Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings | Unknown

homepages
Unknown
Sep 26

Old Bus Station, New York City

LoftOpera//Pagliacci
Leoncavallo, Pagliacci
LoftOpera
Samuel McCoy, Conductor
John de los Santos, Director
Griffin, Jung, Set Designer
Soliman, Ashley, Costume Designer
Glyptis, Kelly, Nedda
Lucas Levy, Canio
Conyers, Joshua, Tonio
Kuhn, Michael, Beppe
Wes Mason, Silvio
Sep 27, 28

Salle Érasme, Strasbourg

Soirée d'ouverture
Programme to be announced
Opéra National du Rhin
Jérémie Rhorer, Conductor
Alexia Voulgaridou, Soprano
Scott Hendricks, Baritone
Abdellah Lasri, Tenor
Vannina Santoni, Soprano
Marie-Ange Todorovitch, Soprano
Sébastien Dutrieux, Acteur
Artistes de l'Opéra Studio de l'Opéra national du Rhin
Chœur de l’Opéra national du Rhin
Ballet de l'Opéra National du Rhin
Orchestre philharmonique de Strasbourg
Sep 28, 29

Harlequin Theatre, Redhill

World Premiere of The Life to Come - an opera by Louis Mander and Stephen Fry
Buy tickets
Mander, The Life To Come (Surrey Opera are proud to present the World Premiere of a new opera in two acts based on the E.M Forster story ‘The Life To Come”, with music by talented young composer Louis Mander and libretto by renowned actor, presenter and writer Stephen Fry. The o)
Surrey Opera
Jonathan Butcher, Conductor, Director
Jill Wilson, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Martin Lindau, Paul Pinmay
Themba Mvula, Vithobai
Jonathan Forbes Kennedy, Rev Tregold
Hannah Poulsom, Verily Romily
James Schouten, Ernest Romily
Jolyon Loy, Ronald
Denver Martin Smith, Head tribesman 1
Bobby Jeffrey, Head tribesman 2
Tim Baldwin, Senior missionary 1
Trainer, Robert, Senior missionary 2
Surrey Opera Orchestra
Surrey Opera Chorus
Stephen Fry, Librettist
Thu 28 Sep at 19:30
Oxford Chamber Music Festival

SJE Arts at St John the Evangelist Church, Oxford

Beyond the Horizon
Buy tickets
Liszt, Der Doppelgänger no. 7 (transcribed from Schubert's Schwanengesang), S 560/12
Vasks, Concerto for violin and strings ''Tala Gaisma'' (Distant light)
Golijov, The Dreams and Prayers of Isaac the Blind
Keivo, Ibrahim, Improvised work
Keivo, Ibrahim, Voice
Hugo Ticciati, Violin
Annette Walther, Violin
Gareth Lubbe, Viola
Brian O'Kane, Cello
Abel Selaocoe, Cello
Natacha Kudritskaya, Piano
O/MODERNT Kammarorkester
Thu 28 Sep at 20:15
Windsor Festival

Eton College, School Hall, Windsor

Eton Boys' Concert
Buy tickets
Brahms, Clarinet Trio in A minor, Op.114 (First Movement)
Purcell, Birthday ode for Queen Mary: Come ye sons of art, away, Z323 (Excerpts)
Elgar, Enigma Variations: Nimrod (Arranged for cello octet)
Liszt, Hungarian Rhapsody no. 6 in D flat major, S 244/6
The Boys of Eton College
Sat 30 Sep at 20:00

Hong Kong City Hall: Concert Hall, Hong Kong

Hong Kong Sinfonietta: Handel: Israel in Egypt
Buy tickets
Handel, Israel in Egypt
Paul Goodwin, Conductor
Louise Kwong, Soprano
Law Tsz Ying, Soprano
Simon Ponsford, Countertenor
Mark Dobell, Tenor
Caleb Woo, Bass
Apollo Wong, Bass
Patrick Chiu, Choirmaster / chorus director
Felix Shuen, Choirmaster / chorus director
SingFest Choral Academy and Festival Chorus
Hong Kong Sinfonietta
Sat 30 Sep at 19:30

