Bachtrack logo

Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings | on 18-May

May 22, 23, 24, 25, 26 mat, eve

Sadler's Wells Theatre, London

Rambert: Life is a Dream
Buy tickets
Life is a Dream (Kim Brandstrup)
Rambert Dance Company
May 22, 24, 28, 31, Jun 03

Teatro Real, Madrid

Die Soldaten
Zimmermann, Die Soldaten
Pablo Heras-Casado, Conductor
Michael Zlabinger, Conductor
Calixto Bieito, Director
Rebecca Ringst, Set Designer
Ingo Krücgler, Costume Designer
Steven Humes, Wesener
Susanne Elmark, Marie
Julia Riley, Charlotte
Hanna Schwarz, Wesener's Mother
Leigh Melrose, Stolzius
Iris Vermillion, Stolzius' mother
Reinhard Mayr, Colonel Obrist, Count of Spannheim
Stefan Vinke, Desportes
Nicky Spence, Captain Pirzel
Germán Olvera, Padre Eisenhardt
Rafael Fingerlos, Captain Haudy
Wolfgang Newerla, Captain Mary
Noëmi Nadelmann, Gräfin (Countess) de la Roche
Antonio Lozano, Gräfin de la Roche's Son
Coro Titular del Teatro Real
Orquesta Titular del Teatro Real
May 22, 23, 26

Northcott Theatre, Exeter

© Jane Hobson
The Marriage of Figaro
New Production
Buy tickets
Mozart, Le nozze di Figaro (The Marriage of Figaro) (Sung in English)
Christopher Stark, Conductor
Blanche McIntyre, Director
Neil Irish, Set Designer
Dawid Kimberg, Count Almaviva
Nadine Benjamin, Countess Almaviva
Ross Ramgobin, Figaro
Rachel Redmond, Susanna
Katherine Aitkin, Cherubino
Omar Ebrahim, Doctor Bartolo
Gaynor Keeble, Marcellina
John-Colyn Gyeantey, Don Basilio
Stuart Haycock, Don Curzio
Devon Harrison, Antonio
Abigail Kelly, Barbarina
English Touring Opera Orchestra
May 22, 24, 26

Kennedy Center: Opera House, Washington

Bernstein, Candide
Washington National Opera
Nicole Paiement, Conductor
Francesca Zambello, Director
James Noone, Set Designer
Jennifer Moeller, Costume Designer
Kathryn Lewek, Cunegonde
Alek Shrader, Candide
Denyce Graves, Old Lady
Washington National Opera Chorus
Washington National Opera Orchestra
May 22, 25, 27 mat, 29

Théâtre du Capitole, Toulouse

© Oleg Oprisco
Verdi, Macbeth
Daniel Oren, Conductor
Alfonso Caiani, Conductor
Jean-Louis Martinoty, Director
Bernard Arnould, Set Designer
Daniel Ogier, Costume Designer
Vitaliy Bilyy, Macbeth
Tamara Wilson, Lady Macbeth
In-Sung Sim, Banquo
Wookyung Kim, Macduff
Boris Stepanov, Malcolm
Frédérique Lombart, Director
Gilles Papin, Video Artist
Orchestre National du Capitole de Toulouse
Chœur du Capitole
May 22, 23, 31 mat, Jun 01, 09

Nationaltheater, Munich

Raymonda
Raymonda (Marius Petipa, Ray Barra)
Michael Schmidtsdorff, Conductor
Klaus Hellenstein, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Bayerisches Staatsorchester
May 22, 23

Musikverein: Großer Saal, Vienna

Bach & Bruckner
Buy tickets
Bach, Violin concerto in D minor, BWV1052R
Bruckner, Symphony no. 4 in E flat major, "Romantic", WAB 104
Leonidas Kavakos, Violin, Conductor
Vienna Symphony Orchestra
May 22, 25, 27, 28, 31, Jun 02

Théâtre des Champs-Élysées, Paris

Orfeo ed Euridice
Buy tickets
Gluck, Orfeo ed Euridice
Diego Fasolis, Conductor
Robert Carsen, Director
Tobias Hoheisel, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Philippe Jaroussky, Orfeo
Patricia Petibon, Euridice
Emőke Baráth, Amore
I Barocchisti
Chœur de Radio France
May 22, Jun 02
Tchaikovsky, Eugene Onegin
Royal Swedish Opera
Evan Rogister, Conductor
Vasily Barkhatov, Director
Johanna Rudström, Olga
Joel Annmo, Lensky
Karl-Magnus Fredriksson, Eugene Onegin
Cornelia Beskow, Tatyana
Lennart Forsén, Prince Gremin
Katarina Leoson, Filippyevna
Jonas Degerfeldt, Monsieur Triquet
Susann Végh, Madame Larina
Royal Swedish Opera Chorus
Royal Swedish Orchestra
May 22, 23, 24, 25, 26 mat, eve, 27

