Our privacy policy was last updated on Friday 25 May 2018View it hereDismiss
Bachtrack logo

Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings | on 28-Jun

Jun 21, 22, 23, 24 mat, 27 mat, eve, 28, 29, 30 mat, Jul 01 mat, 04, 05, 06, 07 mat, eve, 08 mat, 11 mat, eve, 12, 13, 14 mat, eve, 15 mat, 18 mat, eve, 19, 20, 21 mat, eve, 22 mat

Olney Theatre Center, Olney

Bernstein, On the Town
Olney Theatre Company
Youstra, Christopher, Conductor
Loewith, Jason, Director
Ludwig, Sam, Ozzie
Casey, Evan, Chip
Guter, Rhett, Gabey
Rathbun, Claire, Ivy Smith
Tracy Lynn Olivera, Tracy Lynn, Hildy
Zampelli, Rachel, Claire
Vallee, Tara Jeanne, Choreography
Jun 21, 24, 28, Jul 01, 05, 08, 12, 18
Glyndebourne

Glyndebourne Opera House, Glyndebourne

Olga Busuioc (Cio-Cio San) © Robbie Jack
Madama Butterfly
New production
Buy tickets
Puccini, Madama Butterfly
Glyndebourne Festival Opera
Omer Meir Wellber, Conductor
Benjamin Glassberg, Conductor
Annilese Miskimmon, Director
Nicky Shaw, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Olga Busuioc, Cio-Cio-San (Madama Butterfly)
Joshua Guerrero, Pinkerton
Michael Sumuel, Sharpless
Elizabeth DeShong, Suzuki
Carlo Bosi, Goro
François Piolino, Goro
Simon Mechlinski, Prince Yamadori
Oleg Budaratskiy, The Bonze
Ida Ränzlöv, Kate Pinkerton
Eirlys Myfanwy Davies, Cio-Cio-san's mother
Jennifer Witton, The cousin
Shuna Scott Sendall, The aunt
Jake Muffett, The Official Registrar
Michael Mofidian, The Imperial Commissioner
Adam Marsden, Yakuside
Glyndebourne Chorus
Jun 21, 22, 23 mat, eve, 24 mat, 27 mat, 28, 29, 30, Jul 01 mat, 05, 06, 07, 08 mat, 11, 12, 13, 14 mat, eve, 15 mat, 18 mat, eve, 19, 20, 21, 22 mat, 25, 26, 27, 28 mat, eve, 29 mat

Sara Belle And Neil November Theatre, Richmond

West Side Story
Buy tickets
Bernstein, West Side Story
Virginia Repertory Theatre
Smith, Anthony, Conductor
Shaw, Nathaniel, Director
Couvillon, Matthew, Choreography
Jun 28, 30, Jul 01, 04, 05, 07, 08, 11, 12, 18, 19, 21, 22, 24, 25, 26, 29, Aug 01, 02, 05

Raseborg Castle: Summer theatre, Snappertuna

West Side Story
Buy tickets
Bernstein, West Side Story
Raseborgs Sommarteater
Patricia Borgman, Conductor
Sixten Lundberg, Director
Petri Horttana, Set Designer
Kantanen, Saara, Costume Designer
Vilma Eklöv, Maria
Lerviks, Birk, Tony
Anna-Kajsa Edström, Anita
Rasmus Basilier, Bernardo
Emil Lillkung, Riff
Tapio Laasonen, Doc
Annette Lundell, Choreography
Jun 28, 29

Teatro de la Maestranza, Seville

Real Orquesta Sinfónica de Sevilla: Un americano en Sevilla
Real Orquesta Sinfónica de Sevilla: Un americano en Sevilla
Buy tickets
Tower, Fanfare for the Uncommon Woman
Copland, Fanfare for the Common Man
Copland, Clarinet Concerto
Bernstein, Prelude, Fugue and Riffs
Gershwin, An American in Paris
John Axelrod, Conductor
Sebastian Mainz, Clarinet
Jun 24, 28

Palau de Les Arts: Auditori, Valencia

© Francesco Calgagnini
La clemenza di Tito
Buy tickets
Mozart, La clemenza di Tito (Semi-staged)
Palau de Les Arts Reina Sofia
Fabio Biondi, Conductor
René Barbera, Tito
Margarita Gritskova, Sesto
Eva Mei, Vitellia
Karen Gardeazabal, Servilia
Nozomi Kato, Annio
Orquestra de la Comunitat Valenciana
Jun 28, 29, 30
Holland Festival

