Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings | on 24-Jan

Jan 24, 25

Musikverein: Großer Saal, Vienna

Ligeti & Bruckner
Buy tickets
Ligeti, Lontano
Bruckner, Symphony no. 8 in C minor, WAB 108
Philippe Jordan, Conductor
Wed 24 Jan at 09:30 and 11:00

Stadttheater, Minden

Konzert für Kinder
Stravinsky, The Firebird: Suite
Johannes Braun, Conductor
Susanne Adam, Presenter
Jan 24, 27 mat, 30, Feb 04 mat
Strauss R., Elektra
Royal Swedish Opera
Simone Young, Conductor
Staffan Valdemar Holm, Director
Bente Lykke Møller, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Iréne Theorin, Elektra
Katarina Dalayman, Klytaemnestra
Cornelia Beskow, Chrysothemis
Ola Eliasson, Orest
Jonas Degerfeldt, Aegisth
Lennart Forsén, Orest's Tutor
Kristina Martling, Maid 1
Susann Végh, Maid 2
Marie-Louise Granström, Maid 3
Sara Olsson, Maid 4
Vivianne Holmberg, Maid 5
Royal Swedish Opera Chorus
Royal Swedish Opera Orchestra
Jan 21, 24, 26, 27 mat, eve

GöteborgsOperan, Gothenburg

The Phantom of the Opera
Buy tickets
Lloyd Webber, The Phantom of the Opera
Sofie Asplund, Christine Daaé
Frida Engström, Christine Daaé
Liina Vosa, Christine Daaé
Göteborg Opera Orchestra
Jan 22, 24, 26, 28, 30, Feb 01

Opéra de Lyon, Lyon

La Cercle de craie
Buy tickets
Zemlinsky, Der Kreidekreis
Opéra de Lyon
Lothar Koenigs, Conductor
Richard Brunel, Director
Anouk Dell'Aiera, Set Designer
Benjamin Moreau, Costume Designer
Ilse Eerens, Tchang-Haitang
Lauri Vasar, Tschang-Ling
Martin Winkler, Ma
Nicola Beller Carbone, Yü-Pei
Stephan Rügamer, Prince Pao
Doris Lamprecht, Mrs Tschang
Hedwig Fassbender, Hebamme
Orchestre de l’Opéra de Lyon
Maîtrise de l'Opéra de Lyon
Jan 24 mat, 25 mat, 26 mat

Konzertkirche, Neubrandenburg

Neujahrskonzert
Buy tickets
Tchaikovsky, Swan Lake, Op. 20
Gould, Tap Dance Concerto
Strauss I, Other (Waltzes)
Bernstein, West Side Story: Symphonic Dances
Neubrandenburger Philharmonie
Sebastian Tewinkel, Conductor
Jan 24 mat, 25, 28

Bridgewater Hall, Manchester

The Hallé - Beethoven's 'Eroica'
Buy tickets
Vaughan Williams, The Wasps: overture
Elgar, Cello Concerto in E minor, Op.85
Beethoven, Symphony no. 3 in E flat major "Eroica", Op.55
Cristian Măcelaru, Conductor
Andrei Ioniţă, Cello
Jan 21 mat, 24 mat, 27 mat, 28 mat
Strauss II, Die Fledermaus
New National Theatre
Alfred Eschwé, Conductor
Heinz Zednik, Director
Olaf Zombeck, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Adrian Eröd, Gabriel von Eisenstein
Elisabeth Flechl, Rosalinde
Frank Blees, Frank
Stephanie Atanasov, Prince Orlofsky
Kota Murakami, Alfred
Klemens Sander, Dr Falke
Mitsuya Okubo, Dr Blind
Jennifer O'Loughlin, Adele
Eri Unoki, Ida
Franz Suhrada, Frosch
New National Theatre Chorus
Tokyo Symphony Orchestra
Jan 24, 27, 30

