Our privacy policy was last updated on Friday 25 May 2018View it hereDismiss
Bachtrack logo

Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings | Benjamin Appl

homepages
Appl, Benjamin
Mon 22 Oct at 13:05

Sheldonian Theatre, Oxford

Heimat: Benjamin Appl & James Baillieu
Heimat: Benjamin Appl & James Baillieu
Buy tickets
Schubert, Seligkeit (Hölty), D.433
Reger, Das Kindes Gebet, Op.76 no.22
Schubert, Der Einsame (Lappe), D.800
Schreker, Waldeinsamkeit
Brahms, Mein Mädel hat einen Rosenmund
Wolf, Eichendorff-Lieder, no. 3: Verschwiegene Liebe
Strauss R., Allerseelen (All Souls' Day), Op.10 no.8
Schubert, Drang in die Ferne (Leitner), D.770
Schubert, Der Wanderer (Ich komme vom Gebirge her) (Schmidt), D.489
Schubert, Der Wanderer an den Mond (Seidl), D.870
Strauss, Ich weiß bestimmt, ich werd dich wiedersehn! (I Know for Certain that I Shall See You Again!)
Poulenc, Hyde Park
Vaughan Williams, The House of life: no. 2 Silent Noon
Bishop, Home, Sweet Home
Warlock, My own country
Warlock, The Bachelor
Ireland, If there were dreams to sell
Grieg, Ein Traum Op.48 no. 6
Benjamin Appl, Baritone
James Baillieu, Piano
Tue 23 Oct at 19:45

St Margaret's Roman Catholic Church, Twickenham

© Lars Borges
Benjamin Appl & James Baillieu
Buy tickets
Schubert, Seligkeit (Hölty), D.433
Reger, Das Kindes Gebet, Op.76 no.22
Schubert, Freude der Kinderjahre (Köpken), D.455
Brahms, Wiegenlied - Lullaby , Op.49 no.4
Schubert, Der Einsame (Lappe), D.800
Brahms, Mondnacht (Moon Night)
Schreker, Waldeinsamkeit
Brahms, Mein Mädel hat einen Rosenmund
Strauss R., Allerseelen (All Souls' Day), Op.10 no.8
Schubert, Nachtstück (Mayrhofer), D.672
Schubert, Drang in die Ferne (Leitner), D.770
Schubert, Der Wanderer an den Mond (Seidl), D.870
Strauss, Ich weiß bestimmt, ich werd dich wiedersehn! (I Know for Certain that I Shall See You Again!)
Schubert, Das Heimweh (Oft in einsam stillen Stunden) (Hell), D.456
Schubert, Der Wanderer (Ich komme vom Gebirge her) (Schmidt), D.489
Poulenc, Hyde Park
Britten, Folk song arrangement: Greensleeves
Vaughan Williams, The House of life: no. 2 Silent Noon
Bishop, Home, Sweet Home
Warlock, My own country
Warlock, The Bachelor
Ireland, If there were dreams to sell
Grieg, 6 Songs, Op.48
Benjamin Appl, Baritone
James Baillieu, Piano
Sat 10 Nov at 19:30

Liverpool (Anglican) Cathedral, Liverpool

Britten War Requiem
Britten War Requiem
Buy tickets
Britten, War Requiem, Op.66
Andrew Manze, Conductor
Susanne Bernhard, Soprano
Ed Lyon, Tenor
Benjamin Appl, Baritone
NDR Radiophilharmonie
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Choir
Choir of Liverpool Cathedral
Knabenchor Hannover
Sat 17 Nov at 19:30

Leeds Town Hall, Leeds

Britten - War Requiem
Britten, War Requiem, Op.66
Evelina Dobračeva, Soprano
Andrew Staples, Tenor
Benjamin Appl, Baritone
Leeds Festival Chorus
City of Glasgow Chorus
Cantabile
BBC Philharmonic
Simon Wright, Conductor
Dec 15, 16

