Bachtrack logo

Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings | on 3-Mar

Mar 01, 03 mat

Gothenburg Concert Hall, Gothenburg

Järvi's tribute to Stenhammer
Buy tickets
Stenhammar, Reverenza
Stenhammar, A dream Play
Stenhammar, Two Sentimental Romances for violin and orchestra, Op.28
Stenhammar, Sången (cantata), Op.44
Neeme Järvi, Conductor
Sara Tröback, Violin
Feb 28, Mar 03 mat, 06 mat, 10 mat
Les Contes d'Hoffmann (Tales of Hoffmann)
Les Contes d'Hoffmann (Tales of Hoffmann)
Buy tickets
Offenbach, Les Contes d'Hoffmann (Tales of Hoffmann)
New National Theatre
Sébastien Rouland, Conductor
Philippe Arlaud, Director, Set Designer
Andrea Uhmann, Costume Designer
Dmitry Korchak, Hoffmann
Yoko Yasui, Olympia
Ryoko Sunakawa, Antonia
Keiko Yokoyama, Giulietta
Lena Belkina, Nicklausse, The Muse
Tomasz Konieczny, Lindorf, Coppélius, Miracle, Dappertutto
Mutsumi Taniguchi, Stella, Voice of Antonia's Mother
Hideyuki Aochi, Andres, Cochenille, Frantz, Pitichinaccio
Mitsuya Okubo, Crespel, Luther
Kenji Moriguchi, Peter Schlemil
Masahiko Hare, Spalanzani
New National Theatre Chorus
Tokyo Philharmonic Orchestra
Mar 03 mat, 10 mat, 17 mat

Sarasota Opera House, Sarasota

Artists Roundtable
Artists Roundtable
Buy tickets
Mar 03, Apr 14, 28, Jun 23

Kursaal Bern, Bern

Late night concert
Buy tickets
Programme to be announced
Bern Symphony Orchestra
Feb 23, Mar 01, 03

Leeds Grand Theatre, Leeds

Elizabeth Atherton (Donna Elvira) and John Savournin (Leporello) © Bill Cooper
Mozart, Don Giovanni
Christoph Altstaedt, Conductor
Alessandro Talevi, Director
Madeleine Boyd, Set Designer, Costume Designer
William Dazeley, Don Giovanni
John Savournin, Leporello
Jennifer Davis, Donna Anna
Elizabeth Atherton, Donna Elvira
Kathryn Rudge, Zerlina
Nicholas Watts, Don Ottavio
Ross McInroy, Masetto
James Platt, The Commendatore
Chorus of Opera North
Orchestra of Opera North
Mar 02, 03

Winspear Centre: Enmax Hall, Edmonton

Vienna to Broadway
Buy tickets
Lehár, Die Lustige Witwe (The Merry Widow) (Selections)
Lehár, The Land of Smiles (Das Land des Lächelns), operetta (Selections)
Sullivan, The Mikado (Selections)
Romberg, The Student Prince: Serenade
Kern, Show Boat ("You Are Love")
Works by Strauss II
Loewe, Gigi (Main Title from)
Porter, Kiss me, Kate (Selections)
Lloyd Webber, The Phantom of the Opera (Selections)
Bernstein, Candide: Make our Garden Grow (Selections)
Edmonton Symphony Orchestra
Jack Everly, Conductor
Kristen Plumley, Soprano
Ted Keegan, Vocals
Mar 02, 03

Pikes Peak Center for the Performing Arts, Colorado Springs

West Side Story: Film with Live Orchestra
Buy tickets
Bernstein, West Side Story
Colorado Springs Philharmonic
Josep Caballé-Domenech, Conductor
Mar 03, 04

