Our privacy policy was last updated on Friday 25 May 2018View it hereDismiss
Bachtrack logo

Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings | on 4-Jul

Jun 28, 29, 30, Jul 01 mat, 03, 04

L'Opéra des Nations, Geneva

Vertige Romantique
Buy tickets
Fallen (Skeels) (Andrew Skeels)
Return to Nothingmness (Natalia Horecna)
Jul 04, 05, 06, 07 mat, eve

Edinburgh Festival Theatre, Edinburgh

Kiss me, Kate
Kiss me, Kate
Buy tickets
Porter, Kiss me, Kate
James Holmes, Conductor
Oliver Rundell, Conductor
Jo Davies, Director
Colin Richmond, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Quirijn de Lang, Fred Graham / Petruchio
Stephanie Corley, Lilli Vanessi / Katharine
Zoë Rainey, Lois Lane / Bianca
Alan Burkitt, Bill Calhoun / Lucentio
Jack Wilcox, Hortensio
Piers Bate, Gremio
Aiesha Pease, Hattie
Stephane Anelli, Paul
Joseph Shovelton, Gunman 1
John Savournin, Gunman 2
James Hayes, Harry Trevor / Baptista
Malcolm Ridley, Harrison Howell
Adam Tench, Nathaniel
Will Tuckett, Choreography
Chorus of Opera North
Orchestra of Opera North
Edward Goggin, Revival Director
Jun 30, Jul 04, 07, 11, 21, 23, 26, 29 mat, Aug 01, 04, 06, 09
Glyndebourne

Glyndebourne Opera House, Glyndebourne

Pelléas et Mélisande
Pelléas et Mélisande
New Production
Buy tickets
Debussy, Pelléas et Mélisande
Glyndebourne Festival Opera
Robin Ticciati, Conductor
Stefan Herheim, Director
Philipp Fürhofer, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Christina Gansch, Mélisande
John Chest, Pelléas
Christopher Purves, Golaud
Brindley Sherratt, Arkel
Karen Cargill, Geneviève
Chloé Briot, Yniold
Michael Wallace, Shepherd
Michael Mofidian, A Doctor
Glyndebourne Chorus
Jul 04, 05, 06, 07

Sadler's Wells Theatre, London

Hofesh Shechter Company: Grand Finale
Buy tickets
Grand Finale (Hofesh Shechter)
Hofesh Shechter Company
Jul 04, 06, 09, 11, 14, 16
Festival D'Aix en Provence

Théâtre de l'Archevêché, Aix-en-Provence

Ariadne auf Naxos
Buy tickets
Strauss R., Ariadne auf Naxos
Marc Albrecht, Conductor
Katie Mitchell, Director
Chloe Lamford, Set Designer
Sarah Blenkinsop, Costume Designer
Lise Davidsen, Primadonna (Ariadne)
Sabine Devieilhe, Zerbinetta
Angela Brower, Composer
Eric Cutler, Bacchus
Beate Mordal, Echo
Elena Galitskaya, Naiad
Andrea Hill, Dryad
Jonathan Abernethy, Brighella
Emilio Pons, Scaramuccio
Huw Montague Rendall, Harlequin
David Shipley, Truffaldino
Josef Wagner, Music Master
Rupert Charlesworth, Dancing Master
Petter Moen, Officer
Jun 29, Jul 04, 07, 13, 31, Aug 06, 11, 14, 21, 25
Santa Fe Opera

Santa Fe Opera, Santa Fe

Candide
Bernstein, Candide
Santa Fe Opera
Harry Bicket, Conductor
Laurent Pelly, Director, Costume Designer
Chantal Thomas, Set Designer
Brenda Rae, Cunegonde
Alek Shrader, Candide
Helene Schneiderman, Old Lady
Richard Troxell, Governor
Kevin Burdette, Doctor Pangloss
Jarrett Ott, Maximilian
Jun 23, 26, 28, 30, Jul 03, 04

