Our privacy policy was last updated on Friday 25 May 2018View it hereDismiss
Bachtrack logo
Home
What's on
Reviews
Articles
Video
Site

Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings | Tanglewood Festival

Sat 15 Jun at 17:45
Tanglewood Festival

Tanglewood, Koussevitzky Music Shed, Lenox

Live from Here with Chris Thile
Buy tickets
Chris Thile, Mandolin
And guests, tbc
Sun 30 Jun at 10:00
Tanglewood Festival

Tanglewood, Seiji Ozawa Hall, Lenox

Chamber Musi – Brass and Percussion Extravaganza
Buy tickets
Programme to be announced
Mon 1 Jul at 17:00
Tanglewood Festival

Tanglewood, Seiji Ozawa Hall, Lenox

A Program of Bach Cantatas
Buy tickets
Bach, Cantatas - unknown
Bach, Schweigt stille, plaudert nicht (Coffee Cantata) - Cantata, BWV211
John Harbison, Conductor
Tanglewood Music Center Conducting Fellows, Conductor
Tanglewood Music Center Vocal Fellows
Tanglewood Music Center Instrumental Fellows
Fri 5 Jul at 20:00
Tanglewood Festival

Tanglewood, Koussevitzky Music Shed, Lenox

Opening Night at Tanglewood
Buy tickets
Mozart, Piano Concerto no. 22 in E flat, K482
Mahler, Symphony no. 5 in C sharp minor
Andris Nelsons, Conductor
Emanuel Ax, Piano
Sat 6 Jul at 10:30
Tanglewood Festival

Tanglewood, Koussevitzky Music Shed, Lenox

Saturday morning rehearsal – Tower Previn and Dvorák
Buy tickets
Tower, Fanfare for the Uncommon Woman
Previn, Violin Concerto "Anne-Sophie" (Celebrating Sir A. Previn's 90th)
Dvořák, Symphony no. 9 in E minor, "From the New World," Op.95
Sat 6 Jul at 20:00
Tanglewood Festival

Tanglewood, Koussevitzky Music Shed, Lenox

Andris Nelsons conducts Tower, Previn and Dvorák
Buy tickets
Tower, Fanfare for the Uncommon Woman
Previn, Violin Concerto "Anne-Sophie" (Celebrating Sir A. Previn's 90th)
Dvořák, Symphony no. 9 in E minor, "From the New World," Op.95
Anne-Sophie Mutter, Violin
Andris Nelsons, Conductor
Sun 7 Jul at 14:30
Tanglewood Festival

Tanglewood, Koussevitzky Music Shed, Lenox

Across the Stars: Music of John Williams
Buy tickets
Programme to include:
Williams, Film music from Star Wars
Williams, Film music from Memoirs of a Geisha
Williams, Film music from Schindler's List
Anne-Sophie Mutter, Violin
David Newman, Conductor
Boston Pops Orchestra
Mon 8 Jul at 20:00
Tanglewood Festival

Tanglewood, Seiji Ozawa Hall, Lenox

Andris Nelsons conducts Tchaikovsky, Glanert and Shostakovich
Buy tickets
Tchaikovsky, Hamlet, Fantasy Overture in F minor, Op.67
Glanert, Concerto for Trumpet and Orchestra (World première & TMC Commission)
Shostakovich, Symphony no. 1 in F minor, Op.10
Thomas Rolfs, Trumpet
Andris Nelsons, Conductor
Tanglewood Music Center Orchestra
Wed 10 Jul at 16:30
Tanglewood Festival

Linde Center Studio E, Lenox

Meet the Makers – Joan Tower, composer
Buy tickets
Wed 10 Jul at 20:00
Tanglewood Festival

Tanglewood, Seiji Ozawa Hall, Lenox

Bach, Violin sonata no. 2 in A minor, BWV1003
Bach, Violin partita no. 3 in E major, BWV1006
Bach, Violin sonata no. 3 in C major, BWV1005
Hilary Hahn, Violin
Thu 11 Jul at 20:00
Tanglewood Festival

