Our privacy policy was last updated on Friday 25 May 2018View it hereDismiss
Bachtrack logo

Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings | today

Sep 26, Oct 02, 09, 12, 17, 20, 23

Opernhaus, Zürich

John Daszak Alviano) © Monika Rittershaus
Die Gezeichneten (The Branded)
New production
Buy tickets
Schreker, Die Gezeichneten (The Branded)
Vladimir Jurowski, Conductor
Giedrė Šlekytė, Conductor
Barrie Kosky, Director
Rufus Didwiszus, Set Designer
Klaus Bruns, Costume Designer
John Daszak, Alviano Salvago
Christopher Purves, Duke Antoniotto Adorno, Capitaneo di Giustizia
Thomas Johannes Mayer, Count Vitelozzo Tamare
Albert Pesendorfer, Lodovico Nardi
Catherine Naglestad, Carlotta Nardi
TBC, Guidobald Usodimare
Iain Milne, Menaldo Negroni
Oliver Widmer, Michelotto Cibo
Cheyne Davidson, Gonsalvo Fieschi
Ildo Song, Julian Pinelli
Ruben Drole, Paolo Calvi
Natalia Tanasii, Ginevra Scotti
Judith Schmid, Martuccia
Zurich Opera Chorus
Philharmonia Zürich
Sep 26 mat

Bridgewater Hall, Manchester

© Stefan Wildhirt
The Hallé - Dvorak's Seventh Symphony
Buy tickets
Brahms, Piano Concerto no. 2 in B flat major, Op.83
Dvořák, Symphony no. 7 in D minor, Op.70
Karl-Heinz Steffens, Conductor
Sofya Gulyak, Piano
Sep 26, 28

Nationaltheater, Munich

Le nozze di Figaro
Le nozze di Figaro
Buy tickets
Mozart, Le nozze di Figaro (The Marriage of Figaro)
Ivor Bolton, Conductor
Christof Loy, Director
Johannes Leiacker, Set Designer
Klaus Bruns, Costume Designer
Ludovic Tézier, Count Almaviva
Federica Lombardi, Countess Almaviva
Alex Esposito, Figaro
Olga Kulchynska, Susanna
Rachael Wilson, Cherubino
Paolo Bordogna, Doctor Bartolo
Anne Sofie von Otter, Marcellina
Dean Power, Don Curzio
Manuel Günther, Don Basilio
Milan Siljanov, Antonio
Anna El-Khashem, Barbarina
Chor der Bayerischen Staatsoper
Bayerisches Staatsorchester
Sep 26 mat, 29 mat, mat, 30 mat, Oct 03 mat, Dec 01 mat, 02 mat, mat, 05 mat, 12 mat, 15 mat, mat, 16 mat, mat, 19 mat, 22 mat, 23 mat, 2019 Jan 12 mat, mat, 13 mat, mat, 16 mat

Opernhaus: Studiobühne, Zürich

Konrad oder das Kind aus der Konservenbüchse
Konrad oder das Kind aus der Konservenbüchse
New production
Buy tickets
Näther, Konrad oder das Kind aus der Konservenbüchse
Ann-Katrin Stöcker, Conductor
Claudia Blersch, Director
Elisa Alessi, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Irène Friedli, Berta Bartolotti
Katharina Peetz, Berta Bartolotti
Valeriy Murga, Egon / Frau Rusika
Flurin Caduff, Egon / Frau Rusika
Hamida Kristoffersen, Kitti Rusika
Sinead O'Kelly, Kitti Rusika
Instrumental Ensemble des Opernhauses Zürich
Kids event
Sep 26, 28, 30 mat

Opéra de Dijon, Dijon

Jenůfa
Janáček, Jenůfa
Štefan Veselka, Conductor
Yves Lenoir, Director
Damien Caille-Perret, Set Designer
Jean-Jacques Delmotte, Costume Designer
Sarah-Jane Brandon, Jenůfa
Sabine Hogrefe, Kostelnička
Magnus Vigilius, Števa Buryja
Daniel Brenna, Laca Klemeň
Helena Köhne, Grandmother Buryjovka
Axelle Fanyo, Barena
Krzysztof Borysiewicz, Mayor
Svetlana Lifar, Mayor's wife
Roxane Chalard, Jano
Katherina Hebelková, Karolka
Tomáš Král, Stárek, Mill foreman
Choeur de l'Opéra de Dijon
Czech Virtuosi
Sep 26, 27

