Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings | on 29-Jan

Jan 23, 26, 29

Staatsoper, Vienna

Bizet, Carmen
Vienna State Opera
Jean-Christophe Spinosi, Conductor
Franco Zeffirelli, Director, Set Designer
Leo Bei, Costume Designer
Margarita Gritskova, Carmen
Piotr Beczała, Don José
Carlos Álvarez, Escamillo
Olga Bezsmertna, Micaëla
Concert Association Vienna State Opera Chorus
Orchestra of the Vienna State Opera
Jan 26, 29, 31, Feb 03, 06, 09

Teatro Real, Madrid

Dead Man Walking
New Production
Buy tickets
Heggie, Dead Man Walking
Mark Wigglesworth, Conductor
Leonard Foglia, Director
Michael McGarty, Set Designer
Jess Goldstein, Costume Designer
Joyce DiDonato, Sister Helen Prejean
Michael Mayes, Joseph De Rocher
Maria Zifchak, Mrs. Patrick De Rocher
Measha Brueggergosman, Sister Rose
Damián del Castillo, George Benton
Roger Padullés, Father Grenville
Maria Hinojosa, Kitty Hart
Toni Marsol, Owen Hart
Lucy Schaufer, Jade Boucher
Vicenç Esteve, Howard Boucher
Enric Martinez-Castignani, A Motor Cop, First Prison Guard
Celia Alcedo, Sister Catherine
Marifé Nogales, Sister Lillianne
Tomeu Bibiloni, Second Prison Guard
Chorus of the Teatro Real
Orchestra of the Teatro Real
Mon 29 Jan at 11:00
Mozartwoche Salzburg

Stiftung Mozarteum Salzburg: Großer Saal, Salzburg

Recital Daniel Barenboim
Buy tickets
Programme to be announced
Daniel Barenboim, Piano
Mon 29 Jan at 13:00

Philharmonic Hall: Music Room, Liverpool

Andrew Harvey violin, Alexander Holladay cello, Ian Buckle piano
Buy tickets
Schubert, Piano Trio no. 2 in E flat major, D.929
Andrew Harvey, Violin
Alexander Holladay, Cello
Ian Buckle, Piano
Mon 29 Jan at 15:00
Mozartwoche Salzburg

Mozart-Wohnhaus: Tanzmeistersaal, Salzburg

Museumskonzert: Fugenwerkstatt
Buy tickets
Mozart, Prelude and Fugue in C for Keyboard, K394 (K383a)
Mozart, Suite (Sarabande completed by Robert Levin) K. 399
Mozart, Symphony no. 29 in A major, K201 (K186a)
Mozart, 2 kleine Fugen und Fragmente, KV154a
Works by Bach
Works by Bach J. C.
Works by Bach W.F.
Works by Handel
Works by Eberlin
Works by Muffat
Works by Froberger
Florian Birsak, Piano
Ulrich Leisinger, Presenter
Mon 29 Jan at 16:00
Sommets Musicaux de Gstaad

Kapelle Gstaad, Gstaad

Schumann, Attahir, Rachmaninov
Buy tickets
Schumann, Fantasiestücke, Op.73
Attahir, Après l’ineffable
Rachmaninov, Cello Sonata in G minor, Op.19
Bruno Philippe, Cello
Tanguy de Williencourt, Piano
Mon 29 Jan at 19:00

Müpa: Béla Bartók National Concert Hall, Budapest

Verdi, Otello (Concert performance)
Balázs Kocsár, Conductor
Aleksandrs Antonenko, Otello
Andrea Rost, Desdemona
Mihály Kalmandy, Iago
Judit Németh, Emilia
Péter Balczó, Cassio
Gergely Ujvári, Roderigo
Ferenc Cserhalmi, Lodovico
Sándor Egri, Montano
Géza Zsigmond, Herald
Mon 29 Jan at 19:00

University of Arizona: Holsclaw Hall, Tucson

Lenny and Friends
Buy tickets
Works by Bernstein
Artists from Ravinia’s Steans Music Institute
Kevin Murphy, Piano
Mon 29 Jan at 19:00
Fagerlund, Scherzic
Gubaidulina, Rejoice!, for violin and cello
Nordheim, Clamavi for solo cello
Catoire, String Quintet, Op.16
ZilliacusPerssonRaitinen
Henrik Naimark Meyers, Violin
Torleif Thedéen, Cello
Mon 29 Jan at 19:30
Harbison, Remembering Gatsby, foxtrot for orchestra
Bernstein, Symphony no. 1, "Jeremiah"
Copland, Old American Songs (First Set)
Barber, Symphony no. 1, Op.9
Salomon Orchestra
Graham Ross, Conductor
Mon 29 Jan at 19:30

