Our privacy policy was last updated on Friday 25 May 2018View it hereDismiss
Bachtrack logo

Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings | today

Sep 23, 29, Oct 03
Wagner, Tristan und Isolde
Donald Runnicles, Conductor
Graham Vick, Director
Paul Brown, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Ricarda Merbeth, Isolde
Peter Seiffert, Tristan
Ante Jerkunica, King Marke
Albert Pesendorfer, King Marke
Samuel Youn, Kurwenal
Thomas Blondelle, Melot
Daniela Sindram, Brangäne
Peter Maus, Shepherd
Seth Carico, Helmsman
Matthew Newlin, Young seaman
Berlin Deutsche Opera Chorus
Berlin Deutsche Opera Orchestra
Sep 23, Oct 03, 04, 05, 06, 07

Erkel Színház (Erkel Theatre), Budapest

Carmina Burana
Carmina Burana
Buy tickets
Orff, Carmina Burana
Hungarian State Opera Orchestra
Hungarian State Opera Chorus
Hungarian National Ballet
Tibor Bogányi, Conductor
Rita Rácz, Soprano
Erika Miklósa, Soprano
Gergely Boncsér, Tenor
Istvan Horvath, Tenor
Zsolt Haja, Baritone
Csaba Szegedi, Baritone
Tímea Papp, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Mónika Szelei, Costume Designer
Csaba Sebestyén, Choreography
Sep 23 mat

Flagey: Studio 1, Brussels

Jaws in concert
Buy tickets
Williams, Film music from Jaws
Dirk Brossé, Conductor
Sep 23, 28, Oct 07, 12

Volksoper Vienna, Vienna

Wiener Staatsballet in der Volksoper: Ein Sommernachtstraum
Buy tickets
A Midsummer Night's Dream (Jorma Elo)
Vienna State Ballet
Andreas Schüller, Conductor
Sandra Woodall, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Orchestra of the Vienna Volksoper
Sep 23

Staatsoper, Vienna

Verdi, La traviata
Vienna State Opera
Evelino Pidò, Conductor
Jean-François Sivadier, Director
Alexandre de Dardel, Set Designer
Virginie Gervaise, Costume Designer
Albina Shagimuratova, Violetta Valéry
Pavol Breslik, Alfredo Germont
Simon Keenlyside, Giorgio Germont
Philippe Berthomé, Lighting Designer
Boris Nebyla, Choreography
Concert Association Vienna State Opera Chorus
Orchestra of the Vienna State Opera
Sep 23 mat

Auditorio Nacional de Música, Madrid

Sinfónico 2: Todo era silencio
Sinfónico 2: Todo era silencio
Buy tickets
Haydn, The Creation (Die Schöpfung): Prelude, Representation of Chaos Hob XXI:2
Genia Kühmeier, Soprano
Maximilian Schmitt, Tenor
Markus Werba, Baritone
Coro Nacional de España
Orquesta Nacional de España
David Afkham, Conductor
Sep 23, 24, 27, 28, 30, Oct 01, 03, 04, 06, 07

Teatro Real, Madrid

© Javier del Real | Teatro Real
Faust
New production
Buy tickets
Gounod, Faust
Dan Ettinger, Conductor
Àlex Ollé, Director
Alfons Flores, Set Designer
Lluc Castells, Costume Designer
Marina Rebeka, Marguerite
Irina Lungu, Marguerite
Piotr Beczała, Faust
Ismael Jordi, Faust
Luca Pisaroni, Méphistophélès
Erwin Schrott, Méphistophélès
Adam Palka, Méphistophélès
Sylvie Brunet-Grupposo, Marthe
Diana Montague, Marthe
Serena Malfi, Siébel
Annalisa Stroppa, Siébel
Stéphane Degout, Valentin
John Chest, Valentin
Isaac Galán, Wagner
Orquesta Titular del Teatro Real
Coro Titular del Teatro Real
Sep 23 mat, 26 mat, 29 mat, mat, 30 mat, Oct 03 mat, Dec 01 mat, 02 mat, mat, 05 mat, 12 mat, 15 mat, mat, 16 mat, mat, 19 mat, 22 mat, 23 mat, 2019 Jan 12 mat, mat, 13 mat, mat, 16 mat

