Our privacy policy was last updated on Friday 25 May 2018View it hereDismiss
Bachtrack logo

Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings | on 6-Jul

Jul 04, 05, 06, 07 mat, eve

Edinburgh Festival Theatre, Edinburgh

Kiss me, Kate
Kiss me, Kate
Buy tickets
Porter, Kiss me, Kate
James Holmes, Conductor
Oliver Rundell, Conductor
Jo Davies, Director
Colin Richmond, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Quirijn de Lang, Fred Graham / Petruchio
Stephanie Corley, Lilli Vanessi / Katharine
Zoë Rainey, Lois Lane / Bianca
Alan Burkitt, Bill Calhoun / Lucentio
Jack Wilcox, Hortensio
Piers Bate, Gremio
Aiesha Pease, Hattie
Stephane Anelli, Paul
Joseph Shovelton, Gunman 1
John Savournin, Gunman 2
James Hayes, Harry Trevor / Baptista
Malcolm Ridley, Harrison Howell
Adam Tench, Nathaniel
Will Tuckett, Choreography
Chorus of Opera North
Orchestra of Opera North
Edward Goggin, Revival Director
Jul 04, 05, 06, 07

Sadler's Wells Theatre, London

Hofesh Shechter Company: Grand Finale
Buy tickets
Grand Finale (Hofesh Shechter)
Hofesh Shechter Company
Jul 05, 06

Teatro de la Maestranza, Seville

Real Orquesta Sinfónica de Sevilla: Nueva York, Nueva York
Real Orquesta Sinfónica de Sevilla: Nueva York, Nueva York
Buy tickets
Ellington, Harlem
Gershwin, 'I Got Rhythm' Variations
Bernstein, On the Town: Three Dance Episodes
Gershwin, Rhapsody in Blue (Original jazz band version)
John Axelrod, Conductor
Juan Pérez Floristán, Piano
Real Orquesta Sinfónica de Sevilla

Refuges Pale di San Martino, San Martino di Castrozza

Trek: Mario Brunello, Manolo
Buy tickets
Programme to be announced
Mario Brunello, Cello
Jul 06, 10

Kursaal Oostende, Oostende

International Clarinet Festival
Buy tickets
Programme to include:
Piovani, Cyber Knife
Nicola Piovani, Conductor
Jul 06, 09, 11, 14, 16, 19, 21, 24
Festival D'Aix en Provence

Grand Théâtre de Provence, Aix-en-Provence

Die Zauberflöte
Buy tickets
Mozart, Die Zauberflöte (The Magic Flute)
Raphaël Pichon, Conductor
Simon McBurney, Director
Michael Levine, Set Designer
Nicky Gillibrand, Costume Designer
Stanislas de Barbeyrac, Tamino
Mari Eriksmoen, Pamina
Kathryn Lewek, Queen of the Night
Thomas Oliemans, Papageno
Dimitry Ivashchenko, Sarastro
Judith van Wanroij, First Lady
Rosanne van Sandwijk, Second Lady
Helena Rasker, Third Lady
Christian Immler, The Speaker (Der Sprecher)
Bengt-Ola Morgny, Monostatos
Lilian Farahani, Papagena
Trystan Llŷr Griffiths, First Armoured Man, First Priest
Ensemble Pygmalion
Jul 04, 06, 09, 11, 14, 16
Festival D'Aix en Provence

Théâtre de l'Archevêché, Aix-en-Provence

Ariadne auf Naxos
Buy tickets
Strauss R., Ariadne auf Naxos
Marc Albrecht, Conductor
Katie Mitchell, Director
Chloe Lamford, Set Designer
Sarah Blenkinsop, Costume Designer
Lise Davidsen, Primadonna (Ariadne)
Sabine Devieilhe, Zerbinetta
Angela Brower, Composer
Eric Cutler, Bacchus
Beate Mordal, Echo
Elena Galitskaya, Naiad
Andrea Hill, Dryad
Jonathan Abernethy, Brighella
Emilio Pons, Scaramuccio
Huw Montague Rendall, Harlequin
David Shipley, Truffaldino
Josef Wagner, Music Master
Rupert Charlesworth, Dancing Master
Petter Moen, Officer
Jul 05, 06

