Bachtrack logo

Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings | on 1-Mar

Mar 01, 11, 21, Oct 28, Nov 03, 09, 25

Tiroler Landestheater, Innsbruck

West Side Story
Buy tickets
Bernstein, West Side Story
Seokwon Hong, Conductor
Feb 24, 25, Mar 01, 02

Erkel Színház (Erkel Theatre), Budapest

Die Rheinnixen (The Rhine Nixies)
Die Rheinnixen (The Rhine Nixies)
New production
Buy tickets
Offenbach, Rhine Fairies, The (Les Fées du Rhin)
Gergely Kesselyák, Conductor
Ferenc Anger, Director
Éva Szendrényi, Set Designer
Gergely Zöldy, Costume Designer
Csaba Szegedi, Conrad
Boldizsár László, Franz
Krisztián Cser, Gottfried
Andrea Edina Ulbrich, Hedwig
Rita Rácz, Armgard
Marianna Venekei, Choreography
Feb 24, 26, Mar 01, 04, 08

Staatsoper, Vienna

Ariodante
New production
Buy tickets
Handel, Ariodante
Vienna State Opera
William Christie, Conductor
Sir David McVicar, Director
Vicki Mortimer, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Dame Sarah Connolly, Ariodante
Chen Reiss, Ginevra
Christophe Dumaux, Polinesso
Hila Fahima, Dalinda
Rainer Trost, Lurcanio
Wilhelm Schwinghammer, King of Scotland
Benedikt Kobel, Odoardo
Concert Association Vienna State Opera Chorus
Orchestra of the Vienna State Opera
Feb 23, 25 mat, 27, Mar 01, 03, 04

Opera Vlaanderen, Ghent, Ghent

© Kati Heck | Courtesy Tim Van Laere Gallery, Antwerp
Pelléas et Mélisande
New Production
Buy tickets
Debussy, Pelléas et Mélisande
Alejo Pérez, Conductor
Sidi Larbi Cherkaoui, Director, Choreography
Marina Abramović, Set Designer
Mari Eriksmoen, Mélisande
Jacques Imbrailo, Pelléas
Leigh Melrose, Golaud
Matthew Best, Arkel
Anat Edri, Yniold
Susan Maclean, Geneviève
Markus Suihkonen, Shepherd
Damien Jalet, Choreography
Koor Opera Vlaanderen
Symfonisch Orkest Opera Vlaanderen
Feb 22, Mar 01, 04

La Scala, Milan

Dmitry Belosselskiy (Fiesco) and Leo Nucci (Simon Boccanegra) © Brescia & Amisano | Teatro alla Scala
Simon Boccanegra
Buy tickets
Verdi, Simon Boccanegra
Teatro alla Scala
Myung-whun Chung, Conductor
Federico Tiezzi, Director
Pier Paolo Bisleri, Set Designer
Giovanna Buzzi, Costume Designer
Leo Nucci, Simon Boccanegra
Krassimira Stoyanova, Amelia Grimaldi
Dmitry Belosselskiy, Jacopo Fiesco
Fabio Sartori, Gabriele Adorno
Dalibor Jenis, Paolo Albiani
Ernesto Panariello, Pietro
Marco Filibeck, Lighting Designer
Coro del Teatro alla Scala
Orchestra del Teatro alla Scala
Feb 28, Mar 01

Gran Teatro de Córdoba, Córdoba

Orquesta de Córdoba
Orquesta de Córdoba
Buy tickets
Álvarez Beigbeder, Caprichos de España
Lamote de Grignon, Hispánicas
Muñoz, Concierto para trío de jazz (world première)
Orquesta de Córdoba
Lorenzo Ramos, Conductor
Ángel Andrés Muñoz Jazz trío, Jazz Trio
Mar 01, 02, 03

Sadler's Wells Theatre, London

Sasha Waltz & Guests
Buy tickets
Korper (Sasha Waltz)
Sasha Waltz & Guests
Feb 24, Mar 01, 11, 13, Apr 12, 17

