Our privacy policy was last updated on Friday 25 May 2018View it hereDismiss
Bachtrack logo

Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings | today

Fri 21 Sep at 10:00 and 17:00

Romanian Atheneum (Ateneul Român), Bucharest

Piano Section Semifinal of George Enescu International Competition
Buy tickets
Sep 21, 22 mat

Berwaldhallen, Stockholm

Svenska Stjänor: Anna Ternheim
Buy tickets
Sep 21, 23 mat
Andriessen, Mysterien
Bruckner, Symphony no. 3 in D minor "Wagner Symphony", WAB 103
Michael Sanderling, Conductor
Sep 21, 22

Tsuen Wan Town Hall: Auditorium, Hong Kong

The Composer is Dead!
Buy tickets
Mancini, Film music from The Pink Panther
Zimmer, Film music from Sherlock Holmes
Arnold, Sherlock Suite
Stookey, The Composer is Dead
Christian Reif, Conductor
Eric Simonson, Narrator
Sep 21, 24, 26, 30, Oct 03, 09, 20

Staatsoper, Vienna

Giselle (Jean Coralli, Jules Perrot, Elena Tschernischova)
Vienna State Ballet
Ermanno Florio, Conductor
Paul Connelly, Conductor
Ingolf Bruun, Set Designer
Orchestra of the Vienna State Opera
Sep 21, 27, Dec 13, 16
Verdi, La traviata
Stephan Zilias, Conductor
Donald Runnicles, Conductor
Götz Friedrich, Director
Frank Philipp Schlössmann, Set Designer
Klaus Bruns, Costume Designer
Elena Tsallagova, Violetta Valéry
Patrizia Ciofi, Violetta Valéry
Pavol Breslik, Alfredo Germont
Matthew Newlin, Alfredo Germont
Marco Ciaponi, Alfredo Germont
Markus Brück, Giorgio Germont
Dong-Hwan Lee, Giorgio Germont
Noel Bouley, Giorgio Germont
Cornelia Kim, Annina
Alexandra Hutton, Annina
Vasilisa Berzhanskaya, Flora Bervoix
Amber Fasquelle, Flora Bervoix
Gideon Poppe, Gastone de Letorières
Andrew Dickinson, Gastone de Letorières
Ya-Chung Huang, Giuseppe
Derek Welton, Baron Douphol
TBC, Baron Douphol
Stephen Bronk, Baron Douphol
Bryan Murray, Commissioner
Paull-Anthony Keightley, Dr Grenvil
Holger Gerberding, Flora's servant
Thomas Lehman, Marquis d'Obigny
Philipp Jekal, Marquis d'Obigny
Berlin Deutsche Opera Chorus
Berlin Deutsche Opera Orchestra
Sep 21, 23 mat, 26, 28, 30 mat
Festival O

Kimmel Center, Perelman Theater, Philadelphia

Lucia di Lammermoor
Lucia di Lammermoor
New production
Buy tickets
Donizetti, Lucia di Lammermoor
Corrado Rovaris, Conductor
Laurent Pelly, Director, Costume Designer
Chantal Thomas, Set Designer
Brenda Rae, Lucia
Troy Cook, Enrico
Michael Spyres, Edgardo
Andrew Owens, Arturo
Adrian Kramer, Normanno
Hannah Ludwig, Alisa
Christian von Horn, Raimondo
Opera Philadelphia Orchestra
Sep 21, 22, 23, 27, 28, 29, 30, Oct 05, 06, 07, 16, 18, 19, 26, 27, Nov 03, 04, 20, 22, 23, 28, 29, Dec 02, 07, 08, 16

Malmö Opera, Malmö

West Side Story
Buy tickets
Bernstein, West Side Story
Malmö Opera
Jakob Hultberg, Conductor
Magnus Fryklund, Director
Steffen Aarfing, Set Designer
Anja Vang Kragh, Costume Designer
Frida Johansson, Maria
Anton Zetterholm, Tony
Jonas Schlyter, Tony
Fri 21 Sep at 18:30 and 21:00

