Bachtrack logo

Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings | on 9-Jun

Jun 08, 09 mat, 10 mat
Händel Festival Halle

Goethe-Theater, Bad Lauchstädt

Muzio Scevola
Buy tickets
Handel, Muzio Scevola
Marek Štryncl, Conductor
Laurent Charoy, Director
Václav Krajc, Set Designer
Roman Šolc, Costume Designer
Markéta Cukrová, Clelia
Lucia Knoteková, Fidalma
Marta Fadljevičová, Lucio Tarquinio
Michaela Šrůmová, Orazio
Alexander Vassiliev, Muzio Scevola
Musica Florea
Helena Kazárová, Choreography
Hartig Ensemble
Jun 06, 09, 11, 13
Longborough Opera Festival

Longborough Festival Opera, Moreton-in-Marsh

Der fliegende Holländer (The Flying Dutchman) | Longborough Festival Opera
Der fliegende Holländer (The Flying Dutchman) | Longborough Festival Opera
Buy tickets
Wagner, Der fliegende Holländer (The Flying Dutchman)
Longborough Festival Opera
Anthony Negus, Conductor
Thomas Guthrie, Director
Ruth Paton, Set Designer
Simon Thorpe, Dutchman
Kirstin Sharpin, Senta
Jonathan Stoughton, Erik
Carolyn Dobbin, Mary
Jun 09, 10 mat

Terrsa Hall, Yamagata

The 270th Subscription Concert
The 270th Subscription Concert
Buy tickets
Mozart, Così fan tutte, K588: overture
Mozart, Horn Concerto no. 1 in D major, K412+514 (K386b)
Sinigaglia, Romance Op.3 For Horn and Strings Orchestra
Bok, Commission work for YSO (world première)
Dvořák, Symphony no. 7 in D minor, Op.70
Yamagata Symphony Orchestra
Radek Baborák, Conductor, French horn
Jun 01, 02, 03 mat, eve, 06, 07, 08, 09 mat, eve, 10

Erkel Színház (Erkel Theatre), Budapest

Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs
Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs
Buy tickets
Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs (Gyula Harangozó)
Hungarian National Ballet
Máté Hámori, Conductor
Kentaur, Set Designer
Rita Velich, Costume Designer
Kálmán Szennai, Conductor
Imre Kollár, Conductor
May 29, Jun 01, 05, 07, 09, 15, 17 mat, 21, 23
Opera Holland Park

Holland Park Theatre, London

La traviata
Verdi, La traviata
Opera Holland Park
Matthew Kofi Waldren, Conductor
Rodula Gaitanou, Director
Cordelia Chisholm, Set Designer
Lauren Fagan, Violetta Valéry
Matteo Desole, Alfredo Germont
Stephen Gadd, Giorgio Germont
Laura Woods, Flora Bervoix
Charne Rochford, Gastone de Letorières
Nicholas Garrett, Baron Douphol
Ellie Edmonds, Annina
David Stephenson, Marquis d'Obigny
Henry Grant Kerswell, Dr Grenvil
City of London Sinfonia
Opera Holland Park Chorus
Jun 09

Latvian National Opera, Riga

The Rose of Turaida
The Rose of Turaida
New Production
Buy tickets
Liepiņš, The Rose of Turaida
Latvian National Opera
Mārtiņš Ozoliņš, Conductor
Mārtiņš Vilkārsis, Set Designer
Jolanta Rimkute, Costume Designer
Laura Teivāne, May
Marlēna Keine, May
Julija Vasiljeva, May
Jānis Apeinis, Adam Jakubowsky
Rihards Mačanovskis, Adam Jakubowsky
Juris Ādamsons, Adam Jakubowsky
Dana Bramane, The Mage
Sonora Vaice, The Mage
Armands Siliņš, Greif
Krišjānis Norvelis, Greif
Raimonds Bramanis, Victor Heil
Juris Jope, Victor Heil
Ilona Bagele, Lūzma
Laura Grecka, Lūzma
Mihail Chulpaev, Brukūzītis
Viesturs Jansons, Brukūzītis
Kalvis Kalniņš, Peter Skudritz
Rihards Millers, Peter Skudritz
Latvian National Opera Orchestra
Jun 08, 09, 10 mat
Holland Festival

