Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings | on 7-Feb

Feb 03, 07, 11, 15, 18, 21, 24, Mar 01, 04

GöteborgsOperan, Gothenburg

Ariadne auf Naxos
Buy tickets
Strauss R., Ariadne auf Naxos
Patrik Ringborg, Conductor
Rodula Gaitanou, Director
George Souglides, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Annalena Persson, Primadonna (Ariadne)
Sofie Asplund, Zerbinetta
Ann-Kristin Jones, Composer
Matilda Paulsson, Composer, Dryad
Daniel Frank, Bacchus
Anna Johansson, Echo
Mia Karlsson, Naiad
Erika Sax, Dryad
Vassilis Kavayas, Brighella
Conny Thimander, Dancing Master, Scaramuccio
Alexander Grove, Officer
Daniel Hällström, Harlequin
Mats Persson, Music Master
Richard Laby, Wigmaker
Herbjörn Thordarson, Lackey
Alessio Cacciamani, Truffaldino
Lars Hjertner, The Major-Domo
Göteborg Opera Orchestra
Victoria Newlyn, Choreography
Feb 07, 09, 20, 23, 27, Mar 03 mat, 06
Puur (Wim Vandekeybus)
Royal Swedish Ballet
Feb 02, 04, 07, Apr 18

Nationaltheater, Munich

Onegin (John Cranko)
Myron Romanul, Conductor
Jürgen Rose, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Bayerisches Staatsorchester
Feb 07, 08

Palau de la Música, Barcelona

Complete works for keyboard solo by Bach (VI)
Buy tickets
Bach, English Suites I - VI, BWV806 - 811
Bach, French Suites I - VI, BWV812 - 817
Bach, Well-Tempered Clavier (48 Preludes and Fugues), BWV846-BWV893 (Selección)
Benjamin Alard, Harpsichord
Feb 07, 09, 11, 14, 16

Théâtre des Champs-Élysées, Paris

Dialogues des Carmélites
Buy tickets
Poulenc, Dialogues des Carmélites
Jérémie Rhorer, Conductor
Olivier Py, Director
François Piolino, Chaplain of the monastery
Nicolas Cavallier, Marquis de la Force
Stanislas de Barbeyrac, Chevalier de la Force
Patricia Petibon, Blanche de la Force
Anne Sofie von Otter, Madame de Croissy, the prioress
Véronique Gens, Madame Lidoine, the new prioress
Sophie Koch, Mother Marie
Sabine Devieilhe, Sister Constance
Sarah Jouffroy, Mother Jeanne
Lucie Roche, Sister Mathilde
Enguerrand de Hys, 1er commissaire
Arnaud Richard, 2ème commissaire
Matthieu Lécroart, Gaoler, Thierry
Choeur du Théâtre des Champs-Élysées
Choeur Aedes
Mathieu Romano, Choirmaster / chorus director
Feb 06, 07, 09, 10, 11 mat, 13, 14

Théâtre de la Croix-Rousse, Lyon

La Belle au bois dormant
Buy tickets
Respighi, La bella dormente nel bosco
Opéra de Lyon
Philippe Forget, Conductor
Barbora Horáková Joly, Director
Eva Maria van Acker, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Maîtrise de l'Opéra de Lyon
Orchestre de l’Opéra de Lyon
Feb 01, 04, 07, 10, 13

Palau de les Arts Reina Sofia: Sala Principal, Valencia

Britten, Peter Grimes
Palau de Les Arts Reina Sofia
Christopher Franklin, Conductor
Willy Decker, Director
John Macfarlane, Set Designer
Gregory Kunde, Peter Grimes
Leah Partridge, Ellen Orford
Robert Bork, Captain Balstrode
Feb 01, 03, 05, 07, 09, 12, 14, 18 mat

