Our privacy policy was last updated on Friday 25 May 2018View it hereDismiss
Bachtrack logo

Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings | today

Sep 24

Kongresszentrum Weimarhalle, Weimar

Sinfoniekonzert: Bernstein / Martinu / Brahms
Buy tickets
Bernstein, Divertimento for Orchestra
Martinů, Violin Concerto no. 1
Brahms, Symphony no. 2 in D major, Op.73
Staatskapelle Weimar
Sep 24, 25

Teatr Polski, Warsaw

V4 Opera Tour
V4 Opera Tour
Buy tickets
Janáček, Jenůfa
Kodály, Székelyfonó (The Spinning Room)
Hungarian National Ballet
Balázs Kocsár, Conductor
Petr Popelka, Conductor
Attila Vidnyánszky, Director
Oleksandr Bilozub, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Szilvia Rálik, Jenůfa
Helena Zubanovich, Kostelnička
Atilla Kiss B, Števa Buryja
István Kovácsházi, Laca Klemeň
Éva Balatoni, Grandmother Buryjovka
Erika Markovics, Barena
László Szvétek, Mayor
Andrea Edina Ulbrich, Mayor's wife, Szomszédasszony (neighbour)
Eszter Zavaros, Jano
Krisztina Simon, Karolka
Gábor Bretz, Stárek, Mill foreman
Atala Schöck, Háziasszony (housewife)
Zsolt Haja, Kérője (suitor)
Gergely Ujvári, Fiatal Legény (young man)
Orsolya Sáfár, Fiatal Leány (young girl)
Zoltán Gradsach, A Nagyorrú Bolha (flea)
Michał Znaniecki, Director
Luigi Scoglio, Set Designer
Magdalena Dabrowska, Costume Designer
Sep 24, 25, 28
Festival O

Theatre of Living Arts, Philadelphia

Queens of the Night
Queens of the Night
Buy tickets
Stephanie Blythe, Mezzo-soprano
Dito van Reigersberg, Vocals
Sep 24, 26, 27

L'Opéra des Nations, Geneva

Ekaterina Sergeeva (Carmen) devant Ildebrando d'Arcangelo (Escamillo) © Magali Dougados
Carmen
New production
Buy tickets
Bizet, Carmen
John Fiore, Conductor
Reinhild Hoffmann, Director
Andrea Schmidt-Futterer, Costume Designer
Ekaterina Sergeeva, Carmen
Héloïse Mas, Carmen, Mercédès
Sébastien Guèze, Don José
Sergei Khomov, Don José
Ildebrando D'Arcangelo, Escamillo
Adriana Gonzalez, Micaëla
Mary Feminear, Micaëla
Martin Winkler, Zuniga
Jérôme Boutillier, Moralès
Mélody Louledjian, Frasquita
Carine Séchaye, Mercédès
Ivan Thirion, Le Dancaïre
Rodolphe Briand, Le Remendado
Alexander Koppelmann, Lighting Designer
Maîtrise du Conservatoire Populaire de Musique de Genève
Grand Théâtre Opera Chorus
Sep 24, 25

Nationaltheater, Munich

1. Akademiekonzert
1. Akademiekonzert
Buy tickets
Abrahamsen, Drei Märchenbilder (Auftragskomposition der BSO)
Strauss R., Horn Concerto no. 2 in E flat major AV132
Beethoven, Symphony no. 7 in A major, Op.92
Johannes Dengler, French horn
Constantinos Carydis, Conductor
Bayerisches Staatsorchester
Mon 24 Sep at 14:00 and 19:30

Good Shepherd-Faith Presbyterian Church, New York City

© NASA
Jupiter Symphony Chamber Players: Remembering Jens Nygaard
Buy tickets
Tchaikovsky, String Quartet movement in B flat major
Stravinsky, 3 Pieces for clarinet solo
Tchaikovsky, Adagio molto in E flat major for harp and string quartet
Glinka, Serenade on themes from 'Anna Bolena' by Donizetti
Tchaikovsky, Les Saisons (The Seasons): Octobre (October): Chant d'automne (Autumn Song)
Arensky, Piano trio no. 1 in D minor, Op.32
Timur Mustakimov, Piano
Dmitri Berlinsky, Violin
Randall Goosby, Violin
Maurycy Banaszek, Viola
Zlatomir Fung, Cello
Lizzie Burns, Double Bass
Vadim Lando, Clarinet
Karl Kramer, French horn
Marlene Ngalissamy, Bassoon
Jacqui Kerrod, Harp
Sep 24, 27, 28, 30, Oct 01, 03, 04, 06, 07