Tanglewood, Seiji Ozawa Hall, Lenox

Venice Baroque Orchestra
Buy tickets
Vivaldi, L'Olimpiade, RV 725
Vivaldi, Concerto for lute and 2 violins in D major, RV 93
Albinoni, Concerto a cinque for violin, one or two oboes, viola, cello and continuo in G major, Op.7 no.4
Vivaldi, Concerto for two mandolins in G major, RV 532
Corelli, Concerto grosso in D major, Op.6 no.4
Barbella, Concerto for Mandolin
Vivaldi, Concerto for strings in C major, RV 114
Vivaldi, Il cimento dell'armonia e dell'inventione: Violin Concerto in G minor, Op.8 no. 2, RV 315 "L'estate" (Summer)
Andrea Marcon, Conductor, Harpsichord
Avi Avital, Mandolin
Venice Baroque Orchestra
Fri 12 Jul at 20:00
Tanglewood Festival

Tanglewood, Koussevitzky Music Shed, Lenox

Andris Nelsons conducts Copland and Grieg
Buy tickets
Copland, Quiet City for cor anglais, trumpet and strings
Grieg, Piano Concerto in A minor, Op.16
Copland, Symphony no. 3
Robert Sheena, Oboe
Thomas Rolfs, Trumpet
Jan Lisiecki, Piano
Andris Nelsons, Conductor
Sat 13 Jul at 10:30
Tanglewood Festival

Tanglewood, Koussevitzky Music Shed, Lenox

Saturday Morning Rehearsal
Buy tickets
Beethoven, Symphony no. 4 in B flat major, Op.60
Gruber, Aerial, Concerto for trumpet and orchestra
Strauss R., Salome, Op.54: Dance of the seven veils
Håkan Hardenberger, Trumpet
Andris Nelsons, Conductor
Sat 13 Jul at 13:30
Tanglewood Festival

Tanglewood, Seiji Ozawa Hall, Lenox

Boston University Tanglewood Institute (BUTI) Young Artists Orchestra
Buy tickets
Bates, Desert Transport
Britten, Sinfonia da Requiem, Op.20
Mussorgsky, Pictures at an Exhibition (arr. Ravel)
Bruce Kiesling, Conductor
Boston University Tanglewood Institute Young Artists Orchestra
Sat 13 Jul at 20:00
Tanglewood Festival

Tanglewood, Koussevitzky Music Shed, Lenox

Andris Nelsons conducts Verdi's Requiem
Buy tickets
Verdi, Messa da Requiem
Oksana Volkova, Mezzo-soprano
Jonathan Tetelman, Tenor
Ryan Speedo Green, Bass
Andris Nelsons, Conductor
James Burton, Choirmaster / chorus director
Tanglewood Festival Chorus
Sun 14 Jul at 19:00
Tanglewood Festival

Tanglewood, Seiji Ozawa Hall, Lenox

Free Concert – Boston University Tanglewood Institute (BUTI) Young Artists Wind Ensemble
Buy tickets
Gandolfi, Vientos y Tangos
Gillingham, Be thou my vision
Gorb, Yiddish Dances
Gregson, Festivo
Corigliano, Lullaby for Natalie (Arr. Martin)
Ticheli, Symphony No. 2
Boston University Tanglewood Institute Young Artists Wind Ensemble
Sun 14 Jul at 19:30
Tanglewood Festival

Tanglewood, Koussevitzky Music Shed, Lenox

Andris Nelsons conducts Beethoven, HK Gruber and Strauss
Buy tickets
Beethoven, Symphony no. 4 in B flat major, Op.60
Gruber, Aerial, Concerto for trumpet and orchestra
Strauss R., Salome, Op.54: Dance of the seven veils
Andris Nelsons, Conductor
Håkan Hardenberger, Trumpet
Mon 15 Jul at 20:00
Tanglewood Festival

Tanglewood, Seiji Ozawa Hall, Lenox

Stefan Asbury and TMC Fellows conduct Grime and Tchaikovsky
Buy tickets
Grime, New Work (World première & TMC Commission)
Tchaikovsky, Symphony no. 6 in B minor, "Pathétique", Op.74
Stefan Asbury, Conductor
Tanglewood Music Center Conducting Fellows, Conductor
Tanglewood Music Center Orchestra
Tue 16 Jul at 10:00
Tanglewood Festival

Linde Center Studio E, Lenox

Tanglewood Learning Institute Conducting Class led by Andris Nelsons
Buy tickets
Tue 16 Jul at 20:00
Tanglewood Festival