Philharmonie: Alfried Krupp Saal, Essen

Leonard Bernstein zum 100. Geburtstag
Buy tickets
Bernstein, Candide
Copland, Clarinet Concerto
Mozart, Symphony no. 40 in G minor, K550
Essen Philharmonic Orchestra
Tomáš Netopil, Conductor
Karel Dohnal, Clarinet
Jul 06, 10, 13, 19, 24, 27
Savonlinna Opera Festival

Olavinlinna Castle, Savonlinna

Queen of Spades
New production
Buy tickets
Tchaikovsky, The Queen of Spades (Pique-Dame)
Alexander Vedernikov, Conductor
Jere Erkkilä, Director
Jani Uljas, Set Designer
Yulia Mazurova, Polina
Melis Jaatinen, Polina
Irina Churilova, Lisa
Elena Guseva, Lisa
Mika Pohjonen, Herman
Misha Didyk, Herman
Elena Zaremba, The Countess
Tommi Hakala, Tomsky
Kiril Manolov, Tomsky
Konstantin Shushakov, Yeletsky
Heikki Halinen, Chaplitsky
Koit Soasepp, Surin
Ilkka Hämäläinen, Chekalinsky
Jouni Kokora, Narumov
Savonlinna Opera Festival Choir
Savonlinna Opera Festival Orchestra
Savonlinna Opera Festival Children's Choir
Jun 30, Jul 06, 11, 20, 30, Aug 04, 08, 13, 18, 22, 24
Santa Fe Opera

Santa Fe Opera, Santa Fe

Madame Butterfly
Madame Butterfly
Buy tickets
Puccini, Madama Butterfly
Santa Fe Opera
John Fiore, Conductor
Matthew Ozawa, Director
Jean-Marc Puissant, Set Designer
Brigitte Reiffenstuel, Costume Designer
Kelly Kaduce, Cio-Cio-San (Madama Butterfly)
Ana María Martínez, Cio-Cio-San (Madama Butterfly)
AJ Glueckert, Pinkerton
Joshua Guerrero, Pinkerton
Nicholas Pallesen, Sharpless
Megan Marino, Suzuki
Solomon Howard, The Bonze
Matthew Dibattista, Goro
Jul 06

Lancaster Priory, Lancaster

The Sixteen: Choral Pilgrimage 2018
The Sixteen: Choral Pilgrimage 2018
Buy tickets
Britten, Hymn to the Virgin
Cornysh II, My love she mourn'th for me
Britten, Hymn to St Cecilia for SSATB, Op.27b
Cornysh II, Salve regina
Britten, Advance Democracy
Cornysh II, Ave Maria, mater dei
Cornysh II, Woefully Arrayed
Cornysh II, Ah, Robin, gentle Robin
Britten, Sacred and Profane for five voices, Op.91
The Sixteen
Harry Christophers, Conductor
Jul 04, 05, 06, 07 mat
Robeco SummerNights
Williams, Film music from Star Wars IV: A New Hope
Antwerp Symphony Orchestra
Dirk Brossé, Conductor
Jun 23, 29, Jul 06, 10, 13, 15 mat, 20, 24, 28
Glyndebourne

