Forget
Buy tickets
No Man's Land (Liam Scarlett)
Second Breath (Russell Maliphant)
Dust (Akram Khan)
Sep 25

Nationaltheater, Munich

1. Akademiekonzert
1. Akademiekonzert
Buy tickets
Abrahamsen, Drei Märchenbilder (Auftragskomposition der BSO)
Strauss R., Horn Concerto no. 2 in E flat major AV132
Beethoven, Symphony no. 7 in A major, Op.92
Johannes Dengler, French horn
Constantinos Carydis, Conductor
Bayerisches Staatsorchester
Sep 25
Dances at a Gathering (Jerome Robbins)
Serenade after Plato's Symposium (Alexei Ratmansky)
Chroma (Wayne McGregor)
Matthew Rowe, Conductor
Het Balletorkest
Noé Inui, Violin
Tue 25 Sep at 10:30

Cadogan Hall, London

Opera Prelude
Opera Prelude
Tue 25 Sep at 13:15

St Bride's Church, Fleet Street, London

Richard Boothby
Telemann, Solo Fantasias
Richard Boothby, Viol
Tue 25 Sep at 19:00
Sir Simon Rattle conducts the London Symphony Orchestra
Buy tickets
Grime, Fanfare
Mahler, Symphony no. 9 in D major
Sir Simon Rattle, Conductor
Tue 25 Sep at 19:30

Philharmonic Hall, Liverpool

Anderson & Roe pianos
Anderson & Roe pianos
Buy tickets
Brahms, Variations on a theme by Haydn in B flat major for two pianos, Op.56b
Bartók, Sonata for two pianos and percussion, Sz.110 (*)
Piazzolla, 4 Estaciones portenas: Primavera Porteña (Spring in Buenos Aires) (arr. Anderson & Roe)
Piazzolla, Oblivion (arr. Anderson & Roe)
Piazzolla, Libertango (arr. Anderson & Roe)
Villa-Lobos, Bachianas Brasileiras: no. 5 for voice and 8 cellos (Aria ‘Lo, at Midnight’)
Bizet, Carmen Fantasie (arr. Anderson & Roe)
Graham Johns, Percussion
Neil Hitt, Percussion
Anderson & Roe Piano Duo, Piano Duo
Tue 25 Sep at 19:30
Ferrabosco II, Dovehouse Pavan
Holborne, The Teares of the Muses a 5
Brade, Mohrfields a 5
Brade, Scottish Dance
Gibbons, Fantasia no. 6 a 3
Gibbons, Nomine a 4
Locke, A Concert in four parts: Suite no. 5 in G minor
Locke, A Concert in four parts: Suite no. 6 in G major
Lawes, Consort Sett a 5 in C major, no. 5
Lawes, Consort Sett a 5 in C minor, no. 3
Jenkins, Pavan no. 2 a 5 in G minor
Jenkins, Air a 4 in D major "The Newark Siege"
Jenkins, In nomine a 6 no. 1 in G minor
Locke, A Concert in four parts: Suite no. 2 in D minor / major
Hespèrion XXI
Jordi Savall, Director, Viola da Gamba
Tue 25 Sep at 19:30

Royal Academy of Music: Duke's Hall, London

Sergio and Odair Assad in Concert
Sergio and Odair Assad in Concert
Buy tickets
Albéniz, Cantos de España: Cordoba, Op.232 no.4
Albéniz, Iberia, Bk I: El puerto
Piazzolla, Zita
Works by Jobim
Rodrigo, Tonadilla
Works by Gismonti
Assad, Suite Brasileira
Sérgio Assad, Guitar
Odair Assad, Guitar
Tue 25 Sep at 19:30
© Stefan Wildhirt
The Hallé in Nottingham
Buy tickets
Sibelius, Lemminkäinen's Return, Op.22 no.4
Tchaikovsky, Piano Concerto no. 1 in B flat minor, Op.23
Dvořák, Symphony no. 7 in D minor, Op.70
Karl-Heinz Steffens, Conductor
Yulianna Avdeeva, Piano
Tue 25 Sep at 19:45

St Mary's Church, Twickenham

© Erna Gaspar
London Conchord Ensemble
Buy tickets
Bach, Orchestral Suite no. 2 in B minor, BWV1067
Albinoni, Concerto in D minor for oboe, Op.9 no.2
Vivaldi, Il cimento dell'armonia e dell'inventione: Violin Concerto in E flat major, Op.8 no. 5, RV 253 "La tempesta di mare"
Vivaldi, Recorder Concerto in C major, RV 443
Bach, Concerto for oboe, violin and string orchestra in C minor, BWV1060R
London Conchord Ensemble
Tue 25 Sep at 20:00
Varaždin Baroque Evenings

