Our privacy policy was last updated on Friday 25 May 2018View it hereDismiss
Bachtrack logo

Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings | Benjamin Appl

homepages
Appl, Benjamin
Mar 30, 31

Tonhalle Maag, Zürich

Alan Gilbert conducts Carl Nielsen
Adès, Three Studies from Couperin
Beethoven, Piano Concerto no. 4 in G major, Op.58
Nielsen, Symphony no. 3, "Espansiva", Op.27
Inon Barnatan, Piano
Christina Landshamer, Soprano
Benjamin Appl, Baritone
Alan Gilbert, Conductor
Sat 6 Apr at 20:00

Stadthalle: Grosser Saal, Gütersloh

Abonnementkonzert
Buy tickets
Mahler, Blumine (flower piece)
Schubert, An Schwager Kronos (Goethe), D.369 (arr. for orchestra)
Schubert, Die Sterne (Wie blitzen die Sterne) (Leitner), D.939
Schubert, Harfenspieler (Wer sich der Einsamkeit ergibt), D.325 (arr. for orchestra)
Schubert, Harfenspieler III - Wer nie sein Brot mich Tranen ass, in A minor, D.480 (arr. for orchestra)
Schubert, Du bist die Ruh (Rückert), D.776 (arr. for orchestra)
Schubert, An Silvia (Shakespeare), D.891 (arr. for orchestra)
Schubert, Im Abendrot (Lappe), D.799 (arr. for orchestra)
Schubert, Erlkönig (Goethe), D.328 (arr. for orchestra)
Mendelssohn, Symphony no. 1 in C minor, Op.11
Benjamin Appl, Baritone
Simon Gaudenz, Conductor
Sun 7 Apr at 20:00

Schulzentrum am Laukshof, Steinhagen

Abonnementkonzert
Mahler, Blumine (flower piece)
Schubert, An Schwager Kronos (Goethe), D.369 (arr. for orchestra)
Schubert, Die Sterne (Wie blitzen die Sterne) (Leitner), D.939
Schubert, Harfenspieler (Wer sich der Einsamkeit ergibt), D.325 (arr. for orchestra)
Schubert, Harfenspieler III - Wer nie sein Brot mich Tranen ass, in A minor, D.480 (arr. for orchestra)
Schubert, Du bist die Ruh (Rückert), D.776 (arr. for orchestra)
Schubert, An Silvia (Shakespeare), D.891 (arr. for orchestra)
Schubert, Im Abendrot (Lappe), D.799 (arr. for orchestra)
Schubert, Erlkönig (Goethe), D.328 (arr. for orchestra)
Mendelssohn, Symphony no. 1 in C minor, Op.11
Benjamin Appl, Baritone
Simon Gaudenz, Conductor
Tue 9 Apr at 19:30

Musikhochschule: Konzerthaus, Detmold

Abonnementkonzert
Mahler, Blumine (flower piece)
Schubert, An Schwager Kronos (Goethe), D.369 (arr. for orchestra)
Schubert, Die Sterne (Wie blitzen die Sterne) (Leitner), D.939
Schubert, Harfenspieler (Wer sich der Einsamkeit ergibt), D.325 (arr. for orchestra)
Schubert, Harfenspieler III - Wer nie sein Brot mich Tranen ass, in A minor, D.480 (arr. for orchestra)
Schubert, Du bist die Ruh (Rückert), D.776 (arr. for orchestra)
Schubert, An Silvia (Shakespeare), D.891 (arr. for orchestra)
Schubert, Im Abendrot (Lappe), D.799 (arr. for orchestra)
Schubert, Erlkönig (Goethe), D.328 (arr. for orchestra)
Mendelssohn, Symphony no. 1 in C minor, Op.11
Benjamin Appl, Baritone
Simon Gaudenz, Conductor
Wed 10 Apr at 19:30