L'Opéra des Nations, Geneva

Ekaterina Sergeeva (Carmen) devant Ildebrando d'Arcangelo (Escamillo) © Magali Dougados
Carmen
New production
Buy tickets
Bizet, Carmen
John Fiore, Conductor
Reinhild Hoffmann, Director
Andrea Schmidt-Futterer, Costume Designer
Ekaterina Sergeeva, Carmen
Héloïse Mas, Carmen, Mercédès
Sébastien Guèze, Don José
Sergei Khomov, Don José
Ildebrando D'Arcangelo, Escamillo
Adriana Gonzalez, Micaëla
Mary Feminear, Micaëla
Martin Winkler, Zuniga
Jérôme Boutillier, Moralès
Mélody Louledjian, Frasquita
Carine Séchaye, Mercédès
Ivan Thirion, Le Dancaïre
Rodolphe Briand, Le Remendado
Alexander Koppelmann, Lighting Designer
Maîtrise du Conservatoire Populaire de Musique de Genève
Grand Théâtre Opera Chorus
Sep 26, 28, 30 mat
Festival O

Kimmel Center, Perelman Theater, Philadelphia

Lucia di Lammermoor
Lucia di Lammermoor
New production
Buy tickets
Donizetti, Lucia di Lammermoor
Corrado Rovaris, Conductor
Laurent Pelly, Director, Costume Designer
Chantal Thomas, Set Designer
Brenda Rae, Lucia
Troy Cook, Enrico
Michael Spyres, Edgardo
Andrew Owens, Arturo
Adrian Kramer, Normanno
Hannah Ludwig, Alisa
Christian von Horn, Raimondo
Opera Philadelphia Orchestra
Sep 26, 30, Oct 03, 09, 20

Staatsoper, Vienna

Giselle (Jean Coralli, Jules Perrot, Elena Tschernischova)
Vienna State Ballet
Ermanno Florio, Conductor
Paul Connelly, Conductor
Ingolf Bruun, Set Designer
Orchestra of the Vienna State Opera
Sep 26, 27 mat, eve, 28, 29 mat, eve

Sadler's Wells Theatre, London

ENB in Liam Scarlett's No Man's Land © Laurent Liotardo
Lest We Forget
Buy tickets
No Man's Land (Liam Scarlett)
Second Breath (Russell Maliphant)
Dust (Akram Khan)
Sep 26, 27, 28, 29, 30 mat, Oct 10, 11, 12, 13, 14 mat, 19, 20, 21 mat, 24, 25, 26, 27, Nov 06, 07, 08, 09, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18 mat, 27, 28, 29, 30, Dec 01, 28, 29, 30 mat

Spira Concert Hall , Jönköping

Bernstein, On the Town
Smålands Musik & Teater
von Gehren, Christian, Conductor
Bjorn Dobbelaere, Director
Arvidsson, Frida, Set Designer
Thulin, Camilla, Costume Designer
Dyall, Karl, Ozzie
Denny Lekström, Chip
Mirro, Rennie, Gabey
von Spreti, Hanna, Ivy Smith
Veljovic, Vera, Hildy
Olsson, Linda, Claire
Sep 26, 30 mat, Oct 04, 07 mat, 10, 21 mat

The Old Stage, The Royal Theatre, Copenhagen

Le nozze di Figaro (The Marriage of Figaro)
Buy tickets
Mozart, Le nozze di Figaro (The Marriage of Figaro)
Alexis Kossenko, Conductor
Elisa Kragerup, Director
Steffen Aarfing, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Royal Danish Opera Chorus
Sep 26 mat, 27 mat

National Gallery of Denmark, Copenhagen

The Baroque Expedition - A school programme
Buy tickets
Kids event
Sep 26, 27, 28

