Our privacy policy was last updated on Friday 25 May 2018View it hereDismiss
Bachtrack logo

Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings | Unknown

homepages
Unknown
Oct 16, 17, 18, 19, eve, 20, eve, 21, 23, 24, 25, 26, eve, 27, eve, 28, 30, 31, Nov 01, 02, eve, 03, eve, eve, 04, 06, 07, 08, 09, eve, 10, eve, 11, 13, 14, 15, 16, eve, 17, eve, 18, 20, 21, 22, 23, eve, 24, eve, 25, 27, 28, 29, 30, eve, Dec 01, eve, 02

Teatro Calderon, Madrid

West Side Story
Buy tickets
Bernstein, West Side Story
Som Produce
Goldman, Gaby, Conductor
Barrios, Federico, Director
Ricardo Sánchez Cuerda, Set Designer
Llena, Ana, Costume Designer
Del Val, Talia, Maria
Ariano, Javier, Tony
Alvarez, Silvia, Anita
Anglada, Oriol, Bernardo
Gonzalez, Victor, Riff
Del Portal, Enrique R., Doc
Tue 16 Oct at 19:30

St Katharine Cree, London

Chilcott: A Little Jazz Mass
Vaughan Williams, The Turtle Dove
Vaughan Williams, The Lover's Ghost
Boughton, Early one morning
Whitacre, Seal Lullaby
Whitacre, Sleep
Holst, I Love my Love
Holst, Swansea Town
Besterman, Caz, In Flanders Fields
Grainger, Irish Tune from County Derry "Londonderry Air"
Chilcott, Scarborough Fair
Chilcott, Waltzing Matilda
Chilcott, Five Days that Changed the World
Chilcott, A Little Jazz Mass
Etcetera Choir
Bowden, Alan, Piano
Ingham, Chris, Piano
Geoff Gascoyne, Bass
Double, George, Drums
Stephen Hall, Conductor
Thu 18 Oct at 19:00

Church of the Intercession: Crypt, New York City

The Crypt Sessions Presents ROCO
Douglas, Trio for Oboe, Bassoon and Piano (Mvt. II)
Morris, Nik-NAK
Schmidt, Heather, Violin Sonata
Lau, The Nightingale
DiLorenzo, Anthony, Anthem of Hope: Houston Strong
Alecia Lawyer, Oboe
Nathan Williams, Clarinet
Wolfe Jensen, Kristin, Bassoon
Scott St John, Violin
Lau, Kevin, Piano
Thu 18 Oct at 19:30

Powderham Castle: Music Room, Exeter

The Next Generation: past winners of the Young Musicians Competition
Telemann, Fantasia no. 6 in D minor for flute
Poulenc, Sonata for flute and piano
Martin, Ballade, for flute and piano
Purcell, Sweeter than roses, Z 585
Schubert, Lachen und Weinen (Rückert), D.777
Mahler, Des Knaben Wunderhorn: Ich ging mit Lust durch einen grünen Wald
Mahler, Des Knaben Wunderhorn: Wer hat dies Liedlein erdacht
Vaughan Williams, The House of Life: Silent Noon
Humperdinck, Hänsel und Gretel: Song of the Dew Fairy
Strauss II, Die Fledermaus, Op.56: Mein Herr Marquis "Laughing song"
Casadesus, Concerto in the style of JC Bach
Schumann, Fantasiestücke, Op.73
Debussy, Fêtes Galantes I: Clair de lune
Debussy, La plus que lente
Piazzolla, Le Grand Tango
Rosie Bowker, Flute
Wale, Mathilde, Soprano
Pritchard, Joseph, Cello
Johan Barnoin, Piano
Thu 18 Oct at 20:00

Roulette, New York City

Oct. 18: Interpretations Series with Andrew Lamb and Thurman Barker
Barker, Thurman, South Side Suite (World Premier)
Lamb, Andrew, Circadian Spheres of Light Project
Barker, Thurman, Percussion
Burke, Meaghan
Vidulich, Lena
Garcia, Pala
Asher, Leah
Kifferstein, Marina
Frey, Carrie
Livingston, Hannah
Newby, Helen
Hindson, Ellen
Alice Jones
Carey, Paavo
Ehrlich, Marty
Chancey, Vincent
Zollar, James
Applewhite, Willie
Lowe, Bill
Warren Smith, Percussion, Vibraphone
Washington, Malik, Percussion
Fountain, Eli, Percussion
Barker, Noah, Percussion
Emery, James, Guitar
Torrey, Dean, Bass
Roland, Larry, Bass
Abreu, José Luis, Vibraphone
Haber, Lloyd, Vibraphone
Baker, Newman
Hill, Ngoma, Didgeridoo
Griffin, Dick, Trombone
Oct 19, 20, 21 mat, 24, 25, 26, 27, Nov 06, 07, 08, 09, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18 mat, 27, 28, 29, 30, Dec 01, 28, 29, 30 mat

