Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings | on 30-Jan

Jan 26, 30, Feb 02
Mozartwoche Salzburg

Haus für Mozart, Salzburg

Die Entführung aus dem Serail
Premiere
Buy tickets
Mozart, Die Entführung aus dem Serail (The Abduction from the Harem)
René Jacobs, Conductor
Andrea Moses, Director
Jan Pappelbaum, Set Designer
Adriana Braga Peretzki, Costume Designer
Robin Johannsen, Konstanze
Sunhae Im, Blondchen
Sebastian Kohlhepp, Belmonte
Julian Prégardien, Pedrillo
David Steffens, Osmin
Moritz Lobeck, Dramaturgy
Thomas Wieck, Dramaturgy
Alois Glaßner, Choirmaster / chorus director
Akademie für Alte Musik Berlin
Salzburger Bachchor
Jan 21 mat, 27, 28 mat, 30, Apr 06, 07, May 04, 11, 26

Opernhaus, Zürich

Emergence
New Production
Buy tickets
Emergence (Crystal Pite)
Speak for Yourself (Sol León, Paul Lightfoot)
Jan 27, 30, Feb 16, 18, 23, Mar 06, 14, 23, Apr 11, 20

Stadttheater, Bern

Verdi, Il trovatore
Stadttheater Bern
Jochen Hochstenbach, Conductor
Markus Bothe, Director
Kathrin Frosch, Set Designer
Justina Klimczyk, Costume Designer
Jan 24, 27, 30

Nationaltheater, Munich

Madama Butterfly
Buy tickets
Puccini, Madama Butterfly
Daniele Callegari, Conductor
Wolf Busse, Director
Otto Stich, Set Designer
Silvia Strahammer, Costume Designer
Maria José Siri, Cio-Cio-San (Madama Butterfly)
Alexey Dolgov, Pinkerton
Levente Molnár, Sharpless
Okka von der Damerau, Suzuki
Peter Lobert, The Bonze
Sean Michael Plumb, Prince Yamadori
Matthew Grills, Goro
Boris Prýgl, The Imperial Commissioner
Chor der Bayerischen Staatsoper
Bayerisches Staatsorchester
Jan 24, 27 mat, 30, Feb 04 mat
Strauss R., Elektra
Royal Swedish Opera
Simone Young, Conductor
Staffan Valdemar Holm, Director
Bente Lykke Møller, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Iréne Theorin, Elektra
Katarina Dalayman, Klytaemnestra
Cornelia Beskow, Chrysothemis
Ola Eliasson, Orest
Jonas Degerfeldt, Aegisth
Lennart Forsén, Orest's Tutor
Kristina Martling, Maid 1
Susann Végh, Maid 2
Marie-Louise Granström, Maid 3
Sara Olsson, Maid 4
Vivianne Holmberg, Maid 5
Royal Swedish Opera Chorus
Royal Swedish Opera Orchestra
Jan 25, 28 mat, 30, 31 mat, Feb 02 mat, 04

Skövde Stage, Gothenburg

La Serva Padrona and The Telephone
Buy tickets
Pergolesi, La Serva Padrona
Menotti, The Telephone
Joakim Kallhed, Conductor
Mattias Ermedahl, Director
Gunnar Ekman, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Carolina Sandgren, Serpina, Lucy
Åke Zetterström, Uberto, Ben
Mia Ringblom Hjertner, Director
String Quartet from the Göteborg Opera Orchestra
Jan 30, Feb 02, 03, 04, 23, 24, 25

Deutsche Oper Berlin: Tischlerei, Berlin

Frankenstein
World Première
Buy tickets
Kampe, Frankenstein
Maximilian von Mayenburg, Director
Sophie du Vinage, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Jan 30, Feb 02, 06, 09, 11 mat

