Our privacy policy was last updated on Friday 25 May 2018View it hereDismiss
Bachtrack logo

Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings | Mezzo-soprano

Santa Fe Opera, Santa Fe

The Italian Girl in Algiers
The Italian Girl in Algiers
Buy tickets
Rossini, L'italiana in Algeri (The Italian Girl in Algiers)
Santa Fe Opera
Corrado Rovaris, Conductor
Shawna Lucey, Director
Robert Innes Hopkins, Set Designer
David C. Woolard, Costume Designer
Daniela Mack, Isabella
Jack Swanson, Lindoro
Scott Conner, Mustafà
Suzanne Hendrix, Zulma
Craig Verm, Haly
Aug 17, 19, 22, 24, 26
Glyndebourne

Glyndebourne Opera House, Glyndebourne

Virginie Verrez (Erika), Emma Bell (Vanessa) © Tristram Kenton
Vanessa
New Production
Buy tickets
Barber, Vanessa
Glyndebourne Festival Opera
Jakub Hrůša, Conductor
Keith Warner, Director
Ashley Martin-Davis, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Emma Bell, Vanessa
Virginie Verrez, Erika
Rosalind Plowright, The Old Baroness
Edgaras Montvidas, Anatol
Donnie Ray Albert, The Old Doctor
Glyndebourne Chorus
Aug 17, 21, 27
Salzburg Festival

Felsenreitschule, Salzburg

Asmik Grigorian (Salome) © Ruth Walz
Salome
New Production
Buy tickets
Strauss R., Salome (New Production)
Franz Welser-Möst, Conductor
Romeo Castellucci, Director, Set Designer, Costume Designer
John Daszak, Herodes
Anna Maria Chiuri, Herodias
Asmik Grigorian, Salome
Gábor Bretz, Jochanaan
Julian Prégardien, Narraboth
Avery Amereau, Herodias's Page
Matthäus Schmidlechner, 1st Jew
Mathias Frey, 2nd Jew
Patrick Vogel, 3rd Jew
Jörg Schneider, 4th Jew
David Steffens, 5th Jew
Tilmann Rönnebeck, 1st Nazarene
Neven Crnić, 2nd Nazarene
Henning von Schulman, 1st Soldier
Dashon Burton, 2nd Soldier
Cindy Van Acker, Choreography
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Aug 17, 18 mat, eve, 19 mat, eve, 21, 22, 23, 24, 25 mat, eve, 26

Guthrie Theater, Minneapolis

West Side Story
Buy tickets
Bernstein, West Side Story
Guthrie Opera Theatre Company
Hartman, Mark, Conductor
Haj, Joseph, Director
Acebo, Christopher, Set Designer
Caprio, Jen, Costume Designer
Pinero, Mia, Maria
Koeck, Marc, Tony
Isabelle, Ana, Anita
Santiago, Marco Antonio, Bernardo
Lee, Darius Jordan, Riff
Birk, Raye, Doc
Garcia, Maija, Choreography
Fri 17 Aug at 20:00
Chopin and His Europe

Studio Koncertowe Polskiego Radia im. Witolda Lutosławskiego, Warsaw

Symphonic Concert
Buy tickets
Vivaldi, 3 Concertos of Bohemia
Vivaldi, Serenata ‘Gloria e Imeneo’, RV687
Jarzębski, Canzoni e concerti
Vivica Genaux, Mezzo-soprano
Martina Belli, Mezzo-soprano
Fabio Biondi, Conductor
Europa Galante
Aug 17, 21, 24

Sydney Opera House: Joan Sutherland Theatre, Sydney

Rigoletto
Verdi, Rigoletto
Opera Australia
Renato Palumbo, Conductor
Elijah Moshinsky, Director
Michael Yeargan, Set Designer
Tracy Grant Lord, Costume Designer
Dalibor Jenis, Rigoletto
Irina Lungu, Gilda
TBC, Gilda
Gianluca Terranova, The Duke of Mantua
Atalla Ayan, The Duke of Mantua
Taras Berezhansky, Sparafucile
Sian Pendry, Maddalena
Gennadi Dubinsky, Monterone
Dominica Matthews, Giovanna
Christopher Hillier, Count Ceprano
Ileana Rinaldi, Countess Ceprano
Benjamin Rasheed, Borsa
Luke Gabbedy, Marullo
Ryan Sharp, Court Usher
Sharon Olde, Page
Hugh Halliday, Revival Director
Opera Australia Chorus
Opera Australia Orchestra
Aug 17, 18, 19 mat, 22, 24, 25

