Our privacy policy was last updated on Friday 25 May 2018View it hereDismiss
Bachtrack logo

Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings | Orchestra

Olavinlinna Castle, Savonlinna

Verdi, Otello
Hannu Lintu, Conductor
Nadine Duffaut, Director
Emmanuelle Favre, Set Designer
Katia Duflot, Costume Designer
Aleksandrs Antonenko, Otello
Carl Tanner, Otello
Marina Costa-Jackson, Desdemona
Pauliina Linnosaari, Desdemona
Alexey Markov, Iago
Anna Danik, Emilia
Tuomas Katajala, Cassio
Joska Lehtinen, Roderigo
Jongmin Park, Lodovico
Niklas Spångberg, Montano
Savonlinna Opera Festival Choir
Savonlinna Opera Festival Children's Choir
Savonlinna Opera Festival Orchestra
Jul 23, 26, 29 mat, Aug 01, 04, 06, 09
Glyndebourne

Glyndebourne Opera House, Glyndebourne

John Chest (Pelléas) and Christina Gansch (Mélisande) © Richard Hubert Smith
Pelléas et Mélisande
New Production
Buy tickets
Debussy, Pelléas et Mélisande
Glyndebourne Festival Opera
Robin Ticciati, Conductor
Stefan Herheim, Director
Philipp Fürhofer, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Christina Gansch, Mélisande
John Chest, Pelléas
Christopher Purves, Golaud
Richard Wiegold, Arkel
Brindley Sherratt, Arkel
Karen Cargill, Geneviève
Chloé Briot, Yniold
Michael Wallace, Shepherd
Michael Mofidian, A Doctor
Glyndebourne Chorus
Jul 23, 25, 27, 29
Munich Opera Festival

Prinzregententheater, Munich

Orlando Paladino
Orlando Paladino
New Production
Buy tickets
Haydn, Orlando Paladino
Ivor Bolton, Conductor
Axel Ranisch, Director
Tara Erraught, Alcina
Adela Zaharia, Angelica
Elena Sancho, Eurilla
Guy de Mey, Licone
Dovlet Nurgeldiyev, Medoro
Mathias Vidal, Orlando
David Portillo, Pasquale
Edwin Crossley-Mercer, Rodomonte
Bayerisches Staatsorchester
Chor der Bayerischen Staatsoper
Mon 23 Jul at 17:00
Festival Academy Budapest

Liszt Academy: Solti Hall, Budapest

Opening Concert of the 2nd Ilona Fehér International Violin Competition
Buy tickets
Schnittke, Concerto Grosso no.1 (Mintz, Kelemen)
Bartók, Duos for Two Violins, Sz 98 (Kelemen, Kokas)
Mendelssohn, Concerto for Violin and String Orchestra in D minor (Tóth)
Shlomo Mintz, Violin
Barnabás Kelemen, Violin
Soma Dinyés, Harpsichord
Katalin Kokas, Violin
Kristóf Tóth, Violin
Anima Musicae Chamber Orchestra
Mon 23 Jul at 19:00
Verbier Festival

Salle des Combins, Verbier

Berg & Mahler
Berg & Mahler
Buy tickets
Berg, Violin Concerto "To the Memory of an Angel"
Mahler, Symphony no. 4 in G major
Ying Fang, Soprano
Leonidas Kavakos, Violin
Verbier Festival Orchestra
Christoph Eschenbach, Conductor
Mon 23 Jul at 19:00
BBC Proms

Royal Albert Hall, London

Prom 12: Beethoven, Shostakovich & Rachmaninov
Buy tickets
Beethoven, Overture ‘Coriolan’
Shostakovich, Cello Concerto no. 1 in E flat major, Op.107
Norman, New Work (UK premiere)
Rachmaninov, Symphonic Dances, Op.45
Alisa Weilerstein, Cello
Karina Canellakis, Conductor
Mon 23 Jul at 20:00
Tanglewood Festival

Tanglewood, Seiji Ozawa Hall, Lenox

Stefan Asbury conducts the Tanglewood Music Center Orchestra
Buy tickets
Bernstein, Facsimile - Choreographic Essay for Orchestra
Gandolfi, Other (Commisioned Premiere)
Copland, Symphony no. 3
Tanglewood Music Center Orchestra
Stefan Asbury, Conductor
Mon 23 Jul at 20:30
Salzburg Festival