Spira Concert Hall , Jönköping

Bernstein, On the Town
Smålands Musik & Teater
von Gehren, Christian, Conductor
Bjorn Dobbelaere, Director
Arvidsson, Frida, Set Designer
Thulin, Camilla, Costume Designer
Dyall, Karl, Ozzie
Denny Lekström, Chip
Mirro, Rennie, Gabey
von Spreti, Hanna, Ivy Smith
Veljovic, Vera, Hildy
Olsson, Linda, Claire
Oct 20, 27, Nov 23, 30, Dec 22, 27, 2019 Jan 20, 31, Feb 02, 19, 24, Mar 13

Theater, Krefeld

Souvenirs aus West und Ost
Buy tickets
Souvenirs from West and East (Robert North)
Ballett des Theaters Krefeld und Mönchengladbach
Andreas Fellner, Conductor
Sat 20 Oct at 10:45

Jacqueline Du Pré Music Building, St Hilda's College, Oxford

Exploring Nordic Song
Exploring Nordic Song
Buy tickets
Eira Sjaastad-Huse, Mezzo-soprano
Olga Jorgensen, Piano
Mathias Monrad Moller, Tenor
Linda Dahl Laursen, Piano
Melis Jaatinen, Mezzo-soprano
Juho Alakärppä, Piano
Oddur Jönsson, Baritone
Somi Kim, Piano
Grimley, Daniel, Speaker
Broad, Leah, Speaker
Finch, Hilary, Speaker
Oct 20, 27, Nov 11, 30, Dec 22, 27, 2019 Jan 20, 31, Feb 02, 19, 24, Mar 13

Theater Krefeld, Krefeld

Souvenirs from West and East (world premiere)
Souvenirs from West and East (Robert North)
Ballett des Theaters Krefeld und Mönchengladbach
Fellner, Andreas, Conductor
Hesse, Udo, Costume Designer
Sat 20 Oct at 11:00

St George's Parish Church, Beckenham

Free Coffee Concert
Roussel, Joueurs de flûte, Op.27
Enescu, Cantabile et Presto, for flute and piano
Martinů, Sonata for flute and piano, H 306
Cutts, Elizabeth, Flute
Kanae Furomoto, Piano
Sat 20 Oct at 19:30

Lighthouse, Poole

Britten, Elgar, Parry, Holst, Jenkins
Britten, The Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra, Op.34 (Theme and fugue)
Elgar, Other (Nimrod and Finale)
Parry, I was glad
Holst, The Planets, Op.32: no. 4 "Jupiter"
Jenkins, The Armed Man: A Mass for Peace
Bournemouth Symphony Chorus
Wessex Youth Orchestra
Sat 20 Oct at 19:30

St John the Baptist Church, Wellington, United Kingdom

Brahms Ein Deutsches Requiem and Verdi Stabat Mater
Brahms, Ein Deutsches Requiem - A German Requiem, Op.45
Verdi, Quattro Pezzi Sacri: Stabat Mater
Collegium Singers
Tomos Watkins, Conductor
Holliman, Freya, Soprano
Bowtell, Jack, Baritone
Paul, Karen, Piano
Pink, Alison, Piano
Sun 21 Oct at 14:30

Stoller Hall, Manchester

Best of Brass: The Massed Bands of Fairey and Leyland Band
Sparke, Jubilee Overture
Haydn, Trumpet Concerto in E flat major, Hob VIIe:1
Hess, East Coast Pictures
Arnold, Four Scottish Dances, Op.59
Queen, Bohemian Rhapsody
The Beatles, Norwegian Wood
The Beatles, Eleanor Rigby
Saint-Saëns, Symphony no. 3 in C minor "Organ Symphony", Op.78
Fairey Brass Band
Leyland Brass Band
Tue 23 Oct at 19:30

