Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings | TBC

homepages
TBC
Oct 25, 26, 27, 28, 29, 2018 Jan 24, 25, 26, 28

Bolshoi Theatre: Historic Stage, Moscow

Manon Lescaut
Puccini, Manon Lescaut
Bolshoi Opera
Anton Grishanin, Conductor
Adolf Shapiro, Director
Maria Tregubova, Set Designer
Ainhoa Arteta, Manon Lescaut
Anna Nechaeva, Manon Lescaut
TBC, Manon Lescaut, Chevalier des Grieux, Lescaut
Riccardo Massi, Chevalier des Grieux
Murat Karahan, Chevalier des Grieux
Igor Golovatenko, Lescaut
Alberto Gazale, Lescaut
Bolshoi Theatre Chorus
Bolshoi Theatre Orchestra
Fri 3 Nov at 19:00

Birmingham Hippodrome, Birmingham

Eugene Onegin
Buy tickets
Tchaikovsky, Eugene Onegin
Ainars Rubiķis, Conductor
Caroline Chaney, Director
Natalya Romaniw, Tatyana
TBC, Olga
Jason Bridges, Lensky
Nicholas Lester, Eugene Onegin
Miklós Sebestyén, Prince Gremin
Sara Fulgoni, Filippyevna
Chorus of Welsh National Opera
Orchestra of Welsh National Opera
Sat 4 Nov at 19:00

National Forum of Music: Main Hall, Wrocław

Requiem
Pergolesi, Stabat Mater
Fauré, Requiem, Op.48
Wrocław Baroque Orchestra
Andrzej Kosendiak, Conductor
TBC, Solo
NFM Choir
NFM Boys' Choir
Nov 15, 16, 17, 18 mat, eve, 19 mat, 21, 22, 23, 24, 25 mat, eve

Arts Centre Melbourne: State Theatre, Melbourne

The Merry Widow
Lehár, The Merry Widow (Die Lustige Witwe)
Opera Australia
Vanessa Scammell, Conductor
Graeme Murphy, Director
Michael Scott-Mitchell, Set Designer
Jennifer Irwin, Costume Designer
Danielle de Niese, Hanna Glawari
Julie Lea Goodwin, Hanna Glawari
Stacey Alleaume, Valencienne
TBC, Count Danilo Danilovich
David Whitney, Baron Mirko Zeta
Jane Ede, Sylvane
Dominica Matthews, Olga
John Longmuir, Camille de Rosillon
Graeme Macfarlane, Raoul de St Brioche
Christopher Hillier, Bogdanovich
Richard Anderson, Kromow
Benjamin Rasheed, Njegus
Luke Gabbedy, Vicomte Cascada
Orchestra Victoria
Opera Australia Chorus
Nov 18, 22 mat, 25, 29, Dec 08, 22, 2018 Mar 28, 31, Apr 06

Semperoper, Dresden

Lucia di Lammermoor
New Production
Donizetti, Lucia di Lammermoor
Dresden State Opera
Giampaolo Maria Bisanti, Conductor
TBC, Conductor, Raimondo
Dietrich Hilsdorf, Director
Johannes Leiacker, Set Designer
Gesine Völlm, Costume Designer
Alexey Isaev, Enrico
Simone Piazzola, Enrico
Venera Gimadieva, Lucia
Edgaras Montvidas, Edgardo
Georg Zeppenfeld, Raimondo
Simeon Esper, Arturo
Tom Martinsen, Normanno
Angela Liebold, Alisa
Staatskapelle Dresden
Sächsischer Staatsopernchor Dresden
Nov 26, 30, Dec 02, 06, 08, 10, 14, 16, 20, 22, 25, 27, 29, 31

Oper Köln: Staatenhaus Saal 1, Cologne

Die Fledermaus
New production
Strauss II, Die Fledermaus
Oper Köln
Marcus Bosch, Conductor
Petra Luisa Meyer, Director
Stefan Brandtmayr, Set Designer
Cornella Kraske, Costume Designer
Miljenko Turk, Gabriel von Eisenstein
TBC, Rosalinde
Oliver Zwarg, Frank
Kangmin Justin Kim, Prince Orlofsky
Marco Jentzsch, Alfred
Wolfgang Stefan Schwaiger, Dr Falke
Martin Koch, Dr Blind
Claudia Rohrbach, Adele
Maike Raschke, Ida
Jochen Busse, Frosch
Georg Kehren, Dramaturgy
Andreas Grüter, Lighting Designer
Athol Farmer, Choreography
Sierd Quarre, Choirmaster / chorus director
Chor der Oper Köln
Mon 27 Nov at 19:00

