Our privacy policy was last updated on Friday 25 May 2018View it hereDismiss
Bachtrack logo

Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings | today

Aug 15, 16, 17, 18 mat, eve, 19 mat, eve, 21, 22, 23, 24, 25 mat, eve, 26

Guthrie Theater, Minneapolis

West Side Story
Buy tickets
Bernstein, West Side Story
Guthrie Opera Theatre Company
Hartman, Mark, Conductor
Haj, Joseph, Director
Acebo, Christopher, Set Designer
Caprio, Jen, Costume Designer
Pinero, Mia, Maria
Koeck, Marc, Tony
Isabelle, Ana, Anita
Santiago, Marco Antonio, Bernardo
Lee, Darius Jordan, Riff
Birk, Raye, Doc
Garcia, Maija, Choreography
Aug 15, 23
Santa Fe Opera

Santa Fe Opera, Santa Fe

Ariadne auf Naxos
Ariadne auf Naxos
New production
Buy tickets
Strauss R., Ariadne auf Naxos
Santa Fe Opera
James Gaffigan, Conductor
Tim Albery, Director
Tobias Hoheisel, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Amanda Echalaz, Primadonna (Ariadne)
Bruce Sledge, Bacchus
Erin Morley, Zerbinetta
Amanda Majeski, Composer
Brenton Ryan, Dancing Master
Matthew Dibattista, Scaramuccio
Jarrett Ott, Harlequin
Rodney Gilfry, Music Master
Kevin Burdette, The Major-Domo
Aug 15 mat, 18, 20, 22, 28
Salzburg Festival

Haus für Mozart, Salzburg

Kate Lindsey (Nerone) and Sonya Yoncheva (Poppea) © Salzburger Festspiele | Maarten Vanden Abeele
L'incoronazione di Poppea
New Production
Buy tickets
Monteverdi, L'incoronazione di Poppea, SV 308
William Christie, Conductor
Jan Lauwers, Director, Set Designer
Lemm & Barkey, Costume Designer
Sonya Yoncheva, Poppea
Kate Lindsey, Nerone
Stéphanie d'Oustrac, Ottavia
Carlo Vistoli, Ottone
Renato Dolcini, Seneca
Ana Quintans, La Virtù, Drusilla
Marcel Beekman, Nutrice
Dominique Visse, Arnalta
Lea Desandre, Amore, Valletto
Alessandro Fisher, Lucano
David Webb, Liberto
Virgile Ancely, Mercurio
Claire Debono, Soprano
Sarah Lutz, Dancer
Mélissa Guérin, Dancer
Les Arts Florissants
Aug 15, 24, 30
Salzburg Festival

Großes Festspielhaus, Salzburg

The Magic Flute (Die Zauberflöte)
The Magic Flute (Die Zauberflöte)
New Production
Buy tickets
Mozart, Die Zauberflöte (The Magic Flute)
Constantinos Carydis, Conductor
Lydia Steier, Director
Katharina Schlipf, Set Designer
Ursula Kudrna, Costume Designer
Matthias Goerne, Sarastro
Mauro Peter, Tamino
Albina Shagimuratova, Queen of the Night
Christiane Karg, Pamina
Adam Plachetka, Papageno
Maria Nazarova, Papagena
Ilse Eerens, First Lady
Paula Murrihy, Second Lady
Geneviève King, Third Lady
Michael Porter, Monostatos
Tareq Nazmi, The Speaker (Der Sprecher)
The Vienna Boys' Choir
Klaus Maria Brandauer, Narrator
Concert Association Vienna State Opera Chorus
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra

Großes Festspielhaus, Salzburg

Riccardo Muti © Salzburger Festspiele | MarcoBorrelli
Vienna Philharmonic · Riccardo Muti
Vienna Philharmonic
Buy tickets
Schumann, Symphony no. 2 in C major, Op.61
Schubert, Mass no. 6 in E flat major, D.950
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Riccardo Muti, Conductor
Krassimira Stoyanova, Soprano
Alisa Kolosova, Mezzo-soprano
Michael Spyres, Tenor
Maciej Kwaśnikowski, Tenor
Gianluca Buratto, Bass
Concert Association Vienna State Opera Chorus
Wed 15 Aug at 17:00
Chopin and His Europe

Studio Koncertowe Polskiego Radia im. Witolda Lutosławskiego, Warsaw

Symphonic Concert
Buy tickets
Elsner, Leszek the White: overture
Lipinski, Symfonia
Chopin, Piano Concerto no. 1 in E minor, Op.11
Krzysztof Ksiazek, Piano
Orkiestra Historyczna
Václav Luks, Conductor
Wed 15 Aug at 19:30

