Bachtrack logo

Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings | on 28-May

May 23, 26, 28, 30, Jun 04

Opéra Nouvel, Lyon

GerMania
World première
Buy tickets
Raskatov, GerMania
Opéra de Lyon
Alejo Pérez, Conductor
John Fulljames, Director
Magda Willi, Set Designer
Michael Gniffke, Tenor
Ville Rusanen, Baritone
Andrew Watts, Countertenor
Piotr Micinski, Bass
Gennady Bezzubenkov, Bass
Sophie Desmars, Soprano
Elena Vassilieva, Soprano
Mayram Sokolova, Soprano
Karl Laquit, Tenor
Choeurs de l'Opéra de Lyon
Orchestre de l'Opéra de Lyon
May 25, 28

Staatsoper, Vienna

Elīna Garanča (Dalila) and Roberto Alagna (Samson) © Wiener Staatsoper | Michael Pöhn
Samson et Dalila
New production
Buy tickets
Saint-Saëns, Samson et Dalila (Samson and Delilah)
Vienna State Opera
Marco Armiliato, Conductor
Alexandra Liedtke, Director
Raimund Orfeo Voigt, Set Designer
Su Bühler, Costume Designer
Sorin Coliban, Abimélech
Carlos Álvarez, High Priest of Dagon
Concert Association Vienna State Opera Chorus
Orchestra of the Vienna State Opera
Lukas Gaudernak, Choreography
May 22, 25, 27, 28, 31, Jun 02

Théâtre des Champs-Élysées, Paris

Orfeo ed Euridice
Buy tickets
Gluck, Orfeo ed Euridice
Diego Fasolis, Conductor
Robert Carsen, Director
Tobias Hoheisel, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Philippe Jaroussky, Orfeo
Patricia Petibon, Euridice
Emőke Baráth, Amore
I Barocchisti
Chœur de Radio France
May 28, 29

Congress Graz: Stephaniensaal, Graz

© Kaupo Kikkas
Happy Birthday, Dear Lenny
Buy tickets
Price, Dances in the Canebrakes
Copland, Clarinet Concerto
Bernstein, On the Town: Three Dance Episodes
Bernstein, Symphony no. 2, "The Age of Anxiety"
David Orlowsky, Clarinet
Recreation-Großes Orchester Graz
Mei-Ann Chen, Conductor
May 26 mat, 27 mat, 28
Händel Festival Halle

Goethe-Theater, Bad Lauchstädt

Parnasso in festa
Buy tickets
Handel, Parnasso in festa (Erstaufführung in italienischer Originalsprache mit deutschen Übertiteln nach der Hallischen Händel-Ausgabe)
Wolfgang Katschner, Conductor
Sigrid T'Hooft, Director
Niels Badenhop, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Riccardo Angelo Strano, Apollo
Hanna Herfurtner, Clio
Julia Böhme, Calliope
Lautten Compagney
May 22, 24, 28, 31, Jun 03

Teatro Real, Madrid

Die Soldaten
Zimmermann, Die Soldaten
Pablo Heras-Casado, Conductor
Michael Zlabinger, Conductor
Calixto Bieito, Director
Rebecca Ringst, Set Designer
Ingo Krücgler, Costume Designer
Steven Humes, Wesener
Susanne Elmark, Marie
Julia Riley, Charlotte
Hanna Schwarz, Wesener's Mother
Leigh Melrose, Stolzius
Iris Vermillion, Stolzius' mother
Reinhard Mayr, Colonel Obrist, Count of Spannheim
Stefan Vinke, Desportes
Nicky Spence, Captain Pirzel
Germán Olvera, Padre Eisenhardt
Rafael Fingerlos, Captain Haudy
Wolfgang Newerla, Captain Mary
Noëmi Nadelmann, Gräfin (Countess) de la Roche
Antonio Lozano, Gräfin de la Roche's Son
Coro Titular del Teatro Real
Orquesta Titular del Teatro Real
May 24, 28, 29