Elbphilharmonie: Kleiner Saal, Hamburg

Talente entdecken: Filippo Gorini
Buy tickets
Filippo Gorini, Piano
Mon 29 Jan at 19:30
Programme to include:
Séjourné, Attraction
Xenakis, Rebonds B
Psathas, One Study One Summary
The Wave Quartet, Quartet
Christoph Sietzen, Percussion
Mon 29 Jan at 19:30
Sommets Musicaux de Gstaad

Église de Rougemont, Gstaad

Debussy, Satie, Wagner
Buy tickets
Debussy, 5 poèmes de Baudelaire
Satie, Les anges
Satie, Je te veux
Satie, La diva de l'empire
Satie, Spleen
Debussy, Ariettes oubliées
Wagner, Wesendonck-Lieder
Christiane Karg, Soprano
Joseph Middleton, Piano
Mon 29 Jan at 19:30
Mozartwoche Salzburg

Stiftung Mozarteum Salzburg: Großer Saal, Salzburg

Orchesterkonzert: B'Rock und Anna Lucia Richter
Buy tickets
Bach, Orchestral Suite no. 3 in D major, BWV1068
Bach, Jauchzet Gott in allen Landen! - Cantata, BWV51
Mozart, Exsultate, Jubilate, Motet pour Soprano et Orgue, K. 165/158a
Mozart, Symphony no. 33 in B flat major, K319
Anna Lucia Richter, Soprano
B'Rock Orchestra
Mon 29 Jan at 20:00

Davies Symphony Hall, San Francisco

Respighi, Fountains of Rome (Fontane di Roma)
Liszt, Piano Concerto no. 2 in A major, S 125
Stravinsky, Petrushka (1911 version)
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, Piano
Thierry Fischer, Conductor
Mon 29 Jan at 20:00

Tonhalle: Mendelssohn Saal, Düsseldorf

Sir András Schiff
Buy tickets
Bach, Concerto for 2 keyboards and strings in C minor, BWV1060
Bach, Concerto for 2 keyboards and strings in C minor, BWV1062
Bach, The Musical Offering, BWV1079: Ricercar a 6
Mozart, Adagio and Fugue for Strings in C minor, K546
Mozart, Piano Concerto no. 24 in C minor, K491
Cappella Andrea Barca
Sir András Schiff, Piano
Mon 29 Jan at 20:00
Korngold, Abschiedslieder (Songs of Farewell), Op.14
Bruckner, Symphony no. 7 in E major, WAB 107
Berlin Deutsche Opera Orchestra
Irene Roberts, Mezzo-soprano
Donald Runnicles, Conductor
Mon 29 Jan at 20:00

Stadttheater, Minden

Abonnementkonzert
Rachmaninov, Piano Concerto no. 3 in D minor, Op.30
Dvořák, Symphony no. 8 in G major, Op.88
Bernd Glemser, Piano
Thomas Dorsch, Conductor
Mon 29 Jan at 20:00

Grand Théâtre, Dijon

Bienheureux sont ceux qui rêvent debout sans marcher sur leurs vies (Boris Gibé & Florent Hamon)
Buy tickets
Heureux sont ceux qui rèvent debout sans marcher sur leur viw (Boris Gibé, Florent Hamon, Piergiorgio Milano)
Elsa Dourdet, Dramaturgy
Nicolas Gastard
Mon 29 Jan at 20:15
Mark Padmore Sings Schubert's Winterreise
Buy tickets
Schubert, Winterreise (W. Müller), D.911
Mark Padmore, Tenor
Kristian Bezuidenhout, Piano
Mon 29 Jan at 20:15
Mischa Maisky, Martha Argerich and Janine Jansen
Buy tickets
Programme to include:
Tchaikovsky, Piano Trio in A minor, "In memory of a Great Artist" Op.50
Martha Argerich, Piano
Janine Jansen, Violin
Mischa Maisky, Cello
Jan 29

Semperoper, Dresden

Das Rheingold
Wagner, Das Rheingold
Dresden State Opera
Christian Thielemann, Conductor
Willy Decker, Director
Wolfgang Gussmann, Set Designer
Frauke Schernau, Costume Designer
Vitalij Kowaljow, Wotan
Derek Welton, Donner
Tansel Akzeybek, Froh
Kurt Streit, Loge
Albert Dohmen, Alberich
Gerhard Siegel, Mime
Georg Zeppenfeld, Fasolt
Karl-Heinz Lehner, Fafner
Christa Mayer, Fricka
Regine Hangler, Freia
Janina Baechle, Erda
Christiane Kohl, Woglinde
Sabrina Kögel, Wellgunde
Simone Schröder, Flosshilde
Staatskapelle Dresden
Jan 28 mat, 29 mat