Glyndebourne Opera House, Glyndebourne

Sarah Connolly (Giulio Cesare) and Joélle Harvey (Cleopatra) © Bill Cooper
Giulio Cesare
Buy tickets
Handel, Giulio Cesare in Egitto, (Julius Caesar in Egypt) HWV 17
Glyndebourne Festival Opera
William Christie, Conductor
Jonathan Cohen, Conductor
Sir David McVicar, Director
Robert Jones, Set Designer
Brigitte Reiffenstuel, Costume Designer
Dame Sarah Connolly, Giulio Cesare
Joélle Harvey, Cleopatra
Patricia Bardon, Cornelia
Anna Stéphany, Sesto
John Michael Moore, Achilla
Kangmin Justin Kim, Nireno
Christophe Dumaux, Tolomeo
Harry Thatcher, Curio
Andrew George, Choreography
Paule Constable, Lighting Designer
Glyndebourne Chorus
Jun 21, 22, 23, 24 mat, 27 mat, eve, 28, 29, 30 mat, Jul 01 mat, 04, 05, 06, 07 mat, eve, 08 mat, 11 mat, eve, 12, 13, 14 mat, eve, 15 mat, 18 mat, eve, 19, 20, 21 mat, eve, 22 mat

Olney Theatre Center, Olney

Bernstein, On the Town
Olney Theatre Company
Youstra, Christopher, Conductor
Loewith, Jason, Director
Ludwig, Sam, Ozzie
Casey, Evan, Chip
Guter, Rhett, Gabey
Rathbun, Claire, Ivy Smith
Tracy Lynn Olivera, Tracy Lynn, Hildy
Zampelli, Rachel, Claire
Vallee, Tara Jeanne, Choreography
Jul 06, 08, 11, 13, 15

Opernhaus, Zürich

La traviata
Verdi, La traviata
Fabio Luisi, Conductor
David Hermann, Director
Christof Hetzer, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Ailyn Pérez, Violetta Valéry
Benjamin Bernheim, Alfredo Germont
Quinn Kelsey, Giorgio Germont
Deniz Uzun, Flora Bervoix
Iain Milne, Gastone de Letorières
Cheyne Davidson, Baron Douphol
Adriana Gonzalez, Annina
Valeriy Murga, Marquis d'Obigny
Ildo Song, Dr Grenvil
Philharmonia Zürich
Zurich Opera Chorus
Jun 22, 23, 29, 30, Jul 06, 07, 08, 13, 14, 15 mat, 19, 20, 21, 28, Aug 04, 09, 12

Die Clingenburg, Klingenberg am Main

West Side Story
Buy tickets
Bernstein, West Side Story
Clingenburg Festspiele
Philip Tillotson, Conductor
Krohn, Marcel, Set Designer
Straulino, Evelyn, Costume Designer
Radünz, Timo, Choreography
Jun 21, 22, 23, 24 mat, 26, 27, 28, 29, 30 mat, eve, Jul 01 mat, eve, 03, 04, 05, 06, 07 mat, eve, 08, 10, 11 mat, eve, 12, 13, 14 mat, eve, 15, 17, 18, 19, 20, 21, 22 mat, eve, 24, 25 mat, eve, 26, 27, 28 mat, eve, 29, 31, Aug 01, 02, 03, 04 mat, eve, 05 mat, 07, 08, 09, 10, 11 mat, eve, 12 mat, eve, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18 mat, eve, 19 mat, eve, 21, 22, 23, 24, 25 mat, eve, 26

Guthrie Theater, Minneapolis

West Side Story
Buy tickets
Bernstein, West Side Story
Guthrie Opera Theatre Company
Hartman, Mark, Conductor
Haj, Joseph, Director
Acebo, Christopher, Set Designer
Caprio, Jen, Costume Designer
Pinero, Mia, Maria
Koeck, Marc, Tony
Isabelle, Ana, Anita
Santiago, Marco Antonio, Bernardo
Lee, Darius Jordan, Riff
Birk, Raye, Doc
Garcia, Maija, Choreography
Jul 05, 06, 07 mat, eve, 08 mat, 11 mat, 12, 13, 14 mat, eve, 15 mat