Erkel Színház (Erkel Theatre), Budapest

Bluebeard100 - Péter Eötvös: Senza sangue; Béla Bartók: Bluebeard's Castle
Bluebeard100 - Péter Eötvös: Senza sangue; Béla Bartók: Bluebeard's Castle
New production
Buy tickets
Eötvös, Senza sangue (Without Blood)
Bartók, Duke Bluebeard's Castle
Péter Eötvös, Conductor
Gergely Vajda, Conductor
Kasper Holten, Director
Steffen Aarfing, Set Designer
Csaba Szegedi, L'Uomo
Andrea Meláth, La Donna
Ildikó Komlósi, Judith
András Palerdi, Bluebeard
May 28, 31
Donizetti, Maria Stuarda (Concert performance)
Francesco Ivan Ciampa, Conductor
Diana Damrau, Maria Stuarda
Jana Kurucová, Elisabetta
Javier Camarena, Earl of Leicester
Nicolas Testé, Talbot
John Carpenter, Cecil
Annika Schlicht, Anna
Berlin Deutsche Opera Orchestra
Berlin Deutsche Opera Chorus
May 23, 25, 28, 30, Jun 05, 08, 09 mat
The Sleeping Beauty (Marius Petipa)
Royal Swedish Ballet
May 28, 29

Konzerthaus: Großer Saal, Vienna

Heldentaten: Wiener Symphoniker spielen Strauss
Buy tickets
Strauss R., Don Quixote, Op.35
Strauss R., Ein Heldenleben (A Hero's Life), Op.40
Philippe Jordan, Conductor
Herbert Müller, Viola
Gautier Capuçon, Cello
Vienna Symphony Orchestra
May 28, 29

Nationaltheater, Munich

Akademiekonzert 6
Akademiekonzert 6
Mahler, Symphony no. 7
Bayerisches Staatsorchester
Kirill Petrenko, Conductor
Mon 28 May at 19:00
Cancelled concert - Israel Philharmonic Orchestra
Mozart, Symphony no. 38 in D major, K504 "Prague”
Mahler, Symphony no. 5 in C sharp minor
Israel Philharmonic Orchestra
Zubin Mehta, Conductor
Mon 28 May at 19:00

Tokyo Bunka Kaikan: Main Hall, Tokyo

Dvořák, Glazunov
Dvořák, Glazunov
Buy tickets
Dvořák, Carnival Overture, Op.92
Glazunov, Violin Concerto in A minor, Op.82
Dvořák, Symphony no. 7 in D minor, Op.70
Tokyo Metropolitan Symphony Orchestra
Alexandra Soumm, Violin
Kazuhiro Koizumi, Conductor
Mon 28 May at 19:00

Opernhaus, Zürich

Liederabend: Mauro Peter
Liederabend: Mauro Peter
Buy tickets
Mauro Peter, Tenor
Helmut Deutsch, Piano
Mon 28 May at 19:00
Benejam, Baile
Borgunyó, Suite ibérica
Montsalvatge, Cinco canciones negras
de Falla, El amor brujo
Gemma Humet, Voice
Orquestra de Girona
Xavier Puig, Conductor
Mon 28 May at 19:30
Händel Festival Halle

Magdalenenkapelle, Moritzburg Halle, Halle

Nostalgia: Das Meer der Erinnerungen
Buy tickets
Works by Cavalli
Works by Grandi
Nihan Deveciogˇlu, Voice
Friederike Heumann, Viola da Gamba
Xavier Díaz, Theorbo
Mon 28 May at 19:30

Saffron Hall, Saffron Walden

© Simon Fowler
Academy of Ancient Music & Nicola Benedetti
Buy tickets
Telemann, Ouvertüre F-Dur TWV 55:F11 „Alster-Ouvertüre"
Telemann, Concerto in C major for four solo violins, TWV 40:203
Vivaldi, Violin Concerto in D major, RV 208 "Il Grosso Mogul"
Vivaldi, Concerto for violin, 2 oboes, 2 horns, bassoon and cello, RV 569
Telemann, Violin Concerto in A major "The Frogs"TWV 51:A4
Academy of Ancient Music
Richard Egarr, Director
Nicola Benedetti, Violin
Mon 28 May at 19:30
Bergen International Festival

