Bachtrack logo

Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings | on 1-Jun

May 31, Jun 01, 03

Auditorium di Milano Fondazione Cariplo, Milan

Bernstein, Gershwin
Buy tickets
Bernstein, Divertimento for Orchestra
Gershwin, Piano Concerto in F major
Gershwin, Rhapsody in Blue
Gershwin, Porgy and Bess: suite
Roberto Cominati, Piano
Jader Bignamini, Conductor
Jun 01, 10 mat
Händel Festival Halle

Oper Halle, Halle

Handel, Jephtha (Aufführung in englischer Originalsprache mit deutschen Übertiteln nach der Hallischen Händel-Ausgabe)
Oper Halle
Christoph Spering, Conductor
Tatjana Gürbaca, Director
Stefan Heyne, Set Designer
Silke Willrett, Costume Designer
Robert Sellier, Jephtha
Ines Lex, Iphis
Svitlana Slyvia, Storgé
Leandro Marziotte, Hamor
Ki-Hyun Park, Zebul
Händelfestspielorchester Halle
May 30 mat, 31 mat, mat, Jun 01 mat, mat

Arts Centre Melbourne: Hamer Hall, Melbourne

Meet the Orchestra with Tripod
Buy tickets
Works by Bernstein
Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Benjamin Northey, Conductor
May 31, Jun 01

Baluarte, Palacio de Congresos y Auditorio de Navarra, Pamplona

Orquesta Sinfónica de Navarra
Orquesta Sinfónica de Navarra
Buy tickets
Strauss R., Metamorphosen
Brahms, Ein Deutsches Requiem - A German Requiem, Op.45
Christiane Libor, Soprano
Stephan Klemm, Bass
Orfeón Pamplonés
Igor Ijurra Fernández, Choirmaster / chorus director
Orquesta Sinfónica de Navarra
Antoni Wit, Conductor
Jun 01, 03 mat, 08, 11, 13, 15, 17

L'Opéra des Nations, Geneva

Don Giovanni
Mozart, Don Giovanni (New production)
Stefan Soltesz, Conductor
David Bösch, Director
Falko Herold, Set Designer
Bettina Walter, Costume Designer
Patrizia Ciofi, Donna Anna
Myrtò Papatanasiu, Donna Elvira
Mary Feminear, Zerlina
Simon Keenlyside, Don Giovanni
David Stout, Leporello
Ramón Vargas, Don Ottavio
Michael Adams, Masetto
Thorsten Grümbel, The Commendatore
Grand Théâtre Opera Chorus
Alan Woodbridge, Choirmaster / chorus director
Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
May 31, Jun 01

Kursaal Auditorium, San Sebastián

Sordo Estadillo
Sordo Estadillo
Buy tickets
Dean, Testament
Prokofiev, Piano Concerto no. 2 in G minor, Op.16
Beethoven, Symphony no. 3 in E flat major "Eroica", Op.55
Euskadiko Orkestra Sinfonikoa
Robert Treviño, Conductor
Nikolai Lugansky, Piano
Jun 01, 02, 03 mat, eve, 06, 07, 08, 09 mat, eve, 10

Erkel Színház (Erkel Theatre), Budapest

Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs
Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs
Buy tickets
Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs (Gyula Harangozó)
Hungarian National Ballet
Máté Hámori, Conductor
Kentaur, Set Designer
Rita Velich, Costume Designer
Kálmán Szennai, Conductor
Imre Kollár, Conductor
Jun 01, Aug 22

Latvian National Opera, Riga

Don Juan
Don Juan
New Production
Buy tickets
Don Juan (Julio Arozarena)
Latvian National Ballet
Mārtiņš Ozoliņš, Conductor
Marko Japelj, Set Designer
Alan Hranitelj, Costume Designer
Latvian National Opera Orchestra
May 29, Jun 01, 05, 07, 09, 15, 17 mat, 21, 23
Opera Holland Park

Holland Park Theatre, London

La traviata
Verdi, La traviata
Opera Holland Park
Matthew Kofi Waldren, Conductor
Rodula Gaitanou, Director
Cordelia Chisholm, Set Designer
Lauren Fagan, Violetta Valéry
Matteo Desole, Alfredo Germont
Stephen Gadd, Giorgio Germont
Laura Woods, Flora Bervoix
Charne Rochford, Gastone de Letorières
Nicholas Garrett, Baron Douphol
Ellie Edmonds, Annina
David Stephenson, Marquis d'Obigny
Henry Grant Kerswell, Dr Grenvil
City of London Sinfonia
Opera Holland Park Chorus
May 31, Jun 01, 03 mat

