Our privacy policy was last updated on Friday 25 May 2018View it hereDismiss
Bachtrack logo

Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings | Tenor

homepages
Tenor
Feb 21

Staatsoper, Vienna

Olga Peretyatko (Lucia) © Michael Pöhn | Wiener Staatsoper GmbH
Lucia di Lammermoor
New production
Buy tickets
Donizetti, Lucia di Lammermoor
Vienna State Opera
Evelino Pidò, Conductor
Laurent Pelly, Director, Costume Designer
Chantal Thomas, Set Designer
George Petean, Enrico
Olga Peretyatko, Lucia
Juan Diego Flórez, Edgardo
Jongmin Park, Raimondo
Virginie Verrez, Alisa
Lukhanyo Moyake, Arturo
Leonardo Navarro, Normanno
Duane Schuler, Lighting Designer
Concert Association Vienna State Opera Chorus
Orchestra of the Vienna State Opera
Feb 21, 23

Four Seasons Centre for the Performing Arts, Toronto

Così fan tutte © Michael Cooper
Così fan tutte
Buy tickets
Mozart, Così fan tutte
Canadian Opera Company
Bernard Labadie, Conductor
Atom Egoyan, Director
Debra Hanson, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Kirsten MacKinnon, Fiordiligi
Emily D'Angelo, Dorabella
Ben Bliss, Ferrando
Johannes Kammler, Guglielmo
Russell Braun, Don Alfonso
Tracy Dahl, Despina
Canadian Opera Company Chorus
Canadian Opera Company Orchestra
Feb 21, 27

Leeds Grand Theatre, Leeds

Katie Bray (Varvara), Stephanie Corley (Katya) © Jane Hobson
Katya Kabanova
Buy tickets
Janáček, Katya Kabanova
Sian Edwards, Conductor
Tim Albery, Director
Hildegard Bechtler, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Stephanie Corley, Katya
Heather Shipp, Kabanicha
Harold Meers, Boris
Andrew Kennedy, Tichon
Stephen Richardson, Dikój
Alexander Sprague, Kudrjaš
Katie Bray, Varvara
Nicholas Butterfield, Kuligin
Rachel Mosley, Fekluša
Laura Kelly-McInroy, Glaša
Orchestra of Opera North
Chorus of Opera North
Feb 21, 22

Teatro Monumental, Madrid

Mozart & Honegger
Mozart & Honegger
Buy tickets
Mozart, Missa solemnis in C, K337
Honegger, Le Roi David
Natalia Labourdette, Soprano
Giselle Fundora, Mezzo-soprano
Ignacio Álvarez Bas, Tenor
Alexis-John Heath, Bass
Maite Alberola, Soprano
Pilar Vázquez, Mezzo-soprano
Steve Davislim, Tenor
Orquesta Sinfónica de RTVE
Coro de RTVE
Juan Pablo de Juan, Choirmaster / chorus director
Miguel Ángel Gómez Martínez, Conductor
Feb 21, 22 mat, 23

Chicago Symphony Center, Chicago

Muti conducts the Mozart Requiem
Buy tickets
Schuman, Symphony no. 9 "Le fosse Ardeatine"
Mozart, Requiem in D minor, K626
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Riccardo Muti, Conductor
Chicago Symphony Chorus
Benedetta Torre, Soprano
Sara Mingardo, Mezzo-soprano
Saimir Pirgu, Tenor
Mika Kares, Bass
Feb 21, 24 mat, Mar 02

Opernhaus, Zürich

Jens Larsen (Astradamors) and Leigh Melrose (Nekrotzar) © Herwig Prammer
Le Grand Macabre
New production
Buy tickets
Ligeti, Le Grand Macabre
Tito Ceccherini, Conductor
Tatjana Gürbaca, Director
Henrik Ahr, Set Designer
Barbara Drosihn, Costume Designer
Alina Adamski, Amanda
Sinead O'Kelly, Amando
Alexander Kaimbacher, Piet the Pot
Leigh Melrose, Nekrozar
Jens Larsen, Astradamors
Judith Schmid, Mescalina
Sarah Alexandra Hudarew, Mescalina
David Hansen, Prince Go-Go
Eir Inderhaug, Chief of the Gepopo, Venus
Yuriy Tsiple, Ruffiack
Dean Murphy, Schobiack
Richard Walshe, Schabernack
Martin Zysset, White-Party Minister
Oliver Widmer, Black-Party Minister
Philharmonia Zürich
Zurich Opera Chorus
Feb 21, Jun 19, 22
Bizet, Carmen
Deutsche Oper Berlin
Stephan Zilias, Conductor
Jacques Lacombe, Conductor
Ole Anders Tandberg, Director
Erlend Birkeland, Set Designer
Maria Geber, Costume Designer
Irene Roberts, Carmen
Stéphanie d'Oustrac, Carmen
Brian Jagde, Don José
Robert Watson, Don José
Joseph Calleja, Don José
Samuel Dale Johnson, Escamillo
Davide Luciano, Escamillo
Heidi Stober, Micaëla
Siobhan Stagg, Micaëla
Elena Tsallagova, Micaëla
Noel Bouley, Zuniga
Tobias Kehrer, Zuniga
Bryan Murray, Moralès
Philipp Jekal, Moralès
Marrero Meechot, Frasquita
Nicole Haslett, Frasquita
Amber Fasquelle, Mercédès
Vasilisa Berzhanskaya, Mercédès
Thomas Lehman, Le Dancaïre
Andrew Dickinson, Le Remendado
Berlin Deutsche Opera Children's Chorus
Berlin Deutsche Opera Chorus
Berlin Deutsche Opera Orchestra
Feb 21, 23