Kursaal Bern, Bern

9. Symphonikonzert: Daniel Müller-Schott | Schostakowitsch
Buy tickets
Pfitzner, Palestrina: Three Preludes
Shostakovich, Cello Concerto no. 1 in E flat major, Op.107
Rott, Symphony no. 1 in E major
Sebastian Weigle, Conductor
Daniel Müller-Schott, Cello
Bern Symphony Orchestra
Mar 03, 06, 08, 11 mat, 14, 17 mat, 20, 24

Sarasota Opera House, Sarasota

Norma
Bellini, Norma
Sarasota Opera
Victor DeRenzi, Conductor
Mark Freiman, Director
Michael Schweikhardt, Set Designer
Howard Tsvi Kaplan, Costume Designer
Joanna Parisi, Norma
Jennifer Black, Adalgisa
Cameron Schutza, Pollione
Young-Bok Kim, Oroveso
Mar 02, 03 mat, eve, 04, 21

Aotea Centre: ASB Auditorium, Auckland

Akram Khan's *Giselle*
Akram Khan's Giselle
Buy tickets
Giselle (Jean Coralli, Jules Perrot, Akram Khan)
Feb 23, 25 mat, 27, Mar 01, 03, 04

Opera Vlaanderen, Ghent, Ghent

© Kati Heck | Courtesy Tim Van Laere Gallery, Antwerp
Pelléas et Mélisande
New Production
Buy tickets
Debussy, Pelléas et Mélisande
Alejo Pérez, Conductor
Sidi Larbi Cherkaoui, Director, Choreography
Marina Abramović, Set Designer
Mari Eriksmoen, Mélisande
Jacques Imbrailo, Pelléas
Leigh Melrose, Golaud
Matthew Best, Arkel
Anat Edri, Yniold
Susan Maclean, Geneviève
Markus Suihkonen, Shepherd
Damien Jalet, Choreography
Koor Opera Vlaanderen
Symfonisch Orkest Opera Vlaanderen
Feb 25, 28, Mar 03

Staatsoper, Vienna

Eugene Onegin
Buy tickets
Tchaikovsky, Eugene Onegin
Vienna State Opera
Louis Langrée, Conductor
Falk Richter, Director
Katrin Hoffmann, Set Designer
Martin Kraemer, Costume Designer
Olga Bezsmertna, Tatyana
Pavel Černoch, Lensky
Mariusz Kwiecień, Eugene Onegin
Ferruccio Furlanetto, Prince Gremin
Margarita Gritskova, Olga
Zoryana Kushpler, Filippyevna
Stephanie Houtzeel, Madame Larina
Igor Onishchenko, Captain, Zaretsky
Concert Association Vienna State Opera Chorus
Orchestra of the Vienna State Opera
Mar 03, 04 mat

Washington Pavilion, Sioux Falls

Bernstein & Beethoven
Buy tickets
Bernstein, Serenade after Plato's "Symposium", for solo violin, strings, harp, and percussion
Works by Ye
Beethoven, Symphony no. 2 in D major, Op.36
South Dakota Symphony Orchestra
David D Gier, Conductor
Dan Zhu, Violin
Mar 03, 04, 08, 09

Erkel Színház (Erkel Theatre), Budapest

Lucia di Lammermoor
Lucia di Lammermoor
Buy tickets
Donizetti, Lucia di Lammermoor
Balázs Kocsár, Conductor
Máté Szabó, Director
Ildikó Tihanyi, Costume Designer
Mihály Kalmandy, Enrico
Csaba Szegedi, Enrico
Erika Miklósa, Lucia
Klára Kolonits, Lucia
Péter Balczó, Edgardo
Istvan Horvath, Edgardo
Zoltán Megyesi, Arturo
Tibor Szappanos, Arturo
Gergely Ujvári, Normanno
Szilvia Vörös, Alisa
Ágnes Anna Kun, Alisa
István Kovács, Raimondo
Peter Fried, Raimondo
Mar 02, 03

