Our privacy policy was last updated on Friday 25 May 2018View it hereDismiss
Bachtrack logo

Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings | Soprano

homepages
Soprano
Jul 22, 24, 25, 26, 29, Aug 01, 02, 05

Raseborg Castle: Summer theatre, Snappertuna

West Side Story
Buy tickets
Bernstein, West Side Story
Raseborgs Sommarteater
Patricia Borgman, Conductor
Sixten Lundberg, Director
Petri Horttana, Set Designer
Kantanen, Saara, Costume Designer
Vilma Eklöv, Maria
Lerviks, Birk, Tony
Anna-Kajsa Edström, Anita
Rasmus Basilier, Bernardo
Emil Lillkung, Riff
Tapio Laasonen, Doc
Annette Lundell, Choreography

Stiftung Mozarteum Salzburg: Großer Saal, Salzburg

Mozart Matinee · Minasi
Ouverture spirituelle · Passion & Mozart Matinees
Buy tickets
Mozart, Clarinet Concerto in A major, K622
Beethoven, Oratorio "Christus am Ölberge" (Christ on the Mount of Olives), Op.85
Andreas Ottensamer, Clarinet
Simona Šaturová, Soprano
Benjamin Bruns, Tenor
Henning von Schulman, Bass
Salzburger Bachchor
Alois Glaßner, Choirmaster / chorus director
Salzburg Mozarteum Orchestra
Riccardo Minasi, Conductor
Jul 22, 27, 30, Aug 03, 08, 11, 13, 16, 18, 21, 23, 25
Glyndebourne

Glyndebourne Opera House, Glyndebourne

Karina Gauvin (Merab), Anna Devin (Michal), Iestyn Davies (David) and Allan Clayton (Jonathan) © Bill Cooper
Handel, Saul
Glyndebourne Festival Opera
Laurence Cummings, Conductor
Barrie Kosky, Director
Katrin Lea Tag, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Markus Brück, Saul
Iestyn Davies, David
Allan Clayton, Jonathan
Karina Gauvin, Merab
Anna Devin, Michal
Stuart Jackson, Abner, High Priest, Doeg
John Graham-Hall, Witch of Endor
Glyndebourne Chorus
Otto Pichler, Choreography
Jul 22 mat, eve, 24, 25 mat, eve, 26, 27, 28 mat, eve, 29, 31, Aug 01, 02, 03, 04 mat, eve, 05 mat, 07, 08, 09, 10, 11 mat, eve, 12 mat, eve, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18 mat, eve, 19 mat, eve, 21, 22, 23, 24, 25 mat, eve, 26

Guthrie Theater, Minneapolis

West Side Story
Buy tickets
Bernstein, West Side Story
Guthrie Opera Theatre Company
Hartman, Mark, Conductor
Haj, Joseph, Director
Acebo, Christopher, Set Designer
Caprio, Jen, Costume Designer
Pinero, Mia, Maria
Koeck, Marc, Tony
Isabelle, Ana, Anita
Santiago, Marco Antonio, Bernardo
Lee, Darius Jordan, Riff
Birk, Raye, Doc
Garcia, Maija, Choreography
Jul 22 mat, 26, 27, 28, 29 mat

Zeiterion Theatre, New Bedford

West Side Story
Buy tickets
Bernstein, West Side Story
New Bedford Festival Theatre
Rodriguez, Juan, Conductor
Susko, Michael, Director
Williams, Samantha, Maria
Callicutt, Tanner, Tony
Batista, John Paul, Bernardo
Wright, Taylor, Riff
Sun 22 Jul at 17:00
Munich Opera Festival

Nationaltheater, Munich

Die Walküre
Wagner, Die Walküre
Kirill Petrenko, Conductor
Andreas Kriegenburg, Director
Harald Thor, Set Designer
Andrea Schraad, Costume Designer
Jonas Kaufmann, Siegmund
Ain Anger, Hunding
Wolfgang Koch, Wotan
Anja Kampe, Sieglinde
Nina Stemme, Brünnhilde
Ekaterina Gubanova, Fricka
Daniela Köhler, Helmwige
Alexandra LoBianco, Gerhilde
Anna Gabler, Ortlinde
Okka von der Damerau, Waltraute
Helena Zubanovich, Siegrune
Jennifer Johnston, Rossweisse
Heike Grötzinger, Grimgerde
Rachael Wilson, Schwertleite
Bayerisches Staatsorchester
Chor der Bayerischen Staatsoper
Sun 22 Jul at 19:00
BBC Proms