Stadttheater, Bern

Mozart, Don Giovanni
Stadttheater Bern
Kevin John Edusei, Conductor
Matthew Wild, Director
Kathrin Frosch, Set Designer
Ingo Krügler, Costume Designer
Elissa Huber, Donna Anna
Evgenia Grekova, Donna Elvira
Eleonora Vacchi, Zerlina
Todd Boyce, Don Giovanni
Michele Govi, Leporello
Cloete Andries, Don Ottavio
Carl Rumstadt, Masetto
Young Kwon, The Commendatore
Chor des Stadttheaters Bern
Bern Symphony Orchestra
Mar 01, 03

Eastman Theatre: Kodak Hall, Rochester

Bernstein Centennial Celebration
Buy tickets
Barber, Second Essay For Orchestra, Op.17
Bernstein, Symphony no. 2, "The Age of Anxiety"
Shostakovich, Tahiti Trot, "Tea for Two" for orchestra, Op.16
Shostakovich, Symphony no. 9 in E flat major, Op.70
Rochester Philharmonic Orchestra
Ward Stare, Conductor
Misha Dichter, Piano
Feb 24, Mar 01, 04 mat, 17, 23

Sarasota Opera House, Sarasota

Manon Lescaut
Manon Lescaut
Buy tickets
Puccini, Manon Lescaut
Sarasota Opera
Victor DeRenzi, Conductor
Stephanie Sundine, Director
David P Gordon, Set Designer
Howard Tsvi Kaplan, Costume Designer
Sandra Lopez, Manon Lescaut
Matthew Vickers, Chevalier des Grieux
Filippo Fontana, Lescaut
Costas Tsourakis, Geronte de Ravoir
Feb 22, 24, Mar 01, 03, 08, 10, 15, 17, 22, 24, 29, 31, Apr 05, 07, 12, 14, 19, 21, 26, 28, May 05, 10, 12

Die Residenz: Hofkapelle, Munich

Residenz Serenade
Buy tickets
Programme to be announced
Residenz Solisten
Mar 01, 03 mat

Gothenburg Concert Hall, Gothenburg

Järvi's tribute to Stenhammer
Buy tickets
Stenhammar, Reverenza
Stenhammar, A dream Play
Stenhammar, Two Sentimental Romances for violin and orchestra, Op.28
Stenhammar, Sången (cantata), Op.44
Neeme Järvi, Conductor
Sara Tröback, Violin
Feb 25, 27, Mar 01, 03

Victoria Hall, Geneva

Szenen aus Goethes Faust
Szenen aus Goethes Faust
Buy tickets
Schumann, Szenen aus Goethes Faust (Concert performance)
Peter Schneider, Conductor, Director
Alan Woodbridge, Conductor
Genia Kühmeier, Gretchen
Bernard Richter, Ariel
Markus Werba, Faust
John Relyea, Mefisto
Grand Théâtre Opera Chorus
Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Mar 01, 18, 20

Komische Oper Berlin, Berlin

Stephanie Houtzeel (Xerses), Nina Bernsteiner (Romila) and Nora Friedrichs (Atalanta) © Jaro Suffner
Serse (Xerxes)
Buy tickets
Handel, Serse (Xerxes)
Konrad Junghänel, Conductor
Stefan Herheim, Director
Heike Scheele, Set Designer
Gesine Völlm, Costume Designer
Stephanie Houtzeel, Serse
Franziska Gottwald, Arsamene
Ezgi Kutlu, Amastre
Nina Bernsteiner, Romilda
Nora Friedrichs, Atalanta
Philipp Meierhöfer, Ariodate
Hagen Matzeit, Elviro
Chorsolisten der Komischen Oper Berlin
Orchester der Komischen Oper Berlin
Feb 24, Mar 01, 04