Fundación Juan March, Madrid

Recital de música de cámara
Works by Beethoven
Works by Shostakovich
Jan 21, 23, 25, 27, 29, 31, Feb 02, 04

Bockenheimer Depot, Frankfurt am Main

Enrico
New production
Trojahn, Enrico
Oper Frankfurt
Roland Böer, Conductor
Tobias Heyder, Director
Britta Tönne, Set Designer
Verena Polkowski, Costume Designer
Holger Falk, Enrico
Juanita Lascarro, Marchesa Matilda Spina
Angela Vallone, Frida
Theo Lebow, Carlo di Nolli
Sebastian Geyer, Barone Tito Belcredi
Dietrich Volle, Dottore
Peter Marsh, Landolfo
Samuel Levine, Bertoldo
Björn Bürger, Arialdo
Frederic Jost, Ordulfo
Dogus Güney, Giovanni
Mareike Wink, Dramaturgy
Marcel Heyde, Lighting Designer
Christina Becker, Video Artist
Opera Frankfurt Orchestra
Jan 23, 26, 29

Palacio Euskalduna, Bilbao

Abao-Olbe: Manon
Massenet, Manon
Alain Guingal, Conductor
Arnaud Bernard, Director
Alessandro Camera, Set Designer
Maria Carla Ricotti, Costume Designer
Irina Lungu, Manon
Ana Nebot, Poussette
Itziar de Unda, Javotte
María José Suárez, Rosette
Francisco Vas, Guillot de Morfontaine
Celso Albelo, Le Chevalier Des Grieux
Manel Esteve, Lescaut
Fernando Latorre, Monsieur de Brétigny
Roberto Tagliavini, Le Comte Des Grieux
Jan 22, 27, 29

Zuiderstrandtheater, The Hague

NDT: Switch 18
Nederlands Dans Theater 1
Nederlands Dans Theater 2
Jan 25, 29, Feb 01

Lincoln Center: Metropolitan Opera House, New York City

Cavalleria rusticana / Pagliacci
Mascagni, Cavalleria rusticana
Leoncavallo, Pagliacci
Nicola Luisotti, Conductor
Sir David McVicar, Director
Rae Smith, Set Designer
Moritz Junge, Costume Designer
Ekaterina Semenchuk, Santuzza
Eva-Maria Westbroek, Santuzza
Roberto Alagna, Turiddu, Canio
George Gagnidze, Alfio, Tonio
Rihab Chaieb, Lola
Jane Bunnell, Mamma Lucia
Aleksandra Kurzak, Nedda
Danielle Pastin, Nedda
Alessio Arduini, Silvio
Alexey Lavrov, Silvio
Andrew Bidlack, Beppe
The Metropolitan Opera Chorus
The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
Jan 29, Feb 03, 18 mat, 26

Staatsoper Stuttgart, Stuttgart

Die Zauberflöte
Mozart, Die Zauberflöte (The Magic Flute)
Oper Stuttgart
Roland Kluttig, Conductor
Peter Konwitschny, Director
Bert Neumann, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Lenneke Ruiten, Pamina
Yuko Kakuta, Queen of the Night
Kai Kluge, Tamino
Dominic Große, Papageno
Attila Jun, Sarastro
Esther Dierkes, First Lady
Aoife Gibney, Papagena
Fiorella Hincapié, Second Lady
Stine Maria Fischer, Third Lady
Moritz Kallenberg, First Armoured Man
TBC, First Priest, Second Armoured Man, Third Priest
Heinz Göhrig, Monostatos
Ashley David Prewett, The Speaker (Der Sprecher)
Philipp Nicklaus, Second Priest
Elke Twiesselmann, Old Papagena
Lothar Baumgarte, Lighting Designer
Philip Bussmann, Video Artist
Christoph Heil, Choirmaster / chorus director
Juliane Votteler, Dramaturgy
Staatsorchester Stuttgart
Staatsopernchor Stuttgart
Mon 29 Jan at 19:30

University of Utah: Libby Gardner Concert Hall, Salt Lake City

NOVA Chamber Music presents The Vanishing Pavilions
Hersch, The Vanishing Pavilions
Hardink, Jason, Piano
Mon 29 Jan at 19:30

Huddersfield University, St Paul's Hall, Huddersfield

Huddersfield Music Society Centenary Season Michael Collins and Brodsky Quartet
Shostakovich, String Quartet No. 11 in F minor, Op.122
Mozart, Clarinet Quintet in A major, K581
Brahms, Clarinet Quintet in B minor, Op.115
Michael Collins, Clarinet
Brodsky Quartet
Mon 29 Jan at 19:30