Kollegienkirche, Salzburg

Collegium Vocale Gent · Herreweghe · Klangforum Wien · Volkov
Ouverture spirituelle · Passion & Time with Ustvolskaya
Buy tickets
Schütz, Musikalische Exequien, Op.7 SWV 279/281
Ustvolskaya, Composition no. 1: Dona nobis pacem, for piccolo, tuba and piano
Ustvolskaya, Composition no. 2: Dies irae, for eight double basses, wooden cube and piano
Ustvolskaya, Composition no. 3: Benedictus, qui venit, for four flutes, four bassoons and piano
Collegium Vocale Gent
Orchestra of Collegium Vocale Gent
Philippe Herreweghe, Conductor
Marino Formenti, Piano
Klangforum Wien
Ilan Volkov, Conductor
Mon 23 Jul at 22:15
BBC Proms

Royal Albert Hall, London

Prom 13: Pioneers of Sound
Buy tickets
Programme to include:
Oram, Still Point (world premiere of revised version)
, Electronic works by Delia Derbyshire and others, and the world premiere of a new work for orchestra and electronics
Shiva Feshareki, Turntables, Electronics
London Contemporary Orchestra
Robert Ames, Conductor
Jul 23, 27

Sydney Opera House: Joan Sutherland Theatre, Sydney

Lucia di Lammermoor
Donizetti, Lucia di Lammermoor
Opera Australia
Carlo Montanaro, Conductor
John Doyle, Director
Liz Ascroft, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Jessica Pratt, Lucia
Michael Fabiano, Edgardo
Giorgio Caoduro, Enrico
Richard Anderson, Raimondo
John Longmuir, Arturo
Benjamin Rasheed, Normanno
Jane Ede, Alisa
Roger Press, Revival Director
Opera Australia Chorus
Opera Australia Orchestra
Jane Cox, Lighting Designer
Jul 23

Nationaltheater: Opernhaus, Mannheim

Die Zauberflöte
Mozart, Die Zauberflöte (The Magic Flute)
Nationaltheater Mannheim
Benjamin Reiners, Conductor
Joachim Schlömer, Director
Jens Kilian, Set Designer
Dagmar Morell, Costume Designer
Christopher Diffey, Tamino
Joshua Whitener, Tamino
Amelia Scicolone, Pamina
Cornelia Zink, Pamina
Nikola Hillebrand, Queen of the Night
Estelle Kruger, Queen of the Night
Nikola Diskić, Papageno
Joachim Goltz, Papageno
Sung Ha, Sarastro
Patrick Zielke, Sarastro
Marie-Belle Sandis, Second Lady
Iris Marie Sojer, Second Lady
Julia Faylenbogen, Third Lady
Thomas Berau, The Speaker (Der Sprecher), First Priest
Thomas Jesatko, The Speaker (Der Sprecher), First Priest
Ji Yoon, Papagena
Uwe Eikötter, Monostatos
Raphael Wittmer, Monostatos
TBC, Second Priest
Valentin Anikin, Second Armoured Man
Philipp Alexander Mehr, Second Armoured Man
Andreas Hermann, First Armoured Man
Astrid Kessler, First Lady
Iris Kupke, First Lady
Nationaltheater Orchestra Mannheim
Opernchor des Nationaltheaters Mannheim
Jul 23

Arts Centre Melbourne: Hamer Hall, Melbourne

Beethoven & Brahms
Beethoven, Piano Concerto no. 3 in C minor, Op.37
Brahms, Intermezzo in E flat major, Op.117 no.1 (Arr Klengel)
Brahms, Piano Quartet no. 1, arranged for orchestra by Schoenberg
Jayson Gillham, Piano
Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Joshua Weilerstein, Conductor
Jul 23

Staatsoper Stuttgart, Stuttgart

Erdbeben.Träume
World première
Hosokawa, Erdbeben.Träume
Oper Stuttgart
Sylvain Cambreling, Conductor
Jossi Wieler, Director
Anna Viebrock, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Esther Dierkes, Josephe Asteron
Dominic Große, Jeronimo
Sophie Marilley, Elvire
André Morsch, Fernando Ormez
Josefin Feiler, Constanze
Torsten Hofmann, Pedrillo
Benjamin Williamson, Anführer der sadistischen Knaben
Sachiko Hara, Philipp
Sergio Morabito, Director
Christoph Heil, Choirmaster / chorus director
Staatsopernchor Stuttgart
Staatsorchester Stuttgart
Kinderchor der Oper Stuttgart
Jul 23, 25, 26, 28, 29