L'Opéra des Nations, Geneva

Gounod, Faust
Michel Plasson, Conductor
Georges Lavaudant, Director
Jean-Pierre Vergier, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Ruzan Mantashyan, Marguerite
John Osborn, Faust
Adam Palka, Méphistophélès
Samantha Hankey, Siébel
Jean-François Lapointe, Valentin
Grand Théâtre Opera Chorus
Alan Woodbridge, Choirmaster / chorus director
Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Feb 07, 08, 11 mat
Gavrylyuk and Concertgebouw Orchestra: Schumann's Piano Concerto
Buy tickets
Schumann, Piano Concerto in A minor, Op.54
Tchaikovsky, Manfred Symphony in B minor, Op.58
Stanislav Kochanovsky, Conductor
Alexander Gavrylyuk, Piano
Feb 06 mat, 07 mat

Pikes Peak Center for the Performing Arts, Colorado Springs

The Orchestra Swings
Buy tickets
Works by Bernstein
Colorado Springs Philharmonic
Jan 22, 25, 30, Feb 04 mat, 07, 10, 14
Wagner, Tristan und Isolde
Marc Albrecht, Conductor
Pierre Audi, Director
Christof Hetzer, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Stephen Gould, Tristan
Günther Groissböck, King Marke
Ricarda Merbeth, Isolde
Iain Paterson, Kurwenal
Michelle Breedt, Brangäne
Andrew Rees, Melot
Martin Piskorski, Young seaman
Morschi Franz, Shepherd
Roger Smeets, Helmsman
Netherlands Philharmonic Orchestra
Chorus of Dutch National Opera
Jean Kalman, Lighting Designer
Feb 07, 08

Royal Academy of Music: David Josefowitz Recital Hall, London

Royal Academy of Music Jazz Festival: Alumni Artists
Buy tickets
Nathaniel Facey, Saxophone
Gwilym Simcock, Piano
Kit Downes, Piano
Jasper Høiby, Bass Guitar
Blevins, Graeme, Saxophone
Paul Booth, Saxophone
Royal Academy of Music percussion and jazz students, Percussion
Feb 04, 07, 10, 13, 16, 18 mat, 23, 27, Mar 02

Opernhaus, Zürich

Idomeneo
New Production
Buy tickets
Mozart, Idomeneo, rè di Creta
Giovanni Antonini, Conductor
Jetske Mijnssen, Director
Gideon Davey, Set Designer
Dieuweke van Reij, Costume Designer
Joseph Kaiser, Idomeneo
Anna Stéphany, Idamante
Hanna-Elisabeth Müller, Ilia
Guanqun Yu, Elettra
Airam Hernandez, Arbace
Iain Milne, High Priest
Ildo Song, Voice of Neptune
Orchestra La Scintilla Zurich
Zurich Opera Chorus
Wed 7 Feb at 13:05
Mendelssohn, Piano Concerto no. 1 in G minor, Op.25
London Mozart Players
Howard Shelley, Piano
Wed 7 Feb at 13:30

Levine Music DC Campus: Lang Recital Hall, Washington

Lilienstein at Levine - Leonard Bernstein: Major Works 1950s (cont)
Buy tickets
Wed 7 Feb at 19:30

Royal Festival Hall, London

London Philharmonic Orchestra: Flight of the Firebird
Buy tickets
Stravinsky, Scherzo fantastique, Op.3
Stravinsky, Feu d'artifice (Fireworks), Op.4
Rimsky-Korsakov, Piano Concerto in C sharp minor, Op.30
Stravinsky, Funeral Song, Op.5
Stravinsky, The Firebird
Vladimir Jurowski, Conductor
Alexander Ghindin, Piano
Wed 7 Feb at 19:30
Schumann, 8 Novelletten, for solo piano, Op.21 (extracts: Nos 1, 2, 5 & 8)
Beethoven, 33 variations for piano in C major 'Diabelli Variations', Op.120
Martin Helmchen, Piano
Wed 7 Feb at 19:30

Universitetsaulaen, Universitet i Bergen, Bergen

Opera-Recital with Lise Davidsen
Works by Verdi
Works by Cherubini
Works by Mascagni
Works by Weber
Works by Wagner
Lise Davidsen, Soprano
James Baillieu, Piano
Wed 7 Feb at 19:30