St Nicholas' Church, Varazdin

Croatian Baroque Ensemble
Buy tickets
Programme to be announced
Setsuko Sugita, Baroque Violin
Croatian Baroque Ensemble
Laura Vadjon, Violin
Sep 25, 26, 27, 28

Joyce Theater, New York City

John Jasperse Projects
Hinterland (John Jasperse)
John Jasperse Projects
Sep 25, Oct 02, 04, 09, 15, Nov 17, 23, 27, Dec 01, 26

Volksoper Vienna, Vienna

Die Csárdásfürstin
New production
Kálmán, Die Csárdásfürstin (The Gypsy Princess)
Volksoper Wien
Alfred Eschwé, Conductor
Peter Lund, Director
Ulrike Reinhard, Set Designer
Daria Kornysheva, Costume Designer
Juliette Khalil, Countess Stasi
Elissa Huber, Sylva Varescu
Sigrid Hauser, Anhilte
Jakob Semotan, Baron Boni Káncsiánu
Lucian Krasznec, Edwin Ronald
Boris Eder, Feri von Kerekes
Robert Meyer, Leopold Maria
Christian Graf, Oberleutnant von Rohnsdorff
Andreas Ivancsics, Video Artist
Andrea Heil, Choreography
Holger Kristen, Choirmaster / chorus director
Chorus of the Vienna Volksoper
Orchestra of the Vienna Volksoper
Sep 25, 26, 27, 28, 29, Oct 01, 02, 03, 04, 05, 06

Théâtre des Abbesses, Paris

Maguy Marin: Ligne de Crète
Ligne de Crète (Maguy Marin)
Compagnie Maguy Marin
Sep 25, Oct 30, Nov 27

St Mary's Parish Hall, Teddington

Opera Appreciation Talks Autumn 2018
Sep 25

Congress Graz: Stefaniensaal, Graz

1. Orchesterkonzert: Beogradska Filharmonija
Gostuški, Belgrad
Mussorgsky, Songs and Dances of Death
Rachmaninov, Symphonic Dances, Op.45
Tomasz Konieczny, Bass
Belgrade Philharmonic Orchestra
Gabriel Feltz, Conductor
Sep 25, 28, Oct 04, 07, 11

Staatsoper, Hamburg

Luisa Miller
Verdi, Luisa Miller
Hamburg State Opera
Alexander Joel, Conductor
Andreas Homoki, Director
Paul Zoller, Set Designer
Gideon Davey, Costume Designer
Roberto Frontali, Miller
Nino Machaidze, Luisa
Joseph Calleja, Rodolfo
Vitalij Kowaljow, Count Walter
Nadezhda Karyazina, Federica, Duchess of Ostheim
Ramaz Chikviladze, Wurm
Ruzana Grigorian, Laura
Franck Evin, Lighting Designer
Eberhard Friedrich, Choirmaster / chorus director
Hamburg State Opera Chorus
Hamburg Philharmonic
Sep 25, 26, 27, 28, 29

Théâtre Maisonneuve, Montreal

Dada Masilo / The Dance factory: Giselle
Giselle (Dada Masilo)
Dada Masilo / The Dance Factory
Sep 25, 27, 30 mat

Teatro del Maggio Musicale Fiorentino, Florence

La traviata
New production
Verdi, La traviata
Maggio Musicale Fiorentino
Fabio Luisi, Conductor
Francesco Micheli, Director
Alessio Rosati, Costume Designer
Zuzana Marková, Violetta Valéry
Matteo Lippi, Alfredo Germont
Simone Del Savio, Giorgio Germont
Coro del Maggio Musicale Fiorentino
Orchestra del Maggio Musicale Fiorentino
Sep 25

Oslo Opera House, Main Stage, Oslo

The Queen of Spades
Tchaikovsky, The Queen of Spades (Pique-Dame)
Norwegian National Opera
Lothar Koenigs, Conductor
Jørn Fossheim, Conductor
Arnaud Bernard, Director
Alessandro Camera, Set Designer
Maria Carla Ricotti, Costume Designer
Peter Wedd, Hermann
Svetlana Aksenova, Lisa
Boris Statsenko, Tomsky
Konstantin Shushakov, Yeletsky
Tone Kummervold, Polina
Hege Høisæter, The Countess
Mikkel Skorpen, Chaplitsky
Christian Valle, Surin
Thor Inge Falch, Chekalinsky
Natanael Vasile Uifalean, Narumov
Astrid Nordstad, Masha
Ingebjørg Kosmo, The Governess
Norwegian National Opera Choir
Norwegian National Opera Orchestra
Sep 25, 29 mat, Oct 03, 06, 10, 13