Stadsschouwburg, Amsterdam

Tiefer Schweb
Tiefer Schweb
Buy tickets
Unknown, Tiefer Schweb
Christoph Marthaler, Director
Duri Bischoff, Set Designer
Sara Kittelmann, Costume Designer
Münchner Kammerspiele
Jürgen Tulzer, Lighting Designer
Jürg Kienberger, Director
Malte Ubenauf, Dramaturgy
Jun 23, 26, 28, 30, Jul 01, 03
Longborough Opera Festival

Longborough Festival Opera, Moreton-in-Marsh

La traviata | Longborough Festival Opera
La traviata | Longborough Festival Opera
Buy tickets
Verdi, La traviata
Longborough Festival Opera
Thomas Blunt, Conductor
Daisy Evans, Director
Loren Elstein, Set Designer
Claire Egan, Violetta Valéry
Anna Patalong, Violetta Valéry
Mark Stone, Giorgio Germont
Peter Gijsbertsen, Alfredo Germont
Samantha Price, Flora Bervoix
Jenny Stafford, Annina
Sion Goronwy, Marquis d'Obigny
Timothy Dickinson, Dr Grenvil
Eddie Wade, Baron Douphol
Aled Hall, Gastone de Letorières
Jun 21 mat, eve, 22, 23 mat, eve, 26, 27, 28, 29, 30 mat, eve

The London Coliseum, London

Joseph Shovelton (First Gunman), John Savournin (Second Gunman) © Tristram Kenton
Kiss me, Kate
Buy tickets
Porter, Kiss me, Kate
James Holmes, Conductor
Oliver Rundell, Conductor
Jo Davies, Director
Colin Richmond, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Quirijn de Lang, Fred Graham / Petruchio
Stephanie Corley, Lilli Vanessi / Katharine
Zoë Rainey, Lois Lane / Bianca
Alan Burkitt, Bill Calhoun / Lucentio
Jack Wilcox, Hortensio
Piers Bate, Gremio
Aiesha Pease, Hattie
Stephane Anelli, Paul
Joseph Shovelton, Gunman 1
John Savournin, Gunman 2
James Hayes, Harry Trevor / Baptista
Malcolm Ridley, Harrison Howell
Adam Tench, Nathaniel
Will Tuckett, Choreography
Chorus of Opera North
Orchestra of Opera North
Edward Goggin, Revival Director
Jun 26, 27, 28, 29

Sadler's Wells Theatre, London

Nederlands Dans Theater: Lightfoot & Leon / Pite / Goecke
Buy tickets
Shoot the Moon (Sol León, Paul Lightfoot)
Stop-Motion (Sol León, Paul Lightfoot)
The Statement (Crystal Pite)
Woke up blind (Marco Goecke)
Nederlands Dans Theater 1
Jun 28, 30

Belfast Grand Opera House, Belfast

Eugene Onegin
Buy tickets
Tchaikovsky, Eugene Onegin
Stuart Stratford, Conductor
Oliver Mears, Director
Annemarie Woods, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Samuel Dale Johnson, Eugene Onegin
Natalya Romaniw, Tatyana
Sioned Gwen Davies, Olga
Peter Auty, Lensky
Graeme Broadbent, Prince Gremin
Alison Kettlewell, Madame Larina
Anne-Marie Owens, Filippyevna
James Platt, Zaretsky
Christopher Gillett, Monsieur Triquet
Jun 21, 23, 28, 30, Jul 05, 07, 12, 14, 21, 26, 28, 29, Aug 02, 04, 09, 11, 16, 18, 23, 25, 30, Sep 01, 06, 08, 13, 15, 20, 22, 27, 29, Oct 04, 06, 11, 13, 18, 20, 25, 27, Nov 01, 03, 08, 10

Die Residenz: Hofkapelle, Munich

Residenz Serenade
Buy tickets
Works by Bach
Works by Vivaldi
Works by Handel
Works by Mozart
Works by Beethoven
Munich Residenz Solisten
Jun 28, 29, 30 mat, eve
Opera Holland Park

Holland Park Theatre, London

The Royal Ballet School
The Royal Ballet School
Buy tickets
Mixed Programme (National Dance Company Wales)
Royal Ballet School of London
Jun 28, Jul 01 mat, 03, 05, 07

