Our privacy policy was last updated on Friday 25 May 2018View it hereDismiss
Bachtrack logo

Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings | on 8-Jul

Jun 30, Jul 01 mat, 04 mat, 05, 06, 07 mat, eve, 08 mat, eve, 11 mat, 12 mat, eve, 13, 14 mat, 15 mat, eve, 18 mat, 19, 20, 21 mat, eve, 22 mat, eve

Richard B Fisher Center for the Performing Arts: Theater Two, Annandale-on-Hudson

Bernstein, Peter Pan
SummerScape Theater
Ferrara, Michael A., Conductor
Christopher Alden, Director
Marsha Ginsberg, Set Designer
Terese Wadden, Costume Designer
Jack Ferver, Choreography
Jun 21, 22, 23 mat, eve, 24 mat, 27 mat, 28, 29, 30, Jul 01 mat, 05, 06, 07, 08 mat, 11, 12, 13, 14 mat, eve, 15 mat, 18 mat, eve, 19, 20, 21, 22 mat, 25, 26, 27, 28 mat, eve, 29 mat

Sara Belle And Neil November Theatre, Richmond

West Side Story
Buy tickets
Bernstein, West Side Story
Virginia Repertory Theatre
Smith, Anthony, Conductor
Shaw, Nathaniel, Director
Couvillon, Matthew, Choreography
Jun 22, 23, 29, 30, Jul 06, 07, 08, 13, 14, 15 mat, 19, 20, 21, 28, Aug 04, 09, 12

Die Clingenburg, Klingenberg am Main

West Side Story
Buy tickets
Bernstein, West Side Story
Clingenburg Festspiele
Philip Tillotson, Conductor
Krohn, Marcel, Set Designer
Straulino, Evelyn, Costume Designer
Radünz, Timo, Choreography
Jun 28, 30, Jul 01, 04, 05, 07, 08, 11, 12, 18, 19, 21, 22, 24, 25, 26, 29, Aug 01, 02, 05

Raseborg Castle: Summer theatre, Snappertuna

West Side Story
Buy tickets
Bernstein, West Side Story
Raseborgs Sommarteater
Patricia Borgman, Conductor
Sixten Lundberg, Director
Petri Horttana, Set Designer
Kantanen, Saara, Costume Designer
Vilma Eklöv, Maria
Lerviks, Birk, Tony
Anna-Kajsa Edström, Anita
Rasmus Basilier, Bernardo
Emil Lillkung, Riff
Tapio Laasonen, Doc
Annette Lundell, Choreography
Jun 21, 22, 23, 24 mat, 26, 27, 28, 29, 30 mat, eve, Jul 01 mat, eve, 03, 04, 05, 06, 07 mat, eve, 08, 10, 11 mat, eve, 12, 13, 14 mat, eve, 15, 17, 18, 19, 20, 21, 22 mat, eve, 24, 25 mat, eve, 26, 27, 28 mat, eve, 29, 31, Aug 01, 02, 03, 04 mat, eve, 05 mat, 07, 08, 09, 10, 11 mat, eve, 12 mat, eve, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18 mat, eve, 19 mat, eve, 21, 22, 23, 24, 25 mat, eve, 26

Guthrie Theater, Minneapolis

West Side Story
Buy tickets
Bernstein, West Side Story
Guthrie Opera Theatre Company
Hartman, Mark, Conductor
Haj, Joseph, Director
Acebo, Christopher, Set Designer
Caprio, Jen, Costume Designer
Pinero, Mia, Maria
Koeck, Marc, Tony
Isabelle, Ana, Anita
Santiago, Marco Antonio, Bernardo
Lee, Darius Jordan, Riff
Birk, Raye, Doc
Garcia, Maija, Choreography
Jun 21, 22, 23, 24 mat, 27 mat, eve, 28, 29, 30 mat, Jul 01 mat, 04, 05, 06, 07 mat, eve, 08 mat, 11 mat, eve, 12, 13, 14 mat, eve, 15 mat, 18 mat, eve, 19, 20, 21 mat, eve, 22 mat