Teatro Verdi, Milan

Bernstein & Gershwin
Buy tickets
Bernstein, Divertimento for Orchestra
Gershwin, Piano Concerto in F major
Gershwin, Rhapsody in Blue
Gershwin, Porgy and Bess: suite
Jader Bignamini, Conductor
Roberto Cominati, Piano
Jun 01, 02

Symphony Hall, Phoenix

Rachmaninov Second Symphony
Buy tickets
Bernstein, Candide: overture
Schoenberg, Violin Concerto, Op.36
Rachmaninov, Symphony no. 2 in E minor, Op.27
Phoenix Symphony
Tito Muñoz, Conductor
Anne Akiko Meyers, Violin
Jun 01, 02 mat

Berwaldhallen, Stockholm

Le Vin Herbé (Trolldrycken)
Buy tickets
Martin, Le Vin Herbé
Swedish Radio Choir
Unknown
Peter Dijkstra, Choirmaster / chorus director
May 23, 31, Jun 01, 08, 10, 21

Vidmarhallen 1, Bern

© Philipp Zinniker
Tanzcompagnie Konzert Theater Bern
Till Kuhnert, Set Designer
Catherine Voeffray, Costume Designer
May 23, 27, Jun 01, 09, 14, 16, 19, 27

Stadttheater, Bern

Káťa Kabanová
Buy tickets
Janáček, Káťa Kabanová
Stadttheater Bern
Kevin John Edusei, Conductor
Florentine Klepper, Director
Martina Segna, Set Designer
Adriane Westerbarkey, Costume Designer
Johanni van Oostrum, Káťa
Alessandro Liberatore, Boris
Ursula Füri-Bernhard, Kabanicha
Cloete Andries, Tichon
Andreas Daum, Dikój
Nazariy Sadivskyy, Kudrjaš
Eleonora Vacchi, Varvara
Todd Boyce, Kuligin
Amber Opheim, Soprano
Adriána Kiss, Mezzo-soprano
Vilislava Gospodinova, Mezzo-soprano
Carlos Nogueira, Tenor
Chor des Stadttheaters Bern
Bern Symphony Orchestra
Katja Bury, Dramaturgy
Zsolt Czetner
Jun 01, 02

Orchestra Hall, Minneapolis

Bernstein, Fancy Free
Bernstein, Chichester Psalms
Minnesota Orchestra
Andrew Litton, Conductor
Christopher Maltman, Baritone
Minnesota Chorale
May 26, 29, Jun 01

Staatsoper, Vienna

Verdi, La traviata
Vienna State Opera
Marco Armiliato, Conductor
Jean-François Sivadier, Director
Alexandre de Dardel, Set Designer
Irina Lungu, Violetta Valéry
Pavol Breslik, Alfredo Germont
Plácido Domingo, Giorgio Germont
May 26, 29, 30, Jun 01, 02, 05

Iford Manor, Bradford on Avon

Candide Iford Arts Festival
Candide Iford Arts Festival
Buy tickets
Bernstein, Candide
Iford Arts
Oliver Gooch, Conductor
Jeff Clarke, Director
Nigel Howard, Set Designer
Paula Sides, Cunegonde
David Horton, Candide
Claire Watkins, Paquette
Rosemary Ashe, Old Lady
Peter Van Hulle, Governor
Sam Harrison, Maximilian
Carl Sanderson, Doctor Pangloss
Orpheus Sinfonia
May 26, 27, 29, 30, Jun 01