Town Hall Theatre, Galway

Orfeo ed Euridice
Gluck, Orfeo ed Euridice
Irish National Opera
Peter Whelan, Conductor
Emma Martin, Director
Sabine Dargent, Set Designer
Catherine Fay, Costume Designer
Sharon Carty, Orfeo
Sarah Power, Euridice
Emma Nash, Amore
Irish National Opera Chorus
Irish Baroque Orchestra
Mon 23 Jul at 19:30

Bregenz Festspielhaus, Bregenz

Wiener Symphoniker & Andrés Orozco-Estrada
Martinů, Double Concerto for two string orchestras, piano and timpani, H 271
Dvořák, Te Deum
Dvořák, Symphony no. 9 in E minor, "From the New World," Op.95
Ivo Kahánek, Piano
Vienna Symphony Orchestra
Andrés Orozco-Estrada, Conductor
Jul 24

Gran Teatre del Liceu, Barcelona

© Antoni Bofill
Donizetti, La Favorite (Cast II)
Patrick Summers, Conductor
Ariel García Valdés, Director
Jean-Pierre Vergier, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Ksenia Dudnikova, Léonor de Guzman
Stephen Costello, Fernand
Mattia Olivieri, Alphonse XI
Ante Jerkunica, Balthazar
Miren Urbieta Vega, Inès
Roger Padullés, Don Gaspar
Coro del Teatro Carlo Felice
Orquesta Sinfónica del Gran Teatre del Liceu

Olavinlinna Castle, Savonlinna

Misha Didyk (Hermann) © Valtteri Hirvonen
Queen of Spades
New production
Buy tickets
Tchaikovsky, The Queen of Spades (Pique-Dame)
Alexander Vedernikov, Conductor
Jere Erkkilä, Director
Jani Uljas, Set Designer
Yulia Mazurova, Polina
Melis Jaatinen, Polina
Irina Churilova, Lisa
Elena Guseva, Lisa
Mika Pohjonen, Hermann
Misha Didyk, Hermann
Elena Zaremba, The Countess
Tommi Hakala, Tomsky
Kiril Manolov, Tomsky
Konstantin Shushakov, Yeletsky
Heikki Halinen, Chaplitsky
Koit Soasepp, Surin
Ilkka Hämäläinen, Chekalinsky
Jouni Kokora, Narumov
Savonlinna Opera Festival Choir
Savonlinna Opera Festival Orchestra
Savonlinna Opera Festival Children's Choir
Jul 24, 28
Glyndebourne

Glyndebourne Opera House, Glyndebourne

Sarah Connolly (Giulio Cesare) and Joélle Harvey (Cleopatra) © Bill Cooper
Giulio Cesare
Buy tickets
Handel, Giulio Cesare in Egitto, (Julius Caesar in Egypt) HWV 17
Glyndebourne Festival Opera
William Christie, Conductor
Jonathan Cohen, Conductor
Sir David McVicar, Director
Robert Jones, Set Designer
Brigitte Reiffenstuel, Costume Designer
Dame Sarah Connolly, Giulio Cesare
Joélle Harvey, Cleopatra
Patricia Bardon, Cornelia
Anna Stéphany, Sesto
John Michael Moore, Achilla
Kangmin Justin Kim, Nireno
Christophe Dumaux, Tolomeo
Harry Thatcher, Curio
Andrew George, Choreography
Paule Constable, Lighting Designer
Glyndebourne Chorus
Tue 24 Jul at 17:00
Munich Opera Festival

Nationaltheater, Munich

Siegfried
Wagner, Siegfried
Kirill Petrenko, Conductor
Andreas Kriegenburg, Director
Harald Thor, Set Designer
Andrea Schraad, Costume Designer
Stefan Vinke, Siegfried
Wolfgang Ablinger-Sperrhacke, Mime
Wolfgang Koch, Der Wanderer
John Lundgren, Alberich
Ain Anger, Fafner
Okka von der Damerau, Erda
Nina Stemme, Brünnhilde
Elsa Benoit, Waldvogel (the woodbird)
Bayerisches Staatsorchester
Chor der Bayerischen Staatsoper
Tue 24 Jul at 19:00
Verbier Festival