Royal Albert Hall, London

Prom 11: Mahler Symphony of a Thousand
Buy tickets
Mahler, Symphony no. 8 in E flat major "Symphony of a Thousand"
Tamara Wilson, Soprano
Camilla Nylund, Soprano
Joélle Harvey, Soprano
Christine Rice, Mezzo-soprano
Claudia Huckle, Contralto
Simon O'Neill, Tenor
Quinn Kelsey, Baritone
Morris Robinson, Bass
Southend Boys’ Choir and Southend Girls’ Choir
BBC National Chorus of Wales
BBC Symphony Chorus
London Symphony Chorus
Thomas Søndergård, Conductor
Jul 22

Werkstattbühne, Bregenz

María de Buenos Aires
Piazzolla, María de Buenos Aires
Olivier Tambosi, Director
Christiane Boesiger, Singer
folksmilch
Jul 22, 24, 25, 26, 27, 28, 29, 31, Aug 01, 02, 03, 04, 05, 08, 09, 10, 11, 12, 14, 15, 17, 18, 19

Seebühne Bregenz (Festival floating stage), Bregenz

Carmen
Bizet, Carmen
Antonino Fogliani, Conductor
Kasper Holten, Director
Es Devlin, Set Designer
Anja Vang Kragh, Costume Designer
Gaëlle Arquez, Carmen
Lena Belkina, Carmen
Annalisa Stroppa, Carmen
Daniel Johansson, Don José
Martin Muehle, Don José
David Pomeroy, Don José
Andrew Foster-Williams, Escamillo
Kostas Smoriginas, Escamillo
Mojca Bitenc, Micaëla
Cristina Pasaroiu, Micaëla
Corinne Winters, Micaëla
Cornelie Isenbürger, Frasquita
Léonie Renaud, Frasquita
Marion Lebègue, Mercédès
Judita Nagyová, Mercédès
Jordan De Souza, Conductor
Bregenz Festival Chorus
Prague Philharmonic Choir
Vienna Symphony Orchestra
Jul 22, 24

Teatro di San Carlo, Naples

Tosca
Puccini, Tosca
Juraj Valčuha, Conductor
Mario Pontiggia, Director
Francesco Zito, Set Designer
Giusi Giustino, Costume Designer
Ainhoa Arteta, Floria Tosca
Monica Zanettin, Floria Tosca
Brian Jagde, Mario Cavaradossi
Roberto Frontali, Baron Scarpia
Samuel Youn, Baron Scarpia
Carlo Cigni, Cesare Angelotti
Nicola Pamio, Spoletta
Roberto Abbondanza, Sacristan
Carmine Durante, A jailer
Bruno Iacullo, Sciarrone
Coro del Teatro di San Carlo
Orchestra del Teatro di San Carlo
Jul 22

Nationaltheater: Opernhaus, Mannheim

La traviata
Verdi, La traviata
Nationaltheater Mannheim
Alexander Soddy, Conductor
Wolfgang Wengenroth, Conductor
Achim Freyer, Director, Set Designer
Amanda Freyer, Costume Designer
Estelle Kruger, Violetta Valéry
Irakli Kakhidze, Alfredo Germont
Evez Abdulla, Giorgio Germont
Ludovica Bello, Flora Bervoix
Pascal Herington, Gastone de Letorières
Ilya Lapich, Baron Douphol
Marie-Belle Sandis, Annina
Bartosz Urbanowicz, Marquis d'Obigny
Valentin Anikin, Dr Grenvil
Gimoon Cho, Giuseppe
Bertram Paul Kleiner, Flora's servant
Hyun-Seok Kim, Commissioner
Nationaltheater Orchestra Mannheim
Opernchor des Nationaltheaters Mannheim
Dani Juris, Choirmaster / chorus director
Klaus-Peter Kehr, Dramaturgy
Jul 22 mat, 26 mat, 29 mat

Königliches Kurtheater, Bad Wildbad

L'equivoco stravagante
Rossini, L'equivoco stravagante
José Miguel Pérez-Sierra, Conductor
Jochen Schönleber, Director
Giulio Mastrototaro, Gamberotto
Antonella Colaianni, Ernestina
Emanuel Franco, Buralicchio
Patrick Kabongo, Ermanno
Eleonora Bellocci, Rosalia
Sebastian Monti, Frontino
Jul 22 mat, 30

Bregenz Festspielhaus, Bregenz

Beatrice Cenci
Goldschmidt, Beatrice Cenci
Johannes Debus, Conductor
Johannes Erath, Director
Katrin Connan, Set Designer
Katharina Tasch, Costume Designer
Christoph Pohl, Count Francesco Cenci
Dshamilja Kaiser, Lucrezia
Gal James, Beatrice
Christina Bock, Bernardo
Corinna Scheurle, Bernardo
Per Bach Nissen, Cardinal Camillo
Michael Laurenz, Orsino
Wolfgang Stefan Schwaiger, Marzio
Sébastian Soulès, Olimpio
Peter Marsh, A judge
Vienna Symphony Orchestra
Prague Philharmonic Choir
Jul 22