Nationaltheater, Munich

Madama Butterfly
Buy tickets
Puccini, Madama Butterfly
Daniele Callegari, Conductor
Wolf Busse, Director
Otto Stich, Set Designer
Silvia Strahammer, Costume Designer
Maria José Siri, Cio-Cio-San (Madama Butterfly)
Alexey Dolgov, Pinkerton
Levente Molnár, Sharpless
Okka von der Damerau, Suzuki
Peter Lobert, The Bonze
Sean Michael Plumb, Prince Yamadori
Matthew Grills, Goro
Boris Prýgl, The Imperial Commissioner
Chor der Bayerischen Staatsoper
Bayerisches Staatsorchester
Jan 24, 27, Feb 04, 10
Bizet, Carmen
Ivan Repušić, Conductor
Ole Anders Tandberg, Director
Erlend Birkeland, Set Designer
Maria Geber, Costume Designer
Clémentine Margaine, Carmen
Charles Castronovo, Don José
Markus Brück, Escamillo
Heidi Stober, Micaëla
Tobias Kehrer, Zuniga
Philipp Jekal, Moralès
Nicole Haslett, Frasquita
Vasilisa Berzhanskaya, Mercédès
Dean Murphy, Le Dancaïre
Paul Kaufmann, Le Remendado
Berlin Deutsche Opera Chorus
Berlin Deutsche Opera Orchestra
Jan 21 mat, eve, 23, 24 mat, eve, 25 mat, eve, 26, 27 mat, eve

Sadler's Wells Theatre, London

Matthew Bourne's Cinderella
Buy tickets
Cinderella (Matthew Bourne)
Matthew Bourne's New Adventures
Lez Brotherston, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Ashley Shaw, Dancer
Liam Mower, Dancer
Andrew Monaghan, Dancer
Jan 22, 24, 26, 28

Gran Teatre del Liceu, Barcelona

L'elisir d'amore
Buy tickets
Donizetti, L'elisir d'amore
Ramón Tebar, Conductor
Mario Gas, Director
Marcelo Grande, Set Designer
Jessica Pratt, Adina
Pavol Breslik, Nemorino
Paolo Bordogna, Belcore
Roberto de Candia, Dulcamara
Mercedes Gancedo, Giannetta
Cor del Gran Teatre del Liceu
Orquestra Simfònica del Gran Teatre del Liceu
Jan 24, 25

Berwaldhallen, Stockholm

Schumann & Hindemith
Buy tickets
Schumann, Fantasy in C major for violin and orchestra, Op.131
Hindemith, Kammermusik no. 4, Op.36 no.3
Schumann, Symphony no. 4 in D minor, Op.120
Daniel Harding, Conductor
Frank Peter Zimmermann, Violin
Wed 24 Jan at 13:00

Wigmore Hall, London

Britten Sinfonia: At Lunch Two
Buy tickets
Biber, Rosary Sonata no. 1 in D minor: The Annunciation
Works by Glass
Chadburn, New Work
Pärt, Spiegel im Spiegel
Mozart, Piano Trio in B flat major, K502
Jacqueline Shave, Violin
Caroline Dearnley, Cello
Huw Watkins, Piano
Wed 24 Jan at 14:00

Royal College of Music: Britten Theatre, London

Brahms and his Poets
Buy tickets
Wed 24 Jan at 19:00
Lied recital with Katarina Karnéus and Michael Weinius
Buy tickets
Mahler, Selected songs
Liszt, Tre sonetti di Petrarca, S 270
Wolf, Mörike Lieder: excerpts
Brahms, Ophelia Lieder (Ophelia Songs)
Katarina Karnéus, Mezzo-soprano
Michael Weinius, Tenor
Magnus Svensson, Piano
Wed 24 Jan at 19:00

Tokyo Opera City Concert Hall, Tokyo

The 114th Tokyo Opera City Subscription Concert
Buy tickets
Mozart, Symphony no. 41 in C major, K551 “Jupiter”
Berlioz, Symphonie fantastique, Op.14
Tokyo Philharmonic Orchestra
Myung-Whun Chung, Conductor
Wed 24 Jan at 19:30
Academy of St Martin in the Fields and Joshua Bell
Buy tickets
Vivaldi, Il cimento dell'armonia e dell'inventione, Op.8 no. 1-4 (The Four Seasons)
Meyer, New commission for Joshua Bell
Beethoven, Symphony no. 2 in D major, Op.36
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Joshua Bell, Violin
Wed 24 Jan at 19:30

