Our privacy policy was last updated on Friday 25 May 2018View it hereDismiss
Bachtrack logo

Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings | Choir / Chorus

Aug 14 mat, 16 mat, 19
Salzburg Festival

Haus für Mozart, Salzburg

José Coca Loza (Haly), Cecilia Bartoli (Isabella) and Alessandro Corbelli (Taddeo) © Monika Rittershaus
L'italiana in Algeri
Buy tickets
Rossini, L'italiana in Algeri (The Italian Girl in Algiers)
Jean-Christophe Spinosi, Conductor
Moshe Leiser, Director
Christian Fenouillat, Set Designer
Agostino Cavalca, Costume Designer
Cecilia Bartoli, Isabella
Ildar Abdrazakov, Mustafà
Edgardo Rocha, Lindoro
Alessandro Corbelli, Taddeo
Rebeca Olvera, Elvira
Rosa Bove, Zulma
José Coca Loza, Haly
Patrice Caurier, Director
Philharmonia Chor Wien
Ensemble Matheus

Tiroler Landestheater, Innsbruck

Didone abbandonata
Didone abbandonata
Buy tickets
Mercadante, Didone abbandonata
Alessandro De Marchi, Conductor
Jürgen Flimm, Director
Magdalena Gut, Set Designer
Kristina Bell, Costume Designer
Viktorija Miškūnaitė, Didone
Emilie Renard, Selene
Diego Godoy-Gutiérrez, Araspe
Carlo Allemano, Jarba
Pietro Di Bianco, Osmida
Katrin Wundsam, Enea
Academia Montis Regalis
Coro Filarmonico Ruggero Maghini di Torino
Claudio Chiavazza, Choirmaster / chorus director
Aug 14, 17, 19, 22, 24, 26
Glyndebourne

Glyndebourne Opera House, Glyndebourne

Virginie Verrez (Erika), Emma Bell (Vanessa) © Tristram Kenton
Vanessa
New Production
Buy tickets
Barber, Vanessa
Glyndebourne Festival Opera
Jakub Hrůša, Conductor
Keith Warner, Director
Ashley Martin-Davis, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Emma Bell, Vanessa
Virginie Verrez, Erika
Rosalind Plowright, The Old Baroness
Edgaras Montvidas, Anatol
Donnie Ray Albert, The Old Doctor
Glyndebourne Chorus
Aug 14 mat, 15 mat
Salzburg Festival

Großes Festspielhaus, Salzburg

Riccardo Muti © Salzburger Festspiele | MarcoBorrelli
Vienna Philharmonic · Riccardo Muti
Vienna Philharmonic
Buy tickets
Schumann, Symphony no. 2 in C major, Op.61
Schubert, Mass no. 6 in E flat major, D.950
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Riccardo Muti, Conductor
Krassimira Stoyanova, Soprano
Alisa Kolosova, Mezzo-soprano
Michael Spyres, Tenor
Maciej Kwaśnikowski, Tenor
Gianluca Buratto, Bass
Concert Association Vienna State Opera Chorus
Aug 14, 17, 21, 24

Sydney Opera House: Joan Sutherland Theatre, Sydney

Rigoletto
Verdi, Rigoletto
Opera Australia
Renato Palumbo, Conductor
Elijah Moshinsky, Director
Michael Yeargan, Set Designer
Tracy Grant Lord, Costume Designer
Dalibor Jenis, Rigoletto
Irina Lungu, Gilda
TBC, Gilda
Gianluca Terranova, The Duke of Mantua
Atalla Ayan, The Duke of Mantua
Taras Berezhansky, Sparafucile
Sian Pendry, Maddalena
Gennadi Dubinsky, Monterone
Dominica Matthews, Giovanna
Christopher Hillier, Count Ceprano
Ileana Rinaldi, Countess Ceprano
Benjamin Rasheed, Borsa
Luke Gabbedy, Marullo
Ryan Sharp, Court Usher
Sharon Olde, Page
Hugh Halliday, Revival Director
Opera Australia Chorus
Opera Australia Orchestra
Aug 14, 19, 25
Bayreuth

