Bachtrack logo

Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings | on 27-Feb

Feb 23, 25 mat, 27, Mar 01, 03, 04

Opera Vlaanderen, Ghent, Ghent

© Kati Heck | Courtesy Tim Van Laere Gallery, Antwerp
Pelléas et Mélisande
New Production
Buy tickets
Debussy, Pelléas et Mélisande
Alejo Pérez, Conductor
Sidi Larbi Cherkaoui, Director, Choreography
Marina Abramović, Set Designer
Mari Eriksmoen, Mélisande
Jacques Imbrailo, Pelléas
Leigh Melrose, Golaud
Matthew Best, Arkel
Anat Edri, Yniold
Susan Maclean, Geneviève
Markus Suihkonen, Shepherd
Damien Jalet, Choreography
Koor Opera Vlaanderen
Symfonisch Orkest Opera Vlaanderen
Feb 26 mat, mat, 27 mat, mat, 28 mat, mat

Stadtpark Schützenhof, Herford

Konzert für Kinder
Stravinsky, The Firebird: Suite
Susanne Adam, Presenter
Marion Thauern, Presenter
Johannes Braun, Conductor
Feb 27, Mar 02, 05

Staatsoper, Vienna

Verdi, Macbeth
Vienna State Opera
Giampaolo Maria Bisanti, Conductor
Christian Räth, Director
Gary McCann, Set Designer
Željko Lučić, Macbeth
Tatiana Serjan, Lady Macbeth
Jongmin Park, Banquo
Murat Karahan, Macduff
Fiona Jopson, Lady in Waiting
Carlos Osuna, Malcolm
Concert Association Vienna State Opera Chorus
Orchestra of the Vienna State Opera
Feb 25, 27, Mar 01, 03

Victoria Hall, Geneva

Szenen aus Goethes Faust
Szenen aus Goethes Faust
Buy tickets
Schumann, Szenen aus Goethes Faust (Concert performance)
Peter Schneider, Conductor, Director
Alan Woodbridge, Conductor
Genia Kühmeier, Gretchen
Bernard Richter, Ariel
Markus Werba, Faust
John Relyea, Mefisto
Grand Théâtre Opera Chorus
Orchestre de la Suisse Romande

Badisches Staatstheater: Großes Haus, Karlsruhe

Handel, Alcina
Andreas Spering, Conductor
James Darrah, Director
Chrisi Karvonides, Costume Designer
Layla Claire, Alcina
Aleksandra Kubas-Kruk, Morgana
Benedetta Mazzucato, Bradamante
Carina Schmieger, Oberto
David Hansen, Ruggiero
Alexei Neklyudov, Oronte
Nicholas Brownlee, Melisso
Deutsche Händel-Solisten
Händel-Festspielchor
Feb 27 mat

Guildhall, Guildford

Mozart and Muffins
Mozart and Muffins
Buy tickets
Kids event
Feb 22, 27, Mar 02

Leeds Grand Theatre, Leeds

Rafael Rojas (Gustavo) and Adrienn Miksch (Amelia) © Clive Barda
Un ballo in maschera
New Production
Buy tickets
Verdi, Un ballo in maschera
Richard Farnes, Conductor
Tim Albery, Director
Hannah Clark, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Rafael Rojas, Gustavo, King of Sweden
Phillip Rhodes, Count Anckarström
Adrienn Miksch, Amelia
Patricia Bardon, Madame Arvidson
Tereza Gevorgyan, Oscar
Dean Robinson, Count Ribbing
Stephen Richardson, Count Horn
Richard Mosley-Evans, Cristiano
Ivan Sharpe, Minister of Justice
Stuart Laing, Amelia's servant
Chorus of Opera North
Orchestra of Opera North
Feb 22, 25 mat, 27, Mar 02, 07, 09, 13, 16, 22, 24 mat