Großes Festspielhaus, Salzburg

Bernstein & Shostakovich
Buy tickets
Bernstein, Serenade after Plato's "Symposium", for solo violin, strings, harp, and percussion
Shostakovich, Symphony no. 11 in G minor "The year 1905", Op.103
Salzburg Mozarteum Orchestra
John Storgårds, Conductor
Baiba Skride, Violin
Sep 26, 27
Schubert, Strauss, Beethoven, Haydn
Buy tickets
Schubert, Symphony no. 3 in D major, D.200
Strauss R., Horn Concerto no. 2 in E flat major AV132
Beethoven, The Creatures of Prometheus, Op.43: Overture
Haydn, Symphony no. 102 in B flat major
Radek Baborák, French horn
Paavo Järvi, Conductor
Sep 26, 29
Mozart, Die Zauberflöte (The Magic Flute)
Antonello Manacorda, Conductor
Simon McBurney, Director
Michael Levine, Set Designer
Nicky Gillibrand, Costume Designer
Dimitry Ivashchenko, Sarastro
Stanislas de Barbeyrac, Tamino
Mari Eriksmoen, Pamina
Nina Minasyan, Queen of the Night
Thomas Oliemans, Papageno
Judith van Wanroij, First Lady
Rosanne van Sandwijk, Second Lady
Helena Rasker, Third Lady
Maarten Koningsberger, The Speaker (Der Sprecher)
Lilian Farahani, Papagena
Wolfgang Ablinger-Sperrhacke, Monostatos
Trystan Llŷr Griffiths, First Priest, First Armoured Man
David Oštrek, Second Priest, Second Armoured Man
Jean Kalman, Lighting Designer
Nederlands Kamerorkest
Chorus of Dutch National Opera
Wed 26 Sep at 11:00

Süreyya Opera House, Istanbul

Leyla Gencer Voice Competition - Semi Final
Leyla Gencer Voice Competition - Semi Final
Buy tickets
Unknown, Works to be announced
Contestants of the Leyla Gencer Voice Competition, Voice
Wed 26 Sep at 18:00
Unknown, to be announced
Andreas Hanson, Conductor
Stefan Forsberg, Presenter
Wed 26 Sep at 19:00

NRK Radio Concert Hall, Oslo

Chamber music concert
Buy tickets
Spohr, Octet in E Op.32
Françaix, Octet
Musicians from Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Wed 26 Sep at 19:00

Wortham Theater Center: Houston Grand Opera, Houston

Coming Home: A concert celebrating the return to the Wortham Theater Center
Buy tickets
Plácido Domingo, Tenor
Ana María Martínez, Soprano
Patrick Summers, Conductor
Houston Grand Opera Orchestra
Wed 26 Sep at 19:30

Cadogan Hall, London

The German Giants
The German Giants
Buy tickets
Beethoven, Leonore Overture no. 3, Op.72b
Bruch, Violin Concerto no. 1 in G minor, Op.26
Brahms, Symphony no. 2 in D major, Op.73
Barry Wordsworth, Conductor
Esther Yoo, Violin
Wed 26 Sep at 19:30
Mozart, Fantasia for Piano in C minor, KV475
Mozart, Piano Sonata in C minor, K457
Schumann, Kinderszenen, Op.15 (excerpts)
Debussy, Préludes: Book 1 (excerpts)
Debussy, La plus que lente
Debussy, Rêverie
Chopin, Mazurka in B minor, Op.33 no.4
Chopin, Mazurka in F sharp minor, Op.59 no.3
Chopin, Mazurka in A minor, Op.67 no.4
Chopin, Mazurka in B flat minor, Op.7 no.1
Chopin, Mazurka in F minor, Op.7 no.3
Chopin, Mazurka in A minor, Op.17 no.4
Menahem Pressler, Piano
Wed 26 Sep at 19:30

Royal College of Music: Britten Theatre, London

Essential Haydn
Essential Haydn
Buy tickets
Golijov, Tenebrae, for string quartet
Piazzolla, L'Histoire du Tango
Works by Potter, Dan
Haydn, String Quartet no. 31 in B minor, Op.33 no.1, Hob III:37
RCM Soloists
Wed 26 Sep at 19:30