Bayreuther Festspielhaus, Bayreuth

Parsifal
Wagner, Parsifal
Semyon Bychkov, Conductor
Uwe-Eric Laufenberg, Director
Gisbert Jäkel, Set Designer
Jessica Karge, Costume Designer
Elena Pankratova, Kundry
Andreas Schager, Parsifal
Thomas Johannes Mayer, Amfortas
Derek Welton, Klingsor
Günther Groissböck, Gurnemanz
Tobias Kehrer, Titurel
Tansel Akzeybek, First knight of the Grail
Timo Riihonen, Second knight of the Grail
Alexandra Steiner, First squire, Fourth Flower Maiden
Mareike Morr, Second squire, Third Flower Maiden
Paul Kaufmann, Third squire
Stefan Heibach, Fourth squire
TBC, First Flower Maiden
Katharina Persicke, Second Flower Maiden
Bele Kumberger, Fifth Flower Maiden
Sophie Rennert, Sixth Flower Maiden
Wiebke Lehmkuhl, A voice from on high
Bayreuth Festival Chorus
Bayreuth Festival Orchestra
Aug 14, 17, 20

Adriatic Arena, Pesaro

Ricciardo e Zoraide
New Production
Rossini, Ricciardo e Zoraide
Giacomo Sagripanti, Conductor
Marshall Pynkoski, Director
Gerard Gauci, Set Designer
Michael Gianfrancesco, Costume Designer
Sergey Romanovsky, Agorante
Victoria Yarovaya, Zomira
Ruzil Gatin, Zamorre
Antonie Martiniana, Elmira
Nicola Ulivieri, Ircano
Pretty Yende, Zoraide
Juan Diego Flórez, Ricciardo
Xabier Anduaga, Ernesto
Sofia Mchedlishvili, Fatima
Coro del Teatro Ventidio Basso
Aug 14, 15, 17, 18, 19

Seebühne Bregenz (Festival floating stage), Bregenz

Carmen
Bizet, Carmen
Antonino Fogliani, Conductor
Kasper Holten, Director
Es Devlin, Set Designer
Anja Vang Kragh, Costume Designer
Gaëlle Arquez, Carmen
Lena Belkina, Carmen
Annalisa Stroppa, Carmen
Daniel Johansson, Don José
Martin Muehle, Don José
David Pomeroy, Don José
Andrew Foster-Williams, Escamillo
Kostas Smoriginas, Escamillo
Mojca Bitenc, Micaëla
Cristina Pasaroiu, Micaëla
Corinne Winters, Micaëla
Cornelie Isenbürger, Frasquita
Léonie Renaud, Frasquita
Marion Lebègue, Mercédès
Judita Nagyová, Mercédès
Jordan De Souza, Conductor
Bregenz Festival Chorus
Prague Philharmonic Choir
Vienna Symphony Orchestra
Aug 15, 24, 30
Salzburg Festival

Großes Festspielhaus, Salzburg

The Magic Flute (Die Zauberflöte)
The Magic Flute (Die Zauberflöte)
New Production
Buy tickets
Mozart, Die Zauberflöte (The Magic Flute)
Constantinos Carydis, Conductor
Lydia Steier, Director
Katharina Schlipf, Set Designer
Ursula Kudrna, Costume Designer
Matthias Goerne, Sarastro
Mauro Peter, Tamino
Albina Shagimuratova, Queen of the Night
Christiane Karg, Pamina
Adam Plachetka, Papageno
Maria Nazarova, Papagena
Ilse Eerens, First Lady
Paula Murrihy, Second Lady
Geneviève King, Third Lady
Michael Porter, Monostatos
Tareq Nazmi, The Speaker (Der Sprecher)
The Vienna Boys' Choir
Klaus Maria Brandauer, Narrator
Concert Association Vienna State Opera Chorus
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Wed 15 Aug at 19:30
BBC Proms

Royal Albert Hall, London

Prom 44: Debussy, Ravel & Boulanger
Buy tickets
Debussy, Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
Boulanger, Psalm 130 "Du fond de l'abime"
Debussy, Nocturnes, L 91
Ravel, Boléro
Justina Gringyte, Mezzo-soprano
CBSO Youth Chorus
CBSO Chorus
City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Ludovic Morlot, Conductor
Wed 15 Aug at 19:30