Royal Northern College of Music: Concert Hall, Manchester

Manchester Chamber Concerts Society
Beethoven, String Quartet no. 2 in G major, Op.18 no.2
Bartók, String Quartet no. 4 in C major, Sz.91
Beethoven, String Quartet no. 10 in E flat major, "Harp", Op.74
Quatuor Ébène
Mon 29 Jan at 19:30

Wigmore Hall, London

Escher String Quartet
Borodin, String Quartet no. 2 in D major
Shostakovich, String Quartet No. 9 in E flat major, Op.117
Tchaikovsky, String Quartet no. 1 in D major, Op.11
Escher String Quartet
Mon 29 Jan at 19:30

Philharmonie 2: Salle des concerts, Paris

Mozart
Mozart, Violin Concerto no. 1 in B flat, K207
Mozart, Violin concerto no. 2 in D major, K211
Mozart, Violin Concerto no. 3 in G major, "Strassburg", K216
Mozart, Violin Concerto no. 4 in D major, K218
Mozart, Violin Concerto no. 5 in A major "Turkish", K219
Camerata Salzburg
Renaud Capuçon, Violin
Gregory Ahss, Director
Mon 29 Jan at 19:30

Konzerthaus: Großer Saal, Vienna

Martin Grubinger & Friends
Reich, Quartet, for 2 vibraphones and 2 pianos
Say, Gezi Park I: Concerto for two pianos and orchestra, op. 48 (Arr. Martin Grubinger sen.)
Dun, The Tears of Nature
Martin Grubinger, Percussion
Martin Grubinger Sr., Percussion
Alexander Georgiev, Percussion
Ferhan Önder, Piano
Ferzan Önder, Piano
Mon 29 Jan at 19:30

Arnold Schönberg Center, Vienna

Gesprächskonzert – »mit innigster Empfindung« • Von Mahler zu Schönberg
Schoenberg, String Trio, Op.45
Webern, Movement for string trio "Ruhig fließend"
Webern, Four Pieces, Op.7
Klein, String Trio
Clarke, Dumka, Duo Concertante for Violin and Viola with Piano
Mahler, Piano Quartet in A minor
Orpheus-Ensemble-Wien
Christina Neubauer, Violin
Martin Kraushofer, Viola
Eva Landkammer, Cello
Elisabeth Aigner-Monarth, Piano
Mon 29 Jan at 20:00

Konzerthaus: Werner-Otto Saal, Berlin

2 x hören KLASSISCH
Couperin, Pièces de clavecin, Ordre no. 4
Elina Albach, Harpsichord
Mon 29 Jan at 20:00

Stadthalle, Reutlingen

4. Sinfoniekonzert
Haydn M, Symphony no. 39 in C major, MH478
Schumann, Fantasy in C major for violin and orchestra, Op.131
Hindemith, Kammermusik no. 4, Op.36 no.3
Beethoven, Symphony no. 7 in A major, Op.92
Frank Peter Zimmermann, Violin
Fawzi Haimor, Conductor
Württembergische Philharmonie Reutlingen
Mon 29 Jan at 20:00

Auditorium Saint-Pierre des Cuisines, Toulouse

"Colette au concert" Olivier Bellamy - Jean-Bernard Pommier
Works by Debussy
Works by Ravel
Works by Fauré
Works by Poulenc
Jean-Bernard Pommer, Piano
Mon 29 Jan at 20:00

Staatsoper Unter den Linden: Apollo-Saal, Berlin

Kammerkonzert im Apollo-Saal III
Programme to be announced
Mon 29 Jan at 20:00

Royal Theater Carré, Amsterdam

Siroe, re di Persia
Hasse, Siroe, re di Persia
De Nederlandse Reisopera
George Petrou, Conductor
Jakob Peters-Messer, Director
Markus Meyer, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Nicholas Tamagna, Siroe
Rachel Kelly, Medarse
Juan Sancho, Cosroe
Hagar Sharvit, Emira
Nazan Fikret, Arasse
Myrsini Margariti, Laodice
Orkest van het Oosten
Pim Veulings, Choreography
Mon 29 Jan at 20:00

Konzerthaus: Kleiner Saal, Berlin

Musikforum Gendarmenmarkt
Debussy, Cello sonata in D minor
Boulanger, Trois pièces pour violoncelle et piano
Barber, Sonata for cello and piano in C minor, Op.6
Widmann, 24 Duos für Violine und Violoncello: Auswahl
Britten, Cello Sonata in C major, Op.65
Nicolas Altstaedt, Cello
Ilya Gringolts, Violin
Aleksandar Madžar, Piano