Théâtre du Capitole, Toulouse

Wagner, Die Walküre
Claus Peter Flor, Conductor
Nicolas Joël, Director
Ezio Frigerio, Set Designer
Franca Squarciapino, Costume Designer
Michael König, Siegmund
Dimitry Ivashchenko, Hunding
Tomasz Konieczny, Wotan
Daniela Sindram, Sieglinde
Anna Smirnova, Brünnhilde
Elena Zhidkova, Fricka
Sonja Mühleck, Helmwige
Elena Guseva, Gerhilde
Oksana Sekerina, Ortlinde
Pilar Vázquez, Waltraute
Mareike Morr, Siegrune
Ekaterina Egorova, Rossweisse
Karin Lovelius, Grimgerde
Daryl Freedman, Schwertleite
Orchestre National du Capitole de Toulouse
Jan 22, 25, 30, Feb 04 mat, 07, 10, 14
Wagner, Tristan und Isolde
Marc Albrecht, Conductor
Pierre Audi, Director
Christof Hetzer, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Stephen Gould, Tristan
Günther Groissböck, King Marke
Ricarda Merbeth, Isolde
Iain Paterson, Kurwenal
Michelle Breedt, Brangäne
Andrew Rees, Melot
Martin Piskorski, Young seaman
Morschi Franz, Shepherd
Roger Smeets, Helmsman
Netherlands Philharmonic Orchestra
Chorus of Dutch National Opera
Jean Kalman, Lighting Designer
Jan 22, 24, 26, 28, 30, Feb 01

Opéra de Lyon, Lyon

La Cercle de craie
Buy tickets
Zemlinsky, Der Kreidekreis
Opéra de Lyon
Lothar Koenigs, Conductor
Richard Brunel, Director
Anouk Dell'Aiera, Set Designer
Benjamin Moreau, Costume Designer
Ilse Eerens, Tchang-Haitang
Lauri Vasar, Tschang-Ling
Martin Winkler, Ma
Nicola Beller Carbone, Yü-Pei
Stephan Rügamer, Prince Pao
Doris Lamprecht, Mrs Tschang
Hedwig Fassbender, Hebamme
Orchestre de l’Opéra de Lyon
Maîtrise de l'Opéra de Lyon
Jan 26, 28 mat, 30

Opéra Toulon, Toulon

Wonderful Town
Buy tickets
Bernstein, Wonderful Town
Opéra de Toulon
Larry Blank, Conductor
Olivier Bénézech, Director
Luc Londiveau, Set Designer
Frédéric Olivier, Costume Designer
Rafaëlle Cohen, Eileen
Maxime de Toledo, Bob Baker
Thomas Boutilier, Wreck
Johan Nus, Choreography
Jasmine Roy
Dalia Constantin
Franck Lopez
Jacques Verzier
Scott Emerson
Sinan Bertrand
Julien Salvia
Orchestre and Choeur de l'Opéra de Toulon
Jan 30, 31

Kennedy Center: Opera House, Washington

American Ballet Theater: Works by Ratmansky, Scarlett & Wheeldon
Buy tickets
Serenade after Plato's Symposium (D.C. Premiere) (Alexei Ratmansky)
Other Dances (Jerome Robbins)
I Feel the earth move (Benjamin Millepied)
Thirteen Diversions (Christopher Wheeldon)
American Ballet Theatre
Tue 30 Jan at 11:00
Mozartwoche Salzburg

Stiftung Mozarteum Salzburg: Großer Saal, Salzburg

Kammerkonzert: Schumann Quartett und Kit Armstrong
Buy tickets
Mozart, Quintet in A major, arr. Mozart from Piano Concerto, K414
Bach C.P.E., Klavierkonzert in a-Moll, Wq.26, H.430
Mozart, Piano Concerto no. 14 in E flat major, K449 (Quintett-Fassung)
Schumann Quartett
Kit Armstrong, Piano
Tue 30 Jan at 13:15

