Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings | on 4-Feb

Feb 02, 03, 04, 06, 09

Erkel Színház (Erkel Theatre), Budapest

Simon Boccanegra
Buy tickets
Verdi, Simon Boccanegra
Balázs Kocsár, Conductor
Ivan Stefanutti, Director, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Alexandru Agache, Simon Boccanegra
Gábor Bretz, Jacopo Fiesco
András Palerdi, Jacopo Fiesco
Polina Pasztircsák, Amelia Grimaldi
Andrea Rost, Amelia Grimaldi
Attila Fekete, Gabriele Adorno
Arturo Chacón-Cruz, Gabriele Adorno
Csaba Szegedi, Paolo Albiani
Attila Dobák, Pietro
Marcell Bakonyi, Pietro
Jan 21 mat, Feb 03 mat, 04 mat, 11 mat

Erkel Színház (Erkel Theatre), Budapest

King Pomade's New Clothes
Buy tickets
Ránki, King Pomade's New Clothes
Hungarian National Ballet
László Bartal, Conductor
Attila Toronykőy, Director
Katalin Juhász, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Krisztián Cser, King Pomade
András Palerdi, King Pomade
Gergely Ujvári, Dani
Róbert Rezsnyák, Béni
Zoltán Bátki Fazekas, Garda Roberto
Rita Rácz, Dzsufi
Gábor Farkas, Captain
Antal Cseh, Chancellor
Zoltán Somogyi, Corporal
Kids event
Feb 01, 04, 07, 10, 13

Palau de les Arts Reina Sofia: Sala Principal, Valencia

Britten, Peter Grimes
Palau de Les Arts Reina Sofia
Christopher Franklin, Conductor
Willy Decker, Director
John Macfarlane, Set Designer
Gregory Kunde, Peter Grimes
Leah Partridge, Ellen Orford
Robert Bork, Captain Balstrode
Feb 04, 11

Staatsoper, Vienna

Il barbiere di Siviglia
Buy tickets
Rossini, Il barbiere di Siviglia (The Barber of Seville)
Vienna State Opera
Jean-Christophe Spinosi, Conductor
Günther Rennert, Director
Alfred Siercke, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Margarita Gritskova, Rosina
Pavel Kolgatin, Count Almaviva
Adrian Eröd, Figaro
Wolfgang Bankl, Dr. Bartolo
Sorin Coliban, Don Basilio
Concert Association Vienna State Opera Chorus
Orchestra of the Vienna State Opera
Feb 02, 04 mat, 06, 08, 10, 13

Opera Vlaanderen, Antwerp, Antwerp

Pelléas et Mélisande
New Production
Buy tickets
Debussy, Pelléas et Mélisande
Alejo Pérez, Conductor
Sidi Larbi Cherkaoui, Director, Choreography
Marina Abramović, Set Designer
Mari Eriksmoen, Mélisande
Jacques Imbrailo, Pelléas
Leigh Melrose, Golaud
Matthew Best, Arkel
Anat Edri, Yniold
Susan Maclean, Geneviève
Markus Suihkonen, Shepherd
Damien Jalet, Choreography
Koor Opera Vlaanderen
Symfonisch Orkest Opera Vlaanderen
Feb 04 mat, 05, 06

Philharmonie, Cologne

Symphony Concert 6
Buy tickets
Boulez, Livre pour cordes
Beethoven, Piano Concerto no. 2 in B flat major, Op.19
Bartók, Concerto for Orchestra, Sz 116
Benjamin Grosvenor, Piano
François-Xavier Roth, Conductor
Jan 21 mat, 23, 28, 31, Feb 02, 04 mat, 11 mat

La Scala, Milan

Die Fledermaus (Il pipistrello)
New Production
Buy tickets
Strauss II, Die Fledermaus
Teatro alla Scala
Cornelius Meister, Conductor
Cornelius Obonya, Director
Heike Scheele, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Peter Sonn, Gabriel von Eisenstein
Eva Mei, Rosalinde
Markus Werba, Dr Falke
Michael Kraus, Frank
Daniela Fally, Adele
Elena Maximova, Prince Orlofsky
Giorgio Berrugi, Alfred
Krešimir Špicer, Dr Blind
Nino Frassica, Frosch
Carolin Pienkos, Director
Heinz Spoerli, Choreography
Alexander Scherpink, Video Artist
Coro del Teatro alla Scala
Orchestra del Teatro alla Scala
Feb 02, 03, 04 mat

