Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings | Piano

homepages
Piano
Nov 23

Hong Kong Cultural Centre: Concert Hall, Hong Kong

Final Fantasy: Final Symphony
Buy tickets
Uematsu, Music from Final Fantasy
Philip Chu, Conductor
Mischa Cheung, Piano
Nov 23, 24

De Doelen: Grote Zaal, Rotterdam

Lahav Shani: Ravel and Brahms
Buy tickets
Dvořák, Carnival Overture, Op.92
Ravel, Piano Concerto in G major
Brahms, Symphony no. 4 in E minor, Op.98
Lahav Shani, Conductor
Francesco Piemontesi, Piano
Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Thu 23 Nov at 13:00

St George the Martyr, Borough, London

Free String and Piano Recital
Schubert, Piano Quintet in A major, "The Trout", D.667
Orlando Shamlou, Piano
Laskaris, Cara, Violin
Schofield, Hannah, Cello
Cali, Giuseppe Ciraso, Double Bass
Thu 23 Nov at 13:05
Chopin, Nocturne no. 13 in C minor, Op.48 no.1
Chopin, Ballade no. 1 in G minor, Op.23
Wagner, Die Walküre: Siegmunds Liebesgesang - Feuerzauber (arr. Brassin)
Busoni, Siegfrieds Trauermarsch (Götterdämmerung), nach Richard Wagner
Wagner, Tristan and Isolde: Prelude to Act 1 (arr. Kocsis)
Liszt, Isolde’s Liebestod from Wagner's Tristan und Isolde, transc. for piano, S 447
Camiel Boomsma, Piano
Thu 23 Nov at 14:00

Symphony Hall, Osaka

The 288th Subscription Concert of Kansai Philharmonic Orchestra
Buy tickets
Franck, Violin Sonata in A major
Saint-Saëns, Piano concerto no. 2 in G minor, Op.22
Berlioz, Roman Carnival Overture, Op.9
Dukas, The Sorcerer's Apprentice
Kansai Philharmonic Orchestra
Augustin Dumay, Conductor
Yukio Yokoyama, Piano
Thu 23 Nov at 19:00

Philharmonie Luxembourg, Luxembourg

Heure de Pointe: Bernstein
Buy tickets
Ives, The Unanswered Question
Bernstein, Symphony no. 2, "The Age of Anxiety"
Orchestre Philharmonique du Luxembourg
Gustavo Gimeno, Conductor
Krystian Zimerman, Piano
Thu 23 Nov at 19:00

De Geerhallen, Norrkoping

Beloved classics
Buy tickets
Beamish, A Cage of Doves
Mozart, Piano Concerto no. 23 in A major, K488
Tchaikovsky, Symphony no. 5 in E minor, Op.64
Norrköping Symphony Orchestra
Ola Rudner, Conductor
Ronald Brautigam, Piano
Thu 23 Nov at 19:30

Malvern Theatres: Forum Theatre, Malvern

Malvern Concert Club
Buy tickets
Mozart, Piano Sonata in E flat major, K282 (K189g)
Schubert, 3 Klavierstücke D. 946
Works by Schubert
Schubert, Du bist die Ruh (Rückert), D.776
Schubert, Auf dem Wasser Zu Singen
Brahms, Three Intermezzi for Piano, Op.117
Chopin, Polonaise no. 6 in A flat major, "Heroic," Op.53
Leon McCawley, Piano
Thu 23 Nov at 19:30

Barbican Hall, London

Søndergård conducts Ruders, Shostakovich and Strauss
Buy tickets
Ruders, Concerto in pieces (Variations on Purcell for orchestra)
Shostakovich, Piano Concerto no. 1 in C minor for piano, trumpet and string orchestra, Op.35
Strauss R., Also sprach Zarathustra, Op.30
Thomas Søndergård, Conductor
Behzod Abduraimov, Piano
Alan Thomas, Trumpet
Thu 23 Nov at 19:30

