Bachtrack logo

Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings | Soprano

homepages
Soprano
Apr 26, 27

Teatro de la Maestranza, Seville

Real Orquesta Sinfónica de Sevilla: Los amores inmortales
Real Orquesta Sinfónica de Sevilla: Los amores inmortales
Buy tickets
Beethoven, Egmont, Op.84: Overture
Mozart, Scena and Rondo for Soprano, "Ch'io mi scordi di te?", K505
Beethoven, Ah! perfido, Op.65
Mozart, Symphony no. 40 in G minor, K550
Junichi Hirokami, Conductor
Berna Perles, Soprano
Tatiana Postnikova, Piano
Real Orquesta Sinfónica de Sevilla
Apr 26, 29, May 02, 06, 10, 13 mat

La Scala, Milan

Maria José Siri (Francesca) and Marcelo Puente (Paolo) © Brescia & Amisano | Teatro alla Scala
Francesca da Rimini
New Production
Buy tickets
Zandonai, Francesca da Rimini
Teatro alla Scala
Fabio Luisi, Conductor
David Pountney, Director
Leslie Travers, Set Designer
Marie-Jeanne Lecca, Costume Designer
Maria José Siri, Francesca
Marcelo Puente, Paolo il Bello
Gabriele Viviani, Giovanni lo Sciancato
Luciano Ganci, Malatestino dall’Occhio
Alisa Kolosova, Samaritana
Sara Rossini, Biancofiore
Alessia Nadin, Adonella
Valentina Boi, Garsenda
Idunnu Münch, La Schiava
Diana Haller, Altichiara
Matteo Desole, Ser Toldo Berardengo
Lasha Sesitashvili, Il Torrigiano
Elia Fabbian, Il Giullare
Costantino Finucci, Ostasio
Ashley David Prewett, Ostasio
Coro del Teatro alla Scala
Orchestra del Teatro alla Scala
Apr 26, 29, May 02

Staatsoper, Vienna

Jonas Kaufmann (Andrea Chénier) © Michael Pöhn | Wiener Staatsoper GmbH
Andrea Chénier
Buy tickets
Giordano, Andrea Chénier
Vienna State Opera
Marco Armiliato, Conductor
Otto Schenk, Director
Rolf Glittenberg, Set Designer
Milena Canonero, Costume Designer
Jonas Kaufmann, Andrea Chénier
Roberto Frontali, Carlo Gérard
Anja Harteros, Maddalena de Coigny
Ilseyar Khayrullova, Bersi
Zoryana Kushpler, Madelon
Concert Association Vienna State Opera Chorus
Orchestra of the Vienna State Opera
Apr 26, 27, 28 mat, 29 mat

Erkel Színház (Erkel Theatre), Budapest

Eszter Sümegi (Amelia), Attila Fekete (Gustavo) and Alexandru Agache (Renato) © Valter Berecz
Un ballo in maschera
New production
Buy tickets
Verdi, Un ballo in maschera
Michelangelo Mazza, Conductor
Fabio Ceresa, Director
Tiziano Santi, Set Designer
Giuseppe Palella, Costume Designer
Szilvia Rálik, Amelia
Eszter Sümegi, Amelia
Mykhailo Malafii, Gustavo, King of Sweden
Attila Fekete, Gustavo, King of Sweden
Bernadett Wiedemann, Ulrica
Bernadett Fodor, Riccardo
Levente Molnár, Renato
Alexandru Agache, Renato
Yolanda Covacinschi, Oscar
Zita Szemere, Oscar
Sándor Egri, Amelia's servant
Attila Erdös, Cristiano
Máté Fülep, Cristiano
András Kőrösi, Count Horn
Ferenc Cserhalmi, Count Horn
Gábor Géza, Count Ribbing
Krisztián Cser, Count Ribbing
Apr 26, May 04, 06, 12, 18, 26, Jun 03, 06, 10, 12, 17, 21

Stadttheater, Bern

Bizet, Carmen
Stadttheater Bern
Mario Venzago, Conductor
Stephan Märki, Director
Philipp Fürhofer, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Claude Eichenberger, Carmen
Jordan Shanahan, Escamillo
Evgenia Grekova, Micaëla
Young Kwon, Zuniga
Carl Rumstadt, Moralès
Marielle Murphy, Frasquita
Eleonora Vacchi, Mercédès
Nazariy Sadivskyy, Le Dancaïre
Cloete Andries, Le Remendado
Chor des Stadttheaters Bern
Bern Symphony Orchestra
Zsolt Czetner, Conductor
Katja Bury, Dramaturgy
Apr 26, 29, May 02, 05, 08, 11