Tanglewood, Seiji Ozawa Hall, Lenox

Bach, Suite no. 2 in C minor, BWV997
Granados, 12 Danzas Españolas: Andaluza, Op.37 no.5
Albéniz, Suite española: Asturias (leyenda)
Villa-Lobos, 5 Preludes for guitar, W 419
Lennon/McCartney, Blackbird (Arr. Sergio Assad)
Lennon/McCartney, Yesterday (Arr. Sergio Assad)
Harrison, While my guitar gently weeps (Arr. Sergio Assad)
Duplessy, Cavalcade
Miloš Karadaglić, Guitar
Wed 17 Jul at 20:00
Tanglewood Festival

Tanglewood, Seiji Ozawa Hall, Lenox

Gautier Capuçon and Jean-Yves Thibaudet – Schumann, Brahms, Sibelius and Shostakovich
Buy tickets
Schumann, Fantasiestücke, Op.73
Brahms, Cello Sonata no. 1 in E minor for Cello and Piano, Op.38
Sibelius, Malinconia, for cello and piano, Op.20
Shostakovich, Cello Sonata in D minor, Op.40
Gautier Capuçon, Cello
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, Piano
Thu 18 Jul at 13:30
Tanglewood Festival

Tanglewood, Seiji Ozawa Hall, Lenox

Sonata Class led by Jean-Yves Thibaudet and Gautier Capuçon
Buy tickets
Fri 19 Jul at 20:00
Tanglewood Festival

Tanglewood, Koussevitzky Music Shed, Lenox

Underscore Friday Concert
Buy tickets
Jolas, A Little Summer Suite
Saint-Saëns, Cello Concerto no. 1 in A minor, Op.33
Debussy, La Mer
Ravel, La Valse, for orchestra
Gautier Capuçon, Cello
Andris Nelsons, Conductor
Sat 20 Jul at 10:30
Tanglewood Festival

Tanglewood, Koussevitzky Music Shed, Lenox

Saturday Morning Rehearsal
Buy tickets
Gershwin, Piano Concerto in F major
Gershwin, 'I Got Rhythm' Variations
Stravinsky, Three movements from Petrushka
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, Piano
Andris Nelsons, Conductor
Sat 20 Jul at 20:00
Tanglewood Festival

Tanglewood, Koussevitzky Music Shed, Lenox

Andris Nelsons conducts Elgar and Puts
Buy tickets
Elgar, Enigma Variations on an Original Theme for Orchestra, Op.36
Puts, The Brightness of Light (World première & BSO commission)
Renée Fleming, Soprano
Rodney Gilfry, Bass-baritone
Andris Nelsons, Conductor
Wendall K Harrington, Video Artist
Sun 21 Jul at 14:30
Tanglewood Festival

Tanglewood, Koussevitzky Music Shed, Lenox

Andris Nelsons conducts Gershwin and Stravinsky
Buy tickets
Gershwin, Piano Concerto in F major
Gershwin, 'I Got Rhythm' Variations
Stravinsky, Three movements from Petrushka
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, Piano
Andris Nelsons, Conductor
Mon 22 Jul at 20:00
Tanglewood Festival

Tanglewood, Seiji Ozawa Hall, Lenox

Tanglewood Learning Institute Vocal Class led by Renée Fleming
Buy tickets
Tue 23 Jul at 20:00
Tanglewood Festival

Tanglewood, Koussevitzky Music Shed, Lenox

Tanglewood on Parade
Buy tickets
Programme to include:
Wagner, Die Walküre: Ride of the Valkyries
Burton, Lost Words, for children's choir and orchestra (World première)
Tchaikovsky, 1812 Festival overture in E flat major, Op.49
Andris Nelsons, Conductor
Keith Lockhart, Conductor
John Williams, Conductor
Thomas Wilkins, Conductor
James Burton, Conductor
Boston Pops Orchestra
Boston Symphony Children's Choir
Wed 24 Jul at 10:00
Tanglewood Festival

Linde Center Studio E, Lenox

Meet the Makers – André Previn, composer & Tom Stoppard, playwright
Buy tickets
Wed 24 Jul at 20:00
Tanglewood Festival

Tanglewood, Seiji Ozawa Hall, Lenox

Renée Fleming and the Emerson String Quartet
Buy tickets
Walker, Lyric for Strings
Wernick, string quartet no. 10
Barber, String Quartet, Op.11
André Previn & Tom Stoppard, Penelope, for soprano, string quartet and piano (World première & BSO commission)
Renée Fleming, Soprano
Emerson String Quartet
Thu 25 Jul at 20:00
Tanglewood Festival