Sarasota Opera House, Sarasota

Carmen
Bizet, Carmen
Sarasota Opera
John Spencer IV, Conductor
Martha Collins, Director
David P Gordon, Set Designer
Howard Tsvi Kaplan, Costume Designer
Lisa Chavez, Carmen
Cody Austin, Don José
Steven LaBrie, Escamillo
Hanna Brammer Dillon, Micaëla
Feb 27, 28

Reduta Theatre, Brno

Puccini, Turandot
Jiří Klecker, Conductor
Jiří Nekvasil, Director
Daniel Dvořák, Set Designer
Simona Rybáková, Costume Designer
Feb 22, 24, 27, Mar 02, 04

Gran Teatre del Liceu, Barcelona

© Ken Howard
Roméo et Juliette
Buy tickets
Gounod, Roméo et Juliette
Josep Pons, Conductor
Stephen Lawless, Director
Ashley Martin-Davis, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Aida Garifullina, Juliette
Saimir Pirgu, Roméo
Tara Erraught, Stéphano
Nicola Ulivieri, Frère Laurent
Rubén Amoretti, Count Capulet
David Alegret, Tybalt
Stefano Palatchi, Duke of Verona
Isaac Galán, Count Paris
Beñat Egiarte, Benvolio, nephew of Montaigu
Germán Olvera, Grégorio
Gabriel Bermúdez, Mercutio
Cor del Gran Teatre del Liceu
Orquestra Simfònica del Gran Teatre del Liceu
Feb 23, 27, Mar 03 mat, 06
Puur (Wim Vandekeybus)
Royal Swedish Ballet
Feb 23, 27, Mar 02

Opernhaus, Zürich

Joseph Kaiser (Idomeneo) and Anna Stéphany (Idamante) © Monika Rittershaus
Idomeneo
New Production
Buy tickets
Mozart, Idomeneo, rè di Creta
Giovanni Antonini, Conductor
Jetske Mijnssen, Director
Gideon Davey, Set Designer
Dieuweke van Reij, Costume Designer
Joseph Kaiser, Idomeneo
Anna Stéphany, Idamante
Hanna-Elisabeth Müller, Ilia
Guanqun Yu, Elettra
Airam Hernandez, Arbace
Ildo Song, Voice of Neptune
Iain Milne, High Priest
Orchestra La Scintilla Zurich
Zurich Opera Chorus
Franck Evin, Lighting Designer
Tue 27 Feb at 13:05

Ulster Hall, Belfast

JTI Lunchtime Concert: Shostakovich Symphony
Buy tickets
Harty, A Comedy Overture
Shostakovich, Symphony no. 1 in F minor, Op.10
Rafael Payare, Conductor
Tue 27 Feb at 13:15

St Bride's Church, Fleet Street, London

Mozart, Chopin, Schoenberg, Moszkowski
Mozart, Piano Sonata no.11 in A major "Alla Turca", K331 (K300i)
Chopin, Prelude in E major, Op.28 no.9
Chopin, Prelude in F minor, Op.28 no.18
Chopin, Nocturne no. 2 in E flat major, Op.9 no.2
Chopin, Nocturne no. 5 in F sharp major, Op.15 no.2
Schoenberg, Piece for piano, Op.33a
Moszkowski, Caprice Espagnol op.37
Mignonette Aarons, Piano
Tue 27 Feb at 19:00

