Bachtrack logo

Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings | on 10-Jun

Jun 01, 10 mat
Händel Festival Halle

Oper Halle, Halle

Handel, Jephtha (Aufführung in englischer Originalsprache mit deutschen Übertiteln nach der Hallischen Händel-Ausgabe)
Oper Halle
Christoph Spering, Conductor
Tatjana Gürbaca, Director
Stefan Heyne, Set Designer
Silke Willrett, Costume Designer
Robert Sellier, Jephtha
Ines Lex, Iphis
Svitlana Slyvia, Storgé
Leandro Marziotte, Hamor
Ki-Hyun Park, Zebul
Händelfestspielorchester Halle
Jun 08, 09, 10 mat
Holland Festival

Muziekgebouw aan’t IJ: Main Hall, Amsterdam

Trojan Women
Ahn Sook Sun, Trojan Women
National Changgeuk Company of Korea
Ong Keng Sen, Director
Myung Hee Cho, Set Designer
Kim Moohong, Costume Designer
Kim Kum-mi, Hecuba
Yi So-yeon, Cassandra
Kim Ji-Sook, Andromache
Kim Jun-Soo, Helen
Lee Kwang-bok, Talthybios
Choi Ho-sung, Menelaus
Ahn Sook Sun, Soul of Souls
Jung Jae-Il, Paris
Scott Zielinski, Lighting Designer
Austin Switser, Video Artist
Jee Young, Sound Design
Sun 10 Jun at 16:00 and 17:15
Istanbul Music Festival

Ashkenazi Synagogue, Istanbul

Music Route
Bester, Hope
Bester, Schloymele Liber
Bester, God Forsaken
Bester, The Magic Casket
Bester, Solitude
Bester, Methamorphoses
Bester Quartet, Quartet
Sun 10 Jun at 15:00 and 16:00
Istanbul Music Festival

Church of St. Peter and St. Paul, Istanbul

Music Route
Pergolesi, Stabat Mater
AIMA Festival Orchestra
Fazli Orhun Orhon, Conductor
Tuuri Dede, Mezzo-soprano
Katrin Targo, Soprano
Jun 08, 10, 11
Aldeburgh Festival

Britten Studio, Snape Maltings, Aldeburgh

To See The Invisible
World première
Buy tickets
Howard, To See The Invisible (World première)
Richard Baker, Conductor
Dan Ayling, Director
Ana Inés Jabares-Pita, Set Designer
Nicholas Morris, The Invisible
Anna Dennis, The Other Invisible
Anne Mason, Mother / The Judge
Peter Savidge, Father / Brothel Owner
Caryl Hughes, Sister
Daniel Norman, Guard I
Nathan Vale, Guard II
Sally Ferguson, Lighting Designer
Birmingham Contemporary Music Group
Jun 07 mat, 08, 09, 10 mat

New Jersey Performing Arts Centre, Newark

Shaham plays Brahms
Buy tickets
Bernstein, Candide: overture
Brahms, Violin Concerto in D major, Op.77
Mahler, Symphony no. 1 in D major "Titan"
New Jersey Symphony Orchestra
Xian Zhang, Conductor
Gil Shaham, Violin
Jun 01, 02, 03 mat, eve, 06, 07, 08, 09 mat, eve, 10

Erkel Színház (Erkel Theatre), Budapest

Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs
Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs
Buy tickets
Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs (Gyula Harangozó)
Hungarian National Ballet
Máté Hámori, Conductor
Kentaur, Set Designer
Rita Velich, Costume Designer
Kálmán Szennai, Conductor
Imre Kollár, Conductor
Jun 10, 12
Lampe, The Dragon of Wantley
David Rice, Conductor
George Bandy, Director
Birmingham University Singers
Jun 09, 10 mat