Arts Centre Melbourne: Hamer Hall, Melbourne

Bernstein Classics
Buy tickets
Copland, Orchestral Variations
Mahler, Rückert-Lieder
Bernstein, Symphony no. 1, "Jeremiah"
Bernstein, Chichester Psalms
Nicholas Tolputt, Countertenor
Liane Keegan, Mezzo-soprano
Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Melbourne Symphony Orchestra Chorus
Bramwell Tovey, Conductor
Wed 15 Aug at 20:00
Salzburg Festival

Felsenreitschule, Salzburg

Beethoven 1 · musicAeterna · Teodor Currentzis
Beethoven Cycle
Buy tickets
Beethoven, Symphony no. 9 in D minor "Choral", Op.125
Janai Brugger, Soprano
Elisabeth Kulman, Mezzo-soprano
Sebastian Kohlhepp, Tenor
Michael Nagy, Baritone
musicAeterna Chamber Choir
Bachchor Salzburg
musicAeterna
Teodor Currentzis, Conductor
Aug 15, 18 mat, 23, 25, 28, 30, Sep 01

Sydney Opera House: Joan Sutherland Theatre, Sydney

Il turco in Italia (The Turk in Italy)
Rossini, Il turco in Italia (The Turk in Italy)
Opera Australia
Andrea Molino, Conductor
Simon Phillips, Director
Gabriela Tylesova, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Stacey Alleaume, Fiorilla
Anna Dowsley, Zaida
Graeme Macfarlane, Albazar
Nicholas Jones, Albazar
Virgilio Marino, Don Narciso
Samuel Dundas, Prosdocimo
Paolo Bordogna, Selim
Warwick Fyfe, Don Geronio
Andy Morton, Revival Director
Opera Australia Chorus
Opera Australia Orchestra
Nick Schlieper, Lighting Designer
Aug 15, 18, 21

Teatro Rossini, Pesaro

Adina
New Production
Rossini, Adina
Diego Matheuz, Conductor
Rosetta Cucchi, Director
Tiziano Santi, Set Designer
Claudia Pernigotti, Costume Designer
Levy Sekgapane, Selimo
Vito Priante, Califo
Matteo Macchioni, Alì
Davide Giangregorio, Mustafà
Coro del Teatro della Fortuna "M. Agostini"
Orchestra Sinfonica G Rossini
Wed 15 Aug at 19:00

Church of the Holy Trinity, New York City

New York Choral Society Summer Sings: Vivaldi Gloria & Mozart Mélange
Vivaldi, Gloria in D major, RV 589
Mozart, Motet in D, "Ave verum Corpus", K618
Mozart, Mass no.18 in C minor "Great", K427 (K417a): Kyrie
Mozart, Vesperae solennes de confessore in C, K339: Laudate Dominum
Mozart, Regina Coeli in C, K276 (K321b)
New York Choral Society
David Hayes, Director

Usher Hall, Edinburgh

Hansel & Gretel
Humperdinck, Hänsel und Gretel (Concert performance)
Sir Andrew Davis, Conductor
Elizabeth DeShong, Hänsel
Laura Wilde, Gretel
Okka von der Damerau, Gertrude / Mother
Tomasz Konieczny, Peter / Father
Thomas Blondelle, Witch
National Youth Choir of Scotland
Aug 16, 18, 21, 23, 25
Glyndebourne

Glyndebourne Opera House, Glyndebourne

Karina Gauvin (Merab), Anna Devin (Michal), Iestyn Davies (David) and Allan Clayton (Jonathan) © Bill Cooper
Handel, Saul
Glyndebourne Festival Opera
Laurence Cummings, Conductor
Barrie Kosky, Director
Katrin Lea Tag, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Markus Brück, Saul
Iestyn Davies, David
Allan Clayton, Jonathan
Karina Gauvin, Merab
Anna Devin, Michal
Stuart Jackson, Abner, High Priest, Doeg
John Graham-Hall, Witch of Endor
Glyndebourne Chorus
Otto Pichler, Choreography
Aug 16, 19 mat, 23, 26
Salzburg Festival