Nationaltheater, Munich

Bo Skovhus (Karl V.) © Wilfried Hösl
Karl V.
New production
Buy tickets
Krenek, Karl V.
Erik Nielsen, Conductor
Carlus Padrissa, Director, Set Designer
Lita Cabellut, Costume Designer, Set Designer, Video Artist
Bo Skovhus, Karl V
Okka von der Damerau, Juana
Gun-Brit Barkmin, Eleonore
Dean Power, Ferdinand, A follower of Luther
Anne Schwanewilms, Isabella
Scott MacAllister, Francisco Borgia
Wolfgang Ablinger-Sperrhacke, Franz I
Kevin Conners, Frangipani, Astrologer, Pizarro
Michael Kraus, Luther
Peter Lobert, Sultan Soliman
Thomas Bautenbacher, Director
Stellario Fagone, Choirmaster / chorus director
Benedikt Stampfli, Dramaturgy
Chor der Bayerischen Staatsoper
Bayerisches Staatsorchester
Feb 21, 24, Mar 01, 07, 19, 23, 31, Apr 08

Theater Basel, Basel

© Kim Culetto
Diodati. Unendlich (Diodati. Neverending)
Buy tickets
Wertmüller, Diodati. Unendlich (Diodati. Neverending)
Theater Basel
Titus Engel, Conductor
Lydia Steier, Director
Flurin Borg Madsen, Set Designer
Ursula Kudrna, Costume Designer
Kristina Stanek, Mary Godwin
Rolf Romei, Percy Bysshe Shelley
Paul Curievici, Percy Bysshe Shelley
Sara Hershkowitz, Claire Clairmont
Holger Falk, Lord Byron
Seth Carico, Dr. John Polidori
Samantha Gaul, Augusta Leigh
Chor Theater Basel
Yaron Deutsch, Electric guitar
Basel Symphony Orchestra
Feb 21, 23, 25, 26, 27, 28, Mar 01

Teatro Real, Madrid

Idomeneo, rè di Creta
Idomeneo, rè di Creta
New production
Buy tickets
Mozart, Idomeneo, rè di Creta
Ivor Bolton, Conductor
Robert Carsen, Director
Luis F Carvalho, Set Designer
Petra Reinhardt, Costume Designer
Eleonora Buratto, Elettra
Hulkar Sabirova, Elettra
Anett Fritsch, Ilia
Sabina Puértolas, Ilia
David Portillo, Idamante
Anicio Zorzi Giustiniani, Idamante
Benjamin Hulett, Arbace
Krystian Adam, Arbace
Oliver Johnston, High Priest
Eric Cutler, Idomeneo
Jeremy Ovenden, Idomeneo
Alexander Tsymbalyuk, The Oracle of Neptune
Orquesta Titular del Teatro Real
Coro Titular del Teatro Real
Feb 21, 26, Mar 01, 05
Puccini, La bohème
Royal Swedish Opera
José Cura, Director, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Sabina Bisholt, Mimì
Andrea Carè, Rodolfo
Ola Eliasson, Marcello
Sanna Gibbs, Musetta
Markus Schwartz, Schaunard
Lennart Forsén, Colline
Simon Petersson, Benoît
Johan Rydh, Alcindoro
Jon Nilsson, Parpignol
Royal Swedish Choir
Royal Swedish Orchestra
Feb 21, 23, 27, Mar 03 mat