Gran Teatre del Liceu, Barcelona

The Demon
Rubinstein, The Demon
Mikhail Tatarnikov, Conductor
Dmitri Bertman, Director
Hartmut Schörghofer, Set Designer
Tatiana Tulubyeva, Costume Designer
Asmik Grigorian, Tamara
TBC, Demon
Yuriy Mynenko, Angel
Larisa Kostiuk, Tamara's Nurse
Antoni Comas, Courier
Igor Morosow, Prince Sinodal
Alexander Tsymbalyuk, Prince Gudal
Roman Ialcic, Sinodal's servant
Coro del Gran Teatre del Liceu
Orquesta Sinfónica del Gran Teatre del Liceu
Apr 26, 29 mat, May 02, 05, 09, 12

Opernhaus, Zürich

Diana Damrau (Maria Stuarda) and Serena Farnocchia (Elisabetta) © Monika Rittershaus
Maria Stuarda
New Production
Buy tickets
Donizetti, Maria Stuarda
Enrique Mazzola, Conductor
David Alden, Director
Gideon Davey, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Serena Farnocchia, Elisabetta
Diana Damrau, Maria Stuarda
Pavol Breslik, Earl of Leicester
Nicolas Testé, Talbot
Hamida Kristoffersen, Anna
Andrzej Filonczyk, Cecil
Philharmonia Zürich
Zurich Opera Chorus
Apr 26, 28

Roy Thomson Hall, Toronto

Candide, in concert
Buy tickets
Bernstein, Candide
Bramwell Tovey, Conductor
Tracy Dahl, Cunegonde
Nicholas Phan, Candide
Judith Forst, Old Lady
Richard Stuart, Doctor Pangloss
Toronto Mendelssohn Choir
Apr 26, 29 mat, May 02, 05
Schoenberg, Gurrelieder
Marc Albrecht, Conductor
Pierre Audi, Director
Christof Hetzer, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Burkhard Fritz, Waldemar
Catherine Naglestad, Tove
Anna Larsson, Wood dove
Wolfgang Ablinger-Sperrhacke, Klaus the Fool
Markus Marquardt, Bauer
Sunnyi Melles, Sprecher (speaker)
Netherlands Philharmonic Orchestra
Chorus of Dutch National Opera
Jean Kalman, Lighting Designer
Kammerchor des ChorForum Essen
Apr 26, 27

Cheltenham Everyman Theatre, Cheltenham

© Richard Hubert Smith
Il tabarro & Gianni Schicchi
Buy tickets
Puccini, Il tabarro
Puccini, Gianni Schicchi
Michael Rosewell, Conductor
James Conway, Director
Neil Irish, Set Designer
Craig Smith, Michele
Sarah-Jane Lewis, Giorgetta
Charne Rochford, Luigi
Andrew Glover, Tinca, Gherardo
Timothy Dawkins, Talpa, Simone
Clarissa Meek, La Frugola, Zita
Dominic Walsh, Song Vendor, Ser Amantio di Nicolao
Luciano Botelho, A lover (tenor), Rinuccio
Galina Averina, A lover (soprano), Lauretta
Andrew Slater, Gianni Schicchi
Joanna Skillett, Nella
Bradley Travis, Betto di Signa
Ed Ballard, Marco
Maciek O'Shea, Maestro Spinelloccio
English Touring Opera Orchestra
Liam Steel, Director
Thu 26 Apr at 20:30

Palau de la Música Catalana, Barcelona

Ninth for Gatti
Ninth for Gatti
Buy tickets
Beethoven, Symphony no. 9 in D minor "Choral", Op.125
Chamber Chorus of the Palau de la Música Catalana
Orféo Català
Simon Halsey, Choirmaster / chorus director
Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Daniele Gatti, Conductor
Marina Rebeka, Soprano
Natascha Petrinsky, Mezzo-soprano
Torsten Kerl, Tenor
Luca Pisaroni, Baritone
Apr 26, May 03, 11, 17, 21