Muziekgebouw aan’t IJ: Main Hall, Amsterdam

Trojan Women
Ahn Sook Sun, Trojan Women
National Changgeuk Company of Korea
Ong Keng Sen, Director
Myung Hee Cho, Set Designer
Kim Moohong, Costume Designer
Kim Kum-mi, Hecuba
Yi So-yeon, Cassandra
Kim Ji-Sook, Andromache
Kim Jun-Soo, Helen
Lee Kwang-bok, Talthybios
Choi Ho-sung, Menelaus
Ahn Sook Sun, Soul of Souls
Jung Jae-Il, Paris
Scott Zielinski, Lighting Designer
Austin Switser, Video Artist
Jee Young, Sound Design
Jun 08, 09
Holland Festival

Koninklijk Theater Carré, Amsterdam

Metropole Orkest & soloists of the Syrian Big Band
Metropole Orkest & soloists of the Syrian Big Band
Buy tickets
Works by Azmeh
Works by Roustom
Works by Tsoupaki
Works by Vloeimans
Works by Orsho, Dima
Works by Keivo, Ibrahim
Jules Buckley, Conductor
Kinan Azmeh, Clarinet
Ibrahim Keivo, Oud
Moslem Rahal, Ney
Eric Vloeimans, Trumpet
Dima Orsho, Soprano
Metropole Orkest
Jun 06, 07 mat, eve, 08, 09 mat, eve, 12, 13, 14 mat, eve, 15, 16 mat, eve

The London Coliseum, London

The Sleeping Beauty
The Sleeping Beauty
Buy tickets
The Sleeping Beauty (Marius Petipa, Sir Kenneth MacMillan)
Peter Farmer, Set Designer
Nicholas Georgiadas, Costume Designer
English National Ballet Philharmonic
Jun 07, eve, 08, eve, 09 mat, eve
Oranjewoud Festival

Oranjewoud Festival: BB Bunker, Oranjewoud

Muted
Various, MUTED
Monica Germino, Violin
Jun 08, 09, eve, 10 mat, mat
Oranjewoud Festival

Oranjewoud Festival: Bubble, Oranjewoud

Moving Letters
Moving Letters
Buy tickets
Tijn Wybenga, Moving Letters
Jonne Kramer, Narrator
Tijn Wybenga, Electronics
Uri Eugenio, Dancer
Wonder Ensemble
May 29, 30, 31, Jun 02, 04, 05, 06, 08, 09

Sadler's Wells Theatre, London

Akram Khan: Xenos
Buy tickets
Xenos (Akram Khan)
Jun 08, 09

Warsaw Philharmonic Concert Hall, Warsaw

Bernstein, Candide (Concert Version)
Warsaw Philharmonic Choir
Jacek Kaspszyk, Conductor
Bartosz Michalowski, Choirmaster / chorus director
Michael Slattery, Tenor
Aleksandra Kubas-Kruk, Soprano
Anne Sofie von Otter, Mezzo-soprano
Graham Valentine, Voice
Joseph Dennis, Tenor
Natalia Kawalek, Mezzo-soprano
Tomasz Warmijak, Tenor
Melissa Wozniak, Soprano
May 23, 27, Jun 01, 09, 14, 16, 19, 27

Stadttheater, Bern

Káťa Kabanová
Buy tickets
Janáček, Káťa Kabanová
Stadttheater Bern
Kevin John Edusei, Conductor
Florentine Klepper, Director
Martina Segna, Set Designer
Adriane Westerbarkey, Costume Designer
Johanni van Oostrum, Káťa
Alessandro Liberatore, Boris
Ursula Füri-Bernhard, Kabanicha
Cloete Andries, Tichon
Andreas Daum, Dikój
Nazariy Sadivskyy, Kudrjaš
Eleonora Vacchi, Varvara
Todd Boyce, Kuligin
Amber Opheim, Soprano
Adriána Kiss, Mezzo-soprano
Vilislava Gospodinova, Mezzo-soprano
Carlos Nogueira, Tenor
Chor des Stadttheaters Bern
Bern Symphony Orchestra
Katja Bury, Dramaturgy
Zsolt Czetner
Jun 05, 09, 12, 15, 19, 27, 30