Salle des Combins, Verbier

Verbier Festival Chamber Orchestra
Verbier Festival Chamber Orchestra
Buy tickets
Mozart, Violin Concerto no. 3 in G major, "Strassburg", K216
Bach, Ich habe genug - Cantata, BWV82
Fauré, Requiem, Op.48
Janine Jansen, Violin
Ying Fang, Soprano
Peter Mattei, Baritone
Verbier Festival Chamber Orchestra
Marc Minkowski, Conductor
Tue 24 Jul at 19:30
BBC Proms

Royal Albert Hall, London

Prom 14: Sibelius, Schubert & Zimmermann
Buy tickets
Wagner, The Mastersingers of Nuremberg – overture
Schubert, Die junge Nonne; Gretchen am Spinnrade; Lied der Mignon; Erlkönig (orch. Liszt)
Zimmermann, Symphony in One Movement
Schubert, Fantasy in C major, D760, ‘Wanderer’ (orch. Liszt)
Sibelius, Symphony no. 7 in C major, Op.105
Elizabeth Watts, Soprano
Louis Lortie, Piano
BBC Philharmonic
John Storgårds, Conductor
Tue 24 Jul at 19:30

Southwark Cathedral, London

Royal Choral Society: Handel – Israel in Egypt
Handel, Israel in Egypt
Royal Choral Society
London Handel Orchestra
Richard Cooke, Conductor
Zoe Brookshaw, Soprano
Camilla Harris, Mezzo-soprano
David Allsopp, Countertenor
Tristan Hambleton, Bass-baritone
Lancelot Nomura, Bass
Tue 24 Jul at 20:00
Festival Academy Budapest

Liszt Academy: Solti Hall, Budapest

"Last night I had a dream"
Buy tickets
Debussy, 3 Chansons de Bilitis
Kovács, Zoltán, Melindalok (world première)
Schnittke, Concerto Grosso no.1
Hindemith, Trumpet Sonata
Beethoven, Piano Trio no. 6 in E flat major, Op.70 no.2
Andrea Vígh, Harp
Míra Farkas, Harp
Gergely Ittzés, Flute
Livia Duleba, Flute
Diana Ketler, Celesta, Piano
Natalia Lomeiko, Violin
Dmitry Smirnov, Violin
Yuri Zhislin, Viola
Jan-Erik Gustafsson, Cello
Balász Nemes, Cornet, Trumpet
Lilla Horti, Soprano
Shlomo Mintz, Violin
Barnabás Kelemen, Violin
Soma Dinyés, Harpsichord
Anima Musicae Chamber Orchestra
Jan Latham-Koenig, Conductor
Danjulo Ishizaka, Cello
Alexander Ullman, Piano
Tue 24 Jul at 20:00
Robeco SummerNights
Mussorgsky, Night on Bare Mountain
Falla, Noches en los Jardines de España (Nights in the gardens of Spain)
Delius, In a Summer Garden
Chabrier, España
Orchestre Philharmonique de Monte-Carlo
Kazuki Yamada, Conductor
Jorge Luis Prats, Piano
Tue 24 Jul at 20:00
Jurmala Festival

Dzintaru Koncertzāle: Great Hall, Jūrmala

© Tatyana Vlasova
Jūrmala Festival. Opening concert. Born in Latvia
Buy tickets
Kalvis Kalniņš, Baritone
Vineta Sareika, Violin
Mikus Akots, Guitar
Ksenija Sidorova, Accordion
Latvia's Centenary Youth Symphony Orchestra
Ainārs Rubiķis, Conductor
Jul 24, 25 mat, eve, 26, 27, 28 mat, eve, 29 mat

Barbican Theatre, London

Barry Humphries’ Weimar Cabaret
Works by Weill
Works by Holländer
Works by Krenek
Works by Schulhoff
Aurora Orchestra
Satu Vänskä, Director
Barry Humphries, Presenter
Melissa Madden Gray (Meow Meow), Voice
Jul 24, Aug 04, 07