Volksoper Vienna, Vienna

Die Zirkusprinzessin
Kálmán, Die Zirkusprinzessin (The Circus Princess)
Volksoper
Lorenz C Aichner, Conductor
Thomas Enzinger, Director
Peter Notz, Set Designer
Sven Bindseil, Costume Designer
Ursula Pfitzner, Fürstin Fedora Palinska
Kurt Schreibmayer, Prinz Sergius Wladimir
Nicolaus Hagg, Graf Saskusin
Michael Havlicek, Toni Schlumberger
Elisabeth Flechl, Carla Schlumberger
Juliette Khalil, Miss Mabel Gibson
Szabolcs Brickner, Mister x
Franz Suhrada, Zirkusdirektor Stanislawski
Orchestra of the Vienna Volksoper
Wiener Volksopernchor
Apr 26, May 12, Jun 07, 09, Jul 04, 10, 20

Staatstheater Nürnberg, Nuremberg

La traviata
Verdi, La traviata
Staatstheater Nürnberg
Marcus Bosch, Conductor
Peter Konwitschny, Director
Johannes Leiacker, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Margareta Klobučar, Violetta Valéry
Alex Kim, Alfredo Germont
Jochen Kupfer, Giorgio Germont
Irina Maltseva, Flora Bervoix
Chang Liu, Gastone de Letorières
Petro Ostapenko, Baron Douphol
Theresa Steinbach, Annina
Suren Manukyan, Marquis d'Obigny
Wonyong Kang, Dr Grenvil
Timothy Hamel, Giuseppe
Tarmo Vaask, Choirmaster / chorus director
Bettina Bartz, Dramaturgy
Chor des Staatstheater Nürnberg
Staatsphilharmonie Nürnberg
Apr 26, 29 mat

Severance Hall, Cleveland

Opera: Tristan und Isolde
Wagner, Tristan und Isolde
Franz Welser-Möst, Conductor
Gerhard Siegel, Tristan
Nina Stemme, Isolde
Ain Anger, King Marke
Okka von der Damerau, Brangäne
Markus Eiche, Kurwenal
Sean Michael Plumb, Melot
Matthew Plenk, Shepherd, Young seaman
Cleveland Orchestra Chorus
The Cleveland Orchestra
Apr 26, 28, May 01, 05 mat, 10

Arts Centre Melbourne: State Theatre, Melbourne

Tosca
Puccini, Tosca
Opera Australia
Andrea Battistoni, Conductor
John Bell, Director
Michael Scott-Mitchell, Set Designer
Teresa Negroponte, Costume Designer
Latonia Moore, Floria Tosca
Diego Torre, Mario Cavaradossi
Marco Vratogna, Baron Scarpia
Gennadi Dubinsky, Cesare Angelotti
Benjamin Rasheed, Spoletta
Michael Honeyman, Sciarrone
Luke Gabbedy, Sacristan
Tom Hamilton, A jailer
Opera Australia Chorus
Orchestra Victoria
Apr 26, 29 mat, May 21, 26, Jun 09, 16, 25

Staatsoper Stuttgart, Stuttgart

Der Gefangene / Das Gehege
New production
Dallapiccola, Il Prigioniero
Rihm, Das Gehege
Oper Stuttgart
Franck Ollu, Conductor
Andrea Breth, Director
Martin Zehetgruber, Set Designer
Jacques Reynaud, Costume Designer
Angeles Blancas, La Madre (the mother), Die Frau
John Graham-Hall, Grand Inquisitor, Il Carceriere (the jailer)
Georg Nigl, Il Prigioniero (the Prisoner)
Alexander Koppelmann, Lighting Designer
Johannes Knecht, Choirmaster / chorus director
Sergio Morabito, Dramaturgy
Staatsorchester Stuttgart
Staatsopernchor Stuttgart
Apr 26, 28

National Theatre (Národní divadlo), Prague

Mefistofele
Boito, Mefistofele
Prague National Theatre Opera
Marco Guidarini, Conductor
Ivan Krejčí, Director
Milan David, Set Designer
Marta Roszkopfová, Costume Designer
Petra Šimková-Alvarez, Margherita
Alžběta Poláčková, Margherita
Raúl Gabriel Iriarte, Faust
Ludovit Ludha, Faust
Štefan Kocán, Mefistofele
Peter Mikulás, Mefistofele
Apr 26, 28

Finnish National Opera: Main Hall (Suomen Kansallisoopera: päänäyttämö), Helsinki