Olney Theatre Center, Olney

Bernstein, On the Town
Olney Theatre Company
Youstra, Christopher, Conductor
Loewith, Jason, Director
Ludwig, Sam, Ozzie
Casey, Evan, Chip
Guter, Rhett, Gabey
Rathbun, Claire, Ivy Smith
Tracy Lynn Olivera, Tracy Lynn, Hildy
Zampelli, Rachel, Claire
Vallee, Tara Jeanne, Choreography
Jul 07, 08 mat

Hong Kong City Hall: Concert Hall, Hong Kong

Know Your Mozart Violin Concertos
Know Your Mozart Violin Concertos
Buy tickets
Mozart, Serenade no. 13 in G major, "Eine kleine Nachtmusik", K525
Mozart, Violin Concerto no. 1 in B flat, K207
Mozart, Violin Concerto no. 4 in D major, K218
Mozart, Violin Concerto no. 3 in G major, "Strassburg", K216
Mozart, Violin Concerto no. 5 in A major "Turkish", K219
Christoph Poppen, Conductor
Noah Bendix-Balgley, Violin
Hong Kong Sinfonietta
Jul 07, 08 mat

Staatsoperette, Dresden

Bernstein, Candide
Staatsoperette Dresden
Andreas Schüller, Conductor
Winfried Schneider, Director, Choreography
Mario Radicke, Set Designer
Renate Schmitzer, Costume Designer
Maria Perlt, Cunegonde
Richard Samek, Candide

Refuges Pale di San Martino, San Martino di Castrozza

Trek: Mario Brunello, Manolo
Buy tickets
Programme to be announced
Mario Brunello, Cello
Jul 07, 08, 10, 12, 15, 17
Festival D'Aix en Provence

Théâtre du Jeu de Paume, Aix-en-Provence

Adámek, Seven Stones
Éric Oberdorff, Director
Éric Soyer, Set Designer
Clémence Pernoud, Costume Designer
Nicolas Simeha, Stone Collector
Landy Andriamboavonjy, Stone Collector's Wife
Shigeko Hata, Landlady / Storyteller 2
Anne-Emmanuelle Davy, Maid / Storyteller 1
Chœur accentus

Pfarrkirche, Stainz

© Werner Kmetitsch
Schubert in Stainz
Buy tickets
Schubert, Mass no. 5 in A flat major, D.678
Schubert, Magnificat, in C major, D.486
Schubert, Tantum ergo, in E flat major, D.962
Anna Lucia Richter, Soprano
Johannes Chum, Tenor
Arnold Schoenberg Choir
Concentus Musicus Wien
Andrés Orozco-Estrada, Conductor
Jul 08 mat, 11, 14, 19 mat, 21

Buxton Opera House, Buxton

Idomeneo, rè di Creta
Idomeneo, rè di Creta
Mozart, Idomeneo, rè di Creta
Buxton Festival Chorus
Nicholas Kok, Conductor
Stephen Medcalf, Director
Isabella Bywater, Set Designer
Paul Nilon, Idomeneo
Rebecca Bottone, Ilia
Heather Lowe, Idamante
Madeleine Pierard, Elettra
Ben Thapa, Arbace
Richard Dowling, High Priest
Julian Debreuil, The Oracle of Neptune
Northern Chamber Orchestra
Jul 05, 06, 07 mat, eve, 08 mat, 11 mat, 12, 13, 14 mat, eve, 15 mat

Shenandoah University: Ohrstrom-Bryant Theatre, Winchester

West Side Story
Buy tickets
Bernstein, West Side Story
Shenandoah Summer Music Theatre
Thomas Albert, Conductor
Brent, Jacob, Director
Martinez, Shylo, Choreography
Jun 21, 24, 28, Jul 01, 05, 08, 12, 18
Glyndebourne

