Our privacy policy was last updated on Friday 25 May 2018View it hereDismiss
Bachtrack logo

Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings | on 2-Jul

Jun 29, Jul 02
Munich Opera Festival

Nationaltheater, Munich

Der Fliegende Holländer
Der Fliegende Holländer
Buy tickets
Wagner, Der fliegende Holländer (The Flying Dutchman)
Bertrand de Billy, Conductor
Peter Konwitschny, Director
Johannes Leiacker, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Wolfgang Koch, Dutchman
Elena Stikhina, Senta
Franz-Josef Selig, Daland
Tomislav Mužek, Erik
Okka von der Damerau, Mary
Dean Power, The Steersman
Bayerisches Staatsorchester
Chor der Bayerischen Staatsoper
Jun 23, 27, Jul 02, 05, 08

Komische Oper Berlin, Berlin

© Robert Recker
Bizet, Carmen
Hendrik Vestmann, Conductor
Sebastian Baumgarten, Director
Thilo Reuther, Set Designer
Ellen Hofmann, Costume Designer
Jun 22, 23, 25, 26, 28, 29, Jul 01, 02, 04, 05, 07, 08, 10, 11, 13

Teatro Real, Madrid

Lucia di Lammermoor
Lucia di Lammermoor
Buy tickets
Donizetti, Lucia di Lammermoor
Daniel Oren, Conductor
David Alden, Director
Charles Edwards, Set Designer
Brigitte Reiffenstuel, Costume Designer
Venera Gimadieva, Lucia
Javier Camarena, Edgardo
Ismael Jordi, Edgardo
Artur Ruciński, Enrico
Simone Piazzola, Enrico
Roberto Tagliavini, Raimondo
Marko Mimica, Raimondo
Shi Yijie, Arturo
Alejandro González, Normanno
Marina Pinchuk, Alisa
Coro Titular del Teatro Real
Orquesta Titular del Teatro Real
Jun 21, 25, 28, Jul 02, 05, 07

La Scala, Milan

Fidelio
Beethoven, Fidelio
Teatro alla Scala
Myung-whun Chung, Conductor
Deborah Warner, Director
Chloe Obolensky, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Stuart Skelton, Florestan
Simone Schneider, Leonore
Stephen Milling, Rocco
Luca Pisaroni, Don Pizarro
Martin Gantner, Don Fernando
Eva Liebau, Marzelline
Martin Piskorski, Jaquino
Jean Kalman, Lighting Designer
Coro del Teatro alla Scala
Orchestra del Teatro alla Scala
Jun 27, 29, Jul 02, 03

Royal College of Music: Britten Theatre, London

The Lighthouse & In the Locked Room
The Lighthouse & In the Locked Room
Buy tickets
Watkins, In the Locked Room
Davies, The Lighthouse
Royal College of Music Opera Studio
Michael Rosewell, Conductor
Stephen Unwin, Director
Hannah Wolfe, Set Designer
David Harsent, Librettist
Jun 21, 24 mat, 28, Jul 02
Holland Festival
Nina Minasyan (Olympia) © Baus
Les Contes d'Hoffmann
New Production
Buy tickets
Offenbach, Les Contes d'Hoffmann (Tales of Hoffmann)
Carlo Rizzi, Conductor
Tobias Kratzer, Director
Rainer Sellmaier, Set Designer, Costume Designer
John Osborn, Hoffmann
Nina Minasyan, Olympia
Ermonela Jaho, Antonia
Christine Rice, Giulietta
Erwin Schrott, Lindorf, Coppélius, Miracle, Dappertutto
Maartje Rammeloo, Stella
Sunnyboy Dladla, Andres, Cochenille, Frantz, Pitichinaccio
Paul Gay, Crespel, Luther
Fredrik Bergman, Hermann
Mark Omvlee, Nathaniel
Irene Roberts, The Muse
Rodolphe Briand, Spalanzani
Eva Kroon, Voice of Antonia's Mother
François Lis, Peter Schlemil
Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Chorus of Dutch National Opera

St Brendan's Church, Bantry

Heroines of Love and Loss
Buy tickets
Strozzi, L'Eraclito amoroso
Caccini, Lasciatemi qui solo
Kapsperger, Works for Theorbo/Archlute
Purcell, Dido and Aeneas, Z 626: Dido's Lament "When I am laid in earth"
Ruby Hughes, Soprano
Jonas Nordberg, Theorbo