McCallum Theatre for the Performing Arts, Palm Desert

Respighi, Fountains of Rome (Fontane di Roma)
Liszt, Piano Concerto no. 2 in A major, S 125
Stravinsky, Petrushka (1911 version)
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, Piano
Thierry Fischer, Conductor
Wed 24 Jan at 19:30
Young Musicians Symphony Orchestra
Buy tickets
Ravel, Piano Concerto in G major
Mahler, Symphony no. 6 in A minor "Tragic"
Young Musicians Symphony Orchestra
Antonio Oyarzabal, Piano
James Blair, Conductor
Wed 24 Jan at 19:30
Beethoven Week

Beethoven-Haus: Kammermusiksaal, Bonn

Bloch, Baal-Shem: Nigun
Klein, String Trio
Shostakovich, Piano Trio no. 2 in E minor, Op.67
Achron, Dance Improvisation on a Hebrew Folksong, Op.37
Achron, Hebrew Melody, Op.33
Achron, Hebrew Dance, Op.35 no.1
Krein, Caprice hébraïque, Op. 24
Engel, Chabad'er Melodie and Freilachs, Op.20
Traditional Jewish, Klezmer music
Noah Bendix-Balgley, Violin
Tabea Zimmermann, Viola
Stephan Koncz, Cello
Ohad Ben-Ari, Piano
Wed 24 Jan at 19:30

Royal Festival Hall, London

London Sinfonietta 50th Anniversary Concert
Buy tickets
Birtwistle, The Message
Stravinsky, Octet for winds
Ligeti, Chamber Concert: Corrente
Fernando, Other (New work (world premiere))
Abrahamsen, Left, alone (London premiere)
David Atherton, Conductor
George Benjamin, Conductor
Vladimir Jurowski, Conductor
Tamara Stefanovich, Piano
London Sinfonietta
Wed 24 Jan at 19:30

NRK Radio Concert Hall, Oslo

Chamber Music Concert
Buy tickets
Works by Beethoven
Works by Brahms
Sverre Barrat Due, Cello
Wed 24 Jan at 19:30

Lighthouse, Poole

Triumph and Passion
Buy tickets
Khachaturian, Spartacus: Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia
Shostakovich, Piano Concerto no. 2 in F major, Op.102
Tchaikovsky, Symphony no. 5 in E minor, Op.64
Mikhail Tatarnikov, Conductor
Boris Giltburg, Piano
Wed 24 Jan at 19:30

Barbican Hall, London

Orchestra of La Scala / Chailly
Buy tickets
Rossini, La gazza ladra (The Thieving Magpie): Overture
Grieg, Piano Concerto in A minor, Op.16
Tchaikovsky, Symphony no. 4 in F minor, Op.36
Benjamin Grosvenor, Piano
Filarmonica della Scala
Riccardo Chailly, Conductor
Wed 24 Jan at 19:30

Kirche St Peter, Zürich

Emőke Baráth, Kate Aldrich & Riccardo Minasi
Buy tickets
Telemann, Violin Concerto in G major, TWV 51:G7
Hasse, Siroe, re di Persia: Ebbi da te la vita
Ristori, Spiega invano ali d’argento, Arie des Bacco aus «Arianna»
Veracini, Concerto in D major “a otto strumenti con violino principale”
Lotti, Taci, spera, Duett aus der Kantate «Bella Dea»
Zelenka, Arie «E voi siete d’altro»
Vivaldi, Concerto for viola d'amore and lute in D minor, RV 540
Zelenka, Il serpente di bronzo, ZWV 61: A l torrente del suo sdegno
Hasse, Cleofide: Dov'è? Sì affretti per me la morte
Ristori, Dove col piè scosceso, nell’onda chiara per vagheggiarti aus: «Arianna»
Heinichen, «O mio ben» Duett für Tirsi und Fileno
Hasse, Cleofide: Se mai più sarò geloso
Kate Aldrich, Mezzo-soprano
Riccardo Minasi, Conductor
Zurich Chamber Orchestra
Wed 24 Jan at 19:30