Erkel Színház (Erkel Theatre), Budapest

Iphigeneia in Aulis
Buy tickets
Gluck, Iphigénie en Aulide (Concert performance)
Philippe Auguin, Conductor
Ildikó Komlósi, Clytemnestra
Gabriella Fodor, Iphigenia
Tibor Szappanos, Achilles
Róbert Rezsnyák, Patroklos
TBC, Agamemnon
András Kőrösi, Arkas
András Palerdi, Calchas
Nov 28, Dec 27, 2018 Feb 23, Mar 11, May 26, Jun 14
Mozart, The Magic Flute (Die Zauberflöte)
Ido Arad, Conductor
Nikolas Nägele, Conductor
TBC, Conductor, Queen of the Night, First Lady, Third Lady, Monostatos, First Armoured Man
Günter Krämer, Director
Andreas Reinhardt, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Tobias Kehrer, Sarastro
Ante Jerkunica, Sarastro
Attilio Glaser, Tamino
Matthew Newlin, Tamino
Kathryn Lewek, Queen of the Night
Tuuli Takala, Queen of the Night
Hulkar Sabirova, Queen of the Night
Elena Tsallagova, Pamina
Siobhan Stagg, Pamina
Philipp Jekal, Papageno, First Priest
Simon Pauly, Papageno
John Chest, Papageno
Seth Carico, The Speaker (Der Sprecher)
Dong-Hwan Lee, The Speaker (Der Sprecher)
Stephen Bronk, The Speaker (Der Sprecher), First Priest
Federica Lombardi, First Lady
Annika Schlicht, Second Lady
Vasilisa Berzhanskaya, Second Lady
Ronnita Miller, Third Lady
Alexandra Hutton, Papagena
Nicole Haslett, Papagena
Marrero Meechot, Papagena
Burkhard Ulrich, Monostatos
James Kryshak, Monostatos
Clemens Bieber, First Armoured Man
Paul Kaufmann, First Armoured Man
Andrew Harris, Second Armoured Man
Thomas Lehman, First Priest
Jörg Schörner, Second Priest
Gideon Poppe, Second Priest
Berlin Deutsche Opera Orchestra
Berlin Deutsche Opera Chorus
Dec 06 mat, eve, 11, 12 mat, eve
The Tale of the Magic Flute
Buy tickets
Mozart, The Magic Flute (Die Zauberflöte) (Abridged)
Kevin McCutcheon, Conductor
Gerlinde Pelkowski, Director, Costume Designer
Gabriel Thomas, Set Designer
Sandra Hamaoui, Pamina
TBC, Queen of the Night
Matthew Newlin, Tamino
Philipp Jekal, Papageno
Andrew Harris, Sarastro
Adriana Ferfezka, First Lady
Irene Roberts, Second Lady
Ronnita Miller, Third Lady
Nicole Haslett, Papagena
Ya-Chung Huang, Monostatos
Jörg Schörner, Narrator
Berlin Deutsche Opera Orchestra
Kids event
Thu 14 Dec at 19:30

Royal Festival Hall, London

Carols at Christmas
Buy tickets
Traditional, Sussex Carol
Traditional, I Saw Three Ships
Rutter, Candlelight Carol
Traditional, Joy to the world
Traditional, In the bleak midwinter
TBC, Conductor
Dec 21, 22