Glyndebourne Opera House, Glyndebourne

Olga Busuioc (Cio-Cio San) © Robbie Jack
Madama Butterfly
New production
Buy tickets
Puccini, Madama Butterfly
Glyndebourne Festival Opera
Omer Meir Wellber, Conductor
Benjamin Glassberg, Conductor
Annilese Miskimmon, Director
Nicky Shaw, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Olga Busuioc, Cio-Cio-San (Madama Butterfly)
Joshua Guerrero, Pinkerton
Michael Sumuel, Sharpless
Elizabeth DeShong, Suzuki
Carlo Bosi, Goro
François Piolino, Goro
Simon Mechlinski, Prince Yamadori
Oleg Budaratskiy, The Bonze
Ida Ränzlöv, Kate Pinkerton
Eirlys Myfanwy Davies, Cio-Cio-san's mother
Jennifer Witton, The cousin
Shuna Scott Sendall, The aunt
Jake Muffett, The Official Registrar
Michael Mofidian, The Imperial Commissioner
Adam Marsden, Yakuside
Glyndebourne Chorus
Jun 22, 23, 25, 26, 28, 29, Jul 01, 02, 04, 05, 07, 08, 10, 11, 13

Teatro Real, Madrid

Lucia di Lammermoor
Lucia di Lammermoor
Buy tickets
Donizetti, Lucia di Lammermoor
Daniel Oren, Conductor
David Alden, Director
Charles Edwards, Set Designer
Brigitte Reiffenstuel, Costume Designer
Venera Gimadieva, Lucia
Javier Camarena, Edgardo
Ismael Jordi, Edgardo
Artur Ruciński, Enrico
Simone Piazzola, Enrico
Roberto Tagliavini, Raimondo
Marko Mimica, Raimondo
Shi Yijie, Arturo
Alejandro González, Normanno
Marina Pinchuk, Alisa
Coro Titular del Teatro Real
Orquesta Titular del Teatro Real
Jun 23, 27, Jul 02, 05, 08

Komische Oper Berlin, Berlin

© Robert Recker
Bizet, Carmen
Hendrik Vestmann, Conductor
Sebastian Baumgarten, Director
Thilo Reuther, Set Designer
Ellen Hofmann, Costume Designer
Jun 28, Jul 01, 05, 08, 31
Munich Opera Festival

Nationaltheater, Munich

Parsifal
Parsifal
New Production
Buy tickets
Wagner, Parsifal
Kirill Petrenko, Conductor
Pierre Audi, Director
Georg Baselitz, Set Designer
Florence von Gerkan, Costume Designer
Nina Stemme, Kundry
Jonas Kaufmann, Parsifal
Christian Gerhaher, Amfortas
Wolfgang Koch, Klingsor
René Pape, Gurnemanz
Rachael Wilson, A voice from on high
Elsa Benoit, First squire
Tara Erraught, Second squire
Kevin Conners, First knight of the Grail
Matthew Grills, Fourth squire
Manuel Günther, Third squire
Callum Thorpe, Second knight of the Grail
Bálint Szabó, Titurel
Bayerisches Staatsorchester
Chor der Bayerischen Staatsoper
Jul 08, 11, 14, 17, 20, 22

Gran Teatre del Liceu, Barcelona

© Antoni Bofill
Donizetti, La Favorite (Cast I)
Patrick Summers, Conductor
Ariel García Valdés, Director
Jean-Pierre Vergier, Set Designer
Miren Urbieta Vega, Inès
Clémentine Margaine, Léonor de Guzman
Roger Padullés, Don Gaspar
Michael Spyres, Fernand
Markus Werba, Alphonse XI
Ante Jerkunica, Balthazar
Coro del Gran Teatre del Liceu
Orquesta Sinfónica del Gran Teatre del Liceu
Jul 06, 08, 11, 13, 15