Opernhaus: Studiobühne, Zürich

Konrad oder das Kind aus der Konservenbüchse
Konrad oder das Kind aus der Konservenbüchse
New production
Buy tickets
Näther, Konrad oder das Kind aus der Konservenbüchse
Ann-Katrin Stöcker, Conductor
Claudia Blersch, Director
Elisa Alessi, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Irène Friedli, Berta Bartolotti
Katharina Peetz, Berta Bartolotti
Valeriy Murga, Egon / Frau Rusika
Flurin Caduff, Egon / Frau Rusika
Hamida Kristoffersen, Kitti Rusika
Sinead O'Kelly, Kitti Rusika
Instrumental Ensemble des Opernhauses Zürich
Kids event
Sep 23 mat, 26, 30 mat, Oct 04, 07 mat, 10, 21 mat

The Old Stage, The Royal Theatre, Copenhagen

Le nozze di Figaro (The Marriage of Figaro)
Buy tickets
Mozart, Le nozze di Figaro (The Marriage of Figaro)
Alexis Kossenko, Conductor
Elisa Kragerup, Director
Steffen Aarfing, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Royal Danish Opera Chorus
Sep 23 mat

Jones Hall, Houston

Bronfman Plays Prokofiev
Buy tickets
Ives, Symphony no. 4: Comedy
Prokofiev, Piano Concerto no. 2 in G minor, Op.16
Prokofiev, Symphony no. 1 in D major "Classical", Op.25
Shostakovich, Symphony no. 9 in E flat major, Op.70
Yefim Bronfman, Piano
Houston Symphony
Andrés Orozco-Estrada, Conductor
Sep 23, 30
Festival O

Barnes Foundation, Philadelphia

Glass Handel
Glass Handel
World première
Buy tickets
Anthony Roth Costanzo, Countertenor
Justin Peck, Choreography
Patricia Delgado, Dancer
Sep 23, 27, 29, 30
Festival O

Theatre of Living Arts, Philadelphia

Ne Quittez Pas (A Reimagined La voix humaine)
Ne Quittez Pas (A Reimagined La voix humaine)
New production
Buy tickets
Poulenc, La Voix humaine (Reimagined into Ne Quittez Pas)
Christopher Allen, Conductor
James Darrah, Director
Patricia Racette, Elle
Edward Nelson, Baritone
Sep 23

Stadttheater, Minden

Der Ring des Nibelungen – Götterdämmerung
Wagner, Götterdämmerung
Frank Beermann, Conductor
Gerd Heinz, Director
Frank Philipp Schlößmann, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Thomas Mohr, Siegfried
Dara Hobbs, Brünnhilde
Renatus Mészár, Gunther
Magdalena Anna Hofmann, Gutrune
Andreas Hörl, Hagen
Frank Blees, Alberich
Kathrin Göring, Waltraute
Tiina Penttinen, First Norn
Christine Buffle, Second Norn
Julia Bauer, Third Norn
Matthias Lippert, Video Artist
Sep 23 mat, 26, 28, 30 mat
Festival O

Kimmel Center, Perelman Theater, Philadelphia

Lucia di Lammermoor
Lucia di Lammermoor
New production
Buy tickets
Donizetti, Lucia di Lammermoor
Corrado Rovaris, Conductor
Laurent Pelly, Director, Costume Designer
Chantal Thomas, Set Designer
Brenda Rae, Lucia
Troy Cook, Enrico
Michael Spyres, Edgardo
Andrew Owens, Arturo
Adrian Kramer, Normanno
Hannah Ludwig, Alisa
Christian von Horn, Raimondo
Opera Philadelphia Orchestra
Sep 23, 27, 28, 29, 30, Oct 05, 06, 07, 16, 18, 19, 26, 27, Nov 03, 04, 20, 22, 23, 28, 29, Dec 02, 07, 08, 16

Malmö Opera, Malmö

West Side Story
Buy tickets
Bernstein, West Side Story
Malmö Opera
Jakob Hultberg, Conductor
Magnus Fryklund, Director
Steffen Aarfing, Set Designer
Anja Vang Kragh, Costume Designer
Frida Johansson, Maria
Anton Zetterholm, Tony
Jonas Schlyter, Tony
Sep 23 mat
Andriessen, Mysterien
Bruckner, Symphony no. 3 in D minor "Wagner Symphony", WAB 103
Michael Sanderling, Conductor
Sep 23, 26 mat

Bridgewater Hall, Manchester

© Stefan Wildhirt
The Hallé - Dvorak's Seventh Symphony
Buy tickets
Brahms, Piano Concerto no. 2 in B flat major, Op.83
Dvořák, Symphony no. 7 in D minor, Op.70
Karl-Heinz Steffens, Conductor
Sofya Gulyak, Piano
Sep 23