Royal Festival Hall, London

Shostakovich & Rachmaninov
Buy tickets
Glinka, Ruslan and Ludmilla: overture
Rachmaninov, Piano Concerto no. 2 in C minor, Op.18
Shostakovich, Symphony no. 5 in D minor, Op.47
Long Yu, Conductor
George Li, Piano
Thu 23 Nov at 20:00

Opéra de Dijon, Dijon

Fauré, Aurore op. 39
Fauré, Poème d’un jour, Op.21
Fauré, Automne, Op.18 no.3
Brahms, Die Mainacht (The May Night), Op.43 no.2
Brahms, Auf dem Kirchhofe - In the Churchyard , Op.105 no.4
Brahms, Feldeinsamkeit - The Loneliness of the Field , Op.86 no.2
Brahms, Alte Liebe - Old Love , Op.72 no.1
Brahms, O kühler Wald - Oh Cool Forest , Op.72 no.3
Brahms, Nicht mehr zu dir gehen, Op.32 no.2
Brahms, Willst du, dass ich geh? - Do You Want Me to Go? , Op.71 no.4
Schumann, Zwölf Gedichte
Stéphane Degout, Baritone
Simon Lepper, Piano
Thu 23 Nov at 20:30

Auditorio de Galicia, Santiago de Compostela

Real Filharmonía de Galicia
Buy tickets
Smetana, Má vlast: Vltava (The Moldau)
Tippett, Piano Concerto
Smetana, Má vlast: Šárka
Britten, The Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra, Op.34
Real Filharmonía de Galicia
Paul Daniel, Conductor
Steven Osborne, Piano
Thu 23 Nov at 13:00

Wigmore Hall, London

Britten, Brahms, Schubert
Britten, Songs and Proverbs of William Blake for baritone and piano, Op.74
Brahms, Wir wandelten (We Were Walking), Op.96 no.2
Brahms, Meerfahrt, Op.96 no.4
Brahms, Verzagen - Despondency , Op.72 no.4
Brahms, Über die Heide - Over the Heath , Op.86 no.4
Brahms, Der Tod, das ist die kühle Nacht, (Death is the Cool Night), Op.96 no.1
Schubert, Der Atlas, D.957h
Schubert, Ihr Bild, in B flat major, D.957i
Schubert, Das Fischermädchen, D.957j
Schubert, Die Stadt, in C minor, D.957k
Schubert, Am Meer, D.957l
Schubert, Der Doppelgänger, D.957m
Christian Gerhaher, Baritone
James Cheung, Piano
Thu 23 Nov at 13:15

Jacqueline Du Pré Music Building, St Hilda's College, Oxford

St. Hilda's College Lunchtime Recital
Mozart, Violin Sonata in E minor, K304 (K300c)
Beethoven, Violin Sonata no. 8 in G major, Op.30 no.3
Panish, Leo, Violin
Alastair Matthews, Piano
Thu 23 Nov at 15:00

Cultuurcentrum, Hasselt

Rachmaninov, Lutosławski, Ligeti
Rachmaninov, Piano Concerto no. 3 in D minor, Op.30
Lutosławski, Symphony no. 4
Ligeti, Concert Românesc
George Pehlivanian, Conductor
Liebrecht Vanbeckevoort, Piano
Thu 23 Nov at 18:30

Den Gamle Krigsskolen, Oslo

Bruno Caproni and Julian Evans in Concert
Works by Verdi
Bruno Caproni, Baritone
Julian Evans, Piano
Thu 23 Nov at 19:00

Warsaw Philharmonic Concert Hall, Warsaw

Orchestras of the world
Beethoven, Piano Concerto no. 5 in E flat major "Emperor", Op.73
Schubert, Symphony no. 9 in C major, "The Great", D.944
Insula Orchestra
Laurence Equilbey, Conductor
Nicholas Angelich, Piano
Thu 23 Nov at 19:30

