Bachtrack logo

Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings | on 6-Mar

Mar 06, 07

Sadler's Wells Theatre, London

Ballet British Columbia: Emily Molnar | Crystal Pite | Sharon Eyal
Buy tickets
Ballet BC
Mar 05, 06, 08, 10

Royal College of Music: Britten Theatre, London

A Midsummer Night's Dream
A Midsummer Night's Dream
Buy tickets
Britten, A Midsummer Night's Dream
Michael Rosewell, Conductor
Liam Steel, Director
Michael Pavelka, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Royal College of Music Classical Orchestra
Feb 26, 28, Mar 02, 03, 06, 08

Copeland Gallery, London

© The Opera Story
Goldilocks and The Three Little Pigs (World Premiere)
Buy tickets
Salorian, Goldilocks and The Three Little Pigs (World Premiere)
The Opera Story
Paul Wingfield, Conductor
Pedro Ribeiro, Director, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Alice Rose Privett, Goldilocks
Carolyn Dobbin, Mummy
Nicholas Lester, Daddy
Daniel Keating-Roberts, Baby
Mar 04 mat, 06 mat

Bunkamura, Orchard Hall, Tokyo

"West Side Story" concert style - The 100th Anniversary of Bernstein's Birth
Buy tickets
Bernstein, West Side Story
Paavo Järvi, Conductor
Julia Bullock, Soprano
Amanda Lynn Bottoms, Mezzo-soprano
Kelly Markgraf, Baritone
Cheyenne Jackson, Tenor
Kevin Vortmann, Tenor
Feb 23, Mar 06, 14, 23, Apr 11, 20

Stadttheater, Bern

Verdi, Il trovatore
Stadttheater Bern
Jochen Hochstenbach, Conductor
Markus Bothe, Director
Kathrin Frosch, Set Designer
Justina Klimczyk, Costume Designer
Feb 24, 28, Mar 03, 06, 11, 14, 17

La Scala, Milan

Orphée et Eurydice
Orphée et Eurydice
Buy tickets
Gluck, Orphée et Eurydice
Teatro alla Scala
Michele Mariotti, Conductor
John Fulljames, Director
Conor Murphy, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Juan Diego Flórez, Orfeo
Christiane Karg, Euridice
Fatma Said, Amore
Hofesh Shechter Company
Coro del Teatro alla Scala
Orchestra del Teatro alla Scala
Mar 03, 06, 08, 11 mat, 14, 17 mat, 20, 24

Sarasota Opera House, Sarasota

Norma
Bellini, Norma
Sarasota Opera
Victor DeRenzi, Conductor
Mark Freiman, Director
Michael Schweikhardt, Set Designer
Howard Tsvi Kaplan, Costume Designer
Joanna Parisi, Norma
Jennifer Black, Adalgisa
Cameron Schutza, Pollione
Young-Bok Kim, Oroveso
Feb 28, Mar 03 mat, 06 mat, 10 mat
Les Contes d'Hoffmann (Tales of Hoffmann)
Les Contes d'Hoffmann (Tales of Hoffmann)
Buy tickets
Offenbach, Les Contes d'Hoffmann (Tales of Hoffmann)
New National Theatre
Sébastien Rouland, Conductor
Philippe Arlaud, Director, Set Designer
Andrea Uhmann, Costume Designer
Dmitry Korchak, Hoffmann
Yoko Yasui, Olympia
Ryoko Sunakawa, Antonia
Keiko Yokoyama, Giulietta
Lena Belkina, Nicklausse, The Muse
Tomasz Konieczny, Lindorf, Coppélius, Miracle, Dappertutto
Mutsumi Taniguchi, Stella, Voice of Antonia's Mother
Hideyuki Aochi, Andres, Cochenille, Frantz, Pitichinaccio
Mitsuya Okubo, Crespel, Luther
Kenji Moriguchi, Peter Schlemil
Masahiko Hare, Spalanzani
New National Theatre Chorus
Tokyo Philharmonic Orchestra
Mar 06, 08

