Our privacy policy was last updated on Friday 25 May 2018View it hereDismiss
Bachtrack logo

Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings | Mezzo-soprano

Jun 21 mat, 22 mat
Aldeburgh Festival

Peter Pears Recital Room, Aldeburgh

Festival Masterclasses: Classical Song
Buy tickets
Programme to be announced
Julia Faulkner, Soprano
Anne Sofie von Otter, Mezzo-soprano
Matthew Rose, Bass
John Fisher, Piano
Kristian Bezuidenhout, Piano
Singers and pianists from the Britten–Pears Young Artist Programme
Jun 21, 22, 23, 24 mat, 26, 27, 28, 29, 30 mat, eve, Jul 01 mat, eve, 03, 04, 05, 06, 07 mat, eve, 08, 10, 11 mat, eve, 12, 13, 14 mat, eve, 15, 17, 18, 19, 20, 21, 22 mat, eve, 24, 25 mat, eve, 26, 27, 28 mat, eve, 29, 31, Aug 01, 02, 03, 04 mat, eve, 05 mat, 07, 08, 09, 10, 11 mat, eve, 12 mat, eve, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18 mat, eve, 19 mat, eve, 21, 22, 23, 24, 25 mat, eve, 26

Guthrie Theater, Minneapolis

West Side Story
Buy tickets
Bernstein, West Side Story
Guthrie Opera Theatre Company
Hartman, Mark, Conductor
Haj, Joseph, Director
Acebo, Christopher, Set Designer
Caprio, Jen, Costume Designer
Pinero, Mia, Maria
Koeck, Marc, Tony
Isabelle, Ana, Anita
Santiago, Marco Antonio, Bernardo
Lee, Darius Jordan, Riff
Birk, Raye, Doc
Garcia, Maija, Choreography
Jun 21

Stadttheater, Bern

Bizet, Carmen
Stadttheater Bern
Mario Venzago, Conductor
Stephan Märki, Director
Philipp Fürhofer, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Claude Eichenberger, Carmen
Jordan Shanahan, Escamillo
Evgenia Grekova, Micaëla
Young Kwon, Zuniga
Carl Rumstadt, Moralès
Marielle Murphy, Frasquita
Eleonora Vacchi, Mercédès
Nazariy Sadivskyy, Le Dancaïre
Cloete Andries, Le Remendado
Chor des Stadttheaters Bern
Bern Symphony Orchestra
Zsolt Czetner, Conductor
Katja Bury, Dramaturgy
Jun 21, 22

Auditorio de Valladolid, Valladolid

Verdi's Requiem
Verdi's Requiem
Buy tickets
Verdi, Messa da Requiem
Andrew Gourlay, Conductor
Tatiana Melnychenko, Soprano
Agunda Kulaeva, Mezzo-soprano
Garrett Sorenson, Tenor
Clive Bayley, Bass-baritone
Coros de Castilla y León
Orquesta Sinfónica de Castilla y León

Holland Park Theatre, London

Lauren Fagan (Violetta) © Robert Workman
Verdi, La traviata
Opera Holland Park
Matthew Kofi Waldren, Conductor
Rodula Gaitanou, Director
Cordelia Chisholm, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Lauren Fagan, Violetta Valéry
Matteo Desole, Alfredo Germont
Stephen Gadd, Giorgio Germont
Laura Woods, Flora Bervoix
Charne Rochford, Gastone de Letorières
Nicholas Garrett, Baron Douphol
Ellie Edmonds, Annina
David Stephenson, Marquis d'Obigny
Henry Grant Kerswell, Dr Grenvil
City of London Sinfonia
Opera Holland Park Chorus
Jun 21, 24, 27, 30

Staatsoper, Vienna

© Wiener Staatsoper / Michael Poehn
Verdi, Falstaff
Vienna State Opera
James Conlon, Conductor
Sir David McVicar, Director
Charles Edwards, Set Designer
Gabrielle Dalton, Costume Designer
Ambrogio Maestri, Sir John Falstaff
Olga Bezsmertna, Alice Ford
Christopher Maltman, Ford
Jinxu Xiahou, Fenton
Andrea Carroll, Nannetta
Monika Bohinec, Mistress Quickly
Margaret Plummer, Meg Page
Ryan Speedo Green, Pistol
Concert Association Vienna State Opera Chorus
Orchestra of the Vienna State Opera
Jun 21, 24 mat, 28, Jul 02
Holland Festival
Nina Minasyan (Olympia) © Baus
Les Contes d'Hoffmann
New Production
Buy tickets
Offenbach, Les Contes d'Hoffmann (Tales of Hoffmann)
Carlo Rizzi, Conductor
Tobias Kratzer, Director
Rainer Sellmaier, Set Designer, Costume Designer
John Osborn, Hoffmann
Nina Minasyan, Olympia
Ermonela Jaho, Antonia
Christine Rice, Giulietta
Erwin Schrott, Lindorf, Coppélius, Miracle, Dappertutto
Maartje Rammeloo, Stella
Sunnyboy Dladla, Andres, Cochenille, Frantz, Pitichinaccio
Paul Gay, Crespel, Luther
Fredrik Bergman, Hermann
Mark Omvlee, Nathaniel
Irene Roberts, The Muse
Rodolphe Briand, Spalanzani
Eva Kroon, Voice of Antonia's Mother
François Lis, Peter Schlemil
Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Chorus of Dutch National Opera
Jun 21, 24, 28, Jul 01, 05, 08, 12, 18
Glyndebourne