Garsington Opera, High Wycombe

Falstaff
Verdi, Falstaff
Garsington Opera Company
Richard Farnes, Conductor
Bruno Ravella, Director
Giles Cadle, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Henry Waddington, Sir John Falstaff
Mary Dunleavy, Alice Ford
Richard Burkhard, Ford
Soraya Mafi, Nannetta
Yvonne Howard, Mistress Quickly
Oliver Johnston, Fenton
Victoria Simmonds, Meg Page
Colin Judson, Dr Caius
Adrian Thompson, Bardolph
Nicholas Crawley, Pistol
Garsington Opera Chorus
Malcolm Rippeth, Lighting Designer
Jul 22 mat

Teatro Colõn, Buenos Aires

Tristan und Isolde
Wagner, Tristan und Isolde
Daniel Barenboim, Conductor
Harry Kupfer, Director
Anja Kampe, Isolde
Peter Seiffert, Tristan
Kwangchul Youn, King Marke
Boaz Daniel, Kurwenal
Gustavo López Manzitti, Melot
Angela Denoke, Brangäne
Florian Hoffmann, Shepherd, Young seaman
Adam Kutny, Helmsman
Staatskapelle Berlin
Jul 22

Stanislavsky and Nemirovich-Danchenko Moscow Music Theatre: Main Stage, Moscow

Eugene Onegin
Tchaikovsky, Eugene Onegin
Stanislavsky Opera
Felix Korobov, Conductor
Alexander Titel, Director
David Borovsky, Set Designer
Olga Polikarpova, Costume Designer
Elena Bezgodkova, Tatyana
Elena Guseva, Tatyana
Natalia Petrozhitskaya, Tatyana
Larisa Andreeva, Olga
Ksenia Dudnikova, Olga
Alexander Nesterenko, Lensky
Stanislav Li, Eugene Onegin
Dmitry Zuev, Eugene Onegin
Denis Makarov, Prince Gremin
Roman Ulybin, Prince Gremin
Dmitry Ulyanov, Prince Gremin
Veronika Vyatkina, Filippyevna
Ella Feyginova, Filippyevna
Irina Vashchenko, Madame Larina
Natalia Vladimirskaya, Madame Larina
Stanislavsky Music Theatre Chorus
Stanislavsky Music Theatre Orchestra
Jul 22, 24

Espace Culturel Roger Hanin, Soustons

Les Noces de Fiagor-Opéra des Landes
Mozart, Le nozze di Figaro (The Marriage of Figaro)
Opéra des Landes
Jean-Marc Andrieu, Conductor
Olivier Tousis, Director
Kristof T'Siolle, Set Designer
Sohuta, Costume Designer
Pierre-Yves Binard, Count Almaviva
Khatouna Gadelia, Countess Almaviva
Antoin Herrera-Lopez Kessel, Figaro
Manon Lamaison, Susanna
Maela Vergnes, Cherubino
Marc Souchet, Doctor Bartolo
Laetitia Montico, Marcellina
Pierre-Emmanuel Roubet, Don Basilio
Anaïs de Faria, Barbarina
Denis Radou, Harpsichord
Jul 22, 28, Aug 03, 11

Arena Sferisterio, Macerata

La traviata
Verdi, La traviata
Keri-Lynn Wilson, Conductor
Henning Brockhaus, Director
Josef Svoboda, Set Designer
Giancarlo Colis, Costume Designer
Salome Jicia, Violetta Valéry
Iván Ayón Rivas, Alfredo Germont
Luca Salsi, Giorgio Germont
Badral Chuluunbaatar, Giorgio Germont
Mariangela Marini, Flora Bervoix
Silvano Paolillo, Gastone de Letorières
Lorenzo Grante, Baron Douphol
Marianna Mennitti, Annina
Stefano Marchisio, Marquis d'Obigny
Giacomo Medici, Dr Grenvil
Orchestra Regionale delle Marche
Coro Lirico Marchigiano "Vincenzo Bellini"
Sun 22 Jul at 16:00

Caramoor Center for Music and the Arts, Music Room, Katonah

Handel's Atalanta
Handel, Atalanta
Nicholas McGegan, Conductor
Sherezade Panthaki, Atalanta
Amy Freston, Meleagro
Cécile van de Sant, Irene
Isaiah Bell, Aminta
Philip Cutlip, Nicandro
Davóne Tines, Mercurio
Tenet Ensemble
Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra
Sun 22 Jul at 18:30