Opernhaus, Zürich

La traviata
Verdi, La traviata
Fabio Luisi, Conductor
David Hermann, Director
Christof Hetzer, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Ailyn Pérez, Violetta Valéry
Benjamin Bernheim, Alfredo Germont
Quinn Kelsey, Giorgio Germont
Deniz Uzun, Flora Bervoix
Iain Milne, Gastone de Letorières
Cheyne Davidson, Baron Douphol
Adriana Gonzalez, Annina
Valeriy Murga, Marquis d'Obigny
Ildo Song, Dr Grenvil
Philharmonia Zürich
Zurich Opera Chorus
Jul 01 mat, 04, 08 mat, 12 mat, 15 mat
Puccini, Tosca
New National Theatre
Lorenzo Viotti, Conductor
Antonello Madau-Diaz, Director
Naoji Kawaguchi, Set Designer
Pier Luciano Cavallotti, Costume Designer
Catherine Naglestad, Floria Tosca
Jorge de Léon, Mario Cavaradossi
Claudio Sgura, Baron Scarpia
Masumi Kubota, Cesare Angelotti
Shigeru Imao, Spoletta
Hiroaki Otsuka, Sciarrone
Fumihiko Shimura, Sacristan
New National Theatre Chorus
Tokyo Philharmonic Orchestra
Jul 08 mat, 09, 10

Philharmonie, Cologne

Symphony Concert 12
Buy tickets
Mendelssohn, Hebrides Overture "Fingal's Cave", Op.26
Manoury, Concerto for flute and orchestra (World première)
Beethoven, Symphony no. 5 in C minor, Op.67
Emmanuel Pahud, Flute
François-Xavier Roth, Conductor
Jun 24, 27, 30, Jul 03, 05, 08 mat, 12

Opernhaus, Zürich

L'incoronazione di Poppea
L'incoronazione di Poppea
New Production
Buy tickets
Monteverdi, L'incoronazione di Poppea, SV 308
Ottavio Dantone, Conductor
Calixto Bieito, Director
Rebecca Ringst, Set Designer
Ingo Krügler, Costume Designer
Jake Arditti, Amore
Valer Sabadus, Nerone
Hamida Kristoffersen, La Virtù
Stéphanie d'Oustrac, Ottavia
Julie Fuchs, Poppea
Emiliano Gonzalez Toro, Arnalta
Thobela Ntshanyana, Lucano
Omer Kobiljak, Liberto
Deanna Breiwick, Drusilla
Nahuel di Pierro, Seneca
Delphine Galou, Ottone
Manuel Nuñez Camelino, Nutrice
Florie Valiquette, La Fortuna
Orchestra La Scintilla Zurich
Sun 8 Jul at 11:00
Cheltenham Music Festival

Pittville Pump Room, Cheltenham

Benjamin Grosvenor
Benjamin Grosvenor
Buy tickets
Bach, French Suite no. 5 in G major, BWV816
Brahms, 4 Klavierstücke (Four Pieces for Piano), Op.119
Dean, Hommage à Brahms
Debussy, Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
Berg, Piano Sonata in B minor, Op.1
Ravel, Gaspard de la nuit
Benjamin Grosvenor, Piano

St Brendan's Church, Bantry

Coffee Concert
Buy tickets
Mozart, Duo in B flat for Bassoon and Cello, K292 (K196c) (Marwood/van Sambeek)
Beethoven, Septet in E flat major, Op.20
Bram van Sambeek, Bassoon
Christopher Marwood, Cello
Andreas Reiner, Violin
Dana Zemtsov, Viola
Annelien Van Wauwe, Clarinet
Ron Schaaper, French horn
Niek de Groot, Double Bass

Rifugio Rosetta Giovanni Pedrotti, San Martino di Castrozza

Mario Brunello, Manolo
Programme to be announced
Mario Brunello, Cello
Sun 8 Jul at 13:00
Cheltenham Music Festival

Cheltenham Town Hall, Cheltenham

Family Concert with BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Family Concert with BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Buy tickets
Rossini, William Tell: overture
Bizet, Carmen: Suite no. 2 (Chason du Toréador)
Beethoven, Symphony no. 5 in C minor, Op.67 (First Movement)
Williams, Film music from Star Wars (Main Theme)
Tchaikovsky, 1812 Festival overture in E flat major, Op.49
Grant Llewellyn, Conductor
Sun 8 Jul at 14:00
Robeco SummerNights
Bach, Concerto in D Minor, BWV596
Verdi, Messa da Requiem: Kyrie Eleison
Verdi, Messa da Requiem: Sanctus
Rossini, La gazza ladra (The Thieving Magpie)
Rossini, Petit caprice "Style Offenbach"
Yon, Humoresque "L'organo primitivo”
Leo van Doeselaar, Organ
Sun 8 Jul at 14:30