Stanford University: Bing Concert Hall, Stanford

What Makes it Great? featuring songs of Leonard Bernstein
Buy tickets
Wed 7 Feb at 19:30

Lighthouse, Poole

Perfect Fourths
Buy tickets
Schubert, Symphony no. 4 in C minor, "Tragic", D 417
Mahler, Symphony no. 4 in G major
Catherine Foster, Soprano
Kirill Karabits, Conductor
Wed 7 Feb at 19:30

De Montfort Hall, Leicester

Bartók meets Beethoven
Buy tickets
Kodály, Dances of Galánta
Beethoven, Piano Concerto no. 3 in C minor, Op.37
Bartók, Concerto for Orchestra, Sz 116
Juraj Valčuha, Conductor
Evgeny Bozhanov, Piano
Wed 7 Feb at 19:30

Glasgow Royal Concert Hall: New Auditorium - RSNO Centre, Glasgow

Under the skin of Elgar
Buy tickets
Elgar, Symphony no. 1 in A flat major, Op.55
Karl-Heinz Steffens, Conductor
John Whitener, Tuba
Wed 7 Feb at 20:00

Konzerthaus, Dortmund

Programme to be announced
Francesco Ivan Ciampa, Conductor
Sonya Yoncheva, Soprano
Marin Yonchev, Tenor
Wed 7 Feb at 20:00
Programme to be announced
Joshua Bell, Violin
Jeremy Denk, Piano
Wed 7 Feb at 20:00

Palacio Euskalduna, Bilbao

Viento del Norte
Buy tickets
Haydn, The Creation (Die Schöpfung): Prelude, Representation of Chaos Hob XXI:2
Haydn, Trumpet Concerto in E flat major, Hob VIIe:1
Haydn, Symphony no. 22 in E flat major "The Philosopher"
Lutosławski, Concerto for Orchestra
Euskadiko Orkestra Sinfonikoa
Håkan Hardenberger, Trumpet, Conductor
Wed 7 Feb at 20:00

Opéra de Dijon, Dijon

Marimba spiritual
Buy tickets
Kodály, Dances of Galánta
Creston, Concertino for marimba
Miki, Marimba Spiritual
Dvořák, Symphony no. 9 in E minor, "From the New World," Op.95
Orchestre Dijon-Bourgogne
Gergely Madaras, Conductor
Adélaïde Ferrière, Marimba
Wed 7 Feb at 20:15
Rising Stars: Singer Nora Fischer
Poulenc, La courte Paille
Messiaen, Poèmes pour Mi, for solo voice (selection)
Kliphuis, New work
Peri, Lungi dal vostro lume
Monteverdi, Eighth Book of Madrigals: Lamento della Ninfa
Landi, Augellin
Strozzi, Lagrime mie
Monteverdi, L'Orfeo: Vi ricorda o bosch' ombrosi
Monteverdi, L'Orfeo (Orpheus), SV318: Possente spirto
Kapsperger, Senso fallace
Nora Fischer, Soprano
Daniel Kool, Piano
Mike Fentross, Theorbo
Feb 06, 07, 08, 09, 10 mat, eve, 11 mat

Joyce Theater, New York City

Ronald K Brown / Evidence
Ronald K Brown / Evidence
Feb 01, 03, 05, 07, 09, 11 mat

Opéra Comique, Paris

Et in arcadia ego
Works by Rameau
Opéra Comique
Christophe Rousset, Conductor
Phia Ménard, Director
Eric Soyer, Set Designer
Fabrice Ilia Leroy, Costume Designer
Les Talens Lyriques
Lea Desandre, Mezzo-soprano
Choeur Les Eléments
Feb 07, 09