Jacksons Lane Theatre, London

La traviata
Verdi, La traviata
Hampstead Garden Opera
Samuel Evans, Conductor
Sophie Gilpin, Director
Julia Bachmann, Violetta Valéry
Eleanor Ross, Violetta Valéry
Alexander Aldren, Alfredo Germont
Sergio Augusto, Alfredo Germont
Michael Birnbaum, Giorgio Germont
Lawrence Wallington, Giorgio Germont
Hampstead Garden Opera Orchestra
Tue 22 May at 10:30

Salle Pierre Bergé, Saint-Pierre-d'Oléron

Happy Birthday Lenny
Buy tickets
Poulenc, Sonata in B flat major for clarinet and piano
Bernstein, Sonata for clarinet and piano
Pierre Genisson, Clarinet
François Dumont, Piano
Julien Masmondet, Percussion
Tue 22 May at 10:30

Cadogan Hall, London

Opera Prelude: Happily Never After – why are we so drawn to operatic tragedy?
Opera Prelude: Happily Never After – why are we so drawn to operatic tragedy?
Tue 22 May at 10:30

La Citadelle, Le Château-d'Oléron

Happy Birthday Lenny
Buy tickets
Poulenc, Sonata in B flat major for clarinet and piano
Bernstein, Sonata for clarinet and piano
Pierre Genisson, Clarinet
François Dumont, Piano
Julien Masmondet, Percussion
Tue 22 May at 13:15

St Bride's Church, Fleet Street, London

Haydn, Schumann
Haydn, Arianna a Naxos, cantata, Hob XXVIb:2
Schumann, Frauenliebe und -leben, Op.42
Natalie Davies, Mezzo-soprano
Hunter Mabery, Piano
Tue 22 May at 19:00

Le phénix, Aulnoy-les-Valenciennes

Bernstein Centennial
Buy tickets
Gershwin, Lullaby for Strings
Bernstein, Serenade after Plato's "Symposium", for solo violin, strings, harp, and percussion
Copland, Apalachian Suite
Bernstein, Wonderful Town: Overture
Orchestre National de Picardie
Arie van Beek, Conductor
Tai Murray, Violin
Tue 22 May at 19:30

Barbican Hall, London

Britten Sinfonia: Beethoven Symphony Cycle (Nos 4 & 5)
Britten Sinfonia: Beethoven Symphony Cycle (Nos 4 & 5)
Buy tickets
Barry, Piano Concerto
Beethoven, Symphony no. 4 in B flat major, Op.60
Beethoven, Symphony no. 5 in C minor, Op.67
Britten Sinfonia
Thomas Adès, Conductor
Nicolas Hodges, Piano
Tue 22 May at 19:30
Barber, Capricorn Concerto, Op.21
Diamond, Rounds, for string orchestra
Blackford, Oboe Concerto 'The Better Angels of our Nature'
Cowell, Hymn and Fuguing Tune No. 5
Copland, Appalachian Spring
Orchestra Nova
George Vass, Conductor
Emily Pailthorpe, Oboe
Tue 22 May at 19:30

Müpa: Béla Bartók National Concert Hall, Budapest

© Saint Venant
Piotr Anderszewski and the Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Buy tickets
Mozart, Piano Concerto no. 17 in G major, K453
Poulenc, Sinfonietta
Mozart, Piano Concerto no. 24 in C minor, K491
Piotr Anderszewski, Piano
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Stephanie Gonley, Director
Tue 22 May at 19:30

Stoller Hall, Manchester

Castalian Quartet
Castalian Quartet
Buy tickets
Haydn, String Quartet no. 63 in B flat major "Sunrise," Op.76 no.4, Hob III:78
Fauré, String Quartet in E minor, Op.121
Beethoven, String Quartet in F (arr of Piano Sonata Op.14 no.1), Hess 34
Castalian String Quartet
Sini Simonen, Violin
Daniel Roberts, Violin
Charlotte Bonneton, Violin
Christopher Graves, Cello
Tue 22 May at 19:45