Il trovatore
Verdi, Il trovatore
Patrick Fournillier, Conductor
Joan Anton Rechi, Director, Set Designer
Mercè Paloma, Costume Designer
Elena Stikhina, Leonora
Sari Nordqvist, Azucena
Mika Pohjonen, Manrico
Claudio Otelli, Il conte di Luna
Heikki Aalto, Ferrando
Finnish National Opera Chorus
Orchestra of the Finnish National Opera
Apr 26, 28 mat

Teatro Regio di Torino, Turin

I lombardi alla prima crociata
Verdi, I lombardi alla prima crociata
Teatro Regio di Torino
Michele Mariotti, Conductor
Stefano Mazzonis di Pralafera, Director
Jean-Guy Lecat, Set Designer
Fernand Ruiz, Costume Designer
Giuseppe Gipali, Arvino, Oronte
Gabriele Mangione, Arvino
Alex Esposito, Pagano/Hermit
Marko Mimica, Pagano/Hermit
Angela Meade, Giselda
Maria Billeri, Giselda
Francesco Meli, Oronte
Lavinia Bini, Viclinda
Alexandra Zabala, Sofia
Vladimir Jurlin, Acciano
Antonio Di Matteo, Pirro
Coro del Teatro Regio di Torino
Orchestra del Teatro Regio di Torino
Apr 26, 28

Oper Köln: Staatenhaus Saal 2, Cologne

Mosè in Egitto
New production
Rossini, Mosè in Egitto
Oper Köln
David Parry, Conductor
Lotte de Beer, Director
Christof Hetzer, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Adriana Bastidas Gamboa, Amaltea
Mariangela Sicilia, Elcia
Judith Thielsen, Amenofi
Sunnyboy Dladla, Aronne
Young Woo Kim, Mambre
Anton Rositskiy, Osiride
Joshua Bloom, Faraone
Ante Jerkunica, Mosè
Alex Brok, Lighting Designer
Andrew Ollivant, Choirmaster / chorus director
Olaf Schmitt, Dramaturgy
Peter Te Nuyl, Dramaturgy
Chor der Oper Köln
Apr 26

Philharmonie 1: Grande salle Pierre Boulez, Paris

Zemlinsky, Schoenberg
Zemlinsky, Lyric Symphony, Op.18
Schoenberg, Verklärte Nacht (Transfigured Night) for orchestra, Op.4
James Conlon, Conductor
Aga Mikolaj, Soprano
Christopher Maltman, Baritone
Apr 26, 30, May 04, 08, 12

Lincoln Center: Metropolitan Opera House, New York City

Tosca
Puccini, Tosca
Bertrand de Billy, Conductor
Sir David McVicar, Director
John Macfarlane, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Anna Netrebko, Floria Tosca
Yusif Eyvazov, Mario Cavaradossi
TBC, Mario Cavaradossi
Michael Volle, Baron Scarpia
George Gagnidze, Baron Scarpia
Patrick Carfizzi, Sacristan
The Metropolitan Opera Chorus
The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
Apr 26

Die Glocke | Das Bremer Konzerthaus: Großer Saal, Bremen

Pelléas et Mélisande (konzertant)
Debussy, Pelléas et Mélisande
Mirga Gražinytė-Tyla, Conductor, Yniold
Katja Stuber, Mélisande
Elliot Madore, Pelléas
Thomas Dolié, Golaud
Renaud Delaigue, Arkel
Dame Felicity Palmer, Geneviève
Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen
Apr 26, 29, May 03

Semperoper, Dresden

Tosca
Puccini, Tosca
Dresden State Opera
Christian Thielemann, Conductor
Johannes Schaaf, Director
Christof Cremer, Set Designer
Petra Reinhardt, Costume Designer
Adrianne Pieczonka, Floria Tosca
Aleksandrs Antonenko, Mario Cavaradossi
Ludovic Tézier, Baron Scarpia
Martin-Jan Nijhof, Cesare Angelotti
Tom Martinsen, Spoletta
Tilmann Rönnebeck, Sciarrone
Kinderchor der Sächsischen Staatsoper Dresden
Sächsischer Staatsopernchor Dresden
Sächsische Staatskapelle Dresden
Apr 26, 27, 29 mat, May 02, 04, 06 mat