Glyndebourne Opera House, Glyndebourne

Olga Busuioc (Cio-Cio San) © Robbie Jack
Madama Butterfly
New production
Buy tickets
Puccini, Madama Butterfly
Glyndebourne Festival Opera
Omer Meir Wellber, Conductor
Benjamin Glassberg, Conductor
Annilese Miskimmon, Director
Nicky Shaw, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Olga Busuioc, Cio-Cio-San (Madama Butterfly)
Joshua Guerrero, Pinkerton
Michael Sumuel, Sharpless
Elizabeth DeShong, Suzuki
Carlo Bosi, Goro
François Piolino, Goro
Simon Mechlinski, Prince Yamadori
Oleg Budaratskiy, The Bonze
Ida Ränzlöv, Kate Pinkerton
Eirlys Myfanwy Davies, Cio-Cio-san's mother
Jennifer Witton, The cousin
Shuna Scott Sendall, The aunt
Jake Muffett, The Official Registrar
Michael Mofidian, The Imperial Commissioner
Adam Marsden, Yakuside
Glyndebourne Chorus
Thu 21 Jun at 19:30

St Giles, Cripplegate, London

Storm and Refuge
Storm and Refuge
Buy tickets
Elgar, Great is the Lord (Psalm 48) for choir and orchestra
Elgar, Give Unto the Lord (Psalm 29) for choir and orchestra, Op.74
Holst, Nunc dimittis
Duruflé, Requiem
City of London Choir
Marta Fontanals-Simmons, Mezzo-soprano
Mark Williams, Organ
Bozidar Vukotic, Cello
Hilary Davan Wetton, Conductor
Jun 21, 29, Jul 04, 07, 13, 15, 20, 22

Garsington Opera, High Wycombe

Falstaff
Verdi, Falstaff
Garsington Opera Company
Richard Farnes, Conductor
Bruno Ravella, Director
Giles Cadle, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Henry Waddington, Sir John Falstaff
Mary Dunleavy, Alice Ford
Richard Burkhard, Ford
Soraya Mafi, Nannetta
Yvonne Howard, Mistress Quickly
Oliver Johnston, Fenton
Victoria Simmonds, Meg Page
Colin Judson, Dr Caius
Adrian Thompson, Bardolph
Nicholas Crawley, Pistol
Garsington Opera Chorus
Malcolm Rippeth, Lighting Designer
Jun 21, 24

Oper Frankfurt, Frankfurt am Main

Adriana Lecouvreur
Cilea, Adriana Lecouvreur
Oper Frankfurt
Steven Sloane, Conductor
Vincent Boussard, Director
Kaspar Glarner, Set Designer
Christian Lacroix, Costume Designer
Angela Meade, Adriana Lecouvreur
Davide Damiani, Michonnet
Vincent Wolfsteiner, Maurizio
Tanja Ariane Baumgartner, Princesse de Bouillon
Karen Vuong, Mlle Jouvenot
TBC, Poisson
Daniel Miroslaw, Quinault
Peter Marsh, Abbé de Chazeuil
Magnús Baldvinsson, Prince de Bouillon
Maren Favela, Mlle Dangeville
Joachim Klein, Lighting Designer
Bibi Abel, Video Artist
Tilman Michael, Choirmaster / chorus director
Zsolt Horpácsy, Dramaturgy
Frankfurt Opera Chorus
Opera Frankfurt Orchestra
Jun 21, 24, 26, 27

Teatro di San Carlo, Naples

Postponed to October!! Nabucco
Verdi, Nabucco
Nello Santi, Conductor
Jean-Paul Scarpitta, Director, Set Designer
Maurizio Millenotti, Costume Designer
Giovanni Meoni, Nabucco
Amartuvshin Enkhbat, Nabucco
Anna Pirozzi, Abigaille
Ekaterina Metlova, Abigaille
Carmen Topciu, Fenena
Rossana Rinaldi, Fenena
Antonello Palombi, Ismaele
Marco Miglietta, Ismaele
Riccardo Zanellato, Zaccaria
Luciano Leoni, High Priest
Gianluca Breda, High Priest
Antonello Ceron, Abdallo
Fulvia Mastrobuono, Anna
Coro del Teatro di San Carlo
Orchestra del Teatro di San Carlo
Jun 21, 23 mat, 25