Teatro Real, Madrid

Joel Prieto (Sam) and Mary Bevan (Rose) © Javier del Real | Teatro Real
Street Scene
New Production
Buy tickets
Weill, Street Scene
Tim Murray, Conductor
John Fulljames, Director
Dick Bird, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Geoffrey Dolton, Abraham Kaplan
Jeni Bern, Greta Fiorentino
Scott Wilde, Carl Olsen
Lucy Schaufer, Emma Jones, Nursemaid #1
Harriet Williams, Olga Olsen, Nursemaid #2
Eric Greene, Henry Davis
Patricia Racette, Anna Maurrant
Joel Prieto, Sam Kaplan
Nicholas Sharratt, Daniel Buchanan
Paulo Szot, Frank Maurrant
Gerardo Bullon, George Jones
José Manuel Zapata, Lippo Fiorentino
Marta Fontanals-Simmons, Jennie Hildebrand
Clara Sanchis, Laura Hildebrand
Mary Bevan, Rose Maurrant
Richard Burkhard, Harry Easter
Zizi Strallen, Mae Jones
Coro Titular del Teatro Real
Orquesta Titular del Teatro Real
Jun 01, 07, 09, 16
Bizet, Carmen
Ivan Repušić, Conductor
Ole Anders Tandberg, Director
Erlend Birkeland, Set Designer
Maria Geber, Costume Designer
Clémentine Margaine, Carmen
Charles Castronovo, Don José
Markus Brück, Escamillo
Heidi Stober, Micaëla
Tobias Kehrer, Zuniga
Philipp Jekal, Moralès
Nicole Haslett, Frasquita
Vasilisa Berzhanskaya, Mercédès
Dean Murphy, Le Dancaïre
Paul Kaufmann, Le Remendado
Berlin Deutsche Opera Chorus
Berlin Deutsche Opera Orchestra
May 26, 29, Jun 01, 04, 07, 10 mat
Strauss R., Der Rosenkavalier
Royal Swedish Opera
Dirk Becker, Set Designer
Barbara Drohsin, Costume Designer
Malin Byström, Feldmarschallin
Elin Rombo, Sophie
Adrian Angelico, Octavian
Ola Eliasson, Herr von Faninal
Wilhelm Schwinghammer, Baron Ochs
Marie-Louise Granström, Annina
Olof Lilja, A vendor of pets
Anders Blom, Fieldmarschallin's Major-Domo
Klas Hedlund, Italian Singer
Jon Nilsson, von Faninal's Major-Domo
Kristian Flor, Police inspector
Royal Swedish Opera Chorus
Royal Swedish Orchestra
Jun 01, 02, 03 mat

L'Auditori: Sala Pau Casals, Barcelona

Dvořák's Requiem
Dvořák's Requiem
Buy tickets
Dvořák, Requiem, Op.89
Kazushi Ono, Conductor
Gemma Coma-Alabert, Mezzo-soprano
José Antonio López, Baritone
Orquestra Simfònica de Barcelona i Nacional de Catalunya
May 23, 25, 27 mat, 30, Jun 01, 03 mat

Opera Vlaanderen, Antwerp, Antwerp

© Kati Heck | Courtesy Tim Van Laere Gallery, Antwerp
La clemenza di Tito
New Production
Buy tickets
Mozart, La clemenza di Tito
Stefano Montanari, Conductor
Michael Hampe, Director
German Droghetti, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Anat Edri, Servilia
Agneta Eichenholz, Vitellia
Cecilia Molinari, Annio
Anna Goryachova, Sesto
Lothar Odinius, Tito
Markus Suihkonen, Publio
Koor Opera Vlaanderen
Symfonisch Orkest Opera Vlaanderen
May 22, 23, 31 mat, Jun 01, 09

Nationaltheater, Munich

Raymonda
Raymonda (Marius Petipa, Ray Barra)
Michael Schmidtsdorff, Conductor
Klaus Hellenstein, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Bayerisches Staatsorchester
May 23, Jun 01

Opernhaus, Zürich

Michelle Willems (Gretchen) and Jan Casier (Faust) © Gregory Batardon
Faust
World première
Buy tickets
Faust (Edward Clug)
Mikhail Agrest, Conductor
Marko Japelj, Set Designer
Leo Kulaš, Costume Designer
William Moore, Dancer
Jan Casier, Dancer
Michelle Willems, Dancer
Viktorina Kapitonova, Dancer
Giulia Tonelli, Dancer
Alexander Jones, Dancer
Jun 01

Opernhaus, Leipzig

© Kirsten Nijhof
Rusalka
New Production
Buy tickets
Dvořák, Rusalka
Christoph Gedschold, Conductor
Michiel Dijkema, Director, Set Designer
Jula Reindell, Costume Designer
Olena Tokar, Rusalka
Peter Wedd, Prince
Tuomas Pursio, Vodník, the water goblin
Karin Lovelius, Ježibaba, the Witch
Kathrin Göring, Foreign Princess
Patrick Vogel, Gamekeeper
Dan Karlström, Gamekeeper
Mirjam Neururer, Kitchen Boy
Jonathan Michie, The Hunter
Magdalena Hinterdobler, First Wood Sprite
Sandra Maxheimer, Second Wood Sprite
Sandra Fechner, Third Wood Sprite
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Leipzig Opera Chorus
Fri 1 Jun at 10:00