Müpa: Béla Bartók National Concert Hall, Budapest

Rameau: Les Indes galantes
Rameau: Les Indes galantes
Buy tickets
Rameau, Les Indes galantes (concert performance)
György Vashegyi, Conductor
Chantal Santon-Jeffery, Soprano
Katherine Watson, Soprano
Véronique Gens, Soprano
Reinoud Van Mechelen, Tenor
Jean-Sébastien Bou, Baritone
Thomas Dolié, Baritone
Purcell Choir
Orfeo Orchestra
Tue 27 Feb at 19:00
Mozart, La clemenza di Tito, K621: Non più di fiori
Mozart, La clemenza di Tito, K621: Parto, parto
Mozart, Symphony no. 38 in D major, K504 “Prague”
Haydn, Scena di Berenice
Haydn, Symphony no. 103 in E flat major "Drumroll" (Paukenwirbel)
Ádám Fischer, Conductor
Stéphanie d'Oustrac, Mezzo-soprano
Tue 27 Feb at 19:00
Handel, Zadok the priest; Coronation Anthem No. 1, HWV 258
Handel, My heart is inditing; Coronation Anthem No. 3, HWV 261
Handel, Nisi Dominus, HWV 238
Handel, Giulio Cesare in Egitto, HWV 17: Piangerò la sorte mia
Handel, Samson, HWV 57: Let the bright Seraphim
Handel, Orlando HWV 31:Fammi combattere
Handel, Serse (Xerxes), HWV 40: Ombra mai fù
Handel, Blessed are they that considereth the poor, (Foundling Hospital Anthem) HWV 268
Florilegium
Mary Bevan, Soprano
Tim Mead, Countertenor
Stephen Layton, Conductor
Tue 27 Feb at 19:30

Royal College of Music: Amaryllis Fleming Concert Hall, London

RCM Symphony Orchestra: Stravinsky's Journey
RCM Symphony Orchestra: Stravinsky's Journey
Buy tickets
Stravinsky, Renard
Stravinsky, Concerto for Piano and Wind Instruments
Stravinsky, Symphonies of Wind Instruments (1947 version)
Stravinsky, Mavra
Martyn Brabbins, Conductor
Dominic Doutney, Piano
RCM Symphony Orchestra
Singers from the Moscow Tchaikovsky Conservatory, Voice
Tue 27 Feb at 19:30

Auditorio Nacional de Música, Madrid

Orquesta y Coro de la Comunidad de Madrid
Orquesta y Coro de la Comunidad de Madrid
Buy tickets
Fernández, Eclipse
Hindemith, Symphonic Metamorphosis after Themes by Carl Maria von Weber
Burgos, Geroglifico d’amore (world première)
Janáček, Amarus
Orquesta de la Comunidad de Madrid
Coro de la Comunidad de Madrid
Marco Antonio García de Paz, Choirmaster / chorus director
Víctor Pablo Pérez, Conductor
Tue 27 Feb at 19:30

Guildhall School of Music & Drama: Milton Court Hall, London

Britten Sinfonia: Rhapsody in Blue with Jeremy Denk
Britten Sinfonia: Rhapsody in Blue with Jeremy Denk
Buy tickets
Byrd, Other (Arr. Denk)
Gesualdo, Other (Arr. Denk)
Monteverdi, Other (Arr. Denk)
Stravinsky, Concerto for Piano and Wind Instruments
Works by Nancarrow
Milhaud, The Creation of the World (La création du monde), Op.81: suite
Gershwin, Rhapsody in Blue (Original jazz band version)
Jeremy Denk, Piano
Britten Sinfonia
Tue 27 Feb at 19:30

Cadogan Hall, London

Myths and Fairytales II: Susanne Hou performs Tchaikovsky
Myths and Fairytales II: Susanne Hou performs Tchaikovsky
Buy tickets
Mussorgsky, Night on Bare Mountain
Tchaikovsky, Violin Concerto in D major, Op.35
Sibelius, Night Ride and Sunrise, Op.55
Khachaturian, Spartacus: Suite
Alexander Shelley, Conductor
Yi-Jia Susanne Hou, Violin
Tue 27 Feb at 20:00

Tonhalle: Mendelssohn Saal, Düsseldorf

WDR Sinfonieorchester
WDR Sinfonieorchester
Buy tickets
Beethoven, Symphony no. 8 in F major, Op.93
Beethoven, Symphony no. 6 in F major "Pastoral", Op.68
WDR Symphony Orchestra Cologne
Jukka-Pekka Saraste, Conductor
Tue 27 Feb at 20:00
Revueltas, La noche de los mayas
Glass, Days and Nights in Rocinha
Glass, Concerto Fantasy for two timpanists and orchestra
Louisiana Philharmonic Orchestra
Carlos Miguel Prieto, Conductor
Jim Atwood, Timpani
Paul Yancich, Timpani
Tue 27 Feb at 20:00