Sydney Opera House: Concert Hall, Sydney

Verdi’s Requiem
Verdi, Messa da Requiem
Angel Blue, Soprano
Catherine Carby, Mezzo-soprano
Diego Torre, Tenor
Jérôme Varnier, Bass
Sydney Philharmonia Choirs
Sydney Symphony Orchestra
Oleg Caetani, Conductor
Jun 21, 22, 23

Schlossbergbühne, Kasematten, Graz

María de Buenos Aires
Piazzolla, María de Buenos Aires
Oper Graz
Marcus Merkel, Conductor
Rainer Vierlinger, Director
Vibeke Andersen, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Ciro Gael Miró, El Duende
Anna Brull, Maria
Ivan Oreščanin, Singer
Jörg Rieker, Dramaturgy
Marlene Hahn, Dramaturgy
Chor der Oper Graz
Grazer Philharmonisches Orchester
Jun 21, 22

Stanislavsky and Nemirovich-Danchenko Moscow Music Theatre: Main Stage, Moscow

Macbeth
New production
Verdi, Macbeth
Stanislavsky Opera
Felix Korobov, Conductor
Kama Ginkas, Director
Sergei Barkhin, Set Designer
Maria Danilova, Costume Designer
Natalia Muradymova, Lady Macbeth
Larisa Andreeva, Lady Macbeth
Chinghis Ayusheev, Macduff
Vladimir Dmitruk, Macduff
Najmiddin Mavlyanov, Macduff
Andrey Baturkin, Macbeth
Alexey Shishlyaev, Macbeth
Felix Kudryavtsev, Banquo
Denis Makarov, Banquo
Dmitry Ulyanov, Banquo
Stanislavsky Music Theatre Chorus
Stanislavsky Music Theatre Orchestra
Jun 21, 22, 23, 24 mat

Chicago Symphony Center, Chicago

Muti conducts Rossini's Stabat Mater
Mozart, Kyrie in D minor for chorus and orchestra, K341 (K368a)
Cherubini, Chant sur la mort de Joseph Haydn
Rossini, Stabat Mater
Krassimira Stoyanova, Soprano
Ekaterina Gubanova, Mezzo-soprano
Dmitry Korchak, Tenor
Enea Scala, Tenor
Eric Owens, Bass
Chicago Symphony Chorus
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Riccardo Muti, Conductor
Jun 21, 23, 25, 27, 28, 30, Jul 04, 05, 07, 10, 11, 13, 14

Opéra Bastille, Paris

Il trovatore
Verdi, Il trovatore
Maurizio Benini, Conductor
Àlex Ollé, Director
Alfons Flores, Set Designer
Lluc Castells, Costume Designer
Željko Lučić, Il conte di Luna
Gabriele Viviani, Il conte di Luna
Sondra Radvanovsky, Leonora
Elena Stikhina, Leonora
Anita Rachvelishvili, Azucena
Ekaterina Semenchuk, Azucena
Yusif Eyvazov, Manrico
Marcelo Álvarez, Manrico
Mika Kares, Ferrando
Elodie Hache, Ines
Yu Shao, Ruiz
Choeurs de l'Opéra National de Paris
Orchestre de l'Opéra National de Paris
Jun 21, 26

National Theatre (Národní divadlo), Prague

Werther
New Production
Massenet, Werther
Prague National Theatre Opera
Petr Kofroň, Conductor
Willy Decker, Director
Wolfgang Grussmann, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Peter Berger, Werther
Veronika Hajnová, Charlotte
Štěpánka Pučálková, Charlotte
Michaela Zajmi, Charlotte
Kateřina Kněžíková, Sophie
Slávka Zámečníková, Sophie
Jiří Brückler, Albert
Jiří Rajniš, Albert
Zdenek Plech, Le Bailli
Yevhen Shokalo, Le Bailli
Václav Sibera, Schmidt
Ivo Hrachovec, Johann
Stefan Heinrichs, Revival Director
Prague National Theatre Orchestra
Jun 21

Nevill Holt, Market Harborough

Le nozze di Figaro (The Marriage of Figaro)
Mozart, Le nozze di Figaro (The Marriage of Figaro)
Nevill Holt Opera
Nicholas Chalmers, Conductor
Joe Austin, Director
Simon Kenny, Set Designer
Ilona Karas, Costume Designer
James Newby, Count Almaviva
Sky Ingram, Countess Almaviva
Lawson Anderson, Figaro
Aoife Miskelly, Susanna
Anna Harvey, Cherubino
Stephen Richardson, Doctor Bartolo
Joan Rodgers, Marcellina
Rowan Pierce, Barbarina
Jun 21