Marion Oliver McCaw Hall, Seattle

Porgy and Bess
Gershwin, Porgy and Bess
Seattle Opera
John DeMain, Conductor
Francesca Zambello, Director
Peter J. Davison, Set Designer
Paul Tazewell, Costume Designer
Alfred Walker, Porgy
Kevin Short, Porgy
Angel Blue, Bess
Elizabeth Llewellyn, Bess
Lester Lynch, Crown
Mary Elizabeth Williams, Serena
Jermaine Smith, Sportin’ Life
Brandie Sutton, Clara
Derrick Parker, Jake
Judith Skinner, Maria
Bernard Holcomb, Mingo
Edward Graves, Robbins
Martin Bakari, Peter
Damien Geter, Jim
Cheryse McLeod Lewis, Annie
Ernest Jackson, Nelson
Ashley Faatoalia, Crab man
Ibidunni Ojikutu, Strawberry woman
Marlette Buchanan, Lily
Brian Simmons, Detective
Michael Patten, Coroner
Garnett Bruce, Revival Director
Aug 17, 18

Werkstattbühne, Bregenz

The Hunting Gun
Larcher, The Hunting Gun
Michael Boder, Conductor
Karl Markovics​, Director
Katharina Wöppermann​, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Mark Padmore, Poet
Andrè Schuen, Josuke Misugi
Sarah Aristidou, Shoko
Sophia Burgos, Midori
Olivia Vermeulen, Saiko
Ensemble Modern
Aug 17, 18, 19, 23, 24, 25, 26, 29, 30, 31

Estates Theatre (Stavovské divaldo), Prague

Don Giovanni
Mozart, Don Giovanni
Prague National Theatre Opera
Richard Hein, Conductor
Václav Kašlík, Director
Josef Svoboda, Set Designer
Theodor Pištěk, Costume Designer
Martin Bárta, Don Giovanni
Jiří Hájek, Don Giovanni
Roman Hoza, Don Giovanni
Svatopluk Sem, Don Giovanni
Miloš Horák, Leporello
David Nykl, Leporello
František Zahradníček, Leporello
Petra Šimková-Alvarez, Donna Anna
Marie Fajtová, Donna Anna
Yukiko Kinjo, Donna Anna
Veronika Hajnová, Donna Elvira
Jana Horáková Levicová, Donna Elvira
Pavla Vykopalová, Donna Elvira
Petra Perla-Notova, Zerlina
Lenka Pavlovič, Zerlina
Lucie Vagenknechtová, Zerlina
Oleg Korotkov, The Commendatore
Roman Vocel, The Commendatore
Jaroslav Březina, Don Ottavio
Josef Moravec, Don Ottavio
Martin Šrejma, Don Ottavio
Lukáš Bařák, Masetto
Jiří Brückler, Masetto
Jiří Štrunc, Conductor
Prague National Theatre Chorus
Prague National Theatre Orchestra
Aug 17, 20

Adriatic Arena, Pesaro

Ricciardo e Zoraide
New Production
Rossini, Ricciardo e Zoraide
Giacomo Sagripanti, Conductor
Marshall Pynkoski, Director
Gerard Gauci, Set Designer
Michael Gianfrancesco, Costume Designer
Sergey Romanovsky, Agorante
Victoria Yarovaya, Zomira
Ruzil Gatin, Zamorre
Antonie Martiniana, Elmira
Nicola Ulivieri, Ircano
Pretty Yende, Zoraide
Juan Diego Flórez, Ricciardo
Xabier Anduaga, Ernesto
Sofia Mchedlishvili, Fatima
Coro del Teatro Ventidio Basso
Aug 17, 18, 19

Seebühne Bregenz (Festival floating stage), Bregenz

Carmen
Bizet, Carmen
Antonino Fogliani, Conductor
Kasper Holten, Director
Es Devlin, Set Designer
Anja Vang Kragh, Costume Designer
Gaëlle Arquez, Carmen
Lena Belkina, Carmen
Annalisa Stroppa, Carmen
Daniel Johansson, Don José
Martin Muehle, Don José
David Pomeroy, Don José
Andrew Foster-Williams, Escamillo
Kostas Smoriginas, Escamillo
Mojca Bitenc, Micaëla
Cristina Pasaroiu, Micaëla
Corinne Winters, Micaëla
Cornelie Isenbürger, Frasquita
Léonie Renaud, Frasquita
Marion Lebègue, Mercédès
Judita Nagyová, Mercédès
Jordan De Souza, Conductor
Bregenz Festival Chorus
Prague Philharmonic Choir
Vienna Symphony Orchestra
Fri 17 Aug at 20:00