Kursaal Bern, Bern

Bruckners Dritte | 2. Symphonikonzert
Buy tickets
Baker, From Noon to Starry Night
Bruckner, Symphony no. 3 in D minor "Wagner Symphony", WAB 103
Bern Symphony Orchestra
Claire Huangci, Piano
Mario Venzago, Conductor
Sep 23 mat, eve, 28 mat, eve, Oct 19, 21 mat, eve, 30, Nov 04

Komische Oper Berlin, Berlin

© Iko Freese | drama-berlin.de
Die Zauberflöte (The Magic Flute)
Buy tickets
Mozart, Die Zauberflöte (The Magic Flute)
Ainārs Rubiķis, Conductor
Barrie Kosky, Director
Suzanne Andrade, Director
Chor der Komischen Oper Berlin
Orchester der Komischen Oper Berlin
Sep 23, 26, Oct 02, 09, 12, 17, 20, 23

Opernhaus, Zürich

Die Gezeichneten (The Branded)
Die Gezeichneten (The Branded)
New production
Buy tickets
Schreker, Die Gezeichneten (The Branded)
Vladimir Jurowski, Conductor
Giedrė Šlekytė, Conductor
Barrie Kosky, Director
Rufus Didwiszus, Set Designer
Klaus Bruns, Costume Designer
John Daszak, Alviano Salvago
Christopher Purves, Duke Antoniotto Adorno, Capitaneo di Giustizia
Thomas Johannes Mayer, Count Vitelozzo Tamare
Albert Pesendorfer, Lodovico Nardi
Catherine Naglestad, Carlotta Nardi
TBC, Guidobald Usodimare
Iain Milne, Menaldo Negroni
Oliver Widmer, Michelotto Cibo
Cheyne Davidson, Gonsalvo Fieschi
Ildo Song, Julian Pinelli
Ruben Drole, Paolo Calvi
Natalia Tanasii, Ginevra Scotti
Judith Schmid, Martuccia
Zurich Opera Chorus
Philharmonia Zürich
Sep 23, 30, Dec 13, 14, 2019 May 31, Jun 01, 08, 20

Opernhaus, Leipzig

Schwanensee
Swan Lake (Mario Schröder)
Christoph Gedschold, Conductor
Paul Zoller, Set Designer
Aleksandar Noshpal, Costume Designer
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Sep 23 mat, 26, 29
Mozart, Die Zauberflöte (The Magic Flute)
Antonello Manacorda, Conductor
Simon McBurney, Director
Michael Levine, Set Designer
Nicky Gillibrand, Costume Designer
Dimitry Ivashchenko, Sarastro
Stanislas de Barbeyrac, Tamino
Mari Eriksmoen, Pamina
Nina Minasyan, Queen of the Night
Thomas Oliemans, Papageno
Judith van Wanroij, First Lady
Rosanne van Sandwijk, Second Lady
Helena Rasker, Third Lady
Maarten Koningsberger, The Speaker (Der Sprecher)
Lilian Farahani, Papagena
Wolfgang Ablinger-Sperrhacke, Monostatos
Trystan Llŷr Griffiths, First Priest, First Armoured Man
David Oštrek, Second Priest, Second Armoured Man
Jean Kalman, Lighting Designer
Nederlands Kamerorkest
Chorus of Dutch National Opera
Sep 23, 29, Oct 03, 07, Nov 10, Dec 13, 14, 25, 29

Saarländisches Staatstheater, Saarbrücken

West Side Story
Buy tickets
Bernstein, West Side Story
Saarländisches Staatstheater
Stefan Neubert, Conductor
Armin Kerber, Director
Jann Messerli, Set Designer
Catherine Voeffray, Costume Designer
Herdís Anna Jónasdóttir, Maria
Angelo Samartzis, Tony
Carmen Seibel, Anita
Krenek, Marcus, Bernardo
Dennis Weissert, Riff
Daoud, Mwoloud, Doc
Kohm, Stefanie, Rosalia
Sep 23, 30 mat

Nationaltheater, Munich

Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg
Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg
Buy tickets
Wagner, Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg
Kirill Petrenko, Conductor
David Bösch, Director
Patrick Bannwart, Set Designer
Meentje Nielsen, Costume Designer
Julia Kleiter, Eva
Daniel Behle, David
Markus Eiche, Sixtus Beckmesser
Wolfgang Koch, Hans Sachs
Georg Zeppenfeld, Veit Pogner
Claudia Mahnke, Magdalena
Thorsten Scharnke, Augustin Moser
Ulrich Reß, Balthasar Zorn
Kevin Conners, Kunz Vogelgesang
Stefan Heibach, Ulrich Eisslinger
Daniel Kirch, Walther von Stolzing
Klaus Florian Vogt, Walther von Stolzing
Michael Kupfer-Radecky, Fritz Kothner
Milan Siljanov, Nightwatchman
Kristof Klorek, Hans Foltz
Peter Lobert, Hans Schwarz
Levente Páll, Hermann Ortel
Christian Rieger, Konrad Nachtigall
Chor der Bayerischen Staatsoper
Bayerisches Staatsorchester
Sep 23, 24