Congress Graz: Stephaniensaal, Graz

2. Solistenkonzert
Strauss II, Freuet euch des Lebens (Joy of Living), Waltz for Orchestra, Op.340, RV340
Strauss II, Aus den Bergen, Op.292
Strauss II, Morgenblätter Waltzes (Morning Papers), Op.279
Brahms, Ungarische Tänze: Auswahl
Eduard Kutrowatz, Piano
Johannes Kutrowatz, Piano
Thu 23 Nov at 19:30

Musikverein: Brahms-Saal, Vienna

Beethoven, Auerbach, Schubert
Beethoven, Kakadu Variations, Op.121a
Auerbach, Triptych "The Mirror with Three Faces" piano trio no. 2
Schubert, Piano Trio no. 1 in B flat major D.898
Altenberg Trio
Amiram Ganz, Violin
Christoph Stradner, Cello
Christopher Hinterhuber, Piano
Thu 23 Nov at 20:00

Prinzregententheater, Munich

2. Abonnementkonzerte des Münchener Kammerorchesters - Piotr Anderszewski
Works by Janáček
Works by Tüür
Works by Haydn
Works by Mozart
Piotr Anderszewski, Piano
Münchener Kammerorchester
Yuki Kasai, Violin
Thu 23 Nov at 20:30

TAP Scène Nationale: Auditorium, Poitiers

Collegium Vocale Gent / Herreweghe : Beethoven, Messe en ut maj
Beethoven, Meeresstille und glückliche Fahrt (Calm Sea and Prosperous Voyage) for chorus, Op.112
Beethoven, for four voices and string quartet 'Elegischer Gesang', Op.118
Beethoven, Fantasia in C minor for piano, chorus, and orchestra 'Choral Fantasy', Op.80
Beethoven, Mass in C major, Op.86
Orchestre des Champs-Elysées
Philippe Herreweghe, Conductor
Kristian Bezuidenhout, Piano
Genia Kühmeier, Soprano
Elisabeth Kulman, Mezzo-soprano
Maximilian Schmitt, Tenor
Krešimir Stražanac, Baritone
Nov 24, 25, 26 mat

Auditorio Nacional de Música, Madrid

Ciclo Sinfónico: Achúcarro, 85 años
Buy tickets
Ravel, Piano Concerto in G major
Ravel, Piano Concerto in D major for the left hand
Strauss R., Sinfonia Domestica (Domestic Symphony), symphonic poem for orchestra, Op.53
Pedro Halffter, Conductor
Joaquín Achúcarro, Piano
Orquesta Nacional de España
Fri 24 Nov at 13:00

Charlton House, London

Lunchtime Recital - Adam Taylor (piano)
Rameau, Gavotte et Doubles in A minor
Debussy, Images, Set 2 no. 1: Cloches à travers les feuilles, for piano
Debussy, Images, Set 2 no. 2: Et la lune descend sur le temple qui fut, for piano
Debussy, Images, Set 2 no. 3: Poissons d'or, for piano
Chopin, Ballade no. 1 in G minor, Op.23
Liszt, Mephisto Waltz no. 1, "Der Tanz in der Dorfschenke", S 514
Adam Taylor, Piano
Fri 24 Nov at 13:00

St Andrew's Hall, Norwich

Britten Sinfonia: At Lunch One
Bärtsch, New Work (World Premiere Tour)
Snider, Pale as Centuries
Greenstein, City Boy
Nik Bärtsch, Piano
Laura Lucas, Flute
Joy Farrall, Clarinet
Roger Linley, Double Bass
James Woodrow, Guitar
Fri 24 Nov at 19:00

Tokyo Opera City Concert Hall, Tokyo

The 45th anniversary of the normalization of diplomatic relations between Japan and China Special Concert
Buy tickets
Rachmaninov, Piano Concerto no. 2 in C minor, Op.18
Tchaikovsky, Symphony no. 5 in E minor, Op.64
Tokyo Philharmonic Orchestra
Lü Jia, Conductor
Sergio Baietta, Piano
Fri 24 Nov at 19:00
Sir Simon Rattle conducts the Berliner Philharmoniker
Buy tickets
Strauss R., Don Juan, symphonic poem, Op.20
Bartók, Piano Concerto no. 2 in G major, Sz 95
Brahms, Symphony no. 4 in E minor, Op.98
Sir Simon Rattle, Conductor
Berliner Philharmoniker
Yuja Wang, Piano
Fri 24 Nov at 19:00