Elbphilharmonie: Großer Saal, Hamburg

Daniel Hope mit dem Zürcher Kammerorchester
Daniel Hope mit dem Zürcher Kammerorchester
Buy tickets
Gluck, Orphée et Eurydice: Dance of the Furies
Haydn, Violin Concerto no. 4 in G major, Hob VIIa:4
Mozart, Adagio in E major for Violin, K261
Mozart, Divertimento in F, "Salzburg Symphony no. 3", K138 (K125c)
Mozart, Symphony no. 29 in A major, K201 (K186a)
Mozart, Violin Concerto no. 3 in G major, "Strassburg", K216
Zurich Chamber Orchestra
Willi Zimmermann, Violin
Daniel Hope, Violin
Tue 27 Feb at 20:00

Shandong Grand Theatre, Jinan

Uccellini, Aria sopra la Bergamasca
Vivaldi, La cetra: Violin Concerto for in C major, Op.9 no. 1, RV 181a
Legrenzi, La Cetra
Valentini, Concerto for four violins in A minor, Op.7 no.11
Corelli, Concerto grosso in G minor "Christmas Concerto", Op.6 no.8
Castello, Sonate Concertate in Stil Moderno, Libro II: Sonata à 4 for two sopranos, violeta and dulcian
Bertali, Sonata in d a 4
Marini, Passacaglia, Op.22
Vivaldi, Il cimento dell'armonia e dell'inventione: Violin Concerto in G minor, Op.8 no. 2, RV 315 "L'estate" (Summer)
Rodolfo Richter, Violin
Feb 23, 27

Seidenweberhaus, Krefeld

Sinfoniekonzert
Buy tickets
Vaughan Williams, The Wasps: overture
Bernstein, Serenade after Plato's "Symposium", for solo violin, strings, harp, and percussion
Strauss R., Also sprach Zarathustra, Op.30
Niederrheinische Sinfoniker
Mihkel Kütson, Conductor
Elina Vähälä, Violin
Tue 27 Feb at 20:30
Julian Rachlin and Itamar Golan, recital
Buy tickets
Beethoven, Violin Sonata no. 6 in A major, Op.30 no.1
Shostakovich, Sonata for viola and piano, Op.147
Dvořák, Romantic pieces for violin and piano, Op.75
Franck, Violin Sonata in A major
Julian Rachlin, Violin
Itamar Golan, Piano
Feb 23, 25 mat, 27 mat, Mar 01

Teatro Carlo Felice, Genoa

Miseria e nobiltà
Tutino, Miseria e nobiltà (World premiere)
Francesco Cilluffo, Conductor
Rosetta Cucchi, Director
Tiziano Santi, Set Designer
Gianluca Falaschi, Costume Designer
Orchestra del Teatro Carlo Felice
Coro del Teatro Carlo Felice
Franco Sebastiani, Choirmaster / chorus director
Feb 27, Mar 01, 04 mat, 11 mat
The Magic Flute (Die Zauberflöte)
Mozart, Die Zauberflöte (The Magic Flute)
Joana Mallwitz, Conductor
Marco Arturo Marelli, Director, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Sine Bundgaard, Pamina
Gisela Stille, Pamina
Serenad Burcu Uyar, Queen of the Night
Vassiliki Karayanni, Queen of the Night
Gert Henning-Jensen, Tamino
David Danholt, Tamino
Palle Knudsen, Papageno
Simon Duus, Papageno
Henning von Schulman, Sarastro
Petri Lindroos, Sarastro
Feb 22, 27, May, Jun 02