Dzintaru Koncertzāle: Small Hall, Jūrmala, Jūrmala

37th International Hans Gabor Belvedere Singing Competition. Last minute qualifying round
37th International Hans Gabor Belvedere Singing Competition. Last minute qualifying round
Fri 1 Jun at 10:00
Works by Bolcom
Fri 1 Jun at 12:30

Jerwood Hall, LSO St Lukes, London

LSO Discovery: Free Friday Lunchtime Concert
Buy tickets
Fri 1 Jun at 13:00

Regent Hall, London

Lunchtime Recital - Matariki Trio (flute, cello & piano)
Lunchtime Recital - Matariki Trio (flute, cello & piano)
Haydn, Piano Trio no. 28 in D major, Hob XV:16
Weber, Trio for flute, cello and piano in G minor, Op.63
Kapustin, Trio for Flute, Cello and Piano, Op.86
Matariki Trio
Järvitalo, Jonna, Flute
Gijsbers, Lucy, Cello
Manastireanu, Ana, Piano
Fri 1 Jun at 13:00

Charlton House, London

Lunchtime Recital - Bukolika Piano Trio (violin, cello & piano)
Lunchtime Recital - Bukolika Piano Trio (violin, cello & piano)
Haydn, Piano Trio no. 43 in C major, Hob XV:27
Dvořák, Piano Trio no. 4 in E minor "Dumky", Op.90 (Movements 4, 5 & 6)
Stanhope, Pulses for Piano Trio
Bukolika Piano Trio
Roma Tic, Violin
Joanna Gutowska, Cello
Anna Szalucka, Piano
Fri 1 Jun at 15:00
Works by Bolcom
William Bolcom, Piano
Joan Morris, Mezzo-soprano
Fri 1 Jun at 15:00

Montreal Museum of Fine Arts: Bourgie Hall, Montreal

Art Song Semi-final 1/2
Buy tickets
Programme to be announced
Fri 1 Jun at 17:00
Händel Festival Halle

Dom zu Halle, Halle

Handel, Messiah
La Cetra Baroque Orchestra
Vokalensemble Basel
Robin Johannsen, Soprano
Carlos Mena, Countertenor
Rupert Charlesworth, Tenor
Luca Tittoto, Bass
Fri 1 Jun at 17:30

Temple protestant d'Arles, Arles

Récital de clavecin : Le jeune Bach
Récital de clavecin : Le jeune Bach
Marchand, Suite no.1 in D minor
Bach, Prelude in A minor, BWV922
Bach, Fugue, BWV947
Bach, French Suite no. 5 in G major, BWV816
Benjamin Alard, Harpsichord
Fri 1 Jun at 18:00
Bergen International Festival

Troldhaugen: Troldsalen, Bergen

Tine Thing Helseth & Gunnar Flagstad I
Buy tickets
Tveitt, Velkomne med æra (Welcome with honour)
Bull, Perpetuum Mobile
Shostakovich, Four Romances on Verses by Pushkin for bass and piano, Op.46
Piazzolla, L'Histoire du Tango: Cafe 1930
Grieg, Haugtussa (The Mountain Maid), Op.67
Weill, Nannas Lied
Weill, Youkali
Weill, Je ne t'aime pas
Tine Thing Helseth, Trumpet
Gunnar Flagstad, Piano
Fri 1 Jun at 18:45

Shirakawa Hall, Nagoya

The 162st Subscription Concert
The 162st Subscription Concert
Buy tickets
Bruckner, Symphony no. 4 in E flat major, "Romantic", WAB 104 (arr. Nowak)
Central Aichi Symphony Orchestra
Mark Mast, Conductor
Fri 1 Jun at 19:00

Daliburgh Primary School, Isle of South Uist

Pop-Up Opera 2018
Buy tickets
Kids event
Fri 1 Jun at 19:30
Joan Morris & William Bolcom
Buy tickets
Works by Bolcom
William Bolcom, Piano
Joan Morris, Mezzo-soprano
Fri 1 Jun at 19:30

Montreal Museum of Fine Arts: Bourgie Hall, Montreal

Art Song Semi-final 2/2
Buy tickets
Programme to be announced
Fri 1 Jun at 19:30

Sheldonian Theatre, Oxford

Emmanuel Pahud and the Oxford Philharmonic
Emmanuel Pahud and the Oxford Philharmonic
Buy tickets
Mozart, Serenata notturna in D, K239
Mozart, Flute concerto no. 1 in G major, K313 (K285c)
Schubert, Rondo for violin and string orchestra in A major, D.438
Mozart, Symphony no. 38 in D major, K504 "Prague”
Emmanuel Pahud, Flute
Charlotte Scott, Violin
Marios Papadopoulos, Conductor
Oxford Philharmonic Orchestra
Fri 1 Jun at 19:30