1901 Arts Club, London

Iain Farrington (piano) with Sarah Gabriel (soprano) - Concert 3 from Mahler Piano Series: A Hymn to Nature
Iain Farrington (piano) with Sarah Gabriel (soprano) - Concert 3 from Mahler Piano Series: A Hymn to Nature
Buy tickets
Wagner, Under the Double Eagle
Traditional, Wir hatten gebauet ein stattliches Haus
Traditional, Ach du lieber Augustin
Traditional, Es zogen drei Burschen
Mahler, Des Knaben Wunderhorn: Ablösung im Sommer
Mahler, Symphony no. 3 in D minor (arr. Farrington)
Iain Farrington, Piano
Sarah Gabriel, Soprano
Wed 26 Sep at 19:30
Adès conducts In Seven Days
Adès conducts In Seven Days
Buy tickets
Stravinsky, Symphony in Three Movements
Adès, In Seven Days
Lutosławski, Symphony no. 3
Thomas Adès, Conductor
Kirill Gerstein, Piano
Wed 26 Sep at 20:00
Varaždin Baroque Evenings

St Nicholas' Church, Varazdin

Dutch music from the 17th century and works of Toyohiko Satoh
Buy tickets
Programme to be announced
Chiyomi Yamada, Soprano
Walter van Hauwe, Flute
Toyohiko Satoh, Lute
Wed 26 Sep at 20:00

Studio der NWD, Herford

Kammerkonzert 1
Works by Jaëll
Cora Irsen, Piano
Sep 26, 29 mat

Teatro del Maggio Musicale Fiorentino, Florence

Rigoletto
New production
Verdi, Rigoletto
Maggio Musicale Fiorentino
Fabio Luisi, Conductor
Francesco Micheli, Director
Jessica Nuccio, Gilda
Iván Ayón Rivas, The Duke of Mantua
Giorgio Giuseppini, Sparafucile
Coro del Maggio Musicale Fiorentino
Orchestra del Maggio Musicale Fiorentino
Sep 26, 27, 28, 29

The Opera Centre, Sydney

Metamorphosis
Levinas, Metamorphosis
Opera Australia
Paul Fitzsimon, Conductor
Tama Matheson, Director
Mark Thompson, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Julie Lea Goodwin, Grégor's sister
Taryn Fiebig, Mother
Christopher Hillier, Father
Simon Lobelson, Grégor Samsa
Sep 26, 27, 28, 29, Oct 01, 02, 03, 04, 05, 06

Théâtre des Abbesses, Paris

Maguy Marin: Ligne de Crète
Ligne de Crète (Maguy Marin)
Compagnie Maguy Marin
Sep 26, 28

Opera Vlaanderen, Ghent, Ghent

Lohengrin
Wagner, Lohengrin
Alejo Pérez, Conductor
David Alden, Director
Paul Steinberg, Set Designer
Gideon Davey, Costume Designer
Zoran Todorovich, Lohengrin
Liene Kinča, Elsa von Brabant
Craig Colclough, Friedrich von Telramund
Iréne Theorin, Ortrud
Thorsten Grümbel, Heinrich der Vogler
Vincenzo Neri, The King's Herald
Stephan Adriaens, 1st Nobleman of Brabant
Dejan Toshev, 2nd Nobleman of Brabant
Alberto Martínez, 3rd Nobleman of Brabant
Patrick Cromheeke, 4th Nobleman of Brabant
Koor Opera Vlaanderen
Symfonisch Orkest Opera Vlaanderen
Sep 26, 29, Oct 02, 06 mat, 11, 15, 18

Lincoln Center: Metropolitan Opera House, New York City

Verdi, Aida
Nicola Luisotti, Conductor
Sonja Frisell, Director
Gianni Quaranta, Set Designer
Dada Saligeri, Costume Designer
Anna Netrebko, Aida
Anita Rachvelishvili, Amneris
Aleksandrs Antonenko, Radamès
Quinn Kelsey, Amonasro
Dmitry Belosselskiy, Ramfis
Ryan Speedo Green, King of Egypt
The Metropolitan Opera Chorus
The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
Sep 26, 27 mat, eve, 28, 29 mat, eve

Birmingham Hippodrome, Birmingham

La Fille mal gardée
La Fille mal gardée (Sir Frederick Ashton)
Birmingham Royal Ballet
Sep 26, 27, 28

Joyce Theater, New York City

John Jasperse Projects
Hinterland (John Jasperse)
John Jasperse Projects
Sep 26, Oct 09, 2019 Feb 03, 06