Auditorio de Valladolid, Valladolid

Prokofiev, Rimsky-Korsakov
Prokofiev, Rimsky-Korsakov
Buy tickets
Prokofiev, Sinfonia Concertante for Cello and Orchestra, (or symphony-concerto), Op.125
Rimsky-Korsakov, Shéhérazade
Vasily Petrenko, Conductor
Truls Mørk, Cello
Orquesta Sinfónica de Castilla y León
Feb 25, 27, Mar 01, 03

Victoria Hall, Geneva

Szenen aus Goethes Faust
Szenen aus Goethes Faust
Buy tickets
Schumann, Szenen aus Goethes Faust (Concert performance)
Peter Schneider, Conductor, Director
Alan Woodbridge, Conductor
Genia Kühmeier, Gretchen
Bernard Richter, Ariel
Markus Werba, Faust
John Relyea, Mefisto
Grand Théâtre Opera Chorus
Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Feb 24, 28, Mar 03, 06, 11, 14, 17

La Scala, Milan

Orphée et Eurydice
Orphée et Eurydice
Buy tickets
Gluck, Orphée et Eurydice
Teatro alla Scala
Michele Mariotti, Conductor
John Fulljames, Director
Conor Murphy, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Juan Diego Flórez, Orfeo
Christiane Karg, Euridice
Fatma Said, Amore
Hofesh Shechter Company
Coro del Teatro alla Scala
Orchestra del Teatro alla Scala
Mar 02, 03, 04 mat

L'Auditori: Sala Pau Casals, Barcelona

Petrushka by Stravinsky
Petrushka by Stravinsky
Buy tickets
Stravinsky, Funeral Song, Op.5
Dutilleux, L'Arbre des songes, violin concerto
Stravinsky, Petrushka
Hannu Lintu, Conductor
Ilya Gringolts, Violin
Orquestra Simfònica de Barcelona i Nacional de Catalunya
Mar 03, 11, 16, Apr 01, 29

Komische Oper Berlin, Berlin

Max Hopp (Tevye) © Iko Freese | drama-berlin.de
Anatevka (Fiddler on the Roof)
New Production
Buy tickets
Bock, Fiddler on the Roof
Koen Schoots, Conductor
Barrie Kosky, Director
Rufus Didwiszus, Set Designer
Max Hopp, Tevye
Dagmar Manzel, Golde
Talya Lieberman, Tzeitel
Alma Sadé, Hodel
Maria Fiselier, Chava
Johannes Dunz, Motel Kamzoil
Jens Larsen, Lazar Wolf
Barbara Spitz, Yente
Jan-Frank Süße, Mordcha
Peter Renz, Rabbi
Denis Milo, Mendel
Chor der Komischen Oper Berlin
Mar 03, 07, 11, 14, 15, 18, 23, 25, 28, Apr 07
S & S (Sang Jijia)
GöteborgsOperans Danskompani
Göteborg Opera Orchestra
Feb 22, 23, 24, 25 mat, 28, Mar 02, 03, 04 mat
Don Quixote (Marius Petipa, Alexei Ratmansky)
Marzio Conti, Conductor
Jérôme Kaplan, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Mar 02, 03

Abravanel Hall, Salt Lake City

Bernstein at 100: Chichester Psalms and Divertimento
Buy tickets
Saint-Saëns, Symphony in A major
Bernstein, Chichester Psalms
Stravinsky, Symphony of Psalms
Bernstein, Divertimento for Orchestra
Utah Symphony Orchestra
Thierry Fischer, Conductor
Barlow Bradford, Choirmaster / chorus director
University of Utah Choir
Utah Symphony Chorus
Mar 02, 03 mat, eve, 04 mat

Symphony Hall, Phoenix

West Side Story in Concert
Buy tickets
Bernstein, West Side Story (Concert Version)
Phoenix Symphony
Tito Muñoz, Conductor
Feb 22, 24, Mar 01, 03, 08, 10, 15, 17, 22, 24, 29, 31, Apr 05, 07, 12, 14, 19, 21, 26, 28, May 05, 10, 12

