Bachtrack logo

Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings | on 24-May

May 24, 25

Sadler's Wells: Lilian Baylis Studio, London

Humanhood
May 24, 25

Teatro Cervantes, Málaga

Mozart
Mozart, Symphony no. 39 in E flat major, K543
Mozart, Symphony no. 40 in G minor, K550
Mozart, Symphony no. 41 in C major, "Jupiter”, K551
Manuel Hernández Silva, Conductor
Orquesta Filarmónica de Málaga
May 24, 27

Staatsoper, Vienna

© Wiener Staatsoper / Michael Poehn
Strauss R., Capriccio
Vienna State Opera
Michael Boder, Conductor
Marco Arturo Marelli, Director, Set Designer
Anna Gabler, The Countess
Angelika Kirchschlager, Clairon
Michael Schade, Flamand
Adrian Eröd, Olivier
Wolfgang Bankl, La Roche
Markus Eiche, The Count
Concert Association Vienna State Opera Chorus
Orchestra of the Vienna State Opera
May 23, 24
Stravinsky programme
Buy tickets
Stravinsky, Apollo (Apollon musagète)
Stravinsky, Jeu de cartes
Stravinsky, Symphony in Three Movements
May 24 mat, 27 mat, 30, Jun 02 mat
Beethoven, Fidelio
New National Theatre
Taijiro Iimori, Conductor
Katharina Wagner, Director
Marc Löhrer, Set Designer
Thomas Kaiser, Costume Designer
Stephen Gould, Florestan
Hiroshi Kuroda, Don Fernando
Michael Kupfer-Radecky, Don Pizarro
Hidekazu Tsumaya, Rocco
Ricarda Merbeth, Leonore
Jun Suzuki, Jaquino
Emi Ishibashi, Marzelline
Junya Katayose, First prisoner
Toru Onuma, Second prisoner
New National Theatre Chorus
Tokyo Symphony Orchestra
Daniel Weber, Dramaturgy
May 22, 23, 24, 25, 26 mat, eve, 27

Jacksons Lane Theatre, London

La traviata
Verdi, La traviata
Hampstead Garden Opera
Samuel Evans, Conductor
Sophie Gilpin, Director
Julia Bachmann, Violetta Valéry
Eleanor Ross, Violetta Valéry
Alexander Aldren, Alfredo Germont
Sergio Augusto, Alfredo Germont
Michael Birnbaum, Giorgio Germont
Lawrence Wallington, Giorgio Germont
Hampstead Garden Opera Orchestra
May 24, 28, 29

Erkel Színház (Erkel Theatre), Budapest

Bluebeard100 - Péter Eötvös: Senza sangue; Béla Bartók: Bluebeard's Castle
Bluebeard100 - Péter Eötvös: Senza sangue; Béla Bartók: Bluebeard's Castle
New production
Buy tickets
Eötvös, Senza sangue (Without Blood)
Bartók, Duke Bluebeard's Castle
Péter Eötvös, Conductor
Gergely Vajda, Conductor
Kasper Holten, Director
Steffen Aarfing, Set Designer
Csaba Szegedi, L'Uomo
Andrea Meláth, La Donna
Ildikó Komlósi, Judith
András Palerdi, Bluebeard
May 24, 25

Berwaldhallen, Stockholm

Stravinsky & Bartoók
Buy tickets
Bartók, Dance Suite, Sz. 77
Szymanowski, Violin Concerto no. 1, Op.35
Stravinsky, Le chant du rossignol (Song of the Nightingale)
Enescu, Romanian Rhapsody no. 1 in A major, Op.11
Cristian Măcelaru, Conductor
Nikolaj Znaider, Violin
May 24, 26, 31, Jun 02, 07, 09, 14, 16, 21, 23, 28, 30, Jul 05, 07, 12, 14, 21, 26, 28, 29, Aug 02, 04, 09, 11, 16, 18, 23, 25, 30, Sep 01, 06, 08, 13, 15, 20, 22, 27, 29, Oct 04, 06, 11, 13, 18, 20, 25, 27, Nov 01, 03, 08, 10