Haakon's Hall (Håkonshallen), Bergen

Randi Stene and Bengt Forsberg
Buy tickets
Grieg, 4 Songs, Op. 2
Medtner, Fairy Tales, Op.20 (Sagor)
Rachmaninov, Six Songs, Op.38
Korngold, Das Wunder der Heliane (Entr'acte)
Korngold, Abschiedslieder (Songs of Farewell), Op.14
Korngold, Die Tote Stadt: Marietta's Lied, "Glück das mir verblieb"
Sibelius, Ten Pieces, Op.24 no. 9: Romance
Sibelius, Six songs to words by Runeberg, Op.90
Randi Stene, Mezzo-soprano
Bengt Forsberg, Piano
Mon 28 May at 19:30
Bergen International Festival

Troldhaugen: Troldsalen, Bergen

Alice Di Piazza & Ivan Monighetti
Buy tickets
Grieg, Intermezzo
Grieg, To Brune Ojne (Two Hazel Eyes), Op.5 no.1
Gubaidulina, Chaconne
Gubaidulina, 10 preludes for solo cello
Prokofiev, Sonata for Cello and Piano in C major, Op.119
Alice Di Piazza, Piano
Ivan Monighetti, Cello
Mon 28 May at 19:30

Auditorio Nacional de Música, Madrid

Orquesta y Coro de la Comunidad de Madrid
Orquesta y Coro de la Comunidad de Madrid
Buy tickets
García Abril, Lur Kantak
Sibelius, Symphony no. 1 in E minor, Op.39
Orquesta de la Comunidad de Madrid
Coro de la Comunidad de Madrid
Igor Ijurra Fernández, Choirmaster / chorus director
Jovenes Cantores de la Comunidad de Madrid
Ana González, Conductor
Víctor Pablo Pérez, Conductor
Mon 28 May at 20:00

Kulturpalast Dresden, Dresden

© Brooke Shaden
Joyce Di Donato & Il Pomo D'Oro
Buy tickets
Works by Handel
Works by Jommelli
Works by Leo
Works by Monteverdi
Works by Purcell
Maxim Emelyanychev, Conductor
Joyce DiDonato, Mezzo-soprano
Manuel Palazzo, Choreography
Ralf Pleger, Director
Henning Blum, Lighting Designer
Yousef Iskandar, Video Artist
Vivienne Westwood, Costume Designer
Mon 28 May at 20:00

Elbphilharmonie: Großer Saal, Hamburg

The Philadelphia Orchestra, Hélène Grimaud und Yannick Nézet-Séguin
The Philadelphia Orchestra, Hélène Grimaud und Yannick Nézet-Séguin
Buy tickets
Brahms, Piano Concerto no. 1 in D minor, Op.15
Adès, Powder Her Face: suite
Schumann, Symphony no. 4 in D minor, Op.120
Philadelphia Orchestra
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Conductor
Hélène Grimaud, Piano
Mon 28 May at 20:00
Istanbul Music Festival

Boğaziçi Üniversitesi Albert Long Hall, Istanbul

Women Stars of Tomorrow
Women Stars of Tomorrow
Buy tickets
Programme to be announced
TBC
Mon 28 May at 20:00

Philharmonie: Großer Saal, Berlin

Tchaikovsky's Fifth
Tchaikovsky's Fifth
Buy tickets
Garzia, Kewn (existence)
Shor, Piano Concerto
Tchaikovsky, Symphony no. 5 in E minor, Op.64
Malta Philharmonic Orchestra
Sergey Smbatyan, Conductor
Ingolf Wunder, Piano
David Aaron Carpenter, Viola
Mon 28 May at 20:15
© Ronald Knapp
Danel Quartet, Adrien La Marca & Christian-Pierre La Marca
Buy tickets
Brahms, String Quintet no. 2 in G major, Op.111
Tchaikovsky, String Sextet in D minor, Op.70 "Souvenir de Florence"
Danel Quartet, Quartet
Adrien La Marca, Viola
Christian-Pierre La Marca, Cello
May 22, 23, 24, 25, 26, 28, 29, 30, 31, Jun 01, 02, 04, 05, 06, 08, 09