Opera Vlaanderen, Antwerp, Antwerp

The Gambler
The Gambler
New Production
Buy tickets
Prokofiev, The Gambler
Dmitri Jurowski, Conductor
Karin Henkel, Director
Muriel Gerstner, Set Designer
Klaus Bruns, Costume Designer
Anna Nechaeva, Polina
Ladislav Elgr, Alexei
Eric Halfvarson, The General
Renée Morloc, Babulenka
Michael Scott, The Marquis
Kai Rüütel, Blanche
Pavel Yankovski, Mr Astley
Koor Opera Vlaanderen
Symfonisch Orkest Opera Vlaanderen
Jun 28, 29, 30, Jul 01 mat, 03, 04

L'Opéra des Nations, Geneva

Vertige Romantique
Buy tickets
Fallen (Skeels) (Andrew Skeels)
Return to Nothingmness (Natalia Horecna)
Jun 28 mat

Opernhaus, Leipzig

Der Freischütz
Der Freischütz
Buy tickets
Weber, Der Freischütz
Dieter Richter, Set Designer
Jessica Karge, Costume Designer
Magdalena Hinterdobler, Ännchen
Thomas Mohr, Max
Tuomas Pursio, Kaspar
Dan Karlström, Kilian
Patrick Vogel, Kilian
Jonathan Michie, Ottokar
Runi Brattaberg, A Hermit
Jürgen Kurth, Kuno
Verena Hierholzer, Samiel
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Leipzig Opera Chorus
Jun 28

Opernhaus, Zürich

Christof Fischesser, George Petean (Carlo), Hibla Gerzmava (Leonora) and Marcelo Puente (Alvaro) © Monika Rittershaus
La forza del destino
New Production
Buy tickets
Verdi, La forza del destino
Fabio Luisi, Conductor
Andreas Homoki, Director
Hartmut Meyer, Set Designer
Mechthild Seipel, Costume Designer
Hibla Gerzmava, Leonora
George Petean, Don Carlo
Marcelo Puente, Don Alvaro
Christof Fischesser, Padre Guardiano, Marquis of Calatrava
Wenwei Zhang, Padre Guardiano, Marquis of Calatrava
Gezim Myshketa, Fra Melitone, Alcalde
Ruben Drole, Fra Melitone, Alcalde
Jamez McCorkle, Trabuco
J'Nai Bridges, Curra
Philharmonia Zürich
Zurich Opera Chorus
Jun 21, 24 mat, 28, Jul 02
Holland Festival
Nina Minasyan (Olympia) © Baus
Les Contes d'Hoffmann
New Production
Buy tickets
Offenbach, Les Contes d'Hoffmann (Tales of Hoffmann)
Carlo Rizzi, Conductor
Tobias Kratzer, Director
Rainer Sellmaier, Set Designer, Costume Designer
John Osborn, Hoffmann
Nina Minasyan, Olympia
Ermonela Jaho, Antonia
Christine Rice, Giulietta
Erwin Schrott, Lindorf, Coppélius, Miracle, Dappertutto
Maartje Rammeloo, Stella
Sunnyboy Dladla, Andres, Cochenille, Frantz, Pitichinaccio
Paul Gay, Crespel, Luther
Fredrik Bergman, Hermann
Mark Omvlee, Nathaniel
Irene Roberts, The Muse
Rodolphe Briand, Spalanzani
Eva Kroon, Voice of Antonia's Mother
François Lis, Peter Schlemil
Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Chorus of Dutch National Opera
Jun 27, 28

Rabozaal, Stadsschouwburg Amsterdam, Amsterdam

Crowd (Gisele Vienne)
Gisele Vienne, Director
Stephen O'Malley
Dennis Cooper, Dramaturgy
Patrick Riou, Lighting Designer
Adrien Michel, Sound
Jun 23, 26, 28, 30, Jul 03, 04

Iford Manor, Bradford on Avon

Partenope
Handel, Partenope (Sung in English)
Christopher Bucknall, Conductor
Christopher Cowell, Director
Galina Averina, Partenope
Beth Margaret Taylor, Rosmira
Jorge Navarro-Colorado, Emilio
Brendan Collins, Ormonte
Kieron Connor Valentine, Armindo
Jun 28, Jul 01, 05, 08, 31
Munich Opera Festival