Lincoln Center: Metropolitan Opera House, New York City

La bohème
Puccini, La bohème
James Gaffigan, Conductor
Franco Zeffirelli, Director, Set Designer
Peter J. Hall, Costume Designer
Nicole Car, Mimì
Vittorio Grigòlo, Rodolfo
Étienne Dupuis, Marcello
Angel Blue, Musetta
Susanna Phillips, Musetta
Davide Luciano, Schaunard
Javier Arrey, Schaunard
Matthew Rose, Colline
Donald Maxwell, Benoît, Alcindoro
The Metropolitan Opera Chorus
The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
Sep 25

Lincoln Center: David H Koch Theater, New York City

Jewels
Emeralds (George Balanchine)
Rubies (George Balanchine)
Diamonds (George Balanchine)
New York City Ballet
Sep 25

Lincoln Center: David Geffen Hall, New York City

Trifonov, Beethoven, and The Rite of Spring
Fure, Filament
Beethoven, Piano Concerto no. 5 in E flat major "Emperor", Op.73
Stravinsky, Le Sacre du printemps (The Rite of Spring)
Jaap van Zweden, Conductor
Daniil Trifonov, Piano
Sep 25, 26 mat, eve, 27, 28, 29 mat, eve

Arts Centre Melbourne, Melbourne

The Australian Ballet: Spartacus
Spartacus (Lucas Jervies)
Australian Ballet
Sep 25, 26, 27, 28, 30 mat, Oct 02, 03

La Monnaie | De Munt: Grand Hall, Brussels

Die Zauberflöte
Mozart, Die Zauberflöte (The Magic Flute)
De Munt | La Monnaie
Antonello Manacorda, Conductor
Benjamin Glassberg, Conductor
Romeo Castellucci, Director, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Gábor Bretz, Sarastro
Tijl Faveyts, Sarastro
Ed Lyon, Tamino
Reinoud Van Mechelen, Tamino
Sabine Devieilhe, Queen of the Night
Jodie Devos, Queen of the Night
Sophie Karthäuser, Pamina
Ilse Eerens, Pamina
Georg Nigl, Papageno
Dietrich Henschel, The Speaker (Der Sprecher)
Elena Galitskaya, Papagena
Tineke Van Ingelgem, First Lady
Angélique Noldus, Second Lady
Esther Kuiper, Third Lady
Elmar Gilbertsson, Monostatos
Guillaume Antoine, First Priest, Second Armoured Man
Yves Saelens, Second Priest, First Armoured Man
Orchestre Symphonique de la Monnaie
La Monnaie Chorus
Sep 25, 27, Oct 06 mat, 13, 16, 18

Finnish National Opera: Main Hall (Suomen Kansallisoopera: päänäyttämö), Helsinki

Tosca
New production
Puccini, Tosca
Patrick Fournillier, Conductor
Christof Loy, Director
Christian Schmidt, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Aušrinė Stundytė, Floria Tosca
Andrea Carè, Mario Cavaradossi
Tuomas Pursio, Baron Scarpia
Tapani Plathan, Cesare Angelotti
Matias Haakana, Spoletta
Nicholas Söderlund, Sciarrone
Heikki Aalto, Sacristan
Henri Uusitalo, A jailer
Iitu Pelo, Shepherd Boy
Finnish National Opera Chorus
Orchestra of the Finnish National Opera
Sep 25, 27, 30 mat, Oct 02, 04

Opéra National de Lorraine, Nancy

Verdi, Aida
Opéra National de Lorraine
Giuliano Carella, Conductor
Staffan Valdemar Holm, Director
Bente Lykke Møller, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Enkelejda Shkoza, Amneris
Gianluca Terranova, Radamès
Lucian Petrean, Amonasro
Michelle Bradley, Aida
Alejandro López, King of Egypt
Jean Teitgen, Ramfis
Jennifer Michel, Priestess
Taesung Lee, A messenger
Choeur de l'Opéra National de Lorraine
Merion Powell, Choirmaster / chorus director
Chœurs de l'Opéra-Théâtre de Metz Métropole
Nathalie Marmeuse, Choirmaster / chorus director
Sep 25

Chicago Symphony Center, Chicago

Muti conducts Shostakovich Babi Yar
Prokofiev, Sinfonietta in A major, Op.5
Shostakovich, Symphony no. 13 in B flat minor, "Babi Yar", Op.113
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Riccardo Muti, Conductor
Alexey Tikhomirov, Bass-baritone
Men of the Chicago Symphony Chorus
Duain Wolfe, Choirmaster / chorus director
Sep 25, 26