Iford Manor, Bradford on Avon

Partenope
Handel, Partenope (Sung in English)
Christopher Bucknall, Conductor
Christopher Cowell, Director
Galina Averina, Partenope
Beth Margaret Taylor, Rosmira
Jorge Navarro-Colorado, Emilio
Brendan Collins, Ormonte
Kieron Connor Valentine, Armindo
Jul 04, 05, 06, 07 mat
Robeco SummerNights
Williams, Film music from Star Wars IV: A New Hope
Antwerp Symphony Orchestra
Dirk Brossé, Conductor
Jun 21, 22, 23, 24 mat, 27 mat, eve, 28, 29, 30 mat, Jul 01 mat, 04, 05, 06, 07 mat, eve, 08 mat, 11 mat, eve, 12, 13, 14 mat, eve, 15 mat, 18 mat, eve, 19, 20, 21 mat, eve, 22 mat

Olney Theatre Center, Olney

Bernstein, On the Town
Olney Theatre Company
Youstra, Christopher, Conductor
Loewith, Jason, Director
Ludwig, Sam, Ozzie
Casey, Evan, Chip
Guter, Rhett, Gabey
Rathbun, Claire, Ivy Smith
Tracy Lynn Olivera, Tracy Lynn, Hildy
Zampelli, Rachel, Claire
Vallee, Tara Jeanne, Choreography
Jun 28, 29, 30, Jul 01 mat, 03, 04

Opera Vlaanderen, Ghent, Ghent

© Kati Heck | Courtesy Tim Van Laere Gallery, Antwerp
Memento Mori (Sidi Larbi Cherkaoui)
In Your Rooms (Hofesh Shechter)
Workwithinwork (William Forsythe)
Opera Ballet Vlaanderen
Jul 01 mat, 04, 08 mat, 12 mat, 15 mat
Puccini, Tosca
New National Theatre
Lorenzo Viotti, Conductor
Antonello Madau-Diaz, Director
Naoji Kawaguchi, Set Designer
Pier Luciano Cavallotti, Costume Designer
Catherine Naglestad, Floria Tosca
Jorge de Léon, Mario Cavaradossi
Claudio Sgura, Baron Scarpia
Masumi Kubota, Cesare Angelotti
Shigeru Imao, Spoletta
Hiroaki Otsuka, Sciarrone
Fumihiko Shimura, Sacristan
New National Theatre Chorus
Tokyo Philharmonic Orchestra
Jun 21, 22, 23, 24 mat, 26, 27, 28, 29, 30 mat, eve, Jul 01 mat, eve, 03, 04, 05, 06, 07 mat, eve, 08, 10, 11 mat, eve, 12, 13, 14 mat, eve, 15, 17, 18, 19, 20, 21, 22 mat, eve, 24, 25 mat, eve, 26, 27, 28 mat, eve, 29, 31, Aug 01, 02, 03, 04 mat, eve, 05 mat, 07, 08, 09, 10, 11 mat, eve, 12 mat, eve, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18 mat, eve, 19 mat, eve, 21, 22, 23, 24, 25 mat, eve, 26

Guthrie Theater, Minneapolis

West Side Story
Buy tickets
Bernstein, West Side Story
Guthrie Opera Theatre Company
Hartman, Mark, Conductor
Haj, Joseph, Director
Acebo, Christopher, Set Designer
Caprio, Jen, Costume Designer
Pinero, Mia, Maria
Koeck, Marc, Tony
Isabelle, Ana, Anita
Santiago, Marco Antonio, Bernardo
Lee, Darius Jordan, Riff
Birk, Raye, Doc
Garcia, Maija, Choreography

Nationaltheater, Munich

Arabella
Strauss R., Arabella
Constantin Trinks, Conductor
Andreas Dresen, Director
Mathias Fischer-Dieskau, Set Designer
Sabine Greunig, Costume Designer
Anja Harteros, Arabella
Hanna-Elisabeth Müller, Zdenka
Thomas C Mayer, Mandryka
Heike Grötzinger, A fortune-teller
Doris Soffel, Adelaide
Dean Power, Count Elemer
Torben Jürgens, Count Lamoral
Kurt Rydl, Count Waldner
Gloria Rehm, The Fiakermilli
Bayerisches Staatsorchester
Chor der Bayerischen Staatsoper
Jul 01, 04, 07, 10, 14