Nationaltheater, Munich

Un ballo in maschera
Un ballo in maschera
Buy tickets
Verdi, Un ballo in maschera
Asher Fisch, Conductor
Johannes Erath, Director
Heike Scheele, Set Designer
Gesine Völlm, Costume Designer
Jean-François Borras, Riccardo
Simone Piazzola, Renato
Anja Harteros, Amelia
Okka von der Damerau, Ulrica
Anatoli Sivko, Samuel
Alexander Milev, Tom
Andrea Borghini, Silvano
Paula Iancic, Oscar
Ulrich Reß, Minister of Justice
Long Long, Amelia's servant
Bayerisches Staatsorchester
Chor der Bayerischen Staatsoper
Feb 28, Mar 01, 02

Musikverein: Großer Saal, Vienna

Ravel, Lalo & Brahms
Buy tickets
Ravel, Pavane pour une infante défunte
Lalo, Symphonie espagnole, Op.21
Brahms, Symphony no. 2 in D major, Op.73
Alain Altinoglu, Conductor
Renaud Capuçon, Violin
Vienna Symphony Orchestra
Feb 28, Mar 01, 02

Rudolfinum: Dvořák Hall, Prague

Dvořák, Tchaikovsky
Buy tickets
Dvořák, Cello Concerto in B minor, Op.104
Tchaikovsky, Symphony no. 4 in F minor, Op.36
Gautier Capuçon, Cello
Semyon Bychkov, Conductor
Feb 24, Mar 01, 04

GöteborgsOperan, Gothenburg

Ariadne auf Naxos
Ariadne auf Naxos
Buy tickets
Strauss R., Ariadne auf Naxos
Patrik Ringborg, Conductor
Rodula Gaitanou, Director
George Souglides, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Annalena Persson, Primadonna (Ariadne)
Sofie Asplund, Zerbinetta
Ann-Kristin Jones, Composer
Matilda Paulsson, Composer, Dryad
Daniel Frank, Bacchus
Anna Johansson, Echo
Mia Karlsson, Naiad
Erika Sax, Dryad
Vassilis Kavayas, Brighella
Conny Thimander, Dancing Master, Scaramuccio
Alexander Grove, Officer
Daniel Hällström, Harlequin
Mats Persson, Music Master
Richard Laby, Wigmaker
Herbjörn Thordarson, Lackey
Alessio Cacciamani, Truffaldino
Lars Hjertner, The Major-Domo
Göteborg Opera Orchestra
Victoria Newlyn, Choreography
Feb 23, Mar 01, 03

Leeds Grand Theatre, Leeds

Elizabeth Atherton (Donna Elvira) and John Savournin (Leporello) © Bill Cooper
Mozart, Don Giovanni
Christoph Altstaedt, Conductor
Alessandro Talevi, Director
Madeleine Boyd, Set Designer, Costume Designer
William Dazeley, Don Giovanni
John Savournin, Leporello
Jennifer Davis, Donna Anna
Elizabeth Atherton, Donna Elvira
Kathryn Rudge, Zerlina
Nicholas Watts, Don Ottavio
Ross McInroy, Masetto
James Platt, The Commendatore
Chorus of Opera North
Orchestra of Opera North
Feb 28, Mar 01

Konzerthalle Bamberg: Joseph Keilberth Saal, Bamberg

Wagner, Brahms, Dvořák
Buy tickets
Wagner, Tristan and Isolde: Prelude and Liebestod
Brahms, Symphony no. 3 in F major, Op.90
Dvořák, Symphony no. 8 in G major, Op.88
Jakub Hrůša, Conductor
Thu 1 Mar at 10:00

Niklas-Luhmann-Gymnasium, Oerlinghausen

Konzert für Kinder
Stravinsky, The Firebird: Suite
Susanne Adam, Presenter
Marion Thauern, Presenter
Johannes Braun, Conductor
Thu 1 Mar at 12:15
Hollins, Concert Overture in C minor
Widor, Organ Symphony no. 8: Allegro
Widor, Organ Symphony no. 8: Adagio
Parker, Organ Sonata in E flat major
Robert Bennesh, Organ
Thu 1 Mar at 13:05
Schuller, Suite for wind quintet
Schimmel, Towns of Wind and Wood
Carter, Wind Quintet
Barber, Summer Music, for wind quintet, Op.31
Berkeley Ensemble
Thu 1 Mar at 13:05