Gran Teatro de Córdoba, Córdoba

Orquesta de Córdoba
Buy tickets
Françaix, L'Horloge de Flore, for oboe and orchestra
Manen, Concerto for oboe and orchestra
Schubert, Symphony no. 3 in D major, D.200
Orquesta de Córdoba
Cristina Gómez Godoy, Oboe
Winner of the conducting competition, Conductor
Dec 26, 30, 2018 Jan 13
Il barbiere di Siviglia
Buy tickets
Rossini, Il barbiere di Siviglia (The Barber of Seville)
Ido Arad, Conductor
Nikolas Nägele, Conductor
Katharina Thalbach, Director
Momme Röhrbein, Set Designer
Guido Maria Kretschmer, Costume Designer
Vasilisa Berzhanskaya, Rosina
Jana Kurucová, Rosina
Matthew Newlin, Count Almaviva
TBC, Count Almaviva, Dr. Bartolo, Don Basilio
Thomas Lehman, Figaro
Mikheil Kiria, Dr. Bartolo
Ievgen Orlov, Don Basilio
Dong-Hwan Lee, Don Basilio
Seyoung Park, Berta
Sam Roberts-Smith, Officer
Dean Murphy, Fiorello
Berlin Deutsche Opera Orchestra
Berlin Deutsche Opera Chorus
Dec 26, 2018 Jan 11, Feb 16, 24, Mar 22, Apr 05, 07, 12

Berlin State Opera, Unter den Linden, Berlin

Die Zauberflöte
Mozart, The Magic Flute (Die Zauberflöte)
Julien Salemkour, Conductor
Daniel Cohen, Conductor
August Everding, Director
Fred Berndt, Set Designer
Dorothée Uhrmacher, Costume Designer
Anna Prohaska, Pamina
Elsa Dreisig, Pamina
Evelin Novak, Pamina
Narine Yeghiyan, Pamina, Papagena
Sónia Grané, Queen of the Night
Nora Friedrichs, Queen of the Night
Nicola Proksch, Queen of the Night
Peter Sonn, Tamino
Stephan Rügamer, Tamino
TBC, Tamino, Papagena
Arttu Kataja, Papageno
Roman Trekel, Papageno, The Speaker (Der Sprecher), Second Priest
Gyula Orendt, Papageno
Jan Martiník, Sarastro
René Pape, Sarastro
Wilhelm Schwinghammer, Sarastro
Slávka Zámečníková, First Lady
Adriane Queiroz, First Lady
Sarah Aristidou, Papagena
Corinna Scheurle, Second Lady
Natalia Skrycka, Second Lady
Olivia Vermeulen, Second Lady
Constance Heller, Third Lady
Anja Schlosser, Third Lady
Jun-Sang Han, First Armoured Man
Reinhard Hagen, The Speaker (Der Sprecher), Second Priest
David Oštrek, The Speaker (Der Sprecher), Second Priest
Linard Vrielink, First Priest
Florian Hoffmann, Monostatos
Michael Smallwood, Monostatos
Grigory Shkarupa, Second Armoured Man
Dominic Barberi, Second Armoured Man
Franz Peter David, Lighting Designer
Staatsopernchor Berlin
Staatskapelle Berlin
2018 Jan 07, 09, 10, 13, 14 mat, 18

Opera di Firenze/Teatro del Maggio Musicale Fiorentino, Florence

Carmen
Bizet, Carmen
Opera di Firenze
Ryan McAdams, Conductor
Leo Muscato, Director
Véronica Simeoni, Carmen
Marina Comparato, Carmen
Roberto Aronica, Don José
Sergio Escobar, Don José
TBC, Escamillo
Laura Giordano, Micaëla
Valeria Sepe, Micaëla
Eleonora Bellocci, Frasquita
Giada Frasconi, Mercédès
Paolo Antognetti, Le Remendado
Coro del Maggio Musicale Fiorentino
Orchestra del Maggio Musicale Fiorentino
2018 Jan 10, 12, 13, 15, 16, 18, 19

The Roundhouse, London

The Return of Ulysses
New Production
Monteverdi, Il ritorno d'Ulisse in patria (The Return of Ulysses to his Country), SV 325
Royal Opera
Christian Curnyn, Conductor
John Fulljames, Director
Hyemi Shin, Set Designer
Kimie Nakano, Costume Designer
Roderick Williams, Ulisse
Christine Rice, Penelope
Samuel Boden, Telemaco
Tai Oney, Pisandro
TBC, Melanto
Stuart Jackson, Iro
Andrew Tortise, Eurimaco
Susan Bickley, Ericlea
Catherine Carby, Minerva
Nick Pritchard, Anfinomo
Mark Milhofer, Eumete
David Shipley, Antinoo
Early Opera Company Orchestra
Royal Opera House Thurrock Community Chorus
Roundhouse Choir
Sun 14 Jan 2018 at 19:00