Die Residenz: Hofkapelle, Munich

Residenz Serenade
Buy tickets
Works by Bach
Works by Vivaldi
Works by Handel
Works by Mozart
Works by Beethoven
Munich Residenz Solisten
May 24, 25, 26, Jun 15

Latvian National Opera, Riga

Don Pasquale
Don Pasquale
New Production
Buy tickets
Donizetti, Don Pasquale
Latvian National Opera
Mārtiņš Ozoliņš, Conductor
Francesco Esposito, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Rihards Mačanovskis, Don Pasquale
Krišjānis Norvelis, Don Pasquale
Inga Šļubovska-Kancēviča, Norina
Julija Vasiljeva, Norina
Marlēna Keine, Norina
Jānis Apeinis, Dr Malatesta
Kalvis Kalniņš, Dr Malatesta
Tansel Akzeybek, Ernesto
Mihail Chulpaev, Ernesto
Latvian National Opera Orchestra
May 24, 27 mat, 30, Jun 02, 08, 12, 16, 19, 22, 26
Glyndebourne

Glyndebourne Opera House, Glyndebourne

Rachel Willis-Sørensen (The Marschallin) © Robert Workman | Glyndebourne Festival 2018
Der Rosenkavalier
Buy tickets
Strauss R., Der Rosenkavalier
Glyndebourne Festival Opera
Robin Ticciati, Conductor
Richard Jones, Director
Paul Steinberg, Set Designer
Nicky Gillibrand, Costume Designer
Rachel Willis-Sørensen, Feldmarschallin
Michaela Kaune, Feldmarschallin
Kate Lindsey, Octavian
Elizabeth Sutphen, Sophie
Louise Alder, Sophie
Brindley Sherratt, Baron Ochs
Michael Kraus, Herr von Faninal
Alun Rhys-Jenkins, Valzacchi
Stephanie Lauricella, Annina
Andrej Dunaev, Italian Singer
Gabriele Rossmanith, Marianne
Glyndebourne Chorus
Sarah Fahie, Revival Director
May 23, 24

Théâtre de la Coupe d'Or, Rochefort

« Manga-Café / Trouble in Tahiti » – Deux opéras en un acte
Buy tickets
Works by Zavaro
Bernstein, Trouble in Tahiti
May 24, 25

Auditorio Manuel de Falla, Granada

La novena de Beethoven
La novena de Beethoven
Buy tickets
Beethoven, Symphony no. 9 in D minor "Choral", Op.125
Orquesta Ciudad de Granada
Berna Perles, Soprano
Karina Demurova, Mezzo-soprano
Airam Hernandez, Tenor
Sebastià Peris i Marco, Bass
Coro de la Orquesta Ciudad de Granada
Andrea Marcon, Conductor
May 22, 24, 28, 31, Jun 03

Teatro Real, Madrid

Die Soldaten
Zimmermann, Die Soldaten
Pablo Heras-Casado, Conductor
Michael Zlabinger, Conductor
Calixto Bieito, Director
Rebecca Ringst, Set Designer
Ingo Krücgler, Costume Designer
Steven Humes, Wesener
Susanne Elmark, Marie
Julia Riley, Charlotte
Hanna Schwarz, Wesener's Mother
Leigh Melrose, Stolzius
Iris Vermillion, Stolzius' mother
Reinhard Mayr, Colonel Obrist, Count of Spannheim
Stefan Vinke, Desportes
Nicky Spence, Captain Pirzel
Germán Olvera, Padre Eisenhardt
Rafael Fingerlos, Captain Haudy
Wolfgang Newerla, Captain Mary
Noëmi Nadelmann, Gräfin (Countess) de la Roche
Antonio Lozano, Gräfin de la Roche's Son
Coro Titular del Teatro Real
Orquesta Titular del Teatro Real
May 23 mat, mat, 24 mat, mat