Terrsa Hall, Yamagata

The 270th Subscription Concert
The 270th Subscription Concert
Buy tickets
Mozart, Così fan tutte, K588: overture
Mozart, Horn Concerto no. 1 in D major, K412+514 (K386b)
Sinigaglia, Romance Op.3 For Horn and Strings Orchestra
Bok, Commission work for YSO (world première)
Dvořák, Symphony no. 7 in D minor, Op.70
Yamagata Symphony Orchestra
Radek Baborák, Conductor, French horn
Sun 10 Jun at 13:30 and 14:30
Istanbul Music Festival

St. Georg Church, Istanbul

Music Route
Works by Unknown
Mozart, String Quartet in G major, K387
Dvořák, Waltz in D flat major, Op.54 no.4
Kreisler, Three Old Viennese Dances: Liebesleid
Kreisler, Three Old Viennese Dances: Liebesfreud
Works by Unknown
Koehne Quartett
Sun 10 Jun at 12:30 and 13:30
Istanbul Music Festival

Italian Synagogue, Istanbul

Music Route
Bach, 4 Duets, BWV802-805
Bartók, Hungarian Folk Songs (arr. K. Kräuter)
Glière, 8 pieces for violin and cello, Op.39
Handel, Suite no. 7 in G minor for violin and viola, HWV 432: Passacaglia
Sevil Ulucan, Violin
Hillel Zori, Cello
May 27, Jun 10, 20

Staatstheater: Opernhaus, Kassel

West Side Story
Buy tickets
Bernstein, West Side Story
Orchester des Staatstheaters Kassel
Jun 09, 10 mat

Bürgenstock Kapelle, Bürgenstock

Andreas Ottensamer, José Gallardo and Nemanja Radulović
Andreas Ottensamer, José Gallardo and Nemanja Radulović
Buy tickets
Khachaturian, Trio in C minor for clarinet, violin and piano, Op.30
Dvořák, Gypsy Songs: Songs My Mother Taught Me (Když mne stará matka zpívat), Op.55 no.4
Stravinsky, L'Histoire du soldat
Stravinsky, 3 Pieces for clarinet solo
Bartók, Romanian Dances
Khachaturian, Gayaneh: Sabre Dance
Ravel, Tzigane, for violin and piano
Shostakovich, 5 pieces for violin, clarinet and piano
Andreas Ottensamer, Clarinet
José Gallardo, Piano
Nemanja Radulović, Violin
Jun 07, 08, 10 mat

Joseph Meyerhoff Symphony Hall, Baltimore

Shostakovich’s Hidden Themes
Buy tickets
Bernstein, Slava! A Political Overture
Bernstein, Symphony no. 2, "The Age of Anxiety"
Shostakovich, Symphony no. 5 in D minor, Op.47
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Marin Alsop, Conductor
Jon Kimura Parker, Piano
Jun 09, 10 mat

Marcus Center for the Performing Arts: Uihlein Hall, Milwaukee

West Side Story: Film with Live Music
Buy tickets
Bernstein, West Side Story (Film with Orchestra)
Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra
William Eddins, Conductor
Sun 10 Jun at 12:00, 14:00 and 16:00
Oranjewoud Festival

Oranjewoud Festival: BB Bunker, Oranjewoud

Pitch Dark
Arnold Marinissen/Katharina Gross, Pitch Dark
Katharina Gross, Cello
Arnold Marinissen, Percussion
Jun 08, 09, eve, 10 mat, mat
Oranjewoud Festival

Oranjewoud Festival: Bubble, Oranjewoud

Moving Letters
Moving Letters
Buy tickets
Tijn Wybenga, Moving Letters
Jonne Kramer, Narrator
Tijn Wybenga, Electronics
Uri Eugenio, Dancer
Wonder Ensemble
Jun 10 mat, 15, 20, 23, 29, Jul 06, 10, 13, 15 mat, 20, 24, 28
Glyndebourne