La Scala, Milan

Fierrabras
Fierrabras
New Production
Buy tickets
Schubert, Fierrabras
Teatro alla Scala
Daniel Harding, Conductor
Peter Stein, Director
Ferdinand Wögerbauer, Set Designer
Annamaria Heinreich, Costume Designer
Anett Fritsch, Emma
Dorothea Röschmann, Florinda
Marie-Claude Chappuis, Maragond
Bernard Richter, Fierrabras
Tomasz Konieczny, Karl
Markus Werba, Roland
Peter Sonn, Eginhard
Joachim Barth, Lighting Designer
Coro del Teatro alla Scala
Orchestra del Teatro alla Scala
May 24, 26, 31, Jun 02, 07, 09, 14, 16, 21, 23, 28, 30, Jul 05, 07, 12, 14, 21, 26, 28, 29, Aug 02, 04, 09, 11, 16, 18, 23, 25, 30, Sep 01, 06, 08, 13, 15, 20, 22, 27, 29, Oct 04, 06, 11, 13, 18, 20, 25, 27, Nov 01, 03, 08, 10

Die Residenz: Hofkapelle, Munich

Residenz Serenade
Buy tickets
Works by Bach
Works by Vivaldi
Works by Handel
Works by Mozart
Works by Beethoven
Munich Residenz Solisten
Jun 07 mat, 08, 09, 10 mat

New Jersey Performing Arts Centre, Newark

Shaham plays Brahms
Buy tickets
Bernstein, Candide: overture
Brahms, Violin Concerto in D major, Op.77
Mahler, Symphony no. 1 in D major "Titan"
New Jersey Symphony Orchestra
Xian Zhang, Conductor
Gil Shaham, Violin
Jun 09, 10 mat

Bürgenstock Kapelle, Bürgenstock

Andreas Ottensamer, José Gallardo and Nemanja Radulović
Andreas Ottensamer, José Gallardo and Nemanja Radulović
Buy tickets
Khachaturian, Trio in C minor for clarinet, violin and piano, Op.30
Dvořák, Gypsy Songs: Songs My Mother Taught Me (Když mne stará matka zpívat), Op.55 no.4
Stravinsky, L'Histoire du soldat
Stravinsky, 3 Pieces for clarinet solo
Bartók, Romanian Dances
Khachaturian, Gayaneh: Sabre Dance
Ravel, Tzigane, for violin and piano
Shostakovich, 5 pieces for violin, clarinet and piano
Andreas Ottensamer, Clarinet
José Gallardo, Piano
Nemanja Radulović, Violin
May 23, 25, 28, 30, Jun 05, 08, 09 mat
The Sleeping Beauty (Marius Petipa)
Royal Swedish Ballet
Jun 09, 10 mat

NHK Hall, Tokyo

Ibert and Debussy
Buy tickets
Ibert, Ouverture de fête
Debussy, Fantaisie, for piano and orchestra
Debussy, Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
Debussy, La Mer
Vladimir Ashkenazy, Conductor
Jean-Efflam Bavouzet, Piano
Jun 02, 09, 17, 22, 26, Jul 03, 07

Komische Oper Berlin, Berlin

© Iko Freese | Drama Berlin
Loewe, My Fair Lady
Peter Christian Feigel, Conductor
Andreas Homoki, Director
Frank Philipp Schlössmann, Set Designer
Mechthild Seipel, Costume Designer
May 23, 26, 31, Jun 03, 06, 09, 14, 17, 21, 24, 28, Jul 01, 05, 08, 12, 18
Glyndebourne

Glyndebourne Opera House, Glyndebourne

Olga Busuioc (Cio-Cio San) © Robbie Jack
Madama Butterfly
New production
Buy tickets
Puccini, Madama Butterfly
Glyndebourne Festival Opera
Omer Meir Wellber, Conductor
Benjamin Glassberg, Conductor
Annilese Miskimmon, Director
Nicky Shaw, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Olga Busuioc, Cio-Cio-San (Madama Butterfly)
Joshua Guerrero, Pinkerton
Michael Sumuel, Sharpless
Elizabeth DeShong, Suzuki
Carlo Bosi, Goro
François Piolino, Goro
Simon Mechlinski, Prince Yamadori
Oleg Budaratskiy, The Bonze
Ida Ränzlöv, Kate Pinkerton
Eirlys Myfanwy Davies, Cio-Cio-san's mother
Jennifer Witton, The cousin
Shuna Scott Sendall, The aunt
Jake Muffett, The Official Registrar
Michael Mofidian, The Imperial Commissioner
Adam Marsden, Yakuside
Glyndebourne Chorus
May 22, 23, 31 mat, Jun 01, 09