Opera Vlaanderen, Ghent, Ghent

Cardillac
New production
Hindemith, Cardillac
Dmitri Jurowski, Conductor
Guy Joosten, Director
Katrin Nottrodt, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Simon Neal, Cardillac
Betsy Horne, Cardillac's daughter
Erin Caves, Officer
Theresa Kronthaler, The Lady
Sam Furness, Knight
Donald Thomson, Provost marshal, The gold merchant
Koor Opera Vlaanderen
Symfonisch Orkest Opera Vlaanderen
Feb 21, Mar 16, Apr 10, 19, May 02, 18 mat, Jun 01

Badisches Staatstheater: Großes Haus, Karlsruhe

Elektra
New production
Strauss R., Elektra
Badisches Staatstheater Karlsruhe
Justin Brown, Conductor
Keith Warner, Director
Boris Kudlička, Set Designer
Kaspar Glarner, Costume Designer
Catherine Foster, Elektra
Rachel Nicholls, Elektra
Agnes Baltsa, Klytaemnestra
Anna Danik, Klytaemnestra
Monika Bohinec, Klytaemnestra
Sarah Cambidge, Chrysothemis
Anna Gabler, Chrysothemis
Renatus Mészár, Orest
Matthias Wohlbrecht, Aegisth
Luiz Molz, Old Servant
Yang Xu, Orest's Tutor
James Edgar Knight, Young Servant
Christina Niessen, Overseer
Ariana Lucas, Maid 1
Luise von Garnier, Maid 2
Jennifer Feinstein, Maid 3
Barbara Dobrzanska, Maid 4
Uliana Alexyuk, Maid 5
John Bishop, Lighting Designer
Bartek Macias, Video Artist
Badische Staatskapelle Karlsruhe
Badischer Staatsopernchor Karlsruhe
Feb 21, 24, 27, Mar 02, 07, 10, 15, 28, May 03

Hessisches Staatstheater: Großer Saal, Wiesbaden

Salome
Strauss R., Salome
Staatstheater Wiesbaden
Patrick Lange, Conductor
Clarac-Deloeuil > le lab, Director
Jean-Philippe Clarac, Set Designer
Olivier Deloeuil, Costume Designer
Sera Gösch, Salome
Andrea Baker, Herodias
Frank van Aken, Herodes
Simon Bode, Narraboth
Thomas de Vries, Jochanaan
Young-Doo Park, 1st Nazarene
Daniel Carison, 2nd Nazarene
Rouwen Huther, 1st Jew
Erik Biegel, 2nd Jew
Christian Rathgeber, 3rd Jew
Ralf Rachbauer, 4th Jew
Philipp Mayer, 5th Jew
Silvia Hauer, Herodias's Page
Hessisches Staatsorchester Wiesbaden
Feb 21, Mar 03, 04 mat

Semperoper, Dresden

Le nozze di Figaro
Mozart, Le nozze di Figaro (The Marriage of Figaro)
Dresden State Opera
Moritz Gnann, Conductor
Johannes Erath, Director
Katrin Connan, Set Designer
Birgit Wentsch, Costume Designer
Sebastian Wartig, Count Almaviva
Christoph Pohl, Count Almaviva
Iulia Maria Dan, Countess Almaviva
Ute Selbig, Countess Almaviva
Martin-Jan Nijhof, Figaro
Evan Hughes, Figaro
Adriana Kučerová, Susanna
TBC, Susanna
Christina Bock, Cherubino
Grace Durham, Cherubino
Magnus Piontek, Doctor Bartolo
Matthias Henneberg, Doctor Bartolo
Tahnee Niboro, Barbarina
Sabine Brohm, Marcellina
Aaron Pegram, Don Basilio
Gerald Hupach, Don Curzio
Chao Deng, Antonio
Fabio Antoci, Lighting Designer
Sächsischer Staatsopernchor Dresden
Sächsische Staatskapelle Dresden
Feb 21

Philharmonie 1: Grande salle Pierre Boulez, Paris

Berlioz / Requiem
Lutosławski, Musique funèbre (Funeral Music)
Berlioz, Requiem "Grande Messe des morts", Op.5
Orchestre du Conservatoire de Paris
Choeur de l'Orchestre de Paris
Orfeón Donostiarra
Pablo Heras-Casado, Conductor
Frédéric Antoun, Tenor
Jose Antonio Sainz Alfaro, Conductor
Lionel Sow, Choirmaster / chorus director
Feb 21, 23 mat, 27

Teatro La Fenice, Venice

Il re pastore
New producton
Mozart, Il re pastore
Teatro La Fenice
Federico Maria Sardelli, Conductor
Alessio Pizzech, Director
Davide Amadei, Set Designer
Maria Carla Ricotti, Costume Designer
Roberta Mameli, Aminta
Silvia Frigato, Tamiri
Elisabeth Breuer, Elisa
Juan Francisco Gatell, Alessandro
Francisco Fernández-Rueda, Agenore
Coro del Teatro La Fenice
Orchestra del Teatro La Fenice
Feb 21, 22, 23