St Margaret's Roman Catholic Church, Twickenham

© Sussie Ahlburg
Imogen Cooper at the Richmond Concert Society
Buy tickets
Haydn, Piano Sonata in C major, Hob XVI:50
Beethoven, Eleven new Bagatelles for piano, Op.119
Schoenberg, Sechs kleine Klavierstücke, Op.19
Beethoven, 33 variations for piano in C major 'Diabelli Variations', Op.120
Imogen Cooper, Piano
Tue 22 May at 20:00

City Halls: Recital Room, Glasgow

© Venart Photography
Bach and Shostakovich Preludes & Fugues 5/5
Buy tickets
Bach, Well-Tempered Clavier 2: Prelude and Fugue No. 17 in A Flat Major, BWV886
Bach, Well-Tempered Clavier 2: Prelude and Fugue No. 18 in G# Minor, BWV887
Bach, Well-Tempered Clavier 2: Prelude and Fugue No. 19 in A Major, BWV888
Bach, Well-Tempered Clavier 2: Prelude and Fugue No. 20 in A Minor, BWV889
Bach, Well-Tempered Clavier 2: Prelude and Fugue No. 21 in B Flat Major, BWV890
Bach, Well-Tempered Clavier 2: Prelude and Fugue No. 22 in B Flat Minor, BWV891
Bach, Well-Tempered Clavier 2: Prelude and Fugue No. 23 in B Major, BWV892
Bach, Well-Tempered Clavier 2: Prelude and Fugue No. 24 in B Minor, BWV893
Shostakovich, Prelude and Fugue in C minor, Op.87 no.20
Shostakovich, Prelude and Fugue in B flat major, Op.87 no.21
Shostakovich, Prelude and Fugue in G minor, Op.87 no.22
Shostakovich, Prelude and Fugue in F major, Op.87 no.23
Shostakovich, Prelude and Fugue no. 24 in D minor, Op.87
Gusztáv Fenyő, Piano
Tue 22 May at 20:15
© Simon van Boxtel
Janine Jansen & London Symphony Orchestra: Sibelius
Buy tickets
Sibelius, Violin Concerto in D minor, Op.47
Sibelius, Symphony no. 6 in D minor, Op.104
Sibelius, Symphony no. 7 in C major, Op.105
Michael Tilson Thomas, Conductor
Janine Jansen, Violin
Tue 22 May at 20:30

l'Estran, Marennes

Happy Birthday Claude & Lenny
Buy tickets
Debussy, Première Rhapsodie for clarinet and orchestra
Poulenc, Sonata in B flat major for clarinet and piano
Gershwin, Rhapsody in Blue
Bernstein, Sonata for clarinet and piano
Pierre Genisson, Clarinet
François Dumont, Piano
Tue 22 May at 21:00

Fundação Calouste Gulbenkian: Main Auditorium, Lisbon

© Brooke Shaden
In War & Peace with Joyce DiDonato
Buy tickets
Handel, Jephtha HWV 70: 'Scenes of horror, scenes of woe
Leo, Andromaca: Prendi quel ferro, o barbaro!
Cavalieri, Sinfonia Rappresentatione di anima e di corpo
Purcell, Chaconne in G Minor, Z 730
Purcell, Dido and Aeneas, Z 626: Dido's Lament "When I am laid in earth"
Handel, Agrippina: Pensieri, voi mi tormentate
Gesualdo, Tristis est anima mea
Handel, Rinaldo, HWV 7: Lascia ch'io pianga
Purcell, The Indian Queen, Z 630: They tell us that you mighty pow'rs above
Handel, Susanna, HWV 66: Crystal streams in murmurs flowing
Handel, Rinaldo, HWV 7: Augelletti, che cantate
Handel, Ariodante, HWV33: Dopo notte
Joyce DiDonato, Mezzo-soprano
Maxim Emelyanychev, Conductor
May 22, 24, 26, 28

Opéra National du Rhin, Strasbourg

Les Sept Péchés capitaux... Arnold Schönberg - Kurt Weill
Weill, Mahagonny Songspiel
Schoenberg, Pierrot Lunaire
Weill, The Seven Deadly Sins
Opéra National du Rhin
Roland Kluttig, Conductor
David Pountney, Director
Marie-Jeanne Lecca, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Lenneke Ruiten, Pierrot Lunaire, Anna
Lauren Michelle, Pierrot Lunaire, Anna
Mark Le Brocq, Tenor
Stefan Sbonnik, Tenor
Antoine Foulon, Bass
Patrick Blackwell, Bass-baritone
Orchestre Symphonique de Mulhouse
May 22, 23, 28 mat, eve, 31, Jun 01, 02, 05, 06, 08, 09, 11, 12, 14, 15 mat, eve, 18, 19, 21

Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, London

Swan Lake
Swan Lake (Marius Petipa, Lev Ivanov, Liam Scarlett, Sir Frederick Ashton)
Royal Ballet
Koen Kessels, Conductor
John Macfarlane, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Marianela Núñez, Dancer
Vadim Muntagirov, Dancer
Bennet Gartside, Dancer
Francesca Hayward, Dancer
Alexander Campbell, Dancer
Marcelino Sambé, Dancer
Meaghan Grace Hinkis, Dancer
Orchestra of the Royal Opera House Covent Garden
May 22 mat, 23 mat, 24 mat

The Met Breuer, New York City

Andrea Miller/Gallim Dance Continues MetLiveArts 2017-18 Residency with Met Breuer Premiere
(C)arbon (Andrea Miller)
Gallim Dance
May 22

Lincoln Center: David Geffen Hall, New York City

Shostakovich and Mendelssohn
Brahms, Tragische Ouverture - Tragic Overture for Orchestra, Op.81
Mendelssohn, Piano Concerto no. 1 in G minor, Op.25
Shostakovich, Symphony no. 5 in D minor, Op.47
Semyon Bychkov, Conductor
Bertrand Chamayou, Piano
May 22, 30, Jun 08, 14

Staatsoper Stuttgart, Stuttgart

Der Freischütz
Weber, Der Freischütz
Oper Stuttgart
Daniele Rustioni, Conductor
Timo Handschuh, Conductor
Achim Freyer, Director, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Mandy Fredrich, Agathe
Lauryna Bendžiūnaitė, Ännchen
Daniel Kluge, Max
Simon Bailey, Kaspar
Michael Wilmering, Kilian
Ashley David Prewett, Ottokar
David Steffens, A Hermit
Karl-Friedrich Dürr, Kuno
Johannes Knecht, Choirmaster / chorus director
Klaus-Peter Kehr, Dramaturgy
Staatsopernchor Stuttgart
Staatsorchester Stuttgart
Kinderchor der Oper Stuttgart
May 22, 23, 24, 25, 26 mat, eve, 27 mat

Joyce Theater, New York City

Parsons Dance
New Work (David Parsons (Choreography))
Ma Maison (Trey McIntyre)
Wolfgang (David Parsons)
Caught (David Parsons)
Parsons Dance
May 22, 24, 26

Place des Arts: Salle Wilfrid-Pelletier, Montreal

Roméo et Juliette
Gounod, Roméo et Juliette
Opéra de Montréal
Giuliano Carella, Conductor
Tom Diamond, Director
Claude Girard, Set Designer
Marie-Ève Munger, Juliette
Ismael Jordi, Roméo
Alain Coulombe, Frère Laurent
Alexandre Sylvestre, Count Capulet
Hugo Laporte, Mercutio
Choeur de l'Opéra de Montréal
May 22, 23 mat, eve, 24, 25, 26 mat, eve

Lincoln Center: Metropolitan Opera House, New York City

ABT: Firebird / Afterite*
Harlequinade (excerpts) (George Balanchine)
Afterite (Wayne McGregor)
American Ballet Theatre
May 22, 25, 27 mat, 31

Opera di Firenze/Teatro del Maggio Musicale Fiorentino, Florence

La battaglia di Legnano
New production
Verdi, La battaglia di Legnano
Opera di Firenze
Renato Palumbo, Conductor
Marco Tullio Giordana, Director
Boris Stetka, Set Designer
Francesca Livia Sartori, Costume Designer
Giuseppe Gipali, Arrigo
Giuseppe Altomare, Rolando
Vittoria Yeo, Lida
Marco Spotti, Fredrico Barbarosa
Giada Frasconi, Imelda
Coro del Maggio Musicale Fiorentino
Orchestra del Maggio Musicale Fiorentino
May 22