Sant'Ivo alla Sapienza: Courtyard, Rome

Mission Impossible...for hobbits, wizards, warriors and pirates
Williams, Film music from Harry Potter
Rota, Theme from Amarcord
Lloyd Webber, The Phantom of the Opera
Schifrin, Film music from Mission Impossible
Badelt, Film music from Pirates of the Caribbean
Shore, Film music from Lord of the Rings
International Chamber Ensemble
Francesco Carotenuto, Conductor
Jul 24, 25

Lincoln Center: David Geffen Hall, New York City

Americans in Paris
Bernstein, Candide: overture
Mozart, Piano Concerto no. 17 in G major, K453
Mozart, Adagio and Rondo for Glass Harmonica, Flute, Oboe, Viola and Cello, K617
Gershwin, An American in Paris
Mostly Mozart Festival Orchestra
Louis Langrée, Conductor
Emanuel Ax, Piano
Friedrich Heinrich Kern, Glass harmonica
Philipp Alexander Marguerre, Glass harmonica
Jasmine Choi, Flute
Max Blair, Oboe
Shmuel Katz, Viola
Ilya Finkelshteyn, Cello
Jul 24, 26, 28, Aug 01, 04 mat, 07, 09, 11, 13, 16, 18, 20, 22, 25 mat, 27, 29, 31

Sydney Opera House: Joan Sutherland Theatre, Sydney

Aida
New Production
Verdi, Aida
Opera Australia
Andrea Battistoni, Conductor
Pier Giorgio Morandi, Conductor
Davide Livermore, Director, Set Designer
Gianluca Falaschi, Costume Designer
Amber Wagner, Aida
Natalie Aroyan, Aida
Elena Gabouri, Amneris
Clémentine Margaine, Amneris
Milijana Nikolic, Amneris
Riccardo Massi, Radamès
Yonghoon Lee, Radamès
Diego Torre, Radamès
Warwick Fyfe, Amonasro
Michael Honeyman, Amonasro
Jud Arthur, King of Egypt
Gennadi Dubinsky, King of Egypt
Roberto Scandiuzzi, Ramfis
Jane Ede, Priestess
Dean Bassett, A messenger
Opera Australia Chorus
Opera Australia Orchestra
Jul 24

Staatsoper Stuttgart, Stuttgart

Die Puritaner
Bellini, I puritani
Oper Stuttgart
Manlio Benzi, Conductor
Jossi Wieler, Director
Anna Viebrock, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Ana Durlovski, Elvira
René Barbera, Lord Arturo Talbo
Gezim Myshketa, Sir Riccardo Forth
Diana Haller, Enrichetta
Roland Bracht, Lord Gualtiero Valton
Adam Palka, Sir Giorgio Valton
Heinz Göhrig, Sir Bruno Robertson
Sergio Morabito, Director
Christoph Heil, Choirmaster / chorus director
Reinhard Traub, Lighting Designer
Staatsopernchor Stuttgart
Staatsorchester Stuttgart
Jul 24, 25, 26, 27, 28, 29, 31, Aug 01, 02, 03, 04, 05, 08, 09, 10, 11, 12, 14, 15, 17, 18, 19

Seebühne Bregenz (Festival floating stage), Bregenz

Carmen
Bizet, Carmen
Antonino Fogliani, Conductor
Kasper Holten, Director
Es Devlin, Set Designer
Anja Vang Kragh, Costume Designer
Gaëlle Arquez, Carmen
Lena Belkina, Carmen
Annalisa Stroppa, Carmen
Daniel Johansson, Don José
Martin Muehle, Don José
David Pomeroy, Don José
Andrew Foster-Williams, Escamillo
Kostas Smoriginas, Escamillo
Mojca Bitenc, Micaëla
Cristina Pasaroiu, Micaëla
Corinne Winters, Micaëla
Cornelie Isenbürger, Frasquita
Léonie Renaud, Frasquita
Marion Lebègue, Mercédès
Judita Nagyová, Mercédès
Jordan De Souza, Conductor
Bregenz Festival Chorus
Prague Philharmonic Choir
Vienna Symphony Orchestra
Jul 24, 25, 26, 27, 28, 29

Bolshoi Theatre: New Stage, Moscow

La bohème
Puccini, La bohème
Bolshoi Opera
Evan Rogister, Conductor
Jean-Romain Vesperini, Director
Bruno de Lavenère, Set Designer
Cédric Tirado, Costume Designer
Bolshoi Theatre Chorus
Bolshoi Theatre Orchestra
Jul 24