Arnold Schönberg Center, Vienna

Gesprächskonzert: Klang – Welten
Schoenberg, Chamber Symphony no. 1 in E major, Op.9
Moser, Angry Birds für Klavier
Ferek Petrić, Climate Burn-Out (Stress Trilogy: Part II) für Flöte, Klarinette, Violoncello und Klavier (UA)
Hurel, Èolia für Flöte solo
Karl-Heinz Schütz, Flute
Matthias Schorn, Clarinet
Jun Keller, Violin
Gartmayer, Stefan, Cello
Kaori Nishii, Piano
Lukas Haselböck, Presenter
Recirquel - Night Circus (Bence Vági)
Recirquel
Bence Vági, Director
Judit Csanádi, Set Designer
Emese Kasza, Costume Designer
Norbert Elek, Piano
Zoltán Bubenyák, Piano
Czigány, Judit, Narrator
Wed 24 Oct at 19:30

St George's RC Cathedral, London

Sacrifice! A programme of words and music in honour of those who give their lives for their friends
Byrd, Justorum animae (and Ave Verum Corpus)
Gurney, Sleep (and other War Poets)
Britten, The Holy Sonnets of John Donne for soprano or tenor and piano, Op.35 (and excerpt from the War Requiem)
Stanford, Beati Quorum Via, Op.38 no.3 (and My Love's an Arbutus)
Weill, Beat! Beat! Drums! ( &JG Armstrong Even Such is Time)
Ireland, Spring Sorrow (& Rupert Brooke poems)
Villa-Lobos, Ave Maria (with Texts from Oscar Romero)
Barber, Hermit Songs: The crucifixion, Op.29 no.5 (and Sleep now, Op.10 no.2 )
Britten, Winter Words for soprano or tenor and piano, Op.52 (Before Life & After)
Butterworth, A Shropshire Lad: The lads in their hundreds ( & Is my Team Ploughing?)
McDowall, Regina caeli (and St Patrick's Coroticus texts)
Gregorian, In Paradisum (& Requiem aeternum)
Douglas Tang, Piano
The Museum Singers
ArchiCantiores Singing for the Architectural Heritage
ArchiCantuor, Jonathan Louth, Voice
Munden (Poet), Paul, Voice
Oct 25, 26, 27

Segerstrom Center for the Arts: Renée and Henry Segerstrom Concert Hall, Costa Mesa

Bernstein at 100
Buy tickets
Bernstein, Prelude, Fugue and Riffs
Bernstein, Serenade after Plato's "Symposium", for solo violin, strings, harp, and percussion
Bernstein, Chichester Psalms
Bernstein, Candide: excerpts
Bernstein, Arias and Barcarolles (selections)
Bernstein, Wonderful Town: excerpts
Pacific Symphony
Pacific Chorale
Carl St Clair, Conductor
Augustin Hadelich, Violin
Celena Shafer, Soprano
Morris, Joseph, Clarinet
Angel Garcia, Boy soprano
Fri 26 Oct at 19:00

Kloster Engelberg, Engelberg

Schumann, Janáček, Beethoven, de Falla, Kodály
Schumann, 5 Pieces in Folk Style, (5 stücke im Volkston) Op.102
Janáček, Violin Sonata
Beethoven, Piano Trio in B flat major "Gassenhauer", Op.11
Falla, 7 canciones populares españolas
Kodály, Serenade for two violins and viola, Op.12
Merel Quartet
Rafael Rosenfeld, Cello
Izabella Simon, Piano
Dénes Várjon, Piano
Yura Lee, Violin
Reto Bieri, Clarinet
D'Amico, Alessandro, Viola
Mätzener, Edouard, Violin
Woodside, Mary Allen, Violin
Virpi Räisänen, Mezzo-soprano
Fri 26 Oct at 19:30

Stapleford Granary, Cambridge

Living Notes with The Composers Ensemble
Watkins, String Trio
Grime, Three Whistler Miniatures
Woolrich, Adagissimo and Sestina
Causton, Seven States of Rain
Causton, Night Piece (after Mozart)
Causton, De Profundis, for cello
Huw Watkins, Piano
Adrian Bradbury, Cello
Singh, Rakhvinder, Violin
Sat 27 Oct at 18:30