Glyndebourne Opera House, Glyndebourne

Giulio Cesare
Giulio Cesare
Buy tickets
Handel, Giulio Cesare in Egitto, (Julius Caesar in Egypt) HWV 17
Glyndebourne Festival Opera
William Christie, Conductor
Jonathan Cohen, Conductor
Sir David McVicar, Director
Robert Jones, Set Designer
Brigitte Reiffenstuel, Costume Designer
Dame Sarah Connolly, Giulio Cesare
Joélle Harvey, Cleopatra
Patricia Bardon, Cornelia
Anna Stéphany, Sesto
John Michael Moore, Achilla
Kangmin Justin Kim, Nireno
Christophe Dumaux, Tolomeo
Harry Thatcher, Curio
Glyndebourne Chorus
May 26, Jun 03, 06, 10, 12, 17, 21

Stadttheater, Bern

Bizet, Carmen
Stadttheater Bern
Mario Venzago, Conductor
Stephan Märki, Director
Philipp Fürhofer, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Claude Eichenberger, Carmen
Jordan Shanahan, Escamillo
Evgenia Grekova, Micaëla
Young Kwon, Zuniga
Carl Rumstadt, Moralès
Marielle Murphy, Frasquita
Eleonora Vacchi, Mercédès
Nazariy Sadivskyy, Le Dancaïre
Cloete Andries, Le Remendado
Chor des Stadttheaters Bern
Bern Symphony Orchestra
Zsolt Czetner, Conductor
Katja Bury, Dramaturgy
Jun 03 mat, 10 mat
Oranjewoud Festival

Oranjewoud Festival: De Overtuin, Oranjewoud

Yoga in concert
Yoga in concert
Buy tickets
Jan Kuiper, Guitar
Yvonne de Hoop, Narrator
Sun 10 Jun at 14:00 and 16:00

Flagey: Studio 4, Brussels

El Sistema Transcanal
Buy tickets
Programme to be announced
Children from El Sistema Transcanal
May 23, 31, Jun 01, 08, 10, 21

Vidmarhallen 1, Bern

© Philipp Zinniker
Tanzcompagnie Konzert Theater Bern
Till Kuhnert, Set Designer
Catherine Voeffray, Costume Designer
Jun 02, 06, 10

Nationaltheater, Munich

Semiramide
Rossini, Semiramide
Riccardo Frizza, Conductor
David Alden, Director
Paul Steinberg, Set Designer
Buki Shiff, Costume Designer
Albina Shagimuratova, Semiramide
Bálint Szabó, Oroe
Alex Esposito, Assur
Michele Angelini, Idreno
Daniela Barcellona, Arsace
Elsa Benoit, Azema
Galeano Salas, Mitrane
Bayerisches Staatsorchester
Chor der Bayerischen Staatsoper
May 26, 29, Jun 01, 04, 07, 10 mat
Strauss R., Der Rosenkavalier
Royal Swedish Opera
Dirk Becker, Set Designer
Barbara Drohsin, Costume Designer
Malin Byström, Feldmarschallin
Elin Rombo, Sophie
Adrian Angelico, Octavian
Ola Eliasson, Herr von Faninal
Wilhelm Schwinghammer, Baron Ochs
Marie-Louise Granström, Annina
Olof Lilja, A vendor of pets
Anders Blom, Fieldmarschallin's Major-Domo
Klas Hedlund, Italian Singer
Jon Nilsson, von Faninal's Major-Domo
Kristian Flor, Police inspector
Royal Swedish Opera Chorus
Royal Swedish Orchestra
Jun 08, 09 mat, 10 mat
Händel Festival Halle

Goethe-Theater, Bad Lauchstädt

Muzio Scevola
Buy tickets
Handel, Muzio Scevola
Marek Štryncl, Conductor
Laurent Charoy, Director
Václav Krajc, Set Designer
Roman Šolc, Costume Designer
Markéta Cukrová, Clelia
Lucia Knoteková, Fidalma
Marta Fadljevičová, Lucio Tarquinio
Michaela Šrůmová, Orazio
Alexander Vassiliev, Muzio Scevola
Musica Florea
Helena Kazárová, Choreography
Hartig Ensemble
Jun 09 mat, 10 mat, 16 mat, eve, 17 mat
The Sleeping Beauty (Marius Petipa, Wayne Eagling)
The National Ballet of Japan
Naoji Kawaguchi, Set Designer
Toer van Schayk, Costume Designer
Tokyo Philharmonic Orchestra
Jun 07, 08, 10 mat
© Ronald Knapp
Bernard Haitink and Concertgebouw Orchestra: Mahler's Symphony No. 9
Buy tickets
Mahler, Symphony no. 9 in D major
Bernard Haitink, Conductor
Jun 07, 10, 13, 16, 19, 21