Richard B Fisher Center for the Performing Arts: Sosnoff Theater, Annandale-on-Hudson

Rimsky-Korsakov and His World Weekend II: Aug 17–19 / Program Seven
Beethoven, String Quartet no. 7 in F major, "Razumovsky", Op.59 no.1
Works by Balakirev
Stravinsky, Three movements from Petrushka
Virtual Village ensemble
Krajewska, Monika, Mezzo-soprano
Kurdina, Yelena, Piano
Orion Weiss, Piano
Daedalus Quartet
Karen Kim, Violin
Aug 18, 22, 25
Salzburg Festival

Großes Festspielhaus, Salzburg

Evgenia Muraveva (Lisa) and Brandon Jovanovich (Hermann) © Monika Rittershaus
The Queen of Spades (Pique-Dame)
New Production
Buy tickets
Tchaikovsky, The Queen of Spades (Pique-Dame)
Mariss Jansons, Conductor
Hans Neuenfels, Director
Christian Schmidt, Set Designer
Reinhard von der Thannen, Costume Designer
Brandon Jovanovich, Hermann
Vladislav Sulimsky, Tomsky
Igor Golovatenko, Yeletsky
Evgenia Muraveva, Lisa
Oksana Volkova, Polina
Hanna Schwarz, The Countess
Stanislav Trofimov, Surin
Gleb Periazev, Narumov
Margarita Nekrasova, The Governess
Pavel Petrov, Chaplitsky
Alexander Kravets, Chekalinsky
Vasilisa Berzhanskaya, Masha
Yulia Suleimanova, Chloe
Salzburger Festspiele und Theater Kinderchor
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Aug 18, 20, 22, 28
Salzburg Festival

Haus für Mozart, Salzburg

Kate Lindsey (Nerone) and Sonya Yoncheva (Poppea) © Salzburger Festspiele | Maarten Vanden Abeele
L'incoronazione di Poppea
New Production
Buy tickets
Monteverdi, L'incoronazione di Poppea, SV 308
William Christie, Conductor
Jan Lauwers, Director, Set Designer
Lemm & Barkey, Costume Designer
Sonya Yoncheva, Poppea
Kate Lindsey, Nerone
Stéphanie d'Oustrac, Ottavia
Carlo Vistoli, Ottone
Renato Dolcini, Seneca
Ana Quintans, La Virtù, Drusilla
Marcel Beekman, Nutrice
Dominique Visse, Arnalta
Lea Desandre, Amore, Valletto
Alessandro Fisher, Lucano
David Webb, Liberto
Virgile Ancely, Mercurio
Claire Debono, Soprano
Sarah Lutz, Dancer
Mélissa Guérin, Dancer
Les Arts Florissants
Aug 18, 22, 24
Santa Fe Opera

Santa Fe Opera, Santa Fe

Madame Butterfly
Madame Butterfly
Buy tickets
Puccini, Madama Butterfly
Santa Fe Opera
John Fiore, Conductor
Matthew Ozawa, Director
Jean-Marc Puissant, Set Designer
Brigitte Reiffenstuel, Costume Designer
Kelly Kaduce, Cio-Cio-San (Madama Butterfly)
Ana María Martínez, Cio-Cio-San (Madama Butterfly)
AJ Glueckert, Pinkerton
Joshua Guerrero, Pinkerton
Nicholas Pallesen, Sharpless
Megan Marino, Suzuki
Solomon Howard, The Bonze
Matthew Dibattista, Goro
Sat 18 Aug at 19:30
BBC Proms

Royal Albert Hall, London

Prom 48: Sir Simon Rattle conducts L’enfant et les Sortileges
Buy tickets
Ravel, Mother Goose (Ma mère l'Oye)
Ravel, Shéhérazade
Ravel, L'Enfant et les sortilèges
Elizabeth Watts, Bat, Owl, Shepherdess
Jane Archibald, Fire, Nightingale, Princess
Anna Stéphany, Cat (female), China Cup, Squirrel, Chair
Patricia Bardon, Dragonfly, Mother, Shepherd
David Shipley, The armchair, Tree
Magdalena Kožená, The Child
Sunnyboy Dladla, Little old man, Tree frog, Wedgwood teapot
Gavan Ring, Cat (male), Clock
London Symphony Chorus
Sir Simon Rattle, Conductor
Sat 18 Aug at 19:30