National Forum of Music: Main Hall, Wrocław

Philharmonic for Young People An American in Paris, or jazz rhythms in symphonic music
Buy tickets
Gershwin, Cuban Overture (excerpt)
Gershwin, Porgy and Bess: Summertime
Gershwin, Rhapsody in Blue (excerpt)
Gershwin, An American in Paris (excerpt)
Bernstein, Candide: overture
Bernstein, West Side Story: Symphonic Dances
Wroclaw Philharmonic Orchestra

Grieg Hall (Grieghallen), Bergen

Berlioz Grande Messe Des Morts
Berlioz Grande Messe Des Morts
Buy tickets
Berlioz, Requiem "Grande Messe des morts", Op.5
Eikanger-Bjørsvik, Brass and Percussion Ensemble
Edvard Grieg Choir
Bergen Philharmonic Choir
Collegium Musicum Choir
Royal Northern College of Music Chorus
Edward Gardner, Conductor
Bror Magnus Tødenes, Tenor
Håkon Matti Skrede, Choirmaster / chorus director
May 24, 29

Opernhaus, Zürich

Werther
Massenet, Werther
Lorenzo Viotti, Conductor
Tatjana Gürbaca, Director
Klaus Grünberg, Set Designer
Silke Willrett, Costume Designer
Piotr Beczała, Werther
Margarita Gritskova, Charlotte
Rebeca Olvera, Sophie
Andrei Bondarenko, Albert
Cheyne Davidson, Le Bailli
Martin Zysset, Schmidt
Yuriy Tsiple, Johann
Philharmonia Zürich
Kinderchor der Oper Zürich
May 23, 24
Martinsson, Ich denke Dein
Mahler, Symphony no. 4 in G major
Gustavo Gimeno, Conductor
Lisa Larsson, Soprano
May 23, 24 mat, eve, 25, 26 mat, eve

Leeds Grand Theatre, Leeds

Kiss me, Kate
Kiss me, Kate
Porter, Kiss me, Kate
James Holmes, Conductor
Oliver Rundell, Conductor
Jo Davies, Director
Colin Richmond, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Quirijn de Lang, Fred Graham / Petruchio
Stephanie Corley, Lilli Vanessi / Katharine
Zoë Rainey, Lois Lane / Bianca
Alan Burkitt, Bill Calhoun / Lucentio
Jack Wilcox, Hortensio
Piers Bate, Gremio
Aiesha Pease, Hattie
Stephane Anelli, Paul
Joseph Shovelton, Gunman 1
John Savournin, Gunman 2
James Hayes, Harry Trevor / Baptista
Malcolm Ridley, Harrison Howell
Adam Tench, Nathaniel
Will Tuckett, Choreography
Chorus of Opera North
Orchestra of Opera North
Edward Goggin, Revival Director
May 24
Mozart, La clemenza di Tito
Teodor Currentzis, Conductor
Peter Sellars, Director
George Tsypin, Set Designer
Robby Duiveman, Costume Designer
Russell Thomas, Tito
Ekaterina Scherbachenko, Vitellia
Janai Brugger, Servilia
Paula Murrihy, Sesto
Jeanine De Bique, Annio
Sir Willard White, Publio
MusicAeterna Orchestra
MusicAeterna Choir
May 22, 24, 26

Kennedy Center: Opera House, Washington

Bernstein, Candide
Washington National Opera
Nicole Paiement, Conductor
Francesca Zambello, Director
James Noone, Set Designer
Jennifer Moeller, Costume Designer
Kathryn Lewek, Cunegonde
Alek Shrader, Candide
Denyce Graves, Old Lady
Washington National Opera Chorus
Washington National Opera Orchestra
May 23, 24

Purcell Room, London

Jean Abreu: Solo for Two
Buy tickets
Solo for Two (Jean Abreu)
Jean Abreu Dance
May 24, 27, 30, Jun 02