Gate Theatre, London

Effigies of Wickedness (Songs banned by the Nazis)
English National Opera
Ellen McDougall, Director
Ellan Parry, Costume Designer
Peter Brathwaite, Baritone
Lucy McCormick, Vocals
Katie Bray, Mezzo-soprano
Fra Rustumji, Violin
May 28, Jun 02, 04, 06, 09, 11, 13, 16, 18, 20, 23, 25, 27, 30, Jul 02, 04, 07, 09, 11, 14, 16, 18, 21, 23, 25, 28, 30, Aug 01, 04, 06, 08, 11, 13, 15, 18, 20, 22, 25, 27, 29, Sep 01, 03, 05, 08, 10, 12, 15, 17, 19, 22, 24, 26, 29

The Palace of the Grand Duke Vladimir, St Petersburg

Russian Music Seasons
Tchaikovsky, Eugene Onegin: Polonaise
Khachaturian, Masquerade Waltz
Borodin, Stranger in Paradise (arr from Kismet: Gliding Dance of the Maidens)
Balakirev, Oriental Fantasy, "Islamey", Op.18
Tchaikovsky, Otcego eto prezde ne znala (Iolanta's arioso)
Prokofiev, Toccata in D minor, Op.11
May 27 mat, 28

Alte Oper: Großer Saal, Frankfurt am Main

9. Museumskonzert
Mendelssohn, St Paul, Op.36
Michael Nagy, Baritone
Sebastian Weigle, Conductor
Ensemblemitglieder der Oper Frankfurt
Cäcilienchor Frankfurt
Figuralchor Frankfurt
Frankfurter Kantorei
Frankfurter Singakademie
Opera Frankfurt Orchestra
May 28, Jun 03, 05, 14, 17 mat, 27, 30, Jul 09, 18

Staatstheater Nürnberg, Nuremberg

Il ritorno d'Ulisse in patria
Monteverdi, Il ritorno d'Ulisse in patria (The Return of Ulysses to his Country), SV 325
Staatstheater Nürnberg
Wolfgang Katschner, Conductor
Mariame Clément, Director
Julia Hansen, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Ilker Arcayürek, Ulisse
Jordanka Milkova, Penelope
David Szigetvári, Telemaco
Iestyn Morris, Pisandro, L'umana fragilità
Hans Kittelmann, Giove, Anfinomo
Irina Maltseva, La Fortuna, Melanto
Yongseung Song, Iro
Chang Liu, Eurimaco
Alexey Birkus, Tempo, Neptuno
Theresa Steinbach, Amor, Minerva
Alex Kim, Eumete
Wonyong Kang, Antinoo
Chor des Staatstheater Nürnberg
Staatsphilharmonie Nürnberg
May 28, Jun 01

Staatsoper Stuttgart, Stuttgart

Faust
Gounod, Faust
Oper Stuttgart
Marc Soustrot, Conductor
Willem Wentzel, Conductor
Frank Castorf, Director
Aleksandar Denić, Set Designer
Adriana Braga Peretzki, Costume Designer
Mandy Fredrich, Marguerite
Atalla Ayan, Faust
Adam Palka, Méphistophélès
Frederika Brillembourg, Marthe
Sophie Marilley, Siébel
Gezim Myshketa, Valentin
Michael Nagl, Wagner
Lothar Baumgarte, Lighting Designer
Johannes Knecht, Choirmaster / chorus director
Ann-Christine Mecke, Dramaturgy
Staatsopernchor Stuttgart
Staatsorchester Stuttgart
May 28 mat, 29 mat

Karlín Music Theatre, Prague

Hänsel und Gretel
Humperdinck, Hänsel und Gretel
Prague National Theatre Opera
Richard Hein, Conductor
Matěj Forman, Director, Set Designer
Andrea Sodomková, Costume Designer
May 27 mat, 28 mat