St Bride's Church, Fleet Street, London

Fauré, Duparc, Hahn, Liszt, Tosti, Gastaldon
Fauré, Le papillon et la fleur, Op.1 no.1
Fauré, Mai
Fauré, Les roses d’Ispahan, Op.39 no.4
Fauré, La Rose, Op.51 no.4
Duparc, Au pays où se fait la guerre
Duparc, L’Invitation au voyage
Hahn, A Chloris
Liszt, Oh! Quand je dors, S 282
Tosti, Non t'amo più
Gastaldon, Musica proibita
Iúnó Connolly, Soprano
Dylan Perez, Piano
Tue 30 Jan at 15:00
Mozartwoche Salzburg

Stiftung Mozarteum Salzburg: Wiener Saal, Salzburg

Round Table "Ach, wenn du die Liebe kenntest" - Vergebung statt Vergeltung
Buy tickets
Tue 30 Jan at 16:00
Sommets Musicaux de Gstaad

Kapelle Gstaad, Gstaad

Stravinsky, Schumann, Attahir, Franck
Buy tickets
Stravinsky, Suite italienne
Schumann, Fantasiestücke, Op.73
Attahir, Après l’ineffable
Franck, Violin Sonata in A major (arr. for cello)
Anastasia Kobekina, Cello
Paloma Kouider, Piano
Tue 30 Jan at 17:30

Royal College of Music: Britten Theatre, London

RCM Opera Scenes
Buy tickets
James Hurley, Director
Timothy Carey, Conductor
Tue 30 Jan at 18:00

Müpa: Béla Bartók National Concert Hall, Budapest

Die Frau ohne Schatten (The Woman without a Shadow)
Buy tickets
Strauss R., Die Frau ohne Schatten (Concert performance)
Péter Halász, Conductor
István Kovácsházi, Emperor
Eszter Sümegi, Empress
Ildikó Komlósi, Nurse
Johan Reuter, Barak, the Dyer
Szilvia Rálik, Barak the Dyer's Wife
Zsolt Haja, The Messenger of Keikobad
Ingrid Kertesi, The Guardian of the Threshold
Péter Balczó, The Apparition of a Youth
Istvan Horvath, The Hunchback, Barak's Brother
Ferenc Cserhalmi, The One-Armed Man, Barak’s Brother
Lajos Geiger, The One-Eyed Man, Barak’s Brother
Erika Markovics, The Voice of a Falcon
Atala Schöck, A Voice From Above
Ildikó Szakács, The First Maid
Borbála Keszei, The Second Maid
Gabriella Balga, The Third Maid
Tue 30 Jan at 19:00

University of Arizona: Holsclaw Hall, Tucson

Bernstein's 100th Birthday
Buy tickets
Works by Bernstein
Works by Mozart
Works by Bizet
Works by Saint-Saëns
Works by Barber
Lisette Oropesa, Soprano
Tue 30 Jan at 19:30

Auditorio Nacional de Música, Madrid

Orquesta y Coro de la Comunidad de Madrid
Buy tickets
Coello Cabrera, : Los sueños de Ossian (world première)
Chopin, Piano Concerto no. 2 in F minor, Op.21
Prokofiev, Alexander Nevsky, Op.78
Orquesta de la Comunidad de Madrid
Coro de la Comunidad de Madrid
Coro de RTVE
Rafał Blechacz, Piano
Agnes Zwierko, Mezzo-soprano
Víctor Pablo Pérez, Conductor
Tue 30 Jan at 19:30
Sommets Musicaux de Gstaad

Église de Rougemont, Gstaad

Beethoven, Attahir, Strauss
Buy tickets
Beethoven, Violin Sonata no. 7 in C minor, Op.30 no.2
Attahir, Swimming is not swing
Strauss R., Sonata for violin and piano in E flat major, Op.18
Renaud Capuçon, Violin
Guillaume Bellom, Piano
Tue 30 Jan at 19:30

Bedford Corn Exchange, Bedford

Carnival in Prague
Buy tickets
Dvořák, Carnival Overture, Op.92
Hummel, Trumpet concerto in E major (or E flat major)
Dvořák, Symphony no. 7 in D minor, Op.70
Paavo Järvi, Conductor
Lucienne Renaudin-Vary, Trumpet
Tue 30 Jan at 19:30