St Brendan’s Hall, Cork

Composition Competition Winner, TBC
Beethoven, String Quartet no. 6 in B flat major, Op.18 no.6
Bartók, String Quartet no. 3, Sz. 85
Halcyon String Quartet

St Brendan's Church, Bantry

Crespo Series
Buy tickets
Weinberg, String Quartet no.3, Op.14
Cannon, Citizen 13660
Mendelssohn, String Quartet no. 6 in F minor, Op.80
Dudok Quartet
Mate Bekavac, Clarinet
Mon 2 Jul at 18:15

Royal College of Music: Recital Hall, London

Janis Kelly Recital
Janis Kelly Recital
Buy tickets
Schumann, Frauenliebe und -leben, Op.42
Janis Kelly, Soprano
Gary Matthewman, Piano
Mon 2 Jul at 18:15

Royal College of Music: Amaryllis Fleming Concert Hall, London

The Gift of Music – Uncovering the RCM Collection
The Gift of Music – Uncovering the RCM Collection
Buy tickets
Ashley Solomon, Director
Mon 2 Jul at 19:00

Opernhaus, Zürich

Scarlatti
Caldara, La morte d'Abel
Porpora, Salve Regina
Scarlatti, Stabat Mater
Ottavio Dantone, Conductor
Ana Quintans, Soprano
Wiebke Lehmkuhl, Contralto
Orchestra La Scintilla Zurich
Mon 2 Jul at 19:30
Bach, Violin sonata no. 1 in G minor, BWV1001
Ysaÿe, Violin Sonata no. 1 in G minor, Op.27 no.1
Ehrenfellner, New work
Bartók, Sonata for solo violin, BB 124, Sz 117
Emmanuel Tjeknavorian, Violin

Bantry House, Bantry

Paule Cotter Memorial Concert
Buy tickets
Ravel, Sonata for Violin and Cello (Mairéad Hickey/Ella van Poucke)
Auerbach, Arcanum [Irish première] (Dana Zemtsov/Nathalia Milstein)
Schubert, Piano Trio no. 1 in B flat major D.898 (Hickey/Marwood/Douglas)
Mairéad Hickey, Violin
Ella van Poucke, Cello
Dana Zemtsov, Viola
Nathalia Milstein, Piano
Christopher Marwood, Cello
Barry Douglas, Piano
Mon 2 Jul at 20:00
Styriarte Festival Graz

Mausoleum, Graz

© Werner Kmetitsch
Tu felix Austria nube
Buy tickets
Works by Sayve
Works by Padovano
Works by Rovigo
Works by Monteverdi
Ensemble Cinquecento
Neue Hofkapelle Graz

Benaroya Hall: Nordstrom Recital Hall, Seattle

© Tom Marks Photography
Stravinsky, Mozart, & Ravel
Buy tickets
Stravinsky, Suite italienne
Mozart, Quartet for Piano and Strings in E flat, K493
Ravel, Piano Trio in A minor
Andrew Wan, Violin
George Li, Piano
Benjamin Beilman, Violin
Jonathan Vinocour, Viola
Astrid Schween, Cello
Adam Neiman, Piano
Augustin Hadelich, Violin
Efe Baltacigil, Cello
Alessio Bax, Piano
Mon 2 Jul at 20:00
Robeco SummerNights
Bernstein, Warm-Up
Whitacre, The city and the sea
Whitacre, The Chelsea Carol
Bernstein, Chichester Psalms
Whitacre, Lux aurumque
Traditional, Shenandoah
Whitacre, The Seal lullaby
Copland, Old American Songs
Whitacre, Animal Crackers
Traditional, Let's go down to the River
David Allsopp, Countertenor
Eric Whitacre, Conductor
Netherlands Radio Choir (Groot Omroepkoor)

Bantry House, Bantry

Late Great Show
Buy tickets
Debussy, Préludes: Book 1
Philippe Cassard, Piano
Jul 02, 03, 04, 06, 07, 08, 10, 11, 12

Théâtre des Champs-Élysées, Paris

Tanztheater Wuppertal Pina Bausch: Nefés
Nefés (Pina Bausch)
Tanztheater Wuppertal
Jul 01, 02