Nationaltheater, Munich

Parsifal
Parsifal
New Production
Buy tickets
Wagner, Parsifal
Kirill Petrenko, Conductor
Pierre Audi, Director
Georg Baselitz, Set Designer
Florence von Gerkan, Costume Designer
Nina Stemme, Kundry
Jonas Kaufmann, Parsifal
Christian Gerhaher, Amfortas
Wolfgang Koch, Klingsor
René Pape, Gurnemanz
Rachael Wilson, A voice from on high
Elsa Benoit, First squire
Tara Erraught, Second squire
Kevin Conners, First knight of the Grail
Matthew Grills, Fourth squire
Manuel Günther, Third squire
Callum Thorpe, Second knight of the Grail
Bálint Szabó, Titurel
Bayerisches Staatsorchester
Chor der Bayerischen Staatsoper
Jun 28, Jul 01, 04, 07
Ponchielli, La Gioconda
Pinchas Steinberg, Conductor
Filippo Sanjust, Director, Costume Designer
Hui He, La Gioconda
Judit Kutasi, La Cieca
Nicolas Testé, Alvise Badoero
Ievgen Orlov, Alvise Badoero
Daniela Barcellona, Laura Adorno
Alfred Kim, Enzo Grimaldo
George Gagnidze, Barnaba
Philipp Jekal, Zuàne
Gideon Poppe, Isèpo
Berlin Deutsche Opera Orchestra
Berlin Deutsche Opera Chorus
Ballet of Deutsche Oper Berlin
Jun 22, 23, 25, 26, 28, 29, Jul 01, 02, 04, 05, 07, 08, 10, 11, 13

Teatro Real, Madrid

Lucia di Lammermoor
Lucia di Lammermoor
Buy tickets
Donizetti, Lucia di Lammermoor
Daniel Oren, Conductor
David Alden, Director
Charles Edwards, Set Designer
Brigitte Reiffenstuel, Costume Designer
Venera Gimadieva, Lucia
Javier Camarena, Edgardo
Ismael Jordi, Edgardo
Artur Ruciński, Enrico
Simone Piazzola, Enrico
Roberto Tagliavini, Raimondo
Marko Mimica, Raimondo
Shi Yijie, Arturo
Alejandro González, Normanno
Marina Pinchuk, Alisa
Coro Titular del Teatro Real
Orquesta Titular del Teatro Real
Jun 21, 25, 28, Jul 02, 05, 07

La Scala, Milan

Fidelio
Beethoven, Fidelio
Teatro alla Scala
Myung-whun Chung, Conductor
Deborah Warner, Director
Chloe Obolensky, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Stuart Skelton, Florestan
Simone Schneider, Leonore
Stephen Milling, Rocco
Luca Pisaroni, Don Pizarro
Martin Gantner, Don Fernando
Eva Liebau, Marzelline
Martin Piskorski, Jaquino
Jean Kalman, Lighting Designer
Coro del Teatro alla Scala
Orchestra del Teatro alla Scala
Jun 25, 28

Staatsoper, Vienna

Andreas Schager (Max) und Alan Held (Caspar) © Michael Pöhn | Wiener Staatsoper GmbH
Der Freischütz
New production
Buy tickets
Weber, Der Freischütz
Vienna State Opera
Tomáš Netopil, Conductor
Christian Räth, Director
Gary McCann, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Camilla Nylund, Agathe
Daniela Fally, Ännchen
Andreas Schager, Max
Alan Held, Kaspar
Adrian Eröd, Ottokar
Albert Dohmen, A Hermit
Clemens Unterreiner, Kuno
Hans Peter Kammerer, Samiel
Concert Association Vienna State Opera Chorus
Orchestra of the Vienna State Opera
Jun 21, 22, 23, 24 mat, 26, 27, 28, 29, 30 mat, eve, Jul 01 mat, eve, 03, 04, 05, 06, 07 mat, eve, 08, 10, 11 mat, eve, 12, 13, 14 mat, eve, 15, 17, 18, 19, 20, 21, 22 mat, eve, 24, 25 mat, eve, 26, 27, 28 mat, eve, 29, 31, Aug 01, 02, 03, 04 mat, eve, 05 mat, 07, 08, 09, 10, 11 mat, eve, 12 mat, eve, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18 mat, eve, 19 mat, eve, 21, 22, 23, 24, 25 mat, eve, 26