Erkel Színház (Erkel Theatre), Budapest

Oberon
New production
Buy tickets
Weber, Oberon
TBC, Conductor
György Selmeczi, Director
Gyula Lőrincz, Set Designer
Andrea Ledenják, Costume Designer
Melinda Jakab, Choreography
2018 Jan 14, 30

Semperoper, Dresden

Die Walküre
Wagner, Die Walküre
Dresden State Opera
Christian Thielemann, Conductor
Willy Decker, Director
Wolfgang Gussmann, Set Designer
Frauke Schernau, Costume Designer
Peter Seiffert, Siegmund
Georg Zeppenfeld, Hunding
Vitalij Kowaljow, Wotan
TBC, Sieglinde
Petra Lang, Brünnhilde
Christa Mayer, Fricka
Christiane Kohl, Helmwige
Johanna Winkel, Gerhilde
Brit-Tone Müllertz, Ortlinde
Irmgard Vilsmaier, Waltraute
Julia Rutigliano, Siegrune
Simone Schröder, Rossweisse
Sabrina Kögel, Grimgerde
Katharina Magiera, Schwertleite
Staatskapelle Dresden
Mon 29 Jan 2018 at 19:00

Müpa: Béla Bartók National Concert Hall, Budapest

Verdi, Otello (Concert performance)
Balázs Kocsár, Conductor
Andrea Rost, Desdemona
TBC, Otello
Mihály Kalmandy, Iago
Judit Németh, Emilia
Péter Balczó, Cassio
Gergely Ujvári, Roderigo
Ferenc Cserhalmi, Lodovico
Sándor Egri, Montano
Géza Zsigmond, Herald
2018 Feb 17, 21, 23, Mar 01, 03

Leeds Grand Theatre, Leeds

Mozart, Don Giovanni
TBC, Conductor
Alessandro Talevi, Director
Madeleine Boyd, Set Designer, Costume Designer
William Dazeley, Don Giovanni
Alastair Miles, Leporello
Jennifer Davis, Donna Anna
Elizabeth Atherton, Donna Elvira
Kathryn Rudge, Zerlina
Nicholas Watts, Don Ottavio
Ross McInroy, Masetto
James Platt, The Commendatore
Chorus of Opera North
Orchestra of Opera North
2018 Feb 22, 24

Wales Millennium Centre, Cardiff

Mozart, Don Giovanni
James Southall, Conductor
John Caird, Director
John Napier, Set Designer
Yoon Bae, Costume Designer
Gavan Ring, Don Giovanni
David Stout, Leporello
TBC, Donna Anna
Elizabeth Watts, Donna Elvira
Katie Bray, Zerlina
Miklós Sebestyén, The Commendatore
Benjamin Hulett, Don Ottavio
Caroline Chaney, Revival Director
Chorus of Welsh National Opera
Orchestra of Welsh National Opera
2018 Mar 03, 09, 13, Apr 21, 30

Semperoper, Dresden

Otello
Verdi, Otello
Dresden State Opera
Stefano Ranzani, Conductor
Daniele Callegari, Conductor
Vincent Boussard, Director
Vincent Lemaire, Set Designer
Christian Lacroix, Costume Designer
Peter Seiffert, Otello
TBC, Otello
Hibla Gerzmava, Desdemona
Markus Marquardt, Iago
Christa Mayer, Emilia
Merto Sungu, Cassio
Simeon Esper, Roderigo
Tilmann Rönnebeck, Lodovico
Sächsischer Staatsopernchor Dresden
Staatskapelle Dresden
Mon 5 Mar 2018 at 19:00

Erkel Színház (Erkel Theatre), Budapest

Die tote Stadt (The Dead City)
Buy tickets
Korngold, Die tote Stadt (The Dead City) (Concert performance)
Balázs Kocsár, Conductor
Éva Bátori, Marietta
TBC, Paul
Levente Molnár, Frank, Fritz
Andrea Meláth, Brigitta
Eszter Zavaros, Juliette
Éva Várhelyi, Lucienne
Gergely Ujvári, Victorin
2018 Mar 07, 09