Lyric Theatre, Belfast

Sweeney Todd
Sondheim, Sweeney Todd
Northern Ireland Opera
Sinead Hayes, Conductor
Walter Sutcliffe, Director
Dorota Karolczak, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Steven Page, Sweeney Todd
Julie Mullins, Mrs Lovett
Richard Croxford, Beadle Bamford
Mark O'Regan, Judge Turpin
Jack Wolfe, Tobias
Elaine Harty, Beggar Woman
John Porter, Anthony Hope
Jessica Hackett, Joanna
Matt Cavan, Pirelli
Feb 21

Teatro del Maggio Musicale Fiorentino, Florence

Cavalleria rusticana / Un Mari à la porte
Mascagni, Cavalleria rusticana
Offenbach, Un Mari à la porte (A Husband at the Door)
Maggio Musicale Fiorentino
Valerio Galli, Conductor
Luigi Di Gangi, Director
Federica Parolini, Set Designer
Daniela Cernigliaro, Costume Designer
Alexia Voulgaridou, Santuzza
Marina Ogii, Lola, Suzanne
Elena Zilio, Mamma Lucia
Angelo Villari, Turiddu
Devid Cecconi, Alfio
Matteo Mezzaro, Florestan Ducroquet
Francesca Benitez, Rosita
Ugo Giacomazzi, Director
Coro del Maggio Musicale Fiorentino
Orchestra del Maggio Musicale Fiorentino
Feb 21, 22, 23

Philharmonie im Gasteig, Munich

Bernard Haitink dirigiert Beethoven
Beethoven, Meeresstille und glückliche Fahrt (Calm Sea and Prosperous Voyage) for chorus, Op.112
Beethoven, Symphony no. 9 in D minor "Choral", Op.125
Sally Matthews, Soprano
Gerhild Romberger, Alto
Mark Padmore, Tenor
Gerald Finley, Baritone
Bavarian Radio Symphony Choir
Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Bernard Haitink, Conductor
Feb 21, 23, 28, Mar 02, 07

The London Coliseum, London

Akhnaten
Glass, Akhnaten
English National Opera
Karen Kamensek, Conductor
Phelim McDermott, Director
Tom Pye, Set Designer
Kevin Pollard, Costume Designer
Anthony Roth Costanzo, Akhnaten
Katie Stevenson, Nefertiti
Rebecca Bottone, Queen Tye
James Cleverton, Horemhab
Keel Watson, Aye
Colin Judson, High Priest Amon
Zachary James, Scribe
Charlotte Beament, Soprano
Hazel McBain, Soprano
Rosie Lomas, Soprano
Martha Jones, Soprano
Angharad Lyddon, Mezzo-soprano
Chorus of English National Opera
English National Opera Orchestra
Bruno Poet, Lighting Designer
Feb 21, 22, 24 mat, 27, 28, Mar 02, 03 mat

Royal Opera House: Linbury Theatre, London

The Monstrous Child
Higgins, The Monstrous Child
Royal Opera
Jessica Cottis, Conductor
Timothy Sheader, Director
Paul Wills, Set Designer
Marta Fontanals-Simmons, Hel
Rosie Aldridge, Angrboda
Tom Randle, Loki/God
Lucy Schaufer, Modgud
Graeme Broadbent, Odin
Daniel Shelvey, Baldr
Elizabeth Karani, Nanna/Embla
Aurora Orchestra
Feb 21, Mar 04, 21, 26, Apr 11, 14, 26
Elektra
New production
Strauss R., Elektra
Landestheater Linz
Markus Poschner, Conductor
Michael Schulz, Director
Dirk Becker, Set Designer
Renée Listerdal, Costume Designer
Brigitte Geller, Chrysothemis
Miina-Liisa Värelä, Elektra
Katherine Lerner, Klytaemnestra
Matthäus Schmidlechner, Aegisth
Michael Wagner, Orest
Dominik Nekel, Orest
TBC, Maid 1
Jessica Eccleston, Maid 2
Florence Losseau, Maid 3
Svenja Isabella Kallweit, Maid 4
Theresa Grabner, Maid 5
Gotho Griesmeier, Overseer
Etelka Sellei, Confidante
Mathias Frey, Young Servant
Chor des Landestheaters Linz
Bruckner Orchester Linz
Feb 21, 23, 26, 28

Finnish National Opera: Main Hall (Suomen Kansallisoopera: päänäyttämö), Helsinki