Arts Centre Melbourne: Hamer Hall, Melbourne

Bernstein Classics
Buy tickets
Copland, Orchestral Variations
Mahler, Rückert-Lieder
Bernstein, Symphony no. 1, "Jeremiah"
Bernstein, Chichester Psalms
Nicholas Tolputt, Countertenor
Liane Keegan, Mezzo-soprano
Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Melbourne Symphony Orchestra Chorus
Bramwell Tovey, Conductor
Wed 15 Aug at 19:30
Music in Old Cracow

Philharmonic Hall, Krakow

Opening Concert
Buy tickets
Haydn, Piano Sonata in G minor, Hob XVI:44
Haydn, Piano Sonata in B minor, Hob XVI:32
Haydn, Piano Sonata in C sharp minor, Hob XVI:36
Schubert, Four Impromptus, D.935
Grigory Sokolov, Piano
Wed 15 Aug at 19:30
BBC Proms

Royal Albert Hall, London

Prom 44: Debussy, Ravel & Boulanger
Buy tickets
Debussy, Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
Boulanger, Psalm 130 "Du fond de l'abime"
Debussy, Nocturnes, L 91
Ravel, Boléro
Justina Gringyte, Mezzo-soprano
CBSO Youth Chorus
CBSO Chorus
City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Ludovic Morlot, Conductor
Wed 15 Aug at 20:00
Salzburg Festival

Felsenreitschule, Salzburg

Beethoven 1 · musicAeterna · Teodor Currentzis
Beethoven Cycle
Buy tickets
Beethoven, Symphony no. 9 in D minor "Choral", Op.125
Janai Brugger, Soprano
Elisabeth Kulman, Mezzo-soprano
Sebastian Kohlhepp, Tenor
Michael Nagy, Baritone
musicAeterna Chamber Choir
Bachchor Salzburg
musicAeterna
Teodor Currentzis, Conductor
Wed 15 Aug at 20:00
Robeco SummerNights
Bach, Violin partita no. 3 in E major, BWV1006
Bach, Violin Concerto in G minor, BWV 1056R
Bach, Concerto for 2 keyboards and strings in C minor, BWV1060
Bach, Trio sonata in D Minor, BWV527
Bach, Violin concerto in D minor, BWV1052R
Isabelle Faust, Violin
Akademie für Alte Musik Berlin
Bernhard Forck, Conductor
Wed 15 Aug at 21:00
Chopin and His Europe

Royal Castle Concert Hall, Warsaw

Piano recital
Buy tickets
Chopin, Prelude in C sharp minor, Op.45
Chopin, Polonaise no. 5 in F sharp minor, Op.44
Chopin, 3 Mazurkas, Op.63
Chopin, Mazurka in F minor, Op.68 no.4
Chopin, Ballade no. 4 in F minor, Op.52
Paderewski, Nocturne in B flat major Op.16 no.4
Paderewski, Humoresques de concert, Op.14 no.6: Cracovienne fantastique
Paderewski, Piano Sonata in E flat minor, Op.21
Kevin Kenner, Piano
Aug 15, 18, 22, 25, 29, Sep 01, 05, 08, 12, 15

Schloss Charlottenburg, Orangerie, Berlin

Barocke Operngala – Zauber der Klassik
Berliner Residenz Orchester
Aug 15, 17, 18, 19

Seebühne Bregenz (Festival floating stage), Bregenz

Carmen
Bizet, Carmen
Antonino Fogliani, Conductor
Kasper Holten, Director
Es Devlin, Set Designer
Anja Vang Kragh, Costume Designer
Gaëlle Arquez, Carmen
Lena Belkina, Carmen
Annalisa Stroppa, Carmen
Daniel Johansson, Don José
Martin Muehle, Don José
David Pomeroy, Don José
Andrew Foster-Williams, Escamillo
Kostas Smoriginas, Escamillo
Mojca Bitenc, Micaëla
Cristina Pasaroiu, Micaëla
Corinne Winters, Micaëla
Cornelie Isenbürger, Frasquita
Léonie Renaud, Frasquita
Marion Lebègue, Mercédès
Judita Nagyová, Mercédès
Jordan De Souza, Conductor
Bregenz Festival Chorus
Prague Philharmonic Choir
Vienna Symphony Orchestra
Aug 15, 17, 18, 19 mat, 22, 24, 25

Marion Oliver McCaw Hall, Seattle

Porgy and Bess
Gershwin, Porgy and Bess
Seattle Opera
John DeMain, Conductor
Francesca Zambello, Director
Peter J. Davison, Set Designer
Paul Tazewell, Costume Designer
Alfred Walker, Porgy
Kevin Short, Porgy
Angel Blue, Bess
Elizabeth Llewellyn, Bess
Lester Lynch, Crown
Mary Elizabeth Williams, Serena
Jermaine Smith, Sportin’ Life
Brandie Sutton, Clara
Derrick Parker, Jake
Judith Skinner, Maria
Bernard Holcomb, Mingo
Edward Graves, Robbins
Martin Bakari, Peter
Damien Geter, Jim
Cheryse McLeod Lewis, Annie
Ernest Jackson, Nelson
Ashley Faatoalia, Crab man
Ibidunni Ojikutu, Strawberry woman
Marlette Buchanan, Lily
Brian Simmons, Detective
Michael Patten, Coroner
Garnett Bruce, Revival Director
Aug 15, 18 mat, 23, 25, 28, 30, Sep 01