Paderhalle, Paderborn

Abonnementkonzert
Buy tickets
Mahler, Blumine (flower piece)
Schubert, An Schwager Kronos (Goethe), D.369 (arr. for orchestra)
Schubert, Die Sterne (Wie blitzen die Sterne) (Leitner), D.939
Schubert, Harfenspieler (Wer sich der Einsamkeit ergibt), D.325 (arr. for orchestra)
Schubert, Harfenspieler III - Wer nie sein Brot mich Tranen ass, in A minor, D.480 (arr. for orchestra)
Schubert, Du bist die Ruh (Rückert), D.776 (arr. for orchestra)
Schubert, An Silvia (Shakespeare), D.891 (arr. for orchestra)
Schubert, Im Abendrot (Lappe), D.799 (arr. for orchestra)
Schubert, Erlkönig (Goethe), D.328 (arr. for orchestra)
Mendelssohn, Symphony no. 1 in C minor, Op.11
Benjamin Appl, Baritone
Simon Gaudenz, Conductor
Fri 12 Apr at 20:00

Stadtpark Schützenhof, Herford

Abonnementkonzert
Buy tickets
Mahler, Blumine (flower piece)
Schubert, An Schwager Kronos (Goethe), D.369 (arr. for orchestra)
Schubert, Die Sterne (Wie blitzen die Sterne) (Leitner), D.939
Schubert, Harfenspieler (Wer sich der Einsamkeit ergibt), D.325 (arr. for orchestra)
Schubert, Harfenspieler III - Wer nie sein Brot mich Tranen ass, in A minor, D.480 (arr. for orchestra)
Schubert, Du bist die Ruh (Rückert), D.776 (arr. for orchestra)
Schubert, An Silvia (Shakespeare), D.891 (arr. for orchestra)
Schubert, Im Abendrot (Lappe), D.799 (arr. for orchestra)
Schubert, Erlkönig (Goethe), D.328 (arr. for orchestra)
Mendelssohn, Symphony no. 1 in C minor, Op.11
Benjamin Appl, Baritone
Simon Gaudenz, Conductor
Sat 13 Apr at 19:30

Konzerthalle, Bad Salzuflen

Abonnementkonzert
Mahler, Blumine (flower piece)
Schubert, An Schwager Kronos (Goethe), D.369 (arr. for orchestra)
Schubert, Die Sterne (Wie blitzen die Sterne) (Leitner), D.939
Schubert, Harfenspieler (Wer sich der Einsamkeit ergibt), D.325 (arr. for orchestra)
Schubert, Harfenspieler III - Wer nie sein Brot mich Tranen ass, in A minor, D.480 (arr. for orchestra)
Schubert, Du bist die Ruh (Rückert), D.776 (arr. for orchestra)
Schubert, An Silvia (Shakespeare), D.891 (arr. for orchestra)
Schubert, Im Abendrot (Lappe), D.799 (arr. for orchestra)
Schubert, Erlkönig (Goethe), D.328 (arr. for orchestra)
Mendelssohn, Symphony no. 1 in C minor, Op.11
Benjamin Appl, Baritone
Simon Gaudenz, Conductor
Tue 30 Apr at 20:00

Schubertiade Hohenems, Markus-Sittikus-Saal, Hohenems

Liederabend Sophie Rennert, Benjamin Appl, Barbara Buntrock, Kit Armstrong
Brahms, Two Songs for Alto Voice, Viola and Piano , Op.91
Works by Schubert
Armstrong, Struwwelpeter
Takemitsu, A Bird Came Down the Walk
Armstrong, LIeder nach Gedichten von Ulla Hahn für Mezzosopran, Bariton, Viola und Klavier (Uraufführung)
Sophie Rennert, Mezzo-soprano
Benjamin Appl, Baritone
Barbara Buntrock, Viola
Kit Armstrong, Piano
Fri 3 May at 20:00