Tanglewood, Seiji Ozawa Hall, Lenox

All-Ives Program featuring Stefan Jackiw, Jeremy Denk and Hudson Shad
Buy tickets
Ives, Sonata no. 4, for violin and piano, "Children's Day at the Camp Meeting"
Ives, Sonata no. 3, for violin and piano
Ives, Piano Sonata no. 2 "Concord, Mass. 1840–60"
Ives, Piano sonata no.1
Stefan Jackiw, Violin
Jeremy Denk, Piano
Hudson Shad
Fri 26 Jul at 20:00
Tanglewood Festival

Tanglewood, Koussevitzky Music Shed, Lenox

Andris Nelsons conducts Shostakovich, Mozart and Ravel
Buy tickets
Shostakovich, Symphony no. 2 in B flat major "To October", Op.14
Mozart, Piano Concerto no. 12 in A, K414 (K385p)
Ravel, Daphnis and Chloé, orchestral suite no. 1
Ravel, Daphnis and Chloé, orchestral suite no. 2
Paul Lewis, Piano
Andris Nelsons, Conductor
James Burton, Conductor
Tanglewood Festival Chorus
Sat 27 Jul at 10:00
Tanglewood Festival

Tanglewood, Seiji Ozawa Hall, Lenox

BSO Family Concert
Buy tickets
Programme to be announced
Thomas Wilkins, Conductor
Sat 27 Jul at 10:30
Tanglewood Festival

Tanglewood, Koussevitzky Music Shed, Lenox

Saturday Morning Rehearsal – Wagner, Die Walküre, Acts II and III in concert
Buy tickets
Wagner, Die Walküre (Acts II and III)
Andris Nelsons, Conductor
Simon O'Neill, Siegmund
Franz-Josef Selig, Hunding
James Rutherford, Wotan
Amber Wagner, Sieglinde
Christine Goerke, Brünnhilde
Tanglewood Music Center Orchestra
Sat 27 Jul at 20:00
Tanglewood Festival

Tanglewood, Koussevitzky Music Shed, Lenox

Wagner, Die Walküre, Act I in concert
Buy tickets
Wagner, Die Walküre (Acts II and III)
Andris Nelsons, Conductor
Simon O'Neill, Siegmund
Franz-Josef Selig, Hunding
Amber Wagner, Sieglinde
Tanglewood Music Center Orchestra
Sun 28 Jul at 14:30
Tanglewood Festival

Tanglewood, Koussevitzky Music Shed, Lenox

Wagner, Die Walküre, Acts II and III in concert
Buy tickets
Wagner, Die Walküre (Acts II and III)
Andris Nelsons, Conductor
Simon O'Neill, Siegmund
Franz-Josef Selig, Hunding
James Rutherford, Wotan
Amber Wagner, Sieglinde
Christine Goerke, Brünnhilde
Stephanie Blythe, Fricka
Tanglewood Music Center Orchestra
Sun 28 Jul at 14:30
Tanglewood Festival

Tanglewood, Seiji Ozawa Hall, Lenox

Free Concert Boston University Tanglewood Institute (BUTI) Young Artists Wind Ensemble
Gould, American Salute
Grainger, Colonial Song
Susato, Danserye: dances
Bach, Passacaglia and fugue in C Minor, BWV582 (Arr. Hunsberger)
Gershwin, Rhapsody in Blue (Arr. Taminini)
Grantham , J'ai été au bal
Márquez, Danzón no. 2 (Arr. Dickel)
Boston University Tanglewood Institute Young Artists Wind Ensemble
H. Robert Reynolds, Conductor
Mon 29 Jul at 10:00 and 14:30
Tanglewood Festival

Tanglewood, Seiji Ozawa Hall, Lenox

Ozawa Hall String Quartet Marathon
Buy tickets
Programme to be announced
Tue 30 Jul at 10:00
Tanglewood Festival

Tanglewood, Seiji Ozawa Hall, Lenox

Tanglewood Learning Institute Concerto Conducting Class led by Stefan Asbury with Emanuel Ax
Buy tickets
Tue 30 Jul at 20:00
Tanglewood Festival