The Lowry, Salford

Mozart, Don Giovanni
TBC, Conductor
Alessandro Talevi, Director
Madeleine Boyd, Set Designer, Costume Designer
William Dazeley, Don Giovanni
Alastair Miles, Leporello
Jennifer Davis, Donna Anna
Elizabeth Atherton, Donna Elvira
Kathryn Rudge, Zerlina
Nicholas Watts, Don Ottavio
Ross McInroy, Masetto
James Platt, The Commendatore
Chorus of Opera North
Orchestra of Opera North
Wed 7 Mar 2018 at 19:00

Birmingham Hippodrome, Birmingham

Mozart, Don Giovanni
James Southall, Conductor
John Caird, Director
John Napier, Set Designer
Yoon Bae, Costume Designer
Gavan Ring, Don Giovanni
David Stout, Leporello
TBC, Donna Anna
Elizabeth Watts, Donna Elvira
Katie Bray, Zerlina
Miklós Sebestyén, The Commendatore
Benjamin Hulett, Don Ottavio
Caroline Chaney, Revival Director
Chorus of Welsh National Opera
Orchestra of Welsh National Opera
2018 Mar 14, 16

Theatre Royal, Nottingham

Mozart, Don Giovanni
TBC, Conductor
Alessandro Talevi, Director
Madeleine Boyd, Set Designer, Costume Designer
William Dazeley, Don Giovanni
Alastair Miles, Leporello
Jennifer Davis, Donna Anna
Elizabeth Atherton, Donna Elvira
Kathryn Rudge, Zerlina
Nicholas Watts, Don Ottavio
Ross McInroy, Masetto
James Platt, The Commendatore
Chorus of Opera North
Orchestra of Opera North
2018 Mar 16, 18 mat, eve, 22, 23

Erkel Színház (Erkel Theatre), Budapest

The Fountain of Bakhchisarai
Buy tickets
The Fountain of Bakhchisarai (Rostislav Zakharov)
Hungarian National Ballet
TBC, Conductor
Zoltán Fülöp, Set Designer
Tivadar Márk, Costume Designer
2018 Mar 21, 23

Theatre Royal, Newcastle upon Tyne

Mozart, Don Giovanni
TBC, Conductor
Alessandro Talevi, Director
Madeleine Boyd, Set Designer, Costume Designer
William Dazeley, Don Giovanni
Alastair Miles, Leporello
Jennifer Davis, Donna Anna
Elizabeth Atherton, Donna Elvira
Kathryn Rudge, Zerlina
Nicholas Watts, Don Ottavio
Ross McInroy, Masetto
James Platt, The Commendatore
Chorus of Opera North
Orchestra of Opera North
2018 Mar 22, 24

Mayflower, Southampton

Puccini, Tosca
TBC, Conductor
Michael Blakemore, Director
Ashley Martin-Davis, Set Designer
Claire Rutter, Floria Tosca
Mary Elizabeth Williams, Floria Tosca
Hector Sandoval, Mario Cavaradossi
Gwyn Hughes Jones, Mario Cavaradossi
Mark S Doss, Baron Scarpia
Daniel Grice, Cesare Angelotti
Donald Maxwell, Sacristan
Chorus of Welsh National Opera
Orchestra of Welsh National Opera
Fri 23 Mar 2018 at 19:00

Mayflower, Southampton

Mozart, Don Giovanni
James Southall, Conductor
John Caird, Director
John Napier, Set Designer
Yoon Bae, Costume Designer
Gavan Ring, Don Giovanni
David Stout, Leporello
TBC, Donna Anna
Camilla Roberts, Donna Elvira
Katie Bray, Zerlina
Miklós Sebestyén, The Commendatore
Benjamin Hulett, Don Ottavio
Caroline Chaney, Revival Director
Chorus of Welsh National Opera
Orchestra of Welsh National Opera
2018 Mar 25, 28, Apr 01

