Bachtrack logo

Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings | Choir / Chorus

Apr 21, 24, 27, 29

Opernhaus, Zürich

Luisa Miller
Verdi, Luisa Miller
Riccardo Frizza, Conductor
Damiano Michieletto, Director
Paolo Fantin, Set Designer
Carla Teti, Costume Designer
Leo Nucci, Miller
Maria Agresta, Luisa
Matthew Polenzani, Rodolfo
Mika Kares, Count Walter
Judith Schmid, Federica, Duchess of Ostheim
Wenwei Zhang, Wurm
Hamida Kristoffersen, Laura
Philharmonia Zürich
Zurich Opera Chorus
Apr 21, 29
Mozart, Don Giovanni
Ido Arad, Conductor
Roland Schwab, Director
Piero Vinciguerra, Set Designer
Renée Listerdal, Costume Designer
Davide Luciano, Don Giovanni
Federica Lombardi, Donna Anna
Jana Kurucová, Donna Elvira
Siobhan Stagg, Zerlina
Robert Gleadow, Leporello
Attilio Glaser, Don Ottavio
Andrew Harris, Masetto
Tobias Kehrer, The Commendatore
Berlin Deutsche Opera Orchestra
Berlin Deutsche Opera Chorus
Apr 21, 22 mat

Washington Pavilion, Sioux Falls

Bernstein, Candide (Concert Version)
South Dakota Symphony Orchestra
David D Gier, Conductor
John McVeigh, Tenor
Robert Orth, Baritone
Lindsay Ammann, Contralto
Meghan Picerno, Soprano
Robert Balonek, Baritone
Heath Huberg, Tenor
South Dakota Symphony Chorus
University of Sioux Falls Chorus
Apr 21, 22 mat

Walt Disney Concert Hall, Los Angeles

Dudamel Conducts Beethoven 9 & Bernstein
Buy tickets
Beethoven, Symphony no. 9 in D minor "Choral", Op.125
Bernstein, Chichester Psalms
Los Angeles Master Chorale
John Holiday, Countertenor
Julianna Di Giacomo, Soprano
Jennifer Johnson Cano, Mezzo-soprano
Michael König, Tenor
Davóne Tines, Bass-baritone
Grant Gershon, Conductor
Apr 21, 22

Philharmonie im Gasteig, Munich

Bernstein, Berio, Rachmaninow
Buy tickets
Bernstein, West Side Story: Symphonic Dances (für zwei Klaviere u. Percussion )
Berio, Sinfonia for Eight Solo Voices and Orchestra
Rachmaninov, Symphonic Dances, Op.45
Munich Philharmonic Orchestra
Semyon Bychkov, Conductor
Katia Labèque, Piano
Marielle Labèque, Piano
Raphaël Séguinier, Percussion
Arnaud Figueres, Percussion
London Voices
Apr 21 mat, 25, May 02, 04, 08
Puccini, Tosca
Royal Swedish Opera
Knut Hendriksen, Director
Björn Brusewitz, Set Designer
Ann-Mari Anttila, Costume Designer
Emma Vetter, Floria Tosca
Kristian Flor, Cesare Angelotti
Niklas Björling Rygert, Spoletta
John Erik Eleby, Sciarrone
Jens Persson, Sacristan
Speaker Pintsaar, A jailer
Royal Swedish Opera Chorus
Royal Swedish Orchestra
Apr 21, 23, 25

Theater an der Wien, Vienna

Maresi Riegner (Puck) und die St. Florianer Sängerknaben © Werner Kmetitsch
Ein Sommernachtstraum
Buy tickets
Britten, A Midsummer Night's Dream
Theater an der Wien
Antonello Manacorda, Conductor
Damiano Michieletto, Director
Paolo Fantin, Set Designer
Klaus Bruns, Costume Designer
Mirella Hagen, Helena
Daniela Fally, Tytania
Natalia Kawalek, Hermia
Ann-Beth Solvang, Hippolyta
Rupert Charlesworth, Lysander
Tobias Greenhalgh, Demetrius
Günes Gürle, Theseus
Bejun Mehta, Oberon
Andrew Owens, Snout
Tareq Nazmi, Bottom
Lukas Jakobski, Quince
Maresi Riegner, Puck
Vienna Symphony Orchestra
St Florianer Sängerknaben
Apr 21, 24, 27