Shenandoah University: Ohrstrom-Bryant Theatre, Winchester

West Side Story
Buy tickets
Bernstein, West Side Story
Shenandoah Summer Music Theatre
Thomas Albert, Conductor
Brent, Jacob, Director
Martinez, Shylo, Choreography
Jul 05, 06 mat, eve, 07

Oscar Seagle Memorial Theatre, Schroon Lake

Bernstein, Candide
Seagle Music Colony
Thibault, Madeline, Cunegonde
Colin Campbell, Candide
Jennifer Soloway, Paquette
Phillips, Mackenzie, Old Lady
Andrew McGowan, Governor
Crowl, Zachary, Doctor Pangloss
Mireles, Dante, Maximilian
Jul 04, 05, 06

Prinzregententheater, Munich

Young Choreographers Ballet Evening
Young Choreographers Ballet Evening
Buy tickets
Jun 23, 26, 29, Jul 03, 06
Gounod, Faust
Jacques Lacombe, Conductor
Philipp Stölzl, Director
Heike Vollmer, Set Designer
Ursula Kudrna, Costume Designer
Valentin Dytyuk, Faust
Charles Castronovo, Faust
Alex Esposito, Méphistophélès
Nicolas Testé, Méphistophélès
Nicole Car, Marguerite
Thomas Lehman, Valentin
Étienne Dupuis, Valentin
Jana Kurucová, Siébel
Vasilisa Berzhanskaya, Siébel
Frederika Brillembourg, Marthe
Dean Murphy, Wagner
Philipp Jekal, Wagner
Berlin Deutsche Opera Orchestra
Berlin Deutsche Opera Chorus
Jul 06, 07

Hong Kong Cultural Centre: Concert Hall, Hong Kong

Celebrate Bernstein!
Buy tickets
Works by Bernstein
John Wilson, Conductor
Jun 21, 22, 23 mat, eve, 24 mat, 27 mat, 28, 29, 30, Jul 01 mat, 05, 06, 07, 08 mat, 11, 12, 13, 14 mat, eve, 15 mat, 18 mat, eve, 19, 20, 21, 22 mat, 25, 26, 27, 28 mat, eve, 29 mat

Sara Belle And Neil November Theatre, Richmond

West Side Story
Buy tickets
Bernstein, West Side Story
Virginia Repertory Theatre
Smith, Anthony, Conductor
Shaw, Nathaniel, Director
Couvillon, Matthew, Choreography
Jun 30, Jul 01 mat, 04 mat, 05, 06, 07 mat, eve, 08 mat, eve, 11 mat, 12 mat, eve, 13, 14 mat, 15 mat, eve, 18 mat, 19, 20, 21 mat, eve, 22 mat, eve

Richard B Fisher Center for the Performing Arts: Theater Two, Annandale-on-Hudson

Bernstein, Peter Pan
SummerScape Theater
Ferrara, Michael A., Conductor
Christopher Alden, Director
Marsha Ginsberg, Set Designer
Terese Wadden, Costume Designer
Jack Ferver, Choreography
Jun 24, 28, 30, Jul 06

Komische Oper Berlin, Berlin

Günter Papendell (Platon Kuzmich Kovalyov) © Iko Freese | drama-berlin.de
The Nose
New Production
Buy tickets
Shostakovich, The Nose
Ainārs Rubiķis, Conductor
Barrie Kosky, Director
Klaus Grünberg, Set Designer
Günter Papendell, Platon Kuzmich Kovalyov
Ivan Turšić, Ivan
Mirka Wagner, Mme Podtochina's daughter
Rosie Aldridge, Praskovya Osipovna
Ursula Hesse von den Steinen, Pelageya Grigorievna Podtochina
Caren van Oijen, The Old Countess
Alexander Lewis, Iazizhkin
Alexander Kravets, Police Inspector
Jens Larsen, A Clerk in a Newspaper Office
Chor der Komischen Oper Berlin
Jun 29, Jul 03, 06, 09, 12, 14, 17, 19