Newport Art Museum, Newport

Newport Chamber Music Series – Stephanie Chase – Violin and Sara Davis Buechner – Piano
Mozart, Violin Sonata in E flat major, K302 (K293b)
Strauss R., Sonata for violin and piano in E flat major, Op.18
Rózsa, Valse Crépusculaire
Rózsa, North Hungarian Peasant Songs & Dances, Op. 5
Ravel, Tzigane, for violin and piano
Davis Buechner, Sara, Piano
Stephanie Chase, Violin
Sat 27 Oct at 19:00

Kloster Engelberg, Engelberg

Haydn, Bartók, Brahms
Haydn, String Quartet no. 27 in D major, Op.20 no.4, Hob III:34
Bartók, Contrasts, Sz 111
Brahms, Piano Quartet no. 1 in G minor, Op.25
Merel Quartet
Virpi Räisänen, Mezzo-soprano
Dénes Várjon, Piano
Yura Lee, Violin
Woodside, Mary Allen, Violin
D'Amico, Alessandro, Viola
Rafael Rosenfeld, Cello
Sun 28 Oct at 18:30
© Chris Christodoulou
Royal College of Music
Buy tickets
Haydn, String Quartet no. 30 in E flat major "The Joke”, Op.33 no.2, Hob III:38
Mazzoli, Harp and Altar
Farrenc, Sextet for piano and winds in C minor, op. 40
Barber, Summer Music, for wind quintet, Op.31
Musicians from the Royal College of Music
Sun 28 Oct at 15:00

Dean Close School: Prince Michael Hall, Cheltenham

Andrey Lebedev and Jack Hancher (guitars)
Villa-Lobos, Prelude no. 3
Villa-Lobos, 12 Etudes for Guitar: Etude No.11 in E Minor
Bach, Violin partita no. 3 in E major, BWV1006: Preludio
Brouwer, The City of Columns
Towner, Beneath an Evening Sky
Towner, Duende
Dowland, Prelude
Dowland, Forlorn Hope Fancy
Arnold, Fantasia
Britten, Nocturnal after John Dowland for guitar, Op.70
Houghton, Three Duets
Andrey Lebedev, Guitar
Hancher, Jack, Guitar
Sun 28 Oct at 17:00

Kloster Engelberg, Engelberg

Dvořák, Beethoven, Schubert
Dvořák, Slavonic Dances (selection)
Beethoven, Twenty-Five Scottish Songs, Op.108
Dvořák, Piano Trio no. 4 in E minor "Dumky", Op.90
Schubert, String Quintet in C major, D.956
Virpi Räisänen, Mezzo-soprano
Mätzener, Edouard, Violin
Yura Lee, Violin
Rafael Rosenfeld, Cello
Izabella Simon, Piano
Dénes Várjon, Piano
Merel Quartet
Moritz Huemer, Cello
Mon 29 Oct at 20:30

Trinity College Cambridge: Old Combination Room, Cambridge

ClimateKeys, TCMS, Recital & Conversation
Downes, Finished Fields (Poet Wilfred Owen)
Downes, 7 Preludes for Solo Piano (3 movements)
Downes, Songs of Love (One song, poet Eliza Acton)
Paula Downes, Soprano
Clare Bullimore, Piano
Hunt, Hugh
Tue 30 Oct at 19:30
Music and Dance from Southern Iran,
Shanbehzadeh Ensemble
Saeid Shanbehzadeh, Ney-anbān, Neydjofti, Dammām, Vocals & Tanz
Naghib Shanbehzadeh, Tonbak, Zarbe-tempo & Dammām
Sheida Shanbehzadeh, Vocals, Dance & Pippé
Wed 31 Oct at 18:00

De Geerhallen, Norrköping

Tchaikovsky in arabian tones
Tchaikovsky in arabian tones
Buy tickets
Norrköping Symphony Orchestra
Sharara, Mohamed, Violin
Wed 31 Oct at 19:30

Biblioteca Luis Ángel Arango, Bogotá

Luis Carlos Figueroa (Colombia)
Figueroa, Tres piezas para flauta y guitarra
Figueroa, Dos obras para oboe y piano
Figueroa, Tres piezas para violín y piano
Figueroa, Elegía del regreso
Figueroa, Canción a un viejo Marino
Figueroa, Alba
Figueroa, En la fuente del Rosel.
Figueroa, Sonata en re mayor para violín y piano en tres movimientos
Figueroa, Cuarteto en do mayor
Cubides, Laura, Flute
Guevara, Edwnin, Guitar
Viviana Salcedo, Cor anglais
Macclure, Mac, Piano
Ruge, Ana María, Soprano
Alejandro Roca, Piano
Cuarteto Q-Arte
Sergei Sichkov, Voice
Fri 2 Nov at 13:00