Arts Centre Melbourne: Hamer Hall, Melbourne

Bernstein On Broadway
Buy tickets
Bernstein, Wonderful Town (Excerpts)
Bernstein, On the Town (Excerpts)
Bernstein, Candide (Excerpts)
Bernstein, Peter Pan: Peter, Peter (Excerpts)
Bernstein, Fancy Free
Bernstein, West Side Story (Excerpts)
Sarah Fox, Soprano
Liane Keegan, Mezzo-soprano
Michael Petruccelli, Tenor
Brett Polegato, Baritone
Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Bramwell Tovey, Conductor
Sat 18 Aug at 21:00
Chaise Dieu Festival de Musique

Abbatiale Saint Robert, La Chaise-Dieu

Handel, Israel in Egypt
Soraya Mafi, Soprano
Claudia Huckle, Mezzo-soprano
Benjamin Hulett, Tenor
Matthew Brook, Bass-baritone
The King's Consort
Choir of The King's Consort
Aug 18 mat, 25 mat

Alice Busch Opera Theater, Cooperstown

The Cunning Little Vixen
Janáček, The Cunning Little Vixen
Glimmerglass Opera
Joseph Colaneri, Conductor
E Loren Meeker, Director
Ryan McGettigan, Set Designer
Erik Teague, Costume Designer
Eric Owens, Forester
Heather Phillips, Vixen
Alyssa Martin, Fox
Katherine Maysek, Lapák
Zachary Owen, Badger, Parson
Dylan Morrongiello, Mosquito, Schoolmaster
Kayla Siembieda, Owl, Forester’s wife
Amber Monroe, Rooster, Jay
Gretchen Krupp, Chocholka, Woodpecker, Mrs Paškova
Wm. Clay Thompson, Harašta
Brian Wallin, Pásek
Catie LeCours, Frantík
Maggie Stephens, Pepík
Aug 18, 29
Bayreuth

Bayreuther Festspielhaus, Bayreuth

Die Walküre
Wagner, Die Walküre
Plácido Domingo, Conductor
Frank Castorf, Director
Aleksandar Denić, Set Designer
Adriana Braga Peretzki, Costume Designer
Stephen Gould, Siegmund
Tobias Kehrer, Hunding
John Lundgren, Wotan
Greer Grimsley, Wotan
Anja Kampe, Sieglinde
Catherine Foster, Brünnhilde
Marina Prudenskaya, Fricka, Schwertleite
Caroline Wenborne, Gerhilde
Christiane Kohl, Ortlinde
Simone Schröder, Waltraute
Regine Hangler, Helmwige
Mareike Morr, Siegrune
Mika Kaneko, Grimgerde
Alexandra Petersamer, Rossweisse
Bayreuth Festival Orchestra
Aug 18 mat, 23, 25, 28, 30, Sep 01

Sydney Opera House: Joan Sutherland Theatre, Sydney

Il turco in Italia (The Turk in Italy)
Rossini, Il turco in Italia (The Turk in Italy)
Opera Australia
Andrea Molino, Conductor
Simon Phillips, Director
Gabriela Tylesova, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Stacey Alleaume, Fiorilla
Anna Dowsley, Zaida
Graeme Macfarlane, Albazar
Nicholas Jones, Albazar
Virgilio Marino, Don Narciso
Samuel Dundas, Prosdocimo
Paolo Bordogna, Selim
Warwick Fyfe, Don Geronio
Andy Morton, Revival Director
Opera Australia Chorus
Opera Australia Orchestra
Nick Schlieper, Lighting Designer
Aug 18 mat, 19 mat

Waterperry Gardens, Wheatley

Mansfield Park
Dove, Mansfield Park
Waterperry Opera Festival
Ashley Beauchamp, Conductor
Rebecca Meltzer, Director
Flora Macdonald, Fanny Price
David Horton, Henry Crawford
Eleanor Sanderson-Nash, Mary Crawford
Andrea Tweedale, Aunt Norris
Sarah Champion, Julia Bertram
Charlotte Hoather, Maria Bertram
Philip Wilcox, Sir Thomas Bertram
Emily Gray, Lady Bertram
Milo Harries, Edmund Bertram
Lawrence Thackeray, Mr Rushworth
Aug 18