Guildhall School of Music & Drama: Milton Court Hall, London

Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir
Buy tickets
Pärt, Choral music
Tormis, Choral music
Harvey, Choral music
Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir
Kaspars Putniņš, Conductor
Tue 30 Jan at 19:30

Tonhalle Maag, Zürich

Radu Lupu & Jukka-Pekka Saraste
Buy tickets
Stravinsky, Concerto in D for Strings
Mozart, Piano Concerto no. 21 in C major, K467
Beethoven, Symphony no. 2 in D major, Op.36
Radu Lupu, Piano
Jukka-Pekka Saraste, Conductor
Zurich Chamber Orchestra
Tue 30 Jan at 20:00
Debussy, Suite Bergamasque: Clair de lune
Debussy, Images, Set 2
Schumann, Fantasy in C major for piano, Op.17
Debussy, Préludes, Bk 2 no. 7: La terrasse des audiences du clair de lune
Debussy, Images, Set 1
Beethoven, Piano Sonata no. 23 in F minor 'Appassionata', Op.57
Stephen Hough, Piano
Tue 30 Jan at 20:00

Stadthalle, Wilhelmshaven

100 years Bernstein with Liza Ferschtman
Buy tickets
Gershwin, Cuban Overture
Bernstein, Serenade after Plato's "Symposium", for solo violin, strings, harp, and percussion
Ives, The Unanswered Question
Copland, Billy the Kid: suite
Gershwin, An American in Paris
Het Gelders Orkest
Christian Vasquez, Conductor
Liza Ferschtman, Violin
Tue 30 Jan at 20:00

Elbphilharmonie: Großer Saal, Hamburg

Martha Argerich, Janine Jansen und Mischa Maisky
Buy tickets
Shostakovich, Piano Trio no. 2 in E minor, Op.67
Tchaikovsky, Piano Trio in A minor, "In memory of a Great Artist" Op.50
Martha Argerich, Piano
Janine Jansen, Violin
Mischa Maisky, Cello
Tue 30 Jan at 20:00

Opéra de Dijon, Dijon

Du Portugal à l’Espagne
Buy tickets
Corbett, Concerto n°7 op. 8 “Alla Portugesa”
Seixas, Concerto pour clavecin en sol mineur
Seixas, Concerto pour clavecin en la majeur
Scarlatti, Trois Sonates pour clavecin
Scarlatti, Concerto n°8 en mi mineur
Boccherini, Quintettino op. 30/6
Orquestra Barroca Casa da Música
Andreas Staier, Harpsichord
Tue 30 Jan at 20:30

Palau de la Música, Barcelona

Oscar Alabau, cello
Buy tickets
Programme to be announced
Oscar Alabau, Cello
Jean-Selim Abdelmoula, Piano
Jan 25, 26, 27, 28 mat, 30, 31, Feb 01, 04 mat, 22, 23, eve, 24, 25, 26

Espace Pierre Cardin, Paris

Wang Ramirez: Dystopian Dream
Dystopian Dream (Ch: Wang Ramirez) (Wang Ramirez)
Jan 26, 28 mat, 30

Opéra Comédie, Montpellier

Venceslao's shadow
Matalon, Venceslao's shadow
Opéra national Montpellier Occitanie
Martin Matalon, Conductor
Jorge Lavelli, Director
Ricardo Sánchez-Cuerda, Set Designer
Francesco Zito, Costume Designer
Thibaut Desplantes, Venceslao
Estelle Poscio, China
Sarah Laulan, Mechita
Ziad Nehme, Rogelio
Mathieu Gardon, Largui
Germain Nayl, Rat face (the Horse)
Ismaël Ruggiero, Le Singe
Jorge Rodríguez-Norton, Coco Pellegrini
Orchestre national de Montpellier Occitanie
Jan 27, 30