Theater Duisburg, Duisburg

Don Pasquale
Donizetti, Don Pasquale
Deutsche Oper am Rhein
Davide Crescenzi, Conductor
Rolando Villazón, Director
Johannes Leiacker, Set Designer
Thibault Vancraenenbroeck, Costume Designer
Günes Gürle, Don Pasquale
Lavinia Dames, Norina
Richard Sveda, Dr Malatesta
Ibrahim Yesilay, Ernesto
Chor der Deutschen Oper am Rhein
Feb 24 mat, 27, Mar 01, 03, 04 mat

Lincoln Center: David H Koch Theater, New York City

Stravinsky & Balanchine
Le Baiser de la Fée (George Balanchine)
Agon (George Balanchine)
Duo Concertant (George Balanchine)
Symphony in Three Movements (George Balanchine)
New York City Ballet
Feb 27, 28, Mar 01 mat, eve, 02, 03 mat, eve

The Place, London

Lost Dog: Juliet and Romeo: A Guide to Long Life and Happy Marriage
Juliet and Romeo - A Guide to London Life and Happy Marriage (Ben Duke)
Lost Dog
Feb 27, 28

Hong Kong Cultural Centre: Grand Theatre, Hong Kong

Pas de Deux for Toes and Fingers
Svetlana Zakharova, Dancer
Vadim Repin, Violin
Mikhail Lobukhin, Dancer
Vyacheslav Lopatin, Dancer
Vladimir Varnava, Choreography
Feb 27, Mar, Apr 21, May 12, Jun

National Theatre (Národní divadlo), Prague

Carmen
Bizet, Carmen
Prague National Theatre Opera
Robert Jindra, Conductor
Jozef Bednárik, Director
Vladimír Čáp, Set Designer
Ľudmila Várossová, Costume Designer
Jolana Fogašová, Carmen
Katerina Hebelkova, Carmen
Jana Sýkorová, Carmen
Andrea Tögel Kalivodová, Carmen
Elena Zhidkova, Carmen
Pavel Černoch, Don José
Tomáš Černý, Don José
Michal Lehotský, Don José
Eduard Martynyuk, Don José
Valentin Prolat, Don José
Martin Bárta, Escamillo
Roman Janál, Escamillo
Svatopluk Sem, Escamillo
Jiří Sulženko, Escamillo
Dana Burešová, Micaëla
Maria Kobielska, Micaëla
Alžběta Poláčková, Micaëla
Feb 27, 28, Mar 01, 02, 03 mat, eve

Joyce Theater, New York City

Company Wayne McGregor
Autobiography (Wayne McGregor)
Company Wayne McGregor
Feb 24, 27, Mar 02, 10

Außenspielstätte am Offenbachplatz, Cologne

Der Kaiser von Atlantis
New production
Ullmann, The Emperor of Atlantis (Der Kaiser von Atlantis)
Oper Köln
Rainer Mühlbach, Conductor
Eike Ecker, Director
Darko Petrovic, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Claudia Rohrbach, Bubikopf
Judith Thielsen, Drummer
Martin Koch, Harlequin
Dino Lüthy, Soldier
Nikolay Borchev, Emperor Overall
Lucas Singer, Loudspeaker, Death
Andreas Grüter, Lighting Designer
Tanja Fasching, Dramaturgy
Feb 22, 23, 24, 25, 26, 27

Segerstrom Center for the Arts: Renée and Henry Segerstrom Concert Hall, Costa Mesa

The Magic Flute (Die Zauberflöte)
Mozart, Die Zauberflöte (The Magic Flute) (Featuring the Pacific Chorale)
Carl St Clair, Conductor
Feb 22, 23, 24, 25 mat, 27, 28, Mar 01, 02, 03, 05, 06, 07

Palais Garnier (Opéra de Paris), Paris

Onéguine
Onegin (John Cranko)
James Tuggle, Conductor
John Cranko, Director
Jürgen Rose, Set Designer
Orchestre de l'Opéra National de Paris
Ludmila Pagliero, Dancer
Mathieu Ganio, Dancer
Myriam Ould Braham, Dancer
Mathias Heymann, Dancer
Feb 23, 25, 27

