Bachtrack logo

Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings | on 30-May

May 26, 29, 30, Jun 01, 02, 05

Iford Manor, Bradford on Avon

Candide Iford Arts Festival
Candide Iford Arts Festival
Buy tickets
Bernstein, Candide
Iford Arts
Oliver Gooch, Conductor
Jeff Clarke, Director
Nigel Howard, Set Designer
Paula Sides, Cunegonde
David Horton, Candide
Claire Watkins, Paquette
Rosemary Ashe, Old Lady
Peter Van Hulle, Governor
Sam Harrison, Maximilian
Carl Sanderson, Doctor Pangloss
Orpheus Sinfonia
May 30, 31

Gran Teatro de Córdoba, Córdoba

Orquesta de Córdoba
Orquesta de Córdoba
Buy tickets
Grieg, Peer Gynt Suite no. 1, Op.46
Grieg, Peer Gynt Suite no. 2, Op.55
Mendelssohn, Symphony no. 1 in C minor, Op.11
Orquesta de Córdoba
Lorenzo Ramos, Conductor
May 23, 25, 27 mat, 30, Jun 01, 03 mat

Opera Vlaanderen, Antwerp, Antwerp

© Kati Heck | Courtesy Tim Van Laere Gallery, Antwerp
La clemenza di Tito
New Production
Buy tickets
Mozart, La clemenza di Tito
Stefano Montanari, Conductor
Michael Hampe, Director
German Droghetti, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Anat Edri, Servilia
Agneta Eichenholz, Vitellia
Cecilia Molinari, Annio
Anna Goryachova, Sesto
Lothar Odinius, Tito
Markus Suihkonen, Publio
Koor Opera Vlaanderen
Symfonisch Orkest Opera Vlaanderen
May 30, 31

Castlebay School, Castlebay, Isle of Barra

Pop-Up Opera 2018
Buy tickets
Kids event
May 30 mat, 31 mat, mat, Jun 01 mat, mat

Arts Centre Melbourne: Hamer Hall, Melbourne

Meet the Orchestra with Tripod
Buy tickets
Works by Bernstein
Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Benjamin Northey, Conductor
May 29, 30

Symphony Hall, Boston

Leonard Bernstein Centennial Tribute
Buy tickets
Bernstein, West Side Story (Selections)
Bernstein, Candide (Selections)
Works by Bernstein
Boston Pops Orchestra
Keith Lockhart, Conductor
May 29, 30, 31, Jun 02, 04, 05, 06, 08, 09

Sadler's Wells Theatre, London

Akram Khan: Xenos
Buy tickets
Xenos (Akram Khan)
May 24, 27 mat, 30, Jun 02, 08, 12, 16, 19, 22, 26
Glyndebourne

Glyndebourne Opera House, Glyndebourne

Rachel Willis-Sørensen (The Marschallin) © Robert Workman | Glyndebourne Festival 2018
Der Rosenkavalier
Buy tickets
Strauss R., Der Rosenkavalier
Glyndebourne Festival Opera
Robin Ticciati, Conductor
Richard Jones, Director
Paul Steinberg, Set Designer
Nicky Gillibrand, Costume Designer
Rachel Willis-Sørensen, Feldmarschallin
Michaela Kaune, Feldmarschallin
Kate Lindsey, Octavian
Elizabeth Sutphen, Sophie
Louise Alder, Sophie
Brindley Sherratt, Baron Ochs
Michael Kraus, Herr von Faninal
Alun Rhys-Jenkins, Valzacchi
Stephanie Lauricella, Annina
Andrej Dunaev, Italian Singer
Gabriele Rossmanith, Marianne
Glyndebourne Chorus
Sarah Fahie, Revival Director
May 30