Arts Centre Melbourne: Hamer Hall, Melbourne

Handel's Messiah
Handel, Messiah
Jeanine De Bique, Soprano
Nicholas Tolputt, Countertenor
Andrew Goodwin, Tenor
Benjamin Appl, Baritone
Melbourne Symphony Orchestra Chorus
Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Jan Willem de Vriend, Violin
Fri 21 Dec at 14:00

Royal Albert Hall, London

Handel's Messiah
Handel's Messiah
Buy tickets
Handel, Messiah
Philharmonia Chorus
Maxim Emelyanychev, Conductor
Anna Devin, Soprano
Anna Harvey, Mezzo-soprano
Nick Pritchard, Tenor
Benjamin Appl, Baritone
Fri 21 Dec at 19:30

Royal Albert Hall, London

Handel's Messiah
Handel's Messiah
Buy tickets
Handel, Messiah
Philharmonia Chorus
Maxim Emelyanychev, Conductor
Anna Devin, Soprano
Anna Harvey, Mezzo-soprano
Nick Pritchard, Tenor
Benjamin Appl, Baritone
Thu 24 Jan 2019 at 19:30

Wigmore Hall, London

Mozart, Schubert, Poulenc, Tippett and Novello
Mozart, Lieder: selection
Schubert, Lieder: selection
Poulenc, Songs: selection
Tippett, Songs: selection
Novello, Songs: selection
Ailish Tynan, Soprano
Anna Huntley, Mezzo-soprano
Benjamin Appl, Baritone
William Thomas, Bass
Graham Johnson, Piano
Wed 30 Jan 2019 at 19:30
Handel, Water Music, Suite no. 1 in F major, HWV 348
Handel, Water Music, Suite no. 2 in D major, HWV 349
Purcell, Dido and Aeneas 1700
Sir Roger Norrington, Conductor
Marie-Claude Chappuis, Mezzo-soprano
Lucy Crowe, Soprano
Benjamin Appl, Baritone
London Philharmonic Choir
Mon 18 Feb 2019 at 19:30

Wigmore Hall, London

Home Sweet Home
Cornelius, Heimatgedenken, Op.16 no. 1
Cowen, Stay at Home
Elgar, Pleading - song for voice and piano, Op.48
Schubert, Der Einsame (Lappe), D.800
Ives, Tom Sails Away
Cornelius, Scheiden und Meiden
Traditional, Ten Thousand Miles Away
Somervell, A Shropshire Lad: White in the moon the long road flies
Schubert, Über Wildemann (Schulze), D.884
Mendelssohn, Wanderleid, Op.57no.6
Moeran, Twilight
Bennett, The Song of the Wanderer
Brahms, Abendregen - Evening Rain , Op.70 no.4
Hely-Hutchinson, The Owl and the Pussycat
Schumann, Familiengemälde, Op.34 no.4
Bush, Cuisine provençale
Ives, The Children's Hour
Wolf, Mörike-Lieder, no. 5: Der Tambour
Bodley, A Call
Larsen, Pregnant
Brahms, Heimweh II - Homesickness II , Op.63 no.8
Ives, Songs my mother taught me, S. 361 (K. 6B21c)
Bernstein, My House
Balfe, The Bohemian Girl: I dreamt that I dwelt in marble halls
Traditional Irish, The Old Turf Fire
White, Houses and Gardens in the Heart of England
Schubert, Der Winterabend (Leitner), D.938
Lehmann, If I built a world for you, for voice and piano
Ailish Tynan, Soprano
Benjamin Appl, Baritone
Iain Burnside, Piano
Tue 26 Feb 2019 at 20:00

Konzerthaus, Dortmund

Lieder-/Arienabend Benjamin Appl
Brahms, Lieder: selection
Mahler, Lieder: selection
Ullmann, Lieder: selection
Korngold, Lieder: selection
Benjamin Appl, Baritone
James Baillieu, Piano
2019 Mar 30, 31