L'Auditori: Sala Pau Casals, Barcelona

Martin Fröst's Clarinet
Buy tickets
Hillborg, Clarinet Concerto
Fröst, Klezmer Dances (nos. 2 and 3)
Elgar, Symphony no. 1 in A flat major, Op.55
James Feddeck, Conductor
Martin Fröst, Clarinet
Orquestra Simfònica de Barcelona i Nacional de Catalunya
Feb 04 mat, 05

Muziekgebouw Frits Philips, Eindhoven

Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Buy tickets
Bach, Brandenburg Concerto no. 3 in G major, BWV1048
Vaughan Williams, Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis
Bach, Concerto for 2 keyboards and strings in C minor, BWV1060
Britten, Variations on a Theme of Frank Bridge for string orchestra, Op.10
Bach, Concerto for 2 keyboards and strings in C major, BWV1061
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Tomo Keller, Violin
Lucas Jussen, Piano
Arthur Jussen, Piano
Feb 02, 03 mat, eve, 04 mat

Kravis Center: Rinker Playhouse, West Palm Beach

The Cage (Jerome Robbins)
Other Dances (Jerome Robbins)
In The Night (Jerome Robbins)
West Side Story Suite (Jerome Robbins)
Circus Polka (Jerome Robbins)
Miami City Ballet
Feb 01, 03, 04

Music and Arts Centre, Raanana

Leonard Bernstein at 100
Buy tickets
Bernstein, Serenade after Plato's "Symposium", for solo violin, strings, harp, and percussion
Raanana Symphonette Orchestra
Omer Meir Wellber, Conductor
Nitai Zori, Violin
Feb 02, 03 mat, eve, 04 mat

Stevie Eller Dance Theater, Tucson

“Bernstein and Ballet” Featuring the music of West Side Story: Ballet Tucson
Buy tickets
Graduation Ball (David Lichine)
Divertimento in D major, K131 (Premiere) (Daniel Precup)
West Side Story (Premiere) (Chieko Imada, Mary Beth Cabana, Daniel Precup)
Tucson Ballet
Feb 03, 04

Catalina Foothills High School, Tucson

Tahiti for Two
Buy tickets
Shostakovich, Tahiti Trot, "Tea for Two" for orchestra, Op.16 (TSO Premiere)
Bernstein, On the Town: Three Dance Episodes
Bernstein, Trouble in Tahiti (TSO Premiere)
Tucson Symphony Orchestra
José Luis Gomez, Conductor
Sasha Cooke, Mezzo-soprano
Kelly Markgraf, Baritone
Feb 02, 03 mat, 04 mat

Kimmel Center: Verizon Hall, Philadelphia

Lenny's Revolution
Buy tickets
Works by Bernstein
The Philly Pops
David Charles Abell, Conductor
Lisa Vroman, Soprano
Alli Mauzey, Voice
Ryan Silverman, Vocals
Feb 02, 03, 04 mat

Kauffman Center for the Performing Arts, Kansas City

Beethoven's "Eroica" with Bernstein's Serenade
Buy tickets
Corigliano, Other (Elegy for Orchestra)
Bernstein, Serenade after Plato's "Symposium", for solo violin, strings, harp, and percussion
Beethoven, Symphony no. 3 in E flat major "Eroica", Op.55
Kansas City Symphony
Michael Stern, Conductor
Sharon Roffman, Violin
Feb 02, 04, 13, 20, 21, 25

Stadttheater, Bern

Menotti, The Medium
Stadttheater Bern
Anne Hinrichsen, Conductor
Alexander Kreuselberg, Director
Konstantina Dacheva, Set Designer
Maya Däster, Costume Designer
Claude Eichenberger, Baba
Elissa Huber, Monica
Lilian Farahani, Mrs Gobineau
Borjana Angelova, Mrs Nolan
Carl Rumstadt, Mr Gobineau
Davidson Farias, Toby
Feb 02, 03, 04 mat