The Lowry, Salford

Madama Butterfly
Madama Butterfly
Buy tickets
Puccini, Madama Butterfly
Martin Pickard, Conductor
Tim Albery, Director
Hildegard Bechtler, Set Designer
Ana Jebens, Costume Designer
Anne-Sophie Duprels, Cio-Cio-San (Madama Butterfly)
Merūnas Vitulskis, Pinkerton
Peter Savidge, Sharpless
Ann Taylor, Suzuki
Dean Robinson, The Bonze
Christopher Nairne, Prince Yamadori
Joseph Shovelton, Goro
Katie Bird, Kate Pinkerton
Chorus of Opera North
Orchestra of Opera North
Tue 6 Mar at 09:45 and 11:15

Stadthalle-Congresszentrum Beverungen, Beverungen

Konzert für Kinder
Stravinsky, The Firebird: Suite
Johannes Braun, Conductor
Marion Thauern, Presenter
Mar 06

Opernhaus, Zürich

Cohen Aitchison-Dugas and Belle Beasley in Portugal's Behind the Mirror © Gregory Batardon
Un Ballo (Jiří Kylián)
Disrupted (Benoît Favre)
Behind the Mirror (Filipe Portugal)
Maraschino Cherries (Cayetano Soto)
Zurich Junior Ballet
Mar 02, 06, 07

Nationaltheater, Munich

La Fille Mal Gardée
La Fille Mal Gardée
Buy tickets
La Fille mal gardée (Sir Frederick Ashton)
Myron Romanul, Conductor
Osbert Lancaster, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Feb 23, 27, Mar 03 mat, 06
Puur (Wim Vandekeybus)
Royal Swedish Ballet
Mar 05, 06

Minoritensaal, Graz

© Gertraud Heigl
Perlen aus dem Schrank
Buy tickets
Zelenka, Concerto a 8 Concertanti in G major, ZWV186
Zelenka, Sinfonia a 8 concertanti in A minor
Fasch, Orchestral Suite in C major, FWV K:C1
Vivaldi, Bassoon Concerto in A minor, RV 497
recreationBAROCK
Sergio Azzolini, Bassoon
Mar 06, 17, 18 mat, May 05, 06 mat, 20, Jul 07, 08 mat

Staatsoperette, Dresden

Bernstein, Candide
Staatsoperette Dresden
Andreas Schüller, Conductor
Winfried Schneider, Choreography
Tue 6 Mar at 14:00
Boccherini, Onslow, Dvořák
Boccherini, Onslow, Dvořák
Boccherini, String Quintet no. 1 in B flat major, Op.39
Onslow, String Quintet no. 26 in C minor, Op.67
Dvořák, String Quintet no. 2 in G major, Op.77
Gordan Nikolić, Violin
Zen Hu, Violin
Johannes Erkes, Viola
Celine Flamen, Cello
Annette Zahn, Double Bass

Oslo Cathedral, Oslo

Organ Concert with Espen Melbø
Organ Concert with Espen Melbø
Buy tickets
Franck, 3 chorals pour grand orgue: Choral no. 1 in E major
Olsson, Credo Symphoniacum, Op.50: II. Choral, Jesus Christus nostra salus
Bach, Prelude and Fugue "Grand" in E Minor, BWV548
Sandvold, Adagio in D flat major
Vierne, Organ Symphony no. 6 in B minor, Op.59
Espen Melbö, Organ
Tue 6 Mar at 18:30
Handel, Messiah
Amadè Players
Nick Newland, Conductor
Tue 6 Mar at 18:30