Barbican Hall, London

Family Concert
Buy tickets
Sun 8 Jul at 15:00
Festival D'Aix en Provence

Conservatoire Darius Milhaud: Auditorium Campra, Aix-en-Provence

Portrait of a muse: Sabine Devieilhe
Buy tickets
Schoenberg, String Quartet no. 2 in F sharp minor, Op.10
Zemlinsky, String Quartet no. 2 in A minor, Op. 15
Webern, Langsamer Satz
Sabine Devieilhe, Soprano
Quatuor Arod
Jordan Victoria, Violin
Alexandre Vu, Violin
Corentin Apparailly, Viola
Samy Rachid, Cello
Sun 8 Jul at 17:00
Cheltenham Music Festival

Cheltenham Ladies College: Parabola Arts Centre, Cheltenham

In Place: An Extended Multi-Media Song Cycle
In Place: An Extended Multi-Media Song Cycle
Buy tickets
Riley, In Place
Melanie Pappenheim, Mezzo-soprano
Ruth Goller, Bass
Kate Halsall, Piano
Nic Pendlebury, Viola
Stephen Hiscock, Percussion
Sun 8 Jul at 19:00

Royal Albert Hall, London

© John Bellars
Fauré Requiem & Mendelssohn Hymn of Praise
Buy tickets
Fauré, Requiem, Op.48
Mendelssohn, Symphony no. 2 in B flat major, "Lobgesang" (Hymn of Praise), Op.52
The Really Big Chorus
Bob Chilcott, Conductor
The English Festival Orchestra
Elizabeth Karani, Soprano
Lucy Hall, Soprano
James Oxley, Tenor
Julien Van Mellaerts, Bass
Sun 8 Jul at 19:00

Cadogan Hall, London

RCMJD Symphony and Chamber Orchestras
RCMJD Symphony and Chamber Orchestras
Buy tickets
Debussy, Nocturnes: Nuages ((Nuages & Fêtes))
Debussy, Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
Debussy, La Mer
Mendelssohn, A Midsummer Night's Dream incidental music, Op.61 (Overture, Nocturne & Scherzo)
Jacques Cohen, Conductor
Christopher Hirons, Director
Sun 8 Jul at 19:30
Stravinsky, Symphony of Psalms
Barber, Adagio for strings, Op.11
Vaughan Williams, Symphony no. 1 "A Sea Symphony"
Sarah Fox, Soprano
Edward Price, Baritone
Christopher Herrick, Conductor
Brandenburg Sinfonia
Twickenham Choral Society
Sun 8 Jul at 19:30
Cheltenham Music Festival

Cheltenham Town Hall, Cheltenham

Sir András Schiff & The Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Sir András Schiff & The Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Buy tickets
Haydn, Symphony no. 94 in G major "Surprise"
Haydn, Piano Concerto in D major, Hob XVIII:11
Haydn, Mass no. 14 in B flat major, "Harmoniemesse”, Hob XXII:14
Sir András Schiff, Piano
Choir of the Age of Enlightenment

Bantry House, Bantry

Yun, Together for Violin and Double Bass (Vähälä/de Groot)
Brahms, Violin Sonata no. 3 in D minor, Op.108 (Ibragimova/Tiberghien)
Franck, Violin Sonata in A major (Ibragimova/Tiberghien)
Brahms, String Sextet no. 2 in G major, Op.36
Elina Vähälä, Violin
Niek de Groot, Double Bass
Alina Ibragimova, Violin
Cédric Tiberghien, Piano
Andreas Reiner, Violin
Mairéad Hickey, Violin
Nils Mönkemeyer, Viola
Dana Zemtsov, Viola
Andreas Brantelid, Cello
Ella van Poucke, Cello
Sun 8 Jul at 20:00
Varignana Music Festival