Symphony Hall, Phoenix

Bernstein, Candide
Arizona Opera
Joseph Colaneri, Conductor
Jan 30, Feb 02, 03, 04, 23, 24, 25

Deutsche Oper Berlin: Tischlerei, Berlin

Frankenstein
World Première
Buy tickets
Kampe, Frankenstein
Maximilian von Mayenburg, Director
Sophie du Vinage, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Feb 04

Stadttheater, Bern

Sacre / Faun / Bolero (Ivgi & Greben, Sidi Larbi Cherkaoui, Etienne Béchard)
Buy tickets
Le Sacre (Ivgi & Greben)
Faun (Sidi Larbi Cherkaoui)
Boléro (Etienne Béchard)
Tanzcompagnie Konzert Theater Bern
Hans Christoph Bünger, Conductor
Till Kuhnert, Set Designer
Hussein Chalayan, Costume Designer
Bern Symphony Orchestra
Feb 04, Mar 03, Apr 01

Opernhaus, Leipzig

Lucia di Lammermoor
Buy tickets
Donizetti, Lucia di Lammermoor
Anthony Bramall, Conductor
Katharina Thalbach, Director
Momme Röhrbein, Set Designer
Angelika Rieck, Costume Designer
Mathias Hausmann, Enrico
Anna Virovlansky, Lucia
Kyungho Kim, Edgardo
Patrick Vogel, Arturo
Dan Karlström, Normanno
Sejong Chang, Raimondo
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Leipzig Opera Chorus
Feb 04, 07, 10, 13, 16, 18 mat, 23, 27, Mar 02

Opernhaus, Zürich

Idomeneo
New Production
Buy tickets
Mozart, Idomeneo, rè di Creta
Giovanni Antonini, Conductor
Jetske Mijnssen, Director
Gideon Davey, Set Designer
Dieuweke van Reij, Costume Designer
Joseph Kaiser, Idomeneo
Anna Stéphany, Idamante
Hanna-Elisabeth Müller, Ilia
Guanqun Yu, Elettra
Airam Hernandez, Arbace
Iain Milne, High Priest
Ildo Song, Voice of Neptune
Orchestra La Scintilla Zurich
Zurich Opera Chorus
Jan 24, 27 mat, 30, Feb 04 mat
Strauss R., Elektra
Royal Swedish Opera
Simone Young, Conductor
Staffan Valdemar Holm, Director
Bente Lykke Møller, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Iréne Theorin, Elektra
Katarina Dalayman, Klytaemnestra
Cornelia Beskow, Chrysothemis
Ola Eliasson, Orest
Jonas Degerfeldt, Aegisth
Lennart Forsén, Orest's Tutor
Kristina Martling, Maid 1
Susann Végh, Maid 2
Marie-Louise Granström, Maid 3
Sara Olsson, Maid 4
Vivianne Holmberg, Maid 5
Royal Swedish Opera Chorus
Royal Swedish Opera Orchestra
Jan 25, 28 mat, 30, 31 mat, Feb 02 mat, 04

Skövde Stage, Gothenburg

La Serva Padrona and The Telephone
Buy tickets
Pergolesi, La Serva Padrona
Menotti, The Telephone
Joakim Kallhed, Conductor
Mattias Ermedahl, Director
Gunnar Ekman, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Carolina Sandgren, Serpina, Lucy
Åke Zetterström, Uberto, Ben
Mia Ringblom Hjertner, Director
String Quartet from the Göteborg Opera Orchestra
Feb 02, 03, 04 mat