Nationaltheater, Munich

Raymonda
Raymonda (Marius Petipa, Ray Barra)
Michael Schmidtsdorff, Conductor
Klaus Hellenstein, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Bayerisches Staatsorchester
Jun 09 mat, 10 mat, 16 mat, eve, 17 mat
The Sleeping Beauty (Marius Petipa, Wayne Eagling)
The National Ballet of Japan
Naoji Kawaguchi, Set Designer
Toer van Schayk, Costume Designer
Tokyo Philharmonic Orchestra
Jun 09, 10 mat

Marcus Center for the Performing Arts: Uihlein Hall, Milwaukee

West Side Story: Film with Live Music
Buy tickets
Bernstein, West Side Story (Film with Orchestra)
Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra
William Eddins, Conductor
Jun 08, 09, 10 mat

Auditorio Nacional de Música, Madrid

Ciclo Sinfónico: Tratado sobre el dolor
Ciclo Sinfónico: Tratado sobre el dolor
Buy tickets
Casablancas, Sogni ed Epifanie. Un bagliore tra notti (Rafael Argullol)
Bartók, Viola Concerto, Sz 120
Shostakovich, Symphony no. 8 in C minor, Op.65
Josep Caballé-Domenech, Conductor
Maxim Rysanov, Viola
Orquesta Nacional de España
Jun 09, 10 mat

De Doelen: Grote Zaal, Rotterdam

Jubilee concert
Buy tickets
Handel, Giulio Cesare in Egitto, HWV 17: Svegliatevi nel core
Handel, Ariodante, HWV33: Scherza infida
Mozart, La clemenza di Tito, K621: Parto, parto
Mozart, Symphony no. 35 in D major, K385 "Haffner”
Boccherini, Guitar Quintet no. 9 in C major "La ritirata di Madrid", G 453 (arr. Berio)
Bellini, Adelson e Salvini: Dopo l'oscuro nembo
Rossini, Il barbiere di Siviglia (The Barber of Seville): Una voce poco fa
Respighi, Pines of Rome (Pini di Roma)
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Conductor
Joyce DiDonato, Mezzo-soprano
Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Jun 03, 08, 09, 12, 15, 17, 23

Opernhaus, Zürich

Swan Lake (Schwanensee)
Swan Lake (Schwanensee)
Buy tickets
Swan Lake (Marius Petipa, Lev Ivanov, Alexei Ratmansky)
Pavel Baleff, Conductor
Jérôme Kaplan, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Philharmonia Zürich
Jun 08, 09

Hong Kong Cultural Centre: Concert Hall, Hong Kong

Organ Symphony with Jaap
Buy tickets
Bernstein, Piccola Serenata
Saint-Saëns, Symphony no. 3 in C minor "Organ Symphony", Op.78
Jaap van Zweden, Conductor
James Ehnes, Violin
Leo van Doeselaar, Organ
Jun 01, 07, 09, 16
Bizet, Carmen
Ivan Repušić, Conductor
Ole Anders Tandberg, Director
Erlend Birkeland, Set Designer
Maria Geber, Costume Designer
Clémentine Margaine, Carmen
Charles Castronovo, Don José
Markus Brück, Escamillo
Heidi Stober, Micaëla
Tobias Kehrer, Zuniga
Philipp Jekal, Moralès
Nicole Haslett, Frasquita
Vasilisa Berzhanskaya, Mercédès
Dean Murphy, Le Dancaïre
Paul Kaufmann, Le Remendado
Berlin Deutsche Opera Chorus
Berlin Deutsche Opera Orchestra
Sat 9 Jun at 11:00
Istanbul Music Festival

Austrian Cultural Office, Istanbul

Weekend Classics – III
Weekend Classics – III
Buy tickets
Works by Haydn
Works by Mozart
Works by Dvořák
Works by Kreisler
Koehne Quartett
Sat 9 Jun at 11:00
Aldeburgh Festival