Teatro di San Carlo, Naples

Tosca
Puccini, Tosca
Juraj Valčuha, Conductor
Mario Pontiggia, Director
Francesco Zito, Set Designer
Giusi Giustino, Costume Designer
Ainhoa Arteta, Floria Tosca
Monica Zanettin, Floria Tosca
Brian Jagde, Mario Cavaradossi
Roberto Frontali, Baron Scarpia
Samuel Youn, Baron Scarpia
Carlo Cigni, Cesare Angelotti
Nicola Pamio, Spoletta
Roberto Abbondanza, Sacristan
Carmine Durante, A jailer
Bruno Iacullo, Sciarrone
Coro del Teatro di San Carlo
Orchestra del Teatro di San Carlo
Tue 24 Jul at 18:00

Mariinsky II, St Petersburg

Legend of the Invisible City of Kitezh
Rimsky-Korsakov, Legend of the Invisible City of Kitezh
Mariinsky Opera
TBC, Conductor
Dmitri Tcherniakov, Director, Set Designer
Olga Lukina, Costume Designer
Yekaterina Goncharova, Fevroniya
Leonid Zakhozhaev, Grishka Kuterma
Alexander Trofimov, Prince Vsevolod Yuryevich
Gennady Bezzubenkov, Prince Yuriy Vsevolodovich
Nikolai Putilin, Fyodor Poyarok
Mariinsky Theatre Chorus
Mariinsky Theatre Orchestra
Tue 24 Jul at 20:00

Hollywood Bowl, Los Angeles

Sibelius & Ravel
Sibelius, Valse triste, Op.44 no.1
Sibelius, Violin Concerto in D minor, Op.47
Ravel, Valses nobles et sentimentales, for orchestra
Ravel, La Valse, for orchestra
Ravel, Boléro
Augustin Hadelich, Violin
Stéphane Denève, Conductor

Holland Park Theatre, London

Jennifer France (Zerbinetta) © Robert Workman
Ariadne auf Naxos
Buy tickets
Strauss R., Ariadne auf Naxos
Opera Holland Park
Brad Cohen, Conductor
Antony McDonald, Director, Set Designer
Mardi Byers, Primadonna (Ariadne)
Kor-Jan Dusseljee, Bacchus
Jennifer France, Zerbinetta
Julia Sporsén, Composer
Lucy Hall, Echo
Elizabeth Cragg, Naiad
Laura Zigmantaite, Dryad
Daniel Norman, Scaramuccio
Alex Otterburn, Harlequin
John Molloy, Truffaldino
Elgan Llŷr Thomas, Brighella
Eleanor Bron, The Major-Domo
Stephen Gadd, Music Master
Jamie MacDougall, Dancing Master
Thomas Humphreys, Wigmaker
Trevor Bowes, Lackey
Oliver Brignall, Officer
City of London Sinfonia

Nationaltheater, Munich

La traviata
Verdi, La traviata
Asher Fisch, Conductor
Günter Krämer, Director
Andreas Reinhardt, Set Designer
Carlo Diappi, Costume Designer
Diana Damrau, Violetta Valéry
Charles Castronovo, Alfredo Germont
Simone Piazzola, Giorgio Germont
Rachael Wilson, Flora Bervoix
Matthew Grills, Gastone de Letorières
Christian Rieger, Baron Douphol
Alyona Abramowa, Annina
Andrea Borghini, Marquis d'Obigny
Kristof Klorek, Dr Grenvil
Long Long, Giuseppe
Boris Prýgl, Flora's servant
Milan Siljanov, Commissioner
Bayerisches Staatsorchester
Chor der Bayerischen Staatsoper

Olavinlinna Castle, Savonlinna

Clemens Unterreiner (Valentin) © Valtteri Hirvonen
Gounod, Faust
Philippe Auguin, Conductor
Vilppu Kiljunen, Director
Kimmo Viskari, Set Designer
Marjukka Tepponen, Marguerite
Tuuli Takala, Marguerite
Jesus Garcia, Faust
Diego Silva, Faust
Petri Lindroos, Méphistophélès
Tuomas Pursio, Méphistophélès
Tiina Penttinen, Marthe
Erica Back, Siébel
Clemens Unterreiner, Valentin
Tommi Hakala, Valentin
Jussi Merikanto, Wagner
Savonlinna Opera Festival Choir
Savonlinna Opera Festival Orchestra
Wed 25 Jul at 18:00
Verbier Festival