Staatsoper, Hamburg

Le nozze di Figaro
Mozart, Le nozze di Figaro (The Marriage of Figaro)
Hamburg State Opera
Nathan Brock, Conductor
Stefan Herheim, Director
Christof Hetzer, Set Designer
Gesine Völlm, Costume Designer
Alexey Bogdanchikov, Count Almaviva
Olga Peretyatko-Mariotti, Countess Almaviva
Alin Anca, Figaro
Hayoung Lee, Susanna
Maite Beaumont, Cherubino
Alexander Roslavets, Doctor Bartolo
Renate Spingler, Marcellina
Peter Galliard, Don Curzio
Thomas Ebenstein, Don Basilio
Reinhard Dorn, Antonio
Narea Son, Barbarina
Andreas Hofer, Lighting Designer
fettFILM, Video Artist
Alexander Meier-Dörzenbach, Dramaturgy
Eberhard Friedrich, Choirmaster / chorus director
Hamburg State Opera Chorus
Hamburg Philharmonic
Thu 21 Jun at 19:30

St Cyprian's Church, London

Il barbiere di Siviglia (The Barber of Seville)
Rossini, Il barbiere di Siviglia (The Barber of Seville) (With a twist of Tango)
Regents Opera
David Eaton, Conductor
Nicholas Heath, Director, Set Designer
Annabella Ellis, Rosina
Joseph Doody, Count Almaviva
Michael Dewis, Figaro
Andrew Mayor, Dr. Bartolo
Mae Heydorn, Berta
Mark Beesley, Don Basilio
Simon Grange, Fiorello
Anthony Ingle, Accordion
Paul Milhau, Violin
Julia Holmes, Clarinet
Luke Tucker, Bassoon
Jun 22

Nationaltheater, Munich

Arabella
Strauss R., Arabella
Constantin Trinks, Conductor
Andreas Dresen, Director
Mathias Fischer-Dieskau, Set Designer
Sabine Greunig, Costume Designer
Anja Harteros, Arabella
Hanna-Elisabeth Müller, Zdenka
Michael Volle, Mandryka
Heike Grötzinger, A fortune-teller
Doris Soffel, Adelaide
Dean Power, Count Elemer
Torben Jürgens, Count Lamoral
Kurt Rydl, Count Waldner
Gloria Rehm, The Fiakermilli
Bayerisches Staatsorchester
Chor der Bayerischen Staatsoper
Jun 22, 24

Margaret Island Open-Air Stage, Budapest

Salome
Salome
New production
Buy tickets
Strauss R., Salome
Balázs Kocsár, Conductor
János Szikora, Director
Attila Csikós, Set Designer
Judit Schäffer, Costume Designer
Sera Gösch, Salome
Ildikó Komlósi, Herodias
Gerhard Siegel, Herod
Krisztián Cser, Jochanaan
Péter Balczó, Narraboth
Ágnes Anna Kun, Herodias's Page
Istvan Horvath, 1st Jew
Péter Kiss, 2nd Jew
Zoltán Megyesi, 3rd Jew
Gergely Boncsér, 4th Jew
Marcell Bakonyi, 5th Jew
Attila Dobák, 1st Nazarene
Tamás Kóbor, 2nd Nazarene
Sándor Egri, 1st Soldier
Ferenc Cserhalmi, 2nd Soldier
András Kőrösi, Cappadocian
Jun 22, 26
Glyndebourne

Glyndebourne Opera House, Glyndebourne

Rachel Willis-Sørensen (The Marschallin) © Robert Workman | Glyndebourne Festival 2018
Der Rosenkavalier
Buy tickets
Strauss R., Der Rosenkavalier
Glyndebourne Festival Opera
Robin Ticciati, Conductor
Richard Jones, Director
Paul Steinberg, Set Designer
Nicky Gillibrand, Costume Designer
Rachel Willis-Sørensen, Feldmarschallin
Michaela Kaune, Feldmarschallin
Kate Lindsey, Octavian
Elizabeth Sutphen, Sophie
Louise Alder, Sophie
Brindley Sherratt, Baron Ochs
Michael Kraus, Herr von Faninal
Alun Rhys-Jenkins, Valzacchi
Stephanie Lauricella, Annina
Andrej Dunaev, Italian Singer
Gabriele Rossmanith, Marianne
Glyndebourne Chorus
Sarah Fahie, Revival Director
Jun 22, 24, 30, Jul 05
© Bettina Stöß
Il viaggio a Reims
New Production
Buy tickets
Rossini, Il viaggio a Reims
Giacomo Sagripanti, Conductor
Jan Bosse, Director
Stéphane Laimé, Set Designer
Kathrin Plath, Costume Designer
Elena Tsallagova, Corinna
Vasilisa Berzhanskaya, Marchesa Melibea
Siobhan Stagg, Contessa di Folleville
Hulkar Sabirova, Madame Cortese
Gideon Poppe, Chevalier Belfiore
David Portillo, Conte di Libenskof
Mikheil Kiria, Lord Sidney
Davide Luciano, Don Profondo
Tobias Kehrer, Don Alvaro
TBC, Barone di Trombonok
Dong-Hwan Lee, Don Prudenzio
Ya-Chung Huang, Don Luigino
Annika Schlicht, Maddalena
Marrero Meechot, Modestina
Byung Gil Kim, Antonio
Abigail Levis, Delia
Berlin Deutsche Opera Orchestra
Berlin Deutsche Opera Chorus
Jun 22, 23, 25, 26, 28, 29, Jul 01, 02, 04, 05, 07, 08, 10, 11, 13