Theater St Gallen: Grosses Haus, St Gallen

Bernstein, On the Town
May 24, 27, 30, Jun 02

Teatro de la Maestranza, Seville

Adriana Lecouvreur
Adriana Lecouvreur
Buy tickets
Cilea, Adriana Lecouvreur
Pedro Halffter, Conductor
Lorenzo Mariani, Director
Nicola Rubertelli, Set Designer
Giusi Giustino, Costume Designer
Ainhoa Arteta, Adriana Lecouvreur
Teodor Ilincăi, Michonnet
Ksenia Dudnikova, Princesse de Bouillon
Real Orquesta Sinfónica de Sevilla
Coro de la Asociación de Amigos del Teatro de la Maestranza
May 24 mat, 27 mat, 30, Jun 02 mat
Beethoven, Fidelio
New National Theatre
Taijiro Iimori, Conductor
Katharina Wagner, Director
Marc Löhrer, Set Designer
Thomas Kaiser, Costume Designer
Stephen Gould, Florestan
Hiroshi Kuroda, Don Fernando
Michael Kupfer-Radecky, Don Pizarro
Hidekazu Tsumaya, Rocco
Ricarda Merbeth, Leonore
Jun Suzuki, Jaquino
Emi Ishibashi, Marzelline
Junya Katayose, First prisoner
Toru Onuma, Second prisoner
New National Theatre Chorus
Tokyo Symphony Orchestra
Daniel Weber, Dramaturgy
May 23, 26, 28, 30, Jun 04

Opéra Nouvel, Lyon

GerMania
World première
Buy tickets
Raskatov, GerMania
Opéra de Lyon
Alejo Pérez, Conductor
John Fulljames, Director
Magda Willi, Set Designer
Michael Gniffke, Tenor
Ville Rusanen, Baritone
Andrew Watts, Countertenor
Piotr Micinski, Bass
Gennady Bezzubenkov, Bass
Sophie Desmars, Soprano
Elena Vassilieva, Soprano
Mayram Sokolova, Soprano
Karl Laquit, Tenor
Choeurs de l'Opéra de Lyon
Orchestre de l'Opéra de Lyon
May 30, 31
© nc
Concertgebouw Orchestra, Gustavo Gimeno and Eva-Maria Westbroek
Buy tickets
Barber, The School for Scandal: overture, Op.5
Barber, Knoxville: Summer of 1915
Tchaikovsky, The Tempest, Symphonic Fantasia in F minor, Op.18
Barber, Vanessa: Do not utter a word, Anatol
Tchaikovsky, Romeo and Juliet, Fantasy Overture
Barber, Anthony & Cleopatra: Give Me My Robe
Gustavo Gimeno, Conductor
Eva-Maria Westbroek, Soprano
May 30 mat, 31, Jun 02, 03

GöteborgsOperan, Gothenburg

The Monster in the Maze
The Monster in the Maze
Buy tickets
Dove, The Monster in the Maze
Martin Nagashima Toft, Conductor
Mattias Ermedahl, Director
Tomas Sjöstedt, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Ann-Kristin Jones, Mother
Joachim Bäckström, Theseus
Anders Lorentzson, Daedalus
David Lundqvist, Minos
Göteborg Opera Orchestra
Kids event
May 23, 25, 28, 30, Jun 05, 08, 09 mat
The Sleeping Beauty (Marius Petipa)
Royal Swedish Ballet
May 27, 30, Jun 02, 07, 10, 13, 17 mat, 20, 28

Opernhaus, Zürich

La forza del destino
La forza del destino
New Production
Buy tickets
Verdi, La forza del destino
Fabio Luisi, Conductor
Andreas Homoki, Director
Hartmut Meyer, Set Designer
Mechthild Seipel, Costume Designer
Hibla Gerzmava, Leonora
George Petean, Don Carlo
Marcelo Puente, Don Alvaro
Christof Fischesser, Padre Guardiano, Marquis of Calatrava
J'Nai Bridges, Preziosilla
Ruben Drole, Fra Melitone
Jamez McCorkle, Trabuco
Liliana Nikiteanu, Curra
Stanislav Vorobyov, Alcalde
Philharmonia Zürich
Zurich Opera Chorus
May 26, 30, Jun 03, 05, 08