Gran Teatre del Liceu, Barcelona

Manon Lescaut
Manon Lescaut
New production
Buy tickets
Puccini, Manon Lescaut (Cast I)
Emmanuel Villaume, Conductor
Davide Livermore, Director, Set Designer
Giusi Giustino, Costume Designer
Liudmyla Monastyrska, Manon Lescaut
Gregory Kunde, Chevalier des Grieux
David Bižić, Lescaut
Carol Garcia, Musician
José Manuel Zapata, Dancing master
Mikeldi Atxalandabaso, Edmondo
Carlos Chausson, Geronte di Ravoir
Marc Pujol, Innkeeper
Coro del Gran Teatre del Liceu
Orquesta Sinfónica del Gran Teatre del Liceu
Jun 09, 10 mat

De Doelen: Grote Zaal, Rotterdam

Jubilee concert
Buy tickets
Handel, Giulio Cesare in Egitto, HWV 17: Svegliatevi nel core
Handel, Ariodante, HWV33: Scherza infida
Mozart, La clemenza di Tito, K621: Parto, parto
Mozart, Symphony no. 35 in D major, K385 "Haffner”
Boccherini, Guitar Quintet no. 9 in C major "La ritirata di Madrid", G 453 (arr. Berio)
Bellini, Adelson e Salvini: Dopo l'oscuro nembo
Rossini, Il barbiere di Siviglia (The Barber of Seville): Una voce poco fa
Respighi, Pines of Rome (Pini di Roma)
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Conductor
Joyce DiDonato, Mezzo-soprano
Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Jun 08, 10

Opernhaus, Leipzig

Johannes-Passion
New Production
Buy tickets
Johannes-Passion (Mario Schröder)
Paul Goodwin, Conductor
Paul Zoller, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Leipzig Opera Chorus
Magdalena Hinterdobler, Soprano
Martin Petzold, Tenor
Alexander Knight, Bass
Sejong Chang, Bass
Dan Karlström, Tenor
Benno Schachtner, Alto
May 27, 30, Jun 02, 07, 10, 13, 17 mat, 20, 28

Opernhaus, Zürich

La forza del destino
La forza del destino
New Production
Buy tickets
Verdi, La forza del destino
Fabio Luisi, Conductor
Andreas Homoki, Director
Hartmut Meyer, Set Designer
Mechthild Seipel, Costume Designer
Hibla Gerzmava, Leonora
George Petean, Don Carlo
Marcelo Puente, Don Alvaro
Christof Fischesser, Padre Guardiano, Marquis of Calatrava
J'Nai Bridges, Preziosilla
Ruben Drole, Fra Melitone
Jamez McCorkle, Trabuco
Liliana Nikiteanu, Curra
Stanislav Vorobyov, Alcalde
Philharmonia Zürich
Zurich Opera Chorus
Jun 10 mat, 16, 19, 22, 26, 29

Opernhaus, Zürich

Das Land des Lächelns
Das Land des Lächelns
Buy tickets
Lehár, The Land of Smiles (Das Land des Lächelns), operetta
Fabio Luisi, Conductor
Andreas Homoki, Director
Wolfgang Gussmann, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Piotr Beczała, Prince Sou-Chong
Julia Kleiter, Lisa
Rebeca Olvera, Mi
Spencer Lang, Gustav
Cheyne Davidson, Tschang
Philharmonia Zürich
Zurich Opera Chorus
Jun 08, 09, 10 mat