Bolshoi Theatre: New Stage, Moscow

Billy Budd
Britten, Billy Budd
Bolshoi Opera
William Lacey, Conductor
David Alden, Director
Paul Steinberg, Set Designer
Constance Hoffman, Costume Designer
John Daszak, Captain Vere
Iurii Samoilov, Billy Budd
Gidon Saks, John Claggart
Marat Gali, Red Whiskers
Alexander Miminoshvili, Donald
Graeme Broadbent, Lieutenant Ratcliffe
Robert Lloyd, Dansker
Darren Jeffery, Mr Flint
Jonathan Summers, Mr Redburn
Bolshoi Theatre Chorus
Bolshoi Theatre Orchestra
Feb 27, 28, Mar 01, 02, 03, eve, 04

Teatro di San Carlo, Naples

La traviata
New Production
Verdi, La traviata
Daniel Oren, Conductor
Lorenzo Amato, Director
Ezio Frigerio, Set Designer
Franca Squarciapino, Costume Designer
Maria Mudryak, Violetta Valéry
Erika Grimaldi, Violetta Valéry
Francesca Dotto, Violetta Valéry
Vincenzo Costanzo, Alfredo Germont
TBC, Alfredo Germont, Giorgio Germont
Vladimir Stoyanov, Giorgio Germont
Giuseppina Bridelli, Flora Bervoix
Orlando Polidoro, Gastone de Letorières
Roberto Accurso, Baron Douphol
Michela Petrino, Annina
Nicola Ebau, Marquis d'Obigny
Francesco Musinu, Dr Grenvil
Coro del Teatro di San Carlo
Orchestra del Teatro di San Carlo
Feb 22, 23 mat, 24, 27

Symphony Hall, Boston

Herbert Blomstedt conducts Mozart
Mozart, Symphony no. 34 in C major, K338
Mozart, Symphony no. 36 in C major, K425 “Linz”
Mozart, Symphony no. 41 in C major, “Jupiter”, K551
Herbert Blomstedt, Conductor
Feb 23, 25, 27

Theater an der Wien, Vienna

Saul
New Production
Handel, Saul
Theater an der Wien
Laurence Cummings, Conductor
Claus Guth, Director
Christian Schmidt, Set Designer
Anna Prohaska, Merab
Giulia Semenzato, Michal
Andrew Staples, Jonathan
Florian Boesch, Saul
Jake Arditti, David
Marcel Beekman, Abner, High Priest, Doeg
Ray Chenez, Witch of Endor
Freiburger Barockorchester
Arnold Schoenberg Choir
Feb 23, 24, 27, Mar 01, 02, 03, 04 mat, 08, 10, 13, 15, 16, 19, 21, 22, 24

Opéra Bastille, Paris

Benjamin Millepied/ Maurice Béjart
Daphnis et Chloé (Benjamin Millepied)
Boléro (Maurice Béjart)
Maxime Pascal, Conductor
Daniel Buren, Set Designer
Holly Hynes, Costume Designer
Orchestre de l'Opéra National de Paris
Choeurs de l'Opéra National de Paris
Feb 23, 25 mat, 27, Mar 01, 03

Opéra Royal de Wallonie-Liège, Liège

Le Domino noir
Auber, Le Domino noir
Patrick Davin, Conductor
Christian Hecq, Director
Anne-Catherine Gillet, Angèle de Olivarès
Cyrille Dubois, Horace de Massarena
Antoinette Dennefeld, Brigitte de San Lucar
Valérie Lesort, Director
Chœur de Opéra Royal de Wallonie-Liège
Orchestra de Opéra Royal de Wallonie-Liège
Feb 23, 27