St Stephen's, Rosslyn Hill, London

Bach Cantatas, Telemann and JB Bach
Bach, Liebster Immanuel, Herzog der Frommen - Cantata, BWV123
Bach, Süsser Trost, mein Jesus kömmt - Cantata, BWV151
Telemann, Ouverture-Suite in E Minor, TWV 55:e3 (for 2 flutes, 2 oboes, bassoon a)
Telemann, Fantasia no. 6 in D minor for flute
Telemann, Violin Fantasia no. 2 in G major, TWV 40:15
Bach J.B., Suite in D-Dur, für Streicher und Basso continuo
Linden Baroque Orchestra
Ashley Solomon, Director
Rosemary Galton, Soprano
Harriet Kirk, Mezzo-soprano
Paul Bentley, Tenor
Jon Stainsby, Bass
Sun 22 Jul at 19:00

Mariinsky II, St Petersburg

Madama Butterfly
Puccini, Madama Butterfly
Mariinsky Opera
Stanislav Kochanovsky, Conductor
Mariusz Treliński, Director
Boris Kudlička, Set Designer
Magdalena Tesławska, Costume Designer
Viktoria Yastrebova, Cio-Cio-San (Madama Butterfly)
Akhmed Agadi, Pinkerton
Kirill Zharovin, Sharpless
Liuba Sokolova, Suzuki
Mariinsky Theatre Chorus
Mariinsky Theatre Orchestra

Olavinlinna Castle, Savonlinna

Verdi, Otello
Hannu Lintu, Conductor
Nadine Duffaut, Director
Emmanuelle Favre, Set Designer
Katia Duflot, Costume Designer
Aleksandrs Antonenko, Otello
Carl Tanner, Otello
Marina Costa-Jackson, Desdemona
Pauliina Linnosaari, Desdemona
Alexey Markov, Iago
Anna Danik, Emilia
Tuomas Katajala, Cassio
Joska Lehtinen, Roderigo
Jongmin Park, Lodovico
Niklas Spångberg, Montano
Savonlinna Opera Festival Choir
Savonlinna Opera Festival Children's Choir
Savonlinna Opera Festival Orchestra

Théâtre de l'Archevêché, Aix-en-Provence

Dido and Aeneas
Buy tickets
Purcell, Dido and Aeneas
Václav Luks, Conductor
Vincent Huguet, Director
Aurélie Maestre, Set Designer
Caroline de Vivaise, Costume Designer
Kelebogile Besong, Dido
Sophia Burgos, Belinda
Rachel Redmond, 2nd Woman
Tobias Greenhalgh, Aeneas
Lucile Richardot, Sorceress, Spirit
Majdouline Zerari, 2nd Enchantress
Peter Kirk, Sailor
Ensemble Pygmalion
Jul 23, 25, 27, 29
Munich Opera Festival

Prinzregententheater, Munich

Orlando Paladino
Orlando Paladino
New Production
Buy tickets
Haydn, Orlando Paladino
Ivor Bolton, Conductor
Axel Ranisch, Director
Tara Erraught, Alcina
Adela Zaharia, Angelica
Elena Sancho, Eurilla
Guy de Mey, Licone
Dovlet Nurgeldiyev, Medoro
Mathias Vidal, Orlando
David Portillo, Pasquale
Edwin Crossley-Mercer, Rodomonte
Bayerisches Staatsorchester
Chor der Bayerischen Staatsoper
Jul 23, 26, 29 mat, Aug 01, 04, 06, 09
Glyndebourne

Glyndebourne Opera House, Glyndebourne

John Chest (Pelléas) and Christina Gansch (Mélisande) © Richard Hubert Smith
Pelléas et Mélisande
New Production
Buy tickets
Debussy, Pelléas et Mélisande
Glyndebourne Festival Opera
Robin Ticciati, Conductor
Stefan Herheim, Director
Philipp Fürhofer, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Christina Gansch, Mélisande
John Chest, Pelléas
Christopher Purves, Golaud
Richard Wiegold, Arkel
Brindley Sherratt, Arkel
Karen Cargill, Geneviève
Chloé Briot, Yniold
Michael Wallace, Shepherd
Michael Mofidian, A Doctor
Glyndebourne Chorus
Mon 23 Jul at 19:00
Verbier Festival

Salle des Combins, Verbier

Berg & Mahler
Berg & Mahler
Buy tickets
Berg, Violin Concerto "To the Memory of an Angel"
Mahler, Symphony no. 4 in G major
Ying Fang, Soprano
Leonidas Kavakos, Violin
Verbier Festival Orchestra
Christoph Eschenbach, Conductor
Mon 23 Jul at 20:00
Festival Academy Budapest