Berlin State Opera, Unter den Linden, Berlin

Falstaff
New production
Verdi, Falstaff
Daniel Barenboim, Conductor
Mario Martone, Director
Margherita Palli, Set Designer
Ursula Patzak, Costume Designer
Michael Volle, Sir John Falstaff
TBC, Alice Ford
Simone Piazzola, Ford
Francesco Demuro, Fenton
Nadine Sierra, Nannetta
Daniela Barcellona, Mistress Quickly
Katharina Kammerloher, Meg Page
Stephan Rügamer, Bardolph
Jan Martiník, Pistol
Jürgen Sacher, Dr Caius
Raffaella Giordano, Choreography
Pasquale Mari, Lighting Designer
Martin Wright, Choirmaster / chorus director
Benjamin Wäntig, Dramaturgy
Staatsopernchor Berlin
Staatskapelle Berlin
Tue 27 Mar 2018 at 18:30

Theatre Royal, Plymouth, Plymouth

La forza del destino
New Production
Buy tickets
Verdi, La forza del destino
TBC, Conductor
David Pountney, Director
Raimund Bauer, Set Designer
Marie-Jeanne Lecca, Costume Designer
Mary Elizabeth Williams, Leonora
Luis Cansino, Don Carlo
Gwyn Hughes Jones, Don Alvaro
Miklós Sebestyén, Padre Guardiano, Marquis of Calatrava
Justina Gringyte, Preziosilla
Donald Maxwell, Fra Melitone
Alun Rhys-Jenkins, Trabuco
Wyn Pencarreg, Alcalde
Chorus of Welsh National Opera
Orchestra of Welsh National Opera
Wed 28 Mar 2018 at 19:00

Theatre Royal, Plymouth, Plymouth

Mozart, Don Giovanni
James Southall, Conductor
John Caird, Director
John Napier, Set Designer
Yoon Bae, Costume Designer
Gavan Ring, Don Giovanni
David Stout, Leporello
TBC, Donna Anna
Elizabeth Watts, Donna Elvira
Katie Bray, Zerlina
Miklós Sebestyén, The Commendatore
Benjamin Hulett, Don Ottavio
Caroline Chaney, Revival Director
Chorus of Welsh National Opera
Orchestra of Welsh National Opera
2018 Mar 29, 31 mat

Theatre Royal, Plymouth, Plymouth

Puccini, Tosca
TBC, Conductor
Michael Blakemore, Director
Ashley Martin-Davis, Set Designer
Claire Rutter, Floria Tosca
Mary Elizabeth Williams, Floria Tosca
Hector Sandoval, Mario Cavaradossi
Gwyn Hughes Jones, Mario Cavaradossi
Mark S Doss, Baron Scarpia
Daniel Grice, Cesare Angelotti
Donald Maxwell, Sacristan
Chorus of Welsh National Opera
Orchestra of Welsh National Opera
2018 Apr 04, 06

Milton Keynes Theatre, Milton Keynes

Puccini, Tosca
Carlo Rizzi, Conductor
TBC, Conductor
Michael Blakemore, Director
Ashley Martin-Davis, Set Designer
Claire Rutter, Floria Tosca
Hector Sandoval, Mario Cavaradossi
Gwyn Hughes Jones, Mario Cavaradossi
Mark S Doss, Baron Scarpia
Daniel Grice, Cesare Angelotti
Donald Maxwell, Sacristan
Chorus of Welsh National Opera
Orchestra of Welsh National Opera
Thu 5 Apr 2018 at 19:00

Milton Keynes Theatre, Milton Keynes

Mozart, Don Giovanni
James Southall, Conductor
John Caird, Director
John Napier, Set Designer
Yoon Bae, Costume Designer
Gavan Ring, Don Giovanni
David Stout, Leporello
TBC, Donna Anna
Elizabeth Watts, Donna Elvira
Katie Bray, Zerlina
Miklós Sebestyén, The Commendatore
Benjamin Hulett, Don Ottavio
Caroline Chaney, Revival Director
Chorus of Welsh National Opera
Orchestra of Welsh National Opera
2018 Apr 07, 08, 14, 15