Hayling Island Community Centre, Havant

Strauss II, Beethoven, Schumann
Strauss II, Die Fledermaus, Op.56: overture
Beethoven, Piano Concerto no. 1 in C major, Op.15
Schumann, Symphony no. 3 in E flat major 'Rhenish', Op.97
Douglas, Robert, Piano
Griffin, Tom, Conductor
Havant Symphony Orchestra
Sat 30 Sep at 19:30

Holy Trinity Church, Guildford

Gala Concert
Dobra, Hannah, Soprano
Rachel Falaise, Mezzo-soprano
Kevin John, Tenor
Gregor Kowalski, Baritone
Sun 1 Oct at 11:30
Oxford Chamber Music Festival

Wolfson College Auditorium, Oxford

Open, Sesame!
Buy tickets
Keivo, Ibrahim, Voice
Kids event
Sun 1 Oct at 18:30

Burgh House, London

Beethoven Chamber Music and Songs
Buy tickets
Beethoven, Piano Trio no. 1 in E flat major, Op.1 no.1
Beethoven, Folksongs for voice and piano trio
Parker, Hilaryjane, Violin
Alexandra Mackenzie, Cello
Cawthorne, Helen, Piano
Mon 2 Oct at 19:00

Americas Society, New York City

Tyrants and Liberators
Singleton, Somehow We Can, for string quartet
Fernández, String Quartet no. 2 "Sin tiempo"
Works by Greene
Schoenberg, Ode to Napoleon Buonaparte for Voice, Piano and String Quartet, Op.41 (new Spanish version)
Momenta String
Vicky Chow, Piano
Diaz, Telmary, Narrator
Hilliard Greene, Bass
Tue 3 Oct at 19:00
The Voice Of Black Opera Competition
Buy tickets
Finalists of The Voice Of Black Opera Competition, Voice
City of London Sinfonia
Kwamé Ryan, Conductor
Oct 04, 05

New York City Center, New York City

Fall for Dance B: Pennsylvania Ballet / Cie Art Move Concept / Stephen Petronio Company / German Cornejo's Tango Fire
Rush© (Christopher Wheeldon)
Nibiru (Cie Art Move Concept)
Bloodlines (Unknown)
Tango Fire (German Cornejo)
Pennsylvania Ballet
Cie Art Move Concept
Stephen Petronio Company
Tango Fire
Thu 5 Oct at 19:30

Octagon Chapel, Norwich

Sound the trumpet!
Bach, Brandenburg Concerto no. 2 in F major, BWV1047
Bach, Weichet nur, betruebte Schatten - Cantata, BWV202
Bach, Die Kunst der Fuge BWV1080: Auswahl
Bach, Jauchzet Gott in allen Landen! - Cantata, BWV51
The Bach Players
Rachel Elliott, Soprano
Adrian Woodward, Trumpet
James Eastaway, Oboe
Nicolette Moonen, Violin
Oliver Webber, Leader
Walsh, Sarah, Violin
Rachel Stott, Viola
Olaf Reimers, Cello
Silas Wollston, Harpsichord
Thu 5 Oct at 19:30

Biblioteca Luis Ángel Arango, Bogotá

Los Flanagan, música contemporánea (Colombia)
Los Flanagan
Fri 6 Oct at 19:30

St Chad's Church, Shrewsbury

Handel Dixit Dominus & Mozart Requiem with The Phoenix Singers Shrewsbury
Mozart, Requiem in D minor, K626
Handel, Dixit Dominus in G minor, HWV 232
The Phoenix Singers of Shrewsbury
Sat 7 Oct at 19:30

St John's Downshire Hill, London

Sound the trumpet!
Bach, Brandenburg Concerto no. 2 in F major, BWV1047
Bach, Weichet nur, betruebte Schatten - Cantata, BWV202
Bach, Die Kunst der Fuge BWV1080: Auswahl
Bach, Jauchzet Gott in allen Landen! - Cantata, BWV51
The Bach Players
Rachel Elliott, Soprano
Adrian Woodward, Trumpet
James Eastaway, Oboe
Klaucke, Inga Maria, Bassoon
Nicolette Moonen, Violin
Oliver Webber, Leader
Walsh, Sarah, Violin
Olaf Reimers, Cello
Silas Wollston, Harpsichord
Sat 7 Oct at 19:30