Liszt Academy: Solti Hall, Budapest

"When evening has come"
Buy tickets
Saint-Saëns, Violons dans le soir (Horti, Lomeiko, Balog)
Popper, Requiem, for three cellos and piano, Op.66 (Ishizaka,Fenyö,Gustafsson,Balog)
Mozart, Quintet for Strings in G minor, K516 (Kelemen,Kokas,Zhislin,Smirnov,Gustafsson)
Bach, Also hat Gott die Welt geliebt: Mein gläubiges Herze, aria for soprano, BWV 68 (Horti,Smirnov,Tondre,Lakatos,Dinyés)
Shostakovich, Cello Sonata in D minor, Op.40 (Fenyö, Ketler)
Lilla Horti, Soprano
Natalia Lomeiko, Violin
József Balog, Piano
Danjulo Ishizaka, Cello
László Fenyö, Cello
Jan-Erik Gustafsson, Cello
Barnabás Kelemen, Violin
Katalin Kokas, Violin
Yuri Zhislin, Viola
Dmitry Smirnov, Viola
Philippe Tondre, Oboe
György Lakatos, Bassoon
Soma Dinyés, Harpsichord
Diana Ketler, Piano
Jul 23, 25, 26, 28, 29

Town Hall Theatre, Galway

Orfeo ed Euridice
Gluck, Orfeo ed Euridice
Irish National Opera
Peter Whelan, Conductor
Emma Martin, Director
Sabine Dargent, Set Designer
Catherine Fay, Costume Designer
Sharon Carty, Orfeo
Sarah Power, Euridice
Emma Nash, Amore
Irish National Opera Chorus
Irish Baroque Orchestra
Jul 23, 27

Sydney Opera House: Joan Sutherland Theatre, Sydney

Lucia di Lammermoor
Donizetti, Lucia di Lammermoor
Opera Australia
Carlo Montanaro, Conductor
John Doyle, Director
Liz Ascroft, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Jessica Pratt, Lucia
Michael Fabiano, Edgardo
Giorgio Caoduro, Enrico
Richard Anderson, Raimondo
John Longmuir, Arturo
Benjamin Rasheed, Normanno
Jane Ede, Alisa
Roger Press, Revival Director
Opera Australia Chorus
Opera Australia Orchestra
Jane Cox, Lighting Designer
Jul 23

Staatsoper Stuttgart, Stuttgart

Erdbeben.Träume
World première
Hosokawa, Erdbeben.Träume
Oper Stuttgart
Sylvain Cambreling, Conductor
Jossi Wieler, Director
Anna Viebrock, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Esther Dierkes, Josephe Asteron
Dominic Große, Jeronimo
Sophie Marilley, Elvire
André Morsch, Fernando Ormez
Josefin Feiler, Constanze
Torsten Hofmann, Pedrillo
Benjamin Williamson, Anführer der sadistischen Knaben
Sachiko Hara, Philipp
Sergio Morabito, Director
Christoph Heil, Choirmaster / chorus director
Staatsopernchor Stuttgart
Staatsorchester Stuttgart
Kinderchor der Oper Stuttgart
Jul 23, 28, 31 mat, Aug 03, 09, 11, 13, 19 mat, 25

Alice Busch Opera Theater, Cooperstown

The Barber of Seville
Rossini, Il barbiere di Siviglia (The Barber of Seville)
Glimmerglass Opera
Joseph Colaneri, Conductor
Francesca Zambello, Director
John Conklin, Set Designer
Lynly Saunders, Costume Designer
Emily D'Angelo, Rosina
David Walton, Count Almaviva
Joshua Hopkins, Figaro
Dale Travis, Dr. Bartolo
Alexandria Shiner, Berta
Maxwell Levy, Officer
Ben Schaefer, Fiorello
Jul 23

Nationaltheater: Opernhaus, Mannheim

Die Zauberflöte
Mozart, Die Zauberflöte (The Magic Flute)
Nationaltheater Mannheim
Benjamin Reiners, Conductor
Joachim Schlömer, Director
Jens Kilian, Set Designer
Dagmar Morell, Costume Designer
Christopher Diffey, Tamino
Joshua Whitener, Tamino
Amelia Scicolone, Pamina
Cornelia Zink, Pamina
Nikola Hillebrand, Queen of the Night
Estelle Kruger, Queen of the Night
Nikola Diskić, Papageno
Joachim Goltz, Papageno
Sung Ha, Sarastro
Patrick Zielke, Sarastro
Marie-Belle Sandis, Second Lady
Iris Marie Sojer, Second Lady
Julia Faylenbogen, Third Lady
Thomas Berau, The Speaker (Der Sprecher), First Priest
Thomas Jesatko, The Speaker (Der Sprecher), First Priest
Ji Yoon, Papagena
Uwe Eikötter, Monostatos
Raphael Wittmer, Monostatos
TBC, Second Priest
Valentin Anikin, Second Armoured Man
Philipp Alexander Mehr, Second Armoured Man
Andreas Hermann, First Armoured Man
Astrid Kessler, First Lady
Iris Kupke, First Lady
Nationaltheater Orchestra Mannheim
Opernchor des Nationaltheaters Mannheim