National Theatre (Národní divadlo), Prague

La traviata
Verdi, La traviata
Prague National Theatre Opera
Tomáš Brauner, Conductor
Jaroslav Kyzlink, Conductor
Zbyněk Müller, Conductor
Jana Kališová, Director
Miloň Kališ, Set Designer
Jan Růžička, Costume Designer
Marie Fajtová, Violetta Valéry
Simona Houda-Šaturová, Violetta Valéry
Peter Berger, Alfredo Germont
Jaroslav Březina, Alfredo Germont
Roman Janál, Giorgio Germont
Ivan Kusnjer, Giorgio Germont
Prague National Theatre Chorus
Prague National Theatre Orchestra
Sep 26, Oct 04, 18, 28

Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, London

Die Walküre
Wagner, Die Walküre
Royal Opera
Keith Warner, Director
Stefanos Lazaridis, Set Designer
Marie-Jeanne Lecca, Costume Designer
Stuart Skelton, Siegmund
Ain Anger, Hunding
John Lundgren, Wotan
Emily Magee, Sieglinde
Nina Stemme, Brünnhilde
Dame Sarah Connolly, Fricka
Maida Hundeling, Helmwige
Alwyn Mellor, Gerhilde
Lise Davidsen, Ortlinde
Kai Rüütel, Waltraute
Catherine Carby, Siegrune
Emma Carrington, Rossweisse
Monika-Evelin Liiv, Grimgerde
Claudia Huckle, Schwertleite
Orchestra of the Royal Opera House Covent Garden
Sep 26, 28, 30 mat

Kauffman Center for the Performing Arts, Kansas City

West Side Story
Bernstein, West Side Story
Lyric Opera of Kansas City
David Charles Abell, Conductor
Francesca Zambello, Director
Peter J. Davison, Set Designer
Jessica Jahn, Costume Designer
Vanessa Becerra, Maria
Andrew Bidlack, Tony
Gabrielle McClinton, Anita
DJ Petrosino, Bernardo
Brian Vu, Riff
J Robert Paisley, Doc
Sicily Mathenia, Rosalia
Julio Monge, Choreography
Sep 26, 27, 28

Teatros del Canal, Madrid

Rocío Molina / Silvia Pérez Cruz: Grito pelao
Grito pelao (Rocío Molina)
Carlos Marquerie, Director
Rocío Molina, Dancer
Silvia Pérez Cruz, Voice
Eduardo Trassierra, Guitar
Eduardo Montfort, Violin
José Manuel Ramos, Percussion
Carlos Gárate, Electronics
Sep 26, 28, 29, 30 mat, Oct 02, 04, 05, 07 mat

Théâtre du Capitole, Toulouse

La traviata
New production
Verdi, La traviata
George Petrou, Conductor
Pierre Rambert, Director
Antoine Fontaine, Set Designer
Frank Sorbier, Costume Designer
Anita Hartig, Violetta Valéry
Polina Pastirchak, Violetta Valéry
Airam Hernandez, Alfredo Germont
Kevin Amiel, Alfredo Germont
Nicola Alaimo, Giorgio Germont
André Heyboer, Giorgio Germont
Catherine Trottmann, Flora Bervoix
François Piolino, Gastone de Letorières
Marc Scoffoni, Baron Douphol
Anna Steiger, Annina
Ugo Rabec, Marquis d'Obigny
Francis Dudziak, Dr Grenvil
Chœur du Capitole
Orchestre National du Capitole de Toulouse
Sep 26, 27, 28, 29

Théâtre Maisonneuve, Montreal

Dada Masilo / The Dance factory: Giselle
Giselle (Dada Masilo)
Dada Masilo / The Dance Factory
Sep 26, 29, Oct 03, 06, 10, 13, 17, 20, 24, 27, 31, Nov 03, 10, 17, 24, Dec 01, 05, 08, 12, 15, 19, 22, 29

Schloss Charlottenburg, Orangerie, Berlin

Meisterwerke des Barock – Vivaldi, Pergolesi & Bach
Works by Vivaldi
Works by Pergolesi
Works by Bach
Berliner Residenz Orchester
Sep 26