Charlton House, London

Lunchtime Recital - Thomas Fountain (trumpet & cornet) Conal Bembridge - Sayers (piano)
Lunchtime Recital - Thomas Fountain (trumpet & cornet) Conal Bembridge - Sayers (piano)
Bozza, Caprice
Hansen, Thorvald, Cornet Sonata
Fountain, Thomas, Trumpet
Fri 2 Nov at 13:00

Regent Hall, London

Lunchtime Concert- University of Salford Brass Band
Lunchtime Concert- University of Salford Brass Band
Joel, Collier, Thy Matchless King (U.K. premier)
German, William, March - The President
Ray, The Sunshine of Your Smile (arr. J. Ord Hume)
Nobes, Geoffrey, Prelude on Quem Pastores
Mackereth, Andrew, To Heights Above (World Premier)
Bennett, Fiona, Romance for Tenor Horn and Brass Band (World Premier)
Jones, Dean, Songs They Took To War
University of Salford Brass Band
Tom Davoren, Conductor
Lawson, Kyle, Cornet
Bates, Siobhan
Fri 2 Nov at 20:00

St James' Cathedral, Toronto

David Briggs Requiem
David Briggs Requiem
Buy tickets
Briggs, Requiem
David Briggs, Organ
The Choir of St. James Cathedral
Busiakiewicz, Robert, Choirmaster / chorus director
Fri 2 Nov at 19:30

Leeds College of Music: The Venue, Leeds

Leodian Concert Orchestra
Beethoven, Coriolan overture, Op.62
Crick, Ben, A Composite of Decisions (World premiere)
Crick, Ben, Conductor
Leodian Concert Orchestra
Sat 3 Nov at 20:00
InterHarmony Concert Series: Cello-Brazione: Passages of Passion
Ravel, Gaspard de la nuit
Ginastera, Pampanea no. 2, Op.21
Chopin, Impromptu Fantasie in C sharp minor, Op.66
Puccini, La bohème: Quando m'en vo
Rachmaninov, A dream, (Son) Op.8 no.5
Rachmaninov, Sing not to me, beautiful maiden (Ne poy krasavitsa pri mne), Op.4 no.4
Gershwin, Fragment for 4 Cellos
Villa-Lobos, Bachianas Brasileiras: no. 1 for 8 cellos
Villa-Lobos, Bachianas Brasileiras: no. 5 for voice and 8 cellos
Kaiser-Lindemann, Mambo for Cello Ensemble
Misha Quint, Cello
Shen, Shu-Han, Piano
Kim, Chungsun, Cello
Wang, Zeru, Piano
Palmer, Robert, Piano
Jung, Hein, Soprano
Boden, Ruth, Cello
Batman, Genevieve, Cello
Cantrall, Brianna, Cello
Caitlin Quinn McConnell, Cello
Fay, Francis, Cello
Gordon Shaw, Cello
Sun 4 Nov at 16:00

Stiefel Theatre for the Performing Arts, Salina

Bernstein & Broadway
Buy tickets
Bernstein, West Side Story (Songs from)
Bernstein, On the Town (Songs from)
Bernstein, Wonderful Town (Songs from)
Bernstein, Candide (Songs from)
Bernstein, Peter Pan (Songs from)
Salina Symphony
Spicer, Maggie, Vocals
Wearing, Bob, Vocals
Ken Hakoda, Conductor
Sun 4 Nov at 11:00

St George's Bristol, Bristol

Carnival of the Animals & Swan Lake
Saint-Saëns, Carnival of the Animals
Tchaikovsky, Swan Lake: excerpts
Luke Jones & Imy Luc, Piano Duo
Sun 4 Nov at 16:00

Kaufman Center: Merkin Concert Hall, New York City

An Die Musik Returns to Merkin Concert Hall for Annual New York Concert
Mozart, Quartet in G minor for Piano and Strings, K478 (Allegro)
Britten, Phantasy, oboe quartet, Op.2
Mann, Robert, The Little Match Girl, for violin and piano (with narrator Lucy Rowan Mann)
Handel, Suite no. 7 in G minor for violin and viola, HWV 432: Passacaglia
Beethoven, Piano Trio no. 9 in B flat major, WoO 39
Beethoven, String Trio in G major, Op.9 no.1
Emmerich, Constance, Piano
Mark Peskanov, Violin
Mann, Nicholas, Viola
Robert Ingliss, Oboe
Thomas Demenga, Cello
Nov 06, 09, 11, 13, 16, 18