Teatro de la Maestranza, Seville

Adriana Lecouvreur
Adriana Lecouvreur
Buy tickets
Cilea, Adriana Lecouvreur
Pedro Halffter, Conductor
Lorenzo Mariani, Director
Nicola Rubertelli, Set Designer
Giusi Giustino, Costume Designer
Ainhoa Arteta, Adriana Lecouvreur
Teodor Ilincăi, Michonnet
Ksenia Dudnikova, Princesse de Bouillon
Real Orquesta Sinfónica de Sevilla
Coro de la Asociación de Amigos del Teatro de la Maestranza
May 23, 24

Gothenburg Concert Hall, Gothenburg

Shostakovich's own concert
Buy tickets
Shostakovich, Piano Concerto no. 1 in C minor for piano, trumpet and string orchestra, Op.35
Bruckner, Symphony no. 7 in E major, WAB 107
Manfred Honeck, Conductor
David Huang, Piano
May 24
Verdi, Nabucco
Roberto Rizzi-Brignoli, Conductor
Keith Warner, Director
Tilo Steffens, Set Designer
Julia Müer, Costume Designer
Željko Lučić, Nabucco
Ivan Inverardi, Nabucco
Anna Smirnova, Abigaille
Liudmyla Monastyrska, Abigaille
Ekaterina Metlova, Abigaille
Ronnita Miller, Fenena
Irene Roberts, Fenena
Robert Watson, Ismaele
Attilio Glaser, Ismaele
Gaston Rivero, Ismaele
Orlin Anastassov, Zaccaria
Ievgen Orlov, Zaccaria
Liang Li, Zaccaria
Dong-Hwan Lee, High Priest
Gideon Poppe, Abdallo
Seyoung Park, Anna
Federica Lombardi, Anna
Berlin Deutsche Opera Orchestra
Berlin Deutsche Opera Chorus
May 22, 23, 24, 25, 26 mat, eve

Sadler's Wells Theatre, London

Rambert: Life is a Dream
Buy tickets
Life is a Dream (Kim Brandstrup)
Rambert Dance Company
Thu 24 May at 13:00

Trinity Church, Wall Street: Saint Paul's Chapel, New York City

Total Embrace: Leonard Bernstein at 100
Buy tickets
Bernstein, Halil
Foss, For Toru
Bernstein, Serenade after Plato's "Symposium", for solo violin, strings, harp, and percussion
Novus NY
Julian Wachner, Conductor
Thu 24 May at 13:05
Organ Series, Americana '18
Buy tickets
Bernstein, Candide: overture (arr. Scriven)
Martinson, Aria on a Chaconne
Locklair, Rubrics: A Liturgical Suite for Organ
Duruflé, Suite, Op.5
Philip Scriven, Organ
Thu 24 May at 18:00
Music of Today: Christian Mason
Music of Today: Christian Mason
World première
Buy tickets
Mason, Layers of Love
Mason, Man Made, for soprano and chamber orchestra (World première)
Gergely Madaras, Conductor
Anu Komsi, Soprano
Thu 24 May at 19:00

De Geerhallen, Norrkoping

Before the tour: Pettersson and Beethoven
Before the tour: Pettersson and Beethoven
Buy tickets
Weber, Oberon: overture
Beethoven, Violin Concerto in D major, Op.61
Pettersson, Symphony no. 7
Norrköping Symphony Orchestra
Christian Lindberg, Conductor
Benjamin Schmid, Violin
Thu 24 May at 19:00

Temple Church, London

Temple Church Choir - The Creation
Temple Church Choir - The Creation
Buy tickets
Works by Haydn
Temple Church Choir
Roger Sayer, Conductor
Thu 24 May at 19:25 (Oslo time zone)
Bergen International Festival
Berlioz' Grande Messe Des Morts
Berlioz' Grande Messe Des Morts
Berlioz, Requiem "Grande Messe des morts", Op.5
Eikanger-Bjørsvik, Brass and Percussion Ensemble
Edvard Grieg Choir
Bergen Philharmonic Choir
Collegium Musicum Choir
Royal Northern College of Music Chorus
Edward Gardner, Conductor
Bror Magnus Tødenes, Tenor
Håkon Matti Skrede, Choirmaster / chorus director
Members of Bergen Philharmonic Youth Orchestra
Thu 24 May at 19:30