La Scala, Milan

Il pirata
Il pirata
New Production
Buy tickets
Bellini, Il pirata
Teatro alla Scala
Riccardo Frizza, Conductor
Christof Loy, Director
Raimund Orfeo Voigt, Set Designer
Ursula Renzenbrink, Costume Designer
Sonya Yoncheva, Imogene
Roberta Mantegna, Imogene
Piero Pretti, Gualtiero
Nicola Alaimo, Ernesto
Olaf Winter, Lighting Designer
Coro del Teatro alla Scala
Orchestra del Teatro alla Scala
Fri 6 Jul at 11:00
Cheltenham Music Festival

Pittville Pump Room, Cheltenham

Carducci Quartet and David Cohen
Carducci Quartet and David Cohen
Buy tickets
Bach, Cello suite no. 1 in G major, BWV1007 (Premiere)
Higgins, Gursky Landscape
Glass, Cuarteto de cuerda núm. 3 (Mishima), 1957-Award Montage
Schubert, String Quartet no. 2 in C major, D.32
Carducci String Quartet
David Cohen, Cello

St Brendan's Church, Bantry

Coffee Concert
Buy tickets
Haydn, String Quartet no. 52 in E flat major, Op.64 no.6, Hob III:64
Mozart, Quartet in F for Oboe, Violin, Viola and Cello, K370 (K368b)
Mendelssohn, String Quartet no. 2 in A minor, Op.13
Ramón Ortega Quero, Oboe
Elias String Quartet
Fri 6 Jul at 13:00

Regent Hall, London

Lunchtime Recital - João Lima (guitar)  Charlotte Kaslin (cello)
Lunchtime Recital - João Lima (guitar) Charlotte Kaslin (cello)
de Falla, 7 canciones populares españolas
Piazzolla, L'Histoire du Tango: Cafe 1930
Piazzolla, L'Histoire du Tango: Nightclub 1960
Koshkin, L'istesso Tempo
de Falla, La vida breve
João Lima, Guitar
Charlotte Kaslin, Cello
Fri 6 Jul at 13:00

Jerwood Hall, LSO St Lukes, London

ECHO Rising Stars: Emmanuel Tjeknavorian (violin)
Buy tickets
Programme to be announced
Emmanuel Tjeknavorian, Violin
Fri 6 Jul at 13:00

Charlton House, London

Lunchtime Concert -  Royal Greenwich Brass Band present " Music for a Summer's Day"
Lunchtime Concert - Royal Greenwich Brass Band present " Music for a Summer's Day"
Coles, Under Two Flags
Gregson, Music for Greenwich
Graham, Gaelforce
Zimmermann, Anchors Aweigh
Royal Greenwich Brass Band
Stephen Maw, Conductor
Fri 6 Jul at 13:15

St Bride's Church, Fleet Street, London

Shun Yin Ho
Bach, Partita no. 6 in E minor, BWV830
Liszt, Ballade no. 2 in B minor, S 171
Say, Paganini Jazz Variations
Shun Yin Ho, Piano
Fri 6 Jul at 14:00

Sallie Bush Community Building, Green Mountain Falls

Keigwin & Company Celebrates Bernstein
Buy tickets
Bernstein, Piano Trio
Bernstein, Sonata for clarinet and piano
Bernstein, 13 Anniversaries
Bernstein, West Side Story: Dance at the Gym
Keigwin & Company
Ormao Dance Company

St Brendan's Church, Bantry

Crespo Series
Buy tickets
Gubaidulina, So sei es, für Violine, Kontrabass, Klavier und Schlagzeug (Irish Première)
Schubert, Fantasy for violin and piano in C major, D.934
Nurit Stark, Violin
Cédric Pescia, Piano
Niek de Groot, Double Bass
Luigi Gaggero, Percussion
Fri 6 Jul at 19:00
Cheltenham Music Festival

