Bachtrack logo

Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings | on 26-Feb

Feb 24, 26, Mar 01, 04, 08

Staatsoper, Vienna

Ariodante
New production
Buy tickets
Handel, Ariodante
Vienna State Opera
William Christie, Conductor
Sir David McVicar, Director
Vicki Mortimer, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Dame Sarah Connolly, Ariodante
Chen Reiss, Ginevra
Christophe Dumaux, Polinesso
Hila Fahima, Dalinda
Rainer Trost, Lurcanio
Wilhelm Schwinghammer, King of Scotland
Benedikt Kobel, Odoardo
Concert Association Vienna State Opera Chorus
Orchestra of the Vienna State Opera
Feb 24, 25, eve, 26 mat, eve
Bernstein, On the Town (Select songs from)
Bernstein, Candide (Select songs from)
Bernstein, West Side Story (Select songs from )
Rob Fisher, Conductor
Feb 26, 28, Mar 02, 05

Guildhall School of Music & Drama: Silk Street Theatre, London

Dialogues des Carmélites
Buy tickets
Poulenc, Dialogues des Carmélites
Guildhall School of Music and Drama
Dominic Wheeler, Conductor
Martin Lloyd-Evans, Director
takis, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Feb 26 mat, mat, 27 mat, mat, 28 mat, mat

Stadtpark Schützenhof, Herford

Konzert für Kinder
Stravinsky, The Firebird: Suite
Susanne Adam, Presenter
Marion Thauern, Presenter
Johannes Braun, Conductor
Feb 26, 28, Mar 02, 03, 06, 08

Copeland Gallery, London

© The Opera Story
Goldilocks and The Three Little Pigs (World Premiere)
Buy tickets
Salorian, Goldilocks and The Three Little Pigs (World Premiere)
The Opera Story
Paul Wingfield, Conductor
Pedro Ribeiro, Director, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Alice Rose Privett, Goldilocks
Carolyn Dobbin, Mummy
Nicholas Lester, Daddy
Daniel Keating-Roberts, Baby
Feb 24, 26, Mar 05, 08, 14, 17 mat, 20, 25 mat, Apr 06, 11
Verdi, Aida
Royal Swedish Opera
Pier Giorgio Morandi, Conductor
Magdalena Aberg, Set Designer
Katarina Dalayman, Amneris
Johan Edholm, Amonasro
Christina Nilsson, Aida
Lennart Forsén, King of Egypt
Karin Andersson, Priestess
Royal Swedish Opera Chorus
Royal Swedish Opera Orchestra
Mon 26 Feb at 19:00

Tokyo Opera City Concert Hall, Tokyo

The 115th Tokyo Opera City Subscription Concert
The 115th Tokyo Opera City Subscription Concert
Buy tickets
Sibelius, Finlandia, symphonic poem for orchestra, Op.26
Grieg, Piano Concerto in A minor, Op.16
Sibelius, Pelléas och Mélisande (Pelléas and Mélisande), suite for orchestra, Op.46
Sibelius, Symphony no. 7 in C major, Op.105
Tokyo Philharmonic Orchestra
Mikhail Pletnev, Conductor
Tomoharu Ushida, Piano
Mon 26 Feb at 19:30

Konservatorium Bern, Bern

6. Kammermusik: Kliphuis Sextet
Buy tickets
Kliphuis, Auswahl aus den «Brandenburgischen Konzerten»
Ellington, Isfahan
Ellington, Caravan
Schulhoff, Alla Slovacca
Vivaldi/Kliphuis, Auswahl aus «Reflecting the Seasons»
Kliphuis, Astor’s Dream
John McLaughlin, A Lotus on Irish Streams
John McLaughlin, The Dance of Maya
Kliphuis Sextet
Tim Kliphuis, Violin
Annemarie van Prooijen, Violin
Frank Brakkee, Viola
Charles Watt, Cello
Roy Percy, Double Bass
Nigel Clark, Guitar
Mon 26 Feb at 19:30
Bach, Fantasia and Fugue "Grand" in G Minor, BWV542
Stanford, Organ Sonata no. 2 in G minor, Op.151 "Sonata Eroica"
Duruflé, Prelude et Fugue sur le nom d'Alain, Op.7
Vierne, Organ Symphony no. 6 in B minor, Op.59
Daniel Cook, Organ
Mon 26 Feb at 19:30
Programme to include:
Tamberg, Trumpet Concerto, Op.42 (for trumpet and piano)
Bartók, Romanian Dances
Enescu, Legende, for trumpet and piano
Tamás Pálfalvi, Trumpet
Marcell Szabó, Piano
Mon 26 Feb at 20:00
Schubert, Piano Sonata no. 19 in C minor, D.958
Schubert, Piano Sonata no. 13 in A major, D.664
Schubert, Piano Sonata no. 18 in G major, D.894
Dame Mitsuko Uchida, Piano