La Monnaie | De Munt: Grand Hall, Brussels

Lohengrin
New Production
Wagner, Lohengrin
De Munt | La Monnaie
Alain Altinoglu, Conductor
Olivier Py, Director
Pierre-André Weitz, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Gábor Bretz, Heinrich der Vogler
Eric Cutler, Lohengrin
Joseph Kaiser, Lohengrin
Ingela Brimberg, Elsa von Brabant
Meagan Miller, Elsa von Brabant
Andrew Foster-Williams, Friedrich von Telramund
Thomas Jesatko, Friedrich von Telramund
Elena Pankratova, Ortrud
Sabine Hogrefe, Ortrud
Werner Van Mechelen, The King's Herald
Zeno Popescu, 1st Nobleman of Brabant
Willem Van der Heyden, 2nd Nobleman of Brabant
Bertrand Duby, 3rd Nobleman of Brabant
Orchestre Symphonique de la Monnaie
Thu 26 Apr at 19:30
Ravel, Miroirs: Oiseaux tristes
Ravel, Miroirs: Alborada del gracioso
Britten, Les Illuminations, for soprano or tenor and strings, Op.18
Shostakovich, Symphony no. 10 in E minor, Op.93
Nicholas Collon, Conductor
Sophie Bevan, Soprano
City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Thu 26 Apr at 19:30

Usher Hall, Edinburgh

Handel's Solomon
Handel, Solomon
Anna Dennis, Soprano
Ashley Riches, Baritone
Elizabeth Watts, Soprano
Maarten Engeltjes, Countertenor
Joshua Ellicott, Tenor
Gregory Batsleer, Choirmaster / chorus director
Scottish Chamber Orchestra Chorus
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Peter Dijkstra, Conductor
Thu 26 Apr at 20:00

Opéra Comique, Paris

Récital Anne-Catherine Gillet
Debussy, L'Isle joyeuse, Op.26
Duparc, L'Invitation au voyage
Massenet, Elégie
Debussy, Suite Bergamasque: Clair de lune
Saint-Saëns, Une Flûte invisible
Fauré, Les berceaux, Op.23 no.1
Fauré, Après un rêve, Op.7 no.1
Dell'Acqua, Villanelle
Satie, Gnossienne no. 1
Fauré, Sicilienne, for cello and piano, Op.78
Ravel, Shéhérazade: La Flûte enchantée
Hahn, L'Heure exquise
Satie, Je te veux
Fauré, Élégie in C minor, Op.24
Poulenc, Les Chemins de l'amour
Anne-Catherine Gillet, Soprano
Nathanaël Gouin, Piano
Fleur Grüneissen​, Flute
Sébastien Walnier, Cello
Apr 27, 29 mat, May 03, 05

Theatre Royal, Glasgow

Eugene Onegin
Buy tickets
Tchaikovsky, Eugene Onegin
Stuart Stratford, Conductor
Oliver Mears, Director
Annemarie Woods, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Samuel Dale Johnson, Eugene Onegin
Natalya Romaniw, Tatyana
Sioned Gwen Davies, Olga
Peter Auty, Lensky
Graeme Broadbent, Prince Gremin
Alison Kettlewell, Madame Larina
Anne-Marie Owens, Filippyevna
James Platt, Zaretsky
Christopher Gillett, Monsieur Triquet
Apr 27

Opernhaus, Staatstheater, Hannover

Bernstein, Candide
Staatsoper Hannover
Cameron Burns, Conductor
Matthias Davids, Director
Mathias Fischer-Dieskau, Set Designer
Susanne Hubrich, Costume Designer
Ania Vegry, Cunegonde
Diane Pilcher, Old Lady
Frank Schneiders, Doctor Pangloss
Wolfgang Stefan Schwaiger, Maximilian
Simon Eichenberger, Choreography
Apr 27, May 18

Deutsches Nationaltheater and Staatskapelle Weimar, Weimar

Bernstein, Candide
Deutsches Nationaltheater
Dominik Beykirch, Conductor
Sabine Hartzsch, Costume Designer
Maria Perlt, Cunegonde
Artjom Korotkov, Candide
Caterina Maier, Paquette
Stefanie Dietrich, Old Lady
Uwe Schenker-Primus, Doctor Pangloss
Nikolaus Nitzsche, Maximilian
Apr 27, 29