Eiffel Art Studios: Bánffy Stage, Budapest

The Gold and the Woman; The Tót Family
New production
Buy tickets
Kenessey, Arany meg az asszony (Gold and the Woman)
Tóth, The Tót Family
TBC, Conductor
Csaba Káel, Director
Éva Szendrényi, Set Designer
Anikó Németh, Costume Designer
István Kovács, Wolfgang
István Rácz, Wolfgang, Lajos Tót
Zita Váradi, Anna
Anikó Bakonyi, Anna
Gergely Boncsér, Mercenary captain
Atilla Kiss B, Mercenary captain
Gergely Ujvári, Hinkó
Tivadar Kiss, Hinkó
Ferenc Kristofori, First actor
László Beöthy-Kiss, First actor
Ferenc Cserhalmi, Second actor
András Habetler, Second actor, Postman
Géza Zsigmond, Commander of the guard, Water carrier
Antal Bakó, Commander of the guard, Water carrier
László Szvétek, Lajos Tót
Júlia Vajda, Mariska
Mária Temesi, Mariska
Zita Szemere, Ágika
Boldizsár László, Major
Tamás Busa, Priest Tomaji
Kornélia Bakos, Gizi Gézáné
2018 Apr 11, 13

Bristol Hippodrome, Bristol

Puccini, Tosca
Carlo Rizzi, Conductor
TBC, Conductor
Michael Blakemore, Director
Ashley Martin-Davis, Set Designer
Claire Rutter, Floria Tosca
Gwyn Hughes Jones, Mario Cavaradossi
Hector Sandoval, Mario Cavaradossi
Mark S Doss, Baron Scarpia
Daniel Grice, Cesare Angelotti
Donald Maxwell, Sacristan
Chorus of Welsh National Opera
Orchestra of Welsh National Opera
Thu 12 Apr 2018 at 19:00

Bristol Hippodrome, Bristol

Mozart, Don Giovanni
James Southall, Conductor
John Caird, Director
John Napier, Set Designer
Yoon Bae, Costume Designer
Gavan Ring, Don Giovanni
David Stout, Leporello
TBC, Donna Anna
Elizabeth Watts, Donna Elvira
Katie Bray, Zerlina
Miklós Sebestyén, The Commendatore
Benjamin Hulett, Don Ottavio
Caroline Chaney, Revival Director
Chorus of Welsh National Opera
Orchestra of Welsh National Opera
2018 Apr 17, 19

Venue Cymru, Llandudno

Mozart, Don Giovanni
James Southall, Conductor
John Caird, Director
John Napier, Set Designer
Yoon Bae, Costume Designer
Gavan Ring, Don Giovanni
David Stout, Leporello
TBC, Donna Anna, Don Ottavio
Elizabeth Watts, Donna Elvira
Katie Bray, Zerlina
Miklós Sebestyén, The Commendatore
Benjamin Hulett, Don Ottavio
Caroline Chaney, Revival Director
Chorus of Welsh National Opera
Orchestra of Welsh National Opera
2018 Apr 17, 18, 19, 20, 22 mat, 26, 28 mat

Teatro Regio Torino: Sala Maria Callas, Turin

I lombardi alla prima crociata
Verdi, I lombardi alla prima crociata
Teatro Regio Torino Opera
Michele Mariotti, Conductor
Stefano Mazzonis di Pralafera, Director
Jean-Guy Lecat, Set Designer
Fernand Ruiz, Costume Designer
Giuseppe Gipali, Arvino, Oronte
Iván Ayón Rivas, Arvino
Alex Esposito, Pagano/Hermit
Marko Mimica, Pagano/Hermit
Angela Meade, Giselda
Maria Billeri, Giselda
Francesco Meli, Oronte
Lavinia Bini, Viclinda
Alexandra Zabala, Sofia
TBC, Acciano
Antonio Di Matteo, Pirro
Coro del Teatro Regio di Torino
Orchestra del Teatro Regio di Torino
2018 Apr 19, 22, 25

Leeds Grand Theatre, Leeds

Strauss R., Salome (Concert performance)
TBC, Conductor
Jennifer Holloway, Salome
Katarina Karnéus, Herodias
Robert Hayward, Jochanaan
Orchestra of Opera North
Sat 21 Apr 2018 at 18:30