1901 Arts Club, London

© B Ealovega
Chopin and Champagne - Concert 1 - Launch | Warren Mailley-Smith (piano)
Buy tickets
Chopin, Waltz no. 1 in E flat major "Grande Valse Brillante", Op.18
Chopin, Variations in E Major on "steh' auf, steh' auf o du Schweitzer bub"
Chopin, Waltz no. 7 in C sharp minor, Op.64 no.2
Chopin, Polonaise no. 5 in F sharp minor, Op.44
Chopin, Nocturne no. 8 in D flat major, Op.27 no.2
Chopin, Nocturne no. 15 in F minor, Op.55 no.1
Chopin, Mazurka in B flat minor, Op.7 no.1
Chopin, Scherzo no. 3 in C sharp minor, Op.39
Chopin, Andante spianato et Grande Polonaise brillante, Op.22
Warren Mailley-Smith, Piano
Sep 21, 22 mat, 29

Marion Oliver McCaw Hall, Seattle

Jerome Robbins Festival Program A
Circus Polka (Jerome Robbins)
In The Night (Jerome Robbins)
West Side Story Suite (Jerome Robbins)
Afternoon of a Faun (Jerome Robbins)
Pacific Northwest Ballet
Sep 21, 22

Circle Theatre, Grand Rapids

Bernstein, On the Town
Circle Theatre Company
Hutchins, Charles, Conductor
Notter, Penelope, Director
Wilson, Don, Set Designer
Dunckel, Bill, Costume Designer
Calkins, Jonathan, Ozzie
Lepisto, Davin, Chip
Gelder, Owen, Gabey
Van Erp, Mia, Ivy Smith
Murnen, Mary Kate, Hildy
Herrema, Chelsea, Claire
Lucas, Kelly, Costume Designer
Sep 21, 22, 23 mat

Flagey: Studio 1, Brussels

Jaws in concert
Buy tickets
Williams, Film music from Jaws
Dirk Brossé, Conductor
Sep 21, 25, 27

La Scala, Milan

Francesca Manzo (Delia), Riccardo Della Sciucca (Nadir) and Chuan Wang (Calaf) © Marco Brescia & Rudy Amisano | Teatro alla Scala
Ali Baba and the Forty Thieves (Alì Babà e i 40 ladroni)
New Production
Buy tickets
Cherubini, Ali Baba ou les Quarante Voleurs
Teatro alla Scala
Paolo Carignani, Conductor
Liliana Cavani, Director
Leila Fteita, Set Designer
Soloists of the Teatro alla Scala Academy
Teatro alla Scala Academy Orchestra
Emanuela Tagliavia, Choreography
Sep 21, 22, 23 mat

Jones Hall, Houston

Bronfman Plays Prokofiev
Buy tickets
Ives, Symphony no. 4: Comedy
Prokofiev, Piano Concerto no. 2 in G minor, Op.16
Prokofiev, Symphony no. 1 in D major "Classical", Op.25
Shostakovich, Symphony no. 9 in E flat major, Op.70
Yefim Bronfman, Piano
Houston Symphony
Andrés Orozco-Estrada, Conductor
Sep 21, Oct 07, 26, Nov 09, 26, 27, Dec 09, 11, 15, 20, 26, 2019 Jan 06, 18, 30, Feb 07

Komische Oper Berlin, Berlin

© Iko Freese | drama-berlin.de
Anatevka (Fiddler on the Roof)
Buy tickets
Bock, Fiddler on the Roof
Koen Schoots, Conductor
Barrie Kosky, Director
Otto Pichler, Choreography
Chor der Komischen Oper Berlin
Orchester der Komischen Oper Berlin
Sep 21, 22, 23 mat

Auditorio Nacional de Música, Madrid

Sinfónico 2: Todo era silencio
Sinfónico 2: Todo era silencio
Buy tickets
Haydn, The Creation (Die Schöpfung): Prelude, Representation of Chaos Hob XXI:2
Genia Kühmeier, Soprano
Maximilian Schmitt, Tenor
Markus Werba, Baritone
Coro Nacional de España
Orquesta Nacional de España
David Afkham, Conductor
Sep 21, 24, 25

Nationaltheater, Munich

1. Akademiekonzert
1. Akademiekonzert
Buy tickets
Abrahamsen, Drei Märchenbilder (Auftragskomposition der BSO)
Strauss R., Horn Concerto no. 2 in E flat major AV132
Beethoven, Symphony no. 7 in A major, Op.92
Johannes Dengler, French horn
Constantinos Carydis, Conductor
Bayerisches Staatsorchester
Sep 21, 22 mat

NHK Hall, Tokyo

Sibelius, Laulu Lemminkäiselle (Song to Lemminkäinen); for choir and orchestra, Op.31 no.1
Sibelius, Sandels, improvisation for male choir and orchestra, Op.28
Sibelius, Finlandia, symphonic poem for orchestra, Op.26
Sibelius, Kullervo, Op.7
Johanna Rusanen-Kartano, Soprano
Ville Rusanen, Baritone
Estonian National Male Choir
Paavo Järvi, Conductor
Sep 21 mat, eve, 22 mat, eve, 25, 26, 27 mat, eve, 28, 29 mat, eve