Fundación Juan March, Madrid

Domingos & Mediodías: Recital de música de cámara
Debussy, String Quartet in G minor, Op.10
Franck, Piano Quintet in F minor
Grupo Albéniz de Prosegur
May 27, 28

Elbphilharmonie: Kleiner Saal, Hamburg

The Rape of Lucretia
Britten, The Rape of Lucretia
Ulrich Windfuhr, Conductor
Ensemble der Hochschule für Musik und Theater Hamburg
Sänger der Musikhochschule Lübeck
May 28, Jun 27, 30

Estates Theatre (Stavovské divaldo), Prague

Don Giovanni
Mozart, Don Giovanni
Prague National Theatre Opera
Jan Chalupecky, Conductor
SKUTR (Martin Kukučka and Lukáš Trpišovský), Director
Jakub Kopecký, Set Designer
Linda Boráros, Costume Designer
Jiří Hájek, Don Giovanni
Aleš Jenis, Don Giovanni
Svatopluk Sem, Don Giovanni
Richard Sveda, Don Giovanni
Petra Šimková-Alvarez, Donna Anna
Marie Fajtová, Donna Anna
Simona Šaturová, Donna Anna
Aleš Briscein, Don Ottavio
Jaroslav Březina, Don Ottavio
Richard Samek, Don Ottavio
Martin Šrejma, Don Ottavio
David Švec, Conductor
May 22, 24, 26, 28

Opéra National du Rhin, Strasbourg

Les Sept Péchés capitaux... Arnold Schönberg - Kurt Weill
Weill, Mahagonny Songspiel
Schoenberg, Pierrot Lunaire
Weill, The Seven Deadly Sins
Opéra National du Rhin
Roland Kluttig, Conductor
David Pountney, Director
Marie-Jeanne Lecca, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Lenneke Ruiten, Pierrot Lunaire, Anna
Lauren Michelle, Pierrot Lunaire, Anna
Mark Le Brocq, Tenor
Stefan Sbonnik, Tenor
Antoine Foulon, Bass
Patrick Blackwell, Bass-baritone
Orchestre Symphonique de Mulhouse
May 22, 23, 28 mat, eve, 31, Jun 01, 02, 05, 06, 08, 09, 11, 12, 14, 15 mat, eve, 18, 19, 21

Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, London

Swan Lake
Swan Lake (Marius Petipa, Lev Ivanov, Liam Scarlett, Sir Frederick Ashton)
Royal Ballet
Koen Kessels, Conductor
John Macfarlane, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Marianela Núñez, Dancer
Vadim Muntagirov, Dancer
Bennet Gartside, Dancer
Francesca Hayward, Dancer
Alexander Campbell, Dancer
Marcelino Sambé, Dancer
Meaghan Grace Hinkis, Dancer
Orchestra of the Royal Opera House Covent Garden
Mon 28 May at 10:45

Silk Hall, Radley College, Oxford

A homage to composer, writer and suffragette, Ethel Smyth
Smyth, The Wreckers (excerpts from)
Smyth, Mass in D
Smyth, The Boatswain's Mate: overture
Smyth, The March of Women
Smyth, Possession
Lucy Stevens, Voice
Elizabeth Marcus, Piano
Mon 28 May at 14:15

Dorchester Abbey, Dorchester-on-Thames

Roderick Williams and the Bridge Quartet perform Gurney, Howells, and Elgar
Howells, King David
Howells, Phantasy Quartet, Op.25
Gurney, The Western Playland
Gurney, Desire in Spring
Gurney, Sleep
Gurney, Black Stitchel
Elgar, Piano Quintet in A minor, Op.84
The Bridge Quartet
Michael Dussek, Piano
Roderick Williams, Baritone
Mon 28 May at 17:00

Dorchester Village Hall, Dorchester-on-Thames

Gustav Holst - The Impact of the First World War, with Chris Cope
Mon 28 May at 19:00