St John's Fulham, London

Fulham Opera presents Don Carlo
Fulham Opera presents Don Carlo
Buy tickets
Verdi, Don Carlo(s)
Fulham Opera
Benjamin Woodward, Conductor
Michael Thrift, Conductor
Lewis Reynolds, Director
Keel Watson, Philip II
Steven Fredericks, Philip II
Alberto Sousa, Don Carlo
Philip Modinos, Don Carlo
Andrew Mayor, Rodrigo
Oliver Gibbs, Rodrigo
Gerard Delrez, Grand Inquisitor
Philippa Boyle, Elisabetta di Valois
Woodward, Catharine, Elisabetta di Valois
Siv Iren Misund, Princess Eboli
Dimopolou, Kassandra, Princess Eboli
Ian Wilson-Pope, A Monk
Hannah Macaulay, Tebaldo
John Wood, The Count of Lerma
Corinne Hart, A Voice from Heaven
Fri 9 Nov at 13:00

Regent Hall, London

Lunchtime Recital - Canon Brass (brass quintet)
Lunchtime Recital - Canon Brass (brass quintet)
Mozart, Die Zauberflöte (The Magic Flute), K620: overture (arr. Hofer)
Previn, Four Outings for Brass
Crespo, Suite Americana no. 1 (Excerpts)
Anderson, Buglers' Holiday (arr. Baldwin)
Canon Brass
Wood, Adam, Trumpet
Walker, Nick, Trumpet
de Carteret, Ollie, French horn
Kent, Nicolas, Trombone
Crampton, Andrew, Bass Trombone
Nov 10, Dec 13, 14, 25, 29

Saarländisches Staatstheater, Saarbrücken

West Side Story
Buy tickets
Bernstein, West Side Story
Saarländisches Staatstheater
Stefan Neubert, Conductor
Armin Kerber, Director
Jann Messerli, Set Designer
Catherine Voeffray, Costume Designer
Herdís Anna Jónasdóttir, Maria
Angelo Samartzis, Tony
Carmen Seibel, Anita
Krenek, Marcus, Bernardo
Dennis Weissert, Riff
Daoud, Mwoloud, Doc
Kohm, Stefanie, Rosalia
Sat 10 Nov at 19:30

G Live, Guildford

A Concert for Peace - commemorating the end of World War 1
Jenkins, The Armed Man: A Mass for Peace (Excerpts )
Holst, The Planets, Op.32 (Excerpts)
Elgar, Enigma Variations: Nimrod
Fauré, Requiem: In paradisum
Davies, Short requiem in memory of those fallen in the war
Tippett, Child of Our Time: Deep River
Tippett, Steal Away
Williams, Film music from Saving Private Ryan: Hymn to the Fallen
Rodgers, Carousel: You'll never walk alone
Monk, Eventide ("Abide with me")
Parry, I was glad
Vivace Chorus
Friary Guildford Band
Keith, Penelope, Actor
Jeremy Backhouse, Conductor
Sun 11 Nov at 19:30

Brentwood Centre, International Hall, Brentwood

War Requiem
Britten, War Requiem, Op.66 (WWI Armistince Centenary)
Erica Eloff, Soprano
Mark Wilde, Tenor
Ross Ramgobin, Baritone
Hutton & Shenfield Choral Society
Tim Hooper, Conductor
Cantate Youth Choir
Junior Chapel Choirs of Brentwood School
Aurelian Symphony Orchestra
Aurelian Chamber Orchestra
Mon 12 Nov at 19:30

Leeds College of Music: The Venue, Leeds

LCoM Chamber Orchestra & Choir
Bizet, Symphony in C major
Bartók, Romanian Dances, Op.8a Sz 45
Lauridsen, Lux aeterna
Harrison, Helen, Conductor
Leeds College of Music Chamber Orchestra
Leeds College of Music Chamber Choir
Mon 12 Nov at 20:00
New York Choral Society Season Opener: My Shadow and My Light
Finzi, Requiem da Camera
Barber, Agnus Dei, (transcr. from Adagio for strings), Op.11
Tippett, A Child of Our Time
New York Choral Society
David Hayes, Director
Reyes, Gabriella, Soprano
Zoie Reams, Mezzo-soprano
David Portillo, Tenor
Luthando Qave, Baritone
Nathaniel Sullivan, Baritone
Nov 14, 15, 16, 17