Aldeburgh Church, Aldeburgh

Orsino Ensemble
Buy tickets
Janáček, Mladi (Youth), for wind sextet
Britten, Movement for Wind Sextet
Holt, Bagatelarañas for wind quintet
Martinů, Sextet for flute, oboe, clarinet, two bassoons and piano, H 174
Adam Walker, Flute
Nicholas Daniel, Oboe
Matthew Hunt, Clarinet
James Burke, Clarinet
Amy Harman, Bassoon
Alec Frank-Gemmill, French horn
James Baillieu, Piano
Orsino Ensemble
Sat 9 Jun at 13:00
Oranjewoud Festival

Oranjewoud Festival: Rabobank Pavilion, Oranjewoud

Délices de France
Délices de France
Buy tickets
Leclair, Violin Sonata in G major, Op.9 no.7
Corbetta, Caprice de Chaconne in C major
Hotteterre, Third suite in G (selection)
D'Anglebert, Passacaille for harpsichord
Rebel, Sonata no. 5 in D major
Couperin, Les goûts-réunis: Concerto No. 9 in E major, 'Ritratto dell'amore'
Couperin, Petit morceau pour flageolet d’oiseau
Corbetta, Passacaille in G minor
Philidor, Suite no. 5 in E minor for flute and basso continuo
Ensemble Cordevento
Erik Bosgraaf, Recorder
Izhar Elias, Guitar
Cuarteto Casals - The Beethoven Cycle III
Cuarteto Casals - The Beethoven Cycle III
Buy tickets
Beethoven, String Quartet no. 1 in F major, Op.18 no.1
Beethoven, String Quartet in F (arr of Piano Sonata Op.14 no.1), Hess 34
Beethoven, String Quartet no. 8 in E minor, "Razumovsky", Op.59 no.2
Cuarteto Casals
Sat 9 Jun at 14:00

Ishikawa Ongakudo: Concert Hall, Kanazawa

The 402th Subscription Concert
The 402th Subscription Concert
Buy tickets
Schumann, Symphony no. 3 in E flat major 'Rhenish', Op.97
Orchestra Ensemble Kanazawa
Kentaro Kawase, Conductor
Sat 9 Jun at 15:00
Aldeburgh Festival

Blythburgh Church, Blythburgh

Bach in Blythburgh I
Buy tickets
Mozart, Arrangements of 5 Fugues by J.S. Bach, K405
Bach, Lute Suite in A minor BWV 997
Bach, Die Kunst der Fuge (The Art of Fugue), BWV1080 (excerpts)
Phantasm
Sean Shibe, Guitar
Sat 9 Jun at 16:00
© Sven Arnstein
Emily Dickinson – Copland Settings
Buy tickets
Copland, 12 poems of Emily Dickinson
Claire Booth, Soprano
Christopher Glynn, Piano

Victoria Concert Hall Dance Studio, Singapore

Dang Thai Son (Masterclass)
Dang Thai Son (Masterclass)
Buy tickets
Dang Thai Son, Piano
Sat 9 Jun at 16:00
Händel Festival Halle

Leopoldina: Festsaal, Halle

The Piper and the Faerie Queen
Buy tickets
Works by Traditional Irish
Works by Purcell
Works by Telemann
Works by Handel
Camerata Kilkenny
David Power, Bagpipes
Sat 9 Jun at 17:00
Oranjewoud Festival

Oranjewoud Festival: Rabobank Pavilion, Oranjewoud

Noa & Friends
Noa & Friends
Buy tickets
Fauré, Piano Quartet no. 1 in C minor, Op.15
Enrico Pace, Piano
Noa Wildschut, Violin
Quirine Viersen, Cello
Vladimir Babeshko, Viola
Sat 9 Jun at 18:30
Tchaikovsky vs. Dr. Zhivago
Tchaikovsky vs. Dr. Zhivago
Buy tickets
Jarre, Film music from Dr Zhivago
Shostakovich, Cello Concerto no. 1 in E flat major, Op.107
Tchaikovsky, Symphony no. 2 in C minor "Little Russian", Op.17
Wolfgang Emanuel Schmidt, Cello
Orquestra Simfònica del Vallès
James Ross, Conductor
Sat 9 Jun at 19:00
Händel Festival Halle