The Lantern, Bristol

YCAT Lunchtime Concert
YCAT Lunchtime Concert
Buy tickets
Works by Schubert
Works by Messiaen
Works by Poulenc
Savitri Grier, Violin
Richard Uttley, Piano
Thu 1 Mar at 19:00

De Geerhallen, Norrkoping

Bernstein at 100 - Candide
Bernstein at 100 - Candide
Buy tickets
Bernstein, Candide (Concert version)
Norrköping Symphony Orchestra
Stefan Solyom, Conductor
Susanna Andersson, Soprano
Ingrid Tobiasson, Soprano
David Danholt, Tenor
Magnus Kyhle, Tenor
Uwe Schenker-Primus, Baritone
Bel Cantokören
Musikaliska Sällskapets Kammarkör
Thu 1 Mar at 19:00

St John’s Church, Riga

Tigran Mansurian's Requiem
Buy tickets
Mansurian, Requiem, for soprano, baritone, mixed chorus and string orchestra
Sinfonietta Rīga
Latvian Radio Choir
Sigvards Kļava, Conductor
Thu 1 Mar at 19:00

Guildhall School of Music & Drama: Milton Court Hall, London

NYOS Jazz Orchestra - Miles Ahead
NYOS Jazz Orchestra - Miles Ahead
Buy tickets
NYOS Jazz Orchestra
Thu 1 Mar at 19:30

Royal Northern College of Music: Concert Hall, Manchester

RNCM and Paris Conservatoire Symphony Orchestra
RNCM and Paris Conservatoire Symphony Orchestra
Buy tickets
Debussy, Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
Elgar, Enigma Variations: Nimrod
Wagner, The Ring, An Orchestral Adventure
Royal Northern College of Music Symphony Orchestra
Orchestre du Conservatoire de Paris
Markus Stenz, Conductor
Thu 1 Mar at 19:30

St David's Hall, Cardiff

St David’s Day
St David’s Day
Buy tickets
Catrin Finch, Harp
BBC National Chorus of Wales
Grant Llewellyn, Conductor
Thu 1 Mar at 19:30
New Music Dublin

National Concert Hall, Dublin

Monumental: Credo + Goliath
Buy tickets
Gribbin, Goliath
MacMillan, Credo
RTÉ Concert Orchestra
Toby Kearney, Percussion
Ryan McAdams, Conductor
RTÉ Philharmonic Choir
James MacMillan, Conductor
Thu 1 Mar at 19:30

Cankarjev dom Culture and Congress Centre, Ljubljana

Bernstein at 100
Buy tickets
Bernstein, Divertimento for Orchestra
Bernstein, West Side Story: Symphonic Dances
Bernstein, Symphony no. 2, "The Age of Anxiety"
Slovenian Philharmonic Orchestra
Marcelo Lehninger, Conductor
Andrew von Oeyen, Piano
Thu 1 Mar at 19:30

Uiversity: Aula, Oslo

KORK i Aulaen - Perianes and Harth-Bedoya
Buy tickets
Nystedt, Spenningens land, Op.19
Brahms, Piano Concerto no. 1 in D minor, Op.15
Schumann, Symphony no. 1 in B flat major 'Spring', Op.38
Javier Perianes, Piano
Miguel Harth-Bedoya, Conductor
Thu 1 Mar at 19:30
Daniil Trifonov & Sergei Babayan
Daniil Trifonov & Sergei Babayan
Buy tickets
Schumann, Andante and Variations, Op.46
Lanza, New Work for Two Pianos
Schubert, Fantasie in F minor, D.940
Rachmaninov, Suite no. 1 "Fantaisie-Tableaux" for Two Pianos, Op.5
Rachmaninov, Suite no. 2 for Two Pianos, Op. 17
Daniil Trifonov, Piano
Sergei Babayan, Piano
Thu 1 Mar at 19:30
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment: Bach and Handel – Great Balls of Fire
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment: Bach and Handel – Great Balls of Fire
Buy tickets
Bach, Brandenburg Concerto no. 5 in D major, BWV1050
Handel, Organ Concerto in G minor, Op.4 no.1, HWV 289
Handel, Organ Concerto in G minor, Op.7 no.5, HWV 310