Theater Duisburg, Duisburg

Madama Butterfly
Puccini, Madama Butterfly
Deutsche Oper am Rhein
Antonino Fogliani, Conductor
Joan Anton Rechi, Director
Alfons Flores, Set Designer
Mercè Paloma, Costume Designer
Liana Aleksanyan, Cio-Cio-San (Madama Butterfly)
Zoran Todorovich, Pinkerton
Bogdan Baciu, Sharpless
Emma Sventelius, Suzuki
Peter Nikolaus Kante, The Bonze
Peter Aisher, Prince Yamadori
Johannes Preißinger, Goro
Sebastià Peris, The Imperial Commissioner
Maria Boiko, Kate Pinkerton
Volker Weinhart, Lighting Designer
Christoph Kurig, Choirmaster / chorus director
Bernhard F. Loges, Dramaturgy
Chor der Deutschen Oper am Rhein
Düsseldorfer Symphoniker
Jan 24, 27, 30, Feb 03

Lincoln Center: David H Koch Theater, New York City

All Balanchine no 2
Divertimento no. 15
The Four Temperaments (George Balanchine)
Chaconne (George Balanchine)
New York City Ballet
Jan 28 mat, 30, Feb 27, Mar 01, 04 mat, 11 mat
The Magic Flute (Die Zauberflöte)
Mozart, Die Zauberflöte (The Magic Flute)
Joana Mallwitz, Conductor
Marco Arturo Marelli, Director, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Sine Bundgaard, Pamina
Gisela Stille, Pamina
Serenad Burcu Uyar, Queen of the Night
Vassiliki Karayanni, Queen of the Night
Gert Henning-Jensen, Tamino
David Danholt, Tamino
Palle Knudsen, Papageno
Simon Duus, Papageno
Henning von Schulman, Sarastro
Petri Lindroos, Sarastro
Jan 23, 25, 27, 28, 30, 31

Teatro Massimo, Palermo

Guillaume Tell
Rossini, Guillaume Tell (William Tell)
Gabriele Ferro, Conductor
Damiano Michieletto, Director
Paolo Fantin, Set Designer
Carla Teti, Costume Designer
Roberto Frontali, Guillaume Tell (William)
Davide Damiani, Guillaume Tell (William)
Dmitry Korchak, Arnold Melchthal
Enea Scala, Arnold Melchthal
Marco Spotti, Walter Furst
Emanuele Cordaro, Melchthal senior
Anna Maria Sarra, Jemmy
Nino Machaidze, Mathilde
Salome Jicia, Mathilde
Enkelejda Shkosa, Hedwige
Matteo Mezzaro, Rodolphe
Pietro Adaini, Ruodi
Luca Tittoto, Gesler
Paolo Maria Orecchia, Leuthold
Coro del Teatro Massimo
Orchestra del Teatro Massimo
Jan 27, 28 mat, 30, Feb 01, 03

Ordway Center for the Performing Arts: Music Theater, Saint Paul

Dead Man Walking
Heggie, Dead Man Walking
Minnesota Opera
Michael Christie, Conductor
Joel Ivany, Director
Erhard Rom, Set Designer
Sheila White, Costume Designer
Catherine Martin, Sister Helen Prejean
Seth Carico, Joseph De Rocher
Emily Pulley, Mrs. Patrick De Rocher
Karen Slack, Sister Rose
Robb Asklof, Howard Boucher
Victoria Vargas, Jade Boucher
Andrew Wilkowske, Owen Hart
Mary Evelyn Hangley, Kitty Hart
Dennis Petersen, Father Grenville
Benjamin Sieverding, George Benton
Andres Acosta, A Motor Cop
Jan 30, 31, Feb 01, 02, 03, 04

Drama Theatre, Sydney Opera House, Sydney

Michael Clark Company: To A Simple Rock 'n' Roll Song
To a simple, rock 'n' roll ... song (Michael Clark)
Michael Clark Company
Jan 24, 25, 26, 27, 30, 31, Feb 01, 02, 03