Staatsoper, Vienna

© Wiener Staatsoper / Michael Poehn
Beethoven, Fidelio
Vienna State Opera
Ádám Fischer, Conductor
Otto Schenk, Director
Günther Schneider-Siemssen, Set Designer
Leo Bei, Costume Designer
Peter Seiffert, Florestan
Tomasz Konieczny, Don Pizarro
Ricarda Merbeth, Leonore
Stefan Cerny, Rocco
Concert Association Vienna State Opera Chorus
Orchestra of the Vienna State Opera
Apr 21, 25, 29, May 03, 05, 11, 13

GöteborgsOperan, Gothenburg

Boris Godunov
Boris Godunov
Buy tickets
Mussorgsky, Boris Godunov
Leo Hussain, Conductor
Peter Konwitschny, Director
Timo Dentler, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Clive Bayley, Boris Godunov
Joachim Bäckström, Grigory
Mats Almgren, Pimen
Conny Thimander, Simpleton, Missail
Matilda Paulsson, The Innkeeper
Jonas Landström, Nikitich
Thomas Jönsson, Mityukha
Anna Johansson, Xenia
Mats Persson, Shchelkalov
Tomas Lind, Prince Shuisky
Alessio Cacciamani, Varlaam
Mari Lindbäck, Xenia's nurse
Solgerd Isalv, Feodor
Göteborg Opera Orchestra
Göteborg Opera Chorus
Göteborg Children's Chorus
Apr 21, May 01, 06, 19

Komische Oper Berlin, Berlin

Asmik Grigorian (Tatyana) and Günter Papendell (Onegin) © Iko Freese | drama-berlin.de (2016)
Eugene Onegin
Buy tickets
Tchaikovsky, Eugene Onegin
Jordan De Souza, Conductor
Barrie Kosky, Director
Rebecca Ringst, Set Designer
Klaus Bruns, Costume Designer
Günter Papendell, Eugene Onegin
Nadja Mchantaf, Tatyana
Maria Fiselier, Olga
Aleš Briscein, Lensky
Önay Köse, Prince Gremin
Margarita Nekrasova, Filippyevna
Christiane Oertel, Madame Larina
Christoph Späth, Monsieur Triquet
Jan-Frank Süße, Captain
Samuli Taskinen, Zaretsky
Chorsolisten der Komischen Oper Berlin
Apr 21, 26, 29, May 02, 06, 10, 13 mat

La Scala, Milan

Maria José Siri (Francesca) and Marcelo Puente (Paolo) © Brescia & Amisano | Teatro alla Scala
Francesca da Rimini
New Production
Buy tickets
Zandonai, Francesca da Rimini
Teatro alla Scala
Fabio Luisi, Conductor
David Pountney, Director
Leslie Travers, Set Designer
Marie-Jeanne Lecca, Costume Designer
Maria José Siri, Francesca
Marcelo Puente, Paolo il Bello
Gabriele Viviani, Giovanni lo Sciancato
Luciano Ganci, Malatestino dall’Occhio
Alisa Kolosova, Samaritana
Sara Rossini, Biancofiore
Alessia Nadin, Adonella
Valentina Boi, Garsenda
Idunnu Münch, La Schiava
Diana Haller, Altichiara
Matteo Desole, Ser Toldo Berardengo
Lasha Sesitashvili, Il Torrigiano
Elia Fabbian, Il Giullare
Costantino Finucci, Ostasio
Ashley David Prewett, Ostasio
Coro del Teatro alla Scala
Orchestra del Teatro alla Scala
Sat 21 Apr at 15:00
Programme to be announced
Orphei Drängar
Cecilia Rydinger Alin, Choirmaster / chorus director
Hanna Husáhr, Soprano
Sat 21 Apr at 18:00

Embassy of Latgale GORS, Rēzekne

The Ring of Vidzeme. Musical exhibition “The Mountain will arise”
The Ring of Vidzeme. Musical exhibition “The Mountain will arise”
Buy tickets
Latvian Radio Choir
Daumants Kalniņš, Baritone
Kaspars Zemītis, Guitar
Artūrs Noviks, Accordion
Rihards Plešanovs, Piano
Sigvards Kļava, Conductor
Sat 21 Apr at 18:30