Die Residenz: Hofkapelle, Munich

Residenz Serenade
Buy tickets
Programme to be announced
Residenz Solisten
Mar 01, 02, 03

Sadler's Wells Theatre, London

Sasha Waltz & Guests
Buy tickets
Korper (Sasha Waltz)
Sasha Waltz & Guests
Feb 26, 28, Mar 02, 03, 06, 08

Copeland Gallery, London

© The Opera Story
Goldilocks and The Three Little Pigs (World Premiere)
Buy tickets
Salorian, Goldilocks and The Three Little Pigs (World Premiere)
The Opera Story
Paul Wingfield, Conductor
Pedro Ribeiro, Director, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Alice Rose Privett, Goldilocks
Carolyn Dobbin, Mummy
Nicholas Lester, Daddy
Daniel Keating-Roberts, Baby
Feb 28, Mar 03

Hackney Empire, London

© Jane Hobson
The Marriage of Figaro
New Production
Buy tickets
Mozart, Le nozze di Figaro (The Marriage of Figaro) (Sung in English)
Christopher Stark, Conductor
Blanche McIntyre, Director
Neil Irish, Set Designer
Dawid Kimberg, Count Almaviva
Nadine Benjamin, Countess Almaviva
Ross Ramgobin, Figaro
Rachel Redmond, Susanna
Katherine Aitkin, Cherubino
Omar Ebrahim, Doctor Bartolo
Gaynor Keeble, Marcellina
John-Colyn Gyeantey, Don Basilio
Stuart Haycock, Don Curzio
Devon Harrison, Antonio
Abigail Kelly, Barbarina
English Touring Opera Orchestra
Feb 24, Mar 02, 03, 11, May 10, 27, Jun 10, 20

Staatstheater: Opernhaus, Kassel

West Side Story
Buy tickets
Bernstein, West Side Story
Orchester des Staatstheaters Kassel
Mar 03, 09, 17
Puccini, Turandot
Alexander Vedernikov, Conductor
Lorenzo Fioroni, Director
Paul Zoller, Set Designer
Katharina Gault, Costume Designer
Ricarda Merbeth, Turandot
Stefano La Colla, The Unknown Prince (Calaf)
Elena Tsallagova, Liù
Derek Welton, Timur
Peter Maus, Emperor Altoum
Dong-Hwan Lee, Ping
Gideon Poppe, Pang
Attilio Glaser, Pong
Byung Gil Kim, Mandarin
Berlin Deutsche Opera Orchestra
Berlin Deutsche Opera Children's Chorus
Berlin Deutsche Opera Chorus
Mar 01, 03

Eastman Theatre: Kodak Hall, Rochester

Bernstein Centennial Celebration
Buy tickets
Barber, Second Essay For Orchestra, Op.17
Bernstein, Symphony no. 2, "The Age of Anxiety"
Shostakovich, Tahiti Trot, "Tea for Two" for orchestra, Op.16
Shostakovich, Symphony no. 9 in E flat major, Op.70
Rochester Philharmonic Orchestra
Ward Stare, Conductor
Misha Dichter, Piano
Mar 03 mat, 05 mat

Musikverein: Großer Saal, Vienna

Klassik Hits: Bilder einer Ausstellung
Buy tickets
Mussorgsky, Pictures at an Exhibition
Constantin Trinks, Conductor
Marko Simsa, Narrator
Vienna Symphony Orchestra
Feb 23, 27, Mar 03 mat, 06
Puur (Wim Vandekeybus)
Royal Swedish Ballet
Feb 25, 28, Mar 03