Teatro Real, Madrid

Lucia di Lammermoor
Lucia di Lammermoor
Buy tickets
Donizetti, Lucia di Lammermoor
Daniel Oren, Conductor
David Alden, Director
Charles Edwards, Set Designer
Brigitte Reiffenstuel, Costume Designer
Venera Gimadieva, Lucia
Javier Camarena, Edgardo
Ismael Jordi, Edgardo
Artur Ruciński, Enrico
Simone Piazzola, Enrico
Roberto Tagliavini, Raimondo
Marko Mimica, Raimondo
Shi Yijie, Arturo
Alejandro González, Normanno
Marina Pinchuk, Alisa
Coro Titular del Teatro Real
Orquesta Titular del Teatro Real

Holland Park Theatre, London

Sarah Tynan (Despina) and Peter Coleman-Wright (Don Alfonso) © Robert Workman
Così fan tutte
Buy tickets
Mozart, Così fan tutte
Opera Holland Park
Dane Lam, Conductor
Oliver Platt, Director
Alyson Cummins, Set Designer
Eleanor Dennis, Fiordiligi
Kitty Whately, Dorabella
Nick Pritchard, Ferrando
Nicholas Lester, Guglielmo
Peter Coleman-Wright, Don Alfonso
Sarah Tynan, Despina
Opera Holland Park Chorus
City of London Sinfonia
Jun 22, 24 mat

The Broad Stage , Santa Monica

Usher House | The Canterville Ghost
Buy tickets
Getty, Usher House
Getty, The Canterville Ghost
Sara Jobin, Conductor
Brian Staufenbiel, Director
Dave Dunning, Set Designer
Callie Floor, Costume Designer
Keith Phares, Roderick Usher, Otis (Hiram)
Matthew Burns, Doctor Primus, Ghost (Sir Simon)
Jessica Ann Best, Mrs Otis
Augusta Caso, First Twin, First Boy, First Voice from Tapestry
Hilary Ginther, Second Twin, Second Boy, Second Voice from Tapestry
David Kravitz, Canterville
LA Opera Orchestra
Jun 22, 24 mat, 26, 29, Jul 01 mat

Théâtre du Capitole, Toulouse

La clemenza di Tito
La clemenza di Tito
Buy tickets
Mozart, La clemenza di Tito
Attilio Cremonesi, Conductor
Alfonso Caiani, Conductor
Sir David McVicar, Director, Set Designer
Jenny Tiramani, Costume Designer
Sabina Puértolas, Servilia
Keri Alkema, Vitellia
Julie Boulianne, Annio
Rachel Frenkel, Sesto
Jeremy Ovenden, Tito
Aimery Lefèvre, Publio
Marie Lambert, Director
Orchestre National du Capitole de Toulouse
Chœur du Capitole
Jun 22, 23

Philharmonie: Großer Saal, Berlin

Mahler
Mahler, Symphony no. 2 in C minor 'Resurrection'
Alexandra Steiner, Contralto
Okka von der Damerau, Mezzo-soprano
Kent Nagano, Conductor
Audi Jugendchorakademie
Martin Steidler, Choirmaster / chorus director
Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin
Jun 22, 26, 29, Jul 02, 06, 09, 12

Opéra Bastille, Paris

Boris Godunov
Mussorgsky, Boris Godunov
Vladimir Jurowski, Conductor
Damian Iorio, Conductor
Ivo van Hove, Director
Jan Versweyveld, Set Designer
An D'Huys, Costume Designer
Ildar Abdrazakov, Boris Godunov
Dmitry Golovin, Grigory
Ain Anger, Pimen
Ruzan Mantashyan, Xenia
Boris Pinkhasovich, Shchelkalov
Maxim Paster, Prince Shuisky
Evgeny Nikitin, Varlaam
Alexandra Durseneva, Xenia's nurse
Evdokia Malevskaya, Feodor
Elena Manistina, The Innkeeper
Peter Bronder, Missail
Vasily Efimov, Simpleton
Mikhail Timoshenko, Mityukha
Maxim Mikhailov, Nikitich
Choeurs de l'Opéra National de Paris
Orchestre de l'Opéra National de Paris
Jun 22, 24, 27, 30, Jul 05
Grange Park Opera