Badisches Staatstheater: Kleines Haus, Karlsruhe

Chamber concert
Buy tickets
Dmitri Dichtiar, Cello
Mitglieder der Deutschen Händel-Solisten
Mon 26 Feb at 20:00

Victoria Hall, Geneva

Migros-Kulturprozent-Classics
Migros-Kulturprozent-Classics
Buy tickets
Honegger, Symphony no. 3, "Liturgical"
Beethoven, Piano Concerto no. 5 in E flat major "Emperor", Op.73
Beethoven, Leonore Overture no. 2, Op.72a
Bern Symphony Orchestra
Mario Venzago, Conductor
Kit Armstrong, Piano
Feb 26

Karlín Music Theatre, Prague

Die Fledermaus
Strauss II, Die Fledermaus
Prague National Theatre Opera
Richard Hein, Conductor
Martin Otava, Director
Ján Zavarský, Set Designer
Josef Jelínek, Costume Designer
Feb 26, Apr 16, May 08, Jun 01

National Theatre (Národní divadlo), Prague

The Bartered Bride
Smetana, The Bartered Bride
Prague National Theatre Opera
Jaroslav Kyzlink, Conductor
Magdalena Švecová, Director
Petr Matásek, Set Designer
Zuzana Přidalová, Costume Designer
Petra Šimková-Alvarez, Mařenka
Dana Burešová, Mařenka
Alžběta Poláčková, Mařenka
Feb 26, Mar 06, 16, 24, Apr 14

Staatsoper Stuttgart, Stuttgart

Die Zauberflöte
Mozart, Die Zauberflöte (The Magic Flute)
Oper Stuttgart
Roland Kluttig, Conductor
Peter Konwitschny, Director
Bert Neumann, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Lenneke Ruiten, Pamina
Yuko Kakuta, Queen of the Night
Kai Kluge, Tamino
Dominic Große, Papageno
Attila Jun, Sarastro
Esther Dierkes, First Lady
Aoife Gibney, Papagena
Fiorella Hincapié, Second Lady
Stine Maria Fischer, Third Lady
Moritz Kallenberg, First Armoured Man
TBC, First Priest, Second Armoured Man, Third Priest
Heinz Göhrig, Monostatos
Ashley David Prewett, The Speaker (Der Sprecher)
Philipp Nicklaus, Second Priest
Elke Twiesselmann, Old Papagena
Lothar Baumgarte, Lighting Designer
Philip Bussmann, Video Artist
Christoph Heil, Choirmaster / chorus director
Juliane Votteler, Dramaturgy
Staatsorchester Stuttgart
Staatsopernchor Stuttgart
Feb 22, 26, Mar 02, 04, 07, 09

Kammeroper, Vienna

Pelléas et Mélisande
New Production
Debussy, Pelléas et Mélisande (Bearbeitung für kleines Orchester von Annelies Parys)
Theater an der Wien
Thomas Guggeis, Conductor
Claire Levacher, Conductor
Thomas Jonigk, Director
Lisa Däßler, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Anna Gillingham, Mélisande
Julian Henao Gonzalez, Pelléas
Matteo Loi, Golaud
Florian Köfler, Arkel
Anna Marshania, Geneviève
Vienna Chamber Orchestra
Franz Tscheck, Lighting Designer
Feb 23, 26, 28, Mar 03 mat

Sydney Opera House: Joan Sutherland Theatre, Sydney

The Nose
New Production
Shostakovich, The Nose
Opera Australia
Andrea Molino, Conductor
Barrie Kosky, Director
Klaus Grünberg, Set Designer
Martin Winkler, Platon Kuzmich Kovalyov
Sir John Tomlinson, Ivan Yakovlevich
Kanen Breen, Police Inspector
Alexander Lewis, The Nose
Sian Pendry, Pelageya Grigorievna Podtochina
Eva Kong, Mme Podtochina's daughter
Jacqueline Dark, The Old Countess
Antoinette Halloran, Praskovya Osipovna
Felix Seiler, Revival Director
Opera Australia Chorus
Opera Australia Orchestra
Feb 22, 23, 24, 25, 26, 27

Segerstrom Center for the Arts: Renée and Henry Segerstrom Concert Hall, Costa Mesa