Nationaltheater, Munich

La Favorite
Donizetti, La Favorite
Giacomo Sagripanti, Conductor
Amélie Niermeyer, Director
Alexander Müller-Elmau, Set Designer
Kirsten Dephoff, Costume Designer
Clémentine Margaine, Léonor de Guzman
Matthew Polenzani, Fernand
Ludovic Tézier, Alphonse XI
Mika Kares, Balthazar
Elsa Benoit, Inès
Matthew Grills, Don Gaspar
Bayerisches Staatsorchester
Chor der Bayerischen Staatsoper
Feb 25 mat, Mar 03, 07, 11

Opernhaus, Zürich

Parsifal
Wagner, Parsifal
Simone Young, Conductor
Claus Guth, Director
Christian Schmidt, Set Designer
Brandon Jovanovich, Parsifal
Nina Stemme, Kundry
Levente Molnár, Amfortas
Wenwei Zhang, Klingsor
Christof Fischesser, Gurnemanz
Pavel Daniluk, Titurel
Adriana Gonzalez, First Flower Maiden
Hamida Kristoffersen, First Flower Maiden
Gemma Ní Bhriain, First Flower Maiden, Second squire
Florie Valiquette, First Flower Maiden, First squire
Soyoung Lee, First Flower Maiden
Irène Friedli, First Flower Maiden
Thobela Ntshanyana, First knight of the Grail
Jamez McCorkle, Fourth squire
Spencer Lang, Third squire
Stanislav Vorobyov, Second knight of the Grail
Philharmonia Zürich
Chorzuzüger der Oper Zürich
Zurich Opera Chorus
Mar 03, Apr 01

Opernhaus, Leipzig

Lucia di Lammermoor
Lucia di Lammermoor
Buy tickets
Donizetti, Lucia di Lammermoor
Anthony Bramall, Conductor
Katharina Thalbach, Director
Momme Röhrbein, Set Designer
Angelika Rieck, Costume Designer
Mathias Hausmann, Enrico
Anna Virovlansky, Lucia
Kyungho Kim, Edgardo
Patrick Vogel, Arturo
Dan Karlström, Normanno
Sejong Chang, Raimondo
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Leipzig Opera Chorus

Swedish Church of St Margareta, Oslo

© Anne Lill Eide
The Tale of Telemann
Buy tickets
Works by Telemann
Minken Fosheim, Narrator
Bragernes Barokk

Swedish Church of St Margareta, Oslo

© Anne Lill Eide
The Tale of Telemann
Buy tickets
Works by Telemann
Minken Fosheim, Narrator
Bragernes Barokk
Sat 3 Mar at 14:15
© Florence Grandidier
ZTR Zaterdagmatinee: Thomas Hengelbrock conducts
Buy tickets
Wagner, Parsifal: Prelude
Rihm, Reminiszenz - Triptychon und Spruch in memoriam Hans Henny Jahn
Beethoven, Symphony no. 7 in A major, Op.92
NDR Elbphilharmonie Orchester
Thomas Hengelbrock, Conductor
Pavol Breslik, Tenor
Sat 3 Mar at 15:00

Hiroshima Bunka Gakuen (HBG) Hall, Hiroshima

The 378th Subscription Concert
The 378th Subscription Concert
Buy tickets
Strauss II, Die Fledermaus, Op.56: overture
Prokofiev, Cinderella - First Suite for Orchestra, Op.107
Ponchielli, La Gioconda: La danza delle ore (the dance of the hours)
Ravel, Boléro
Hiroshima Symphony Orchestra
Jesús López-Cobos, Conductor
Sat 3 Mar at 15:00

University of Maryland Baltimore County: Concert Hall, Baltimore

Shriver Hall Concerts Discovery Series - Benjamin Beilman, violin and Orion Weiss, piano
Shriver Hall Concerts Discovery Series - Benjamin Beilman, violin and Orion Weiss, piano
Buy tickets
Beethoven, Violin Sonata no. 1 in D major, Op.12 no.1
Bartók, Violin Sonata no. 2, Sz 76
Rzewski, Demons, for violin and piano (World premiere)
Beethoven, Violin Sonata no. 10 in G major, Op.96
Benjamin Beilman, Violin
Orion Weiss, Piano
Sat 3 Mar at 17:30