Theater am Kornmarkt, Bregenz

Il barbiere di Siviglia
Rossini, Il barbiere di Siviglia (The Barber of Seville)
Daniele Squeo, Conductor
Brigitte Fassbaender, Director
Dietrich von Grebmer, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Svetlina Stoyanova, Rosina
Linard Vrielink, Count Almaviva
Martin Mkhize​, Figaro
Božidar Smiljanić, Dr. Bartolo
Chen Wang, Berta
Stanislav Vorobyov, Don Basilio
Vorarlberg Symphony Orchestra
Aug 18, 20, 22, 25 mat, 27, 29, 31

Sydney Opera House: Joan Sutherland Theatre, Sydney

Aida
New Production
Verdi, Aida
Opera Australia
Andrea Battistoni, Conductor
Pier Giorgio Morandi, Conductor
Davide Livermore, Director
Giò Forma, Set Designer
Gianluca Falaschi, Costume Designer
Amber Wagner, Aida
Natalie Aroyan, Aida
Elena Gabouri, Amneris
Clémentine Margaine, Amneris
Milijana Nikolic, Amneris
Riccardo Massi, Radamès
Yonghoon Lee, Radamès
Diego Torre, Radamès
Warwick Fyfe, Amonasro
Michael Honeyman, Amonasro
Jud Arthur, King of Egypt
Gennadi Dubinsky, King of Egypt
Roberto Scandiuzzi, Ramfis
Jane Ede, Priestess
Dean Bassett, A messenger
Opera Australia Chorus
Opera Australia Orchestra
D-Wok, Video designer
John Rayment, Lighting Designer
Sat 18 Aug at 16:00

Waterperry Gardens, Wheatley

A Hand of Bridge
Barber, A Hand of Bridge
Waterperry Opera Festival
Trojan Nakade, Conductor
Crispin Lord, Director
Chloe Jackson, Geraldine
Charlotte Collier, Sally
Phil Durrant, Bill
Louis Wilson, David
Sat 18 Aug at 18:00

Allhelgonakyrkan, Stockholm

Brahms and his friends day 3
Dvořák, Other (4-handed piano)
Huber, Variations on a theme by Brahms, for four-handed piano
Goetz, Piano Quartet in E major, Op.6
Brahms, Other (Songs)
Schumann, Geistervariationen in E flat major, "Ghost Variations", WoO 24
Joachim, Hebrew Melodies: Sostenuto and Andante Cantabile, Op.9
Brahms, Piano Quartet no. 3 in C minor, Op.60
Bengt Forsberg, Piano
Roland Pöntinen, Piano
Nils-Erik Sparf, Violin
Bernt Lysell, Viola
Andreas Brantelid, Cello
Anne Sofie von Otter, Mezzo-soprano
Johanna Persson, Viola
Cecilia Zilliacus, Violin
Kati Raitinen, Cello
Sat 18 Aug at 19:00

Szivárvány Kultúrpalota, Kaposvár

Schubert, Brahms, Franck
Schubert, String Trio in B flat major, D.471
Brahms, Clarinet Trio in A minor, Op.114
Brahms, Two Songs for Alto Voice, Viola and Piano , Op.91
Franck, Violin Sonata in A major
Diemut Poppen, Viola
Henri Demarquette, Cello
Katalin Karolyi, Mezzo-soprano
Klára Würtz, Piano
Enrico Pace, Piano
Kirill Troussov, Violin
Kristóf Baráti, Violin
Sat 18 Aug at 19:30

Esplanade Concert Hall, Singapore

OMM10: Celebrate
Mahler, Symphony no. 2 in C minor 'Resurrection'
Orchestra of the Music Makers
Chan Tze Law, Conductor
Siobhan Stagg, Soprano
Caitlin Hulcup, Mezzo-soprano
Maior Chorus
Ban Sheng Toh, Choirmaster / chorus director
Sat 18 Aug at 19:30

Newcastle Conservatorium: Harold Lobb Concert Hall, Newcastle NSW

Habanera
Brahms, 11 Gypsy Songs (Zigeunerlieder) for Voice and Piano, Op.103
Granados, Intermezzo
Falla, Siete canciones populares españolas (orquestación de E. Halffter)
Bizet, Carmen: "Habanera", L'amour est un oiseau rebelle
Ravel, Vocalise-étude
Guastavino, La rosa y el sauce (Silva)
Falla, Homenaje le Tombeau de Claude Debussy (Homage to Debussy)
Del Ray, Jose Maria Gallardo, Nana Criolla
Del Ray, Jose Maria Gallardo, Canción del amor
Falla, La vida breve
Lehár, Giuditta: Meine Lippen sie kussen so heiss
Lehár, Zigeunerliebe (Gypsy Love)
Deborah Humble, Mezzo-soprano
Nurhadi, Ariel, Guitar
Blanch, Andrew, Guitar
Neale, Amanda, Piano
Sat 18 Aug at 20:00