Eglise Saint-Germain, Geneva

Brahms, Schoenberg
Brahms, String Sextet no. 1 in B flat major, Op.18
Schoenberg, Verklärte Nacht, (Transfigured Night) sextet for strings, Op.4
Quatuor Terpsycordes
Máté Szücs, Viola
István Várdai, Cello
Jun 22, 26, 29, Jul 02, 06, 09, 12

Palais Garnier (Opéra de Paris), Paris

Don Pasquale
Donizetti, Don Pasquale
Evelino Pidò, Conductor
Damiano Michieletto, Director
Paolo Fantin, Set Designer
Agostino Cavalca, Costume Designer
Michele Pertusi, Don Pasquale
Nadine Sierra, Norina
Florian Sempey, Dr Malatesta
Lawrence Brownlee, Ernesto
Choeurs de l'Opéra National de Paris
Orchestre de l'Opéra National de Paris
Jun 23, 25, 27, 30, Jul 02, 04, 07, 09, 11, 14, 16, 18, 21, 23, 25, 28, 30, Aug 01, 04, 06, 08, 11, 13, 15, 18, 20, 22, 25, 27, 29, Sep 01, 03, 05, 08, 10, 12, 15, 17, 19, 22, 24, 26, 29

The Palace of the Grand Duke Vladimir, St Petersburg

Russian Music Seasons
Tchaikovsky, Eugene Onegin: Polonaise
Khachaturian, Masquerade Waltz
Borodin, Stranger in Paradise (arr from Kismet: Gliding Dance of the Maidens)
Balakirev, Oriental Fantasy, "Islamey", Op.18
Tchaikovsky, Otcego eto prezde ne znala (Iolanta's arioso)
Prokofiev, Toccata in D minor, Op.11
Jul 02, 03, 05

Joyce Theater, New York City

The Ashley Bouder Project
New works (Lauren Lovette, Abdul Latif)
In pursuit of (Ashley Bouder)
Ashley Bouder Project
Jul 02, 03, 04 mat, 05, 06 mat, eve, 07 mat, eve

Lincoln Center: Metropolitan Opera House, New York City

ABT: Whipped Cream
Whipped Cream (Alexei Ratmansky)
American Ballet Theatre
Daniil Simkin, Dancer
Stella Abrera, Dancer
Sarah Lane, Dancer
Jun 28, 29, Jul 01, 02

Karlín Music Theatre, Prague

Nabucco
New Production
Verdi, Nabucco
Prague National Theatre Opera
Andreas Sebastian Weiser, Conductor
José Cura, Director, Set Designer
Silvia Collazuol, Costume Designer
Martin Bárta, Nabucco
Miguelangelo Cavalcanti, Nabucco
Anda-Louise Bogza, Abigaille
Kristina Kolar, Abigaille
Veronika Hajnová, Fenena
Jana Sýkorová, Fenena
Ester Pavlů, Fenena
Martin Šrejma, Ismaele
Jaroslav Březina, Ismaele
Oleg Korotkov, Zaccaria
Jiří Sulženko, Zaccaria
Prague State Opera Chorus
Prague State Opera Orchestra
Jun 21, 24, 29, Jul 02

Berlin State Opera, Unter den Linden, Berlin

Macbeth
New production
Verdi, Macbeth
Daniel Barenboim, Conductor
Harry Kupfer, Director
Hans Schavernoch, Set Designer
Yan Tax, Costume Designer
Plácido Domingo, Macbeth
Anna Netrebko, Lady Macbeth
Kwangchul Youn, Banquo
Fabio Sartori, Macduff
Florian Hoffmann, Malcolm
Evelin Novak, Lady in Waiting
Jan Martiník, First Apparition, Cutthroat, Herald
Dominic Barberi, Doctor
Olaf Freese, Lighting Designer
Thomas Reimer, Video Artist
Martin Wright, Choirmaster / chorus director
Detlef Giese, Dramaturgy
Staatsopernchor Berlin
Staatskapelle Berlin
Jun 29, Jul 02 mat

Semperoper, Dresden

Der fliegende Holländer
Wagner, Der fliegende Holländer (The Flying Dutchman)
Dresden State Opera
Asher Fisch, Conductor
Florentine Klepper, Director
Martina Segna, Set Designer
Anna Sofie Tuma, Costume Designer
Andrzej Dobber, Dutchman
Elena Pankratova, Senta
Marjorie Owens, Senta
Georg Zeppenfeld, Daland
Stephen Milling, Daland
Tomislav Mužek, Erik
Wookyung Kim, Erik
Tichina Vaughn, Mary
Christa Mayer, Mary
Katja Pieweck, Mary
Sächsische Staatskapelle Dresden
Sächsischer Staatsopernchor Dresden
Choir of the Theodore Gouvy Gesellschaft
Jun 22, 26, 29, Jul 02, 06, 09, 12