Palazzo di Varignana, Castel San Pietro Terme

Michael Barenboim & Denis Kozhukhin
Buy tickets
Mozart, Violin Sonata in E flat major, K481
Beethoven, Violin Sonata no. 3 in E flat major, Op.12 no.3
Brahms, Viola Sonata in E flat major, Op.120 no.2
Michael Barenboim, Violin
Denis Kozhukhin, Piano
Sun 8 Jul at 20:00
Robeco SummerNights
Mozart, Requiem in D minor, K626
Radio Filharmonisch Orkest
Netherlands Radio Choir (Groot Omroepkoor)
Markus Stenz, Conductor
Sumi Hwang, Soprano
Lilly Jørstad, Mezzo-soprano
Robin Tritschler, Tenor
Matthew Rose, Bass
Sun 8 Jul at 20:00
Styriarte Festival Graz

Helmut-List-Halle, Graz

© Konstantin Kurasch
Pirchner, Do you know Empereor Joe?
Works by Pirchner
Karl Markovics, Reader
BlechReiz
Sun 8 Jul at 20:00

Evangelische Gesamtkirchengemeinde Balingen, Balingen

Sommerkonzert
Buy tickets
Bernstein, Chichester Psalms
Rutter, Magnificat
Kantorei Balingen
Wolfgang Ehni, Conductor
Jul 02, 03, 04, 06, 07, 08, 10, 11, 12

Théâtre des Champs-Élysées, Paris

Tanztheater Wuppertal Pina Bausch: Nefés
Nefés (Pina Bausch)
Tanztheater Wuppertal
Jul 03, 04, 05, 06, 07, 08, 13, 15, 20

Terme di Caracalla (Caracalla Baths), Rome

La traviata
Verdi, La traviata
Teatro dell'Opera di Roma
Yves Abel, Conductor
Carlo Donadio, Conductor
Lorenzo Mariani, Director
Kristina Mkhitaryan, Violetta Valéry
Valentina Varriale, Violetta Valéry
Alessandro Scotto di Luzio, Alfredo Germont
Giulio Pelligra, Alfredo Germont
Fabián Veloz, Giorgio Germont
Marcello Rosiello, Giorgio Germont
Irida Dragoti, Flora Bervoix
Murat Can Güvem, Gastone de Letorières
Roberto Accurso, Baron Douphol
Rafaela Albuquerque, Annina
Domenico Colaianni, Marquis d'Obigny
Graziano Dallavalle, Dr Grenvil
Coro del Teatro dell'Opera di Roma
Orchestra del Teatro dell'Opera di Roma
Jul 08 mat, 21 mat, 30 mat, Aug 05 mat, 07 mat, 10 mat, 16, 18 mat, 25 mat

Alice Busch Opera Theater, Cooperstown

The Cunning Little Vixen
Janáček, The Cunning Little Vixen
Glimmerglass Opera
Joseph Colaneri, Conductor
E Loren Meeker, Director
Ryan McGettigan, Set Designer
Erik Teague, Costume Designer
Eric Owens, Forester
Heather Phillips, Bystrouška
Alyssa Martin, Zlatohřbítek
Katherine Maysek, Lapák
Zachary owen, Badger, Parson
Dylan Morrongiello, Mosquito, Schoolmaster
Kayla Siembieda, Owl, Forester’s wife
Amber Monroe, Rooster, Jay
Gretchen Krupp, Chocholka, Woodpecker, Mrs Paškova
Wm. Clay Thompson, Harašta
Brian Wallin, Pásek
Catie LeCours, Frantík
Maggie Stephens, Pepík
Jul 06, 07, 08 mat

Hong Kong Cultural Centre: Grand Theatre, Hong Kong

Scottish Ballet: Hansel & Gretel
Hansel and Gretel (Christopher Hampson)
Scottish Ballet
Jul 06, 07, 08 mat

Philharmonie im Gasteig, Munich

Dvořák, Schostakowitsch
Dvořák, Cello Concerto in B minor, Op.104
Shostakovich, Symphony no. 5 in D minor, Op.47
Munich Philharmonic Orchestra
Krzysztof Urbański, Conductor
Truls Mørk, Cello
Jul 07, 08 mat