Auditorio Nacional de Música, Madrid

Ciclo Sinfónico: Tratado sobre el dolor
Ciclo Sinfónico: Tratado sobre el dolor
Buy tickets
Casablancas, Sogni ed Epifanie. Un bagliore tra notti (Rafael Argullol)
Bartók, Viola Concerto, Sz 120
Shostakovich, Symphony no. 8 in C minor, Op.65
Josep Caballé-Domenech, Conductor
Maxim Rysanov, Viola
Orquesta Nacional de España
May 25, Jun 10, Jul 01

Komische Oper Berlin, Berlin

Wolfgang Ablinger-Sperrhacke (Barbe-bleue) © Iko Freese | drama-berlin.de
Bluebeard
New Production
Buy tickets
Offenbach, Barbe-bleue
Stefan Soltesz, Conductor
Stefan Herheim, Director
Christof Hetzer, Set Designer
Esther Bialas, Costume Designer
Wolfgang Ablinger-Sperrhacke, Barbe-bleue
Peter Renz, King Bobêche
Christiane Oertel, Queen Clémentine
Vera-Lotte Böcker, Princess Hermia
Johannes Dunz, Prince Saphir
Tom Erik Lie, Popolani
Philipp Meierhöfer, Count Oscar
Sarah Ferede, Boulotte
Rüdiger Frank, Actor
Wolfgang Häntsch, Actor
Orchester der Komischen Oper Berlin
Chor der Komischen Oper Berlin
May 31, Jun 03, 07, 10

Staatsoper, Vienna

Rigoletto
Verdi, Rigoletto
Vienna State Opera
Marco Armiliato, Conductor
Pierre Audi, Director
Christof Hetzer, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Aida Garifullina, Gilda
Juan Diego Flórez, The Duke of Mantua
Ryan Speedo Green, Sparafucile
Elena Maximova, Maddalena
Paolo Rumetz, Rigoletto
Concert Association Vienna State Opera Chorus
Orchestra of the Vienna State Opera
Jun 08, 10

Müpa: Béla Bartók National Concert Hall, Budapest

© Emelie Kroon
Wagner: Der fliegende Holländer
Buy tickets
Wagner, Der fliegende Holländer (The Flying Dutchman)
Peter Schneider, Conductor
Balázs Kovalik, Director
Péter Horgas, Set Designer
Mari Benedek, Costume Designer
John Lundgren, Dutchman
Elisabet Strid, Senta
Peter Fried, Daland
Ric Furman, Erik
Bernadett Wiedemann, Mary
Franz Gürtelschmied, The Steersman
Hungarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Hungarian Radio Choir
Hungarian National Choir
Ádám Fischer, Artistic Director
Jun 09, 10 mat

NHK Hall, Tokyo

Ibert and Debussy
Buy tickets
Ibert, Ouverture de fête
Debussy, Fantaisie, for piano and orchestra
Debussy, Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
Debussy, La Mer
Vladimir Ashkenazy, Conductor
Jean-Efflam Bavouzet, Piano
Sun 10 Jun at 10:30

Royal Academy of Music: David Josefowitz Recital Hall, London

Violin Masterclass: Daniel Hope
Violin Masterclass: Daniel Hope
Buy tickets

Victoria Concert Hall, Singapore

Jeremy Denk (Masterclass)
Jeremy Denk (Masterclass)
Buy tickets
Jeremy Denk, Piano
Sun 10 Jun at 11:00
Händel Festival Halle

Martin Luther University Halle-Wittenberg: Löwengebäude Auditorium, Halle

Licht und Schatten in der Hirtenwelt
Buy tickets
Works by Uccellini
Works by Telemann
Works by Handel
Raimar Orlovsky, Conductor
Marie-Luise Werneburg, Soprano
Saskia Fikentscher, Recorder
Concerto Melante
Sun 10 Jun at 12:00
Oranjewoud Festival