Tonhalle Maag, Zürich

Alan Gilbert conducts Carl Nielsen
Adès, Three Studies from Couperin
Beethoven, Piano Concerto no. 4 in G major, Op.58
Nielsen, Symphony no. 3, "Espansiva", Op.27
Inon Barnatan, Piano
Christina Landshamer, Soprano
Benjamin Appl, Baritone
Alan Gilbert, Conductor
Sat 6 Apr 2019 at 20:00

Stadthalle: Grosser Saal, Gütersloh

Abonnementkonzert
Mahler, Blumine (flower piece)
Schubert, An Schwager Kronos (Goethe), D.369 (arr. for orchestra)
Schubert, Die Sterne (Wie blitzen die Sterne) (Leitner), D.939
Schubert, Harfenspieler (Wer sich der Einsamkeit ergibt), D.325 (arr. for orchestra)
Schubert, Harfenspieler III - Wer nie sein Brot mich Tranen ass, in A minor, D.480 (arr. for orchestra)
Schubert, Du bist die Ruh (Rückert), D.776 (arr. for orchestra)
Schubert, An Silvia (Shakespeare), D.891 (arr. for orchestra)
Schubert, Im Abendrot (Lappe), D.799 (arr. for orchestra)
Schubert, Erlkönig (Goethe), D.328 (arr. for orchestra)
Mendelssohn, Symphony no. 1 in C minor, Op.11
Benjamin Appl, Baritone
Simon Gaudenz, Conductor
Sun 7 Apr 2019 at 20:00

Schulzentrum am Laukshof, Steinhagen

Abonnementkonzert
Mahler, Blumine (flower piece)
Schubert, An Schwager Kronos (Goethe), D.369 (arr. for orchestra)
Schubert, Die Sterne (Wie blitzen die Sterne) (Leitner), D.939
Schubert, Harfenspieler (Wer sich der Einsamkeit ergibt), D.325 (arr. for orchestra)
Schubert, Harfenspieler III - Wer nie sein Brot mich Tranen ass, in A minor, D.480 (arr. for orchestra)
Schubert, Du bist die Ruh (Rückert), D.776 (arr. for orchestra)
Schubert, An Silvia (Shakespeare), D.891 (arr. for orchestra)
Schubert, Im Abendrot (Lappe), D.799 (arr. for orchestra)
Schubert, Erlkönig (Goethe), D.328 (arr. for orchestra)
Mendelssohn, Symphony no. 1 in C minor, Op.11
Benjamin Appl, Baritone
Simon Gaudenz, Conductor
Tue 9 Apr 2019 at 19:30

Musikhochschule: Konzerthaus, Detmold

Abonnementkonzert
Mahler, Blumine (flower piece)
Schubert, An Schwager Kronos (Goethe), D.369 (arr. for orchestra)
Schubert, Die Sterne (Wie blitzen die Sterne) (Leitner), D.939
Schubert, Harfenspieler (Wer sich der Einsamkeit ergibt), D.325 (arr. for orchestra)
Schubert, Harfenspieler III - Wer nie sein Brot mich Tranen ass, in A minor, D.480 (arr. for orchestra)
Schubert, Du bist die Ruh (Rückert), D.776 (arr. for orchestra)
Schubert, An Silvia (Shakespeare), D.891 (arr. for orchestra)
Schubert, Im Abendrot (Lappe), D.799 (arr. for orchestra)
Schubert, Erlkönig (Goethe), D.328 (arr. for orchestra)
Mendelssohn, Symphony no. 1 in C minor, Op.11
Benjamin Appl, Baritone
Simon Gaudenz, Conductor
Wed 10 Apr 2019 at 19:30

Paderhalle, Paderborn

Abonnementkonzert
Mahler, Blumine (flower piece)
Schubert, An Schwager Kronos (Goethe), D.369 (arr. for orchestra)
Schubert, Die Sterne (Wie blitzen die Sterne) (Leitner), D.939
Schubert, Harfenspieler (Wer sich der Einsamkeit ergibt), D.325 (arr. for orchestra)
Schubert, Harfenspieler III - Wer nie sein Brot mich Tranen ass, in A minor, D.480 (arr. for orchestra)
Schubert, Du bist die Ruh (Rückert), D.776 (arr. for orchestra)
Schubert, An Silvia (Shakespeare), D.891 (arr. for orchestra)
Schubert, Im Abendrot (Lappe), D.799 (arr. for orchestra)
Schubert, Erlkönig (Goethe), D.328 (arr. for orchestra)
Mendelssohn, Symphony no. 1 in C minor, Op.11
Benjamin Appl, Baritone
Simon Gaudenz, Conductor
Fri 12 Apr 2019 at 20:00