Teatro Real, Madrid

© Javier del Real | Teatro Real
Faust
New production
Buy tickets
Gounod, Faust
Dan Ettinger, Conductor
Àlex Ollé, Director
Alfons Flores, Set Designer
Lluc Castells, Costume Designer
Marina Rebeka, Marguerite
Irina Lungu, Marguerite
Piotr Beczała, Faust
Ismael Jordi, Faust
Luca Pisaroni, Méphistophélès
Erwin Schrott, Méphistophélès
Adam Palka, Méphistophélès
Sylvie Brunet-Grupposo, Marthe
Diana Montague, Marthe
Serena Malfi, Siébel
Annalisa Stroppa, Siébel
Stéphane Degout, Valentin
John Chest, Valentin
Isaac Galán, Wagner
Orquesta Titular del Teatro Real
Coro Titular del Teatro Real
Sep 24, 26, 30, Oct 03, 09, 20

Staatsoper, Vienna

Giselle (Jean Coralli, Jules Perrot, Elena Tschernischova)
Vienna State Ballet
Ermanno Florio, Conductor
Paul Connelly, Conductor
Ingolf Bruun, Set Designer
Orchestra of the Vienna State Opera
Mon 24 Sep at 11:00
Subscription Concert for Children
Tokyo Symphony Orchestra
Keitaro Harada, Conductor
Mon 24 Sep at 12:00

Radiohuset: Studio 2, Stockholm

Chamber Unplugged 24 September
Buy tickets
Members of the Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Mon 24 Sep at 18:00
Sir Simon Rattle conducts the London Symphony Orchestra
Buy tickets
Bernstein, Symphony no. 2, "The Age of Anxiety"
Dvořák, Slavonic Dance no. 10 in E minor, Op.72 no.2
Janáček, Sinfonietta, Op.60
Sir Simon Rattle, Conductor
Krystian Zimerman, Piano
Mon 24 Sep at 19:00

Opernhaus, Zürich

Song recital: Anna Stéphany
Song recital: Anna Stéphany
Buy tickets
Anna Stéphany, Mezzo-soprano
Sholto Kynoch, Piano
Mon 24 Sep at 19:30

Elbphilharmonie: Kleiner Saal, Hamburg

© Neda Navaee
Fabian Müller
Buy tickets
Brahms, Four Ballads for Piano, Op.10
Beethoven, Seven Bagatelles for piano, Op.33
Brahms, Intermezzo in E flat major, Op.117 no.1
Brahms, Intermezzo in B flat minor, Op.117 no.2
Brahms, Intermezzo in C sharp minor, Op.117 no.3
Beethoven, Piano Sonata no. 23 in F minor 'Appassionata', Op.57
Fabian Müller, Piano
Mon 24 Sep at 20:00
Varaždin Baroque Evenings

Franciscan Church, Varazdin

Croatian Musical Heritage
Buy tickets
Programme to be announced
Project Lazarus
Hidemi Suzuki, Cello
Members of Orchestra Libera Classica
Mon 24 Sep at 20:30
Settimane Musicali di Ascona

Chiesa San Francesco, Locarno

© Priska Ketterer
Kammerorchester Basel - Heinz Holliger - Francesco Piemontesi
Buy tickets
Schubert, Overture in D major "in the Italian style", D.590
Mozart, Piano Concerto no. 27 in B flat major, K595
Schubert, Symphony no. 6 in C major, D.589
Kammerorchester Basel
Heinz Holliger, Conductor
Francesco Piemontesi, Piano
Sep 24, Nov 07

Stanislavsky and Nemirovich-Danchenko Moscow Music Theatre: Main Stage, Moscow

La traviata
Verdi, La traviata
Stanislavsky Opera
Felix Korobov, Conductor
Alexander Titel, Director
Vladimir Arefiev, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Maria Makeeva, Violetta Valéry
Liparit Avetisyan, Alfredo Germont
Alexander Nesterenko, Alfredo Germont
Andrey Baturkin, Giorgio Germont
Evgeny Polikanin, Giorgio Germont
Alexey Shishlyaev, Giorgio Germont
Stanislavsky Music Theatre Chorus
Stanislavsky Music Theatre Orchestra
Sep 24
Bridging Europe: Ciulionis, Part, Vasks
Čiurlionis, Miške (In the forest)
Pärt, Como Cierva Sedienta
Vasks, Epifania
Pärt, Te Deum
Sylvia Schwartz, Soprano
Cantemus Mixed Choir
Budapest Festival Orchestra
Iván Fischer, Conductor
Sep 24, 25