NYU Skirball Center for the Performing Arts, New York City

ICE: the whisper opera
Lang, the whisper opera
International Contemporary Ensemble
Jan 28 mat, 30

Opéra Grand Avignon, Avignon

Dialogues des carmélites
Poulenc, Dialogues des Carmélites
Opéra Grand Avignon
Samuel Jean, Conductor
Alain Timár, Director, Set Designer
Elza Briand, Costume Designer
Marie-Ange Todorovitch, Madame de Croissy, the prioress
Ludivine Gombert, Blanche de la Force
Sarah Gouzy, Sister Constance
Catherine Hunold, Madame Lidoine, the new prioress
Blandine Folio Peres, Mother Marie
Coline Dutilleul, Sister Mathilde
Frédéric Caton, Marquis de la Force
Rémy Mathieu, Chevalier de la Force
Raphaël Brémard, Chaplain of the monastery
Alfred Bironien, 1er commissaire
Romain Bockler, 2ème commissaire
Orchestre Régional Avignon-Provence
Chœur de l’Opéra Grand Avignon
Jan 27, 30, Feb 02, 08

Staatsoper, Hamburg

Berg, Lulu
Hamburg State Opera
Kent Nagano, Conductor
Adrian Marthaler, Director
Anna Viebrock, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Barbara Hannigan, Lulu
Jochen Schmeckenbecher, Dr. Schön / Jack the Ripper
Angela Denoke, Countess Geschwitz
Matthias Klink, Alwa
Sergei Leiferkus, Schigolch, an old man
Denis Velev, Theatre manager
Jürgen Sacher, Prince
Peter Lodahl, The Painter
Marta Swiderska, Theatrical Dresser
Peter Lohdal, Negro
Ivan Ludlow, Animal Tamer, Athlete
Martin Gebhardt, Lighting Designer
Malte Ubenauf, Dramaturgy
Hamburg Philharmonic
Jan 24, 27 mat, 28 mat, 30, 31

Teatro Carlo Felice, Genoa

Norma
Bellini, Norma
Teatro Carlo Felice
Andrea Battistoni, Conductor
Luigi Di Gangi, Director
Federica Parolini, Set Designer
Daniela Cernigliaro, Costume Designer
Mariella Devia, Norma
Desirée Rancatore, Norma
Annalisa Stroppa, Adalgisa
Valentina Boi, Adalgisa
Stefan Pop, Pollione
Luciano Ganci, Pollione
Riccardo Fassi, Oroveso
Mihailo Šljivić, Oroveso
Orchestra del Teatro Carlo Felice
Coro del Teatro Carlo Felice
Jan 21, 30, Feb 02, 10, 23

Staatstheater Nürnberg, Nuremberg

Otello
Verdi, Otello
Staatstheater Nürnberg
Guido Johannes Rumstadt, Conductor
Dieter Richter, Set Designer
Gabriele Heimann, Costume Designer
David Yim, Otello
Katrin Adel, Desdemona
Mikolaj Zalasinski, Iago
Irina Maltseva, Emilia
Alex Kim, Cassio
Hans Kittelmann, Roderigo
Alexey Birkus, Lodovico
Jens Waldig, Montano
Staatsphilharmonie Nürnberg
Jan 21, 23, 25, 28, 30

Teatr Wielki, Warsaw

Pelléas et Mélisande
New Production
Debussy, Pelléas et Mélisande
Polish National Opera
Patrick Fournillier, Conductor
Katie Mitchell, Director
Lizzie Clachan, Set Designer
Chloe Lamford, Costume Designer
Sophie Karthäuser, Mélisande
Bernard Richter, Pelléas
Łukasz Goliński, Golaud
Bertrand Duby, Arkel
Karolina Sikora, Geneviève
Joanna Kędzior, Yniold
Orchestra of the Teatr Wielki
Jan 30 mat, Feb 06 mat, 20 mat, 27 mat