Holywell Music Room, Oxford

Handel's Attic
Handel's Attic
Buy tickets
Handel, Toccata in G minor, HWV 586
Frescobaldi, Toccata
Handel, Harpsichord Suites
Julian Perkins, Harpsichord
Fri 1 Jun at 19:30

Barbican Hall, London

Mahler 7/Kirill Petrenko/Bayerisches Staatsorchester
Buy tickets
Mahler, Symphony no. 7
Bayerisches Staatsorchester
Kirill Petrenko, Conductor
Fri 1 Jun at 19:30

Sage One, Gateshead

Tchaikovsky’s Pathétique
Tchaikovsky’s Pathétique
Buy tickets
Tchaikovsky, Variations on a Rococo Theme in A major, for cello and orchestra, Op.33
Tchaikovsky, Andante Cantabile for cello and string orchestra, Op. posth.
Tchaikovsky, Symphony no. 6 in B minor, "Pathétique", Op.74
Julian Rachlin, Conductor
Jian Wang, Cello
Royal Northern Sinfonia
Fri 1 Jun at 19:30

Auditorio de Tenerife Adán Martín, Santa Cruz de Tenerife

Jóvenes talentos
Jóvenes talentos
Buy tickets
Carreño, Margariteña
Rachmaninov, Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini in A minor for piano and orchestra, Op.43
Schubert, Symphony no. 4 in C minor, "Tragic", D 417
José Luis Gomez, Conductor
Levon Avagyan, Piano
Orquesta Sinfónica de Tenerife
Fri 1 Jun at 19:30

Musikverein: Großer Saal, Vienna

Bernstein, Tschaikowsky
Buy tickets
Bernstein, Symphony no. 2, "The Age of Anxiety"
Tchaikovsky, Symphony no. 4 in F minor, Op.36
Philadelphia Orchestra
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Conductor
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, Piano
Fri 1 Jun at 19:30

Harpa Concert Hall: Eldborg - Main Hall, Reykjavik

Mahler, Symphony no. 2 in C minor 'Resurrection'
Christiane Karg, Soprano
Sasha Cooke, Mezzo-soprano
Motet Choir of Hallgrímskirkja
Osmo Vänskä, Conductor
Fri 1 Jun at 19:30

Palau de la Musica: José Iturbi, Valencia

Orquesta de Valencia
Orquesta de Valencia
Buy tickets
Bernstein, On the Waterfront, Symphonic Suite
Debussy, La Mer
Saint-Saëns, Piano concerto no. 2 in G minor, Op.22
Bernstein, Candide: suite
Orquesta de Valencia
Eiji Oue, Conductor
Fazıl Say, Piano
Fri 1 Jun at 19:30

York Theatre Royal, York

© Jane Hobson
The Marriage of Figaro
New Production
Buy tickets
Mozart, Le nozze di Figaro (The Marriage of Figaro) (Sung in English)
Christopher Stark, Conductor
Blanche McIntyre, Director
Neil Irish, Set Designer
Dawid Kimberg, Count Almaviva
Nadine Benjamin, Countess Almaviva
Ross Ramgobin, Figaro
Rachel Redmond, Susanna
Katherine Aitkin, Cherubino
Omar Ebrahim, Doctor Bartolo
Gaynor Keeble, Marcellina
John-Colyn Gyeantey, Don Basilio
Stuart Haycock, Don Curzio
Devon Harrison, Antonio
Abigail Kelly, Barbarina
English Touring Opera Orchestra
Fri 1 Jun at 19:30

Usher Hall, Edinburgh

Oundjian Conducts Mahler Nine
Buy tickets
Mahler, Symphony no. 9 in D major
Peter Oundjian, Conductor
Fri 1 Jun at 19:45

Ulster Hall, Belfast

Season Grand Finale: Shostakovich Symphony No.5
Buy tickets
Britten, Peter Grimes, Op.33a: Four Sea Interludes
Mahler, Rückert-Lieder
Shostakovich, Symphony no. 5 in D minor, Op.47
Katarina Karnéus, Mezzo-soprano
Rafael Payare, Conductor