Nationaltheater, Munich

Aus einem Totenhaus
Aus einem Totenhaus
New Production
Buy tickets
Janáček, From the House of the Dead (in tschechischer Sprache)
Simone Young, Conductor
Frank Castorf, Director
Aleksandar Denić, Set Designer
Adriana Braga Peretzki, Costume Designer
Evgeniya Sotnikova, Aljeja
Manuel Günther, Big prisoner/Nikita
Aleš Briscein, Luka Kuzmič (Filka Morozov)
Kevin Conners, Šapkin
Charles Workman, Skuratov
Christian Rieger, Prison governor
Bo Skovhus, Šiškov
Tim Kuypers, Small prisoner
Peter Rose, Alexandr Petrovič Gorjančikov
Niamh O'Sullivan, Prostitute
Dean Power, Čerevin, Voice
Ulrich Reß, Elderly prisoner
Matthew Grills, Kedril
Peter Lobert, Priest
Alexander Milev, Blacksmith
Johannes Kammler, Čekunov
Callum Thorpe, Prisoner as Don Juan and Brahmin
Rainer Casper, Lighting Designer
Andreas Deinert, Video Artist
Jens Crull, Video Artist
Sören Eckhoff, Choirmaster / chorus director
Miron Hakenbeck, Dramaturgy
Bayerisches Staatsorchester
Chor der Bayerischen Staatsoper
May 26, 27, 29, 30, Jun 01

Teatro Real, Madrid

Joel Prieto (Sam) and Mary Bevan (Rose) © Javier del Real | Teatro Real
Street Scene
New Production
Buy tickets
Weill, Street Scene
Tim Murray, Conductor
John Fulljames, Director
Dick Bird, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Geoffrey Dolton, Abraham Kaplan
Jeni Bern, Greta Fiorentino
Scott Wilde, Carl Olsen
Lucy Schaufer, Emma Jones, Nursemaid #1
Harriet Williams, Olga Olsen, Nursemaid #2
Eric Greene, Henry Davis
Patricia Racette, Anna Maurrant
Joel Prieto, Sam Kaplan
Nicholas Sharratt, Daniel Buchanan
Paulo Szot, Frank Maurrant
Gerardo Bullon, George Jones
José Manuel Zapata, Lippo Fiorentino
Marta Fontanals-Simmons, Jennie Hildebrand
Clara Sanchis, Laura Hildebrand
Mary Bevan, Rose Maurrant
Richard Burkhard, Harry Easter
Zizi Strallen, Mae Jones
Coro Titular del Teatro Real
Orquesta Titular del Teatro Real
Wed 30 May at 13:00

Glasgow Royal Concert Hall: New Auditorium - RSNO Centre, Glasgow

Symphony, Soup And A Sandwich: Peter Oundjian And Friends
Buy tickets
Haydn, Trumpet Concerto in E flat major, Hob VIIe:1
Mozart, Sinfonia Concertante for Violin and Viola in E flat major, K364 (K320d)
Peter Oundjian, Conductor
Maya Iwabuchi, Violin
Christopher Hart, Trumpet
Tom Dunn, Viola
Wed 30 May at 13:05
My Music: Lord Jeffrey Archer
Buy tickets
Unknown, to be announced
Orchestra of St John's
John Lubbock, Conductor
Wed 30 May at 19:00

Latvian National Opera, Riga

Swan Lake
Swan Lake (Marius Petipa, Lev Ivanov, Aivars Leimanis)
Latvian National Ballet
Mārtiņš Ozoliņš, Conductor
Līga Purmale, Set Designer
Večella Varslavāne, Costume Designer
Latvian National Opera Orchestra
Wed 30 May at 19:30

St Paul's Church, Brighton

Songs by Bernstein, Sondheim, Weill
Buy tickets
Bernstein, West Side Story
Works by Sondheim
Works by Weill
Britten, Cabaret Songs: Johnny
Shah, Mehreen, Soprano
Kemp, Zhanna, Piano
Wed 30 May at 19:30