Opernhaus, Zürich

Luisa Miller
Verdi, Luisa Miller
Riccardo Frizza, Conductor
Damiano Michieletto, Director
Paolo Fantin, Set Designer
Carla Teti, Costume Designer
Leo Nucci, Miller
Maria Agresta, Luisa
Matthew Polenzani, Rodolfo
Mika Kares, Count Walter
Judith Schmid, Federica, Duchess of Ostheim
Wenwei Zhang, Wurm
Hamida Kristoffersen, Laura
Philharmonia Zürich
Zurich Opera Chorus
Apr 27, Jun 20

Opernhaus, Leipzig

© Tom Schulze
Die Zauberflöte
Buy tickets
Mozart, Die Zauberflöte (The Magic Flute)
Christoph Gedschold, Conductor
Yadegar Asisi, Set Designer
Claudia Rühle, Costume Designer
Magdalena Hinterdobler, Pamina
Danae Kontora, Queen of the Night
Kyungho Kim, Tamino
Jonathan Michie, Papageno
Sejong Chang, Sarastro
Nora Lentner, Papagena
Mirjam Neururer, Papagena
Kathrin Göring, Second Lady
Sandra Maxheimer, Second Lady
Sandra Fechner, Third Lady
Martin Petzold, Monostatos
Tuomas Pursio, The Speaker (Der Sprecher)
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Leipzig Opera Chorus
Apr 27, May 02, 07

Nationaltheater, Munich

Lucrezia Borgia
Lucrezia Borgia
Buy tickets
Donizetti, Lucrezia Borgia
Friedrich Haider, Conductor
Christof Loy, Director
Henrik Ahr, Set Designer
Barbara Drosihn, Costume Designer
Edita Gruberová, Lucrezia Borgia
Teresa Iervolino, Maffio Orsini
Andrea Borghini, Ascanio Petrucci
Callum Thorpe, Astolfo
Juan Diego Flórez, Gennaro
Joshua Owen Mills, Liverotto
Dean Power, Rustighello
Franco Vassallo, Duke Alfonso
Christian Rieger, Gazella
Alexander Milev, Gubetta
Matthew Grills, Vitellozzo
Bayerisches Staatsorchester
Chor der Bayerischen Staatsoper
Apr 27

Staatsoper, Vienna

© Wiener Staatsoper / Michael Poehn
Beethoven, Fidelio
Vienna State Opera
Ádám Fischer, Conductor
Otto Schenk, Director
Günther Schneider-Siemssen, Set Designer
Leo Bei, Costume Designer
Peter Seiffert, Florestan
Tomasz Konieczny, Don Pizarro
Ricarda Merbeth, Leonore
Stefan Cerny, Rocco
Concert Association Vienna State Opera Chorus
Orchestra of the Vienna State Opera
Apr 27, 29 mat, May 05, 08, 11

Wortham Theater Center: Houston Grand Opera, Houston

Norma
Bellini, Norma
Patrick Summers, Conductor
Kevin Newbury, Director
David Korins, Set Designer
Jessica Jahn, Costume Designer
Liudmyla Monastyrska, Norma
Jamie Barton, Adalgisa
Simon O'Neill, Pollione
Peixin Chen, Oroveso
Duane Schuler, Lighting Designer
Houston Grand Opera Orchestra
Houston Grand Opera Chorus
Richard Bado, Choirmaster / chorus director
Fri 27 Apr at 19:30
Roussel, Deux poèmes de Ronsard, Op.26
Schubert, String Quartet in C minor "Quartettsatz" D.703
Schubert, Der Hirt auf dem Felsen (The Shepherd on the Rock), (W. Müller u. H. v. Chézy), D.965
Chausson, Chanson perpétuelle, for voice, strings and piano, Op.37
Schubert, Der Tod und das Mädchen (Claudius), D.531
Schubert, String Quartet no. 14 "Death and the Maiden" in D minor, D.810
Danielle de Niese, Soprano
Menahem Pressler, Piano
Sir James Galway, Flute
Mark Simpson, Clarinet
Navarra String Quartet
Fri 27 Apr at 19:30

Teatro Auditorio San Lorenzo de El Escorial, San Lorenzo de El Escorial

García Abril
García Abril
Buy tickets
García Abril, Variaciones sobre las 7 canciones populares de Falla (Estreno en España)
García Abril, Divinas palabras (Estreno en España)
Pablo Ferrández, Cello
Ainhoa Arteta, Soprano
Coro de la ORCAM
Orquesta Sinfónica de RTVE
Apr 27, 30, May 05, 10 mat, 13 mat, 16, 20 mat, 23