Congress Graz: Stefaniensaal, Graz

1. Orchesterkonzert: Beogradska Filharmonija
Gostuški, Belgrad
Mussorgsky, Songs and Dances of Death
Rachmaninov, Symphonic Dances, Op.45
Tomasz Konieczny, Bass
Belgrade Philharmonic Orchestra
Gabriel Feltz, Conductor
Sep 24, 25, 26, 27, 28

Joyce Theater, New York City

John Jasperse Projects
Hinterland (John Jasperse)
John Jasperse Projects
Sep 24, 26

Theater an der Wien, Vienna

Alcina
New production
Handel, Alcina
Theater an der Wien
Stefan Gottfried, Conductor
Tatjana Gürbaca, Director
Katrin Lea Tag, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Marlis Petersen, Alcina
David Hansen, Ruggiero
Mirella Hagen, Morgana
Katarina Bradić, Bradamante
Rainer Trost, Oronte
Florian Köfler, Melisso
Solists of the Tölzer Boys Choir, Oberto
Concentus Musicus Wien
Arnold Schoenberg Choir
Sep 24, 26, 29

The Palace of the Grand Duke Vladimir, St Petersburg

Russian Music Seasons
Tchaikovsky, Eugene Onegin: Polonaise
Khachaturian, Masquerade Waltz
Borodin, Stranger in Paradise (arr from Kismet: Gliding Dance of the Maidens)
Balakirev, Oriental Fantasy, "Islamey", Op.18
Tchaikovsky, Otcego eto prezde ne znala (Iolanta's arioso)
Prokofiev, Toccata in D minor, Op.11
Sep 24, 25, 26 mat, eve, 27, 28, 29 mat, eve

Arts Centre Melbourne, Melbourne

The Australian Ballet: Spartacus
Spartacus (Lucas Jervies)
Australian Ballet
Sep 24, 28, Oct 01, 05, 09, 13 mat, 16, 20 mat

Lincoln Center: Metropolitan Opera House, New York City

Samson et Dalila (Samson and Delilah)
New production
Saint-Saëns, Samson et Dalila
Sir Mark Elder, Conductor
Darko Tresnjak, Director
Alexander Dodge, Set Designer
Linda Cho, Costume Designer
Elchin Azizov, Abimélech
Laurent Naouri, High Priest of Dagon
Dmitry Belosselskiy, The Old Hebrew
Austin McCormick, Choreography
The Metropolitan Opera Chorus
The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
Sep 24

Stanley & Audrey Burton Theatre, Leeds

Northern Ballet: Mixed Programme
New works (Kenneth Tindall, Morgann Runacre-Temple, Mlindie Kulashe)
Northern Ballet
Sep 24, Oct 02, 16, 26

Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, London

Das Rheingold
Wagner, Das Rheingold
Royal Opera
Keith Warner, Director
Stefanos Lazaridis, Set Designer
Marie-Jeanne Lecca, Costume Designer
Lauren Fagan, Woglinde
Christina Bock, Wellgunde
Angela Simkin, Flosshilde
Johannes Martin Kränzle, Alberich
John Lundgren, Wotan
Dame Sarah Connolly, Fricka
Markus Eiche, Donner
Andrew Staples, Froh
Lise Davidsen, Freia
Alan Oke, Loge
Günther Groissböck, Fasolt
Brindley Sherratt, Fafner
Gerhard Siegel, Mime
Wiebke Lehmkuhl, Erda
Orchestra of the Royal Opera House Covent Garden
Sep 24

Arts Centre Melbourne: Hamer Hall, Melbourne

New World Symphony
Mills, Island Signal Island Song (World première)
Schumann, Piano Concerto in A minor, Op.54
Dvořák, Symphony no. 9 in E minor, "From the New World," Op.95
Benjamin Grosvenor, Piano
Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Xian Zhang, Conductor
Tianyi Lu, Conductor
Mon 24 Sep at 12:40

Christ Church, Woking

Lunchtime concert at Christ Church Woking
Debussy, Suite bergamasque
Albéniz, Cantos de España, Op.232
Matthew Rickard, Piano
Mon 24 Sep at 15:00