Venue Cymru, Llandudno

La forza del destino
La forza del destino
New Production
Buy tickets
Verdi, La forza del destino
Carlo Rizzi, Conductor
David Pountney, Director
Raimund Bauer, Set Designer
Marie-Jeanne Lecca, Costume Designer
Luis Cansino, Don Carlo
Claire Rutter, Leonora
Gwyn Hughes Jones, Don Alvaro
Miklós Sebestyén, Padre Guardiano, Marquis of Calatrava
Justina Gringyte, Preziosilla
Donald Maxwell, Fra Melitone
Alun Rhys-Jenkins, Trabuco
Wyn Pencarreg, Alcalde
Chorus of Welsh National Opera
Orchestra of Welsh National Opera
Sat 21 Apr at 20:00
Glass, "Meetings Along the Edge" from Passages
Shankar, Concerto No. 3 for Sitar and Orchestra
Glass, The Passion of Ramakrishna
Pacific Symphony
Carl St Clair, Conductor
Anoushka Shankar, Sitar
Elissa Johnston, Soprano
Christòpheren Nomura, Baritone
Donovan Singletary, Bass-baritone
I-Chin Feinblatt, Mezzo-soprano
Nicholas Preston, Tenor
Pacific Chorale
Robert Istad, Conductor
Sat 21 Apr at 20:15

Flagey: Studio 4, Brussels

Mendelssohn: Lobgesang
Buy tickets
Pärt, Cantus in Memory of Benjamin Britten
Mendelssohn, Ave Maria, Op.23 no.2
Mendelssohn, Symphony no. 2 in B flat major, "Lobgesang" (Hymn of Praise), Op.52
Hervé Niquet, Conductor
Marion Tassou, Soprano
Julien Behr, Tenor
Apr 21 mat, 26, 28

Finnish National Opera: Main Hall (Suomen Kansallisoopera: päänäyttämö), Helsinki

Il trovatore
Verdi, Il trovatore
Patrick Fournillier, Conductor
Joan Anton Rechi, Director, Set Designer
Mercè Paloma, Costume Designer
Elena Stikhina, Leonora
Sari Nordqvist, Azucena
Mika Pohjonen, Manrico
Claudio Otelli, Il conte di Luna
Heikki Aalto, Ferrando
Finnish National Opera Chorus
Orchestra of the Finnish National Opera
Apr 21

Opernhaus, Düsseldorf

Turandot
Puccini, Turandot
Deutsche Oper am Rhein
Aziz Shokhakimov, Conductor
Huan-Hsiung Li, Director
Jo-Shan Liang, Set Designer
Hsuan-Wu Lai, Costume Designer
Morenike Fadayomi, Turandot
Gustavo Porta, The Unknown Prince (Calaf)
Sylvia Hamvasi, Liù
Sami Luttinen, Timur
Wolfgang Schmidt, Emperor Altoum
Bogdan Baciu, Ping
Florian Simson, Pang
Luis Fernando Piedra, Pong
Duisburger Philharmoniker
Chor der Deutschen Oper am Rhein
Apr 21

Gaiety Theatre, Dublin

Le nozze di Figaro (The Marriage of Figaro)
Mozart, Le nozze di Figaro (The Marriage of Figaro)
Irish National Opera
Peter Whelan, Conductor
Patrick Mason, Director
Francis O'Connor, Set Designer
Ben McAteer, Count Almaviva
Máire Flavin, Countess Almaviva
Jonathan Lemalu, Figaro
Tara Erraught, Susanna
Aoife Miskelly, Cherubino
Graeme Danby, Doctor Bartolo
Suzanne Murphy, Marcellina
Adrian Thompson, Don Basilio
Andrew Gavin, Don Curzio
John Molloy, Antonio
Amy Ní Fhearraigh, Barbarina
Irish Chamber Orchestra
Irish National Opera Chorus
Apr 21, 27, 29 mat

Oper Frankfurt, Frankfurt am Main

From the House of the Dead
New production
Janáček, From the House of the Dead
Oper Frankfurt
Constantinos Carydis, Conductor
David Hermann, Director
Johannes Schütz, Set Designer
Michaela Barth, Costume Designer
Vincent Wolfsteiner, Luka Kuzmič (Filka Morozov)
AJ Glueckert, Skuratov
Peter Marsh, Šapkin
Johannes Martin Kränzle, Šiškov
Gordon Bintner, Alexandr Petrovič Gorjančikov
Ralf Simon, Big prisoner/Nikita, Čerevin
Gurgen Baveyan, Small prisoner, Čekunov
Barnaby Rea, Prison governor
Karen Vuong, Aljeja
Theo Lebow, Elderly prisoner
Barbara Zechmeister, Prostitute
Thesele Kemane, Priest
TBC, Kedril
Joachim Klein, Lighting Designer
Tilman Michael, Choirmaster / chorus director
Norbert Abels, Dramaturgy
Frankfurt Opera Chorus
Opera Frankfurt Orchestra
Sat 21 Apr at 14:30 and 19:00