Sadler's Wells Theatre, London

Lest We Forget
Buy tickets
No Man's Land (Liam Scarlett)
Second Breath (Russell Maliphant)
Dust (Akram Khan)
Sep 21, Oct 07, Nov 21

Schauspielhaus, Leipzig

Toot!
See blue through (Didy Veldman)
Toot (Didy Veldman)
Miriam Buether, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Fri 21 Sep at 12:15
Monnakgotla, Piece for string trio
Dohnányi, Serenade in C major for string trio, Op.10
Daniela Bonfiglioli, Violin
Hanna Dahlkvist, Cello
Lauriane Dahlkvist, Viola
Fri 21 Sep at 13:00

Charlton House, London

Lunchtime Recital -  Giulia Grassi (piano)
Lunchtime Recital - Giulia Grassi (piano)
Bach, Chromatic fantasia and fugue in D minor, BWV903
Ravel, Miroirs: Noctuelles (Night Moths)
Ravel, Miroirs: Oiseaux tristes
Ravel, Miroirs: Une barque sur l'océan
Rachmaninov, Variations on a theme of Corelli in D minor for piano, Op.42
Giulia Grassi, Piano
Fri 21 Sep at 13:00

Jerwood Hall, LSO St Lukes, London

BBC Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Buy tickets
Works by Bach
Víkingur Ólafsson, Piano
Fri 21 Sep at 13:00

Regent Hall, London

Lunchtime Recital - Bishop Ensemble Duo - Cameron Smith (cello) Madelaine Jones (piano)
Lunchtime Recital - Bishop Ensemble Duo - Cameron Smith (cello) Madelaine Jones (piano)
Meyer, Prabhanda
Webern, Three Little Pieces for cello and piano, Op.11
Prokofiev, Sonata for Cello and Piano in C major, Op.119
Bishop Ensemble
Fri 21 Sep at 13:15

St Bride's Church, Fleet Street, London

Nafis Umerkulova
Beethoven, Piano Sonata no. 17 in D minor "Tempest", Op.31 no.2
Stanchinsky, Nocturne in E major
Scriabin, Four Preludes op. 22
Scriabin, Piano Sonata no. 4 in F sharp major, Op.30
Nafis Umerkulova, Piano
Fri 21 Sep at 18:30

Jerwood Hall, LSO St Lukes, London

BBC Radio 3 Rush-Hour Concert
Buy tickets
Schubert, Impromptu no. 3 in G flat major, D.899
Schubert, Piano Sonata no. 21 in B flat major, D.960
Simone Dinnerstein, Piano
Fri 21 Sep at 19:00

Lincoln Cathedral, Lincoln

© Stefan Wildhirt
The Hallé in Lincoln
Buy tickets
Sibelius, Lemminkäinen's Return, Op.22 no.4
Dvořák, Cello Concerto in B minor, Op.104
Brahms, Symphony no. 4 in E minor, Op.98
Laura van der Heijden, Cello
Karl-Heinz Steffens, Conductor
Fri 21 Sep at 19:00

Auditori Enric Granados, Lleida

La fuerza de las ideas
La fuerza de las ideas
Buy tickets
Works by Vivaldi
Morricone, Obras
Williams, Obras
Orquestra Simfònica Julià Carbonell de les Terres de Lleida
Joan Espina, Violin
Alfons Reverté, Conductor
Fri 21 Sep at 19:00

Filharmonia Łódzka im. A. Rubinsteina, Łódź

Koncert Symfoniczny Inauguracja Sezonu Artystycznego 2018/2019
Buy tickets
Penderecki, Psalms of David
Bernstein, Symphony no. 2, "The Age of Anxiety"
Shostakovich, Symphony no. 6 in B minor, Op.54
Orkiestra Symfoniczna i Chór FŁ
Paweł Przytocki, Conductor
Joseph Moog, Piano
Fri 21 Sep at 19:30