Philharmonie Luxembourg, Luxembourg

«Moscow – Tel Aviv – New York»
Buy tickets
Bernstein, Symphony no. 2, "The Age of Anxiety"
Prokofiev, Symphony no. 5 in B flat major, Op.100
Orchestre Philharmonique du Luxembourg
Gustavo Gimeno, Conductor
Krystian Zimerman, Piano
Fri 24 Nov at 19:00

Foundling Museum, Brunswick Square, London

Music & The Speech of Angels
Buy tickets
Louise Kemény, Soprano
Edward Liddall, Piano
Fri 24 Nov at 19:30

Barbican Hall, London

Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra / Jansons
Buy tickets
Beethoven, Piano Concerto no. 4 in G major, Op.58
Prokofiev, Symphony no. 5 in B flat major, Op.100
Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Mariss Jansons, Conductor
Yefim Bronfman, Piano
Fri 24 Nov at 19:30
Aurora Orchestra with The Labèque Sisters
Buy tickets
Ravel, Mother Goose Suite (Ma Mère l'Oye) (version for piano four-hands)
Mozart, Concerto no. 10 in E flat for two pianos, K365 (K316a)
Stravinsky, Concerto in D for Strings
Schubert, Symphony no. 5 in B flat major, D.485
Marielle Labèque, Piano
Katia Labèque, Piano
Aurora Orchestra
Nicholas Collon, Conductor
Fri 24 Nov at 20:00

Maison de la radio:Auditorium, Paris

Prokofiev, Concerto pour violon
Buy tickets
Prokofiev, Overture on Hebrew Themes, Op.34
Prokofiev, Violin Concerto no. 2 in G minor, Op.63
Mendelssohn, Psalm 43: Richte mich, Gott, Op.78 no.2
Mendelssohn, Herr, nun lässest du deinen Diener op. 69 n°1
Mendelssohn, Symphony no. 5 in D, "Reformation", Op.107
Vadim Repin, Violin
Manuel Metzger, Clarinet
Catherine Cournot, Piano
Joseph Andre, Violin
Ana Millet, Violin
Christophe Gaugué, Viola
Pauline Bartissol, Cello
Chœur de Radio France
Sofi Jeannin, Choirmaster / chorus director
Mikko Franck, Conductor
Fri 24 Nov at 20:30

Palacio de la Ópera, La Coruña

Real Filharmonía de Galicia
Buy tickets
Smetana, Má vlast: Vltava (The Moldau)
Tippett, Piano Concerto
Smetana, Má vlast: Šárka
Britten, The Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra, Op.34
Real Filharmonía de Galicia
Paul Daniel, Conductor
Steven Osborne, Piano
Nov 24, 25

Kimmel Center: Verizon Hall, Philadelphia

All American: Gershwin and Beyond
Gershwin, Shall We Dance?: Promenade or Walking the Dog
Gershwin, Piano Concerto in F major
Dvořák, "American " Suite in A major for orchestra, Op.98b
Barber, Symphony no. 1, Op.9
Jon Kimura Parker, Piano
Philadelphia Orchestra
James Gaffigan, Conductor
Nov 24, 26, 2018 Jun 22, 24

Teatr Wielki, Warsaw

La Voix humaine
Poulenc, La Voix humaine
Polish National Opera
Maja Kleczewska, Director
Wojciech Puś, Set Designer
Konrad Parol, Costume Designer
Joanna Woś, Woman
Taras Hlushko, Piano
Nov 24, 25

Perth Concert Hall, Perth WA

Rachmaninov's 2nd Piano Concerto
Rachmaninov, Piano Concerto no. 2 in C minor, Op.18
Shostakovich, Symphony no. 10 in E minor, Op.93
Alexander Gavrylyuk, Piano
West Australian Symphony Orchestra
Asher Fisch, Conductor
Nov 24 mat, 25