St Katharine Cree, London

International Gospel Celebration!
Carr, There is a sound
Smallwood, I believe
Jackson, Man in the Mirror
Franklin, Kirk, The altar
Carr, I am the one
Smallwood, Mender
Carr, Great God, great praise
Franklin, Kirk, When you praise
Carlsson, Jenny, God is power
Thomas, Erik, Jesus delivered me
Carr, Be blessed
Carlsson, Jenny, With a friend like you
Houghton, Everywhere that I go
Cooke, Sam, A change is gonna come
Beethoven, Joyful, Joyful We Adore Thee
Turner, River deep mountain high
Carr, Between here and there
Franklin, Kirk, Blessing in the storm
Hawkins, Oh happy day
The Jackson Five, ABC / I want you back
London International Gospel Choir
Naveen Arles, Conductor
Rosenberger, Nina, Conductor
Gospelfabrikken
Helbø, Ingelin Dahl, Conductor
2 The Lord
Carlsson, Jenny, Conductor
Sat 7 Oct at 20:00

La Filature, Mulhouse

Soirée d'ouverture
Programme to be announced
Opéra National du Rhin
Jérémie Rhorer, Conductor
Alexia Voulgaridou, Soprano
Scott Hendricks, Baritone
Abdellah Lasri, Tenor
Vannina Santoni, Soprano
Marie-Ange Todorovitch, Soprano
Sébastien Dutrieux, Acteur
Artistes de l'Opéra Studio de l'Opéra national du Rhin
Chœur de l’Opéra national du Rhin
Ballet de l'Opéra National du Rhin
Orchestre philharmonique de Strasbourg
Sun 8 Oct at 19:30

SMU: Caruth Auditorium, Dallas

Set That on Fire
Wuorinen, Trio for Flute, Bass Clarinet, and Piano
Babadjanian, Piano Trio in F sharp minor
Uebayashi, Suite for Flute and Cello
Mazzoli, Set that on fire
Unknown
Mon 9 Oct at 19:30

West Shore Unitarian Universalist Church, Rocky River

Rocky River Chamber Music Society - Green Mountain Chamber Players
Beethoven, Piano Trio no. 10, Op.44
Chambers, A Hundred Ways (Cleveland premiere)
Brahms, Piano Trio no. 1 in B major, Op.8
Lawrence, Kevin, Violin
Whitehouse, Brooks, Cello
Tue 10 Oct at 19:30

Cadogan Hall, London

James Fountain performs Haydn
Buy tickets
Mendelssohn, A Midsummer Night's Dream, Op.61: Nocturne
Haydn, Trumpet Concerto in E flat major, Hob VIIe:1
Beethoven, Symphony no. 6 in F major "Pastoral", Op.68
Christoph Altstaedt, Conductor
Fountain, James, Trumpet
Tue 10 Oct at 15:00

Studio WPR, Reutlingen

Seelenbalsam: Konzert für Menschen mit Demenz und Begleitung
WPR-Blechbläserensemble
Wed 11 Oct at 12:00

Grace Church, White Plains

The Downtown Sinfonietta opens Downtown Music's 30th Season
Vivaldi, Sinfonia in G for strings, RV 146
Schumann, Abendlied for cello and piano, Op.85 no.12 (arranged for string orchestra)
Borodin, String Quartet no. 2 in D major: Nocturne (arranged for string orchestra)
Grieg, Peer Gynt: Åse's Death (from Peer Gynt Suite No.1 Op. 46)
Gillet, Au moulin (In der Mühle) (At the Mill)
Gershwin, Lullaby for Strings
Bach, Brandenburg Concerto no. 3 in G major, BWV1048
Downtown Sinfonietta
Vincent Lionti, Conductor
Quan Yuan, Violin
Shenghua "Simon" Hu, Violin
Yurika Mok, Violin
Alexis Sykes, Violin
Mary Hammann, Viola
Fukuda-Allen, Chihiro, Viola
David Heiss, Cello
David Calhoun, Cello
Fri 13 Oct at 13:00
Palestrina, Missa Brevis
Mundy, O Lord, the maker of all things
Gilly French, Director
Reverend Graham Buckle, Celebrant
Floreat
Sat 14 Oct at 18:30