Olavinlinna Castle, Savonlinna

Misha Didyk (Hermann) © Valtteri Hirvonen
Queen of Spades
New production
Buy tickets
Tchaikovsky, The Queen of Spades (Pique-Dame)
Alexander Vedernikov, Conductor
Jere Erkkilä, Director
Jani Uljas, Set Designer
Yulia Mazurova, Polina
Melis Jaatinen, Polina
Irina Churilova, Lisa
Elena Guseva, Lisa
Mika Pohjonen, Hermann
Misha Didyk, Hermann
Elena Zaremba, The Countess
Tommi Hakala, Tomsky
Kiril Manolov, Tomsky
Konstantin Shushakov, Yeletsky
Heikki Halinen, Chaplitsky
Koit Soasepp, Surin
Ilkka Hämäläinen, Chekalinsky
Jouni Kokora, Narumov
Savonlinna Opera Festival Choir
Savonlinna Opera Festival Orchestra
Savonlinna Opera Festival Children's Choir

Grand Théâtre de Provence, Aix-en-Provence

Trial by water: Stanislas de Barbeyrac (Tamino), Mari Eriksmoen (Pamina) © Pascal Victor | artcompress
Die Zauberflöte
Buy tickets
Mozart, Die Zauberflöte (The Magic Flute)
Raphaël Pichon, Conductor
Simon McBurney, Director
Michael Levine, Set Designer
Nicky Gillibrand, Costume Designer
Stanislas de Barbeyrac, Tamino
Mari Eriksmoen, Pamina
Kathryn Lewek, Queen of the Night
Thomas Oliemans, Papageno
Dimitry Ivashchenko, Sarastro
Judith van Wanroij, First Lady
Rosanne van Sandwijk, Second Lady
Helena Rasker, Third Lady
Christian Immler, The Speaker (Der Sprecher)
Bengt-Ola Morgny, Monostatos
Lilian Farahani, Papagena
Trystan Llŷr Griffiths, First Armoured Man, First Priest
Ensemble Pygmalion
Jul 24, 28
Glyndebourne

Glyndebourne Opera House, Glyndebourne

Sarah Connolly (Giulio Cesare) and Joélle Harvey (Cleopatra) © Bill Cooper
Giulio Cesare
Buy tickets
Handel, Giulio Cesare in Egitto, (Julius Caesar in Egypt) HWV 17
Glyndebourne Festival Opera
William Christie, Conductor
Jonathan Cohen, Conductor
Sir David McVicar, Director
Robert Jones, Set Designer
Brigitte Reiffenstuel, Costume Designer
Dame Sarah Connolly, Giulio Cesare
Joélle Harvey, Cleopatra
Patricia Bardon, Cornelia
Anna Stéphany, Sesto
John Michael Moore, Achilla
Kangmin Justin Kim, Nireno
Christophe Dumaux, Tolomeo
Harry Thatcher, Curio
Andrew George, Choreography
Paule Constable, Lighting Designer
Glyndebourne Chorus
Tue 24 Jul at 17:00
Munich Opera Festival

Nationaltheater, Munich

Siegfried
Wagner, Siegfried
Kirill Petrenko, Conductor
Andreas Kriegenburg, Director
Harald Thor, Set Designer
Andrea Schraad, Costume Designer
Stefan Vinke, Siegfried
Wolfgang Ablinger-Sperrhacke, Mime
Wolfgang Koch, Der Wanderer
John Lundgren, Alberich
Ain Anger, Fafner
Okka von der Damerau, Erda
Nina Stemme, Brünnhilde
Elsa Benoit, Waldvogel (the woodbird)
Bayerisches Staatsorchester
Chor der Bayerischen Staatsoper
Tue 24 Jul at 19:00
Verbier Festival

Salle des Combins, Verbier

Verbier Festival Chamber Orchestra
Verbier Festival Chamber Orchestra
Buy tickets
Mozart, Violin Concerto no. 3 in G major, "Strassburg", K216
Bach, Ich habe genug - Cantata, BWV82
Fauré, Requiem, Op.48
Janine Jansen, Violin
Ying Fang, Soprano
Peter Mattei, Baritone
Verbier Festival Chamber Orchestra
Marc Minkowski, Conductor
Tue 24 Jul at 19:30
BBC Proms