Opernhaus, Zürich

Carmen
Bizet, Carmen
Eun Sun Kim, Conductor
Matthias Hartmann, Director
Volker Hintermeier, Set Designer
Su Bühler, Costume Designer
Varduhi Abrahamyan, Carmen
Dmytro Popov, Don José
Levente Molnár, Escamillo
Guanqun Yu, Micaëla
TBC, Zuniga
Yuriy Tsiple, Moralès
Sen Guo, Frasquita
Irène Friedli, Mercédès
Dmytro Kalmuchyn, Le Dancaïre
Jamez McCorkle, Le Remendado
Philharmonia Zürich
Zurich Opera Chorus
Jun 28, 30, Jul 01, 04, 05, 07, 08, 11, 12, 18, 19, 21, 22, 24, 25, 26, 29, Aug 01, 02, 05

Raseborg Castle: Summer theatre, Snappertuna

West Side Story
Buy tickets
Bernstein, West Side Story
Raseborgs Sommarteater
Patricia Borgman, Conductor
Sixten Lundberg, Director
Petri Horttana, Set Designer
Kantanen, Saara, Costume Designer
Vilma Eklöv, Maria
Lerviks, Birk, Tony
Anna-Kajsa Edström, Anita
Rasmus Basilier, Bernardo
Emil Lillkung, Riff
Tapio Laasonen, Doc
Annette Lundell, Choreography
Jul 04, 05, 06

Prinzregententheater, Munich

Young Choreographers Ballet Evening
Young Choreographers Ballet Evening
Buy tickets
Jun 28, Jul 01, 04, 07
Ponchielli, La Gioconda
Pinchas Steinberg, Conductor
Filippo Sanjust, Director, Costume Designer
Hui He, La Gioconda
Judit Kutasi, La Cieca
Nicolas Testé, Alvise Badoero
Ievgen Orlov, Alvise Badoero
Daniela Barcellona, Laura Adorno
Alfred Kim, Enzo Grimaldo
George Gagnidze, Barnaba
Philipp Jekal, Zuàne
Gideon Poppe, Isèpo
Berlin Deutsche Opera Orchestra
Berlin Deutsche Opera Chorus
Ballet of Deutsche Oper Berlin
Jun 22, 23, 25, 26, 28, 29, Jul 01, 02, 04, 05, 07, 08, 10, 11, 13

Teatro Real, Madrid

Lucia di Lammermoor
Lucia di Lammermoor
Buy tickets
Donizetti, Lucia di Lammermoor
Daniel Oren, Conductor
David Alden, Director
Charles Edwards, Set Designer
Brigitte Reiffenstuel, Costume Designer
Venera Gimadieva, Lucia
Javier Camarena, Edgardo
Ismael Jordi, Edgardo
Artur Ruciński, Enrico
Simone Piazzola, Enrico
Roberto Tagliavini, Raimondo
Marko Mimica, Raimondo
Shi Yijie, Arturo
Alejandro González, Normanno
Marina Pinchuk, Alisa
Coro Titular del Teatro Real
Orquesta Titular del Teatro Real
Jun 30, Jul 01 mat, 04 mat, 05, 06, 07 mat, eve, 08 mat, eve, 11 mat, 12 mat, eve, 13, 14 mat, 15 mat, eve, 18 mat, 19, 20, 21 mat, eve, 22 mat, eve

Richard B Fisher Center for the Performing Arts: Theater Two, Annandale-on-Hudson

Bernstein, Peter Pan
SummerScape Theater
Ferrara, Michael A., Conductor
Christopher Alden, Director
Marsha Ginsberg, Set Designer
Terese Wadden, Costume Designer
Jack Ferver, Choreography
Wed 4 Jul at 10:00
Copland, Fanfare for the Common Man
Tower, Fanfare for the Uncommon Woman
Wed 4 Jul at 10:30
Independence Day: Workshop in C
Buy tickets
Riley, In C
Terry Riley, Piano
Wed 4 Jul at 11:00
Cheltenham Music Festival