Sydney Opera House: Joan Sutherland Theatre, Sydney

Il turco in Italia (The Turk in Italy)
Rossini, Il turco in Italia (The Turk in Italy)
Opera Australia
Andrea Molino, Conductor
Simon Phillips, Director
Gabriela Tylesova, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Stacey Alleaume, Fiorilla
Anna Dowsley, Zaida
Graeme Macfarlane, Albazar
Nicholas Jones, Albazar
Virgilio Marino, Don Narciso
Samuel Dundas, Prosdocimo
Paolo Bordogna, Selim
Warwick Fyfe, Don Geronio
Andy Morton, Revival Director
Opera Australia Chorus
Opera Australia Orchestra
Nick Schlieper, Lighting Designer
Aug 15

St John the Baptist, Plush

Heath Quartet
Widmann, String Quartet no. 4
Britten, String Quartet no. 2 in C major, Op.36
Beethoven, String Quartet no. 15 in A minor, Op.132
Heath Quartet
Aug 15, 16, 17, 19 mat

Joyce Theater, New York City

The Saratosa Ballet: Program A
Monotones I and II (Sir Frederick Ashton)
Symphony of Sorrows (Ricardo Graziano)
There where she loved
Sarasota Ballet
Aug 15, 22, 25

Schloss Charlottenburg, Orangerie, Berlin

Barocke Schlosskonzerte - Zauber der Klassik
Berliner Residenz Orchester
Aug 15 mat, 17 mat

Teatro Rossini, Pesaro

Il viaggio a Reims
Rossini, Il viaggio a Reims
Hugo Carrio, Conductor
Emilio Sagi, Director, Set Designer
Pepa Ojanguren, Costume Designer
Accademia Rossiniana "Alberto Zedda"
Aug 15, 17, 18

Werkstattbühne, Bregenz

The Hunting Gun
Larcher, The Hunting Gun
Michael Boder, Conductor
Karl Markovics​, Director
Katharina Wöppermann​, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Mark Padmore, Poet
Andrè Schuen, Josuke Misugi
Sarah Aristidou, Shoko
Sophia Burgos, Midori
Olivia Vermeulen, Saiko
Ensemble Modern
Aug 15, 18, 20, 22, 25, 27, 29, Sep 01, 03, 05, 08, 10, 12, 15, 17, 19, 22, 24, 26, 29

The Palace of the Grand Duke Vladimir, St Petersburg

Russian Music Seasons
Tchaikovsky, Eugene Onegin: Polonaise
Khachaturian, Masquerade Waltz
Borodin, Stranger in Paradise (arr from Kismet: Gliding Dance of the Maidens)
Balakirev, Oriental Fantasy, "Islamey", Op.18
Tchaikovsky, Otcego eto prezde ne znala (Iolanta's arioso)
Prokofiev, Toccata in D minor, Op.11
Aug 15, 18, 21

Teatro Rossini, Pesaro

Adina
New Production
Rossini, Adina
Diego Matheuz, Conductor
Rosetta Cucchi, Director
Tiziano Santi, Set Designer
Claudia Pernigotti, Costume Designer
Levy Sekgapane, Selimo
Vito Priante, Califo
Matteo Macchioni, Alì
Davide Giangregorio, Mustafà
Coro del Teatro della Fortuna "M. Agostini"
Orchestra Sinfonica G Rossini
Wed 15 Aug at 00:00

Konzerthaus: Großer Saal, Berlin

Southbank Sinfonia in Berlin
Mozart, Symphony no. 31 in D major, K297 (K300a) "Paris”
Frances-Hoad, Between the Skies, the River and the Hills (German premiere)
Beethoven, Symphony no. 2 in D major, Op.36
Southbank Sinfonia
Ivana Gavric, Piano
Simon Over, Conductor
Wed 15 Aug at 11:00

Szivárvány Kultúrpalota, Kaposvár

Brahms
Brahms, Trio in E flat major for Horn (or Cello or Viola), Violin and Piano, Op.40
Brahms, Piano Trio no. 1 in B major, Op.8
Szabolcs Zempléni, French horn
Alexandra Conunova, Violin
Zoltán Fejérvári, Piano
Kristóf Baráti, Violin
Camille Thomas, Cello