Birmingham Hippodrome, Birmingham

La forza del destino
La forza del destino
New Production
Buy tickets
Verdi, La forza del destino
Carlo Rizzi, Conductor
David Pountney, Director
Raimund Bauer, Set Designer
Marie-Jeanne Lecca, Costume Designer
Mary Elizabeth Williams, Leonora
Luis Cansino, Don Carlo
Gwyn Hughes Jones, Don Alvaro
Miklós Sebestyén, Padre Guardiano, Marquis of Calatrava
Justina Gringyte, Preziosilla
Donald Maxwell, Fra Melitone
Alun Rhys-Jenkins, Trabuco
Wyn Pencarreg, Alcalde
Chorus of Welsh National Opera
Orchestra of Welsh National Opera
Tue 6 Mar at 19:00
So Percussion with Jack Quartet
So Percussion with Jack Quartet
Buy tickets
Glass, String Quartet no. 8
Dennehy, New Work
Trueman, All Things Great and Small
Sō Percussion, Percussion
Eric Cha-Beach, Percussion
Josh Quillen, Percussion
Adam Sliwinski, Percussion
Jason Treuting, Percussion
Jack Quartet
Christopher Otto, Violin
Austin Wulliman, Violin
John Pickford Richards, Viola
Jay Campbell, Cello
Tue 6 Mar at 19:30
Nicola Benedetti: In the round
Buy tickets
Bach, Violin partita no. 2 in D minor, BWV1004
Marsalis, New work
Bach, Violin partita no. 3 in E major, BWV1006
Ysaÿe, Violin Sonata no. 5 in G major Op.27 no.5
Nicola Benedetti, Violin
Tue 6 Mar at 19:30
© The Bach Choir
The Bach Choir: Darkness to Light
Buy tickets
Mahler, Rückertlieder: Ich bin der Welt abhanden gekommen (arr. Gottwald)
Copland, Quiet City for cor anglais, trumpet and strings
Ešenvalds, Passion and Resurrection
Haydn, Mass no. 11 in D Minor “Nelson Mass” or “Missa in Angustiis", Hob XXII:11
The Bach Choir
David Hill, Conductor
Carolyn Sampson, Soprano
Kathryn Rudge, Mezzo-soprano
Andrew Tortise, Tenor
James Platt, Bass
Tue 6 Mar at 19:30

Tonhalle Maag, Zürich

© Andrea Felvegi
Klavierkonzert mit Christian Zacharias
Buy tickets
Haydn, Piano Sonata in G minor, Hob XVI:44
Bach, French Suite no. 5 in G major, BWV816
Haydn, Piano Sonata in A flat major, Hob XVI:46
Bach, Partita no. 3 in A minor, BWV827
Haydn, Piano Sonata in E flat major, Hob XVI:52
Christian Zacharias, Piano
Tue 6 Mar at 19:30

Alma Thomas Fine Arts Center: Theater, Georgetown

Anniversaries for Lenny
Buy tickets
Works by Bernstein
Lara Downes, Piano
Tue 6 Mar at 19:30

Royal Academy of Music: David Josefowitz Recital Hall, London

Nobility, Nostalgia and Innovation
Buy tickets
Parry, 12 Short Pieces
Bridge, Piano Trio no. 2, H.178
Elgar, Piano Quintet in A minor, Op.84
Royal Academy of Music students
Tue 6 Mar at 20:00

Opéra de Dijon, Dijon

Bach méconnu #3
Bach méconnu #3
Buy tickets
Bach, Partita no. 3 in A minor, BWV827
Bach, Toccata in C minor, BWV911
Bach, Toccata in G major, BWV916
Bach, Sonata in A minor after Reinken, BWV965
Bach, Chromatic fantasia and fugue in D minor, BWV903
Brice Pauset, Harpsichord
Tue 6 Mar at 20:00

Tonhalle: Mendelssohn Saal, Düsseldorf

© Takashi Okamoto
Kodo
Tamasaburo Bando, Künstlerische Leitung

Uranienborg Church, Oslo

Hymn concert with world premieres
Hymn concert with world premieres
Buy tickets
Works by Paus
Works by Reidarsdatter Eriksen
Works by Hovland
Works by Kverno
Works by Willcocks
Uranienborg
Elisabeth Holte, Conductor
Kåre Nordstoga, Organ
Tue 6 Mar at 20:00