Jones Hall, Houston

Ravel’s Daphnis and Chloé
Buy tickets
Bernstein, Candide: overture
Corigliano, Conjurer, concerto for percussion and string orchestra
Ibert, Escales
Aubert, Habanera
Ravel, Daphnis and Chloé, orchestral suite no. 2
Houston Symphony
Fabien Gabel, Conductor
Colin Currie, Percussion
Jan 22, 25, 30, Feb 04 mat, 07, 10, 14
Wagner, Tristan und Isolde
Marc Albrecht, Conductor
Pierre Audi, Director
Christof Hetzer, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Stephen Gould, Tristan
Günther Groissböck, King Marke
Ricarda Merbeth, Isolde
Iain Paterson, Kurwenal
Michelle Breedt, Brangäne
Andrew Rees, Melot
Martin Piskorski, Young seaman
Morschi Franz, Shepherd
Roger Smeets, Helmsman
Netherlands Philharmonic Orchestra
Chorus of Dutch National Opera
Jean Kalman, Lighting Designer
Jan 24, 27, Feb 04, 10
Bizet, Carmen
Ivan Repušić, Conductor
Ole Anders Tandberg, Director
Erlend Birkeland, Set Designer
Maria Geber, Costume Designer
Clémentine Margaine, Carmen
Charles Castronovo, Don José
Markus Brück, Escamillo
Heidi Stober, Micaëla
Tobias Kehrer, Zuniga
Philipp Jekal, Moralès
Nicole Haslett, Frasquita
Vasilisa Berzhanskaya, Mercédès
Dean Murphy, Le Dancaïre
Paul Kaufmann, Le Remendado
Berlin Deutsche Opera Chorus
Berlin Deutsche Opera Orchestra
Feb 02, 04, 07, Apr 18

Nationaltheater, Munich

Onegin (John Cranko)
Myron Romanul, Conductor
Jürgen Rose, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Bayerisches Staatsorchester
Feb 01, 02, 03, 04 mat

Walt Disney Concert Hall, Los Angeles

Bernstein: Mass
Buy tickets
Bernstein, Mass
Gustavo Dudamel, Conductor
Elkhanah Pulitzer, Director
Los Angeles Master Chorale
Grant Gershon, Conductor
Anne Tomlinson, Director
Los Angeles Children's Chorus
Jan 31, Feb 04, 13, 15, 24, Mar 10, 21, 25, 30

Komische Oper Berlin, Berlin

The Pearls of Cleopatra
Buy tickets
Straus, The Pearls of Cleopatra
Adam Benzwi, Conductor
Barrie Kosky, Director
Rufus Didwiszus, Set Designer
Victoria Behr, Costume Designer
Chorsolisten der Komischen Oper Berlin
Lindenquintett Berlin
Otto Pichler, Choreography
Sun 4 Feb at 10:30

Müpa: Béla Bartók National Concert Hall, Budapest

Bernstein Marathon: MAV Symphony Orchestra
Buy tickets
Bernstein, Slava! A Political Overture
Grofe, Grand Canyon Suite
MAV Symphony Orchestra
Peter Csaba, Conductor
Sun 4 Feb at 11:00
Mozartwoche Salzburg

Stiftung Mozarteum Salzburg: Großer Saal, Salzburg

Mozart Kinderorchester der Stiftung Mozarteum
Buy tickets
Mozart, March in C, K408/1 (K383e)
Mozart, Flute concerto no. 1 in G major, K313 (K285c)
Widmann, Dubairische Tänze: Wiegenlied
Mozart, Symphony no. 15 in G major, K124
Mozart, Marsch in D-Dur, KV335/1
Nathan Rinaldy, Flute
Peter Manning, Conductor
Mozart Kinderorchester
Sun 4 Feb at 11:00

Royal Albert Hall: Elgar Room, London

Classical Coffee Mornings – Teddy Humphrey
Buy tickets
Demersseman, Fantaisie sur un thème
Jolivet, Fantasie Impromptu
Rae, Sonata
Stitt, Sonny, The Gypsy
Teddy Humphrey, Saxophone
Sun 4 Feb at 11:30

Müpa: Festival Theatre, Budapest

Bernstein Marathon: Piano cycles
Buy tickets
Works by Bernstein
Ádám Balogh, Piano
Zsolt Medgyesi, Piano
Katalin Gonda, Piano
Aron Demeter, Piano
Gergely Kovács, Piano
Henrik Szőcs, Piano
Péter Rippert, Piano
Sun 4 Feb at 12:00