Thaïs
Massenet, Thaïs
Patrick Fournillier, Conductor
Nicola Raab, Director
Johan Engels, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Marianne Fiset, Thaïs
Warwick Fyfe, Athanaël
Mika Pohjonen, Nicias
Iida Antola, Crobyle
Elli Vallinoja, Myrtale
Jeni Packalén, Albine
Jyrki Korhonen, Palémon
TBC, La Charmeuse
Finnish National Opera Chorus
Orchestra of the Finnish National Opera
Feb 21, 26, Mar 01, 03, 07, 11

Volksoper Vienna, Vienna

Wonderful Town
New production
Bernstein, Wonderful Town
Volksoper Wien
James Holmes, Conductor
Matthias Davids, Director
Mathias Fischer-Dieskau, Set Designer
Judith Peter, Costume Designer
Olivia Delauré, Eileen Sherwood
Sarah Schütz, Ruth Sherwood
Drew Sarich, Robert Baker
Peter Lesiak, Wreck
Oliver Liebl, Frank Lippincott, Tour Guide, First Editor
Christian Graf, Chick Clark
Alexander Pinderak, Officer Lonigan
Jakob Semotan, Second Editor
Melissa King, Choreography
Holger Kristen, Choirmaster / chorus director
Chorus of the Vienna Volksoper
Orchestra of the Vienna Volksoper
Feb 21, 26

Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, London

Katya Kabanova
New production
Janáček, Katya Kabanova
Royal Opera
Edward Gardner, Conductor
Richard Jones, Director
Antony McDonald, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Amanda Majeski, Katya
Pavel Černoch, Boris
Susan Bickley, Kabanicha
Andrew Staples, Tichon
Clive Bayley, Dikój
Andrew Tortise, Kudrjaš
Emily Edmonds, Varvara
Dominic Sedgwick, Kuligin
Sarah Pring, Fekluša
Royal Opera Chorus
Orchestra of the Royal Opera House Covent Garden
Feb 21

Opéra de Marseille, Marseille

Faust
Gounod, Faust
Lawrence Foster, Conductor
Nadine Duffaut, Director
Emmanuelle Favre, Set Designer
Gérard Audier, Costume Designer
Jean-François Borras, Faust
Nicole Car, Marguerite
Nicolas Courjal, Méphistophélès
Jeanne-Marie Lévy, Marthe
Étienne Dupuis, Valentin
Kevin Amiel, Siébel
Philippe Ermelier, Wagner
Choeur de l'Opéra de Marseille
Orchestre de l'Opéra de Marseille
Feb 21, 23, 28, Mar 01, 03, 06, 08, 10, 12, 16

Berlin State Opera, Unter den Linden, Berlin

Die Zauberflöte
New production
Mozart, Die Zauberflöte (The Magic Flute)
Alondra de la Parra, Conductor
Yuval Sharon, Director
Mimi Lien, Set Designer
Walter Van Beirendonck, Costume Designer
TBC, Tamino, Queen of the Night
Anna Prohaska, Pamina
Florian Teichtmeister, Papageno
Kwangchul Youn, Sarastro
Serena Sáenz Molinero, Papagena
Adriane Queiroz, First Lady
Natalia Skrycka, Second Lady
Anja Schlosser, Third Lady
Florian Hoffmann, Monostatos
Lauri Vasar, The Speaker (Der Sprecher), Second Priest
Linard Vrielink, First Priest
Stephan Rügamer, First Armoured Man
Grigory Shkarupa, Second Armoured Man
Staatsopernchor Berlin
Staatskapelle Berlin
Thu 21 Feb at 19:00

Theater an der Wien, Vienna

Mazeppa (konzertant)
Tchaikovsky, Mazeppa (Concert performance)
Helikon Opera
Evgeny Brazhnik, Conductor
Olga Tolkmit, Mariya
Ksenia Vyaznikova, Lyubov
Igor Morozov, Andrei
Alexey Isaev, Ivan Mazepa
Mikhail Guchov, Kochubey
Orchestra of Helikon Opera Moscow
Chorus of Helikon Opera Moscow
Thu 21 Feb at 19:30

Wigmore Hall, London

Guerrieri e amorosi
Monteverdi, Chiome d'oro
Monteverdi, Quel sguardo sdegnosetto
Monteverdi, Si dolce è'l tormento, SV332
Monteverdi, O sia tranquillo il mare
Monteverdi, Ohimè ch’io cado, ohimè
Monteverdi, Ardo e scoprir
Monteverdi, Lamento d'Arianna
Monteverdi, Mentre vaga angioletta
Monteverdi, Il combattimento di Tancredi e Clorinda
Les Talens Lyriques
Christophe Rousset, Harpsichord
Eugénie Warnier, Soprano
Emiliano Gonzalez Toro, Tenor
Magnus Staveland, Tenor
Feb 22, 27, Mar 02, 05, 08, 12, 16 mat