Pittville Pump Room, Cheltenham

© Jan Capinski
Sarah Connolly: Composers of the Royal College of Music
Buy tickets
Stanford, A soft day
Vaughan Williams, The house of life (Love Sight)
Gurney, Thou didst delight my eyes
Gurney, The fields are full
Somervell, A Shropshire Lad: Into my heart an air that kills, no.9
Bridge, Come to me in my dreams
Bridge, Journey's end
Holst, Journey's End
Dunhill, The Cloths of Heaven, Op.30 no.3
Tippett, Songs for Ariel
Clarke, Cloths of Heaven
Dame Sarah Connolly, Mezzo-soprano
Joseph Middleton, Piano

St Brendan's Church, Bantry

Coffee Concert
Buy tickets
Mozart, Divertimento in E flat, K563
Nurit Stark, Violin
Nils Mönkemeyer, Viola
Andreas Brantelid, Cello
Wed 4 Jul at 13:05
Independence Day: An American in Paris
Buy tickets
Sondheim, Three Sondheim Waltzes
Williams, Three pieces from ‘Schindler’s List’
Gershwin, An American in Paris (arr. Madeleine Mitchell)
Bernstein, Candide: overture (arr. Harman)
Weill, Selection from 'Little Threepenny Music' (arr. Madeleine Mitchell)
Madeleine Mitchell, Violin
Kyle Horch, Saxophone
Nigel Clayton, Piano
David Wordsworth, Conductor

Bantry House, Bantry

Crespo Series
Buy tickets
Brahms, Violin Sonata no. 1 in G major, Op.78
Brahms, Violin Sonata no. 2 in A major, Op.100
Vierne, Violin Sonata, Op.23
Alina Ibragimova, Violin
Cédric Tiberghien, Piano
Wed 4 Jul at 16:00
Independence Day: New York, New York
Buy tickets
Cage, 4'33"
Reich, New York Counterpoint
Babbitt, Philomel
Nancarrow, Toccata
Glass, Knee Play no. 2
Sarah Gabriel, Soprano
Darragh Morgan, Violin
Matthew Scott, Clarinet
Mary Dullea, Piano
Wed 4 Jul at 17:00

Jerusalem Theatre: Henry Crown Hall, Jerusalem

New York - Commemorating Leonard Bernstein’s Centennial
Buy tickets
Bernstein, Candide: overture
Bernstein, Candide: Glitter and Be Gay
Bernstein, Symphony no. 2, "The Age of Anxiety"
Copland, Clarinet Concerto
Gershwin, Porgy and Bess (Symphonic Pictures)
Jerusalem Symphony Orchestra
Frédéric Chaslin, Conductor
Alon Goldstein, Piano
Wed 4 Jul at 18:00
Cancelled : Independence Day - Miniature Solos & Duos
Works by Rouse
Works by Harbison
Works by Mazzoli
Works by Daugherty
Works by Zwilich
Works by Carter
Works by Bernstein
Wed 4 Jul at 19:00
Haydn, Piano Concerto in D major, Hob XVIII:11
Haydn, Symphony no. 94 in G major "Surprise"
Haydn, Mass no. 14 in B flat major, "Harmoniemesse”, Hob XXII:14
Sir András Schiff, Piano
Choir of the Age of Enlightenment
Wed 4 Jul at 19:00
Cheltenham Music Festival

Cheltenham Town Hall, Cheltenham

Sir Mark Elder & The Hallé
Sir Mark Elder & The Hallé
Buy tickets
Mozart, Die Zauberflöte (The Magic Flute), K620: overture
Mozart, Aria for Soprano, "Vorrei spiegarvi, oh Dio", K418
Strauss R., Ariadne auf Naxos: Prelude and Dance Scene
Strauss R., Ariadne auf Naxos, Op.60: Grossmächtige Prinzessin
Louise Alder, Soprano
Sir Mark Elder, Conductor
Joseph Middleton, Piano
Wed 4 Jul at 19:30