Felsenreitschule, Salzburg

The Bassarids
The Bassarids
New Production
Buy tickets
Henze, The Bassarids
Kent Nagano, Conductor
Krzysztof Warlikowski, Director
Małgorzata Szczęśniak, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Sean Panikkar, Dionysos
Russell Braun, Pentheus
Sir Willard White, Kadmos
Nikolai Schukoff, Teiresias
Károly Szemerédy, Hauptmann der Palastwache
Tanja Ariane Baumgartner, Agaue
Anna Maria Dur, Beroe
Claudia Boyle, Autonoe
Concert Association Vienna State Opera Chorus
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Thu 16 Aug at 20:15
Music in Old Cracow

The Corpus Christi Basilica, Krakow

Diletsky, Gorczycki
Buy tickets
Diletsky, Easter Canon
Gorczycki, Completorium
Collegium Zieleński
Gloria Choir
Lviv Virtuosos
Stanisław Gałoński, Conductor
Aug 16, 19 mat

Perth Concert Hall, Perth WA

Tristan und Isolde
Wagner, Tristan und Isolde (concert performance)
Asher Fisch, Conductor
Gun-Brit Barkmin, Isolde
Boaz Daniel, Kurwenal
Angus Wood, Melot
Ekaterina Gubanova, Brangäne
Paul O'Neill, Shepherd, Young seaman
Adrian Tamburini, Helmsman
West Australian Symphony Orchestra Chorus
West Australian Symphony Orchestra
Aug 16, 20, 24, 28
Bayreuth

Bayreuther Festspielhaus, Bayreuth

Tristan und Isolde
Wagner, Tristan und Isolde
Christian Thielemann, Conductor
Katharina Wagner, Director
Frank Philipp Schlössmann, Set Designer
Thomas Kaiser, Costume Designer
Petra Lang, Isolde
Stephen Gould, Tristan
René Pape, King Marke
Georg Zeppenfeld, King Marke
Iain Paterson, Kurwenal
Raimund Nolte, Melot
Christa Mayer, Brangäne
Tansel Akzeybek, Shepherd, Young seaman
Kay Stiefermann, Helmsman
Bayreuth Festival Chorus
Bayreuth Festival Orchestra
Aug 16, 17, 18, 19, 23, 24, 25, 26, 29, 30, 31

Estates Theatre (Stavovské divaldo), Prague

Don Giovanni
Mozart, Don Giovanni
Prague National Theatre Opera
Richard Hein, Conductor
Václav Kašlík, Director
Josef Svoboda, Set Designer
Theodor Pištěk, Costume Designer
Martin Bárta, Don Giovanni
Jiří Hájek, Don Giovanni
Roman Hoza, Don Giovanni
Svatopluk Sem, Don Giovanni
Miloš Horák, Leporello
David Nykl, Leporello
František Zahradníček, Leporello
Petra Šimková-Alvarez, Donna Anna
Marie Fajtová, Donna Anna
Yukiko Kinjo, Donna Anna
Veronika Hajnová, Donna Elvira
Jana Horáková Levicová, Donna Elvira
Pavla Vykopalová, Donna Elvira
Petra Perla-Notova, Zerlina
Lenka Pavlovič, Zerlina
Lucie Vagenknechtová, Zerlina
Oleg Korotkov, The Commendatore
Roman Vocel, The Commendatore
Jaroslav Březina, Don Ottavio
Josef Moravec, Don Ottavio
Martin Šrejma, Don Ottavio
Lukáš Bařák, Masetto
Jiří Brückler, Masetto
Jiří Štrunc, Conductor
Prague National Theatre Chorus
Prague National Theatre Orchestra
Aug 16, 19, 22

Adriatic Arena, Pesaro

Il barbiere di Siviglia
New Production
Rossini, Il barbiere di Siviglia (The Barber of Seville)
Yves Abel, Conductor
Pier Luigi Pizzi, Director, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Maxim Mironov, Count Almaviva
Aya Wakizono, Rosina
Davide Luciano, Figaro
Pietro Spagnoli, Dr. Bartolo
Michele Pertusi, Don Basilio
Elena Zilio, Berta
William Corrò, Fiorello
Coro del Teatro Ventidio Basso
Aug 16, 18, 20, 22, 25 mat, 27, 29, 31