Tanglewood, Seiji Ozawa Hall, Lenox

Haydn, Piano Sonata in E minor Hob XVI:34
Brahms, Three Intermezzi for Piano, Op.117
Beethoven, Seven Bagatelles for piano, Op.33
Haydn, Piano Sonata in E flat major, Hob XVI:52
Paul Lewis, Piano
Wed 31 Jul at 13:30
Tanglewood Festival

Tanglewood, Seiji Ozawa Hall, Lenox

Tanglewood Learning Institute Bach Cello Suites Class led by Yo-Yo Ma
Buy tickets
Wed 31 Jul at 20:00
Tanglewood Festival

Tanglewood, Seiji Ozawa Hall, Lenox

Song of America: Beyond Liberty
Buy tickets
Programme to be announced
Thomas Hampson, Baritone
Lara Downes, Piano
Thu 1 Aug at 20:00
Tanglewood Festival

Tanglewood, Seiji Ozawa Hall, Lenox

Sir Antonio Pappano conducts Berlioz and Strauss
Buy tickets
Berlioz, Les Nuits d'été, Op.7
Strauss R., Eine Alpensinfonie (An Alpine Symphony), Op.64
Isabel Leonard, Mezzo-soprano
National Youth Orchestra of the United States of America
Fri 2 Aug at 20:00
Tanglewood Festival

Tanglewood, Koussevitzky Music Shed, Lenox

Underscore Friday Concert – Ken-David Masur conducts Martinů and Dvořák featuring violinist Joshua Bell
Buy tickets
Martinů, Memorial to Lidice, H 296
Dvořák, Violin Concerto in A minor, Op.53
Dvořák, Symphony no. 8 in G major, Op.88
Joshua Bell, Violin
Ken-David Masur, Conductor
Sat 3 Aug at 10:30
Tanglewood Festival

Tanglewood, Koussevitzky Music Shed, Lenox

Saturday Morning Open Rehearsal Rachmaninov and Sibelius
Buy tickets
Rachmaninov, Piano Concerto no. 3 in D minor, Op.30
Sibelius, Symphony no. 1 in E minor, Op.39
Yefim Bronfman, Piano
Dima Slobodeniouk, Conductor
Sat 3 Aug at 13:30
Tanglewood Festival

Tanglewood, Koussevitzky Music Shed, Lenox

Boston University Tanglewood Institute (BUTI) Young Artists, Free
Buy tickets
Programme to be announced
Katie Woolf, Conductor
Boston University Tanglewood Institute Chorus
Sat 3 Aug at 20:00
Tanglewood Festival

Tanglewood, Koussevitzky Music Shed, Lenox

Asher Fisch conducts Schumann, Dorman, Beethoven and Mendelssohn
Buy tickets
Schumann, Genoveva, Op.81: overture
Dorman, Double concerto for violin, cello, and orchestra (World première & BSO commission)
Beethoven, Romance for Violin and Orchestra No. 1 in G major, Op.40
Mendelssohn, Symphony no. 3 in A minor, "Scottish", Op.56
Pinchas Zukerman, Violin
Amanda Forsyth, Cello
Asher Fisch, Conductor
Sun 4 Aug at 14:30
Tanglewood Festival

Tanglewood, Koussevitzky Music Shed, Lenox

Dima Slobodeniouk conducts Rachmaninov and Sibelius
Buy tickets
Rachmaninov, Piano Concerto no. 3 in D minor, Op.30
Sibelius, Symphony no. 1 in E minor, Op.39
Yefim Bronfman, Piano
Dima Slobodeniouk, Conductor
Tue 6 Aug at 20:00
Tanglewood Festival

Tanglewood, Koussevitzky Music Shed, Lenox

Pianist Emanuel Ax, violinist Leonidas Kavakos and cellist Yo-Yo Ma perform an all-Beethoven program
Buy tickets
Works by Beethoven
Emanuel Ax, Piano
Leonidas Kavakos, Violin
Yo-Yo Ma, Cello
Wed 7 Aug at 20:00
Tanglewood Festival

Tanglewood, Seiji Ozawa Hall, Lenox

All-Beethoven program featuring pianist Yefim Bronfman
Buy tickets
Beethoven, Piano Sonata no. 5 in C minor, Op.10 no.1
Beethoven, Piano Sonata no. 6 in F major, Op.10 no. 2
Beethoven, Piano Sonata no. 7 in D major, Op.10 no.3
Beethoven, Piano Sonata no. 23 in F minor 'Appassionata', Op.57
Yefim Bronfman, Piano