The Magic Flute (Die Zauberflöte)
Mozart, Die Zauberflöte (The Magic Flute) (Featuring the Pacific Chorale)
Carl St Clair, Conductor
Feb 22, 23, eve, 24, 25, 26

Espace Pierre Cardin, Paris

Wang Ramirez: Dystopian Dream
Dystopian Dream (Ch: Wang Ramirez) (Wang Ramirez)
Feb 25 mat, 26 mat

Fundación Juan March, Madrid

Recital para piano
Bartók, Allegro Barbaro, Sz 49
Brahms, Piano Sonata no. 2 in F sharp minor, Op.2
Brahms, Two Rhapsodies for Piano, Op.79
Bartók, Rhapsody for piano, Op. 1 (Sz.26)
Liszt, Hungarian Rhapsody no. 11 in A minor, S 244/11
Alexandre Kantorow, Piano
Feb 26, Mar 04 mat, 08 mat, 13, 16

Civic Opera House, Chicago

Così fan tutte
Mozart, Così fan tutte
Lyric Opera of Chicago
James Gaffigan, Conductor
John Cox, Director
Ana María Martínez, Fiordiligi
Marianne Crebassa, Dorabella
Antonio Poli, Ferrando
Alessandro Corbelli, Don Alfonso
Joshua Hopkins, Guglielmo
Elena Tsallagova, Despina
Chicago Lyric Opera Orchestra
Chicago Lyric Opera Chorus
Feb 22, 26, Mar 03 mat

Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, London

Tosca
Puccini, Tosca
Royal Opera
Dan Ettinger, Conductor
Plácido Domingo, Conductor
Jonathan Kent, Director
Paul Brown, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Adrianne Pieczonka, Floria Tosca
Angela Gheorghiu, Floria Tosca
Martina Serafin, Floria Tosca
Joseph Calleja, Mario Cavaradossi
Riccardo Massi, Mario Cavaradossi
Massimo Giordano, Mario Cavaradossi
Gerald Finley, Baron Scarpia
Marco Vratogna, Baron Scarpia
Simon Shibambu, Cesare Angelotti
Aled Hall, Spoletta
Hubert Francis, Spoletta
Jihoon Kim, Sciarrone
Jeremy White, Sacristan
Royal Opera Chorus
Orchestra of the Royal Opera House Covent Garden
Feb 25 mat, 26, 27

Semperoper, Dresden

7. Symphoniekonzert
Mahler, Symphony no. 3 in D minor
Sächsische Staatskapelle Dresden
Christian Thielemann, Conductor
Elīna Garanča, Mezzo-soprano
Damen des Dresden Staatsopernchors
Kinderchor der Sächsischen Staatsoper Dresden
Feb 22, 26, Mar 03 mat, 08, 13, 16

Lincoln Center: Metropolitan Opera House, New York City

Madama Butterfly
Puccini, Madama Butterfly
Marco Armiliato, Conductor
Anthony Minghella, Director
Michael Levine, Set Designer
Han Feng, Costume Designer
Ermonela Jaho, Cio-Cio-San (Madama Butterfly)
Roberto Aronica, Pinkerton
Luis Chapa, Pinkerton
Roberto Frontali, Sharpless
Dwayne Croft, Sharpless
Maria Zifchak, Suzuki
The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
The Metropolitan Opera Chorus
Feb 26 mat

Firth Hall, Sheffield

Forged in Sheffield: Jazz & Pop Showcase (Lunchtime Concert)
Programme to be announced
Students of the University of Sheffield
Feb 22, 24, 25 mat, 26

Philharmonie im Gasteig, Munich

Hélène Grimaud
Stravinsky, Symphonies of Wind Instruments (1920 orig version)
Beethoven, Piano Concerto no. 4 in G major, Op.58
Stravinsky, Petrushka Suite (1947 version)
Munich Philharmonic Orchestra
Valery Gergiev, Conductor
Hélène Grimaud, Piano
Mon 26 Feb at 13:00

Wigmore Hall, London

Aleksandar Madžar
Beethoven, Piano Sonata no. 29 in B flat major "Hammerklavier", Op.106
Aleksandar Madžar, Piano
Mon 26 Feb at 19:30

Festspielhaus, St Pölten

Beethoven
Wenzelberg, Heroic Dreamscape Fantasy
Beethoven, Piano Concerto no. 5 in E flat major "Emperor", Op.73
Beethoven, Symphony no. 2 in D major, Op.36
Evgeny Bozhanov, Piano
Yutaka Sado, Conductor
Tonkünstler Orchestra
Mon 26 Feb at 19:30