Lincoln Center: Metropolitan Opera House, New York City

Verdi, Falstaff
Richard Farnes, Conductor
Robert Carsen, Director
Paul Steinberg, Set Designer
Brigitte Reiffenstuel, Costume Designer
Ambrogio Maestri, Sir John Falstaff
Ailyn Pérez, Alice Ford
Helena Dix, Alice Ford
Juan Jesús Rodriguez, Ford
Francesco Demuro, Fenton
Golda Schultz, Nannetta
Marie-Nicole Lemieux, Mistress Quickly
Jennifer Johnson Cano, Meg Page
Gina Lapinski, Revival Director
The Metropolitan Opera Chorus
The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
Feb 22

Four Seasons Centre for the Performing Arts, Toronto

Strauss R., Elektra
Canadian Opera Company
Johannes Debus, Conductor
James Robinson, Director
Derek McLane, Set Designer
Anita Stewart, Costume Designer
Christine Goerke, Elektra
Susan Bullock, Klytaemnestra
Erin Wall, Chrysothemis
Wilhelm Schwinghammer, Orest
Michael Schade, Aegisth
Canadian Opera Company Chorus
Canadian Opera Company Orchestra
Feb 22

Staatsoper, Vienna

Mozart, Idomeneo, rè di Creta
Vienna State Opera
Tomáš Netopil, Conductor
Kasper Holten, Director
Mia Stensgaard, Set Designer
Anja Vang Kragh, Costume Designer
Bernard Richter, Idomeneo
Rachel Frenkel, Idamante
Valentina Naforniţă, Ilia
Irina Lungu, Elettra
Jesper Kongshaug, Costume Designer
Concert Association Vienna State Opera Chorus
Orchestra of the Vienna State Opera
Feb 22, Mar 01

Leeds Grand Theatre, Leeds

Samantha Hay (The Queen of the Night) © Alastair Muir
Die Zauberflöte (The Magic Flute)
New production
Buy tickets
Mozart, Die Zauberflöte (The Magic Flute)
Robert Howarth, Conductor
James Brining, Director
Colin Richmond, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Kang Wang, Tamino
Vuvu Mpofu, Pamina
Samantha Hay, Queen of the Night
Gavan Ring, Papageno
John Savournin, Sarastro
John Findon, Monostatos
Lorna James, First Lady
Amy Freston, Papagena
Helen Évora, Second Lady
Amy J. Payne, Third Lady
Dean Robinson, The Speaker (Der Sprecher)
Orchestra of Opera North
Chorus of Opera North
Feb 22, Mar 08, 29, 31, Jun 14

Opernhaus, Leipzig

Magnificat
Magnificat
World première
Buy tickets
Magnificat (Mario Schröder)
Christoph Gedschold, Conductor
Paul Zoller, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Steffi Lehmann, Soprano
Sandra Maxheimer, Mezzo-soprano
Wallis Giunta, Soprano
Marie-Henriette Reinhold, Alto
Martin Petzold, Tenor
Sven Hjörleifsson, Tenor
Dirk Schmidt, Bass
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Duo CocoRosie
Feb 22, Mar 08, 28, 31, May 18, 23
Puccini, Turandot
Deutsche Oper Berlin
Andrea Battistoni, Conductor
John Fiore, Conductor
Lorenzo Fioroni, Director
Paul Zoller, Set Designer
Katharina Gault, Costume Designer
Marrero Meechot, Liù
Elena Tsallagova, Liù
Anna Smirnova, Turandot
Stefano La Colla, Calaf
Simon O'Neill, Calaf
Ievgen Orlov, Timur
Andrew Harris, Timur
Peter Maus, Emperor Altoum
Clemens Bieber, Emperor Altoum
Gideon Poppe, Pang
Ya-Chung Huang, Pong
Matthew Newlin, Pong
Attilio Glaser, Pong
Byung Gil Kim, Mandarin
Dong-Hwan Lee, Ping
Samuel Dale Johnson, Ping
Berlin Deutsche Opera Children's Chorus
Berlin Deutsche Opera Chorus
Berlin Deutsche Opera Orchestra
Feb 22, 24, 28, Mar 03 mat, 06, 10