Dorchester Abbey, Dorchester-on-Thames

Music by Dyson, Warlock, Delius, Howells, Ireland, Finzi and Vaughan Williams performed by Camerata Wales
Dyson, Woodland Suite
Warlock, Serenade for Strings
Delius, Air and Dance for Strings
Howells, First Suite
Hughes, Fantasia in A minor
Ireland, Elegiac Meditation
Finzi, Romance in E flat major, for strings, Op.11
Vaughan Williams, Charterhouse Suite
Camerata Wales
Mon 28 May at 19:30

Musikverein: Großer Saal, Vienna

Beethoven
Beethoven, Grosse Fuge - fugue for string quartet in B flat major, Op.133
Beethoven, Symphony no. 9 in D minor "Choral", Op.125
The Cleveland Orchestra
Franz Welser-Möst, Conductor
Luba Orgonášová, Soprano
Wiebke Lehmkuhl, Alto
Norbert Ernst, Tenor
Dashon Burton, Bass-baritone
Mon 28 May at 19:30

Wigmore Hall, London

Trio Tre Voci
Takemitsu, And then I knew 'twas wind
Debussy, Sonata for flute, viola and harp
Ravel, Sonatine en trio
Hosokawa, Arabesque (UK première)
Prokofiev, Romeo and Juliet: excerpts (arr. Gilad Cohen)
Trio Tre Voci
Marina Piccinini, Flute
Kim Kashkashian, Viola
Sivan Magen, Harp
Mon 28 May at 19:30

Mehr Theater am Grossmarkt, Hamburg

Stockhausen: Gruppen
Stockhausen, Gruppen
Vienna Radio Symphony Orchestra
Cornelius Meister, Conductor
Duncan Ward, Conductor
Dietger Holm, Director
Mon 28 May at 19:30

Musikverein: Brahms-Saal, Vienna

Mozart, Dvořák, Brahms
Mozart, Quartet for Piano and Strings in E flat, K493
Dvořák, Piano Quartet in E flat major, Op.87
Brahms, Piano Quartet no. 2 in A major, Op.26
Julian Rachlin, Violin
Sarah McElravy, Violin
Itamar Golan, Piano
Boris Andrianov, Cello
Mon 28 May at 20:00

Staatsoper Unter den Linden: Apollo-Saal, Berlin

Kammerkonzert im Apollo-Saal IX
Programme to be announced
Mon 28 May at 20:00

Stadthalle, Braunschweig

Schubert, Mendelssohn
Schubert, Overture in C major "in the Italian style", D.591
Mendelssohn, Piano Concerto No.2 in D minor, Op.40
Mendelssohn, Piano Concerto no. 1 in G minor, Op.25
Schubert, Symphony no. 5 in B flat major, D.485
Florian Donderer, Violin
Igor Levit, Piano
Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen
Mon 28 May at 20:00

Cathedral Church of St John the Divine, New York City

Annual Memorial Day Concert
Programme to be announced
Unknown
Mon 28 May at 20:30

Théâtre des Bouffes du Nord, Paris

Franz Schubert & Duke Ellington
Schubert, Die Forelle (Schubart), D.550
Schubert, Auf dem Wasser Zu Singen
Schubert, Impromptu no. 2 in E flat major, D.899
Schubert, Gretchen am Spinnrade (Goethe), D.118
Schubert, Sonata in A minor "Arpeggione", D.821
Schubert, Du bist die Ruh (Rückert), D.776
Ellington, In a Sentimental Mood
Ellington, Caravan
Ellington, Solitude
Ellington, It Don't Mean a Thing if it Ain't got that Swing
Saariaho, Sept Papillons
Dusapin, Canto
Nina Simone, Wild is the wind
Shostakovich, Prelude and Fugue in A major, Op.87 no.7
Karen Vourc'h, Soprano
Louis Rodde, Cello
Thomas Savy, Clarinet
Guillaume de Chassy, Piano
Mon 28 May at 20:30

Philharmonie 2: Salle des concerts, Paris

Edgar Moreau & David Kadouch
Franck, Violin Sonata in A major (transcr. violoncelle Delsart)
Poulenc, Sonata for cello and piano, Op.143
Strohl, Grande sonate dramatique "Titus et Bérénice" for cello and piano
Edgar Moreau, Cello
David Kadouch, Piano