Guthrie Theater, Minneapolis

West Side Story
Buy tickets
Bernstein, West Side Story
Guthrie Opera Theatre Company
Hartman, Mark, Conductor
Haj, Joseph, Director
Acebo, Christopher, Set Designer
Caprio, Jen, Costume Designer
Pinero, Mia, Maria
Koeck, Marc, Tony
Isabelle, Ana, Anita
Santiago, Marco Antonio, Bernardo
Lee, Darius Jordan, Riff
Birk, Raye, Doc
Garcia, Maija, Choreography
Jun 24, 28, 30, Jul 06

Komische Oper Berlin, Berlin

Günter Papendell (Platon Kuzmich Kovalyov) © Iko Freese | drama-berlin.de
The Nose
New Production
Buy tickets
Shostakovich, The Nose
Ainārs Rubiķis, Conductor
Barrie Kosky, Director
Klaus Grünberg, Set Designer
Günter Papendell, Platon Kuzmich Kovalyov
Ivan Turšić, Ivan
Mirka Wagner, Mme Podtochina's daughter
Rosie Aldridge, Praskovya Osipovna
Ursula Hesse von den Steinen, Pelageya Grigorievna Podtochina
Caren van Oijen, The Old Countess
Alexander Lewis, Iazizhkin
Alexander Kravets, Police Inspector
Jens Larsen, A Clerk in a Newspaper Office
Chor der Komischen Oper Berlin
Jun 28, 29, 30, Jul 01 mat, 03, 04

Opera Vlaanderen, Ghent, Ghent

© Kati Heck | Courtesy Tim Van Laere Gallery, Antwerp
Memento Mori (Sidi Larbi Cherkaoui)
In Your Rooms (Hofesh Shechter)
Workwithinwork (William Forsythe)
Opera Ballet Vlaanderen
Thu 28 Jun at 13:00

Cadogan Hall, London

Pinchas Zukerman Festival: Chamber Concert 2
Pinchas Zukerman Festival: Chamber Concert 2
Buy tickets
Mendelssohn, Song without words
Mendelssohn, Piano Trio no. 1 in D minor, Op.49
Mozart, Clarinet Quintet in A major, K581
Pinchas Zukerman, Violin
Fumiaki Miura, Violin
Amanda Forsyth, Cello
Angela Cheng, Piano
Abigail Fenna, Viola
Katherine Lacy, Clarinet
Thu 28 Jun at 13:15

St Bartholemew the Less, London

Lunchtime Recital: Abner Jairo Ortiz Garcia
Lunchtime Recital: Abner Jairo Ortiz Garcia
Buy tickets
Eccles, Sonata in G minor for Viola and Piano
Haydn, Cello Concerto no. 2 in D major, Hob VIIb:2
Schubert, Sonata in A minor "Arpeggione", D.821
Vaughan Williams, Six studies in English Folksong
Popper, Hungarian Rhapsody
Ortiz Garcia, Abner Jairo, Cello
Mihai Ritivoiu, Piano
Thu 28 Jun at 18:00

St Stephen Walbrook, London

Farewell to Arms
Farewell to Arms
Buy tickets
Howells, King David
Gurney, 5 songs of Rupert Brooke
Ireland, The Land of Lost Content
Finzi, Farewell to Arms
MacMillan, The Children
Richard Robbins, Tenor
Guy Murgatroyd, Piano
Blake Cave, Jo, Narrator
Thu 28 Jun at 19:30

Melbourne Recital Centre: Elisabeth Murdoch Hall, Melbourne

Kolja Blacher
Buy tickets
Haydn, Symphony no. 83 in G minor "The Hen"
Bernstein, Serenade after Plato's "Symposium", for solo violin, strings, harp, and percussion
Beethoven, Romance for Violin and Orchestra No. 1 in G major, Op.40
Beethoven, Romance for Violin and Orchestra No. 2 in F major, Op.50
Kolja Blacher, Violin, Director
Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Thu 28 Jun at 19:30
© Minna Hatinen
Esa-Pekka Salonen: Gurrelieder
Buy tickets
Schoenberg, Gurrelieder
Esa-Pekka Salonen, Conductor
Alwyn Mellor, Soprano
Michelle DeYoung, Mezzo-soprano
Robert Dean Smith, Tenor
Wolfgang Ablinger-Sperrhacke, Tenor
David Soar, Bass
Barbara Sukowa, Spoken word
Thu 28 Jun at 19:30