Teatr Wielki, Warsaw

The Fiery Angel
New Production
Prokofiev, The Fiery Angel
Polish National Opera
Kazushi Ono, Conductor
Mariusz Treliński, Director
Boris Kudlička, Set Designer
Kaspar Glarner, Costume Designer
Scott Hendricks, Ruprecht
Ausrine Stundyte, Renata
Andrei Popov, Agrippa van Nettelsheim, Mephistopheles
Agnieszka Rehlis, Sorceress, Mother Superior
Krzysztof Bączyk, Inquisitor, Faust
Pavlo Tolstoy, Jakob Glock, The doctor
Chorus of the Teatr Wielki
Orchestra of the Teatr Wielki
May 22, 24, 27 mat

Teatro Regio di Torino, Turin

La Voix humaine/Il segreto di Susanna
Poulenc, La Voix humaine
Wolf-Ferrari, Susanna's Secret (Il segreto di Susanna)
Teatro Regio di Torino
Diego Matheuz, Conductor
Ludovic Lagarde, Director
Antoine Vasseur, Set Designer
Fanny Brouste, Costume Designer
Anna Caterina Antonacci, Woman, Countess Susanna
Vittorio Prato, Count Gil
Orchestra del Teatro Regio di Torino
Lidwine Prolonge, Video Artist
Bruno Danjoux, Actor
May 22 mat, eve, 23, 24, 25, 26 mat, eve

Roslyn Packer Theatre, Sydney

ab [intra]
Ab (Rafael Bonachela)
Sydney Dance Company
May 22, 23, 29, 30, 31, Jun 01, eve, 03, 05, 06

Teatro di San Carlo, Naples

La traviata
Verdi, La traviata
Jordi Bernàcer, Conductor
Lorenzo Amato, Director
Ezio Frigerio, Set Designer
Franca Squarciapino, Costume Designer
Nino Machaidze, Violetta Valéry
Claudia Pavone, Violetta Valéry
Hye Myung Kang, Violetta Valéry
Francesco Demuro, Alfredo Germont
Antonino Siragusa, Alfredo Germont
Alessandro Scotto di Luzio, Alfredo Germont
Leo Nucci, Giorgio Germont
Fabián Veloz, Giorgio Germont
Marcello Rosiello, Giorgio Germont
Tonia Langella, Flora Bervoix
Gabriella Colecchia, Flora Bervoix
Lorenzo Izzo, Gastone de Letorières
Orlando Polidoro, Gastone de Letorières
Roberto Accurso, Baron Douphol
Alessio Verna, Baron Douphol
Michela Petrino, Annina
Marta Calcaterra, Annina
Nicola Ebau, Marquis d'Obigny
Francesco Musinu, Dr Grenvil
Gianluca Breda, Dr Grenvil
Coro del Teatro di San Carlo
Orchestra del Teatro di San Carlo
May 22

Chicago Symphony Center, Chicago

Salonen conducts Mahler 9
Mahler, Symphony no. 9 in D major
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Esa-Pekka Salonen, Conductor
May 22, 24, 26 mat, 30, Jun 01

Teatro La Fenice, Venice

La traviata
Verdi, La traviata
Teatro La Fenice
Francesco Ivan Ciampa, Conductor
Marco Paladin, Conductor
Robert Carsen, Director
Patrick Kinmonth, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Francesca Dotto, Violetta Valéry
Matteo Lippi, Alfredo Germont
Julian Kim, Giorgio Germont
Chorus of the Teatro La Fenice
Orchestra of the Teatro La Fenice
May 22, 23, 24, 25, 26, 28, 29, 30, 31, Jun 01, 02, 04, 05, 06, 08, 09

Gate Theatre, London

Effigies of Wickedness (Songs banned by the Nazis)
English National Opera
Ellen McDougall, Director
Ellan Parry, Costume Designer
Peter Brathwaite, Baritone
Lucy McCormick, Vocals
Katie Bray, Mezzo-soprano
Fra Rustumji, Violin
May 22, Jun 23

Karlín Music Theatre, Prague

Roméo et Juliette
Gounod, Roméo et Juliette
Prague National Theatre Opera
Marco Guidarini, Conductor
Sláva Daubnerová, Director
Juraj Kuchárek, Set Designer
Martin Kotúček, Costume Designer
Kateřina Kněžíková, Juliette
Jana Šrejma Kačírková, Juliette
Aleš Briscein, Roméo
Martin Šrejma, Roméo
May 22, 23