Luise-Albertz-Halle, Oberhausen

Happy Birthday, Lenny!
Buy tickets
Works by Bernstein
WDR Funkhausorchester Köln
Kim Criswell, Voice
Wayne Marshall, Conductor
Wed 4 Jul at 19:30

Saffron Hall, Saffron Walden

Maxim Vengerov
Maxim Vengerov
Buy tickets
Brahms, F-A-E Sonata: scherzo in C minor
Brahms, Violin Sonata no. 3 in D minor, Op.108
Mendelssohn, String Octet in E flat major, Op.20
Maxim Vengerov, Violin
Marios Papadopoulos, Conductor
Soloists of the Oxford Philharmonic
Wed 4 Jul at 19:30

Royal College of Music: Amaryllis Fleming Concert Hall, London

RCM Wind Ensemble
RCM Wind Ensemble
Buy tickets
Mozart, Così fan tutte, K588: overture (arr David Walter)
Françaix, Hommage à l’ami Papageno
Strauss R., Suite in B flat Major for 13 wind, Op.4
Martinů, Sextet for flute, oboe, clarinet, two bassoons and piano, H 174
Simon Channing, Director
RCM Wind Ensemble

St Brendan's Church, Bantry

Main Evening Concert
Buy tickets
Shostakovich, Spanish Songs for (mezzo)soprano and piano, Op.100 (Shkirtil/Festival Strings/Serov)
Weinberg, Chamber Symphony no. 4, Op.153 (Bekavac/Festival Strings/Serov)
Dove, "In Damascus", for tenor and string quartet (Padmore/Elias String Quartet)
Lyudmila Shkirtil, Soprano
Festival Strings
Yuriy Serov, Conductor, Piano
Mate Bekavac, Clarinet
Mark Padmore, Tenor
Elias String Quartet
Wed 4 Jul at 20:00

Gut Kump, Hamm

KlassikSommer Hamm 2018
Mozart, Symphony no. 7 in D major, K45
Mozart, Piano Concerto no. 20 in D minor, K466
Mozart, Symphony no. 36 in C major, K425 "Linz”
Matthias Kirschnereit, Piano
Frank Beermann, Conductor
Wed 4 Jul at 20:00

Dzintaru Koncertzāle: Great Hall, Jūrmala

Denis Matsuev
Denis Matsuev
Buy tickets
Programme to be announced
Denis Matsuev, Piano
Wed 4 Jul at 20:00
Independence Day: Come & Sing American Choral Classics
Buy tickets
Thomson, My Shepherd will supply my need
Barber, Sure on the Shining Night
Barber, Heaven-haven
Ives, The Circus Band
Ives, General William Booth Enters Into Heaven
Lauridsen, Sure On This Shining Night
Sondheim, 'Sunday' from Sunday in the park with George (arr. Mac Huff)
Bernstein, Olympic Hymn
David Wordsworth, Conductor
Wed 4 Jul at 20:00
Robeco SummerNights
Works by Brahms
Works by Dohnányi
Camerata RCO
Nino Gvetadze, Piano
Marc Daniel van Biemen, Violin
Annebeth Webb, Violin
Jeroen Woudstra, Viola
Johan van Iersel, Cello
Hein Wiedijk, Clarinet
Fons Verspaandonk, French horn
Wed 4 Jul at 20:00
Styriarte Festival Graz

Helmut-List-Halle, Graz

© Werner Kmetitsch
Achtes Madrigalbuch
Buy tickets
Monteverdi, Eighth Book of Madrigals (Madrigali guerrieri et amorosi)
La cappella Reial de Catalunya
Le Concert des Nations
Jordi Savall, Viola da Gamba
Wed 4 Jul at 22:00
Independence Day: The Unanswered Question
Buy tickets
Programme to include:
Ives, The Unanswered Question
Works by Walker

St Brendan's Church, Bantry

Late Great Show
Buy tickets
Messiaen, Harawi - chant d'amour et de mort, for soprano and piano
Caroline Melzer, Soprano
Cédric Pescia, Piano
Jul 03, 04