Sydney Opera House: Joan Sutherland Theatre, Sydney

Aida
New Production
Verdi, Aida
Opera Australia
Andrea Battistoni, Conductor
Pier Giorgio Morandi, Conductor
Davide Livermore, Director
Giò Forma, Set Designer
Gianluca Falaschi, Costume Designer
Amber Wagner, Aida
Natalie Aroyan, Aida
Elena Gabouri, Amneris
Clémentine Margaine, Amneris
Milijana Nikolic, Amneris
Riccardo Massi, Radamès
Yonghoon Lee, Radamès
Diego Torre, Radamès
Warwick Fyfe, Amonasro
Michael Honeyman, Amonasro
Jud Arthur, King of Egypt
Gennadi Dubinsky, King of Egypt
Roberto Scandiuzzi, Ramfis
Jane Ede, Priestess
Dean Bassett, A messenger
Opera Australia Chorus
Opera Australia Orchestra
D-Wok, Video designer
John Rayment, Lighting Designer
Thu 16 Aug at 16:00

Teatro Rossini, Pesaro

Grandi scene rossiniane
Works by Rossini
Michele Spotti, Conductor
Nicola Alaimo, Baritone
Coro del Teatro della Fortuna "M. Agostini"
Mirca Rosciani, Choirmaster / chorus director
Orchestra Sinfonica G Rossini
Aug 17, 21, 27
Bayreuth

Bayreuther Festspielhaus, Bayreuth

Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg
Wagner, Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg
Philippe Jordan, Conductor
Barrie Kosky, Director
Rebecca Ringst, Set Designer
Klaus Bruns, Costume Designer
Emily Magee, Eva
Daniel Behle, David
Johannes Martin Kränzle, Sixtus Beckmesser
Michael Volle, Hans Sachs
Günther Groissböck, Veit Pogner
Tansel Akzeybek, Kunz Vogelgesang
Armin Kolarczyk, Konrad Nachtigall
Daniel Schmutzhard, Fritz Kothner
Paul Kaufmann, Balthasar Zorn
Christopher Kaplan, Ulrich Eisslinger
Stefan Heibach, Augustin Moser
Raimund Nolte, Hermann Ortel
Andreas Hörl, Hans Schwarz
Timo Riihonen, Hans Foltz
Klaus Florian Vogt, Walther von Stolzing
Wiebke Lehmkuhl, Magdalena
Tobias Kehrer, Nightwatchman
Bayreuth Festival Chorus
Bayreuth Festival Orchestra
Fri 17 Aug at 19:30

Wolkenturm, Grafenegg

Brittens War Requiem
Wigglesworth, Fanfare (Uraufführung)
Britten, War Requiem, Op.66
Anna Samuil, Soprano
Christian Elsner, Tenor
Lucas Meachem, Baritone
Wiener Sängerknaben
Singverein der Gesellschaft der Musikfreunde in Wien
Tonkünstler Orchestra
Yutaka Sado, Conductor
Fri 17 Aug at 20:00

Kloster Eberbach: Basilika, Eltville am Rhein

Georg Friedrich Händel: „Israel in Egypt“
Handel, Israel in Egypt
Claudia Huckle, Contralto
Benjamin Hulett, Tenor
Matthew Brook, Bass-baritone
Choir of The King's Consort
The King's Consort
Robert King, Conductor
Fri 17 Aug at 20:00

Finnish National Opera: Main Hall (Suomen Kansallisoopera: päänäyttämö), Helsinki

Esa-Pekka Salonen 60 years
Biber, Battalia, for strings and continuo
Mosolov, The Iron Foundry (Zavod), Op.19
Salonen, Pollux
Vesala, New work
Ravel, Daphnis and Chloé, orchestral suite no. 1
Mussorgsky, Boris Godunov: Coronation Scene
Esa-Pekka Salonen, Conductor
Matti Salminen, Bass
Orchestra of the Finnish National Opera
Finnish National Opera Chorus
Aug 18, 22, 25
Salzburg Festival