Cheltenham Town Hall, Cheltenham

BBC National Orchestra of Wales, Brabbins and Kanneh-Mason
BBC National Orchestra of Wales, Brabbins and Kanneh-Mason
Buy tickets
Higgins, Velocity
Howells, Paradise Rondel, Op.40
Elgar, Cello Concerto in E minor, Op.85
Holst, Beni Mora Oriental Suite, Op.29 no.1: In the street of the Ouled Nails
Vaughan Williams, The Lark Ascending
Parry, From Death to Life
Martyn Brabbins, Conductor
Sheku Kanneh-Mason, Cello
Daniel Pioro, Violin
Fri 6 Jul at 19:00

Bear Crossing Studio, Green Mountain Falls

Evening Of Bernstein - A Centennial Celebration
Buy tickets
Works by Bernstein
Decoda
Fri 6 Jul at 19:00
Munich Opera Festival

Nationaltheater, Munich

L'Elisir d'Amore
L'Elisir d'Amore
Buy tickets
Donizetti, L'elisir d'amore
Stefano Ranzani, Conductor
David Bösch, Director
Patrick Bannwart, Set Designer
Falko Herold, Costume Designer
Pretty Yende, Adina
Vittorio Grigòlo, Nemorino
Andrei Bondarenko, Belcore
Ambrogio Maestri, Dulcamara
Paula Iancic, Giannetta
Bayerisches Staatsorchester
Chor der Bayerischen Staatsoper
Fri 6 Jul at 19:30

St Sepulchre-without-Newgate, London

© Sheila Burnett
Captured Light: choral music by Debussy and Lili Boulanger
Buy tickets
Boulanger, Renouveau
Debussy, 3 Chansons de Charles d'Orleans
Ravel, Poème de Stéphane Mallarmé: Soupir (arranged by Clytus Gottwald)
Fauré, Madrigal, Op.35
Duruflé, Four Motets on Gregorian themes, Op.10
Debussy, Les Angélus (arranged by Clytus Gottwald)
Boulanger, Hymne au Soleil
Fauré, Les djinns, op 12
Boulanger, Les sirènes
Debussy, Préludes, Bk 1 no. 6: Des pas sur la neige (arranged by Clytus Gottwald)
Debussy, L'Isle joyeuse, Op.26
Ravel, Trois Chansons
Boulanger, Soir sur la Plaine
Londinium
Leanne Singh-Levett, Piano
Andrew Griffiths, Conductor
Fri 6 Jul at 19:30

St Nicholas Church, New Romney

voces8 and the Canterbury Cathedral Girls Choir
voces8 and the Canterbury Cathedral Girls Choir
Buy tickets
Voces8
Canterbury Cathedral Girls Choir
Fri 6 Jul at 19:30
Copland, In the beginning
Whitacre, I thank You God for most this amazing day
Bernstein, Missa Brevis
Whitacre, Sleep
Schoenberg, Friede auf Erden, Op.13
Bernstein, Chichester Psalms (Chamber Version)
Aurora Orchestra
Fri 6 Jul at 19:30

Bridgewater Hall, Manchester

Chetham's Symphony Orchestra
Chetham's Symphony Orchestra
Buy tickets
Elgar, The Music Makers for soloists chorus and orchestra, Op.69
Holst, The Planets, Op.32
Matthews C., Pluto
Chetham Symphony Orchestra
Margaret Macdonald, Mezzo-soprano
Jac van Steen, Conductor
St George's Singers
Chetham's Chorus
Fri 6 Jul at 19:30

Iford Manor, Bradford on Avon

Midsummer Prom
Midsummer Prom
Buy tickets
Fri 6 Jul at 20:00

Auditorio Alfredo Kraus, Las Palmas de Gran Canaria

Orquesta Filarmónica de Gran Canaria
Orquesta Filarmónica de Gran Canaria
Buy tickets
Schubert, Symphony no. 8 in B minor "Unfinished", D.759
Bruckner, Symphony no. 9 in D minor, WAB 109
Günther Herbig, Conductor
Orquesta Filarmónica de Gran Canaria
Fri 6 Jul at 20:00