Cadogan Hall, London

Pinchas Zukerman Festival: Orchestral Concert 2
Pinchas Zukerman Festival: Orchestral Concert 2
Buy tickets
Mozart, Symphony no. 35 in D major, K385 "Haffner”
Mendelssohn, Violin Concerto in E minor, Op.64
Mozart, Serenade no. 6
Mozart, Symphony no. 36 in C major, K425 "Linz”
Pinchas Zukerman, Violin
Fumiaki Miura, Violin
Abigail Fenna, Viola
Thu 28 Jun at 19:30
Bradfield Festival of Music

St Nicholas Church, High Bradfield, Sheffield

Jennifer Pike
Buy tickets
Mozart, Violin Sonata in G major, K301 (K293a)
Szymanowski, 3 Mythes, Op.30: La Fontaine d'Aréthuse
Szymanowski, 3 Myths, Op.30: Narcisse
Wieniawski, Legende, Op.17
Wieniawski, Polonaise brillante in D major, Op.4 no.1
Vaughan Williams, The Lark Ascending
Szymanowski, King Roger, Op.46: Chant de Roxane
Szymanowski, Nocturne and Tarentelle, Op.28
Jennifer Pike, Violin
Jeremy Pike, Piano
Thu 28 Jun at 19:30

Sheldonian Theatre, Oxford

© Ewa-Marie Rundquist
Oxford Lieder: Anne Sofie von Otter & Kristian Bezuidenhout
Buy tickets
Mozart, Song, "Komm, liebe Zither", K351 (K367b)
Mozart, Song, Als Luise die Briefe, K520
Works by Mozart
Mozart, Song, An Chloe, K524
Schubert, Allegretto in C minor, D.915
Schubert, Adagio in G major, D.178
Schubert, Viola (Schober), D.786
Lindblad, En sommardag
Lindblad, Nattviolen
Lindblad, Svanvits sång
Lindblad, En ung flickas morgonbetraktelse
Berwald, Lebt wohl ihr Berge
Berwald, Romance
Berwald, En parcourant les doux climats
Schubert, Andante molto (G minor) from Piano Sonata no. 7 in E flat major, D.568 [Schubert]
Schubert, Die Sterne (Wie blitzen die Sterne) (Leitner), D.939
Schubert, Lied der Mignon (So laßt mich scheinen), D.877/3
Schubert, Im Walde (Windes Rauschen, Gottes Flügel) (F. v. Schlegel), D.708
Anne Sofie von Otter, Mezzo-soprano
Kristian Bezuidenhout, Fortepiano
Thu 28 Jun at 20:00
Styriarte Festival Graz

Helmut-List-Halle, Graz

© Werner Kmetitsch
Schönberg im Weißen Rössl
Buy tickets
Schoenberg, Brettl-Lieder (Cabaret Songs)
Benatzky, The White Horse Inn (Im weissen Rössl) (Ausschnitte)
Stolz, Mädi (Ausschnitte)
Weill, Mahagonny Songspiel (Ausschnitte)
Iris Vermillion, Mezzo-soprano
Amarcord Ensemble
Thu 28 Jun at 20:00

St Bartholomew's Hospital:Pathology Museum, London

Death Speaks
Lang, death speaks
Schubert, Der Tod und das Mädchen (Claudius), D.531
Purcell, Dido and Aeneas, Z 626: Dido's Lament "When I am laid in earth"
Bach, Violin partita no. 2 in D minor, BWV1004: Chaconne
Kurtág, Kafka Fragments, Op.24
Dean, Gertrude Fragments
Ravel, Gaspard de la nuit: Le gibet
Lotte Betts-Dean, Mezzo-soprano
Andrey Lebedev, Guitar
Iona Allan, Violin
Joseph Havlat, Piano
Thu 28 Jun at 20:30
Bach, Violin partita no. 2 in D minor, BWV1004
Milstein, Paganiniana
Kreisler, Recitativo and scherzo caprice, Op.6
Paganini, 24 Caprices for unaccompanied violin, Op.1 (extracts)
Daniel Lozakovich, Violin
Thu 28 Jun at 20:30

Clifton Cathedral, Bristol

© Charlotte Lee
The Genius of J S Bach
Buy tickets
Bach, Cello suite no. 1 in G major, BWV1007
Bach, Sonata for violin and keyboard no. 2 in A major, BWV1015
Bach, Suite for violin and keyboard in A major, BWV1025
Bach, Passacaglia and fugue in C Minor, BWV582
James Gough, Organ
Figo Baroque Ensemble
Thu 28 Jun at 20:30
Holland Festival