Gonville and Caius College, Cambridge

Duo Campos-Luciano: World Premiere at Cambridge
Villa-Lobos, Prelude no. 3
Villa-Lobos, Prelude no. 5
Villa-Lobos, Etudes for guitar
Luciano, Fragment #2
Nazareth, Brazilian Tangos: Odeon
Berio, Lied, for clarinet
Luciano, Homage to Poulenc
Villa-Lobos, Bachanias Brasilieras No. 5 for flute and guitar
Villa-Lobos, Modinha
Jobim, Aguas de Marco
Luca Luciano, Clarinet
de Campos, Jose Henrique, Guitar
Sat 14 Oct at 19:00

Lassiter Concert Hall, Marietta

Made in America
Grofe, Grand Canyon Suite
Schuman, New England Triptych
Ives, Variations on America
Morrison, John, Conductor
Georgia Philharmonic
Sat 14 Oct at 19:30

St Peter's Church, Poole

Magna Sinfonia Autumn Concert
Debussy, Printemps
Ibert, Flute Concerto
Franck, Symphony in D minor, Op.48
Frank Zielhorst, Conductor
Scott, Hannah, Flute
Sat 14 Oct at 19:30

St Julian's School, Newport (South Wales)

Elijah
Mendelssohn, Elijah, Op.70
Newport Philharmonic Choir
Adams Chorale
Fiona Harrison-Wolfe, Soprano
Kate Woolveridge, Mezzo-soprano
Paul Badley, Tenor
Peter Grevatt, Bass-baritone
Concert Orchestra De Cymru
Sat 14 Oct at 20:00

St Stephen's Church, Gloucester Road, London

Handel Messiah with Brass
Handel, Messiah
Brandenburg Festival Chorus
Brandenburg Brass Band
Robert Porter, Conductor
Sun 15 Oct at 16:00

Jacqueline Du Pré Music Building, St Hilda's College, Oxford

My Dearest Hedgehog
Buy tickets
Works by Bredin, Henrietta
Downie, Penny, Actor
Oliver Cotton, Actor
Raphaela Papadakis, Soprano
Sholto Kynoch, Piano
Sun 15 Oct at 17:00

Royal & Derngate, Northampton

Janus Ensemble perform Concertinos by Malcolm Arnold
Arnold, Symphony for Strings, Op.13
Arnold, Concertino for Recorder and Strings, Op.41a
Arnold, Concertino for Recorder and Strings, Op.41a
Arnold, Concertino for Oboe and Strings, Op.28a
Janus Ensemble
Ben Palmer, Conductor
Laura Davies, Flute
Gormley, Oscar, Recorder
Amy Roberts, Oboe
Sun 15 Oct at 17:30

Grange Wellington Hotel, London

Brandenburg Sunday Series: The Back Row
Byrd, Haec Dies
Byrd, Unto the hills mine eyes I lift
Byrd, Turn our captivity
Gombert, Pleust à dieu
Appenzeller, Je ne sçay pas
de Lassus, Vignon, vignon, vignette
Wood, Canticles in E
Sullivan, The long day closes
Stanford, Beati Quorum Via, Op.38 no.3
Traditional Italian, Dormi, dormi (arr. Guy Turner)
Traditional Scottish, O Waly Waly (arr. Guy Turner)
English, Traditional, Other (arr. Patrick Langford)
Joel, Lullabye (Goodnight, my Angel) (arr. Philip Lawson)
Newman, Short People (arr. Simon Carrington)
Traditional American, Down to the River to pray (arr. Philip Lawson)
Jackson, I want you back (arr. Rayner / Whitworth)
Traditional Irish, Danny Boy (arr. Casey Rule)
Simon, Some Folks' Lives (arr. Andrew Jackman)
The Back Row
Sun 15 Oct at 18:30