Laeiszhalle: Großer Saal, Hamburg

Sir András Schiff
Sir András Schiff
Buy tickets
Mendelssohn, Fantasy in F sharp minor "Scottish sonata", Op.28
Beethoven, Piano Sonata no. 24 in F sharp major, "A Thérèse", Op.78
Brahms, Eight Piano Pieces, (Klavierstücke) Op.76
Brahms, Seven Fantasies for Piano, Op.116
Bach, English Suite no. 6 in D minor, BWV811
Sir András Schiff, Piano
Wed 30 May at 19:30
Bergen International Festival

Troldhaugen: Troldsalen, Bergen

Janine Jansen & Friends
Buy tickets
Moszkowski, Suite for Two Violins and piano in G minor, Op.71
Shostakovich, String Quartet No. 8 in C minor "Malinconia", Op.110
Tchaikovsky, String Sextet in D minor, Op.70 "Souvenir de Florence"
Janine Jansen, Violin
Johan Dalene, Violin
Sonoko Miriam Shimano Welde, Violin
Guro Kleven Hagen, Violin
Eivind Holtsmark Ringstad, Viola
Michael Grolid, Viola
Torleif Thedéen, Cello
Sandra Lied Haga, Cello
Amalie Stalheim, Cello
Gunnar Flagstad, Piano
Wed 30 May at 19:30

Royal Albert Hall, London

PlayStation® in Concert
PlayStation® in Concert
Buy tickets
Michael Seal, Conductor
Jessica Curry, Presenter
Wed 30 May at 19:30
Händel Festival Halle

St Georgen Kirche, Halle

As On A Sunshine Summer's Day
Buy tickets
Handel, English songs, HWV 228.1-.24
Tora Augestad, Soprano
Lautten Compagney
Wolfgang Katschner, Conductor
Wed 30 May at 19:30

Curve, Leicester

© Richard Hubert Smith
Il tabarro & Gianni Schicchi
Buy tickets
Puccini, Il tabarro
Puccini, Gianni Schicchi
Michael Rosewell, Conductor
James Conway, Director
Neil Irish, Set Designer
Craig Smith, Michele
Sarah-Jane Lewis, Giorgetta
Charne Rochford, Luigi
Andrew Glover, Tinca, Gherardo
Timothy Dawkins, Talpa, Simone
Clarissa Meek, La Frugola, Zita
Dominic Walsh, Song Vendor, Ser Amantio di Nicolao
Luciano Botelho, A lover (tenor), Rinuccio
Galina Averina, A lover (soprano), Lauretta
Andrew Slater, Gianni Schicchi
Joanna Skillett, Nella
Bradley Travis, Betto di Signa
Ed Ballard, Marco
Maciek O'Shea, Maestro Spinelloccio
English Touring Opera Orchestra
Liam Steel, Director
Wed 30 May at 19:30
© Monika Rittershaus
International Orchestras: Berliner Philharmoniker
Buy tickets
Abrahamsen, Tapas
Bruckner, Symphony no. 9 in D minor, WAB 109
Sir Simon Rattle, Conductor
Berliner Philharmoniker
Wed 30 May at 19:30

The Lantern, Bristol

Stephen Johnson & English Piano Trio
Stephen Johnson & English Piano Trio
Buy tickets
Bruch, Kol Nidrei: Adagio on Hebrew Melodies, Op.47
Saint-Saëns, Piano Trio No. 1 in F Major, Op.18
Stephen Johnson
Wed 30 May at 20:00
Istanbul Music Festival

Boğaziçi Üniversitesi Albert Long Hall, Istanbul

Chamber Music with Stars – I
Chamber Music with Stars – I
Buy tickets
Bridge, Phantasy Piano Quartet in F sharp minor, H.94
Mozart, Quartet in G minor for Piano and Strings, K478
Brahms, Piano Quartet no. 1 in G minor, Op.25
Skride Quartet, Quartet
Baiba Skride, Violin
Lise Berthaud, Viola
Harriet Krijgh, Cello
Lauma Skride, Piano
Wed 30 May at 20:00