Tonhalle Maag, Zürich

Migros-Kulturprozent-Classics
Buy tickets
Schumann, Genoveva, Op.81: overture
Beethoven, Symphony no. 4 in B flat major, Op.60
Schumann, Symphony no. 3 in E flat major 'Rhenish', Op.97
Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Daniele Gatti, Conductor

St Francis of Assisi Church, Valletta

Tomas Luis de Victoria
Buy tickets
Victoria, Spanish Lamentations & Responsories
La Grande Chapelle

Hong Kong City Hall: Concert Hall, Hong Kong

Russian Farewell
Buy tickets
Rachmaninov, Piano Trio no. 1 in G minor "Trio Élégiaque" (Takezawa, Qin, Weiss)
Stravinsky, Le Sacre du printemps (The Rite of Spring) (Weiss, Polonsky)
Tchaikovsky, String Sextet "Souvenir de Florence" in D minor, Op.70 (Takezawa,Lin,O'Neill,Kam,Qin,Zlotnikov)
Kyoko Takezawa, Violin
Li-Wei Qin, Cello
Orion Weiss, Piano
Anna Polonsky, Piano
Cho-Liang Lin, Violin
Richard Yongjae O’Neill, Viola
Ori Kam, Viola
Kyril Zlotnikov, Cello
Wed 24 Jan at 20:00
Haydn, The Seasons (Die Jahreszeiten) Hob XXI:3
The Cleveland Orchestra
Franz Welser-Möst, Conductor
Golda Schultz, Soprano
Maximilian Schmitt, Tenor
Christian Van Horn, Bass-baritone
Cleveland Orchestra Chorus
Robert Porco, Choirmaster / chorus director
Wed 24 Jan at 20:00

Studio der NWD, Herford

Kammerkonzert 3
Brahms, String Quartet in A minor, Op.51 no.2
Hoffmeister, Duo für Violine und Violoncello C-Dur, Op.5/1
Turnage, Twisted Ballad, Reflections on "Stairway to Heaven“
Dvořák, String Quartet no. 12 in F major, "American", Op.96
Ekaterina Kushvid-Heckmair, Violin
Thomas Brogsitter, Violin
Julie Wagner, Viola
Christian Schuhknecht, Cello
Wed 24 Jan at 20:00

Tonhalle: Robert Schumann Saal, Düsseldorf

Filippo Gorini
Buy tickets
Filippo Gorini, Piano
Wed 24 Jan at 20:00

Maison de la radio:Auditorium, Paris

Beethoven, Onslow
Buy tickets
Beethoven, Piano Fantasia in G minor, Op.77
Onslow, Symphony No. 2 in D minor, Op. 42
Beethoven, Piano Concerto no. 4 in G major, Op.58
Elisabeth Leonskaja, Piano
Mikko Franck, Conductor
Wed 24 Jan at 20:15
Valery Gergiev and Munich Philharmonic: Brahms and R. Strauss
Buy tickets
Brahms, Symphony no. 3 in F major, Op.90
Strauss R., Ein Heldenleben (A Hero's Life), Op.40
Munich Philharmonic Orchestra
Valery Gergiev, Conductor
Wed 24 Jan at 20:30

Palau de la Música Catalana, Barcelona

Albert Guinovart
Buy tickets
Brahms, Intermezzo in B flat minor, Op.117 no.2
Brahms, 6 Pieces for piano: Intermezzo in A major, Op.118 no.2
Chopin, Ballade no. 4 in F minor, Op.52
Guinovart, Nocturno "Clar de lluna"
Liszt, Mephisto Waltz no. 1, "Der Tanz in der Dorfschenke", S 514
Rachmaninov, Prelude in B flat major, Op.23 no.2
Rachmaninov, Prelude in G minor, Op.23 no.5
Rachmaninov, Preludio en do sostenido menor, Op.3 núm. 2
Guinovart, Skyshadows
Poulenc, Intermezzo no.3
Guinovart, Malabarista
Albert Guinovart, Piano
Jan 24, 25, 26, 28