Richard B Fisher Center for the Performing Arts: Sosnoff Theater, Annandale-on-Hudson

Rimsky-Korsakov and His World Weekend II: Aug 17–19 / Program Nine
Rimsky-Korsakov, Scheherazade, symphonic suite, Op.35
Rimsky-Korsakov, The Snow Maiden: suite
Lyadov, Eight Russian Folksongs, Op.58
Benedetti, Serena, Soprano
Katherine Pracht, Mezzo-soprano
Rebecca Ringle Kamarei, Mezzo-soprano
Bard Festival Chorale
James Bagwell, Director
American Symphony Orchestra
Leon Botstein, Conductor
Aug 19 mat, 23, 26
Salzburg Festival

Felsenreitschule, Salzburg

The Bassarids
The Bassarids
New Production
Buy tickets
Henze, The Bassarids
Kent Nagano, Conductor
Krzysztof Warlikowski, Director
Małgorzata Szczęśniak, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Sean Panikkar, Dionysos
Russell Braun, Pentheus
Sir Willard White, Kadmos
Nikolai Schukoff, Teiresias
Károly Szemerédy, Hauptmann der Palastwache
Tanja Ariane Baumgartner, Agaue
Anna Maria Dur, Beroe
Claudia Boyle, Autonoe
Concert Association Vienna State Opera Chorus
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra

Haus für Mozart, Salzburg

José Coca Loza (Haly), Cecilia Bartoli (Isabella) and Alessandro Corbelli (Taddeo) © Monika Rittershaus
L'italiana in Algeri
Buy tickets
Rossini, L'italiana in Algeri (The Italian Girl in Algiers)
Jean-Christophe Spinosi, Conductor
Moshe Leiser, Director
Christian Fenouillat, Set Designer
Agostino Cavalca, Costume Designer
Cecilia Bartoli, Isabella
Ildar Abdrazakov, Mustafà
Edgardo Rocha, Lindoro
Alessandro Corbelli, Taddeo
Rebeca Olvera, Elvira
Rosa Bove, Zulma
José Coca Loza, Haly
Patrice Caurier, Director
Philharmonia Chor Wien
Ensemble Matheus
Sun 19 Aug at 19:30

Ravinia Festival Pavilion, Chicago

First Symphonies of Bernstein & Mahler
Buy tickets
Bernstein, Symphony no. 1, "Jeremiah"
Mahler, Symphony no. 1 in D major "Titan"
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Marin Alsop, Conductor
J'Nai Bridges, Mezzo-soprano
Aug 19 mat, 23, 26, Sep 02, 13, 16

Oper Frankfurt, Frankfurt am Main

Otello
Verdi, Otello
Oper Frankfurt
Henrik Nánási, Conductor
Johannes Erath, Director
Dirk Becker, Set Designer
Silke Willrett, Costume Designer
Roberto Saccà, Otello
Dinara Alieva, Desdemona
Evez Abdulla, Iago
Katharina Magiera, Emilia
Tanja Ariane Baumgartner, Emilia
Arthur Espiritu, Cassio
Jaeil Kim, Roderigo
Kihwan Sim, Lodovico
Thomas Faulkner, Lodovico
Magnús Baldvinsson, Montano
Thesele Kemane, Herald
Frankfurt Opera Chorus
Opera Frankfurt Orchestra
Aug 19, 25
Bayreuth

Bayreuther Festspielhaus, Bayreuth

Parsifal
Wagner, Parsifal
Semyon Bychkov, Conductor
Uwe-Eric Laufenberg, Director
Gisbert Jäkel, Set Designer
Jessica Karge, Costume Designer
Elena Pankratova, Kundry
Andreas Schager, Parsifal
Thomas Johannes Mayer, Amfortas
Derek Welton, Klingsor
Günther Groissböck, Gurnemanz
Tobias Kehrer, Titurel
Tansel Akzeybek, First knight of the Grail
Timo Riihonen, Second knight of the Grail
Alexandra Steiner, First squire, Fourth Flower Maiden
Mareike Morr, Second squire, Third Flower Maiden
Paul Kaufmann, Third squire
Stefan Heibach, Fourth squire
TBC, First Flower Maiden
Katharina Persicke, Second Flower Maiden
Bele Kumberger, Fifth Flower Maiden
Sophie Rennert, Sixth Flower Maiden
Wiebke Lehmkuhl, A voice from on high
Bayreuth Festival Chorus
Bayreuth Festival Orchestra
Aug 19 mat