Venue Cymru, Llandudno

La forza del destino
New Production
Buy tickets
Verdi, La forza del destino
Carlo Rizzi, Conductor
David Pountney, Director
Raimund Bauer, Set Designer
Marie-Jeanne Lecca, Costume Designer
Luis Cansino, Don Carlo
TBC, Leonora
Gwyn Hughes Jones, Don Alvaro
Miklós Sebestyén, Padre Guardiano, Marquis of Calatrava
Justina Gringyte, Preziosilla
Donald Maxwell, Fra Melitone
Alun Rhys-Jenkins, Trabuco
Wyn Pencarreg, Alcalde
Chorus of Welsh National Opera
Orchestra of Welsh National Opera
Sat 28 Apr 2018 at 19:30

Usher Hall, Edinburgh

Strauss R., Salome (Concert performance)
TBC, Conductor
Jennifer Holloway, Salome
Katarina Karnéus, Herodias
Robert Hayward, Jochanaan
Orchestra of Opera North
Thu 3 May 2018 at 19:30

Warwick Arts Centre, University of Warwick, Coventry

Strauss R., Salome (Concert performance)
TBC, Conductor
Jennifer Holloway, Salome
Katarina Karnéus, Herodias
Robert Hayward, Jochanaan
Orchestra of Opera North
2018 May 09, 14, 16, 19

Staatsoper, Vienna

Donizetti, Don Pasquale
Vienna State Opera
Frédéric Chaslin, Conductor
Irina Brook, Director
Nöelle Ginefri-Corbel, Set Designer
Sylvie Martin-Hyszka, Costume Designer
Nicola Alaimo, Don Pasquale
Danielle de Niese, Norina
Adam Plachetka, Dr Malatesta
TBC, Ernesto
Concert Association Vienna State Opera Chorus
Orchestra of the Vienna State Opera
Thu 10 May 2018 at 19:30

Philharmonic Hall, Liverpool

Strauss R., Salome (Concert performance)
TBC, Conductor
Jennifer Holloway, Salome
Katarina Karnéus, Herodias
Robert Hayward, Jochanaan
Orchestra of Opera North
Mon 14 May 2018 at 19:00

Erkel Színház (Erkel Theatre), Budapest

Der Corregidor
Buy tickets
Wolf, Der Corregidor (Concert performance (Hungarian première))
TBC, Conductor
Tibor Szappanos, Don Eugenio de Zuniga
András Kőrösi, Juan Lopez
Gergely Ujvári, Tonuelo
András Palerdi, Repela
Zsolt Haja, Tio Lukas
János Szerekován, A neighbour
Tünde Szabóki, Donna Mercedes
Szilvia Vörös, Frasquita
Bernadett Fodor, The Duenna
Eszter Zavaros, Manuela
Fri 25 May 2018 at 19:30

Palau de la Musica: José Iturbi, Valencia

Orquesta de Valencia
Buy tickets
Vaughan Williams, Flos campi
Orquesta de Valencia
Winner of the Cadaqués competition, Conductor
Santiago Cantó, Viola
2018 Jun 02, 07, 09, 13, 16

Berlin State Opera, Unter den Linden, Berlin

Tosca
Puccini, Tosca
Simone Young, Conductor
Alvis Hermanis, Director
Kristīne Jurjāne, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Adrianne Pieczonka, Floria Tosca
Yusif Eyvazov, Mario Cavaradossi
TBC, Baron Scarpia
David Oštrek, Cesare Angelotti
Florian Hoffmann, Spoletta
Adam Kutny, Sciarrone
Jan Martiník, Sacristan
Dominic Barberi, A jailer
Gudrun Hartmann, Director
Gleb Filshtinsky, Lighting Designer
Staatsopernchor Berlin
Kinderchor der Staatsoper Unter den Linden
Staatskapelle Berlin
Mon 11 Jun 2018 at 17:00

Erkel Színház (Erkel Theatre), Budapest

Götterdämmerung
Concert performance
Buy tickets
Wagner, Götterdämmerung
Balázs Kocsár, Conductor
István Kovácsházi, Siegfried
TBC, Brünnhilde
Károly Szemerédy, Gunther
Adrienn Miksch, Gutrune
Peter Fried, Hagen
Peter Kálmán, Alberich
Judit Németh, Waltraute
Andrea Meláth, First Norn
Erika Gál, Second Norn
Gabriella Fodor, Third Norn
Zita Váradi, Woglinde
Lilla Horti, Wellgunde
Viktória Mester, Flosshilde
Marianna Venekei, Choreography