Bolshoi Theatre: Historic Stage, Moscow

Manon Lescaut
Puccini, Manon Lescaut
Bolshoi Opera
Anton Grishanin, Conductor
Adolf Shapiro, Director
Maria Tregubova, Set Designer
Ainhoa Arteta, Manon Lescaut
Anna Nechaeva, Manon Lescaut
Anna Netrebko, Manon Lescaut
Riccardo Massi, Chevalier des Grieux
Murat Karahan, Chevalier des Grieux
Roberto Aronica, Chevalier des Grieux
Yusif Eyvazov, Chevalier des Grieux
Igor Golovatenko, Lescaut
Alberto Gazale, Lescaut
Elchin Azizov, Lescaut
Bolshoi Theatre Chorus
Bolshoi Theatre Orchestra
Jan 24

Finnish National Opera: Main Hall (Suomen Kansallisoopera: päänäyttämö), Helsinki

La traviata
Jan 24, 27, 30, Feb 01, 04 mat, 07, 09, 13, 16

Opéra Bastille, Paris

Il barbiere di Siviglia (The Barber of Seville)
Rossini, Il barbiere di Siviglia (The Barber of Seville)
Riccardo Frizza, Conductor
Damiano Michieletto, Director
Paolo Fantin, Set Designer
Silvia Aymonino, Costume Designer
Olga Kulchynska, Rosina
Levy Sekgapane, Count Almaviva
René Barbera, Count Almaviva
Florian Sempey, Figaro
Massimo Cavalletti, Figaro
Simone Del Savio, Dr. Bartolo
Julie Boulianne, Berta
Nicolas Testé, Don Basilio
Choeurs de l'Opéra National de Paris
Orchestre de l'Opéra National de Paris
Jan 24, eve, 26, 27

Barbican Theatre, London

Peeping Tom: Moeder
Moeder (Peeping Tom)
Compagnie Peeping Tom
Jan 24, 27, Feb 03, 10, 14, 17, 24, Mar 03, 07, 10, 14, 17, 21, 24

Schloss Charlottenburg, Orangerie, Berlin

Vivaldi – Die vier Jahreszeiten
Works by Vivaldi
Berliner Residenz Orchester
Jan 24, 26, 28 mat, Feb 01, 10, 18

Oper Frankfurt, Frankfurt am Main

Capriccio
New production
Strauss R., Capriccio
Oper Frankfurt
Sebastian Weigle, Conductor
Brigitte Fassbaender, Director
Johannes Leiacker, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Camilla Nylund, The Countess
Tanja Ariane Baumgartner, Clairon
AJ Glueckert, Flamand
Daniel Schmutzhard, Olivier
Alfred Reiter, La Roche
Gordon Bintner, The Count
Graham Clark, Monsieur Taupe
Sydney Mancasola, Italian singer
Mario Chang, Italian singer
Gurgen Baveyan, Haushofmeister
Joachim Klein, Lighting Designer
Mareike Wink, Dramaturgy
Tilman Michael, Choirmaster / chorus director
Opera Frankfurt Orchestra
Frankfurt Opera Chorus
Jan 23, 24, 25, 26, 27 mat, eve, 28 mat, Feb 03 mat, eve, 04 mat

War Memorial Opera House, San Francisco

The Sleeping Beauty
The Sleeping Beauty (Marius Petipa, Helgi Tomasson)
San Francisco Ballet
Jens-Jacob Worsaae, Set Designer
Jan 22, 24, 28 mat, 30

Palais Garnier (Opéra de Paris), Paris

Jephtha
New Production
Handel, Jephtha
William Christie, Conductor
Claus Guth, Director
Katrin Lea Tag, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Ian Bostridge, Jephtha
Katherine Watson, Iphis
Marie-Nicole Lemieux, Storgé
Tim Mead, Hamor
Philippe Sly, Zebul
Valer Sabadus, Angel
Les Arts Florissants
Jan 24, 27