Philharmonie im Gasteig, Munich

Haydn, Schubert, Dvořák
Haydn, Symphony no. 50 in C major
Schubert, Symphony no. 3 in D major, D.200
Dvořák, Symphony no. 7 in D minor, Op.70
Munich Philharmonic Orchestra
Pablo Heras-Casado, Conductor
Jan 26, Feb 07, 10, 11

Opernhaus, Düsseldorf

Der Graf von Luxemburg
Lehár, The Count of Luxembourg (Der Graf von Luxemburg)
Deutsche Oper am Rhein
Patrick Francis Chestnut, Conductor
Jens-Daniel Herzog, Director
Mathis Neidhardt, Set Designer
Sibylle Gädeke, Costume Designer
Bo Skovhus, René, Graf von Luxemburg
Kay Stiefermann, René, Graf von Luxemburg
Juliane Banse, Angèle Didier
Maraike Schröter, Angèle Didier
Romana Noack, Angèle Didier
Cornel Frey, Armand Brissard
Florian Simson, Armand Brissard
Lavinia Dames, Juliette Vermont
Monika Rydz, Juliette Vermont
Doris Lamprecht, Countess Stasa Kokozow
Oliver Breite, Der Ménager
Chor der Deutschen Oper am Rhein
Duisburger Philharmoniker
Düsseldorfer Symphoniker
Feb 07, 08

Hangvilla, Veszprém

Kristóf Baráti Plays and Conducts Beethoven
Beethoven, Violin Concerto in D major, Op.61
Beethoven, Symphony no. 7 in A major, Op.92
Mendelssohn Chamber Orchestra Veszprém
Kristóf Baráti, Violin
Feb 07, 26, Apr 16, May 08, Jun 01

National Theatre (Národní divadlo), Prague

The Bartered Bride
Smetana, The Bartered Bride
Prague National Theatre Opera
Jaroslav Kyzlink, Conductor
Magdalena Švecová, Director
Petr Matásek, Set Designer
Zuzana Přidalová, Costume Designer
Petra Šimková-Alvarez, Mařenka
Dana Burešová, Mařenka
Alžběta Poláčková, Mařenka
Feb 07, 08, 09

Tonhalle Maag, Zürich

Shostakovich, Mahler
Shostakovich, Sonata for viola and piano, Op.147 (Arr Vladimir Mendelssohn)
Mahler, Symphony no. 5 in C sharp minor
Gilad Karni, Viola
Donald Runnicles, Conductor
Feb 06, 07, 10 mat

Lincoln Center: David H Koch Theater, New York City

Classic NYCB
Square Dance (George Balanchine)
Oltremare (Mauro Bigonzetti)
The Four Seasons (Jerome Robbins)
New York City Ballet
Jan 21 mat, Feb 01, 04 mat, 07

The Old Stage, The Royal Theatre, Copenhagen

Kuhlau, Lulu
Sébastien Rouland, Conductor
Christian von Götz, Director
Lukas Noll, Set Designer
Sarah Mittenbühler, Costume Designer
Gert Henning-Jensen, Lulu
Denise Beck, Sidi
Sofie Elkjær Jensen, Vela
Henning von Schulman, Dilfeng
Michael Kristensen, Barca
Feb 07, 09, 11 mat, 12, 14

Grand Théâtre, Bordeaux

Mârouf, savetier du Caire
Rabaud, Mârouf, savetier du Caire
Opéra National de Bordeaux
Marc Minkowski, Conductor
Jérôme Deschamps, Director
Olivia Fercioni, Set Designer
Vanessa Sannino, Costume Designer
Jean-Sébastien Bou, Mârouf
Aurélia Legay, Fattoumah
Jean Teitgen, The Sultan of Khaïtân
Vannina Santoni, Princess Saamcheddine
Franck Leguérinel, Vizier
Lionel Peintre, Ali
Valerio Contaldo, Fellah/Genie, First merchant
Yu Shao, First policeman, First muezzin, Donkey-driver
Sévag Tachdjian, Ahmed
Peeping Tom, Choreography
Orchestre National de Bordeaux-Aquitaine
Chœur de l'Opéra National de Bordeaux
Jan 23, 26, Feb 03 mat, 07, 10, 13, 16, 19, 23