Blossom Music Center, Cleveland

Salute to America
Blossom Festival Band
Loras John Schissel, Conductor
Jun 23, 25, 27, 30, Jul 02, 04, 07, 09, 11, 14, 16, 18, 21, 23, 25, 28, 30, Aug 01, 04, 06, 08, 11, 13, 15, 18, 20, 22, 25, 27, 29, Sep 01, 03, 05, 08, 10, 12, 15, 17, 19, 22, 24, 26, 29

The Palace of the Grand Duke Vladimir, St Petersburg

Russian Music Seasons
Tchaikovsky, Eugene Onegin: Polonaise
Khachaturian, Masquerade Waltz
Borodin, Stranger in Paradise (arr from Kismet: Gliding Dance of the Maidens)
Balakirev, Oriental Fantasy, "Islamey", Op.18
Tchaikovsky, Otcego eto prezde ne znala (Iolanta's arioso)
Prokofiev, Toccata in D minor, Op.11
Jun 25, Jul 04

Komische Oper Berlin, Berlin

Doda / Goecke / Duato
New Work (Gentian Doda)
Pierrot Lunaire (Marco Goecke)
Por vos muero (Nacho Duato)
Jul 02, 03, 04, 06, 07, 08, 10, 11, 12

Théâtre des Champs-Élysées, Paris

Tanztheater Wuppertal Pina Bausch: Nefés
Nefés (Pina Bausch)
Tanztheater Wuppertal
Jul 04, 05, 07

La Seine Musicale, Paris

Les Etés de la Danse : Pacific Northwest Ballet 2
Her Door to the Sky
Slingerland Duet (William Forsythe)
Appassionata (Benjamin Millepied)
Waiting at the Station (Twyla Tharp)
Pacific Northwest Ballet
Jul 04, 06

La Filature, Mulhouse

Eugene Onegin
New production
Tchaikovsky, Eugene Onegin
Opéra National du Rhin
Marko Letonja, Conductor
Frederic Wake-Walker, Director
Jamie Vartan, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Ekaterina Morozova, Tatyana
Marina Viotti, Olga
Liparit Avetisyan, Lensky
Bogdan Baciu, Eugene Onegin
Marjana Lipovsek, Filippyevna
Dionysios Tsaousidis, Zaretsky
Gilles Ragon, Monsieur Triquet
Doris Lamprecht, Madame Larina
Mikhail Kazakov, Prince Gremin
Chœur de l'Opéra national du Rhin
Orchestre philharmonique de Strasbourg
Jul 04, 06

Sage One, Gateshead

The Marriage of Figaro
Mozart, Le nozze di Figaro (The Marriage of Figaro)
Nevill Holt Opera
Nicholas Chalmers, Conductor
Joe Austin, Director
James Newby, Count Almaviva
Sky Ingram, Countess Almaviva
Lawson Anderson, Figaro
Aoife Miskelly, Susanna
Anna Harvey, Cherubino
Stephen Richardson, Doctor Bartolo
Joan Rodgers, Marcellina
Royal Northern Sinfonia
Chorus of Nevill Holt Opera
Jun 27, 30, Jul 04, 07

Teatro Regio di Torino, Turin

Don Giovanni
Mozart, Don Giovanni
Teatro Regio di Torino
Daniele Rustioni, Conductor
Michele Placido, Director
Maurizio Balo, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Carlos Álvarez, Don Giovanni
Erika Grimaldi, Donna Anna
Carmela Remigio, Donna Elvira
Rocío Ignacio, Zerlina
Mirco Palazzi, Leporello
Juan Francisco Gatell, Don Ottavio
Fabio Capitanucci, Masetto
Gianluca Buratto, The Commendatore
Coro del Teatro Regio di Torino
Orchestra del Teatro Regio di Torino
Jul 03, 04

Grote Zaal, Amsterdam

Batsheva Dance Company Canine Jaunâtre
Canine Jaunâtre (Marlene Monteiro Freitas)
Batsheva Dance Company