Kongresszentrum Weimarhalle, Weimar

Sinfoniekonzert: Bernstein / Martinu / Brahms
Buy tickets
Bernstein, Divertimento for Orchestra
Martinů, Violin Concerto no. 1
Brahms, Symphony no. 2 in D major, Op.73
Staatskapelle Weimar
Sun 23 Sep at 11:00
© Josep Molina
Grieg's Piano Concerto and Mendelssohn's Symphony no. 5
Buy tickets
Grieg, Piano Concerto in A minor, Op.16
Mendelssohn, Symphony no. 5 in D, "Reformation", Op.107
Gävle Symfoniorkester
Jaime Martín, Conductor
Javier Perianes, Piano
Sun 23 Sep at 11:00

Kings Place: St Pancras Room, London

© Helen May Banks
CoMA workshop: Timescraper
Buy tickets
Sun 23 Sep at 11:00
© Lara Platman
CoMA workshop: Playing the Pulse
Buy tickets
Marc Dooley, Conductor
Sun 23 Sep at 11:00
© Marco Borggreve
Sunday Piano Series - Lauma Skride
Buy tickets
Mendelssohn-Hensel, Das Jahr (The Year), H. 385
Debussy, Suite bergamasque
Liszt, Venezia e Napoli
Lauma Skride, Piano
Sun 23 Sep at 11:00

Bode-Museum, Berlin

Museum Concert I
Buy tickets
Elsa Dreisig, Soprano
Jiyoon Lee, Violin
Andreas Jentzsch, Violin
Joost Keizer, Viola
Claire So Jung Henkel, Cello
Claudia Reuter, Flute
Christiane Weise, Flute
Matthias Glander, Clarinet
Stephen Fitzpatrick, Harp
Isabelle Müller, Harp
Matthias Wilke, Celesta
Sun 23 Sep at 13:00
© Helen May Banks
Tom Johnson: A Time to Listen – James Weeks
Buy tickets
James Weeks, Voice
Sun 23 Sep at 14:00
CoMA workshop: Pulse and Illusion
CoMA workshop: Pulse and Illusion
Buy tickets
Sun 23 Sep at 14:00

Kings Place: St Pancras Room, London

© Morag Galloway
CoMA workshop: Time is a Tree
Buy tickets
Sun 23 Sep at 14:30

Philharmonic Hall, Liverpool

Petrenko's Brahms I
Petrenko's Brahms I
Buy tickets
Nielsen, Maskarade Overture
Strauss R., Vier letzte Lieder (Four Last Songs)
Brahms, Symphony no. 1 in C minor, Op.68
Miah Persson, Soprano
Vasily Petrenko, Conductor
Sun 23 Sep at 14:30
Autumn in Malvern Festival

Malvern Theatres: Forum Theatre, Malvern

Sovereign Brass
Programme to include:
Vaughan Williams, Henry V, Overture
Holst, A Moorside Suite
Copland, Fanfare for the Common Man
Bernstein, West Side Story: suite
Sun 23 Sep at 15:00

Usher Hall, Edinburgh

‘Rhapsody in Blue’ in Edinburgh
‘Rhapsody in Blue’ in Edinburgh
Buy tickets
Copland, Fanfare for the Common Man
Thomas, Brio
Gershwin, Rhapsody in Blue
Bernstein, Songfest
Thomas Dausgaard, Conductor
Nadine Sierra, Soprano
Kelley O'Connor, Mezzo-soprano
Michèle Losier, Mezzo-soprano
Paul Appleby, Tenor
Nmon Ford, Baritone
Musa Ngqungwana, Bass
Marc-André Hamelin, Piano
Sun 23 Sep at 15:00
Marsalis, At the Octoroon Balls, String Quartet no. 1
Delius, Late Swallows
Barber, Dover Beach, Op.3
Dvořák, String Quartet no. 14 in A flat major, Op.105
Villiers String Quartet
James Dickenson, Violin
Tamaki Higashi, Violin
Carmen Flores, Viola
Nick Stringfellow, Baroque Cello
Sun 23 Sep at 16:00