The Theatre in the Woods, West Horsley

Un ballo in maschera
Verdi, Un ballo in maschera
Grange Park Opera
Gianluca Marcianò, Conductor
Stephen Medcalf, Director
Jamie Vartan, Set Designer
Nicky Shaw, Costume Designer
Vincenzo Costanzo, Riccardo
Roland Wood, Renato
Claire Rutter, Amelia
Elisabetta Fiorillo, Ulrica
Tereza Gevorgyan, Oscar
Matthew Buswell, Samuel
Matthew Stiff, Tom
Grange Park Opera Chorus
English National Opera Orchestra
Jun 22, 24, 26

Opéra National du Rhin, Strasbourg

Eugene Onegin
New production
Tchaikovsky, Eugene Onegin
Opéra National du Rhin
Marko Letonja, Conductor
Frederic Wake-Walker, Director
Jamie Vartan, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Ekaterina Morozova, Tatyana
Marina Viotti, Olga
Liparit Avetisyan, Lensky
Bogdan Baciu, Eugene Onegin
Marjana Lipovsek, Filippyevna
Dionysios Tsaousidis, Zaretsky
Gilles Ragon, Monsieur Triquet
Doris Lamprecht, Madame Larina
Mikhail Kazakov, Prince Gremin
Chœur de l'Opéra national du Rhin
Orchestre philharmonique de Strasbourg
Jun 22, Jul 15, 23

Nationaltheater: Opernhaus, Mannheim

Die Zauberflöte
Mozart, Die Zauberflöte (The Magic Flute)
Nationaltheater Mannheim
Benjamin Reiners, Conductor
Joachim Schlömer, Director
Jens Kilian, Set Designer
Dagmar Morell, Costume Designer
Christopher Diffey, Tamino
Joshua Whitener, Tamino
Amelia Scicolone, Pamina
Cornelia Zink, Pamina
Nikola Hillebrand, Queen of the Night
Estelle Kruger, Queen of the Night
Nikola Diskić, Papageno
Joachim Goltz, Papageno
Sung Ha, Sarastro
Patrick Zielke, Sarastro
Marie-Belle Sandis, Second Lady
Iris Marie Sojer, Second Lady
Julia Faylenbogen, Third Lady
Thomas Berau, The Speaker (Der Sprecher), First Priest
Thomas Jesatko, The Speaker (Der Sprecher), First Priest
Ji Yoon, Papagena
Uwe Eikötter, Monostatos
Raphael Wittmer, Monostatos
TBC, Second Priest
Valentin Anikin, Second Armoured Man
Philipp Alexander Mehr, Second Armoured Man
Andreas Hermann, First Armoured Man
Astrid Kessler, First Lady
Iris Kupke, First Lady
Nationaltheater Orchestra Mannheim
Opernchor des Nationaltheaters Mannheim
Jun 22

Theater Duisburg, Duisburg

Verdi, Aida
Deutsche Oper am Rhein
Wen-Pin Chien, Conductor
Philipp Himmelmann, Director
Johannes Leiacker, Set Designer
Gesine Völlm, Costume Designer
Ramona Zaharia, Amneris
Yannick-Muriel Noah, Aida
Najmiddin Mavlyanov, Radamès
Sergei Khomov, Radamès
Oleksandr Pushniak, Amonasro
Chor der Deutschen Oper am Rhein
Duisburger Philharmoniker
Jun 22, 27, 30
The Grange Festival

The Grange, Alresford

Il barbiere di Siviglia (The Barber of Seville)
Rossini, Il barbiere di Siviglia (The Barber of Seville)
The Grange Festival
David Parry, Conductor
Stephen Barlow, Director
Andrew Edwards, Set Designer
Josè Maria Lo Monaco, Rosina
John Irvin, Count Almaviva
Charles Rice, Figaro
Riccardo Novaro, Dr. Bartolo
David Soar, Don Basilio
Jennifer Rhys-Davies, Berta
Toby Girling, Fiorello
Jun 22, 30, Jul 11, 17, 19, 21

Garsington Opera, High Wycombe

The Magic Flute (Die Zauberflöte)
Mozart, Die Zauberflöte (The Magic Flute)
Garsington Opera Company
Christian Curnyn, Conductor
Netia Jones, Director, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Louise Alder, Pamina
Benjamin Hulett, Tamino
Jonathan McGovern, Papageno
James Creswell, Sarastro
Sen Guo, Queen of the Night
Katherine Crompton, First Lady
Marta Fontanals-Simmons, Second Lady
Katie Stevenson, Third Lady
Adrian Thompson, Monostatos
Richard Burkhard, The Speaker (Der Sprecher)
Lara Marie Müller, Papagena
Adam Temple-Smith, First Priest
James Ioelu, Second Priest
Aman de Silva, First Boy
Lucas Rebato, First Boy
Freddie Jemison, Second Boy
Kiran Patel, Second Boy
Oliver German, Third Boy
Dionysios Sevastakis, Third Boy
Stuart Thorn, Actor
Garsington Opera Chorus
Garsington Opera Orchestra
Jun 22, 24, 27, Jul 07