Tokyo Opera City Concert Hall, Tokyo

Bach Collegium Japan 129th Subscription Concert
Mozart, Symphony no. 25 in G minor, K183 (K173dB)
Mozart, Scena and Rondo for Soprano, "Non piú, tutti ascoltai", K490
Mozart, Requiem in D minor, K626
Mozart, Motet in D, "Ave verum Corpus", K618
Masato Suzuki, Organ
Mojca Erdmann, Soprano
Marianne Beate Kielland, Mezzo-soprano
Makoto Sakurada, Tenor
Christian Immler, Baritone
Bach Collegium Japan
Mon 24 Sep at 18:30

Green-Wood Cemetery Catacombs, New York City

The Angel’s Share presents the JACK Quartet
Solage, Fumeux Fume par Fumee
Rodericus, Angelorum Psalat
Morley, Cristes Crosse
Czernowin, String Quartet
Ferneyhough, Dum Transisset I - IV (after Christopher Tye)
Sabat, Jean-Philippe Rameau
Jack Quartet
Mon 24 Sep at 18:30

Musikverein: Brahms-Saal, Vienna

Küchl-Quartett
Haydn, String Quartet no. 27 in D major, Op.20 no.4, Hob III:34
Dohnányi, String Quartet no. 3 in A minor, Op.33
Beethoven, String Quartet no. 12 in E flat major, Op.127
Küchl-Quartett
Rainer Küchl, Violin
Daniel Froschauer, Violin
Heinrich Koll, Viola
Robert Nagy, Cello
Mon 24 Sep at 19:30

Augustiner Chorherrenstift, Sankt Florian

Bach, Haselböck, Bruckner
Bach, Toccata and Fugue in D minor, BWV565
Haselböck, Organ improvisations
Bruckner, Symphony no. 2 in C minor, WAB 102
Munich Philharmonic Orchestra
Valery Gergiev, Conductor
Martin Haselböck, Organ
Mon 24 Sep at 19:30

Konzerthaus: Großer Saal, Vienna

Jonas Kaufmann
Liszt, Ausgewählte Lieder
Mahler, Rückert-Lieder
Wolf, Ausgewählte Lieder
Strauss R., Ausgewählte Lieder
Jonas Kaufmann, Tenor
Helmut Deutsch, Piano
Mon 24 Sep at 19:30

Wigmore Hall, London

Christian Blackshaw and soloists of the Berliner Philharmoniker
Mozart, Quartet in G minor for Piano and Strings, K478
Mozart, Quartet for Piano and Strings in E flat, K493
Schubert, Piano Quintet in A major, "The Trout", D.667
Christian Blackshaw, Piano
Noah Bendix-Balgley, Violin
Máté Szücs, Viola
Bruno Delepelaire, Cello
Matthew McDonald, Double Bass
Mon 24 Sep at 19:30

Royal Northern College of Music: Concert Hall, Manchester

Manchester Chamber Concerts Society
Bartók, String Quartet no. 5 in B flat major, Sz.102
Haydn, String Quartet no. 31 in B minor, Op.33 no.1, Hob III:37
Schubert, String Quartet no. 15 in G major, D.887
Doric String Quartet
Mon 24 Sep at 20:00

Philharmonie: Großer Saal, Berlin

Symphoniekonzert mit Robin Ticciati
Debussy, Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
Auerbach, Konzert für Violine und Orchester Nr. 4 "NYx: Fractured Dreams"
Bruckner, Symphony no. 7 in E major, WAB 107
Leonidas Kavakos, Violin
Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin
Robin Ticciati, Conductor
Mon 24 Sep at 20:00

La Monnaie | De Munt: Grand Hall, Brussels

Mark Padmore & Simon Lepper
Beethoven, An die ferne Geliebte, Op.98
Schumann, Kernerlieder, Op.35
Mark Padmore, Tenor
Simon Lepper, Piano
Mon 24 Sep at 20:30

Philharmonie: Großer Saal, Berlin

Casual Concert mit Robin Ticciati
Bruckner, Symphony no. 7 in E major, WAB 107
Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin
Robin Ticciati, Conductor
Mon 24 Sep at 20:30

Philharmonie 1: Studio, Paris

Jérusalem
Beethoven, 12 Variations on a theme by Handel from Judas Maccabaeus, WoO 45
Dvořák, Biblické písne (Biblical songs), Op.99
Bruch, Kol Nidrei: Adagio on Hebrew Melodies, Op.47
Haydn, The Seven Last Words of Christ (for string quartet)
Elena Bashkirova, Piano
Michael Barenboim, Violin
Mohamed Hiber, Violin
Gérard Caussé, Viola
Kyril Zlotnikov, Cello
Gyula Orendt, Baritone