Symphony Hall, Boston

Andris Nelsons conducts Beethoven and Bruckner
Beethoven, Piano Concerto no. 1 in C major, Op.15
Bruckner, Symphony no. 4 in E flat major, "Romantic", WAB 104
Rudolf Buchbinder, Piano
Andris Nelsons, Conductor
Nov 24, 25, 26

Auditorium Parco della Musica di Roma: Sala Santa Cecilia, Rome

Ibert, Saint-Saëns, Debussy, Ravel
Ibert, Escales
Saint-Saëns, Piano concerto no. 5 in F major, "Egyptian," Op.103
Debussy, Nocturnes for female choir and orchestra, L 91
Ravel, Daphnis and Chloé, orchestral suite no. 2
Orchestra dell'Accademia Nazionale di Santa Cecilia
Coro dell'Accademia Nazionale di Santa Cecilia
Stéphane Denève, Conductor
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, Piano
Fri 24 Nov at 18:00

Hughes Hall: Pavilion Room, Cambridge

Reiko Fujisawa (piano)
Takemitsu, Rain Tree Sketch II
Adès, 3 Mazurkas, Op.27
Chopin, Piano Sonata no. 3 in B minor, Op.58
Reiko Fujisawa, Piano
Fri 24 Nov at 19:15

Hinde Street Methodist Church, London

A Housman Dichterliebe
Schumann, Dichterliebe, Op.48
Gareth Brynmor John, Baritone
Nigel Foster, Piano
Gabriel Woolf, Narrator
Fri 24 Nov at 19:30

Cadogan Hall, London

NDR Radiophilharmonie Hannover with Igor Levit, piano
Beethoven, Egmont, Op.84: Overture
Beethoven, Piano Concerto no. 4 in G major, Op.58
Brahms, Symphony no. 2 in D major, Op.73
NDR Radiophilharmonie
Igor Levit, Piano
Andrew Manze, Conductor
Fri 24 Nov at 19:30

Oji Hall, Tokyo

Mark Padmore & Paul Lewis
Schumann, Liederkreis, Op.24
Brahms, Es liebt sich so lieblich im Lenze! - Love is so Delightful in the Spring! , Op.71 no.1
Brahms, Sommerabend - Summer Evening , Op.85 no.1
Brahms, Mondenschein - Moonlight , Op.85 no.2
Brahms, Es schauen die Blumen (Flowers Look), Op.96 no.3
Brahms, Meerfahrt, Op.96 no.4
Brahms, Der Tod, das ist die kühle Nacht, (Death is the Cool Night), Op.96 no.1
Schubert, An den Mond "Füllest wieder Busch und Tal" (Goethe) 2, D.296
Schubert, Meeres Stille (Goethe), D.216
Schubert, Harfenspieler I - Wer sich der Einsamkeit ergibt, D.478
Schubert, Harfenspieler II - An die Turen will ich schleichen, in A minor, D.479
Schubert, Harfenspieler III - Wer nie sein Brot mich Tranen ass, in A minor, D.480
Schubert, An Schwager Kronos (Goethe), D.369
Wolf, Goethe-lieder: no. 11 Der Rattenfänger
Wolf, Blumengruß
Wolf, Gleich und gleich
Wolf, Goethe-Lieder: Phänomen, no.32
Wolf, Anakreons Grab
Wolf, Ob der Koran von Ewigkeit sei?
Wolf, Trunken müssen wir alle sein!
Wolf, So lang man nüchtern ist
Wolf, Sie haben wegen der Trunkenheit
Wolf, Was in der Schenke waren heute
Mark Padmore, Tenor
Paul Lewis, Piano
Fri 24 Nov at 19:30