Philharmonic Hall, Liverpool

Vertigo: Film with Live Orchestra
Vertigo: Film with Live Orchestra
Buy tickets
Anthony Gabriele, Director
Thu 24 May at 19:30
Bergen International Festival

Troldhaugen: Troldsalen, Bergen

Johan Dalene & Sonoko Miriam Welde with Kremerata Baltica
Buy tickets
Sumera, Symphony for Strings and Percussion
Mendelssohn, Concerto for Violin and String Orchestra in D minor
Jančevskis, Lignum
Bach, Double Concerto for 2 violins in D minor, BWV1043
Kremerata Baltica
Johan Dalene, Violin
Sonoko Miriam Shimano Welde, Violin
Thu 24 May at 19:30
Stravinsky, Concerto in E flat major for chamber orchestra "Dumbarton Oaks"
Bernstein, Serenade after Plato's "Symposium", for solo violin, strings, harp, and percussion
Prokofiev, Symphony no. 5 in B flat major, Op.100
Ludovic Morlot, Conductor
Tasmin Little, Violin
City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Thu 24 May at 19:30

Barbican Hall, London

Britten Sinfonia: Beethoven Symphony Cycle (No 6)
Britten Sinfonia: Beethoven Symphony Cycle (No 6)
Buy tickets
Barry, The Conquest of Ireland
Beethoven, Symphony no. 6 in F major "Pastoral", Op.68
Thomas Adès, Conductor
Joshua Bloom, Bass
Thu 24 May at 19:30
Mendelssohn, Symphony no. 4 in A major "The Italian", Op.90
Brahms, Symphony no. 2 in D major, Op.73
Daniele Gatti, Conductor
Thu 24 May at 19:30 (Stockholm time zone)
Shostakovich's own concert
Shostakovich, Piano Concerto no. 1 in C minor for piano, trumpet and string orchestra, Op.35
Bruckner, Symphony no. 7 in E major, WAB 107
Manfred Honeck, Conductor
David Huang, Piano
Bengt Danielsson, Trumpet
Thu 24 May at 19:30
Dresden Philharmonic with Michael Sanderling and Arabella Steinbacher (violin)
Dresden Philharmonic with Michael Sanderling and Arabella Steinbacher (violin)
Buy tickets
Tchaikovsky, Eugene Onegin: Polonaise
Tchaikovsky, Violin Concerto in D major, Op.35
Shostakovich, Symphony no. 5 in D minor, Op.47
Dresden Philharmonic
Michael Sanderling, Conductor
Arabella Steinbacher, Violin
Thu 24 May at 19:30
Young Artists’ Series, Americana ‘18: George Barton & Siwan Rhys
Wubbels, Doxa
Feldman, Dance Suite
Leith, New Work
George Barton, Marimba
Siwan Rhys, Piano
Thu 24 May at 19:30

1901 Arts Club, London

Americas - Yoko Ono (piano), Clélia Iruzun (piano) & Gabriella Di Laccio (soprano)
Americas - Yoko Ono (piano), Clélia Iruzun (piano) & Gabriella Di Laccio (soprano)
Buy tickets
Tacuchian, Grafite
Cosentino, El Nuevo Tango (S. Cosentino / O. Tarantino)
Cardona, Bernardo, Enciso
Mignone, No Fundo do meu quintal
Mignone, Lundu
Mignone, Congada
Beach, 3 Shakespeare Songs
Estévez, Arrunango
Valcárcel, Suray Surita
Ginastera, 5 canciones populares Argentinas, Op.10
Fernandez, Toada pra você
Fernandez, Essa nêga Fulô
Mignone, Improviso
Mignone, Canção para uma valsa lenta
Mignone, Cançao do vento e da chuva
Mignone, Dona Janaina
Guarnieri, Três Canções Brasileiras
Guarnieri, Quando Embalada
Guarnieri, Vou me embora
Guarnieri, Quebra o coco menina
Villa-Lobos, Modinhas e Canções
Yoko Ono, Piano
Clelia Iruzun, Piano
Gabriella Di Laccio, Soprano
May 24, 25