Théâtre de la Sinne, Mulhouse

Sindbad
Moody, Sindbad
Igor Mostovoi, Baritone
Marta Bauzà, Soprano
Petits Chanteurs de Strasbourg
Maîtrise de l'Opéra national du Rhin
Orchestre Symphonique de Mulhouse
Opéra National du Rhin
Établissements scolaires du Bas-Rhin et du Haut-Rhin
Apr 21, May 16, 28, Jun 01

Staatsoper Stuttgart, Stuttgart

Faust
Gounod, Faust
Oper Stuttgart
Marc Soustrot, Conductor
Willem Wentzel, Conductor
Frank Castorf, Director
Aleksandar Denić, Set Designer
Adriana Braga Peretzki, Costume Designer
Mandy Fredrich, Marguerite
Atalla Ayan, Faust
Adam Palka, Méphistophélès
Frederika Brillembourg, Marthe
Sophie Marilley, Siébel
Gezim Myshketa, Valentin
Michael Nagl, Wagner
Lothar Baumgarte, Lighting Designer
Johannes Knecht, Choirmaster / chorus director
Ann-Christine Mecke, Dramaturgy
Staatsopernchor Stuttgart
Staatsorchester Stuttgart
Apr 21

Davies Symphony Hall, San Francisco

French Greats: Debussy and Ravel
Debussy, Pour le piano: Sarabande (Orch Ravel)
Debussy, Tarantelle styrienne (Orch Ravel)
Ravel, Shéhérazade
Ravel, Daphnis et Chloé
Susan Graham, Mezzo-soprano
San Francisco Symphony Chorus
San Francisco Symphony
Yan Pascal Tortelier, Conductor
Apr 21

Chicago Symphony Center, Chicago

Muti conducts Tchaikovsky & Debussy
Tchaikovsky, Francesca da Rimini, Symphonic Fantasia in E minor, Op.32
Tchaikovsky, Swan Lake: suite
Debussy, Danses sacrée et profane
Debussy, Nocturnes, L 91
Sarah Bullen, Harp
Women of the Chicago Symphony Chorus
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Riccardo Muti, Conductor
Apr 21

Philharmonie: Großer Saal, Berlin

Mozart
Mozart, Symphony no. 32 in G major, K318
Mozart, Recitative and Aria for Tenor, "Misero! O sogno!", K431 (K425b)
Mozart, Aria for Bass, "Per questa bella mano", K612
Mozart, Mass no.18 in C minor "Great", K427 (K417a)
Berliner Philharmoniker
Daniel Harding, Conductor
Andrew Staples, Tenor
Georg Zeppenfeld, Bass
Lucy Crowe, Soprano
Genia Kühmeier, Soprano
Swedish Radio Choir
Apr 21 mat

Teatro Malibran, Venice

Orlando furioso
New production
Vivaldi, Orlando furioso, RV 728
Teatro La Fenice
Diego Fasolis, Conductor
Fabio Ceresa, Director
Massimo Checchetto, Set Designer
Giuseppe Palella, Costume Designer
Sonia Prina, Orlando
Francesca Aspromonte, Angelica
Lucia Cirillo, Alcina
Carlo Vistoli, Ruggiero
Riccardo Novaro, Astolfo
Loriana Castellano, Bradamante
Raffaele Pè, Medoro
Chorus of the Teatro La Fenice
Orchestra of the Teatro La Fenice
Apr 21, 30

Semperoper, Dresden

Otello
Verdi, Otello
Dresden State Opera
Stefano Ranzani, Conductor
Daniele Callegari, Conductor
Vincent Boussard, Director
Vincent Lemaire, Set Designer
Christian Lacroix, Costume Designer
Peter Seiffert, Otello
TBC, Otello
Hibla Gerzmava, Desdemona
Markus Marquardt, Iago
Christa Mayer, Emilia
Merto Sungu, Cassio
Simeon Esper, Roderigo
Tilmann Rönnebeck, Lodovico
Sächsischer Staatsopernchor Dresden
Sächsische Staatskapelle Dresden
Apr 21, 26, 29 mat