La Seine Musicale, Paris

Stravinsky
Stravinsky, Le Sacre du printemps (The Rite of Spring)
Stravinsky, Symphony of Psalms
Bartabas, Choreography
Chœur de Radio France
Lionel Sow, Choirmaster / chorus director
Mikko Franck, Conductor
Sep 25, 26 mat, eve

The Place, London

Avant Garde Dance: Fagin's Twist
Fagin's Twist (Tony Adigun)
Avant Garde Dance
Tue 25 Sep at 18:00

Sydney Opera House: Concert Hall, Sydney

Bernstein Candide: Discover Workshop
Tue 25 Sep at 18:30

Handel & Hendrix, London

A German Immigrant in London
Purcell, Bonduca: Oh! lead me to some peaceful gloom Z 574/17
Handel, Rinaldo, HWV7: Cara sposa
Roman, Thet är en kostelig ting
Scarlatti, Cantatas
Handel, Süsse Stille, sanfte Quelle ruhiger Gelassenheit HWV 205
Rameau, Hippolyte et Aricie: Cruelle Mère des Amours
Vivaldi, Catone in Utica, RV 705: Se mai senti spirati sul volto
Handel, The Triumph of Time and Truth
Joanna Harries, Mezzo-soprano
William Vann, Harpsichord
Tue 25 Sep at 19:00

Theater an der Wien, Vienna

Gismondo, re di Polonia (konzertant)
Vinci, Gismondo, re di Polonia (Concert performance)
Theater an der Wien
Martyna Pastuszka, Conductor
Max Emanuel Cenčić, Gismondo
Yuriy Mynenko, Ottone
Dilyara Idrisova, Giuditta
Sophie Junker, Cunegonda
Aleksandra Kubas-Kruk, Primislao
David DQ Lee, Ermanno
Jake Arditti, Ernesto
Orkiestra Historyczna
Tue 25 Sep at 19:30

Kosciuszko Foundation, New York City

CAG Presents: Words and Music
Moravec, Three Love Songs
Heggie, Ode to Image
Heggie, Would That I Were Edna St. Vincent Millay
Gill, Jeremy, Three Songs About Words
Brown, After Three Statues (2 songs are world premieres)
Wilson, Richard, On the Death of Juan Gelman
Wilson, Richard, Words and Music: An Argument (world premiere)
Wolfson, Sarah, Soprano
Mischa Bouvier, Baritone
Yoonah Kim, Clarinet
David Shifrin, Clarinet
Renate Rohlfing, Piano
Tue 25 Sep at 19:30

Wigmore Hall, London

Schubert and Dvořák
Schubert, String Quartet in C minor "Quartettsatz" D.703
Schubert, String Quartet no. 13 "Rosamunde" in A minor, D.804
Dvořák, String Quartet no. 14 in A flat major, Op.105
Pavel Haas Quartet
Tue 25 Sep at 19:30

Augustiner Chorherrenstift, Sankt Florian

Mozart, Bruckner
Mozart, Symphony no. 40 in G minor, K550
Bruckner, Symphony no. 9 in D minor, WAB 109
Munich Philharmonic Orchestra
Valery Gergiev, Conductor
Tue 25 Sep at 19:30

Grimsby Auditorium, Grimsby

Carmen
Bizet, Carmen
Russian State Opera
Tue 25 Sep at 19:30

Musikverein: Brahms-Saal, Vienna

Alban Berg Ensemble Wien
Dvořák, Serenade for Strings in E major, Op.22 (Arr. Nicholas Ingman)
Janáček, Concertino for two violins, viola, clarinet, horn, bassoon and piano
Dvořák, Piano Quintet no. 2 in A major, Op.81
Alban Berg Ensemble Wien
Tue 25 Sep at 19:30

Konzerthaus: Großer Saal, Vienna

SWR Symphonieorchester / Currentzis
Mahler, Symphony no. 3 in D minor
Gerhild Romberger, Alto
Wiener Sängerknaben
Wiener Singakademie
SWR Symphony Orchestra
Teodor Currentzis, Conductor
Tue 25 Sep at 20:00

Shostakovich Philharmonic Hall: Grand Hall, St Petersburg

Philharmonic Season Opening
Brahms, Piano Concerto no. 2 in B flat major, Op.83
Shostakovich, Symphony no. 5 in D minor, Op.47
Nikolai Lugansky, Piano
St Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra
Yuri Temirkanov, Conductor
Tue 25 Sep at 20:00

BOZAR: Main hall, Brussels

Wiener Philharmoniker – Herbert Blomstedt
Berwald, Symphony no. 3 in C major "Sinfonie Singulière"
Dvořák, Symphony no. 7 in D minor, Op.70
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Herbert Blomstedt, Conductor