Oranjewoud Festival: Rabobank Pavilion, Oranjewoud

Tinteltijd (again)
Tinteltijd (again)
Buy tickets
Vivaldi, Il cimento dell'armonia e dell'inventione: Violin Concerto in F minor, Op.8 no. 4, RV 297 "L'inverno" (Winter)
Saint-Saëns, Danse macabre
Piazzolla, Oblivion
Stravinsky, Petrushka (scene 1)
Klein, Caricias
Works by Bach
Joke van Leeuwen, Narrator
Noa Wildschut, Violin
TOEAC
Cuarteto Casals - The Beethoven Cycle V
Cuarteto Casals - The Beethoven Cycle V
Buy tickets
Beethoven, String Quartet no. 3 in D major, Op.18 no.3
Beethoven, String Quartet no. 2 in G major, Op.18 no.2
Beethoven, String Quartet no. 7 in F major, "Razumovsky", Op.59 no.1
Cuarteto Casals
Sun 10 Jun at 14:00
Oranjewoud Festival

Oranjewoud Festival: Rabobank Pavilion, Oranjewoud

Beethoven rules
Beethoven rules
Buy tickets
Beethoven, Piano Trio no. 10, Op.44
Beethoven, Symphony no. 2 in D major, Op.36 (arr. Beethoven for piano trio)
Storioni Trio
Sun 10 Jun at 15:00
Beethoven, Twelve variations for piano and violin ' on "Se vuol ballare", WoO 44b
Mozart, Arrangements of 6 Preludes and Fugues by J.S. and W.F. Bach, K404a
Beethoven, Seven variations for cello and piano on "Bei Männern, welche Liebe fühlen", WoO 46
Beethoven, Symphony No. 2 Op. 36 (arranged by Beethoven) for violin, cello, and piano
Ensemble Denote
Sun 10 Jun at 15:00

Musikverein: Großer Saal, Vienna

Pettersson on tour
Pettersson on tour
Weber, Oberon: overture
Beethoven, Violin Concerto in D major, Op.61
Pettersson, Symphony no. 7
Norrköping Symphony Orchestra
Christian Lindberg, Conductor
Benjamin Schmid, Violin
Sun 10 Jun at 15:30

St David's Hall, Cardiff

© Benjamin Ealowega
Würth Philharmonic Orchestra
Buy tickets
Strauss II, Die Fledermaus, Op.56: overture
Bruch, Violin Concerto no. 1 in G minor, Op.26
Saint-Saëns, Introduction and Rondo Capriccioso for violin and orchestra, Op.28
Tchaikovsky, Symphony no. 6 in B minor, "Pathétique", Op.74
Stamatia Karampini, Conductor
Maxim Vengerov, Violin
Würth Philharmonic
Sun 10 Jun at 16:00
Oranjewoud Festival

Oranjewoud Festival: Prinsenwijk (De Kom), Oranjewoud

Pynarello meets Nynke Laverman
Pynarello meets Nynke Laverman
Buy tickets
Works by Mendelssohn
Works by Ravel
Nynke Laverman, Vocals
Pynarello
Sun 10 Jun at 16:50
Istanbul Music Festival

Ashkenazi Synagogue, Istanbul

Music Route
Traditional, A selection from klezmer repertoire
Klez-mez
Bora Gürel, Violin
Yuri Ryadchenko, Accordion
Sun 10 Jun at 17:00

Konzerthalle Bamberg: Joseph Keilberth Saal, Bamberg

Kammerkonzert: Schostakowitsch, Bruch und Mendelssohn
Buy tickets
Shostakovich, Prelude and scherzo for string octet, Op.11
Bruch, Oktett in Es-Dur für vier Violinen, zwei Violen und zwei Celli, Op.posth.
Mendelssohn, String Octet in E flat major, Op.20
Ilian Garnetz, Violin
Miloš Petrovic, Violin
Quinten de Roos, Violin
Michaela Reichel Silva, Violin
Martin Timphus, Viola
Yumi Nishimura, Viola
Indrek Leivategija, Cello
Nikola Jovanovic, Cello
Sun 10 Jun at 18:00

Victoria Hall, Geneva

© Gregory Batardon
Migros-Kulturprozent-Classics
Buy tickets
Strauss R., Don Quixote, Op.35
Strauss R., Ein Heldenleben (A Hero's Life), Op.40
Vienna Symphony Orchestra
Philippe Jordan, Conductor
Gautier Capuçon, Cello