Salle des Combins, Verbier

25th Anniversary Gala
25th Anniversary Gala
Buy tickets
Martha Argerich, Piano
Sergei Babayan, Piano
Kristóf Baráti, Violin
Yuri Bashmet, Viola
Lisa Batiashvili, Violin
Gautier Capuçon, Cello
Renaud Capuçon, Violin
Gérard Caussé, Viola
Alexandra Conunova, Violin
Caroline Dowdle, Piano
Amanda Forsyth, Cello
Vilde Frang, Violin
Pamela Frank, Violin
Martin Fröst, Clarinet
Valery Gergiev, Conductor
Ilya Gringolts, Violin
Nobuko Imai, Viola
Andrei Ioniţă, Cello
Janine Jansen, Violin
Leonidas Kavakos, Violin
Evgeny Kissin, Piano
Daniel Lozakovich, Violin
Mischa Maisky, Cello
Denis Matsuev, Piano
Thomas Quasthoff, Baritone
Julien Quentin, Piano
Vadim Repin, Violin
RIAS Kammerchor
Sir András Schiff, Piano
Dmitry Sitkovetsky, Conductor
Gábor Takács-Nagy, Conductor
Blythe Teh Engstroem, Viola
Daniil Trifonov, Piano
Kirill Troussov, Violin
Maxim Vengerov, Violin
Yuja Wang, Piano
Eduard Wulfson, Violin
Tabea Zimmermann, Viola
Pinchas Zukerman, Violin
Verbier Festival Chamber Orchestra
Wed 25 Jul at 19:30
Salzburg Festival

Felsenreitschule, Salzburg

Mass in B minor – Collegium Vocale Gent · Herreweghe
Ouverture spirituelle · Passion
Buy tickets
Bach, Mass in B minor, BWV232
Dorothée Mields, Soprano
Margot Oitzinger, Soprano
Alex Potter, Countertenor
Thomas Hobbs, Tenor
Peter Kooij, Bass
Collegium Vocale Gent
Orchestra of Collegium Vocale Gent
Philippe Herreweghe, Conductor
Wed 25 Jul at 19:30
BBC Proms

Royal Albert Hall, London

Prom 15: Paul Lewis plays Beethoven's "Emperor" concerto
Buy tickets
Davies, What Did We See? (orchestral suite from ‘Between Worlds’) (world première)
Beethoven, Piano Concerto no. 5 in E flat major "Emperor", Op.73
Brahms, Symphony no. 2 in D major, Op.73
Paul Lewis, Piano
BBC Philharmonic
Ben Gernon, Conductor
Wed 25 Jul at 19:30

Ayr Town Hall, Ayr

NYOS Senior Orchestra Summer Concert <br>The Power of Nature
NYOS Senior Orchestra Summer Concert
The Power of Nature
Buy tickets
Bax, Tintagel
Higdon, River Sings a Song to Trees
Rimsky-Korsakov, Scheherazade, symphonic suite, Op.35
NYOS Senior Orchestra
Catherine Larsen-Maguire, Conductor
Wed 25 Jul at 20:00
Robeco SummerNights
Adams, Doctor Atomic Symphony
Ravel, Piano Concerto in D major for the left hand
Beethoven, Symphony no. 3 in E flat major "Eroica", Op.55
Hugh Wolff, Conductor
Nicholas Angelich, Piano
Wed 25 Jul at 20:00

Teatro Real, Madrid

Jonas Kaufmann
Jonas Kaufmann
Buy tickets
Jonas Kaufmann, Tenor
Jochen Rieder, Conductor
Orquesta Titular del Teatro Real
Wed 25 Jul at 21:30
Dubrovnik Summer Festival

Franciscan Church, Dubrovnik

Mozart's Great Mass in C Minor
Buy tickets
Mozart, Mass no.18 in C minor "Great", K427 (K417a)
Dubrovnik Symphony Orchestra
Oratory Choir of St Mark's Church
Maxim Emelyanychev, Conductor
Leon Košavić, Baritone
Ivana Lazar, Soprano
Marija Kuhar Šoša, Soprano
Krešimir Špicer, Tenor
Jul 25, 28 mat, Aug 02, 04, 08, 11 mat, 14, 17, 21, 24