Lincoln Center: Metropolitan Opera House, New York City

Parsifal
Wagner, Parsifal
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Conductor
John Keenan, Conductor
François Girard, Director
Michael Levine, Set Designer
Thibault Vancraenenbroeck, Costume Designer
Evelyn Herlitzius, Kundry
Klaus Florian Vogt, Parsifal
Peter Mattei, Amfortas
Evgeny Nikitin, Klingsor
René Pape, Gurnemanz
The Metropolitan Opera Chorus
The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
Feb 25 mat, 26, 27

Semperoper, Dresden

7. Symphoniekonzert
Mahler, Symphony no. 3 in D minor
Sächsische Staatskapelle Dresden
Christian Thielemann, Conductor
Elīna Garanča, Mezzo-soprano
Damen des Dresden Staatsopernchors
Kinderchor der Sächsischen Staatsoper Dresden
Feb 22, 23 mat, 24, 27

Chicago Symphony Center, Chicago

Chopin & Mendelssohn
Weber, Der Freischütz: overture
Chopin, Piano Concerto no. 2 in F minor, Op.21
Mendelssohn, A Midsummer Night's Dream: overture, Op.21
Mendelssohn, Symphony no. 4 in A major "The Italian", Op.90
David Fray, Piano
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Christoph Eschenbach, Conductor
Feb 23, 25, 27, Mar 03

Teatro Costanzi, Teatro dell'Opera, Rome

La Sonnambula
New Production
Bellini, La Sonnambula
Teatro dell'Opera di Roma
Speranza Scappucci, Conductor
Giorgio Barberio Corsetti, Director
Cristian Taraborrelli, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Riccardo Zanellato, Count Rodolfo
Dario Russo, Count Rodolfo
Jessica Pratt, Amina
Jessica Nuccio, Amina
Juan Francisco Gatell, Elvino
Valentina Varriale, Lisa
Reut Ventorero, Teresa
Coro del Teatro dell'Opera di Roma
Orchestra del Teatro dell'Opera di Roma
Feb 22, 24, 27, Mar 02, 10 mat, 15, 17, 23

Sydney Opera House: Joan Sutherland Theatre, Sydney

Carmen
Bizet, Carmen
Opera Australia
Paolo Carignani, Conductor
Tahu Matheson, Conductor
John Bell, Director
Michael Scott-Mitchell, Set Designer
Teresa Negroponte, Costume Designer
Rinat Shaham, Carmen
Sian Pendry, Carmen
Marcelo Puente, Don José
Otar Jorjikia, Don José
Michael Honeyman, Escamillo
Stacey Alleaume, Micaëla
Natalie Aroyan, Micaëla
Adrian Tamburini, Zuniga
Alexander Hargreaves, Moralès
Jane Ede, Frasquita
Agnes Sarkis, Mercédès
Luke Gabbedy, Le Dancaïre
Simon Kim, Le Remendado
Nicholas Jones, Le Remendado
Roger Press, Revival Director
Opera Australia Chorus
Opera Australia Orchestra
Feb 23, 27, Mar 03, 06, 08, 12, 16

Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, London

Carmen
New Production
Bizet, Carmen
Royal Opera
Jakub Hrůša, Conductor
Christopher Willis, Conductor
Barrie Kosky, Director
Katrin Lea Tag, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Anna Goryachova, Carmen
Gaëlle Arquez, Carmen
Francesco Meli, Don José
Andrea Carè, Don José
Kostas Smoriginas, Escamillo
Alexey Markov, Escamillo
Kristina Mkhitaryan, Micaëla
Susanna Hurrell, Micaëla
David Soar, Zuniga
David Shipley, Zuniga
Jacquelyn Stucker, Frasquita
Lee Haegee, Frasquita
Aigul Akhmetshina, Mercédès
Adèle Charvet, Mercédès
Gyula Nagy, Moralès
Dominic Sedgwick, Moralès
Pierre Doyen, Le Dancaïre
Jean-Paul Fouchécourt, Le Remendado
Royal Opera Chorus
Orchestra of the Royal Opera House Covent Garden