La Seine Musicale, Paris

Stravinsky
Stravinsky, Le Sacre du printemps (The Rite of Spring)
Stravinsky, Symphony of Psalms
Bartabas, Choreography
Chœur de Radio France
Lionel Sow, Choirmaster / chorus director
Mikko Franck, Conductor
Sep 26, 29, Oct 06, 08 mat, 14, 19

Volksoper Vienna, Vienna

Die Zauberflöte
Mozart, Die Zauberflöte (The Magic Flute)
Volksoper Wien
Wolfram-Maria Märtig, Conductor
Helmut Lohner, Director
Johan Engels, Set Designer
Marie-Jeanne Lecca, Costume Designer
Stefan Cerny, Sarastro
Mirko Roschkowski, Tamino
Rebecca Nelsen, Pamina
Beate Ritter, Queen of the Night
Michael Havlicek, Papageno
Yasushi Hirano, The Speaker (Der Sprecher)
Ulrike Steinsky, First Lady
Elvira Soukop, Second Lady
Martina Mikelić, Third Lady
Juliette Khalil, Papagena
Christian Drescher, Monostatos
Thomas Sigwald, Second Priest
Daniel Lökös, First Armoured Man
Andreas Baumeister, Second Armoured Man
Wiener Sängerknaben, First Boy, Second Boy, Third Boy
Friedrich Rom, Lighting Designer
Thomas Böttcher, Choirmaster / chorus director
Chorus of the Vienna Volksoper
Orchestra of the Vienna Volksoper
Sep 26, 27

Philharmonie 1: Grande salle Pierre Boulez, Paris

Orchestre de Paris
Widmann, Violin Concerto
Beethoven, Symphony no. 6 in F major "Pastoral", Op.68
Daniel Harding, Conductor
Carolin Widmann, Violin
Sep 26, 27, 29

Roy Thomson Hall, Toronto

Prokofiev and Rachmaninov
Silvestrov, Serenade for Strings
Prokofiev, Violin Concerto no. 2 in G minor, Op.63
Rachmaninov, Symphony no. 3 in A minor, Op.44
Kirill Karabits, Conductor
Nicola Benedetti, Violin
Sep 26 mat, eve, 27, 28, 29 mat, eve

Arts Centre Melbourne, Melbourne

The Australian Ballet: Spartacus
Spartacus (Lucas Jervies)
Australian Ballet
Sep 26, 27

The Pheasantry, London

William Ludwig & Dean Austin: Marlene
Holländer, Other (Songs)
Porter, Other (Songs)
Seeger, Other (Songs)
Lerner, Other (Songs)
Stolz, Other (Songs)
William Ludwig, Voice
Dean Austin, Piano
Sep 26

Theater an der Wien, Vienna

Alcina
New production
Handel, Alcina
Theater an der Wien
Stefan Gottfried, Conductor
Tatjana Gürbaca, Director
Katrin Lea Tag, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Marlis Petersen, Alcina
David Hansen, Ruggiero
Mirella Hagen, Morgana
Katarina Bradić, Bradamante
Rainer Trost, Oronte
Florian Köfler, Melisso
Solists of the Tölzer Boys Choir, Oberto
Concentus Musicus Wien
Arnold Schoenberg Choir
Sep 26

Lincoln Center: David H Koch Theater, New York City

All Balanchine
Concerto Barocco (George Balanchine)
Tchaikovsky Pas de Deux (George Balanchine)
Stravinsky Violin Concerto (George Balanchine)
Symphony in C (Le Palais de Cristal) (George Balanchine)
New York City Ballet
Sep 26 mat, eve

The Place, London

Avant Garde Dance: Fagin's Twist
Fagin's Twist (Tony Adigun)
Avant Garde Dance
Sep 26, 29

The Palace of the Grand Duke Vladimir, St Petersburg

Russian Music Seasons
Tchaikovsky, Eugene Onegin: Polonaise
Khachaturian, Masquerade Waltz
Borodin, Stranger in Paradise (arr from Kismet: Gliding Dance of the Maidens)
Balakirev, Oriental Fantasy, "Islamey", Op.18
Tchaikovsky, Otcego eto prezde ne znala (Iolanta's arioso)
Prokofiev, Toccata in D minor, Op.11