Sydney Opera House: Joan Sutherland Theatre, Sydney

Rigoletto
Verdi, Rigoletto
Opera Australia
Renato Palumbo, Conductor
Elijah Moshinsky, Director
Michael Yeargan, Set Designer
Tracy Grant Lord, Costume Designer
Dalibor Jenis, Rigoletto
Irina Lungu, Gilda
TBC, Gilda
Gianluca Terranova, The Duke of Mantua
Atalla Ayan, The Duke of Mantua
Taras Berezhansky, Sparafucile
Sian Pendry, Maddalena
Gennadi Dubinsky, Monterone
Dominica Matthews, Giovanna
Christopher Hillier, Count Ceprano
Ileana Rinaldi, Countess Ceprano
Benjamin Rasheed, Borsa
Luke Gabbedy, Marullo
Ryan Sharp, Court Usher
Sharon Olde, Page
Hugh Halliday, Revival Director
Opera Australia Chorus
Opera Australia Orchestra
Jul 25, 31, Aug 11

Sant'Ivo alla Sapienza: Courtyard, Rome

From La vie en rose to Volare
Trenet, La Mer
PIaf, La vie en rose
Works by Montands
Works by Aznavour
Works by Brel
Modugno, Nel blu dipinto di blu (Volare)
Works by Paoli
Works by De André
Dalla, Caruso
International Chamber Ensemble
Francesco Carotenuto, Conductor
Jul 25, 29, Aug 02, 06, 10
Bayreuth

Bayreuther Festspielhaus, Bayreuth

Lohengrin
Wagner, Lohengrin
Christian Thielemann, Conductor
Yuval Sharon, Director
Neo Rauch, Set Designer
Rosa Loy, Costume Designer
Georg Zeppenfeld, Heinrich der Vogler
Piotr Beczała, Lohengrin
Anja Harteros, Elsa von Brabant
Tomasz Konieczny, Friedrich von Telramund
Waltraud Meier, Ortrud
Egils Silins, The King's Herald
Michael Gniffke, 1st Nobleman of Brabant
Eric Laporte, 2nd Nobleman of Brabant
Raimund Nolte, 3rd Nobleman of Brabant
Timo Riihonen, 4th Nobleman of Brabant
Bayreuth Festival Chorus
Bayreuth Festival Orchestra
Jul 25

Teatro di San Carlo, Naples

Rigoletto
Verdi, Rigoletto
Pier Giorgio Morandi, Conductor
Mario Pontiggia, Director
Francesco Zito, Set Designer
Giusi Giustino, Costume Designer
George Petean, Rigoletto
Ángel Ódena, Rigoletto
Patrizia Ciofi, Gilda
Marina Monzó, Gilda
Saimir Pirgu, The Duke of Mantua
Arturo Chacón-Cruz, The Duke of Mantua
George Andguladze, Sparafucile
Gianvito Ribba, Sparafucile
Nino Surguladze, Maddalena
Rossana Rinaldi, Maddalena
Giovanna Lanza, Giovanna
Gianfranco Montresor, Monterone
Donato Di Gioia, Marullo
Angela Fagnano, Countess Ceprano
Cristiano Olivieri, Borsa
Rosario Natale, Court Usher
Enrico Di Geronimo, Count Ceprano
Coro del Teatro di San Carlo
Orchestra del Teatro di San Carlo
Jul 25

Staatsoper Stuttgart, Stuttgart

Fidelio
Beethoven, Fidelio
Oper Stuttgart
Sylvain Cambreling, Conductor
Jossi Wieler, Director
Bert Neumann, Set Designer
Nina von Mechow, Costume Designer
Daniel Kirch, Florestan
Ronan Collett, Don Fernando
Michael Ebbecke, Don Pizarro
Roland Bracht, Rocco
Rebecca von Lipinski, Leonore
Ulrich Wand, Second prisoner
Young Chan Kim, First prisoner
Daniel Kluge, Jaquino
Josefin Feiler, Marzelline
Sergio Morabito, Director
Lothar Baumgarte, Lighting Designer
Christoph Heil, Choirmaster / chorus director
Staatsorchester Stuttgart
Staatsopernchor Stuttgart