Erkel Színház (Erkel Theatre), Budapest

La Gioconda
La Gioconda
New production
Buy tickets
Ponchielli, La Gioconda
Gergely Kesselyák, Conductor
Ferenc Anger, Director
Éva Szendrényi, Set Designer
Gergely Zöldy, Costume Designer
Csilla Boross, La Gioconda
Eszter Sümegi, La Gioconda
Erika Gál, Laura Adorno
Krisztián Cser, Alvise Badoero
Bernadett Wiedemann, La Cieca
Michele Kalmandy, Barnaba
Alexandru Agache, Barnaba
Jorge de Léon, Enzo Grimaldo
Gergely Boncsér, Enzo Grimaldo
András Kőrösi, Zuàne
Ferenc Kristofori, Isèpo
Marianna Venekei, Choreography
Hungarian State Opera Orchestra
Hungarian State Opera Chorus
Feb 22

Lyric Opera House, Chicago

Michaela Martens (Klytaemnestra) and Nina Stemme (Elektra) © Cory Weaver
Strauss R., Elektra
Lyric Opera of Chicago
Donald Runnicles, Conductor
Sir David McVicar, Director
John Macfarlane, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Nina Stemme, Elektra
Michaela Martens, Klytaemnestra
Elza van den Heever, Chrysothemis
Iain Paterson, Orest
Robert Brubaker, Aegisth
Nick Sandys, Revival Director
Feb 22, 24 mat

L'Opéra des Nations, Geneva

Bellini, Il pirata
Franco Vassallo, Baritone
Marina Rebeka, Soprano
Michael Spyres, Tenor
Grand Théâtre Opera Chorus
Alan Woodbridge, Conductor
Feb 22, 26, 28, Mar 05, 10 mat, 14, 19

Opernhaus, Zürich

Lucia di Lammermoor
Lucia di Lammermoor
Buy tickets
Donizetti, Lucia di Lammermoor
Nello Santi, Conductor
Damiano Michieletto, Director
Paolo Fantin, Set Designer
Carla Teti, Costume Designer
Roman Burdenko, Enrico
Diana Damrau, Lucia
Venera Gimadieva, Lucia
Ismael Jordi, Edgardo
Nicolas Testé, Raimondo
Wenwei Zhang, Raimondo
Omer Kobiljak, Arturo
Jamez McCorkle, Normanno
Philharmonia Zürich
Zurich Opera Chorus
Fri 22 Feb at 19:30

Barbican Hall, London

Mahler's Das Lied von der Erde
Buy tickets
Larcher, Nocturne - Insomnia
Mozart, Symphony no. 35 in D major, K385 "Haffner”
Mahler, Das Lied von der Erde
Sakari Oramo, Conductor
Elisabeth Kulman, Mezzo-soprano
Fri 22 Feb at 19:30
Clara Schumann 200th Anniversary Festival: The complete Songs
Buy tickets
Schumann C., Er ist gekommen in Sturm und Regen, Op.12 no. 1
Schumann C., Liebst du um Schönheit, Op.12 no. 2
Schumann C., Warum willst du and’re Fragen?, Op.12 no. 3
Schumann C., 6 Lieder, Op.13
Schumann C., 6 Lieder aus "Jucunde", Op.23
Schumann C., Walzer
Schumann C., Das Veilchen
Schumann C., Der Abendstern
Schumann C., Am Strande
Schumann C., Volkslied
Schumann C., Ihr Bildnis
Schumann C., Sie liebten sich beide, Op.13 no.2
Schumann C., Lorelei
Schumann C., Der Wanderer
Schumann C., Der Wanderer an der Sägemühle
Schumann C., Mein Stern
Schumann C., Beim Abschied
Schumann C., Oh weh des Scheidens
Schumann C., Die gute Nacht
Sophie Karthäuser, Soprano
Alessandro Fisher, Tenor
Eugene Asti, Piano
Feb 22, 24 mat

Palais Theatre, Melbourne

Parsifal
Wagner, Parsifal
Victorian Opera
Richard Mills, Conductor
Roger Hodgman, Director
Burkhard Fritz, Parsifal
James Roser, Amfortas
Derek Welton, Klingsor
Katarina Dalayman, Kundry
Peter Rose, Gurnemanz
Teddy Tahu Rhodes, Titurel
Australian Youth Orchestra
Feb 22

Nationaltheater: Opernhaus, Mannheim

La bohème
Puccini, La bohème
Nationaltheater Mannheim
Alexander Soddy, Conductor
Wolfgang Wengenroth, Conductor
Friedrich Meyer-Oertel, Director
Günter Fischer-Piscat, Set Designer
Reinhard Heinrich, Costume Designer
Stephen Costello, Rodolfo
Irakli Kakhidze, Rodolfo
Anita Hartig, Mimì
Olga Mykytenko, Mimì
Astrid Kessler, Mimì
Evez Abdulla, Marcello
Jorge Lagunes, Marcello
Cornelia Zink, Musetta
Eunju Kwon, Musetta
Ilya Lapich, Schaunard
Bartosz Urbanowicz, Colline
Sung Ha, Colline
Thomas Jesatko, Benoît, Alcindoro
Reuben Willcox, Benoît, Alcindoro
Markus Graßmann, Parpignol
Dong-Seok Im, Parpignol
Opernchor des Nationaltheaters Mannheim
Nationaltheater Orchestra Mannheim
Feb 22, 23