Elbphilharmonie: Großer Saal, Hamburg

NDR Jugendsinfonieorchester - Der Ring ohne Worte
Wagner, Der Ring ohne Worte
NDR Jugendsinfonieorchester
Stefan Geiger, Conductor
Jul 08 mat, 13

Opernhaus, Düsseldorf

Madama Butterfly
Puccini, Madama Butterfly
Deutsche Oper am Rhein
Antonino Fogliani, Conductor
Joan Anton Rechi, Director
Alfons Flores, Set Designer
Mercè Paloma, Costume Designer
Liana Aleksanyan, Cio-Cio-San (Madama Butterfly)
Zoran Todorovich, Pinkerton
Bogdan Baciu, Sharpless
Emma Sventelius, Suzuki
Peter Nikolaus Kante, The Bonze
Peter Aisher, Prince Yamadori
Johannes Preißinger, Goro
Sebastià Peris i Marco, The Imperial Commissioner
Maria Boiko, Kate Pinkerton
Volker Weinhart, Lighting Designer
Christoph Kurig, Choirmaster / chorus director
Bernhard F. Loges, Dramaturgy
Chor der Deutschen Oper am Rhein
Düsseldorfer Symphoniker
Jul 08 mat, 09, 10

Semperoper, Dresden

12. Symphoniekonzert
Schumann, Piano Concerto in A minor, Op.54
Rachmaninov, Symphony no. 2 in E minor, Op.27
Sächsische Staatskapelle Dresden
Jan Lisiecki, Piano
Jul 08, 12, 14

Berlin State Opera, Unter den Linden, Berlin

L'incoronazione di Poppea (Die Krönung der Poppea), SV 308
New production
Monteverdi, L'incoronazione di Poppea, SV 308
Diego Fasolis, Conductor
Eva-Maria Höckmayr, Director
Jens Kilian, Set Designer
Julia Rösler, Costume Designer
Max Emanuel Cenčić, Nerone
Lucia Cirillo, Amore, Valletto
Evelin Novak, La Virtù, Drusilla
Mark Milhofer, Arnalta
Gyula Orendt, Lucano, Liberto
Franz-Josef Selig, Seneca
Katharina Kammerloher, Ottavia
Xavier Sabata, Ottone
Anna Prohaska, Poppea
Roberta Mameli, Poppea
Andrew Watts, Nutrice
Narine Yeghiyan, La Fortuna
Olaf Freese, Lighting Designer
Irene Selka, Lighting Designer
Mark Schachtsiek, Dramaturgy
Roman Reeger, Dramaturgy
Akademie für Alte Musik Berlin
Jun 30, Jul 03, 06, 08, 11 mat

Semperoper, Dresden

Oedipus Rex / Il prigioniero
New production
Stravinsky, Oedipus Rex
Dallapiccola, Il Prigioniero
Dresden State Opera
Sebastian Weigle, Conductor
Elisabeth Stöppler, Director
Annika Haller, Set Designer
Frank Lichtenberg, Costume Designer
Stephan Rügamer, Oedipus
Claudia Mahnke, Jocasta
Tom Martinsen, Shepherd
Markus Marquardt, Creon
Kurt Rydl, Tiresias
Lester Lynch, Il Prigioniero (the Prisoner)
Tichina Vaughn, La Madre (the mother)
Kim Begley, Grand Inquisitor
Sächsischer Staatsopernchor Dresden
Sächsische Staatskapelle Dresden
Jul 08, 11, 14

Festspielhaus, Baden Baden

The Magic Flute (Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Rolando Villazon, Chamber Orchestra of Europe)
Mozart, Die Zauberflöte (The Magic Flute)
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Conductor
Christiane Karg, Pamina
Albina Shagimuratova, Queen of the Night
Rolando Villazón, Papageno
Franz-Josef Selig, Sarastro
Golda Schultz, First Lady
Regula Mühlemann, Papagena
Angela Brower, Second Lady
Okka von der Damerau, Third Lady
Paul Schweinester, Monostatos
Tareq Nazmi, The Speaker (Der Sprecher)
RIAS Kammerchor