Royal Albert Hall, London

Prom 14: Sibelius, Schubert & Zimmermann
Buy tickets
Wagner, The Mastersingers of Nuremberg – overture
Schubert, Die junge Nonne; Gretchen am Spinnrade; Lied der Mignon; Erlkönig (orch. Liszt)
Zimmermann, Symphony in One Movement
Schubert, Fantasy in C major, D760, ‘Wanderer’ (orch. Liszt)
Sibelius, Symphony no. 7 in C major, Op.105
Elizabeth Watts, Soprano
Louis Lortie, Piano
BBC Philharmonic
John Storgårds, Conductor
Tue 24 Jul at 19:30

Southwark Cathedral, London

Royal Choral Society: Handel – Israel in Egypt
Handel, Israel in Egypt
Royal Choral Society
London Handel Orchestra
Richard Cooke, Conductor
Zoe Brookshaw, Soprano
Camilla Harris, Mezzo-soprano
David Allsopp, Countertenor
Tristan Hambleton, Bass-baritone
Lancelot Nomura, Bass
Tue 24 Jul at 20:00
Festival Academy Budapest

Liszt Academy: Solti Hall, Budapest

"Last night I had a dream"
Buy tickets
Debussy, 3 Chansons de Bilitis
Kovács, Zoltán, Melindalok (world première)
Schnittke, Concerto Grosso no.1
Hindemith, Trumpet Sonata
Beethoven, Piano Trio no. 6 in E flat major, Op.70 no.2
Andrea Vígh, Harp
Míra Farkas, Harp
Gergely Ittzés, Flute
Livia Duleba, Flute
Diana Ketler, Celesta, Piano
Natalia Lomeiko, Violin
Dmitry Smirnov, Violin
Yuri Zhislin, Viola
Jan-Erik Gustafsson, Cello
Balász Nemes, Cornet, Trumpet
Lilla Horti, Soprano
Shlomo Mintz, Violin
Barnabás Kelemen, Violin
Soma Dinyés, Harpsichord
Anima Musicae Chamber Orchestra
Jan Latham-Koenig, Conductor
Danjulo Ishizaka, Cello
Alexander Ullman, Piano
Tue 24 Jul at 20:00
Jurmala Festival

Dzintaru Koncertzāle: Great Hall, Jūrmala

© Tatyana Vlasova
Jūrmala Festival. Opening concert. Born in Latvia
Buy tickets
Kalvis Kalniņš, Baritone
Vineta Sareika, Violin
Mikus Akots, Guitar
Ksenija Sidorova, Accordion
Latvia's Centenary Youth Symphony Orchestra
Ainārs Rubiķis, Conductor
Jul 24, 26, 28, Aug 01, 04 mat, 07, 09, 11, 13, 16, 18, 20, 22, 25 mat, 27, 29, 31

Sydney Opera House: Joan Sutherland Theatre, Sydney

Aida
New Production
Verdi, Aida
Opera Australia
Andrea Battistoni, Conductor
Pier Giorgio Morandi, Conductor
Davide Livermore, Director, Set Designer
Gianluca Falaschi, Costume Designer
Amber Wagner, Aida
Natalie Aroyan, Aida
Elena Gabouri, Amneris
Clémentine Margaine, Amneris
Milijana Nikolic, Amneris
Riccardo Massi, Radamès
Yonghoon Lee, Radamès
Diego Torre, Radamès
Warwick Fyfe, Amonasro
Michael Honeyman, Amonasro
Jud Arthur, King of Egypt
Gennadi Dubinsky, King of Egypt
Roberto Scandiuzzi, Ramfis
Jane Ede, Priestess
Dean Bassett, A messenger
Opera Australia Chorus
Opera Australia Orchestra
Jul 24, 26, 28 mat

Bryanston School, Coade Theatre, Blandford Forum

Le Cid
Massenet, Le Cid
Dorset Opera
Jeremy Carnall, Conductor
Christopher Cowell, Director
Leonardo Capalbo, Rodrigue
Lee Bisset, Chimène
Paul Gay, Don Diègue
Phillip Rhodes, Le Roi
Jul 24

Staatsoper Stuttgart, Stuttgart

Die Puritaner
Bellini, I puritani
Oper Stuttgart
Manlio Benzi, Conductor
Jossi Wieler, Director
Anna Viebrock, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Ana Durlovski, Elvira
René Barbera, Lord Arturo Talbo
Gezim Myshketa, Sir Riccardo Forth
Diana Haller, Enrichetta
Roland Bracht, Lord Gualtiero Valton
Adam Palka, Sir Giorgio Valton
Heinz Göhrig, Sir Bruno Robertson
Sergio Morabito, Director
Christoph Heil, Choirmaster / chorus director
Reinhard Traub, Lighting Designer
Staatsopernchor Stuttgart
Staatsorchester Stuttgart
Tue 24 Jul at 18:00