Severance Hall, Cleveland

Opera: Tristan und Isolde
Wagner, Tristan und Isolde
Franz Welser-Möst, Conductor
Gerhard Siegel, Tristan
Nina Stemme, Isolde
Ain Anger, King Marke
Okka von der Damerau, Brangäne
Markus Eiche, Kurwenal
Sean Michael Plumb, Melot
Matthew Plenk, Shepherd, Young seaman
Cleveland Orchestra Chorus
The Cleveland Orchestra
Apr 21

Stanislavsky and Nemirovich-Danchenko Moscow Music Theatre: Main Stage, Moscow

Jenůfa
Janáček, Jenůfa (New Production)
Stanislavsky Opera
Evgeny Brazhnik, Conductor
Alexander Titel, Director
Vladimir Arefiev, Set Designer
Elena Stepanova, Costume Designer
Elena Guseva, Jenůfa
Elena Bezgodkova, Jenůfa
Natalia Muradymova, Kostelnička
Olga Guryakova, Kostelnička
Nikolay Erokhin, Laca Klemeň
Kirill Matveev, Laca Klemeň
Najmiddin Mavlyanov, Števa Buryja
Evgeny Liberman, Števa Buryja
Dmitry Polkopin, Števa Buryja
Stanislavsky Music Theatre Chorus
Stanislavsky Music Theatre Orchestra
Apr 21, 22

Handa Opera, Sydney Harbour, Sydney

La bohème on Sydney Harbour
New Production
Puccini, La bohème
Opera Australia
Brian Castles-Onion, Conductor
Andy Morton, Director
Dan Potra, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Iulia Maria Dan, Mimì
Maija Kovalevska, Mimì
Ho-Yoon Chung, Rodolfo
Paul O'Neill, Rodolfo
Samuel Dundas, Marcello
Christopher Tonkin, Marcello
Julie Lea Goodwin, Musetta
Christopher Hillier, Schaunard
Richard Anderson, Colline
John Bolton Wood, Benoît, Alcindoro
Simon Kim, Parpignol
Opera Australia Chorus
Opera Australia Orchestra
Apr 21, 22

Teatro di San Carlo, Naples

Lady Macbeth of the Mtsensk District
Shostakovich, Lady Macbeth of the Mtsensk District
Juraj Valčuha, Conductor
Martin Kušej, Director
Martin Zehetgruber, Set Designer
Heide Kastler, Costume Designer
Natalia Kreslina, Katerina Lvovna Izmailova
Elena Mikhailenko, Katerina Lvovna Izmailova
Ladislav Elgr, Sergey
Ian Storey, Sergey
Ludovit Ludha, Zinoviy Borisovich Izmailov
Dmitry Ulianov, Boris Timofeyevich Izmailov
Vladimir Vaneev, Boris Timofeyevich Izmailov, Old Convict
Julia Gertseva, Sonyetka
Goran Jurić, Pope
Carole Wilson, Aksinia
Vasily Efimov, Schoolmaster
Yevgeny Akimov, Tattered peasant
Alexander Teliga, Police inspector
Vladimir Sazdovski, Policeman
Coro del Teatro di San Carlo
Orchestra del Teatro di San Carlo
Mariinsky Theatre Chorus
Apr 21

Warsaw Philharmonic Concert Hall, Warsaw

Saved from Oblivion
Schoenberg, A Survivor from Warsaw, for narrator, male chorus and orchestra, Op.46
Tansman, The Prophet Isaiah
Weinberg, Symphony no. 21 "Kaddish", Op.152
Warsaw Philharmonic Choir
Jacek Kaspszyk, Conductor
Simon Callow, Presenter
Magdalena Molendowska, Soprano
Tomasz Warmijak, Tenor
Bartosz Michałowski, Choirmaster / chorus director
Apr 21, 23, 28 mat, 30, May 02, 04, 08, 11