Schubertiade Hohenems, Markus-Sittikus-Saal, Hohenems

Liederabend Benjamin Appl, Graham Johnson
Works by Schubert
Benjamin Appl, Baritone
Graham Johnson, Piano
Sun 5 May at 16:00

Schubertiade Hohenems, Markus-Sittikus-Saal, Hohenems

Liederabend Christina Landshamer, Daniel Behle, Benjamin Appl, Graham Johnson, Alex Ladstätter
Works by Schubert
Christina Landshamer, Soprano
Daniel Behle, Tenor
Benjamin Appl, Baritone
Graham Johnson, Piano
Alex Ladstätter, Clarinet
Sun 18 Aug at 14:00
Riga Jurmala Music Festival

Dzintaru Koncertzāle: Small Hall, Jūrmala, Jūrmala

Singer Benjamin Appl’s solo concert
Singer Benjamin Appl’s solo concert
Buy tickets
Schubert, Seligkeit (Hölty), D.433
Reger, Das Kindes Gebet, Op.76 no.22
Schubert, Freude der Kinderjahre (Köpken), D.455
Brahms, 49 Deutsche Volkslieder, WoO 33: Guten Abend, mein tausiger Schatz, no.4
Schubert, Der Einsame (Lappe), D.800
Brahms, In der Fremde - Far From Home , Op.3 no.5
Schreker, Waldeinsamkeit
Brahms, Mein Mädel hat einen Rosenmund
Strauss R., Allerseelen (All Souls' Day), Op.10 no.8
Schubert, Nachtstück (Mayrhofer), D.672
Schubert, Drang in die Ferne (Leitner), D.770
Schubert, Der Wanderer an den Mond (Seidl), D.870
Strauss, Ich weiß bestimmt, ich werd dich wiedersehn! (I Know for Certain that I Shall See You Again!)
Schubert, Das Heimweh (Oft in einsam stillen Stunden) (Hell), D.456
Schubert, Der Wanderer (Ich komme vom Gebirge her) (Schmidt), D.489
Poulenc, Hyde Park
Britten, Folk song arrangement: Greensleeves
Vaughan Williams, The House of life: no. 2 Silent Noon
Bishop, Home, Sweet Home
Warlock, My own country
Warlock, The Bachelor
Ireland, If there were dreams to sell
Grieg, 6 Songs, Op.48
Benjamin Appl, Baritone
Thu 14 May 2020 at 19:30
Benjamin Appl, Baritone James Baillieu, Piano: Nocturne
Buy tickets
Schubert, Nachtstück (Mayrhofer), D.672
Schubert, Auf dem Wasser zu singen (Stolberg), D.774
Tchaikovsky, Sred' shumnogo bala (Amid the din of the ball), Op.38 no. 3
Strauss R., Ständchen, Op.17 no.2
Hahn, Chansons grises
Chabrier, L'île heureuse
Somervell, A Shropshire Lad: White in the moon the long road flies
Schubert, Der Wanderer an den Mond (Seidl), D.870
Vaughan Williams, Songs of Travel: 6. The Infinite Shining Heavens
Schumann, Mein schöner Stern, Op.101 no.4
Gurney, Five Elizabethan Songs
Schumann, Belsazar, Op.57
Schumann, Zwielicht, Op.39 no.10
Schubert, Erlkönig (Goethe), D.328
Bolcom, 12 Cabaret Songs
Quilter, Now sleeps the crimson petal, Op.3 no.2
Brahms, Wie rafft ich mich auf in der Nacht, Op.32 no.1
Schoenberg, Warum bist du aufgewacht
Wolf, Mörike-Lieder, no. 32: An die Geliebte
Grieg, Ein Traum Op.48 no. 6
Schubert, Der blinde Knabe (Cibber), D.833
Schumann, Wer nie sein Brot mit Tränen ass
Weber, Ich wandre durch Theresienstadt
Weber, Wiegala
MacMillan, The Children
Strauss R., Morgen Op.27 no.4
Benjamin Appl, Baritone
James Baillieu, Piano