Culture and Congress Centre: Concert Hall, Lucerne

Daniil Trifonov
Mompou, Variations on a theme by Chopin
Schumann, Carnaval, Op.9: Chopin
Grieg, Moods: Study, homage to Chopin, Op.73 no.5
Barber, Nocturne "Homage to John Field" Op. 33
Tchaikovsky, Un poco de Chopin, Op.72 no.15
Rachmaninov, Variations on a theme of Chopin in C minor for piano, Op.22
Chopin, Piano Sonata no. 2 in B flat minor 'Funeral March', Op.35
Daniil Trifonov, Piano
Fri 24 Nov at 19:30

Musikverein: Großer Saal, Vienna

Liszt, Mahler
Liszt, Piano Concerto no. 1 in E flat major, S 124
Mahler, Symphony no. 7
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Daniel Barenboim, Conductor
Martha Argerich, Piano
Fri 24 Nov at 20:00

Lemmens Institute, Leuven

Rachmaninov, Lutosławski, Ligeti
Rachmaninov, Piano Concerto no. 3 in D minor, Op.30
Lutosławski, Symphony no. 4
Ligeti, Concert Românesc
George Pehlivanian, Conductor
Liebrecht Vanbeckevoort, Piano
Fri 24 Nov at 20:00

Philharmonie, Cologne

Beethoven
Beethoven, Meeresstille und glückliche Fahrt (Calm Sea and Prosperous Voyage) for chorus, Op.112
Beethoven, for four voices and string quartet 'Elegischer Gesang', Op.118
Beethoven, Fantasia in C minor for piano, chorus, and orchestra 'Choral Fantasy', Op.80
Beethoven, Mass in C major, Op.86
Orchestre des Champs-Elysées
Philippe Herreweghe, Conductor
Collegium Vocale Gent
Kristian Bezuidenhout, Piano
Genia Kühmeier, Soprano
Elisabeth Kulman, Mezzo-soprano
Maximilian Schmitt, Tenor
Krešimir Stražanac, Baritone
Nov 25 mat, 26 mat

Kyoto Concert Hall: Main Hall, Kyoto

The 618th Subscription Concert of the Kyoto Symphony Orchestra
Buy tickets
Beethoven, Piano Concerto no. 5 in E flat major "Emperor", Op.73
Adams, Harmonielehre
Kyoto Symphony Orchestra
Tatsuya Shimono, Conductor
Anna Fedorova, Piano
Sat 25 Nov at 14:00

Tiara Koto, Tokyo

Subscription Concert No. 51
Buy tickets
Grofe, Mississippi Suite
Williams, Film music from Harry Potter and the Philosopher's Stone: Hedwig's theme
Williams, Film music from Star Wars: suite
Tokyo City Philharmonic Orchestra
Kurita Hirohumi, Conductor
Gen Okuda, Piano
Sat 25 Nov at 19:00

Maritime Conservatory, Halifax

The Parcival Project "Gypsy Tales"
Buy tickets
Stravinsky, L'Histoire du Soldat (The Soldier's Tale): suite (violin, clarinet and piano)
Plant, ‘Earthsea’ Sonata (clarinet and piano)
Ravel, Tzigane, for violin and piano (violin and piano)
Bartók, Contrasts, Sz 111 (violin, clarinet and piano)
Glick, The Klezmer's Wedding (violin, clarinet and piano)
Desautels, Dominic, Clarinet
Emmanuel Vukovich, Violin
Chong, Tina, Piano
Sat 25 Nov at 19:30
Beethoven, Egmont, Op.84: Overture
Beethoven, Piano Concerto no. 4 in G major, Op.58
Brahms, Symphony no. 2 in D major, Op.73
NDR Radiophilharmonie
Andrew Manze, Conductor
Igor Levit, Piano
Sat 25 Nov at 19:30

L'Opéra des Nations, Geneva

Concert des lauréats du Concours de Genève
Buy tickets
Programme to include:
Works by Mozart
Works by Bach C.P.E.
Stephan MacLeod, Conductor
Polina Pasztircsák, Soprano
Anna Kasyan, Soprano
Marina Viotti, Mezzo-soprano
Bénédicte Tauran, Soprano
Yubeen Kim, Flute
Lorenzo Soulès, Piano
Gli Angeli Genève