Royal Academy of Music: Susie Sainsbury Theatre, London

Royal Academy Opera: Semele
Handel, Semele
Laurence Cummings, Conductor
Olivia Fuchs, Director
takis, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Olivia Warburton, Ino
Akimoto, Yuki, Ino
Bennett, Thomas, Somnus
Niall Anderson, Somnus
Lina Dambrauskaite, Semele
Alexandra Oomens, Semele
Alexander Simpson, Athamas
Kupsyte, Gabriele, Athamas
Thu 15 Nov at 20:00
Musicus Fest

Hong Kong City Hall: Concert Hall, Hong Kong

Festival Opening
Buy tickets
Valen, Legende, Op.1
Dvořák, Serenade for Strings in E major, Op.22
Anonymous, Abrégé, suite for nyckelharpa and string orchestra (Arr. Johannes Rusten / Inspired )
Piazzolla, Las cuatro estaciones porteñas (Arr. Trey Lee)
The Trondheim Soloists
Emilia Amper
Trey Lee, Cello
Pao, Eugene, Electric guitar
Thu 15 Nov at 20:00

Stadthalle, Reutlingen

3. Kaleidoskop: Max Mutzke
Mutzke, Max, Other (arr. Enrique Ugarte)
Raab, Stefan, Other (arr. Enrique Ugarte)
Mutzke, Max, Vocals
Enrique Ugarte, Conductor
Württembergische Philharmonie Reutlingen
Fri 16 Nov at 19:30

Saffron Hall, Saffron Walden

Orphy Robinson presents: Van Morrison’s Astral Weeks
Orphy Robinson presents: Van Morrison’s Astral Weeks
Buy tickets
Robinson, Orphy, Vibraphone
Fri 16 Nov at 20:00
Musicus Fest

The HKJC Amphitheatre, HKAPA, Hong Kong

Chamber Music Gala
Buy tickets
Beethoven, Piano quartet in E flat major, Op.16
Mendelssohn, String Octet in E flat major, Op.20
Ravel, Ma Mère l'Oye (Mother Goose)
Sarasate, Navarra for two violins and piano, Op.33
Bach, Brandenburg Concerto no. 3 in G major, BWV1048
Cheong, Hoi-leong, Piano
Colleen Lee, Piano
Choi, Brian, Violin
Dong-Suk Kang, Violin
Peloso, Gian Paolo, Violin
Ningyi Wei, Violin
Wong, Pui-ying, Violin
Ho, Cass, Viola
Born Lau, Viola
Vladimir Mendelssohn, Viola
Alexander Hülshoff, Cello
Trey Lee, Cello
Levesque, Shane, Harpsichord
Nov 16, 18

St John's, Waterloo, London

Macbeth
Verdi, Macbeth
Midsummer Opera
David Roblou, Conductor
Lynne McAdam, Director
David Durham, Macbeth
Zoë South, Lady Macbeth
Stephen Holloway, Banquo
John Upperton, Macduff
Mike Wells, Malcolm
Nicola Ihnatowicz, Lady in Waiting
Tony Brewer, Doctor
Cadney, Margaret, Second Apparition
Webster, Joanna, Third Apparition
Blough, Thorwald, Cutthroat, Herald
Christopher Hollis, First Apparition
Andre Andrade, Servant to Macbeth
The Orchestra and Chorus of Midsummer Opera
Melanie Mehta, Soprano
Rebecca Foster, Soprano
Joanne Whalley, Soprano
Jane Harding, Mezzo-soprano
Lily Evangeline Scott, Soprano
Faye Courtney, Mezzo-soprano
Siân Woodling, Mezzo-soprano
Susan Anderson, Contralto
Annette Dumville, Contralto
Fri 16 Nov at 20:00

West Road Concert Hall, Cambridge

The Glories of Handel
Handel, Berenice: overture
Handel, Gloria, HWV deest
Handel, Concerto Grosso in G major, Op.6 no.1, HWV 319
Handel, Dixit Dominus in G minor, HWV 232
John Butt, Director
Margaret Faultless, Violin
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment Experience Ensemble
Cambridge University Collegium Musicum
Cambridge University Chamber Choir