Mariinsky II, St Petersburg

Legend of the Invisible City of Kitezh
Rimsky-Korsakov, Legend of the Invisible City of Kitezh
Mariinsky Opera
TBC, Conductor
Dmitri Tcherniakov, Director, Set Designer
Olga Lukina, Costume Designer
Yekaterina Goncharova, Fevroniya
Leonid Zakhozhaev, Grishka Kuterma
Alexander Trofimov, Prince Vsevolod Yuryevich
Gennady Bezzubenkov, Prince Yuriy Vsevolodovich
Nikolai Putilin, Fyodor Poyarok
Mariinsky Theatre Chorus
Mariinsky Theatre Orchestra

Olavinlinna Castle, Savonlinna

Clemens Unterreiner (Valentin) © Valtteri Hirvonen
Gounod, Faust
Philippe Auguin, Conductor
Vilppu Kiljunen, Director
Kimmo Viskari, Set Designer
Marjukka Tepponen, Marguerite
Tuuli Takala, Marguerite
Jesus Garcia, Faust
Diego Silva, Faust
Petri Lindroos, Méphistophélès
Tuomas Pursio, Méphistophélès
Tiina Penttinen, Marthe
Erica Back, Siébel
Clemens Unterreiner, Valentin
Tommi Hakala, Valentin
Jussi Merikanto, Wagner
Savonlinna Opera Festival Choir
Savonlinna Opera Festival Orchestra

Holland Park Theatre, London

Jennifer France (Zerbinetta) © Robert Workman
Ariadne auf Naxos
Buy tickets
Strauss R., Ariadne auf Naxos
Opera Holland Park
Brad Cohen, Conductor
Antony McDonald, Director, Set Designer
Mardi Byers, Primadonna (Ariadne)
Kor-Jan Dusseljee, Bacchus
Jennifer France, Zerbinetta
Julia Sporsén, Composer
Lucy Hall, Echo
Elizabeth Cragg, Naiad
Laura Zigmantaite, Dryad
Daniel Norman, Scaramuccio
Alex Otterburn, Harlequin
John Molloy, Truffaldino
Elgan Llŷr Thomas, Brighella
Eleanor Bron, The Major-Domo
Stephen Gadd, Music Master
Jamie MacDougall, Dancing Master
Thomas Humphreys, Wigmaker
Trevor Bowes, Lackey
Oliver Brignall, Officer
City of London Sinfonia

Nationaltheater, Munich

La traviata
Verdi, La traviata
Asher Fisch, Conductor
Günter Krämer, Director
Andreas Reinhardt, Set Designer
Carlo Diappi, Costume Designer
Diana Damrau, Violetta Valéry
Charles Castronovo, Alfredo Germont
Simone Piazzola, Giorgio Germont
Rachael Wilson, Flora Bervoix
Matthew Grills, Gastone de Letorières
Christian Rieger, Baron Douphol
Alyona Abramowa, Annina
Andrea Borghini, Marquis d'Obigny
Kristof Klorek, Dr Grenvil
Long Long, Giuseppe
Boris Prýgl, Flora's servant
Milan Siljanov, Commissioner
Bayerisches Staatsorchester
Chor der Bayerischen Staatsoper
Wed 25 Jul at 19:30
Salzburg Festival

Felsenreitschule, Salzburg

Mass in B minor – Collegium Vocale Gent · Herreweghe
Ouverture spirituelle · Passion
Buy tickets
Bach, Mass in B minor, BWV232
Dorothée Mields, Soprano
Margot Oitzinger, Soprano
Alex Potter, Countertenor
Thomas Hobbs, Tenor
Peter Kooij, Bass
Collegium Vocale Gent
Orchestra of Collegium Vocale Gent
Philippe Herreweghe, Conductor
Wed 25 Jul at 20:00

Kuressaare Castle Opera House, Kuressaare

Le nozze di Figaro (The Marriage of Figaro)
Le nozze di Figaro (The Marriage of Figaro)
Buy tickets
Mozart, Le nozze di Figaro (The Marriage of Figaro)
Balázs Kocsár, Conductor
Judit Galgóczy, Director
Attila Csikós, Set Designer
Nelly Vágó, Costume Designer
Csaba Szegedi, Count Almaviva
Adrienn Miksch, Countess Almaviva
Krisztián Cser, Figaro
Rita Rácz, Susanna
Gabriella Balga, Cherubino
László Szvétek, Doctor Bartolo
Éva Balatoni, Marcellina
János Szerekován, Don Curzio
Tibor Szappanos, Don Basilio
András Habetler, Antonio
Nóra Ducza, Barbarina