Christuskirche am Mühlburger Tor, Karlsruhe

Baroque Master, Stefano Montanari
Buy tickets
Works by Biber
Works by Bach
Works by Matteis
Stefano Montanari, Violin
Thu 1 Mar at 19:30

Saffron Hall, Saffron Walden

Castalian String Quartet
Castalian String Quartet
Buy tickets
Mozart, String Quartet in E flat major, K428 (K421b)
Dutilleux, Ainsi la Nuit, for string quartet
Schumann, String quartet in A minor, Op.41 no.1
Castalian String Quartet
Thu 1 Mar at 19:30

Harpa Concert Hall: Eldborg - Main Hall, Reykjavik

Beethoven's Fate Symphony
Buy tickets
Tómasson, Sinfóníetta II
Schumann, Violin Concerto in D minor
Beethoven, Symphony no. 5 in C minor, Op.67
Baiba Skride, Violin
Eivind Aadland, Conductor
Thu 1 Mar at 19:30

City Halls: Concert Hall, Glasgow

Composer Roots: Bartók and the Concerto
Composer Roots: Bartók and the Concerto
Buy tickets
Kodály, Concerto for Orchestra
Bartók, Piano Concerto no. 3, Sz 119
Bartók, Concerto for Orchestra, Sz 116
Simon Trpčeski, Piano
Thomas Dausgaard, Conductor
Thu 1 Mar at 20:00

Maison de la radio:Auditorium, Paris

Rachmaninov, Concerto pour piano n°3
Buy tickets
Rachmaninov, Piano Concerto no. 3 in D minor, Op.30
Debussy, Symphony in B mineur
Sibelius, Symphony no. 3 in C major, Op.52
Khatia Buniatishvili, Piano
Mikko Franck, Conductor
Thu 1 Mar at 20:00

Hong Kong Arts Centre, Hong Kong

Sounding Stories I
Buy tickets
Fux, Overture no. 4 in D minor, K 357
Biber, Battalia, for strings and continuo (v)
Vivaldi, Concerto for violin, 2 oboes, 2 horns, bassoon and cello, RV 569
Telemann, Violin Concerto in A major "The Frogs"TWV 51:A4
Fux, Le dolcezze e l'amerezze della notte
Vivaldi, Concerto for violin, 2 oboes, 2 horns and timpani, RV 562a
Dmitry Sinkovsky, Violin
Thu 1 Mar at 20:15

Flagey: Studio 4, Brussels

Chaplin, Modern Times
Dirk Brossé, Conductor
Thu 1 Mar at 20:15

Jezuïetenkerk, Lier, Antwerp

Time Is Endless
Time Is Endless
Buy tickets
Rachmaninov, Suite no. 1 "Fantaisie-Tableaux" for Two Pianos, Op.5
Pärt, Pari intervallo for Two Pianos
MacMillan, A Child's prayer
Rautavaara, Die Erste Elegie
Saariaho, Nuits, Adieux
De Ley, Invictus
Miskinis, Time is Endless
Ešenvalds, Amazing Grace
Klaas Stok, Choirmaster / chorus director
Thu 1 Mar at 20:30

Auditorio de Galicia, Santiago de Compostela

Real Filharmonía de Galicia
Real Filharmonía de Galicia
Buy tickets
Programa a determinar, A determinar
Vicent Alberola, Conductor
Paquito D'Rivera, Clarinet
Real Filharmonía de Galicia
Thu 1 Mar at 22:30
New Music Dublin