Semperoper, Dresden

Carmen
Bizet, Carmen
Dresden State Opera
Antonino Fogliani, Conductor
Daniele Callegari, Conductor
Alejo Pérez, Conductor
Axel Köhler, Director
Arne Walther, Set Designer
Henrike Bromber, Costume Designer
Anita Rachvelishvili, Carmen
Elena Maximova, Carmen
Daniel Johansson, Don José
Marko Mimica, Escamillo
Vito Priante, Escamillo
Barbara Dobrzanska, Micaëla
Genia Kühmeier, Micaëla
Tilmann Rönnebeck, Zuniga
Sebastian Wartig, Moralès
Menna Cazel, Frasquita
Angela Liebold, Mercédès
Tom Martinsen, Le Dancaïre
Simeon Esper, Le Dancaïre
Timothy Oliver, Le Remendado
Aaron Pegram, Le Remendado
Kinderchor der Sächsischen Staatsoper Dresden
Sächsischer Staatsopernchor Dresden
Sächsische Staatskapelle Dresden
Jun 22, 23, 25, 26, 27 mat, eve, 29, 30 mat, eve

Regent's Park Open Air Theatre, London

The Turn of the Screw
Britten, The Turn of the Screw
English National Opera
Toby Purser, Conductor
Timothy Sheader, Director
Soutra Gilmour, Set Designer
Elgan Llŷr Thomas, Peter Quint
William Morgan, Peter Quint
Elin Pritchard, Miss Jessel
Rachael Lloyd, Miss Jessel
Janis Kelly, Mrs Grose
Sarah Pring, Mrs Grose
Anita Watson, Governess
Rhian Lois, Governess
English National Opera Orchestra
Jun 22, 25

Oper Frankfurt, Frankfurt am Main

Die Lustige Witwe (The Merry Widow)
Lehár, Die Lustige Witwe (The Merry Widow)
Oper Frankfurt
Joana Mallwitz, Conductor
Claus Guth, Director
Christian Schmidt, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Marlis Petersen, Hanna Glawari
Kateryna Kasper, Valencienne
Gordon Bintner, Count Danilo Danilovich
Barnaby Rea, Baron Mirko Zeta
Elizabeth Reiter, Sylvane
Nina Tarandek, Olga
Margit Neubauer, Praskowia
Martin Mitterrutzner, Camille de Rosillon
Michael Porter, Raoul de St Brioche
Mikołaj Trąbka, Bogdanovich
Dietrich Volle, Kromow
Klaus Haderer, Njegus
Franz Mayer, Pritschitsch
Theo Lebow, Vicomte Cascada
Olaf Winter, Lighting Designer
Ramses Sigl, Choreography
Konrad Kuhn, Dramaturgy
Tilman Michael, Choirmaster / chorus director
Frankfurt Opera Chorus
Opera Frankfurt Orchestra
Jun 22, 29

War Memorial Opera House, San Francisco

Siegfried
Wagner, Siegfried
San Francisco Opera
Donald Runnicles, Conductor
Francesca Zambello, Director
Michael Yeargan, Set Designer
Catherine Zuber, Costume Designer
Daniel Brenna, Siegfried
Evelyn Herlitzius, Brünnhilde
Greer Grimsley, Der Wanderer
David Cangelosi, Mime
Falk Struckmann, Alberich
Raymond Aceto, Fafner
Ronnita Miller, Erda
Stacey Tappan, Waldvogel (the woodbird)
San Francisco Opera Orchestra
Fri 22 Jun at 19:30

St James's Church, Piccadilly, London

Sisters
Mendelssohn, Selection of duets
Brahms, Two Songs for Alto Voice, Viola and Piano , Op.91 (with cello)
Schubert, Der Hirt auf dem Felsen (The Shepherd on the Rock), (W. Müller u. H. v. Chézy), D.965 (with cello )
Dvořák, 5 Moravian Duets, Op.32
Schumann, Selection of duets
Brahms, Selection of duets
Clare Pierard, Soprano
Catherine Pierard, Mezzo-soprano
David Harper, Piano
Fri 22 Jun at 20:00