Elbphilharmonie: Großer Saal, Hamburg

Xavier de Maistre & Lucero Tena
Xavier de Maistre & Lucero Tena
Buy tickets
Albéniz, Sonate in D-Dur, Op.13 (arr. für Harfe: Nicanor Zabaleta)
Guridi, Viejo Zortzico
Lecuona, Malagueña
Albéniz, Suite Española, Op.47: Granada
Albéniz, Mallorca
Albéniz, Suite Española, Op.47: Asturias (Leyenda)
Soler, Sonate für Harfe
Granados, Valses poéticos (arr. für Harfe: Nicanor Zabaleta)
Granados, 12 Danzas Españolas: Andaluza, Op.37 no.5
Tárrega, Recuerdos de la Alhambra (arr. für Harfe: X. de Maistre)
de Falla, La Vida Breve: Spanish Dance no. 1 (Danse Espagnole) (arr. für Harfe: Marcel Grandjany)
Xavier de Maistre, Harp
Lucero Tena, Percussion
Tue 6 Mar at 20:30

Palau de la Música Catalana, Barcelona

London Symphony Orchestra
London Symphony Orchestra
Buy tickets
Schumann, Overture, Scherzo and Finale in E major, Op.52
Berlioz, Les Nuits d’été, Op.7
Schumann, Genoveva, Op.81: overture
Schumann, Symphony no. 4 in D minor, Op.120
Ann Hallenberg, Mezzo-soprano
Sir John Eliot Gardiner, Conductor
Mar 06, 07

Municipal de Santiago, Santiago

Ravel, Rachmaninov
Ravel, Pavane pour une infante défunte
Rachmaninov, Piano Concerto no. 2 in C minor, Op.18
Ravel, Daphnis and Chloé Suite 1 & 2
Konstantin Chudovsky, Conductor
Orquesta Filarmónica de Santiago
Alfredo Perl, Piano
Mar 06, 07, 08

Théâtre de la Croix-Rousse, Lyon

Calamity / Billy
Works by Johnston
Works by Bryars
Gérard Lecointe, Choirmaster / chorus director
Jean Lacornerie, Director
Claron McFadden, Soprano
Feb 23, Mar 01, 04 mat, 06, 10

Staatsoper, Hamburg

Rigoletto
Verdi, Rigoletto
Hamburg State Opera
Carlo Rizzari, Conductor
Andreas Homoki, Director
Wolfgang Gussmann, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Ambrogio Maestri, Rigoletto
Nina Minasyan, Gilda
Yosep Kang, The Duke of Mantua
Tigran Martirossian, Sparafucile
Ruzana Grigorian, Maddalena
Renate Spingler, Giovanna
Shin Yeo, Count Ceprano, Court Usher
Gabriele Rossmanith, Countess Ceprano
Julian Rohde, Borsa
Alexander Roslavets, Monterone
Jóhann Kristinsson, Marullo
Soomin Lee, Page
Christian Günther, Director
Hamburg Philharmonic
Hamburg State Opera Chorus
Feb 23, 27, Mar 03, 06, 08, 12, 16

Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, London

Carmen
New Production
Bizet, Carmen
Royal Opera
Jakub Hrůša, Conductor
Christopher Willis, Conductor
Barrie Kosky, Director
Katrin Lea Tag, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Anna Goryachova, Carmen
Gaëlle Arquez, Carmen
Francesco Meli, Don José
Andrea Carè, Don José
Kostas Smoriginas, Escamillo
Alexey Markov, Escamillo
Kristina Mkhitaryan, Micaëla
Susanna Hurrell, Micaëla
David Soar, Zuniga
David Shipley, Zuniga
Jacquelyn Stucker, Frasquita
Lee Haegee, Frasquita
Aigul Akhmetshina, Mercédès
Adèle Charvet, Mercédès
Gyula Nagy, Moralès
Dominic Sedgwick, Moralès
Pierre Doyen, Le Dancaïre
Jean-Paul Fouchécourt, Le Remendado
Royal Opera Chorus
Orchestra of the Royal Opera House Covent Garden
Mar 06, 07, 08, 09, 10 mat, eve