Opéra Bastille, Paris

Parsifal
New production
Wagner, Parsifal
Philippe Jordan, Conductor
Richard Jones, Director
Ultz, Set Designer
Mimi Jordan Sherin, Costume Designer
Anja Kampe, Kundry
Andreas Schager, Parsifal
Peter Mattei, Amfortas
Evgeny Nikitin, Klingsor
Günther Groissböck, Gurnemanz
Anna Maria Siminska, First Flower Maiden
Katharina Persicke, First Flower Maiden
Judita Nagyová, First Flower Maiden
Alexandra Steiner, First Flower Maiden
Tamara Banjesevic, First Flower Maiden
Marie‑Luise Dressen, First Flower Maiden
Gianluca Zampieri, First knight of the Grail
Luke Stoker, Second knight of the Grail
Choeurs de l'Opéra National de Paris
Orchestre de l'Opéra National de Paris
Apr 27, 28, 29

Auditorium Parco della Musica di Roma: Sala Santa Cecilia, Rome

Mozart, Rossini
Mozart, Symphony no. 39 in E flat major, K543
Rossini, Stabat Mater
Orchestra dell'Accademia Nazionale di Santa Cecilia
Coro dell'Accademia Nazionale di Santa Cecilia
Myung-whun Chung, Conductor
Eleonora Buratto, Soprano
Véronica Simeoni, Mezzo-soprano
Paolo Fanale, Tenor
Roberto Tagliavini, Bass
Apr 27

Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, London

Lady Macbeth of Mtsensk
Shostakovich, Lady Macbeth of the Mtsensk District
Royal Opera
Richard Jones, Director
John Macfarlane, Set Designer
Nicky Gillibrand, Costume Designer
Eva-Maria Westbroek, Katerina Lvovna Izmailova
Brandon Jovanovich, Sergey
Sir John Tomlinson, Boris Timofeyevich Izmailov
John Daszak, Zinoviy Borisovich Izmailov
Aigul Akhmetshina, Sonyetka
Rosie Aldridge, Aksinia
Paata Burchuladze, Old Convict
Simon Shibambu, Office Manager
Mikhail Svetlov, Police inspector
Wojtek Gierlach, Pope
Royal Opera Chorus
Orchestra of the Royal Opera House Covent Garden
Apr 27, May 01, 05 mat, 09, 12 mat

Lincoln Center: Metropolitan Opera House, New York City

Roméo et Juliette
Gounod, Roméo et Juliette
Plácido Domingo, Conductor
Bartlett Sher, Director
Michael Yeargan, Set Designer
Catherine Zuber, Costume Designer
Ailyn Pérez, Juliette
Andrea Shin, Roméo
Charles Castronovo, Roméo
Karine Deshayes, Stéphano
Kwangchul Youn, Frère Laurent
Joshua Hopkins, Mercutio
Laurent Naouri, Count Capulet
Maria Zifchak, Gertrude, Juliette's nurse
Tony Stevenson, Benvolio, nephew of Montaigu
Bradley Garvin, Count Paris
Jeongcheol Cha, Grégorio
Kevin Short, Duke of Verona
Bogdan Volkov, Tybalt
The Metropolitan Opera Chorus
The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
Apr 27, 29 mat

Winspear Opera House, Dallas

Don Giovanni
Mozart, Don Giovanni
Dallas Opera
Emmanuel Villaume, Conductor
Robert Falls, Director
Walt Spangler, Set Designer
Ana Kuzmanic, Costume Designer
Mariusz Kwiecień, Don Giovanni
Laura Claycomb, Donna Anna
Ellie Dehn, Donna Elvira
Virginie Verrez, Zerlina
Kyle Ketelsen, Leporello
David Portillo, Don Ottavio
Craig Verm, Masetto
Morris Robinson, The Commendatore
Dallas Opera Chorus
Dallas Opera Orchestra
Apr 27, 28, 29

Konzerthaus: Großer Saal, Berlin

Konzerthausorchester Berlin, Iván Fischer
Takemitsu, Family Tree
Beethoven, Symphony no. 9 in D minor "Choral", Op.125
Konzerthausorchester Berlin
Rundfunkchor Berlin
Iván Fischer, Conductor
Christiane Karg, Soprano
Nathalie Stutzmann, Conductor
Mauro Peter, Tenor
Hanno Müller-Brachmann, Bass
Apr 27, May 28, Jun 27, 30