Muziekgebouw aan’t IJ: Main Hall, Amsterdam

Written on Skin
Written on Skin
Buy tickets
Benjamin, Written on Skin (semi-staged performance)
Lawrence Renes, Conductor
Benjamin Davis, Director
Georgia Jarman, Agnès
Krisztina Szabó, Marie / Angel 2
Robert Murray, John / Angel 3
Audun Iversen, The Protector
Tim Mead, Boy / Angel 1
Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Jun 23, 28, Jul 04

Oper Köln: Staatenhaus Saal 1, Cologne

Falstaff
Verdi, Falstaff
Oper Köln
Will Humburg, Conductor
Dietrich Hilsdorf, Director
Dieter Richter, Set Designer
Renate Schmitzer, Costume Designer
Lucio Gallo, Sir John Falstaff
Natalie Karl, Alice Ford
Noel Bouley, Ford
Jeongki Cho, Fenton
María Isabel Segarra, Nannetta
Dalia Schaechter, Mistress Quickly
Adriana Bastidas Gamboa, Meg Page
John Heuzenroeder, Bardolph
Lucas Singer, Pistol
Martin Koch, Dr Caius
Andreas Grüter, Lighting Designer
Andrew Ollivant, Choirmaster / chorus director
Tanja Fasching, Dramaturgy
Chor der Oper Köln
Jun 27, 28, 29, 30 mat, eve

Sydney Opera House: Studio, Sydney

Dalisa Pigram: Gudirr Gudirr
Guddirr Guddirr (Dalisa Pigram)
Jun 21, 22, 23, 26, 27, 28, 29, 30

Drama Theatre, Sydney Opera House, Sydney

Dark Emu
Dark Emu (Various)
Bangarra
Stephen Page, Director
Jun 28, Jul 12, 26, Aug 02

Bode-Museum, Berlin

Nachmittagskonzerte - Sommerliche Soirée
Works by Mozart
Works by Handel
Berliner Residenz Orchester
Jun 28, 29

Joyce Theater, New York City

Joshua Beamish / Move the Company
The Masque of the Red Death (Joshua Beamish)
MOVE: the company
Jun 21, 22, 23, 25, 26, 27, 28, 29, 30 mat, eve

Arts Centre Melbourne, Melbourne

The Australian Ballet: Verve
Filigree and Shadow (Tim Harbour)
Constant Variants (Stephen Baynes)
New Work (Alice Topp)
Australian Ballet
Jun 28, 30

Nevill Holt, Market Harborough

Powder Her Face
Adès, Powder Her Face
Nevill Holt Opera
Ian Ryan, Conductor
Antony McDonald, Director, Set Designer
Mary Plazas, Duchess
Stephen Richardson, Hotel Manager
Adrian Dwyer, Electrician
Daire Halpin, Maid
Danielle Urbas, Revival Director
Jun 23, 28, Jul 07, 22

Nationaltheater: Opernhaus, Mannheim

La traviata
Verdi, La traviata
Nationaltheater Mannheim
Alexander Soddy, Conductor
Wolfgang Wengenroth, Conductor
Achim Freyer, Director, Set Designer
Amanda Freyer, Costume Designer
Estelle Kruger, Violetta Valéry
Irakli Kakhidze, Alfredo Germont
Evez Abdulla, Giorgio Germont
Ludovica Bello, Flora Bervoix
Pascal Herington, Gastone de Letorières
Ilya Lapich, Baron Douphol
Marie-Belle Sandis, Annina
Bartosz Urbanowicz, Marquis d'Obigny
Valentin Anikin, Dr Grenvil
Gimoon Cho, Giuseppe
Bertram Paul Kleiner, Flora's servant
Hyun-Seok Kim, Commissioner
Nationaltheater Orchestra Mannheim
Opernchor des Nationaltheaters Mannheim
Dani Juris, Choirmaster / chorus director
Klaus-Peter Kehr, Dramaturgy
Jun 25, 26, 27 mat, eve, 28, 29, 30 mat, eve

Lincoln Center: Metropolitan Opera House, New York City

ABT: Don Quixote
Don Quixote (Marius Petipa)
American Ballet Theatre
Isabella Boylston, Dancer
Daniil Simkin, Dancer
Hee Seo, Dancer
James Whiteside, Dancer