Joyce Theater, New York City

Tulsa Ballet
New Work (Ma Cong)
Shibuya Blues (Annabelle Lopez Ochoa)
Meðal (Helen Pickett)
Tulsa Ballet
Feb 24, 28, Mar 03, 06, 10 mat, 14, 17

Lincoln Center: Metropolitan Opera House, New York City

Semiramide
Rossini, Semiramide
Maurizio Benini, Conductor
John Copley, Director
John Conklin, Set Designer
Michael Stennett, Costume Designer
Angela Meade, Semiramide
Ryan Speedo Green, Oroe
Ildar Abdrazakov, Assur
Javier Camarena, Idreno
Elizabeth DeShong, Arsace
The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
The Metropolitan Opera Chorus
Roy Rallo, Revival Director
Mar 06, 07, 08, 09, 10 mat, eve

New York Live Arts, New York City

BalletNext
BalletNext
Mar 03, 06, 09, 12, 15, 18 mat, 21 mat

Civic Opera House, Chicago

Faust
Gounod, Faust
Lyric Opera of Chicago
Emmanuel Villaume, Conductor
Kevin Newbury, Director
Victoria Tzykun, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Ailyn Pérez, Marguerite
Ana María Martínez, Marguerite
Benjamin Bernheim, Faust
Christian Van Horn, Méphistophélès
Edward Parks, Valentin
Chicago Lyric Opera Chorus
Chicago Lyric Opera Orchestra
Mar 05, 06

Hong Kong Cultural Centre: Grand Theatre, Hong Kong

Israel Galvan: Fla.Co.Men
Fla.co.men (Israel Galván)
Mar 06, eve, 07, eve, 08, eve, 10, eve, 11, eve

Stadsschouwburg, Amsterdam

NDT: The Hole (Ohad Naharin)
The Hole (Ohad Naharin)
Nederlands Dans Theater 1
Feb 26, Mar 06, 16, 24, Apr 14

Staatsoper Stuttgart, Stuttgart

Die Zauberflöte
Mozart, Die Zauberflöte (The Magic Flute)
Oper Stuttgart
Roland Kluttig, Conductor
Peter Konwitschny, Director
Bert Neumann, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Lenneke Ruiten, Pamina
Yuko Kakuta, Queen of the Night
Kai Kluge, Tamino
Dominic Große, Papageno
Attila Jun, Sarastro
Esther Dierkes, First Lady
Aoife Gibney, Papagena
Fiorella Hincapié, Second Lady
Stine Maria Fischer, Third Lady
Moritz Kallenberg, First Armoured Man
TBC, First Priest, Second Armoured Man, Third Priest
Heinz Göhrig, Monostatos
Ashley David Prewett, The Speaker (Der Sprecher)
Philipp Nicklaus, Second Priest
Elke Twiesselmann, Old Papagena
Lothar Baumgarte, Lighting Designer
Philip Bussmann, Video Artist
Christoph Heil, Choirmaster / chorus director
Juliane Votteler, Dramaturgy
Staatsorchester Stuttgart
Staatsopernchor Stuttgart
Feb 22, 23, 24, 25 mat, 27, 28, Mar 01, 02, 03, 05, 06, 07

Palais Garnier (Opéra de Paris), Paris

Onéguine
Onegin (John Cranko)
James Tuggle, Conductor
John Cranko, Director
Jürgen Rose, Set Designer
Orchestre de l'Opéra National de Paris
Ludmila Pagliero, Dancer
Mathieu Ganio, Dancer
Myriam Ould Braham, Dancer
Mathias Heymann, Dancer
Mar 06, 08