Perth Concert Hall, Perth WA

Tristan und Isolde
Wagner, Tristan und Isolde (concert performance)
Asher Fisch, Conductor
Gun-Brit Barkmin, Isolde
Boaz Daniel, Kurwenal
Angus Wood, Melot
Ekaterina Gubanova, Brangäne
Paul O'Neill, Shepherd, Young seaman
Adrian Tamburini, Helmsman
West Australian Symphony Orchestra Chorus
West Australian Symphony Orchestra
Aug 19, 22

Adriatic Arena, Pesaro

Il barbiere di Siviglia
New Production
Rossini, Il barbiere di Siviglia (The Barber of Seville)
Yves Abel, Conductor
Pier Luigi Pizzi, Director, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Maxim Mironov, Count Almaviva
Aya Wakizono, Rosina
Davide Luciano, Figaro
Pietro Spagnoli, Dr. Bartolo
Michele Pertusi, Don Basilio
Elena Zilio, Berta
William Corrò, Fiorello
Coro del Teatro Ventidio Basso
Aug 19 mat, 25

Alice Busch Opera Theater, Cooperstown

The Barber of Seville
Rossini, Il barbiere di Siviglia (The Barber of Seville)
Glimmerglass Opera
Joseph Colaneri, Conductor
Francesca Zambello, Director
John Conklin, Set Designer
Lynly Saunders, Costume Designer
Emily D'Angelo, Rosina
David Walton, Count Almaviva
Joshua Hopkins, Figaro
Dale Travis, Dr. Bartolo
Alexandria Shiner, Berta
Maxwell Levy, Officer
Ben Schaefer, Fiorello
Aug 19, 24, 26, Sep 02, 04, 15 mat, 19, 23 mat, 27, Oct 04, 06 mat, 20 mat, 24, 26, 28 mat, 30

Teatro La Fenice, Venice

Il barbiere di Siviglia (The Barber of Seville)
Rossini, Il barbiere di Siviglia (The Barber of Seville)
Teatro La Fenice
Gregory Kunde, Conductor
Bepi Morassi, Director
Lauro Crisman, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Julian Kim, Figaro
Chiara Amarù, Rosina
Francisco Brito, Count Almaviva
Omar Montanari, Dr. Bartolo
Coro del Teatro La Fenice
Orchestra del Teatro La Fenice
Sun 19 Aug at 11:00

Auditorium Grafenegg, Grafenegg

Liebeslieder-Walzer & Schubert-Quintett
Brahms, Liebeslieder Waltzes for vocal quartet and piano four hands, Op.52
Schubert, String Quintet in C major, D.956
Steude Quartett
Sebastian Bru, Cello
Mojca Erdmann, Soprano
Stefanie Irányi, Mezzo-soprano
Dmitry Korchak, Tenor
Luca Pisaroni, Bass-baritone
Helmut Deutsch, Piano
Saskia Giorgini, Piano
Sun 19 Aug at 16:30

Richard B Fisher Center for the Performing Arts: Sosnoff Theater, Annandale-on-Hudson

Rimsky-Korsakov and His World Weekend II: Aug 17–19 / Program Twelve
Rimsky-Korsakov, The Tsar's Bride
Lyubov Petrova, Soprano
Nadezhda Babintseva, Mezzo-soprano
Zavalniy, Yefim, Baritone
Valentiy, Andrey, Bass
Yakov Strizhak, Bass
Joel Sorensen, Tenor
Gérard Schneider, Tenor
Buchholz, Teresa, Mezzo-soprano
Bard Festival Chorale
James Bagwell, Director
Orchestra Now
Leon Botstein, Conductor
Douglas Fitch, Director
Bhatia, Anshuman, Lighting Designer

Innenhof der Theologischen Fakultät, Innsbruck

Apollo e Dafne
Apollo e Dafne
Buy tickets
Cavalli, Gli amori d'Apollo e di Dafne (Barockoper:Jung)
Massimiliano Toni, Conductor
Alessandra Premoli, Director
Mariana Fracasso, Costume Designer
Rodrigo Sosa dal Pozzo, Amore
Éléonore Pancrazi, Aurora
Deborah Cachet, Procris
Sara-Maria Saalmann, Dafne
Juho Punkeri, Cefalo, Pan, Titonio
Isaiah Bell, Morfeo, Cirilla
Accademia La Chimera
Aug 20, 24, 28
Bayreuth