Estates Theatre (Stavovské divaldo), Prague

Don Giovanni
Mozart, Don Giovanni
Prague National Theatre Opera
Jan Chalupecky, Conductor
SKUTR (Martin Kukučka and Lukáš Trpišovský), Director
Jakub Kopecký, Set Designer
Linda Boráros, Costume Designer
Jiří Hájek, Don Giovanni
Aleš Jenis, Don Giovanni
Svatopluk Sem, Don Giovanni
Richard Sveda, Don Giovanni
Petra Šimková-Alvarez, Donna Anna
Marie Fajtová, Donna Anna
Simona Šaturová, Donna Anna
Aleš Briscein, Don Ottavio
Jaroslav Březina, Don Ottavio
Richard Samek, Don Ottavio
Martin Šrejma, Don Ottavio
David Švec, Conductor
Apr 27, 29 mat, May 04

Teatro La Fenice, Venice

Il Signor Bruschino
Rossini, Il Signor Bruschino
Teatro La Fenice
Alvise Casellati, Conductor
Bepi Morassi, Director
Giulia Bolcato, Sofia
Francisco Brito, Florville
Omar Montanari, Gaudenzio
Chorus of the Teatro La Fenice
Orchestra of the Teatro La Fenice
Apr 27, 30

Finnish National Opera: Main Hall (Suomen Kansallisoopera: päänäyttämö), Helsinki

Così fan tutte
Mozart, Così fan tutte
Christoph Altstaedt, Conductor
Guy Joosten, Director
Johannes Leiacker, Set Designer
Karen Seydtle, Costume Designer
Marjukka Tepponen, Fiordiligi
Erica Back, Dorabella
Jussi Myllys, Ferrando
Waltteri Torikka, Guglielmo
Nicholas Söderlund, Don Alfonso
Suvi Väyrynen, Despina
Apr 27, 28, 29 mat, May 04, 05, 06

Teatro Regio di Parma, Parma

Tosca
Puccini, Tosca
Teatro Regio di Parma
Fabrizio Maria Carminati, Conductor
Joseph Franconi Lee, Director
William Orlandi, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Anna Pirozzi, Floria Tosca
Saioa Hernández, Floria Tosca
Andrea Carè, Mario Cavaradossi
Migran Agadzhanyan, Mario Cavaradossi
Francesco Landolfi, Baron Scarpia
Angelo Veccia, Baron Scarpia
Luciano Leoni, Cesare Angelotti
Luca Casalin, Spoletta
Nicolò Ceriani, Sciarrone
Armando Gabba, Sacristan
Orchestra Filarmonica Italiana
Coro del Teatro Regio di Parma
Apr 27, 29 mat, May 02, 04, 06 mat

Academy of Music, Philadelphia

Carmen
Bizet, Carmen
Yves Abel, Conductor
Paul Curran, Director
Gary McCann, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Daniela Mack, Carmen
Evan LeRoy Johnson, Don José
Adrian Timpau, Escamillo
Kirsten MacKinnon, Micaëla
Musa Ngqungwana, Zuniga
Jonathan McCullough, Moralès
Emily Pogorelc, Frasquita
Anastasiia Sidorova, Mercédès
Dogukan Kuran, Le Dancaïre
Daniel Taylor, Le Remendado
Apr 27, 29 mat

Oper Frankfurt, Frankfurt am Main

From the House of the Dead
New production
Janáček, From the House of the Dead
Oper Frankfurt
Constantinos Carydis, Conductor
David Hermann, Director
Johannes Schütz, Set Designer
Michaela Barth, Costume Designer
Vincent Wolfsteiner, Luka Kuzmič (Filka Morozov)
AJ Glueckert, Skuratov
Peter Marsh, Šapkin
Johannes Martin Kränzle, Šiškov
Gordon Bintner, Alexandr Petrovič Gorjančikov
Ralf Simon, Big prisoner/Nikita, Čerevin
Gurgen Baveyan, Small prisoner, Čekunov
Barnaby Rea, Prison governor
Karen Vuong, Aljeja
Theo Lebow, Elderly prisoner
Barbara Zechmeister, Prostitute
Thesele Kemane, Priest
TBC, Kedril
Joachim Klein, Lighting Designer
Tilman Michael, Choirmaster / chorus director
Norbert Abels, Dramaturgy
Frankfurt Opera Chorus
Opera Frankfurt Orchestra