Großes Festspielhaus, Salzburg

Evgenia Muraveva (Lisa) and Brandon Jovanovich (Hermann) © Monika Rittershaus
The Queen of Spades (Pique-Dame)
New Production
Buy tickets
Tchaikovsky, The Queen of Spades (Pique-Dame)
Mariss Jansons, Conductor
Hans Neuenfels, Director
Christian Schmidt, Set Designer
Reinhard von der Thannen, Costume Designer
Brandon Jovanovich, Hermann
Vladislav Sulimsky, Tomsky
Igor Golovatenko, Yeletsky
Evgenia Muraveva, Lisa
Oksana Volkova, Polina
Hanna Schwarz, The Countess
Stanislav Trofimov, Surin
Gleb Periazev, Narumov
Margarita Nekrasova, The Governess
Pavel Petrov, Chaplitsky
Alexander Kravets, Chekalinsky
Vasilisa Berzhanskaya, Masha
Yulia Suleimanova, Chloe
Salzburger Festspiele und Theater Kinderchor
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Sat 18 Aug at 14:00

Kunstwerk Carlshütte, Büdelsdorf

The Big Bernstein
Buy tickets
Bernstein, Hashkiveinu
Bernstein, Missa Brevis
Bernstein, Chichester Psalms
Bernstein, West Side Story: Symphonic Dances
Bernstein, Prelude, Fugue and Riffs
Bernstein, On the Waterfront, Symphonic Suite
Copland, Clarinet Concerto
Works by Ives
Works by Barber
Cameron Carpenter, Organ
Terry Wey, Countertenor
Joel von Lerber, Harp
Schleswig-Holstein Festival Chor
Nicolas Fink, Choirmaster / chorus director
Sabine Meyer, Clarinet
Schleswig-Holstein Festival Orchestra
Wayne Marshall, Conductor
Martin Grubinger, Percussion
The Percussive Planet
Sat 18 Aug at 19:30
BBC Proms

Royal Albert Hall, London

Prom 48: Sir Simon Rattle conducts L’enfant et les Sortileges
Buy tickets
Ravel, Mother Goose (Ma mère l'Oye)
Ravel, Shéhérazade
Ravel, L'Enfant et les sortilèges
Elizabeth Watts, Bat, Owl, Shepherdess
Jane Archibald, Fire, Nightingale, Princess
Anna Stéphany, Cat (female), China Cup, Squirrel, Chair
Patricia Bardon, Dragonfly, Mother, Shepherd
David Shipley, The armchair, Tree
Magdalena Kožená, The Child
Sunnyboy Dladla, Little old man, Tree frog, Wedgwood teapot
Gavan Ring, Cat (male), Clock
London Symphony Chorus
Sir Simon Rattle, Conductor
Sat 18 Aug at 21:00
Chaise Dieu Festival de Musique

Abbatiale Saint Robert, La Chaise-Dieu

Handel, Israel in Egypt
Soraya Mafi, Soprano
Claudia Huckle, Mezzo-soprano
Benjamin Hulett, Tenor
Matthew Brook, Bass-baritone
The King's Consort
Choir of The King's Consort
Aug 18, 21, 23, 25, 27, 29

Oslo Opera House, Main Stage, Oslo

Don Giovanni
Mozart, Don Giovanni
Norwegian National Opera
Richard Jones, Director
Paul Steinberg, Set Designer
Nicky Gillibrand, Costume Designer
Johannes Weisser, Don Giovanni
Jakob Bloch Jespersen, Leporello
Birgitte Christensen, Donna Anna
Marita Sølberg, Donna Elvira
Lydia Hoen Tjore, Zerlina
Jens-Erik Aasbø, The Commendatore
Anthony Gregory, Don Ottavio
Emil Havold Næshagen, Masetto
Norwegian National Opera Choir
Norwegian National Opera Orchestra
Sat 18 Aug at 13:30

Olin Auditorium at Bard College, Annandale-on-Hudson

Rimsky-Korsakov and His World Weekend II: Aug 17–19 / Program Eight
Rimsky-Korsakov, Mozart and Salieri
Blumenfeld, Les Vendredis
Cui, 25 Preludes, Op.64
Stravinsky, Piano Sonata
Daedalus Quartet
Karen Kim, Violin
Danny Driver, Piano
Gérard Schneider, Tenor
Christina Taylor Price, Soprano
Mikhail Svetlov, Bass
Bard Festival Chorale
Orchestra Now
Zachary Schwartzman, Conductor
Igor Stravinsky, Conductor
Sat 18 Aug at 19:30