La Maison Symphonique de Montréal, Montreal

Stories and Wonders by two rising Stars
Mussorgsky, Night on Bare Mountain
Chopin, Piano Concerto no. 2 in F minor, Op.21
Dutilleux, Métaboles
Stravinsky, The Firebird: Suite
Lionel Bringuier, Conductor
Jan Lisiecki, Piano
Feb 22, 28 mat, Mar 02, 06 mat, 08 mat, 10

Finnish National Opera: Main Hall (Suomen Kansallisoopera: päänäyttämö), Helsinki

Madama Butterfly
Puccini, Madama Butterfly
Paul Mägi, Conductor
Yoshi Oida, Director
Tom Schenk, Set Designer
Thibault Vancraenenbroeck, Costume Designer
Karah Son, Cio-Cio-San (Madama Butterfly)
Jyrki Anttila, Pinkerton
Mika Pohjonen, Pinkerton
Jaakko Kortekangas, Sharpless
Olli Tuovinen, Sharpless
Jenny Carlstedt, Suzuki
Jeni Packalén, Suzuki
Pietari Inkinen, Conductor
Mar 06, 07, 09, 11 mat, 13, 14, 16, 18 mat, 20 mat, 21, 22

La Monnaie | De Munt: Grand Hall, Brussels

Cavalleria rusticana; Pagliacci
Mascagni, Cavalleria rusticana
Leoncavallo, Pagliacci
De Munt | La Monnaie
Evelino Pidò, Conductor
Damiano Michieletto, Director
Paolo Fantin, Set Designer
Carla Teti, Costume Designer
Eva-Maria Westbroek, Santuzza
Alex Penda, Santuzza
Teodor Ilincăi, Turiddu
Leonardo Caimi, Turiddu
Elena Zilio, Mamma Lucia
Josè Maria Lo Monaco, Lola
Ainhoa Arteta, Nedda
Carlo Ventre, Canio
Scott Hendricks, Tonio
Tansel Akzeybek, Beppe
Gabriele Nani, Silvio
La Monnaie Children's Chorus
Orchestre Symphonique et Choeurs de la Monnaie
Mar 06, 07, 08, 09, 10 mat, eve, 11 mat

War Memorial Opera House, San Francisco

Frankenstein
Frankenstein (Liam Scarlett)
San Francisco Ballet
Tue 6 Mar at 11:30

Fundación Juan March, Madrid

Recitales para jóvenes: Músicas al encuentro: jazz & clásica
Bach, Minuet in G Major, BWV Anh. 114
Gershwin, Prelude no. 2
Debussy, Children's Corner: Golliwog's Cakewalk
Evans, Time remembered
Peterson, estudio nº 1
Peterson, estudio nº 7
Chopin, Prelude in E minor, Op.28 no.4
Jobim, Insensatez
Bernstein, West Side Story: Mambo
Lechner, Constanza, Piano
Federico Lechner, Piano
Noelia Rodiles, Piano
Moisés P Sánchez, Piano
Fernando Palacios, Presenter
Tue 6 Mar at 18:30

Handel & Hendrix, London

A Flautist in Paris
Leclair, Sonata no. 1 in E minor
Hotteterre, Premier livre de pièces pour la flute traversière
Telemann, Fantasia for flute in D major, TWV 40:7
Blavet, Sonata for Flute and Continuo in E minor, Op.3
Rosie Bowker, Flute
Tue 6 Mar at 19:00

Warsaw Philharmonic Concert Hall, Warsaw

Symphonic Concert commemorating the 50th Anniversary of the events of March 1968
Beethoven, Leonore Overture no. 3, Op.72b
Bruch, Violin Concerto no. 1 in G minor, Op.26
Weinberg, Symphony no. 4 in A minor, Op.61
Jacek Kaspszyk, Conductor
Nikolaj Znaider, Violin
Tue 6 Mar at 19:00

Hungarian Radio, Marble Hall, Budapest

István Várdai Performs Kodály and Bach
Kodály, Sonata for solo cello, Op.8
Bach, Cello suite no. 2 in D minor, BWV1008
István Várdai, Cello