Opéra Bastille, Paris

Boris Godunov
Mussorgsky, Boris Godunov
Vladimir Jurowski, Conductor
Damian Iorio, Conductor
Ivo van Hove, Director
Jan Versweyveld, Set Designer
An D'Huys, Costume Designer
Ildar Abdrazakov, Boris Godunov
Dmitry Golovin, Grigory
Ain Anger, Pimen
Ruzan Mantashyan, Xenia
Boris Pinkhasovich, Shchelkalov
Maxim Paster, Prince Shuisky
Evgeny Nikitin, Varlaam
Alexandra Durseneva, Xenia's nurse
Evdokia Malevskaya, Feodor
Elena Manistina, The Innkeeper
Peter Bronder, Missail
Vasily Efimov, Simpleton
Mikhail Timoshenko, Mityukha
Maxim Mikhailov, Nikitich
Choeurs de l'Opéra National de Paris
Orchestre de l'Opéra National de Paris
Jul 02, 18
Don Quixote (Marius Petipa, Víctor Ullate)
Robert Reimer, Conductor
Berlin Deutsche Opera Orchestra
Mon 2 Jul at 13:00

Wigmore Hall, London

Adam Walker and Cédric Tiberghien
Enescu, Cantabile et Presto, for flute and piano
Prokofiev, Five Melodies (arr. L. Gilbert), Op.35bis
Prokofiev, Sonata for Flute and Piano in D major, Op.94
Adam Walker, Flute
Cédric Tiberghien, Piano
Mon 2 Jul at 14:00

St John's, Waterloo, London

Discover Dorothy Howell
Works by Howell
Southbank Sinfonia
Rebecca Miller, Conductor
Mon 2 Jul at 18:00

Gerald R Ford Amphitheater, Vail

Dallas Symphony Orchestra | Movie Music: Out of This World
Williams, Film music from Star Wars
Strauss II, An der schönen blauen Donau (The Blue Danube), Op.314
Giacchino, Theme from Star Trek: End Credits
Goldsmith, Theme from Star Trek
Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Jeff Tyzik, Conductor
Mon 2 Jul at 18:30

Tonhalle Maag, Zürich

Galakonzert der Romantik
Mendelssohn, A Midsummer Night's Dream: overture, Op.21
Chopin, Piano Concerto no. 2 in F minor, Op.21
Schumann, Cello concerto in A minor, Op.129
Beethoven, Symphony no. 8 in F major, Op.93
Aleksandr Shaikin, Piano
Anastasia Kobekina, Cello
Zurich Symphony Orchestra
Heiko Mathias Förster, Conductor
Mon 2 Jul at 19:00

City Recital Hall, Sydney

Simon Trpčeski in Recital
Grieg, Holberg Suite for Piano, Op.40
Mendelssohn, Songs Without Words: selection
Rimsky-Korsakov, Scheherazade, symphonic suite, Op.35 (Trans. Gilson)
Simon Trpčeski, Piano
Mon 2 Jul at 19:30

Wigmore Hall, London

Véronique Gens and Susan Manoff
Gounod, Où voulez-vous aller?
Gounod, Départ
Gounod, Ô ma belle rebelle
Gounod, Sérénade
Gounod, Mignon
Gounod, Viens, les gazons sont verts
de Polignac, Lamento
Massenet, Nuit d'Espagne
Massenet, Chant provençal
Massenet, Elégie
Duparc, Chanson triste, Op.2 no.4
Duparc, La vie antérieure
Duparc, Extase
Duparc, Lamento
Hahn, Mai
Hahn, Les cygnes
Hahn, Infidélité
Hahn, Rêverie
Offenbach, La laitière et le pot au lait
Offenbach, Le rat de ville et le rat des champs
Offenbach, Le corbeau et le renard
Véronique Gens, Soprano
Susan Manoff, Piano
Mon 2 Jul at 19:30

Cadogan Hall, London

Churcher's College Grand Summer Concert
L'Estrange, Zimbe!
Shostakovich, Piano Concerto no. 2 in F major, Op.102 (Second movement)
Churcher's College musicians