Victoria Concert Hall, Singapore

President's Young Performers Concert
Buy tickets
Rossini, L'italiana in Algeri (The Italian Girl in Algiers): overture
Mozart, Violin Concerto no. 5 in A major "Turkish", K219
Beethoven, Symphony no. 1 in C major, Op.21
Joshua Tan, Conductor
Kong Xianlong, Violin
Fri 21 Sep at 19:30
The Music Scholars of Eton College
Buy tickets
Programme to be announced
Eton College Music Scholars
Tim Johnson, Conductor
Fri 21 Sep at 19:30
© Marco Borggreve
Looping Time – Hugo Ticciati & O/Modernt
Buy tickets
Adams, Shaker Loops
Tüür, Concerto for viola and orchestra
Perotin, Viderunt omnes (arr. Johannes Marmén)
Glass, Symphony no. 3
O/MODƏRNT Kammarorkester
Hugo Ticciati, Violin
Fri 21 Sep at 19:30

Cheltenham Town Hall, Cheltenham

Kenny Broberg performs Rachmaninov
Kenny Broberg performs Rachmaninov
Buy tickets
Grieg, Holberg Suite, Op.40
Rachmaninov, Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini in A minor for piano and orchestra, Op.43
Tchaikovsky, Symphony no. 4 in F minor, Op.36
Jamie Phillips, Conductor
Kenny Broberg, Piano
Fri 21 Sep at 20:00

St. Michael and Cornelius-and-Ghislenus Church, Machelen

Anima Eterna Brugge
Buy tickets
Berwald, Septet in B flat major
Schubert, Octet in F major, D.803, Op.166
Musicians from Anima Eterna Brugge
Jakob Lehmann, Violin
Fri 21 Sep at 20:00

Die Residenz: Herkulessaal, Munich

ARD International Music Competition: Prize Winners' Concert
Buy tickets
Prize winners of the ARD International Music Competition
Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Fri 21 Sep at 20:00

Auditorio Alfredo Kraus, Las Palmas de Gran Canaria

Orquesta Filarmónica de Gran Canaria
Orquesta Filarmónica de Gran Canaria
Buy tickets
Mahler, Symphony no. 2 in C minor 'Resurrection'
Por determinar, Obras por determinar (Concurso Comp. Martín Chirino)
Ève-Maud Hubeaux, Mezzo-soprano
Coro de la Orquesta Filarmónica de Gran Canaria
Coro del Festival de la Ópera de Las Palmas de Gran Canaria
Orquesta Filarmónica de Gran Canaria
Karel Mark Chichon, Conductor
Fri 21 Sep at 20:00

Auditorio y Centro de Congresos Victor Villegas, Murcia

Orquesta Sinfónica de la Región de Murcia
Orquesta Sinfónica de la Región de Murcia
Buy tickets
Neruda, Concierto para trompa y cuerdas
Piazzolla, Oblivion
Flores, Cantos y Revueltas para trompeta y orquesta
Revueltas, Redes: suite for orchestra
Ginastera, Dance suite from the ballet Estancia, Op.8a
Pacho Flores, Trumpet
Leo Rondó, Cuatro
Orquesta Sinfónica de la Región de Murcia
Manuel Hernández Silva, Conductor
Fri 21 Sep at 20:00

St Mary's Parish Church, Haddington

The Burning Fiery Furnace
Buy tickets
Britten, The Burning Fiery Furnace (semi-staged)
Derek Clark, Conductor
Jenny Ogilvie, Director
Scottish Opera Chorus
The Orchestra of Scottish Opera
Fri 21 Sep at 20:00
Varaždin Baroque Evenings

Varazdin Cathedral, Varazdin

Telemann, Vivaldi
Buy tickets
Works by Telemann
Works by Vivaldi
Croatian Baroque Ensemble
Members of Orchestra Libera Classica
La Fonteverde
Chorus Angelicus
Hidemi Suzuki, Conductor
Fri 21 Sep at 20:30

Salle des Fêtes, Sevran

Very Bernstein!
Buy tickets
Bernstein, Candide: overture
Bernstein, West Side Story: Symphonic Dances
Bernstein, West Side Story: Somewhere
Bernstein, West Side Story: Mambo
Bernstein, West Side Story: Tonight
Bernstein, Divertimento for Orchestra
Orchestre Symphonique Divertimento
Zahia Ziouani, Conductor
Fri 21 Sep at 20:30
Settimane Musicali di Ascona