National Concert Hall, Dublin

All Soundings Are True
Buy tickets
Programme to be announced
Garth Knox, Viola
Caoimhín Ó Raghallaigh, Hardanger d'amore
Feb 27, Mar 01, 04 mat, 11 mat
The Magic Flute (Die Zauberflöte)
Mozart, Die Zauberflöte (The Magic Flute)
Joana Mallwitz, Conductor
Marco Arturo Marelli, Director, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Sine Bundgaard, Pamina
Gisela Stille, Pamina
Serenad Burcu Uyar, Queen of the Night
Vassiliki Karayanni, Queen of the Night
Gert Henning-Jensen, Tamino
David Danholt, Tamino
Palle Knudsen, Papageno
Simon Duus, Papageno
Henning von Schulman, Sarastro
Petri Lindroos, Sarastro
Feb 23, Mar 01, Apr 13, May 11, 26, 31

Opernhaus, Düsseldorf

Rigoletto
Verdi, Rigoletto
Deutsche Oper am Rhein
Lukas Beikircher, Conductor
David Hermann, Director
Alexander Polzin, Set Designer
Cristina Nyffeler, Costume Designer
Boris Statsenko, Rigoletto
Adela Zaharia, Gilda
Luiza Fatyol, Gilda
Ovidiu Purcel, The Duke of Mantua
Bogdan Talos, Sparafucile
Adrian Sâmpetrean, Sparafucile
Lukasz Konieczny, Sparafucile
Ramona Zaharia, Maddalena
Chor der Deutschen Oper am Rhein
Düsseldorfer Symphoniker
Feb 28, Mar 01, 02, Apr 21

Stanislavsky and Nemirovich-Danchenko Moscow Music Theatre: Main Stage, Moscow

Jenůfa
Janáček, Jenůfa (New Production)
Stanislavsky Opera
Evgeny Brazhnik, Conductor
Alexander Titel, Director
Vladimir Arefiev, Set Designer
Elena Stepanova, Costume Designer
Elena Guseva, Jenůfa
Elena Bezgodkova, Jenůfa
Natalia Muradymova, Kostelnička
Natalia Vladimirskaya, Kostelnička
Nikolay Erokhin, Laca Klemeň
Kirill Matveev, Laca Klemeň
Vitaly Revyakin, Laca Klemeň
Najmiddin Mavlyanov, Števa Buryja
Evgeny Liberman, Števa Buryja
Dmitry Polkopin, Števa Buryja
Stanislavsky Music Theatre Chorus
Stanislavsky Music Theatre Orchestra
Feb 23, 25 mat, 27, Mar 01, 03

Opéra Royal de Wallonie-Liège, Liège

Le Domino noir
Auber, Le Domino noir
Patrick Davin, Conductor
Christian Hecq, Director
Anne-Catherine Gillet, Angèle de Olivarès
Cyrille Dubois, Horace de Massarena
Antoinette Dennefeld, Brigitte de San Lucar
Valérie Lesort, Director
Chœur de Opéra Royal de Wallonie-Liège
Orchestra de Opéra Royal de Wallonie-Liège
Mar 01, Apr 07 mat, May, 08 mat

National Theatre (Národní divadlo), Prague

The Cunning Little Vixen
Janáček, The Cunning Little Vixen
Prague National Theatre Opera
Robert Jindra, Conductor
Ondřej Havelka, Director
Martin Černý, Set Designer
Kateřina Štefková, Costume Designer
Martin Bárta, Forester
Svatopluk Sem, Forester
Lenka Máčiková, Bystrouška
Alžběta Poláčková, Bystrouška
Jana Sibera, Bystrouška
Mar 01, 02, 03 mat, eve

VCASS Studio Theatre, Melbourne

Bodytorque Atelier (The Australian Ballet)
Dancers of The Australian Ballet, Dancer