Palau de la Música, Barcelona

World Music 'a cappella'
Buy tickets
Schein, Zion spricht: der Herr hat mich verlassen
Schütz, Die Himmer erzählen, die Ehre Gottes
Bach J.M., Halt was du hast
Rheinberger, Abendlied, Op.69. no.3
Reger, Nachtlied, Op.138 no.3
Mendelssohn, Psalm 43: Richte mich, Gott, Op.78 no.2
Parra, Lent come une rêve (Estreno)
Biebl, Ave Maria
Matsushita, O Lux beata Trinitas
Fissinger, By The Waters Of Babylon
Pamintuan, De profundis
Oscar Payá, Conductor
Jordi Armengol, Piano
Chamber Chorus of the Palau de la Música Catalana
Simon Halsey, Choirmaster / chorus director
Sun 4 Feb at 12:00

Auditorio Nacional de Música, Madrid

Ciclo Satélites: Contrastes
Buy tickets
Bartók, Contrasts, Sz 111
Khachaturian, Trio in C minor for clarinet, violin and piano, Op.30
Stravinsky, L'Histoire du soldat
Greco, Fun
Trío Musicalis
Sun 4 Feb at 12:30

Müpa: Béla Bartók National Concert Hall, Budapest

Bernstein Marathon: Budapest Strings
Buy tickets
Barber, Adagio for strings, Op.11
Bernstein, Serenade after Plato's "Symposium", for solo violin, strings, harp, and percussion
Budapest Strings Chamber Orchestra
Róbert Farkas, Conductor
Giovanni Guzzo, Violin
Sun 4 Feb at 13:30

Müpa: Festival Theatre, Budapest

Bernstein Marathon: Saint Ephraim Choir
Buy tickets
Copland, Four Motets
Works by Gershwin
Bernstein, Chichester Psalms
Saint Ephraim Choir
László Gesztesi-Tóth, Organ
Klára Bábel, Harp
Sun 4 Feb at 14:30

Philharmonic Hall, Liverpool

Grieg's Piano Concerto
Buy tickets
Walton, Partita
Grieg, Piano Concerto in A minor, Op.16
Tchaikovsky, Symphony no. 4 in F minor, Op.36
Vasily Petrenko, Conductor
Sun 4 Feb at 15:00

Sage One, Gateshead

New York, New York
Buy tickets
Michael England, Conductor
Royal Northern Sinfonia
Sun 4 Feb at 15:00

Müpa: Béla Bartók National Concert Hall, Budapest

Bernstein Marathon: Danubia Orchestra
Buy tickets
Bernstein, Symphony no. 1, "Jeremiah"
Bernstein, Mass (3 Meditations)
Danubia Orchestra Óbuda
Máté Hámori, Conductor
István Várdai, Cello
Sun 4 Feb at 15:00

Leas Cliff Hall, Folkestone

Kian Soltani performs Elgar
Buy tickets
Vaughan Williams, Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis
Elgar, Cello Concerto in E minor, Op.85
Dvořák, Symphony no. 9 in E minor, "From the New World," Op.95
Rory MacDonald, Conductor
Kian Soltani, Cello
Sun 4 Feb at 16:00

Müpa: Festival Theatre, Budapest

Bernstein Marathon: Trouble in Tahiti
Buy tickets
Bernstein, Trouble in Tahiti
György Philipp, Conductor
Zsófia Bódi, Soprano Chorus
Eszter Balogh, Dinah
Donát Varga, Tenor Chorus
Lóránt Najbauer, Baritone Chorus
Budapest Festival Orchestra
Sun 4 Feb at 16:00
Mozart, The Magic Flute, K620: Der Hölle Rache
Mozart, Aria for Soprano, "No, no, che non sei capace", K419
Mozart, Le nozze di Figaro (The Marriage of Figaro), K492: Deh vieni, non tardar
Mozart, Vesperae solennes de confessore in C, K339: Laudate Dominum
Mozart, Litaniae Lauretanae BVM in D, K195 (K186d)
Mozart, Motet in D, "Ave verum Corpus", K618
Mozart, Mass in C Minor: Et incarnatus est
Ex Cathedra
City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Jeffrey Skidmore, Conductor
Carolyn Sampson, Soprano
Elizabeth Cragg, Soprano
Elizabeth Adams, Soprano
Katie Trethewey, Soprano
Sun 4 Feb at 17:00