Fundación Juan March, Madrid

Músicas al encuentro: jazz y clásica
Works by Bach
Gershwin, Prelude no. 2
Debussy, Children's Corner: Golliwog's Cakewalk
Evans, Time remembered
Peterson, estudio nº 1
Works by Peterson
Chopin, Prelude in E minor, Op.28 no.4
Noelia Rodiles, Piano
Federico Lechner, Piano
Fernando Palacios, Presenter
Jan 26, 28, 30

Théâtre des Arts, Opéra de Rouen, Rouen

Fantasio
Offenbach, Fantasio
Opéra de Rouen Haute Normandie
Jean-Pierre Haeck, Conductor
Thomas Jolly, Director
Thibaut Fack, Set Designer
Sylvette Dequest, Costume Designer
Angélique Noldus, Fantasio
Sheva Tehoval, Elsbeth (La Princesse)
Alix Le Saux, Flamel
Antoine Normand, Marinoni
Philippe-Nicolas Martin, Le Prince
Jean-François Vinciguerra, Le Roi
Philippe Estèphe, Sparck
Orchestre de l’Opéra de Rouen Haute-Normandie
Chœur accentus
Jan 25, 27, 30

Chicago Symphony Center, Chicago

Honeck conducts Mahler 5
Mozart, Piano Concerto no. 25 in C major, K503
Mahler, Symphony no. 5 in C sharp minor
Till Fellner, Piano
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Manfred Honeck, Conductor
Jan 21, 23, 26, 30

Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, London

Salome
Strauss R., Salome
Royal Opera
Henrik Nánási, Conductor
Sir David McVicar, Director
Es Devlin, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Malin Byström, Salome
Michael Volle, Jochanaan
Michaela Schuster, Herodias
John Daszak, Herod
David Butt Philip, Narraboth
Christina Bock, Herodias's Page
Dietmar Kerschbaum, 1st Jew
Paul Curievici, 2nd Jew
Hubert Francis, 3rd Jew
Konu Kim, 4th Jew
Jeremy White, 5th Jew
Kihwan Sim, 1st Nazarene
Dominic Sedgwick, 2nd Nazarene
Royal Opera Chorus
Orchestra of the Royal Opera House Covent Garden
Jan 28, 30

Lincoln Center: Alice Tully Hall, New York City

Brahms & Dvorak
Dvořák, Selected Slavonic Dances for Piano, Four Hands
Brahms, Piano Trio no. 3 in C minor, Op.101
Brahms, Selected Hungarian Dances for Piano, Four Hands
Dvořák, Piano Quintet no. 2 in A major, Op.81
Michael Brown, Piano
Wu Han, Piano
Chad Hoopes, Violin
Paul Huang, Violin
Matthew Lipman, Viola
Dmitri Atapine, Cello
Jan 30

Semperoper, Dresden

Die Walküre
Wagner, Die Walküre
Dresden State Opera
Christian Thielemann, Conductor
Willy Decker, Director
Wolfgang Gussmann, Set Designer
Frauke Schernau, Costume Designer
Peter Seiffert, Siegmund
Georg Zeppenfeld, Hunding
Vitalij Kowaljow, Wotan
TBC, Sieglinde
Petra Lang, Brünnhilde
Christa Mayer, Fricka
Christiane Kohl, Helmwige
Johanna Winkel, Gerhilde
Brit-Tone Müllertz, Ortlinde
Irmgard Vilsmaier, Waltraute
Julia Rutigliano, Siegrune
Simone Schröder, Rossweisse
Sabrina Kögel, Grimgerde
Katharina Magiera, Schwertleite
Staatskapelle Dresden
Jan 25, 26, 27, 30, Feb 01, 07 mat, eve, 09

La Scala, Milan

Goldberg - Variationen
Goldberg Variations (Heinz Spoerli)
Teatro alla Scala Ballet Company
Keso Dekker, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Alexei Botvinov, Fortepiano