St Margaret's Church, Lee, London

The Meridian Collective play Schubert and Beethoven
Schubert, Symphony no. 5 in B flat major, D.485
Beethoven, Violin Concerto in D major, Op.61 ((with cadenzas by Beethoven))
The Meridian Collective
Witczyk, Ada, Violin
Nick Hardisty, Conductor
Mon 16 Oct at 20:00

RNCM Concert Hall, Manchester

The Pieta - Manchester. Shane Cullinan's devastating musical drama starring Frances Barber with The Stamford Orchestra
Cullinan, Shane Patrick, The Pieta (Manchester Premiere)
Jessica Mogridge, Cor anglais
Claire O'Brien, Soprano
Barber, Frances, Narrator
The Stamford Orchestra
Tom Davey, Conductor
Oct 18, 19, 20, 21

BAM: Harvey Theater, New York City

Marc Bamuthi Joseph Premieres /peh-LO-tah/
/peh-LO-tah/ (Marc Bamuthi)
Garces, Michael John, Director
Szlasa, David, Set Designer
Bamuthi Joseph, Marc, Dancer
Oct 19, 20, 21

Lincoln Hall, Portland

NW Dance Project - Fall Performances
At Some Hour You Return (Jiri Pokorny) (Jiri Pokorny)
Unknown (Wen Wei Wang) (Unknown)
World Premiere (Luca Signoretti) (David Fonnegra)
NW Dance Project
Fri 20 Oct at 19:00

City Recital Hall, Sydney

Piano Lessons by Anna Goldsworthy
Works by Mozart
Works by Liszt
Works by Chopin
Anna Goldsworthy, Piano
Howard, Helen, Actor
Fri 20 Oct at 20:00

Artrix, Bromsgrove

Bromsgrove Concerts: Florian Kitt & Carlos Rivera-Aguilar
Beethoven, Cello Sonata no. 4 in C major, Op.102 no.1
Takemitsu, Orion, for cello and piano
Britten, Cello Sonata in C major, Op.65
Cerha, 5 Sätze
Prokofiev, Sonata for Cello and Piano in C major, Op.119
Florian Kitt, Cello
Rivera-Aguilar, Carlos, Piano
Oct 21, 22 mat

Hong Kong City Hall: Concert Hall, Hong Kong

Hong Kong Sinfonietta: Transfigured Night
Buy tickets
Schubert, Symphony no. 8 in B minor "Unfinished", D.759
Mozart, Piano Concerto no. 9 in E flat major, "Jeunehomme", K271
Schoenberg, Verklärte Nacht (Transfigured Night) for orchestra, Op.4
Christoph Poppen, Conductor
Sophie Pacini, Piano
Hong Kong Sinfonietta
Yuri Ng, Choreography
Li, Justyne, Choreography
Leung, Vivian, Dancer
Mak, Kelvin, Dancer
Ma, Alice, Dancer
Yang, Jing-xian, Dancer
Oct 21, 24

Sadler's Wells Theatre, London

China National Peking Opera: A River All Red
Buy tickets
A River All Red (Unknown)
China National Peking Opera Company
Sat 21 Oct at 15:00

Trinity School, London

The Life to Come - a new opera by Louis Mander and Stephen Fry
Buy tickets
Mander, The Life To Come (Surrey Opera are proud to present the World Premiere of a new opera in two acts based on the E.M Forster story ‘The Life To Come”, with music by talented young composer Louis Mander and libretto by renowned actor, presenter and writer Stephen Fry.)
Surrey Opera
Jonathan Butcher, Conductor, Director
Jill Wilson, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Martin Lindau, Paul Pinmay
Themba Mvula, Vithobai
Jonathan Forbes Kennedy, Rev Tregold
Hannah Poulsom, Verily Romily
James Schouten, Ernest Romily
Jolyon Loy, Ronald
Denver Martin Smith, Head tribesman 1
Bobby Jeffrey, Head tribesman 2
Tim Baldwin, Senior missionary 1
Trainer, Robert, Senior missionary 2
Surrey Opera Chorus
Surrey Opera Orchestra
Stephen Fry, Presenter
Sat 21 Oct at 19:45