Bayreuther Festspielhaus, Bayreuth

Tristan und Isolde
Wagner, Tristan und Isolde
Christian Thielemann, Conductor
Katharina Wagner, Director
Frank Philipp Schlössmann, Set Designer
Thomas Kaiser, Costume Designer
Petra Lang, Isolde
Stephen Gould, Tristan
René Pape, King Marke
Georg Zeppenfeld, King Marke
Iain Paterson, Kurwenal
Raimund Nolte, Melot
Christa Mayer, Brangäne
Tansel Akzeybek, Shepherd, Young seaman
Kay Stiefermann, Helmsman
Bayreuth Festival Chorus
Bayreuth Festival Orchestra
Aug 21, 25
Santa Fe Opera

Santa Fe Opera, Santa Fe

Candide
Bernstein, Candide
Santa Fe Opera
Harry Bicket, Conductor
Laurent Pelly, Director, Costume Designer
Chantal Thomas, Set Designer
Brenda Rae, Cunegonde
Alek Shrader, Candide
Helene Schneiderman, Old Lady
Richard Troxell, Governor
Kevin Burdette, Doctor Pangloss
Jarrett Ott, Maximilian
Tue 21 Aug at 20:00

Usher Hall, Edinburgh

Dvořák's Requiem
Buy tickets
Dvořák, Requiem, Op.89
Kateřina Kněžíková, Soprano
Elisabeth Kulman, Mezzo-soprano
Pavel Černoch, Tenor
Jan Martiník, Bass
Edinburgh Festival Chorus
Jakub Hrůša, Conductor
Tue 21 Aug at 21:00
Chaise Dieu Festival de Musique

Abbatiale Saint Robert, La Chaise-Dieu

Histoires sacrées de Charpentier
Buy tickets
Charpentier, Judith
Charpentier, Magdalena Lugens
Charpentier, Caecilia virgo et martyr, H.397
Caroline Weynants, Soprano
Lucile Richardot, Mezzo-soprano
Judith Fa, Soprano
Vincent Huguet, Director
Ensemble Correspondances
Sébastien Daucé, Conductor
Wed 22 Aug at 19:00
Baltic Sea Festival

Berwaldhallen, Stockholm

Grand Opening: Mahler's Eighth
Grand Opening: Mahler's Eighth
Buy tickets
Mahler, Symphony no. 8 in E flat major "Symphony of a Thousand"
Swedish Radio Choir
Eric Ericson Chamber Choir
Mikaeli Chamber Choir
St Jacob's Chamber Choir
Choir from Hägersten Parish
Adolf Fredriks Gosskör
Daniel Harding, Conductor
Hanna Husáhr, Soprano
Lise Lindstrom, Soprano
Ida Falk Winland, Soprano
Karen Cargill, Mezzo-soprano
Marie-Nicole Lemieux, Alto
Simon O'Neill, Tenor
Christopher Maltman, Baritone
Shenyang, Bass-baritone
Aug 22, 26
Bayreuth

Bayreuther Festspielhaus, Bayreuth

Der fliegende Holländer (The Flying Dutchman)
Wagner, Der fliegende Holländer (The Flying Dutchman)
Axel Kober, Conductor
Jan Philipp Gloger, Director
Christof Hetzer, Set Designer
Karin Jud, Costume Designer
Ricarda Merbeth, Senta
Tomislav Mužek, Erik
Greer Grimsley, Dutchman
John Lundgren, Dutchman
Peter Rose, Daland
Christa Mayer, Mary
Rainer Trost, The Steersman
Bayreuth Festival Chorus
Bayreuth Festival Orchestra
Aug 22, 23

Illawarra Performing Arts Centre, Wollongong

Madama Butterfly
Puccini, Madama Butterfly
Opera Australia
Warwick Stengards, Conductor
John Bell, Director
Martin Buckingham, Pinkerton
Andrew Moran, Sharpless
Kristen Leich, Suzuki, Kate Pinkerton
Anna Yun, Suzuki, Kate Pinkerton
Steven Gallop, The Bonze
Michael Petruccelli, Goro
Aug 23, 24

The State Chamber, Southwell, Southwell

Chamber Classics: The Czech Connection
Dvořák, String Sextet in A Major, Op.48
Dvořák, Cigánské melodie (Gypsy Songs) on poems by A. Heyduk, Op.55
Janáček, The Diary of one who disappeared
Alison Rose, Soprano
Madeleine Shaw, Mezzo-soprano
Andrew Tortise, Tenor
Southwell Festival Chamber Soloists