Chiesa San Francesco, Locarno

Orchestra Sinfonica Nazionale della RAI - Alessandro Bonato - Enrico Dindo
Orchestra Sinfonica Nazionale della RAI - Alessandro Bonato - Enrico Dindo
Buy tickets
Rossini, L'italiana in Algeri (The Italian Girl in Algiers): overture
Dvořák, Cello Concerto in B minor, Op.104
Mendelssohn, Symphony no. 4 in A major "The Italian", Op.90
Enrico Dindo, Cello
Alessandro Bonato, Conductor
Fri 21 Sep at 21:15
Korngold, Suite for two violins, cello and piano, Op.23
Brahms, Piano Quintet in F minor, Op.34
Amsterdam Sinfonietta Solisten
Alasdair Beatson, Piano
Candida Thompson, Leader
Jacobien Rozemond, Violin
Kaori Yamagami, Cello
Sep 21, 22 mat, 24
Bridging Europe: Ciulionis, Part, Vasks
Čiurlionis, Miške (In the forest)
Pärt, Como Cierva Sedienta
Vasks, Epifania
Pärt, Te Deum
Sylvia Schwartz, Soprano
Cantemus Mixed Choir
Budapest Festival Orchestra
Iván Fischer, Conductor
Sep 21, 28, 30 mat, Oct 05, 07 mat, 09

Teatro La Fenice, Venice

La traviata
Verdi, La traviata
Teatro La Fenice
Giacomo Sagripanti, Conductor
Robert Carsen, Director
Patrick Kinmonth, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Lisette Oropesa, Violetta Valéry
Irina Dubrovskaya, Violetta Valéry
Stefan Pop, Alfredo Germont
Alessandro Scotto di Luzio, Alfredo Germont
Markus Werba, Giorgio Germont
Luca Grassi, Giorgio Germont
Armando Gabba, Giorgio Germont
Coro del Teatro La Fenice
Orchestra del Teatro La Fenice
Sep 21, 27, Oct 03

Opernhaus, Düsseldorf

Arabella
Strauss R., Arabella
Deutsche Oper am Rhein
Axel Kober, Conductor
Tatjana Gürbaca, Director
Henrik Ahr, Set Designer
Silke Willrett, Costume Designer
Gabriela Scherer, Arabella
Anja-Nina Bahrmann, Zdenka
Michael Volle, Mandryka
Nora Friedrichs, The Fiakermilli
Susan Maclean, Adelaide
Cornel Frey, Count Elemer
Jussi Myllys, Matteo
Günes Gürle, Count Lamoral
Sami Luttinen, Count Waldner
Chor der Deutschen Oper am Rhein
Düsseldorfer Symphoniker
Sep 21

Gewandhaus, Großer Saal, Leipzig

Haydn, Bernstein, Prokofiev, Shostakovich
Haydn, Symphony no. 88 in G major
Bernstein, Facsimile - Choreographic Essay for Orchestra
Prokofiev, Overture on Hebrew Themes, Op.34
Shostakovich, Symphony no. 1 in F minor, Op.10
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Omer Meir Wellber, Conductor
Ballett Musikalische Komödie
Mirko Mahr, Choreography
Sep 21, 23

Auditorium di Milano Fondazione Cariplo, Milan

Schumann, Finzi
Weber, Der Freischütz: overture
Schumann, Cello concerto in A minor, Op.129
Finzi, "Nunquam" Sinfonia Romana
Respighi, Pines of Rome (Pini di Roma)
Kian Soltani, Cello
Jader Bignamini, Conductor
Sep 21, 22

Stanislavsky and Nemirovich-Danchenko Moscow Music Theatre: Main Stage, Moscow

Isadora
Isadora (Vladimir Varnava)
Mikhailovsky Ballet
Pavel Sorokin, Conductor
Galya Solodovnikova, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Stanislavsky Music Theatre Orchestra
Natalia Osipova, Dancer
Veronika Part, Dancer
Vladimir Dorokhin, Dancer
Sep 21, 22 mat

Lesher Center for the Arts: Margaret Lesher Theatre, Walnut Creek

Smuin Dance Series 1
Smuin Ballet
Sep 21, 23, 27, 30, Oct 02, 04

GöteborgsOperan, Gothenburg

Madama Butterfly
Puccini, Madama Butterfly
Henrik Schaefer, Conductor
Yoshi Oida, Director
Tom Schenk, Set Designer
Thibault Vancraenenbroeck, Costume Designer
Karah Son, Cio-Cio-San (Madama Butterfly)
Aaron Cawley, Pinkerton
Daniel Hällström, Sharpless
Katarina Giotas, Suzuki
Jonas Landström, The Bonze
Åke Zetterström, Prince Yamadori
Daniel Ralphsson, Goro
Ann-Kristin Jones, Kate Pinkerton
Göteborg Opera Chorus
Göteborg Opera Orchestra