Queen's Hall, Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Catriona Morison & Simon Lepper
Works by Brahms
Works by Schumann
Works by Mahler
Catriona Morison, Mezzo-soprano
Simon Lepper, Piano
Wed 15 Aug at 12:30

Christ Church Cathedral, Newcastle NSW

Bach and Friends
Bach, Komm, süsser Tod, komm, sel'ge Ruh! - hymn, BWV478
Bach, Nun danket alle Gott (incomplete) - Cantata, BWV192 (Arranged by Virgil Fox)
Bach, Passacaglia and fugue in C Minor, BWV582
Bach, Das Orgelbüchlein (Selections)
Bach, Die Kunst der Fuge (The Art of Fugue), BWV1080, Contrapunctus XIII
Bach, Die Kunst der Fuge (The Art of Fugue), BWV1080, Contrapunctus XIV
Bach, Concerto in A Minor, BWV593 (After Vivaldi's RV522)
Liszt, Prelude and Fugue on BACH, S 260
Peter Guy, Organ
Wed 15 Aug at 13:10

St James's Church, Piccadilly, London

BPSE Tippett/Beethoven Series Concert 3
Beethoven, Piano Sonata no. 10 in G major, Op.14 no.2
Debussy, Images, Set 1 no. 2: Hommage à Rameau, for piano
Debussy, Préludes, Bk 1 no. 5: Les collines d'Anacapri
Tippett, Piano Sonata no.3
Lee Jae Phang, Piano
Wed 15 Aug at 18:30

Tokyo Metropolitan Theatre, Tokyo

Heartful Concert 2018
Berlioz, Le Carnaval romain, Op.9
Tchaikovsky, Serenade for strings in C major, Op.48
Tchaikovsky, The Nutcracker Suite, Op.71a: excerpts
Liszt, Hungarian Rhapsody no. 1 in C sharp minor, S 244/1
Sibelius, Finlandia, symphonic poem for orchestra, Op.26
Ken-Ichiro Kobayashi, Conductor
Kuroyanagi, Tetsuko, Speaker
Tokyo Philharmonic Orchestra
Wed 15 Aug at 19:00

Church of the Holy Trinity, New York City

New York Choral Society Summer Sings: Vivaldi Gloria & Mozart Mélange
Vivaldi, Gloria in D major, RV 589
Mozart, Motet in D, "Ave verum Corpus", K618
Mozart, Mass no.18 in C minor "Great", K427 (K417a): Kyrie
Mozart, Vesperae solennes de confessore in C, K339: Laudate Dominum
Mozart, Regina Coeli in C, K276 (K321b)
New York Choral Society
David Hayes, Director

Usher Hall, Edinburgh

Hansel & Gretel
Humperdinck, Hänsel und Gretel (Concert performance)
Sir Andrew Davis, Conductor
Elizabeth DeShong, Hänsel
Laura Wilde, Gretel
Okka von der Damerau, Gertrude / Mother
Tomasz Konieczny, Peter / Father
Thomas Blondelle, Witch
National Youth Choir of Scotland
Wed 15 Aug at 19:30

Elbphilharmonie: Kleiner Saal, Hamburg

Liederabend Anna Lucia Richter
Schumann, Liederkreis, Op.39
Britten, British Folksongs
Brahms, 42 Deutsche Volkslieder, WoO33
Anna Lucia Richter, Soprano
Michael Gees, Piano
Wed 15 Aug at 20:00

Schloss Johannisberg: Fürst-von-Metternich-Saal, Geisenheim-Johannisberg

Albrecht Mayer, Oboe / Brett Dean, Viola / Boris Giltburg, Klavier
Loeffler, 2 Rhapsodies Oboe, Viola and Piano
Hindemith, Viola Sonata in F major, Op.11 no. 4
Schumann, 3 Romances, Op.28
Brahms, Scherzo in E flat minor for Piano, Op.4
Klughardt, Schilflieder, Op.28
Albrecht Mayer, Oboe
Brett Dean, Viola
Boris Giltburg, Piano
Wed 15 Aug at 20:00

Elbphilharmonie: Großer Saal, Hamburg

Estonian Festival Orchestra / Khatia Buniatishvili / Paavo Järvi
Pärt, Symphony no. 3
Grieg, Piano Concerto in A minor, Op.16
Sibelius, Symphony no. 5 in E flat major, Op.82
Khatia Buniatishvili, Piano
Estonian Festival Orchestra
Paavo Järvi, Conductor
Wed 15 Aug at 20:30

Palacio de Festivales de Cantabria: Sala Argenta, Santander

Dvořák, Ravel, Janáček
Dvořák, 8 Slavonic Dances, Op.72
Ravel, Ma mère l'Oye
Janáček, Sinfonietta, Op.60
Sir Simon Rattle, Conductor