Stadtpark Schützenhof, Herford

Abonnementkonzert
Mahler, Blumine (flower piece)
Schubert, An Schwager Kronos (Goethe), D.369 (arr. for orchestra)
Schubert, Die Sterne (Wie blitzen die Sterne) (Leitner), D.939
Schubert, Harfenspieler (Wer sich der Einsamkeit ergibt), D.325 (arr. for orchestra)
Schubert, Harfenspieler III - Wer nie sein Brot mich Tranen ass, in A minor, D.480 (arr. for orchestra)
Schubert, Du bist die Ruh (Rückert), D.776 (arr. for orchestra)
Schubert, An Silvia (Shakespeare), D.891 (arr. for orchestra)
Schubert, Im Abendrot (Lappe), D.799 (arr. for orchestra)
Schubert, Erlkönig (Goethe), D.328 (arr. for orchestra)
Mendelssohn, Symphony no. 1 in C minor, Op.11
Benjamin Appl, Baritone
Simon Gaudenz, Conductor
Sat 13 Apr 2019 at 19:30

Konzerthalle, Bad Salzuflen

Abonnementkonzert
Mahler, Blumine (flower piece)
Schubert, An Schwager Kronos (Goethe), D.369 (arr. for orchestra)
Schubert, Die Sterne (Wie blitzen die Sterne) (Leitner), D.939
Schubert, Harfenspieler (Wer sich der Einsamkeit ergibt), D.325 (arr. for orchestra)
Schubert, Harfenspieler III - Wer nie sein Brot mich Tranen ass, in A minor, D.480 (arr. for orchestra)
Schubert, Du bist die Ruh (Rückert), D.776 (arr. for orchestra)
Schubert, An Silvia (Shakespeare), D.891 (arr. for orchestra)
Schubert, Im Abendrot (Lappe), D.799 (arr. for orchestra)
Schubert, Erlkönig (Goethe), D.328 (arr. for orchestra)
Mendelssohn, Symphony no. 1 in C minor, Op.11
Benjamin Appl, Baritone
Simon Gaudenz, Conductor
Tue 30 Apr 2019 at 20:00

Schubertiade Hohenems, Markus-Sittikus-Saal, Hohenems

Liederabend Sophie Rennert, Benjamin Appl, Barbara Buntrock, Kit Armstrong
Brahms, Two Songs for Alto Voice, Viola and Piano , Op.91
Works by Schubert
Armstrong, Struwwelpeter
Takemitsu, A Bird Came Down the Walk
Armstrong, LIeder nach Gedichten von Ulla Hahn für Mezzosopran, Bariton, Viola und Klavier (Uraufführung)
Sophie Rennert, Mezzo-soprano
Benjamin Appl, Baritone
Barbara Buntrock, Viola
Kit Armstrong, Piano
Fri 3 May 2019 at 20:00

Schubertiade Hohenems, Markus-Sittikus-Saal, Hohenems

Liederabend Benjamin Appl, Graham Johnson
Works by Schubert
Benjamin Appl, Baritone
Graham Johnson, Piano
Sun 5 May 2019 at 16:00

Schubertiade Hohenems, Markus-Sittikus-Saal, Hohenems

Liederabend Christina Landshamer, Daniel Behle, Benjamin Appl, Graham Johnson, Alex Ladstätter
Works by Schubert
Christina Landshamer, Soprano
Daniel Behle, Tenor
Benjamin Appl, Baritone
Graham Johnson, Piano
Alex Ladstätter, Clarinet