Staatsoper Stuttgart, Stuttgart

Orphée aux enfers (Orpheus in the Underworld)
Offenbach, Orphée aux enfers (Orpheus in the Underworld)
Oper Stuttgart
Hans Christoph Bünger, Conductor
Armin Petras, Director
Susanne Schuboth, Set Designer
Dinah Ehm, Costume Designer
Daniel Kluge, Orphée
Yuko Kakuta, Cupidon
Catriona Smith, Diane
Josefin Feiler, Eurydice
André Jung, John Styx
Maria Theresa Ullrich, Junon
Michael Ebbecke, Jupiter
Stine Maria Fischer, L'Opinion Publique
Max Simonischek, Mars, Bacchus
Heinz Göhrig, Mercure
André Morsch, Pluton
Esther Dierkes, Venus
Rebecca Riedel, Video Artist
Reinhard Traub, Lighting Designer
Christoph Heil, Choirmaster / chorus director
Malte Ubenauf, Dramaturgy
Staatsopernchor Stuttgart
Staatsorchester Stuttgart
Jan 21, 23, 24, 25, 27, 28

Teatro Comunale, Bologna

La bohème
New Production
Puccini, La bohème
Teatro Comunale di Bologna
Michele Mariotti, Conductor
Graham Vick, Director
Richard Hudson, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Mariangela Sicilia, Mimì
Alessandra Marianelli, Mimì
Francesco Demuro, Rodolfo
Vincenzo Costanzo, Rodolfo
Nicola Alaimo, Marcello
Sergio Vitale, Marcello
Hasmik Torosyan, Musetta
Ruth Iniesta, Musetta
Andrea Vincenzo Bonsignore, Schaunard
Evgeny Stavinsky, Colline
Bruno Lazzaretti, Benoît, Alcindoro
Coro di Teatro Comunale di Bologna
Filarmonica del Teatro Comunale di Bologna
Jan 24, 27 mat, 28 mat, 30, 31

Teatro Carlo Felice, Genoa

Norma
Bellini, Norma
Teatro Carlo Felice
Andrea Battistoni, Conductor
Luigi Di Gangi, Director
Federica Parolini, Set Designer
Daniela Cernigliaro, Costume Designer
Mariella Devia, Norma
Desirée Rancatore, Norma
Annalisa Stroppa, Adalgisa
Valentina Boi, Adalgisa
Stefan Pop, Pollione
Luciano Ganci, Pollione
Riccardo Fassi, Oroveso
Mihailo Šljivić, Oroveso
Orchestra del Teatro Carlo Felice
Coro del Teatro Carlo Felice
Jan 24, 27, 30, Feb 03

Lincoln Center: David H Koch Theater, New York City

All Balanchine no 2
Divertimento no. 15
The Four Temperaments (George Balanchine)
Chaconne (George Balanchine)
New York City Ballet
Jan 24, 27, 31, Feb 03, 07, 10 mat, 14, 17

Lincoln Center: Metropolitan Opera House, New York City

L'Elisir d'amore
Donizetti, L'elisir d'amore
Domingo Hindoyan, Conductor
Bartlett Sher, Director
Michael Yeargan, Set Designer
Catherine Zuber, Costume Designer
Pretty Yende, Adina
Matthew Polenzani, Nemorino
Davide Luciano, Belcore
Ildebrando D'Arcangelo, Dulcamara
The Metropolitan Opera Chorus
The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
Jan 24, 25, 26, 27, 30, 31, Feb 01, 02, 03

NYU Skirball Center for the Performing Arts, New York City

ICE: the whisper opera
Lang, the whisper opera
International Contemporary Ensemble
Jan 24, 26, 27

Marion Oliver McCaw Hall, Seattle

Così fan tutte
Mozart, Così fan tutte
Seattle Opera
Paul Daniel, Conductor
Jonathan Miller, Director
Laura Tătulescu, Despina
Marina Costa-Jackson, Fiordiligi
Marjukka Tepponen, Fiordiligi
Ginger Costa-Jackson, Dorabella
Hanna Hipp, Dorabella
Ben Bliss, Ferrando
Tuomas Katajala, Ferrando
Kevin Burdette, Don Alfonso
Craig Verm, Guglielmo
Michael Adams, Guglielmo