Lincoln Center: David H Koch Theater, New York City

21st Century Choreographers
New Work (Peter Walker)
Pictures at an Exhibition (Ratmansky) (Alexei Ratmansky)
Year of the Rabbit (Justin Peck)
New York City Ballet
May 22, 26 mat
Madama Butterfly
Puccini, Madama Butterfly
Giuliano Carella, Conductor
Gregor Bühl, Conductor
Lars Kaalund, Director
Christian Friedländer, Set Designer
Pernille Egeskov, Costume Designer
Elizabeth Llewellyn, Cio-Cio-San (Madama Butterfly)
David Danholt, Pinkerton
David Kempster, Sharpless
Palle Knudsen, Sharpless
Johanne Bock, Suzuki
Hanne Fischer, Suzuki
Anne Fugl, Revival Director
Royal Danish Opera Chorus
The Royal Danish Orchestra
May 22, 23, 24, 25, 26 mat, eve, 30, Jun 02, 03 mat, 07, 08

Palais Garnier (Opéra de Paris), Paris

Thierrée/ Pite/ Pérez/ Shechter
New works (James Thierrée, Iván Pérez)
The Seasons' Canon (Crystal Pite)
The Art of Not Looking Back (Hofesh Shechter)
Jay Gower Taylor, Set Designer
Nancy Briant, Costume Designer
Becs Andrews, Costume Designer
Orchestre de l'Opéra National de Paris
May 22, 25, 27

Théâtre des Arts, Opéra de Rouen, Rouen

Médée
Cherubini, Médée
Opéra de Rouen Haute Normandie
Hervé Niquet, Conductor
Jean-Yves Ruf, Director
Laure Pichat, Set Designer
Claudia Jenatsch, Costume Designer
Tineke Van Ingelgem, Médée
Gilles Ragon, Jason
Jean-Marc Salzmann, King Créon
Magali Arnault Stanczak, Dircé
Yete Queiroz, Néris
Liesbeth Devos, Soprano
Inès Berlet, Mezzo-soprano
Chœur accentus
Orchestre de l'Opéra de Rouen Haute-Normandie
May 22, 27 mat, 30, Jun 02, 08, 12, 14, 17 mat

Opéra Bastille, Paris

L'Heure espagnole | Gianni Schicchi
Ravel, L'Heure espagnole
Puccini, Gianni Schicchi
Maxime Pascal, Conductor
Laurent Pelly, Director, Costume Designer
Florence Evrard, Set Designer
Nicolas Courjal, Don Iñigo Gomez, Betto di Signa
Clémentine Margaine, Concepción
Michèle Losier, Concepción
Stanislas de Barbeyrac, Gonzalve
Philippe Talbot, Torquemada, Gherardo
Jean-Luc Ballestra, Ramiro
Thomas Dolié, Ramiro
Artur Ruciński, Gianni Schicchi
Elsa Dreisig, Lauretta
Vittorio Grigòlo, Rinuccio
Rebecca de Pont Davies, Zita
Emmanuelle de Negri, Nella
Maurizio Muraro, Simone
Choeurs de l'Opéra National de Paris
Orchestre de l'Opéra National de Paris
Tue 22 May at 13:00

St George the Martyr, Borough, London

Borough New Music Series 8: Pot Luck! Cello, Electric Guitar & Piano
Armstrong, Diversions 3
Beatch, Three movements
Jarventausta, Elegy for solo piano (World premiere)
Ryan, David, New work (World premiere)
Audrey Riley, Cello
James Woodrow, Guitar
Clare Simmonds, Piano
Tue 22 May at 15:00

Assembly Rooms, Bath

Roderick Williams: Schubert recital
Schubert, Schwanengesang D.957
Roderick Williams, Baritone
Iain Burnside, Piano
Tue 22 May at 18:00

YIVO Institute for Jewish Research, New York City

Joachim Stutschewsky and the Music of His World
Stutschewsky, Other (Chamber Music works)
Julian Schwarz, Cello
Marika Bournaki, Piano
Avi Nagin, Violin
Alec Manasse, Clarinet
Tue 22 May at 18:30

Handel & Hendrix, London

Music and Medicine
Marais, Le Tableau d L'Operation de la Taille
Marais, Pièces de viole
Lully, Chaconne
Froberger, Suite in D major, FbWV 620
Froberger, Méditation faite sur ma mort future (FbWV611a)
Froberger, Tombeau sur la mort de M Blancrocher
Handel, Jephtha, HWV 70: excerpts
Zelenka, Hipocondrie à 7 in A major
Christiane Eidsten Dahl, Violin
Rebecca Vučetić, Recorder
Kaisa Pulkkinen, Harp
Kate Conway, Cello
Katarzyna Kowalik, Harpsichord