Oslo Opera House, Main Stage, Oslo

Norma
Bellini, Norma
Norwegian National Opera
Antonino Fogliani, Conductor
Sigrid Strøm Reibo, Director
Katrin Nottrodt, Set Designer
Esther Bialas, Costume Designer
Hrachuhí Bassénz, Norma
Dshamilja Kaiser, Adalgisa
Arnold Rutkowski, Pollione
Simon Lim, Oroveso
Tone Kummervold, Clotilde
Thor Inge Falch, Flavio
Norwegian National Opera Orchestra
Norwegian National Opera Choir
Feb 06, 07, 08, 09, eve, 10, eve, 11, 13, 14

Teatro di San Carlo, Naples

My Fair Lady
New Production
Loewe, My Fair Lady
Donato Renzetti, Conductor
Paul Curran, Director
Gary McCann, Set Designer
Giusi Giustino, Costume Designer
Orchestra del Teatro di San Carlo
Jan 28, Feb 04, 07, 10, 14, 17, May 30, Jun 01, 03

Berlin State Opera, Unter den Linden, Berlin

La traviata
Verdi, La traviata
Massimo Zanetti, Conductor
Domingo Hindoyan, Conductor
Dieter Dorn, Director
Joanna Piestrzyńska, Set Designer
Moidele Bickel, Costume Designer
Elsa Dreisig, Violetta Valéry
Ailyn Pérez, Violetta Valéry
Liparit Avetisyan, Alfredo Germont
Benjamin Bernheim, Alfredo Germont
Alfredo Daza, Giorgio Germont
Slávka Zámečníková, Flora Bervoix
Natalia Skrycka, Flora Bervoix
Andrés Moreno García, Gastone de Letorières
Adam Kutny, Baron Douphol
Corinna Scheurle, Annina
Grigory Shkarupa, Marquis d'Obigny
Dominic Barberi, Marquis d'Obigny
David Oštrek, Dr Grenvil
Christiane Zaunmair, Director
Tobias Löffler, Lighting Designer
Martin Gruber, Choreography
Staatsopernchor Berlin
Staatskapelle Berlin
Feb 01, 07, 10, 14, 16, 22, 27

The London Coliseum, London

Satyagraha
Glass, Satyagraha
English National Opera
Karen Kamensek, Conductor
Phelim McDermott, Director
Julian Crouch, Set Designer
Kevin Pollard, Costume Designer
Toby Spence, Gandhi
Charlotte Beament, Miss Schlesen
Anna-Clare Monk, Mrs Naidoo
Stephanie Marshall, Kasturbai
Nicholas Folwell, Mr. Kallenbach
Brindley Sherratt, Parsi Rustomji
Chorus of English National Opera
English National Opera Orchestra
Feb 07, 08 mat

La Maison Symphonique de Montréal, Montreal

Jacques Lacombe and the Russian Soul
Shostakovich, Violin Concerto no. 2 in C sharp minor, Op.129
Prokofiev, Symphony no. 5 in B flat major, Op.100
Jacques Lacombe, Conductor
Alina Ibragimova, Violin
Feb 02 mat, eve, 03 mat, 06 mat, mat, 07, 08 mat, mat

Théâtre National de Chaillot, Paris

Christian Rizzo / ICI - CNN Montpellier
d'à cóté (Christian Rizzo)
CCN Montpellier
Jan 25, 26, 27, 30, Feb 01, 07 mat, eve, 09

La Scala, Milan

Goldberg - Variationen
Goldberg Variations (Heinz Spoerli)
Teatro alla Scala Ballet Company
Keso Dekker, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Alexei Botvinov, Fortepiano
Jan 21 mat, 24, 27, 31, Feb 03, 07, 17 mat, 19, 22, 26, Mar 03 mat

Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, London

Tosca
Puccini, Tosca
Royal Opera
Dan Ettinger, Conductor
Plácido Domingo, Conductor
Jonathan Kent, Director
Paul Brown, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Adrianne Pieczonka, Floria Tosca
Angela Gheorghiu, Floria Tosca
Martina Serafin, Floria Tosca
Joseph Calleja, Mario Cavaradossi
Riccardo Massi, Mario Cavaradossi
Massimo Giordano, Mario Cavaradossi
Gerald Finley, Baron Scarpia
Marco Vratogna, Baron Scarpia
Simon Shibambu, Cesare Angelotti
Aled Hall, Spoletta
Hubert Francis, Spoletta
Jihoon Kim, Sciarrone
Jeremy White, Sacristan
Royal Opera Chorus
Orchestra of the Royal Opera House Covent Garden
Feb 04 mat, 07, 10, 13, 16, 24, 28 mat

Civic Opera House, Chicago

I puritani
Bellini, I puritani
Lyric Opera of Chicago
Enrique Mazzola, Conductor
Eric Einhorn, Director
Ming Cho Lee, Set Designer
Peter J. Hall, Costume Designer
Albina Shagimuratova, Elvira
Lawrence Brownlee, Lord Arturo Talbo
Anthony Clark Evans, Sir Riccardo Forth
Adrian Sâmpetrean, Sir Giorgio Valton
Chicago Lyric Opera Chorus
Chicago Lyric Opera Orchestra
Jan 23, 25, 27, Feb 01, 04 mat, 07

Palais Garnier (Opéra de Paris), Paris

Only The Sound Remains
Saariaho, Only The Sound Remains
Ernest Martinez Izquierdo, Conductor
Peter Sellars, Director
Julie Mehretu, Set Designer
Robby Duiveman, Costume Designer
Philippe Jaroussky, Spirit, Angel
Davóne Tines, Priest, Fisherman
Orchestre de l'Opéra National de Paris
Jan 24, 27, 30, Feb 01, 04 mat, 07, 09, 13, 16

Opéra Bastille, Paris

Il barbiere di Siviglia (The Barber of Seville)
Rossini, Il barbiere di Siviglia (The Barber of Seville)
Riccardo Frizza, Conductor
Damiano Michieletto, Director
Paolo Fantin, Set Designer
Silvia Aymonino, Costume Designer
Olga Kulchynska, Rosina
Levy Sekgapane, Count Almaviva
René Barbera, Count Almaviva
Florian Sempey, Figaro
Massimo Cavalletti, Figaro
Simone Del Savio, Dr. Bartolo
Julie Boulianne, Berta
Nicolas Testé, Don Basilio
Choeurs de l'Opéra National de Paris
Orchestre de l'Opéra National de Paris
Jan 24, 27, 31, Feb 03, 07, 10 mat, 14, 17

Lincoln Center: Metropolitan Opera House, New York City

L'Elisir d'amore
Donizetti, L'elisir d'amore
Domingo Hindoyan, Conductor
Bartlett Sher, Director
Michael Yeargan, Set Designer
Catherine Zuber, Costume Designer
Pretty Yende, Adina
Matthew Polenzani, Nemorino
Davide Luciano, Belcore
Ildebrando D'Arcangelo, Dulcamara
The Metropolitan Opera Chorus
The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
Feb 07, 10, 13, 16, 18 mat, 22, 24

Four Seasons Centre for the Performing Arts, Toronto

Die Entführung aus dem Serail
Mozart, Die Entführung aus dem Serail (The Abduction from the Harem)
Canadian Opera Company
Johannes Debus, Conductor
Wajdi Mouawad, Director
Emmanuel Clous, Set Designer
Emmanuelle Thomas, Costume Designer
Jane Archibald, Konstanze
Claire de Sévigné, Blondchen
Mauro Peter, Belmonte
Owen McCausland, Pedrillo
Goran Jurić, Osmin
Peter Lohmeyer, Bassa Selim
Canadian Opera Company Chorus
Canadian Opera Company Orchestra