L'Auditori: Sala Oriol Martorell, Barcelona

© Igor Cat
Casals Quartet: Complete Beethoven
Buy tickets
Beethoven, String Quartet no. 5 in A major, Op.18 no.5
Beethoven, String Quartet no. 10 in E flat major, "Harp", Op.74
Beethoven, String Quartet no. 12 in E flat major, Op.127
Amanti, ReSolUtIO
Cuarteto Casals
Wed 30 May at 20:00
Mozart, Violin Concerto no. 5 in A major "Turkish", K219
Mahler, Symphony no. 5 in C sharp minor
The Met Orchestra
Gianandrea Noseda, Conductor
James Ehnes, Violin
Wed 30 May at 20:00

BOZAR: Hall M, Brussels

Leonard Bernstein: 100 years of magic
Buy tickets
Connesson, Le Tombeau des regrets
Bernstein, Serenade after Plato's "Symposium", for solo violin, strings, harp, and percussion
Bernstein, Chichester Psalms
Bernstein, West Side Story: Symphonic Dances
Liza Ferschtman, Violin
Stéphane Denève, Conductor
Wed 30 May at 20:00
Manchester Collective: Sirocco
Manchester Collective: Sirocco
Buy tickets
Sollima, Lamentatio
Lawes, Aire in C major
Ravel, Duo for Violin and Cello (II. Très Vif)
Haydn, String Quartet no. 60 in G major, Op.76 no.1, Hob III:75 (II. Adagio sostenuto)
Stravinsky, Concertino for 12 instruments
Lawes, Fantasy in F major, “Paven”
Works by Traditional African
Works by Traditional Moravian
Works by Traditional Norwegian
Abel Selaocoe, Cello
Manchester Collective
Wed 30 May at 20:15
© Caroline Bittencourt
The Danish String Quartet Plays Beethoven
Buy tickets
Haydn, String Quartet no. 1 in B flat major "La chasse", Op.1 no. 1, Hob III:1
Mendelssohn, String Quartet no. 2 in A minor, Op.13
Beethoven, String Quartet no. 15 in A minor, Op.132
The Danish String Quartet
Wed 30 May at 20:30
Dvořák, Cello Concerto in B minor, Op.104
Beethoven, Symphony no. 7 in A major, Op.92
Orchestra della Svizzera Italiana
David Zinman, Conductor
Truls Mørk, Cello
Wed 30 May at 20:30

Palacio de la Ópera, La Coruña

Orquesta Sinfónica de Galicia
Orquesta Sinfónica de Galicia
Buy tickets
Rachmaninov, Piano Concerto no. 2 in C minor, Op.18
Tchaikovsky, Symphony no. 4 in F minor, Op.36
Orquesta Sinfónica de Galicia
Dima Slobodeniouk, Conductor
Ivo Pogorelić, Piano
May 30, Jun 01, 02

Lismore Castle, Lismore

L'italiana in Algeri
Rossini, L'italiana in Algeri (The Italian Girl in Algiers)
Marco Zambelli, Conductor
Rachel Kelly, Isabella
Javier Abreu, Lindoro
Leonardo Galeazzi, Mustafà
Rory Musgrave, Taddeo
Rachel Croash, Elvira
Sandra Oman, Zulma
Rory Dunne, Haly
Blackwater Valley Opera Festival Chamber Orchestra
Blackwater Valley Opera Festival Chorus
May 22, 30, Jun 08, 14

Staatsoper Stuttgart, Stuttgart

Der Freischütz
Weber, Der Freischütz
Oper Stuttgart
Daniele Rustioni, Conductor
Timo Handschuh, Conductor
Achim Freyer, Director, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Mandy Fredrich, Agathe
Lauryna Bendžiūnaitė, Ännchen
Daniel Kluge, Max
Simon Bailey, Kaspar
Michael Wilmering, Kilian
Ashley David Prewett, Ottokar
David Steffens, A Hermit
Karl-Friedrich Dürr, Kuno
Johannes Knecht, Choirmaster / chorus director
Klaus-Peter Kehr, Dramaturgy
Staatsopernchor Stuttgart
Staatsorchester Stuttgart
Kinderchor der Oper Stuttgart
May 27, 29, 30, 31, Jun 01, 02, 03, 05, 06, 07, 08, 09, 10