Trinity School, London

The Life to Come - a new opera by Louis Mander and Stephen Fry
Buy tickets
Mander, The Life To Come (Surrey Opera are proud to present the World Premiere of a new opera in two acts based on the E.M Forster story ‘The Life To Come”, with music by talented young composer Louis Mander and libretto by renowned actor, presenter and writer Stephen Fry.)
Surrey Opera
Jonathan Butcher, Conductor, Director
Jill Wilson, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Martin Lindau, Paul Pinmay
Themba Mvula, Vithobai
Jonathan Forbes Kennedy, Rev Tregold
Hannah Poulsom, Verily Romily
James Schouten, Ernest Romily
Jolyon Loy, Ronald
Denver Martin Smith, Head tribesman 1
Bobby Jeffrey, Head tribesman 2
Tim Baldwin, Senior missionary 1
Trainer, Robert, Senior missionary 2
Surrey Opera Chorus
Surrey Opera Orchestra
Stephen Fry, Presenter
Oct 21, 22 mat

Kleinhans Music Hall, Buffalo

Russian Fantasy: M&T Bank Classics
Works by Ellisor
Prokofiev, Alexander Nevsky, Op.78
Borodin, Polovtsian Dances
Wooten, Victor, Electric bass
Stefan Sanders, Conductor
Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
Buffalo Philharmonic Chorus
Sat 21 Oct at 19:00

St John the Evangelist, Upper Norwood, London

LMP at St John's Launch Concert
Elgar, Salut d'Amour (Liebesgruss) for violin and piano, Op.12 (Arranged for string orchestra)
Gluck, Flute Concerto in G major
Mozart, Motet in D, "Ave verum Corpus", K618
Schubert, String Quartet no. 14 "Death and the Maiden" in D minor, D.810 (For string orchestra)
London Mozart Players
Holozsai, Eszter, Flute
Oct 22, 25

Sadler's Wells Theatre, London

The Phoenix Returns Home — China National Peking Opera Company
Buy tickets
The Phoenix Returns Home (Unknown)
China National Peking Opera Company
Sun 22 Oct at 19:30

Yvonne Arnaud Theatre, Guildford

Great Classics with Southern Pro Musica
Buy tickets
Mozart, Symphony no. 40 in G minor, K550
Weber, Clarinet Concerto no. 2 in E flat major, Op.74
Haydn, Symphony no. 94 in G major "Surprise"
Finzi, Five Bagatelles, Op.23
Lloyd, Marie, Clarinet
Jonathan Willcocks, Conductor
Southern Pro Musica
Wed 25 Oct at 19:30

Canisius College: Montante Cultural Center, Buffalo

BPO at Canisius College
Mozart, Don Giovanni, K527: overture
Rodrigo, Fantasía para un gentilhombre (Fantasy for a Nobleman)
Beethoven, Symphony no. 4 in B flat major, Op.60
Baranov, Anton, Guitar
Stefan Sanders, Conductor
Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
Oct 26, 29, 30, Nov 01, 2018 Jan 03

Pleasance Theatre, London

Mozart: Don Giovanni (HeadFirst Productions)
Mozart, Don Giovanni (Performed in Italian with English surtitles)
HeadFirst Productions
Sonia Ben-Santamaria, Conductor
Sophie Gilpin, Director
Bonomelli, Anna, Set Designer
Bonomelli, Anna, Costume Designer
Caroline Modiba, Donna Anna
Roberts, Elizabeth, Donna Elvira
Sian Cameron, Zerlina
Matthew Sprange, Don Giovanni
Samuel Pantcheff, Leporello
Jorge Navarro-Colorado, Don Ottavio
Ian Beadle, Masetto
Stephen Holloway, The Commendatore
Oct 27, 28, 31

Highland Park Ebell Club, Los Angeles

Pacific Opera Project Presents The Medium and The Monkey's Paw
Menotti, The Medium
deRosa, The Monkey's Paw (world premiere)
Pacific Opera Project
Lopez, Maria, Baba
Chelsea Friedlander, Monica
Marina Harris, Mrs Gobineau
Ariel Pisturino, Mrs Nolan
Meyer, Phil, Mr Gobineau
David Samuel Childs, Toby
William Grundler, Tenor
Ben Lowe, Baritone