Esplanade Concert Hall, Singapore

OMM10: Celebrate
Mahler, Symphony no. 2 in C minor 'Resurrection'
Orchestra of the Music Makers
Chan Tze Law, Conductor
Siobhan Stagg, Soprano
Caitlin Hulcup, Mezzo-soprano
Maior Chorus
Ban Sheng Toh, Choirmaster / chorus director
Sat 18 Aug at 20:00

Richard B Fisher Center for the Performing Arts: Sosnoff Theater, Annandale-on-Hudson

Rimsky-Korsakov and His World Weekend II: Aug 17–19 / Program Nine
Rimsky-Korsakov, Scheherazade, symphonic suite, Op.35
Rimsky-Korsakov, The Snow Maiden: suite
Lyadov, Eight Russian Folksongs, Op.58
Benedetti, Serena, Soprano
Katherine Pracht, Mezzo-soprano
Rebecca Ringle Kamarei, Mezzo-soprano
Bard Festival Chorale
James Bagwell, Director
American Symphony Orchestra
Leon Botstein, Conductor

Kunstwerk Carlshütte, Büdelsdorf

The Big Bernstein
Buy tickets
Bernstein, Hashkiveinu
Bernstein, Missa Brevis
Bernstein, Chichester Psalms
Bernstein, West Side Story: Symphonic Dances
Bernstein, Prelude, Fugue and Riffs
Bernstein, On the Waterfront, Symphonic Suite
Copland, Clarinet Concerto
Works by Bernstein
Cameron Carpenter, Organ
Terry Wey, Countertenor
Joel von Lerber, Harp
Schleswig-Holstein Festival Chor
Nicolas Fink, Choirmaster / chorus director
Sabine Meyer, Clarinet
Schleswig-Holstein Festival Orchestra
Wayne Marshall, Piano
Martin Grubinger, Percussion
The Percussive Planet
Sun 19 Aug at 15:00
Chaise Dieu Festival de Musique

Abbatiale Saint Robert, La Chaise-Dieu

Beethoven, héroïque et sacré
Buy tickets
Beethoven, Oratorio "Christus am Ölberge" (Christ on the Mount of Olives), Op.85
Beethoven, Symphony no. 3 in E flat major "Eroica", Op.55
Marita Sølberg, Soprano
Daniel Behle, Tenor
Jean-Sébastien Bou, Baritone
Vokalakademie Berlin
Frank Markowitsch, Conductor
Le Cercle de l'Harmonie
Jérémie Rhorer, Conductor
Sun 19 Aug at 20:15
Music in Old Cracow

Franciscan Monstery and Basilica, Krakow

Orthodox Music
Buy tickets
Kisselev, Church music
Tchaikovsky, Church music
Labinsky, Church music
Rachmaninov, Church music
Degtariow, Stepan , Church music
Chesnokov, Church music
Nikolaev-Strumsky, Church music
Bortniansky, Church music
Tebe Poem Choir
Konstantin Yakobson, Choirmaster / chorus director
Sun 19 Aug at 21:00
Chaise Dieu Festival de Musique

Cathédrale Notre-Dame-du-Puy, Le Puy-en-Velay

Voix célestes pour un cathédrale
Buy tickets
Works by Parry
Works by Stanford
Works by Harris
Works by Howells
Works by Tavener
Choir of The King's Consort
Robert King, Conductor
Aug 19 mat, 23, 26, Sep 02, 13, 16

Oper Frankfurt, Frankfurt am Main

Otello
Verdi, Otello
Oper Frankfurt
Henrik Nánási, Conductor
Johannes Erath, Director
Dirk Becker, Set Designer
Silke Willrett, Costume Designer
Roberto Saccà, Otello
Dinara Alieva, Desdemona
Evez Abdulla, Iago
Katharina Magiera, Emilia
Tanja Ariane Baumgartner, Emilia
Arthur Espiritu, Cassio
Jaeil Kim, Roderigo
Kihwan Sim, Lodovico
Thomas Faulkner, Lodovico
Magnús Baldvinsson, Montano
Thesele Kemane, Herald
Frankfurt Opera Chorus
Opera Frankfurt Orchestra
Aug 19, 24, 26, Sep 02, 04, 15 mat, 19, 23 mat, 27, Oct 04, 06 mat, 20 mat, 24, 26, 28 mat, 30