Palau de la Música Catalana, Barcelona

Llongueras & Ros Marbà
Llongueras & Ros Marbà
Buy tickets
Llongueras, El cavaller i el drac
Ros Marbà, El concert desconcertant
Anna Niebla, Soprano
Carles Pachón, Baritone
Joan Vives, Narrator
Cor Mitjans de l’Orfeó Català
Cor Mozart i Cor Corelli de l'Escola IPSI
Cor Petits Cantors dels Amics de la Unió
Cor infantil de l’Orfeó Català
Cor Txiki de l’Orfeón Donostiarra
Orquestra del Conservatori del Liceu
Francesc Llongueras, Conductor
Antoni Ros Marbà, Conductor
Sat 3 Mar at 18:00
New Music Dublin

National Concert Hall, Dublin

Stockhausen: Natural Durations
Buy tickets
Stockhausen, Klang: 3rd Hour, Natürliche Dauern
Simon Smith, Piano
Sat 3 Mar at 19:00

Levine Music DC Campus: Lang Recital Hall, Washington

Levine Presents Bernstein: A Man for All Seasons
Buy tickets
Works by Bernstein
Sat 3 Mar at 19:30

Guildhall School of Music & Drama: Milton Court Hall, London

Jeremy Denk in Recital
Buy tickets
Programme to be announced
Jeremy Denk, Piano
Sat 3 Mar at 19:30

Oxford Town Hall, Oxford

Oxfordshire Concerto Competition Final
Oxfordshire Concerto Competition Final
Buy tickets
John Traill, Conductor
Oxford Philharmonic Orchestra
Sat 3 Mar at 19:30

Philharmonic Hall, Liverpool

Mozart's Requiem
Mozart's Requiem
Buy tickets
Haydn, Symphony no. 104 in D major "London"
Mozart, Mozart Requiem
Maxim Emelyanychev, Conductor
Ruby Hughes, Soprano
Claudia Huckle, Contralto
Thomas Walker, Tenor
Darren Jeffery, Baritone
Ladies of the Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Choir
Sat 3 Mar at 19:30

Sage One, Gateshead

St Luke Passion
St Luke Passion
Buy tickets
MacMillan, St Luke Passion
Hugh Brunt, Conductor
Royal Northern Sinfonia
Chorus of Royal Northern Sinfonia
Quay Voices
The Girl Choristers of Newcastle Cathedral
Sat 3 Mar at 19:30

Auditorio Nacional de Música, Madrid

Cine y Música: Música series
Cine y Música: Música series
Buy tickets
Zimmer, Tema principal para The Crown
Djawadi, Game of Thrones
Grainer, Theme from "Dr Who"
Kamen, Band of Brothers
Goldsmith, Theme from Star Trek
Elfman, Theme Song from The Simpsons
Post, Tema principal de The A-Team
Elfman, Tema principal para Mujeres desesperadas
Beal, Música para House of Cards
Arturo Diez Boscovich, Conductor
Coro Nacional de España
Orquesta Nacional de España
Sat 3 Mar at 19:30

Saffron Hall, Saffron Walden

© Simon Fowler
Nicola Benedetti
Buy tickets
Bach, Violin partita no. 2 in D minor, BWV1004
Marsalis, New Work
Bach, Violin partita no. 3 in E major, BWV1006
Ysaÿe, Violin Sonata no. 5 in G major Op.27 no.5
Nicola Benedetti, Violin
Sat 3 Mar at 19:30

Glasgow Royal Concert Hall, Glasgow

Stravinsky's Firebird
Buy tickets
Wagner, Siegfried Idyll
Debussy, Fantaisie, for piano and orchestra
Debussy, Jeux
Stravinsky, The Firebird: Suite
Jean-Efflam Bavouzet, Piano
Lorenzo Viotti, Conductor