Northcott Theatre, Exeter

© Richard Hubert Smith
Il tabarro & Gianni Schicchi
Buy tickets
Puccini, Il tabarro
Puccini, Gianni Schicchi
Michael Rosewell, Conductor
James Conway, Director
Neil Irish, Set Designer
Craig Smith, Michele
Sarah-Jane Lewis, Giorgetta
Charne Rochford, Luigi
Andrew Glover, Tinca, Gherardo
Timothy Dawkins, Talpa, Simone
Clarissa Meek, La Frugola, Zita
Dominic Walsh, Song Vendor, Ser Amantio di Nicolao
Luciano Botelho, A lover (tenor), Rinuccio
Galina Averina, A lover (soprano), Lauretta
Andrew Slater, Gianni Schicchi
Joanna Skillett, Nella
Bradley Travis, Betto di Signa
Ed Ballard, Marco
Maciek O'Shea, Maestro Spinelloccio
English Touring Opera Orchestra
Liam Steel, Director
Thu 24 May at 20:00

Theaters Tilburg, Tilburg

Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe
Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe
Buy tickets
Grimm (Ernst Meisner)
Dutch National Ballet's Junior Company
Thu 24 May at 20:00

Opera di Firenze/Teatro del Maggio Musicale Fiorentino, Florence

Tribute to Leonard Bernstein
Buy tickets
Bernstein, Symphony no. 2, "The Age of Anxiety"
Shostakovich, Symphony no. 4 in C minor, Op.43
Orchestra del Maggio Musicale Fiorentino
John Axelrod, Conductor
Emanuele Arciuli, Piano
Thu 24 May at 20:00

Sage Two, Gateshead

Das Lied von der Erde
Das Lied von der Erde
Buy tickets
Brahms, String Quintet no. 1 in F major, Op.88
Mahler, Das Lied von der Erde
Royal Northern Sinfonia
Thu 24 May at 20:00

Théâtre des Champs-Élysées, Paris

Orchestre de chambre de Paris
Buy tickets
Veress, Quattro Danze transilvane
Schumann, Cello concerto in A minor, Op.129
Brahms, Serenade no. 2 in A major for Small Orchestra, Op.16
Orchestre de Chambre de Paris
Tabea Zimmermann, Viola
Thu 24 May at 20:15
© Ronal Knapp
Cappella Amsterdam Sings Brahms’ Ein Deutsches Requiem
Buy tickets
Brahms, Ein Deutsches Requiem - A German Requiem, Op.45
Orkest van de Achttiende Eeuw
Cappella Amsterdam
Daniel Reuss, Conductor
Lenneke Ruiten, Soprano
André Morsch, Baritone
Thu 24 May at 20:15
© Marco Borggreve
Introduction to Bach's Cello Suites (in Dutch)
Buy tickets
Bach, Cello suite no. 1 in G major, BWV1007
Bach, Cello suite no. 5 in C minor, BWV1011
Bert Natter, Speaker
Nicolas Altstaedt, Cello
Thu 24 May at 20:30

Auditorio de Ferrol, El Ferrol

Orquesta Sinfónica de Galicia
Orquesta Sinfónica de Galicia
Buy tickets
Svetlanov, Images d'Espagne, Rhapsody for orchestra
Glière, Harp Concerto in E flat major, Op.74
Tchaikovsky, Suite no. 3 in G major, for orchestra, Op.55
Orquesta Sinfónica de Galicia
Xavier de Maistre, Harp
Óliver Díaz, Conductor
Thu 24 May at 20:30

Théâtre Impérial, Compiègne

Bernstein Centennial
Buy tickets
Gershwin, Lullaby for Strings
Bernstein, Serenade after Plato's "Symposium", for solo violin, strings, harp, and percussion
Copland, Apalachian Suite
Bernstein, Wonderful Town: Overture
Orchestre National de Picardie
Arie van Beek, Conductor
Tai Murray, Violin