Teatro de la Zarzuela, Madrid

Compañía Nacional de Danza: Kylián / Galili / Duato
Por vos muero (Nacho Duato)
José Carlos Martínez, Director
Compañía Nacional de Danza
May 30, 31, Jun 01, 02

Théâtre National de Chaillot, Paris

Merce Cunningham Dance Company
Merce Cunningham Dance Company
May 26, 30, Jun 05, 07, 09

Oper Köln: Staatenhaus Saal 3, Cologne

The Rape of Lucretia
Britten, The Rape of Lucretia
Oper Köln
Rainer Mühlbach, Conductor
Kai Anne Schuhmacher, Director
Tobias Flemming, Set Designer
Valerie Hirschmann, Costume Designer
Ivana Rusko, Female Chorus
Maria Kublashvili, Lucia
Helena Köhne, Bianca
Judith Thielsen, Lucretia
Dino Lüthy, Male Chorus
Insik Choi, Tarquinius
Matthias Hoffmann, Collatinus
Wolfgang Stefan Schwaiger, Junius
Nicol Hungsberg, Lighting Designer
Georg Kehren, Dramaturgy
May 30, 31, Jun 01, 02

La Grande Halle, Parc de La Villette, Paris

Cloud Gate Dance Theatre of Taiwan: Formosa
Formosa (Unknown)
Cloud Gate Dance Theatre of Taiwan
May 29, 30, 31

Tipi am Kanzleramt, Berlin

Carrington-Brown "10"
Rebecca Carrington, Cello
Colin Brown, Voice
May 30, 31

Stanislavsky and Nemirovich-Danchenko Moscow Music Theatre: Main Stage, Moscow

Verdi, Aida
Stanislavsky Opera
Felix Korobov, Conductor
Peter Stein, Director
Ferdinand Wögerbauer, Set Designer
Nanà Cecchi, Costume Designer
Larisa Andreeva, Amneris
Ksenia Dudnikova, Amneris
Nikolay Erokhin, Radamès
Najmiddin Mavlyanov, Radamès
Andrey Baturkin, Amonasro
Anton Zaraev, Amonasro
Anna Nechaeva, Aida
Elena Guseva, Aida
Denis Makarov, Ramfis
Dmitry Ulyanov, Ramfis
Stanislavsky Music Theatre Chorus
Stanislavsky Music Theatre Orchestra
May 22, 23, 24, 25, 26, 28, 29, 30, 31, Jun 01, 02, 04, 05, 06, 08, 09

Gate Theatre, London

Effigies of Wickedness (Songs banned by the Nazis)
English National Opera
Ellen McDougall, Director
Ellan Parry, Costume Designer
Peter Brathwaite, Baritone
Lucy McCormick, Vocals
Katie Bray, Mezzo-soprano
Fra Rustumji, Violin
May 30, 31, Jun 01, 02 mat, eve, 03 mat, eve

Joyce Theater, New York City

Rioult Dance NY
Rioult Dance NY
May 25, 26 mat, eve, 29, 30, 31, Jun 01, 02 mat, eve, 03 mat

QPAC: Playhouse, Brisbane

Queensland Ballet: Carmen & The Firebird
Carmen (Carlos Acosta)
The Firebird (Michel Fokine)
Australia's Queensland Ballet
May 24, 27 mat, 30, Jun 04
Verdi, Otello
Pier Giorgio Morandi, Conductor
Nicola Raab, Director
Ashley Martin-Davis, Set Designer
Julia Müer, Costume Designer
Roy Cornelius Smith, Otello
Gisela Stille, Desdemona
Sine Bundgaard, Desdemona
David Kempster, Iago
Michael Kristensen, Cassio
Niels Jørgen Riis, Cassio
May 25, 26, 27, 29, 30, 31

Teatro Costanzi, Teatro dell'Opera, Rome

Manon
Manon (Sir Kenneth MacMillan)
Ballo del Teatro dell'Opera di Roma
Martin Yates, Conductor
Nicholas Georgiadis, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Orchestra del Teatro dell'Opera di Roma