Arts Centre Melbourne: State Theatre, Melbourne

La traviata
Verdi, La traviata
Opera Australia
Carlo Montanaro, Conductor
Elijah Moshinsky, Director
Michael Yeargan, Set Designer
Peter J. Hall, Costume Designer
Corinne Winters, Violetta Valéry
Yosep Kang, Alfredo Germont
Ho-Yoon Chung, Alfredo Germont
José Carbó, Giorgio Germont
Dominica Matthews, Flora Bervoix
John Longmuir, Gastone de Letorières
Adrian Tamburini, Baron Douphol
Natalie Aroyan, Annina
Tom Hamilton, Marquis d'Obigny
Gennadi Dubinsky, Dr Grenvil
Jin Tea Kim, Giuseppe
Malcolm Ede, Flora's servant
Jonathan McCauley, Commissioner
Constantine Costi, Revival Director
Opera Australia Chorus
Orchestra Victoria
Apr 21, 25

Oslo Opera House, Main Stage, Oslo

La traviata
Verdi, La traviata
Norwegian National Opera
Julia Jones, Conductor
Antonino Fogliani, Conductor
Tatjana Gürbaca, Director
Henrik Ahr, Set Designer
Barbara Drosihn, Costume Designer
Aurelia Florian, Violetta Valéry
Eli Kristin Hanssveen, Violetta Valéry
Matteo Lippi, Alfredo Germont
Yngve André Søberg, Giorgio Germont
Johanne Højlund, Flora Bervoix
Eivind Kandal, Gastone de Letorières
Martin Hatlo, Baron Douphol
Caroline Wettergreen, Annina
Ole Jørgen Kristiansen, Marquis d'Obigny
Jens-Erik Aasbø, Dr Grenvil
Norwegian National Opera Choir
Norwegian National Opera Orchestra
Apr 21, 26, 30, May 04, 08, 12

Lincoln Center: Metropolitan Opera House, New York City

Tosca
Puccini, Tosca
Bertrand de Billy, Conductor
Sir David McVicar, Director
John Macfarlane, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Anna Netrebko, Floria Tosca
Yusif Eyvazov, Mario Cavaradossi
TBC, Mario Cavaradossi
Michael Volle, Baron Scarpia
George Gagnidze, Baron Scarpia
Patrick Carfizzi, Sacristan
The Metropolitan Opera Chorus
The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
Apr 21, 22, 24, 25, 26

Bolshoi Theatre: New Stage, Moscow

Un ballo in maschera
New Production
Verdi, Un ballo in maschera
Bolshoi Opera
Giacomo Sagripanti, Conductor
Davide Livermore, Director, Set Designer
Mariana Fracasso, Costume Designer
Bolshoi Theatre Chorus
Bolshoi Theatre Orchestra
Apr 21, 27, 29 mat

Winspear Opera House, Dallas

Don Giovanni
Mozart, Don Giovanni
Dallas Opera
Emmanuel Villaume, Conductor
Robert Falls, Director
Walt Spangler, Set Designer
Ana Kuzmanic, Costume Designer
Mariusz Kwiecień, Don Giovanni
Laura Claycomb, Donna Anna
Ellie Dehn, Donna Elvira
Virginie Verrez, Zerlina
Kyle Ketelsen, Leporello
David Portillo, Don Ottavio
Craig Verm, Masetto
Morris Robinson, The Commendatore
Dallas Opera Chorus
Dallas Opera Orchestra
Apr 21 mat

Lincoln Center: Metropolitan Opera House, New York City

Luisa Miller
Verdi, Luisa Miller
Bertrand de Billy, Conductor
Elijah Moshinsky, Director
Santo Loquasto, Set Designer
Plácido Domingo, Miller
Luca Salsi, Miller
Sonya Yoncheva, Luisa
Piotr Beczała, Rodolfo
Alexander Vinogradov, Count Walter
Dmitry Belosselskiy, Wurm
Olesya Petrova, Federica, Duchess of Ostheim
The Metropolitan Opera Chorus
The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
Apr 21, 24, 26, May 03, 11, 17, 21

Volksoper Vienna, Vienna

Die Zirkusprinzessin
Kálmán, Die Zirkusprinzessin (The Circus Princess)
Volksoper
Lorenz C Aichner, Conductor
Thomas Enzinger, Director
Peter Notz, Set Designer
Sven Bindseil, Costume Designer
Ursula Pfitzner, Fürstin Fedora Palinska
Kurt Schreibmayer, Prinz Sergius Wladimir
Nicolaus Hagg, Graf Saskusin
Michael Havlicek, Toni Schlumberger
Elisabeth Flechl, Carla Schlumberger
Juliette Khalil, Miss Mabel Gibson
Szabolcs Brickner, Mister x
Franz Suhrada, Zirkusdirektor Stanislawski
Orchestra of the Vienna Volksoper
Wiener Volksopernchor
Sat 21 Apr at 10:00