Konzerthalle Bamberg: Joseph Keilberth Saal, Bamberg

Orgel und Violine
Buy tickets
Karg-Elert, Triptych, Op.141: Marche pontificale
Bach, Violin partita no. 2 in D minor, BWV1004: Chaconne (arr. Wilhelm Middelschulte)
Höller, Fantasie für Violine und Orgel, Op. 49
Schmidt, Chaconne cis-Moll
Winfried Bönig, Organ
Harald Strauss-Orlovsky, Violin
Sun 4 Feb at 17:00

Müpa: Béla Bartók National Concert Hall, Budapest

Bernstein Marathon: Amadinda Percussion
Buy tickets
Joplin, The Ragtime Dance
Reich, Clapping Music
Cage, Imaginary Landscape 2
Cole, Postludes (Nos 6 and 8)
Norvo, Knockin' on Wood
Reich, Mallet Quartet
Amadinda Percussion Group, Percussion
Sun 4 Feb at 17:00

St Marienkirche, Herford

Stiftungskonzert
Mozart, Symphony no. 25 in G minor, K183 (K173dB)
Tchaikovsky, 6 Morceaux: Valse Sentimentale, Op.51 no.6 (für Cello und Streicher)
Tchaikovsky, Les Saisons (The Seasons): Octobre (October): Chant d'automne (Autumn Song) (für Cello und Streicher)
Tchaikovsky, Pezzo capriccioso in B minor, for cello and orchestra, Op.62 (für Cello und Streicher)
Tchaikovsky, String Sextet "Souvenir de Florence" in D minor, Op.70
Wolfgang Emanuel Schmidt, Cello, Conductor
Sun 4 Feb at 17:00

Harpa Concert Hall: Northern Light (recital hall), Reykjavik

Paul Lewis – Solo Recital
Buy tickets
Haydn, Piano Sonata in C major, Hob XVI:50
Beethoven, Six Bagatelles for piano, Op.126
Brahms, Six Piano Pieces (Klavierstücke), Op.118
Haydn, Piano Sonata in G major, Hob XVI:40
Paul Lewis, Piano
Sun 4 Feb at 18:00
Mozartwoche Salzburg

Stiftung Mozarteum Salzburg: Großer Saal, Salzburg

Konzert des Mozart-Botschafters der Stiftung Mozarteum Salzburg Rolando Villazón
Buy tickets
Mozart, Don Giovanni, K527: Il mio tesoro
Mozart, Scena and Rondo for Soprano, "Mia speranza adorata", K416
Mozart, Aria for Soprano, "Vorrei spiegarvi, oh Dio", K418
Mozart, Die Entführung aus dem Serail, K384: Martern aller Arten
Mozart, Aria for Tenor, "Con ossequio, con rispetto", K210
Mozart, Scena for Soprano, "Bella mia fiamma", K528
Mozart, Mass in C Minor: Et incarnatus est
Mozart, Die Zauberflöte (The Magic Flute), K620: Papagena! Papageno!
Regula Mühlemann, Soprano
Siobhan Stagg, Soprano
Rolando Villazón, Tenor, Presenter
Kristiina Poska, Conductor
Salzburg Mozarteum Orchestra
Sun 4 Feb at 18:00

Müpa: Festival Theatre, Budapest

Bernstein Marathon: Paul Appleby's song concert
Buy tickets
Bernstein, West Side Story: Something's Coming
Bernstein, West Side Story: Maria
Ives, Down East
Ives, The Housatonic at Stockbridge
Ives, At the river
Ives, Memories
Meltzer, Bride of the Island
Bernstein, Songfest: To What You Said
Bernstein, Peter Pan: Dream with Me
Bolcom, A View from the Bridge: New York Lights
Paul Appleby, Tenor
Ernst Munneke, Piano
György Kertész, Cello
Sun 4 Feb at 18:00

Gothenburg Concert Hall, Gothenburg

Magdalena Kozena and Le Concert d'Astrée
Buy tickets
Rameau, Castor et Pollux: Air de Télaïre
Charpentier, Médée: suite
Rameau, Dardanus: suite
Rameau, Les Indes Galantes: suite
Rameau, Hippolyte et Aricie: suite
Le Concert d'Astrée
Emmanuelle Haïm, Conductor
Magdalena Kožená, Mezzo-soprano