Anneliese Brost Musikforum Ruhr, Bochum

Bosy Chor Abschlussskonzert Landeschorfest NRW
Buy tickets
Bernstein, Chichester Psalms
Martin, In terra pax
Bochumer Symphoniker
Oratorienchor Köln
Kinderchor Gütersloh
Sun 23 Sep at 17:00

Markuskirche, Offenbach

Jubiläumskonzert – 10 Jahre Offenbacher Kantorei
Buy tickets
Schubert, Mirjams Siegesgesang (Grillparzer), D.942
Mendelssohn, Da Israel aus Ägypten zog "Psalm 114", Op.51
Glass, Akhnaten (Hymn)
Bernstein, Chichester Psalms
Offenbacher Kantorei
Sun 23 Sep at 17:30

Goucher College: Kraushaar Auditorium, Towson

Zukerman Trio
Zukerman Trio
Buy tickets
Arensky, Piano trio no. 1 in D minor, Op.32
Kodály, Duo for violin and cello, Op.7
Beethoven, Piano Trio no. 7 in B flat major 'Archduke', Op.97
Pinchas Zukerman, Violin
Amanda Forsyth, Cello
Angela Cheng, Piano
Sun 23 Sep at 18:00

Gothenburg Concert Hall: Stenhammarsalen, Gothenburg

Winter Journey with Peter Mattei
Buy tickets
Schubert, Winterreise (W. Müller), D.911
Peter Mattei, Baritone
Lars-David Nilsson, Piano
Sun 23 Sep at 18:00

NOSPR Concert Hall, Katowice

Final Gala Concert of the 1st Karol Szymanowski International Music Competition
Buy tickets
Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Alexander Liebreich, Conductor
Winners of the 1st Karol Szymanowski International Music Competition
Sun 23 Sep at 18:30
Chaminade, Piano trio no. 2
Ravel, La Valse (arr. Larochelambert)
Wagner, Tristan und Isolde: Liebestod (arr. Larochelambert)
Korngold, Piano Trio in D major, Op.1
Trio Chausson
Hiroaki Takenouchi, Piano
Sun 23 Sep at 18:30
Forest of Clocks – CoMA Anniversary Ensemble
Forest of Clocks – CoMA Anniversary Ensemble
Buy tickets
Cashian, The Forest of Clocks
Jones, The Ilusion of Progress
Levinas, Trois Pensées pour Coma
Vitkauskaite, Other (new work - world premiere)
COMA London Ensemble
Gregory Rose, Conductor
Sun 23 Sep at 19:00
Varaždin Baroque Evenings

Croatian National Theatre: Great Concert Hall, Varazdin

Latica Honda-Rosenberg
Buy tickets
Programme to be announced
Varaždin Chamber Orchestra
Latica Honda-Rosenberg, Violin
Sun 23 Sep at 19:00

Centre Cívic Balàfia, Lleida

De Vivaldi a la música de cine
De Vivaldi a la música de cine
Works by Vivaldi
Williams, Obras
Works by Morricone
Orquestra Simfònica Julià Carbonell de les Terres de Lleida
Joan Espina, Violin
Alfons Reverté, Conductor
Sun 23 Sep at 19:00
Arabic Music Days - Abschlusskonzert Naseer Quartett
Buy tickets
Naseer Shamma, Oud
Naseer Shamma Quartet, Quartet
Sun 23 Sep at 19:00

Romanian Atheneum (Ateneul Român), Bucharest

Piano Section Final of George Enescu International Competition
Piano Section Final of George Enescu International Competition
Buy tickets
Bucharest George Enescu Philharmonic Orchestra
Antony Hermus, Conductor
Sun 23 Sep at 19:30

Die Residenz: Max-Joseph-Saal, Munich

Master concerts Max-Joseph hall
Master concerts Max-Joseph hall
Buy tickets
Rossini, Guillaume Tell (William Tell): Overture
Beethoven, Symphony no. 1 in C major, Op.21
Mozart, Oboe Concerto in C major, K314
Haydn, Symphony no. 73 in D major "La chasse”
Munich Residenz Solisten
Sun 23 Sep at 19:30

Churchill Theatre, Bromley

Colourful Classics
Colourful Classics
Buy tickets
Grieg, Holberg Suite, Op.40
Tchaikovsky, Variations on a Rococo Theme in A major, for cello and orchestra, Op.33
Rimsky-Korsakov, May Night: overture
Sibelius, Symphony no. 5 in E flat major, Op.82
Jamie Phillips, Conductor
Michael Petrov, Cello