All Saints Church Pocklington, York

Come and Sing Coronation Anthems
Handel, Coronation Anthems, HWV 258-61
Parry, I was glad
Handel, Messiah, HWV 56: Hallelujah Chorus
Stamford Bridge Singers
Sat 21 Apr at 10:00

Tyndale Baptist Church, Bristol

Come and Sing Messiah - Bristol Choral Society
Handel, Messiah (Come and Sing)
Bristol Choral Society
Hilary Campbell, Director
Sat 21 Apr at 15:00

Thomaskirche, Leipzig

Motette
Bach, Ihr werdet weinen und heulen - Cantata, BWV103
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Thomanerchor (Leipzig)
Gotthold Schwarz, Bass
Sat 21 Apr at 19:00

Church of the Holy Rude, Stirling

50th Anniversary Concert
Charpentier, Te Deum, H.146
Handel, My heart is inditing; Coronation Anthem No. 3, HWV 261
Mozart, Splendente te, Deus, KV Anh. 121
Britten, Psalm CL for children's chorus and instruments, Op.67
Various, Opera Choruses
Stirling University Choir
Alistair Warwick, Conductor
Sat 21 Apr at 19:30

St Paul's Church, Covent Garden, London

Bach Motets
Schütz, Herr, unser Herrscher
Schütz, Passion Motet Cycle
Bach, Kyrie in F Major, BWV233a
Bach, Fürchte dich nicht - motet, BWV228
Bach, Jesu, meine Freude - motet, BWV227
de Lassus, Musica Dei donum
de Lassus, Ave Verum Corpus
de Lassus, Laetentur coeli
Bach, Lobet den Herrn alle Heiden (Psalm 117) - motet, BWV230
Ripieno Choir
Tatty Theo, Cello
Jan Zahourek, Double Bass
Carolyn Gibley, Organ
David Hansell, Conductor
Sat 21 Apr at 19:30

St Albans Cathedral, St Albans

Handel's Messiah
Handel, Messiah
St Albans Choral Society
Orchestra Nova
George Vass, Conductor
Sat 21 Apr at 19:30

UBC: Chan Centre for the Performing Arts, Vancouver

EMV presents War and Peace: The Tallis Scholars
Tallis Scholars
Sat 21 Apr at 19:30

Cadogan Hall, London

Royal Choral Society – Fauré, Bernstein, Copland
Fauré, Requiem, Op.48
Bernstein, Chichester Psalms
Copland, Appalachian Spring: Suite
Fauré, Cantique de Jean Racine
Royal Choral Society
London Mozart Players
Richard Cooke, Conductor
Zoe Brown, Soprano
Dominic Sedgwick, Baritone
Tom Lilburn, Countertenor
Sat 21 Apr at 19:30

Anvil, Basingstoke, Basingstoke

Verdi Requiem
Verdi, Messa da Requiem
Newbury Choral Society
Billingshurst Choral Society
Cathal Garvey, Conductor
London Ulysses Orchestra
Apr 22, 24

Pioneer Center for the Performing Arts, Reno

100 Years of Bernstein
Buy tickets
Bernstein, West Side Story: suite
Bernstein, Chichester Psalms
Bernstein, Candide: Make our Garden Grow
Shostakovich, Symphony no. 5 in D minor, Op.47
Reno Philharmonic Orchestra
Laura Jackson, Conductor
Reno Philharmonic Chorus
Elena Perroni, Soprano
Olga Perez Flora, Alto
James Flora, Tenor
Apr 22, May 02

GöteborgsOperan, Gothenburg

Il barbiere di Siviglia (The Barber of Seville)
Il barbiere di Siviglia (The Barber of Seville)
Buy tickets
Rossini, Il barbiere di Siviglia (The Barber of Seville)
Henrik Schaefer, Conductor
David Radok, Director
Ivan Theimer, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Ann-Kristin Jones, Rosina
Ole Aleksander Bang, Count Almaviva
Luthando Qave, Figaro
Markus Schwartz, Dr. Bartolo
Mia Karlsson, Berta
Fredrik Helgesson, Officer
Anders Lorentzson, Don Basilio
Jonas Landström, Fiorello
Göteborg Opera Orchestra
Göteborg Opera Chorus
Håkan Mayer, Choreography