Stadtpark Schützenhof, Herford

Abonnementkonzert
Smetana, Má vlast: Vltava (The Moldau)
Strauss R., Lieder
Dvořák, Symphony no. 8 in G major, Op.88
Sara Hershkowitz, Soprano
Vincent de Kort, Conductor
Fri 6 Jul at 20:00

Elbphilharmonie: Großer Saal, Hamburg

100 years Mandela
Buy tickets
Beethoven, Egmont, Op.84: Overture
Stravinsky, The Firebird: Suite
Bernstein, Prelude, Fugue and Riffs
Works by Ward
MIAGI (Music is a great investment) Youth Orchestra
Duncan Ward, Conductor

Benaroya Hall: Nordstrom Recital Hall, Seattle

© Tom Marks Photography
Schumann, Faure, & Brahms
Buy tickets
Schumann, Three Romances, Op.94
Fauré, Piano Quartet no. 2 in G minor, Op.45
Brahms, Piano Trio no. 1 in B major, Op.8
Ariana Ghez, Oboe
George Li, Piano
Andrew Wan, Violin
Jonathan Vinocour, Viola
Efe Baltacigil, Cello
Alessio Bax, Piano
Benjamin Beilman, Violin
Astrid Schween, Cello
Adam Neiman, Piano
Fri 6 Jul at 20:00

Sadler's Wells: Lilian Baylis Studio, London

Company of Elders
Buy tickets
Company of Elders
Fri 6 Jul at 20:00
Styriarte Festival Graz

Helmut-List-Halle, Graz

© Vlado Veverka
Unknown, Other (Ungarische Tänze)
Unknown, Other (Haiduckentänze)
Unknown, Other (Zigeunertänze aus barocken Samml)
Telemann, Other (Tänze)
Palúch, Stano, Fiddle
Comendant, Marcel, Cymbal
Graciela Susana Gibelli, Soprano
Jana Semerádová, Flute
Il Suonar Parlante
Vittorio Ghielmi, Viola da Gamba

Bantry House, Bantry

Main Evening Concert
Buy tickets
Mozart, Duo in G for Violin and Viola, K423 (Ibragimova/Mönkemeyer)
Rautavaara, String Quintet no.2 Op.12 "Les Cieux Inconnues"
Brahms, Piano Quintet in F minor, Op.34 (Quatuor Danel/Barry Douglas)
Alina Ibragimova, Violin
Nils Mönkemeyer, Viola
Elina Vähälä, Violin
Mairéad Hickey, Violin
Dana Zemtsov, Viola
Christopher Marwood, Cello
Ella van Poucke, Cello
Quatuor Danel
Barry Douglas, Piano
Fri 6 Jul at 21:00
Varignana Music Festival

Palazzo di Varignana, Castel San Pietro Terme

Grand Opening
Buy tickets
Beethoven, Symphony no. 9 in D minor "Choral", Op.125: Ode to Joy finale
Rossini, L'italiana in Algeri (The Italian Girl in Algiers): overture
Verdi, Aida: Gloria all'Egitto "Triumphal scene "
Bizet, Carmen: overture
Puccini, Madama Butterfly: Coro a bocca chiusa "Humming chorus"
Mascagni, Cavalleria rusticana: Gli aranci olezzano sui verdi margini
Rossini, La Cenerentola (Cinderella): overture
Verdi, La forza del destino (The Force of Destiny): Overture
Verdi, Nabucco: Va Pensiero, chorus of the Hebrew slaves
Verdi, Nabucco: Gli arredi festivi
Varignana Music Festival Choir
Varignana Music Festival Orchestra
Lorenzo Bizzarri, Conductor