Cadogan Hall, London

The Doctors' Orchestra - in aid of Freedom from Torture
Mozart, Don Giovanni, K527: overture
Beethoven, Symphony no. 4 in B flat major, Op.60
Brahms, Piano Concerto no. 1 in D minor, Op.15
The Doctors' Orchestra
Jayson Gillham, Piano
Stephen Brearley, Conductor
Mon 26 Feb at 19:30

Auditorio Nacional de Música, Madrid

Fundación Scherzo: Grigory Sokolov
Programa a determinar, A determinar
Grigory Sokolov, Piano
Mon 26 Feb at 19:30

Kimmel Center, Perelman Theater, Philadelphia

Brillhart: All Baroque
Rameau, Zaïs: Overture
Bach C.P.E., Harpsichord Concerto in D minor, Wq.23
Bach, Air from Suite No. 3 in D minor
Bach, Brandenburg Concerto no. 3 in G major, BWV1048
Rameau, Les Indes Galantes: Chaconne
Brillhart, Improvisations on themes in the program
Bach, Brandenburg Concerto no. 5 in D major, BWV1050
The Chamber Orchestra of Philadelphia
Jeffrey Brillhart, Harpsichord
Mon 26 Feb at 19:30

The Hexagon, Reading

Classical Music Alive in Reading
Khachaturian, Masquerade: suite
Rachmaninov, Piano Concerto no. 1 in F sharp minor, Op.1
Prokofiev, Romeo and Juliet
Russian State Philharmonic Orchestra
Valery Poliansky, Conductor
Hyejin Kim, Piano
Mon 26 Feb at 19:30

Plymouth Congregational Church, Minneapolis

Accordo
Dvořák, Bagatelles (Malickosti), Op.47
Prokofiev, String Quartet no. 1 in B minor, Op.50
Schumann, Piano Quartet in E flat Major, Op.47
Rebecca Albers, Viola
Steven Copes, Violin
Erin Keefe, Violin
Maiya Papach, Viola
Mon 26 Feb at 19:30

Wigmore Hall, London

Les Talens Lyriques
Monteverdi, Chiome d'oro
Monteverdi, O come sei gentile
Monteverdi, Ahi sciocco mondo e cieco
Castello, Sonate Concertate in Stil Moderno, Libro I: Sonata seconda, for violin and b.c.
Monteverdi, L'Incoronazione di Poppea: Prologue and Sinfonia
Monteverdi, L'Incoronazione di Poppea: Signor, deh, non partire
Monteverdi, L'incoronazione di Poppea: Signor, oggi rinasco
Monteverdi, L'incoronazione di Poppea: Pur ti miro
Rossi, Orfeo: A che tanto spavento
Rossi, Orfeo: Che può far Citherea
Rossi, Orfeo: Vi renda Amor mercè
Rossi, Orfeo: Lasciate, Averno
Rosenmüller, Sonata Sesta a3
Cavalli, La Didone: Lamento di Cassandra
Cavalli, La Didone: Lamento di Didone
Les Talens Lyriques
Christophe Rousset, Conductor
Gilone Gaubert-Jacques, Violin
Gabriel Grosbard, Violin
Emmanuel Jacques, Cello
Jodie Devos, Soprano
Judith van Wanroij, Soprano
Mon 26 Feb at 19:30

Elbphilharmonie: Kleiner Saal, Hamburg

Czech it out!
Janáček, Mladi (Youth), for wind sextet
Dvořák, 12 Cyprise (Cypresses), arr Dvořák for string quartet, B 152
Janáček, Concertino for two violins, viola, clarinet, horn, bassoon and piano
Dvořák, Piano Quintet no. 2 in A major, Op.81
Belfiato Quintet
Bennewitz Quartet
Mon 26 Feb at 20:00

Konzerthaus: Großer Saal, Berlin

Zürcher Kammerorchester
Gluck, Orfeo ed Euridice: Dance des Furies
Haydn, Violin Concerto no. 4 in G major, Hob VIIa:4
Mozart, Divertimento in F, "Salzburg Symphony no. 3", K138 (K125c)
Mozart, Violin Concerto no. 3 in G major, "Strassburg", K216
Mozart, Symphony no. 29 in A major, K201 (K186a)
Zurich Chamber Orchestra
Daniel Hope, Violin
Mon 26 Feb at 20:00

Stadthalle, Reutlingen

5. Sinfoniekonzert
Pärt, Cantus in Memory of Benjamin Britten
Kabalevsky, Cello Concerto no. 2 in C major, Op.77
Dvořák, Symphony no. 5 in F major, Op.76
Danjulo Ishizaka, Cello
Darrell Ang, Conductor
Württembergische Philharmonie Reutlingen