Teatro La Fenice, Venice

Il barbiere di Siviglia (The Barber of Seville)
Rossini, Il barbiere di Siviglia (The Barber of Seville)
Teatro La Fenice
Gregory Kunde, Conductor
Bepi Morassi, Director
Lauro Crisman, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Julian Kim, Figaro
Chiara Amarù, Rosina
Francisco Brito, Count Almaviva
Omar Montanari, Dr. Bartolo
Coro del Teatro La Fenice
Orchestra del Teatro La Fenice
Sun 19 Aug at 10:00

Olin Auditorium at Bard College, Annandale-on-Hudson

Rimsky-Korsakov and His World Weekend II: Aug 17–19 / Program Ten
Tchaikovsky, Liturgy of St John Chrysostom, Op.41
Steinberg, Passion Week
Works by Rimsky-Korsakov
Bard Festival Chorale
James Bagwell, Director
Sun 19 Aug at 16:30

Richard B Fisher Center for the Performing Arts: Sosnoff Theater, Annandale-on-Hudson

Rimsky-Korsakov and His World Weekend II: Aug 17–19 / Program Twelve
Rimsky-Korsakov, The Tsar's Bride
Lyubov Petrova, Soprano
Nadezhda Babintseva, Mezzo-soprano
Zavalniy, Yefim, Baritone
Valentiy, Andrey, Bass
Yakov Strizhak, Bass
Joel Sorensen, Tenor
Gérard Schneider, Tenor
Buchholz, Teresa, Mezzo-soprano
Bard Festival Chorale
James Bagwell, Director
Orchestra Now
Leon Botstein, Conductor
Douglas Fitch, Director
Bhatia, Anshuman, Lighting Designer
Mon 20 Aug at 13:00
BBC Proms

Cadogan Hall, London

Proms at ... Cadogan hall 6: The Sense of An Ending
Buy tickets
Bridge, Music when soft voices die
Vaughan Williams, Rest
Holst, Nunc dimittis
Mvula, Love Like A Lion (World première)
Parry, Songs of Farewell (BBC commission: world première)
BBC Singers
Sakari Oramo, Conductor
Mon 20 Aug at 19:30
BBC Proms

Royal Albert Hall, London

Prom 51: Strauss, Wagner & Per Nørgard
Buy tickets
Wagner, Parsifal – Prelude to Act 1
Strauss R., Four Last Songs
Nørgard, Symphony No. 3 (UK première)
Malin Byström, Soprano
London Voices
National Youth Chamber Choir of Great Britain
Thomas Dausgaard, Conductor
Tue 21 Aug at 20:00

Usher Hall, Edinburgh

Dvořák's Requiem
Buy tickets
Dvořák, Requiem, Op.89
Kateřina Kněžíková, Soprano
Elisabeth Kulman, Mezzo-soprano
Pavel Černoch, Tenor
Jan Martiník, Bass
Edinburgh Festival Chorus
Jakub Hrůša, Conductor
Wed 22 Aug at 19:00
Baltic Sea Festival

Berwaldhallen, Stockholm

Grand Opening: Mahler's Eighth
Grand Opening: Mahler's Eighth
Buy tickets
Mahler, Symphony no. 8 in E flat major "Symphony of a Thousand"
Swedish Radio Choir
Eric Ericson Chamber Choir
Mikaeli Chamber Choir
St Jacob's Chamber Choir
Choir from Hägersten Parish
Adolf Fredriks Gosskör
Daniel Harding, Conductor
Hanna Husáhr, Soprano
Lise Lindstrom, Soprano
Ida Falk Winland, Soprano
Karen Cargill, Mezzo-soprano
Marie-Nicole Lemieux, Alto
Simon O'Neill, Tenor
Christopher Maltman, Baritone
Shenyang, Bass-baritone
Wed 22 Aug at 20:00

Špilberk Castle: Great Courtyard, Brno

Happy Birthday, Maestro!
Buy tickets
Bernstein, Chichester Psalms
Smetana, Má vlast: Vltava (The Moldau)
Jan Mikušek, Countertenor
Petr Fiala, Choirmaster / chorus director
Leoš Svárovský, Conductor
Czech Philharmonic Choir of Brno