Konzerthalle Ulrichskirche, Halle

Arianna in Creta (Konzertante Aufführung)
Buy tickets
Handel, Arianna in Creta
Maxim Emelyanychev, Conductor
Francesca Aspromonte, Alceste
Karina Gauvin, Arianna
Kristina Hammerström, Carilda
Maite Beaumont, Tauride
Ann Hallenberg, Teseo
Andreas Wolf, Minos
Cuarteto Casals - The Beethoven Cycle IV
Cuarteto Casals - The Beethoven Cycle IV
Buy tickets
Beethoven, String Quartet no. 5 in A major, Op.18 no.5
Beethoven, String Quartet no. 10 in E flat major, "Harp", Op.74
Beethoven, String Quartet no. 12 in E flat major, Op.127
Cuarteto Casals
Sat 9 Jun at 19:00
Aldeburgh Festival

Snape Maltings Concert Hall, Snape

Britten, Bernstein and America II
Buy tickets
Britten, Peter Grimes, Op.33: Four Sea Interludes and Passacaglia
Britten, Diversions for piano (left hand) and orchestra, Op.21
Bernstein, Halil
Copland, Billy the Kid: suite
John Wilson, Conductor
Pavel Kolesnikov, Piano
Claire Chase, Flute
Sat 9 Jun at 19:30

St George's Hall, Liverpool, Liverpool

Stephen Hough, piano
Stephen Hough, piano
Buy tickets
Debussy, Suite Bergamasque: Clair de lune
Debussy, Images, Set 2
Schumann, Fantasy in C major for piano, Op.17
Debussy, Préludes, Bk 2 no. 7: La terrasse des audiences du clair de lune
Debussy, Images, Set 1
Beethoven, Piano Sonata no. 23 in F minor 'Appassionata', Op.57
Stephen Hough, Piano
Sat 9 Jun at 19:30

Glasgow Royal Concert Hall, Glasgow

Classic FM Hall Of Fame
Buy tickets
Debussy, Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
Mozart, Clarinet Concerto in A major, K622
Dvořák, Slavonic Dance no.9 in B major, Op.72 no.1
Dvořák, Slavonic Dance no. 10 in E minor, Op.72 no.2
Dvořák, Slavonic Dance no. 13 in B flat minor, Op.72 no.5
Dvořák, Slavonic Dance no. 15 in C major, Op.72 no.7
Beethoven, Symphony no. 5 in C minor, Op.67
John Suchet, Presenter
Clemens Schuldt, Conductor
Kari Kriikku, Clarinet
Sat 9 Jun at 19:30

Holywell Music Room, Oxford

Seeker of Truth
Seeker of Truth
Buy tickets
Swerts, Prélude "Le jardin à Giverny"
Swerts, Seeker of truth - Piano Fantasy
Swerts, Cinq préludes à la mémoire de Frédéric Chopin
Swerts, Dix Valses Énigmatiques
Fauré, Piano Quartet no. 1 in C minor, Op.15
Russell Hirshfield, Piano
Soloists of the Oxford Philharmonic

Victoria Concert Hall, Singapore

Jeremy Denk
Mozart, Rondo for Piano in A minor, K511
Prokofiev, Visions Fugitives, Op.22
Beethoven, Piano Sonata no. 30 in E major, Op.109
Beethoven, Song cycle 'An die ferne Geliebte', Op.98 (Trans. Liszt)
Schumann, Fantasy in C major for piano, Op.17
Jeremy Denk, Piano
Sat 9 Jun at 19:30

Tonhalle Maag, Zürich

© Gregory Batardon
Migros-Kulturprozent-Classics
Buy tickets
Strauss R., Don Quixote, Op.35
Strauss R., Ein Heldenleben (A Hero's Life), Op.40
Vienna Symphony Orchestra
Philippe Jordan, Conductor
Gautier Capuçon, Cello
Sat 9 Jun at 19:30
Beethoven, Piano Concerto in D major, Op.61a
Sibelius, Symphony no. 5 in E flat major, Op.82
Royal Orchestral Society
Boris Giltburg, Piano
Orlando Jopling, Conductor