Opéra National de Lorraine, Nancy

Rossini : L'Italienne à Alger
Rossini, L'italiana in Algeri (The Italian Girl in Algiers)
Giuseppe Grazioli, Conductor
David Hermann, Director
Rifail Ajdarpasic, Set Designer
Bettina Walter, Costume Designer
Teresa Iervolino, Isabella
Edgardo Rocha, Lindoro
Adrian Sâmpetrean, Mustafà
Omar Montanari, Taddeo
Bianca Tognocchi, Elvira
Anthea Pichanick, Zulma
Christophe Gay, Haly
Choeur de l'Opéra National de Lorraine
Merion Powell, Choirmaster / chorus director
Orchestre Symphonique et Lyrique de Nancy
Fri 22 Jun at 20:00

Théâtre des Champs-Élysées, Paris

L'italiana in Algeri
Rossini, L'italiana in Algeri (The Italian Girl in Algiers)
Teatro Comunale di Bologna
Michele Mariotti, Conductor
Marianna Pizzolato, Isabella
Carlo Lepore, Mustafà
Antonino Siragusa, Lindoro
Roberto de Candia, Taddeo
Lavinia Bini, Elvira
Cecilia Molinari, Zulma
Andrea Vincenzo Bonsignore, Haly
Coro di Teatro Comunale di Bologna
Filarmonica del Teatro Comunale di Bologna
Jun 23, 29, Jul 06, 10, 13, 15 mat, 20, 24, 28
Glyndebourne

Glyndebourne Opera House, Glyndebourne

Sarah Connolly (Giulio Cesare) and Joélle Harvey (Cleopatra) © Bill Cooper
Giulio Cesare
Buy tickets
Handel, Giulio Cesare in Egitto, (Julius Caesar in Egypt) HWV 17
Glyndebourne Festival Opera
William Christie, Conductor
Jonathan Cohen, Conductor
Sir David McVicar, Director
Robert Jones, Set Designer
Brigitte Reiffenstuel, Costume Designer
Dame Sarah Connolly, Giulio Cesare
Joélle Harvey, Cleopatra
Patricia Bardon, Cornelia
Anna Stéphany, Sesto
John Michael Moore, Achilla
Kangmin Justin Kim, Nireno
Christophe Dumaux, Tolomeo
Harry Thatcher, Curio
Andrew George, Choreography
Paule Constable, Lighting Designer
Glyndebourne Chorus
Jun 23, 26, 28, 30, Jul 01, 03
Longborough Opera Festival

Longborough Festival Opera, Moreton-in-Marsh

La traviata | Longborough Festival Opera
La traviata | Longborough Festival Opera
Buy tickets
Verdi, La traviata
Longborough Festival Opera
Thomas Blunt, Conductor
Daisy Evans, Director
Loren Elstein, Set Designer
Claire Egan, Violetta Valéry
Anna Patalong, Violetta Valéry
Mark Stone, Giorgio Germont
Peter Gijsbertsen, Alfredo Germont
Samantha Price, Flora Bervoix
Jenny Stafford, Annina
Sion Goronwy, Marquis d'Obigny
Timothy Dickinson, Dr Grenvil
Eddie Wade, Baron Douphol
Aled Hall, Gastone de Letorières
Jun 23, 26, 28, 30, Jul 03, 04

Iford Manor, Bradford on Avon

Partenope
Handel, Partenope (Sung in English)
Christopher Bucknall, Conductor
Christopher Cowell, Director
Galina Averina, Partenope
Beth Margaret Taylor, Rosmira
Jorge Navarro-Colorado, Emilio
Brendan Collins, Ormonte
Kieron Connor Valentine, Armindo
Jun 23, 26, 29, Jul 03, 06
Gounod, Faust
Jacques Lacombe, Conductor
Philipp Stölzl, Director
Heike Vollmer, Set Designer
Ursula Kudrna, Costume Designer
Valentin Dytyuk, Faust
Charles Castronovo, Faust
Alex Esposito, Méphistophélès
Nicolas Testé, Méphistophélès
Nicole Car, Marguerite
Thomas Lehman, Valentin
Étienne Dupuis, Valentin
Jana Kurucová, Siébel
Vasilisa Berzhanskaya, Siébel
Frederika Brillembourg, Marthe
Dean Murphy, Wagner
Philipp Jekal, Wagner
Berlin Deutsche Opera Orchestra
Berlin Deutsche Opera Chorus
Sat 23 Jun at 11:00
Aldeburgh Festival

Aldeburgh Church, Aldeburgh

Anne Sofie von Otter & Kristian Bezuidenhout
Buy tickets
Works by Mozart
Works by Schubert
Works by Lindblad
Anne Sofie von Otter, Mezzo-soprano
Kristian Bezuidenhout, Piano
Sat 23 Jun at 19:30
Handel, Saul
Nicholas Houghton, Basso Continuo
Lesley-Jane Rogers, Soprano
Margaret McDonald, Mezzo-soprano
James Platt, Bass
David Stout, Baritone
Pro Arte
Camden Choir