Warsaw Philharmonic Concert Hall, Warsaw

Mendelssohn
Mendelssohn, St Paul, Op.36
Robin Johannsen, Soprano
Marcjanna Myrlak, Mezzo-soprano
Daniel Behle, Tenor
Michael Nagy, Baritone
Warsaw Philharmonic Choir
Bartosz Michałowski, Conductor
Feb 22, 26, 28, Mar 02, 04, 07, 09 mat, 11

Sydney Opera House: Joan Sutherland Theatre, Sydney

Werther
Massenet, Werther
Opera Australia
Carlo Montanaro, Conductor
Elijah Moshinsky, Director
Michael Yeargan, Set Designer
Sabina Myers, Costume Designer
Michael Fabiano, Werther
Elena Maximova, Charlotte
Stacey Alleaume, Sophie
Luke Gabbedy, Albert
Richard Anderson, Le Bailli
Nicholas Jones, Schmidt
Andrew Moran, Johann
Constantine Costi, Revival Director
Opera Australia's Children's Chorus
Opera Australia Orchestra
Feb 22, 25

Palacio Euskalduna, Bilbao

Semiramide
Rossini, Semiramide
ABAO-OLBE
Alessandro Vitiello, Conductor
Luca Ronconi, Director
Tiziano Santi, Set Designer
Emanuel Ungaro, Costume Designer
Angela Meade, Semiramide
Richard Wiegold, Oroe
Simón Orfila, Assur
José Luis Sola, Idreno
Daniela Barcellona, Arsace
Itziar de Unda, Azema
Josep Fadó, Mitrane
David Sánchez, Nino's ghost
Bilbao Orkestra Sinfonikoa
Coro de Ópera de Bilbao
Feb 22, Mar 01

Semperoper, Dresden

Der fliegende Holländer
Wagner, Der fliegende Holländer (The Flying Dutchman)
Dresden State Opera
John Fiore, Conductor
Florentine Klepper, Director
Martina Segna, Set Designer
Anna Sofie Tuma, Costume Designer
Antonio Yang, Dutchman
Ricarda Merbeth, Senta
Georg Zeppenfeld, Daland
Tomislav Mužek, Erik
Michal Doron, Mary
Joseph Dennis, The Steersman
Bernd Purkrabek, Lighting Designer
Bastian Trieb, Video Artist
Sächsischer Staatsopernchor Dresden
Choir of the Theodore Gouvy Gesellschaft
Sächsische Staatskapelle Dresden
Feb 22, Mar 01, 13, 24, Apr 04, 09

Landestheater Coburg, Coburg

Peter Grimes
Britten, Peter Grimes
Landestheater Coburg
Roland Kluttig, Conductor
Alexander Charim, Director
Ivan Bazak, Set Designer
Aurel Lenfert, Costume Designer
Roman Payer, Peter Grimes
Olga Shurshina, Ellen Orford
Michael Lion, Captain Balstrode
Kora Pavelič, Auntie
Peter Aisher, Bob Boles
Laura Verena Incko, First Niece, Second Niece
Dimitra Kotidou, First Niece
Francesca Paratore, Second Niece
Jinwook Jeong, Hobson
Dirk Mestmacher, Rev Horace Adams
Bartosz Araszkiewicz, Swallow
Emily Lorini, Mrs Sedley
Marvin Zobel, Ned Keene
Dorothee Harpain, Dramaturgy
Chor des Landestheaters Coburg
Philharmonische Orchester Landestheater Coburg
Feb 22, 24, 26, 28, Mar 01

Teatro Costanzi, Teatro dell'Opera, Rome

Anna Bolena
New production
Donizetti, Anna Bolena
Teatro dell'Opera di Roma
Riccardo Frizza, Conductor
Andrea de Rosa, Director
Luigi Ferrigno, Set Designer
Ursula Patzak, Costume Designer
Alex Esposito, Henry VIII
Maria Agresta, Anna
Valentina Varriale, Anna
Carmela Remigio, Giovanna
René Barbera, Percy
Giulio Pelligra, Percy
Martina Belli, Smeton
Domingo Pellicola, Hervey
Andrii Ganchuk, Lord Rochfort
Coro del Teatro dell'Opera di Roma
Orchestra del Teatro dell'Opera di Roma