Our privacy policy was last updated on Friday 25 May 2018View it hereDismiss
Bachtrack logo

Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings | Božidar Smiljanić

Nov 26, 28, Dec 01 mat, 03, 06, 08, 2019 Jan 29, Feb 02, 07, 09, 12, 14, 16 mat, 20, 22

The London Coliseum, London

La bohème
Puccini, La bohème
English National Opera
Alexander Joel, Conductor
Valentina Peleggi, Conductor
Sir Jonathan Miller, Director
Isabella Bywater, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Natalya Romaniw, Mimì
Jonathan Tetelman, Rodolfo
Nicholas Lester, Marcello
Nadine Benjamin, Musetta
Božidar Smiljanić, Schaunard
Matthew Durkan, Schaunard
David Soar, Colline
David Ireland, Colline
Simon Butteriss, Benoît, Alcindoro
Natascha Metherell, Revival Director
Chorus of English National Opera
English National Opera Orchestra
Dec 19, 23 mat, eve, 25

Oper Frankfurt, Frankfurt am Main

Die Zauberflöte
Mozart, Die Zauberflöte (The Magic Flute)
Oper Frankfurt
Simone Di Felice, Conductor
Sebastian Weigle, Conductor
Florian Erdl, Conductor
Alfred Kirchner, Director
Michael Sowa, Set Designer
Vincent Callara, Costume Designer
Matthew Swensen, Tamino
Michael Porter, Tamino
David Portillo, Tamino
Angela Vallone, Pamina
Kateryna Kasper, Pamina
Louise Alder, Pamina
Ambur Braid, Queen of the Night
Danae Kontora, Queen of the Night
Gloria Rehm, Queen of the Night
Iurii Samoilov, Papageno
Sebastian Geyer, Papageno
Gordon Bintner, Papageno
Andreas Bauer, Sarastro
Alfred Reiter, Sarastro
Kirsten MacKinnon, First Lady
Karen Vuong, First Lady
Nina Tarandek, Second Lady
Cecelia Hall, Second Lady
Katharina Magiera, Third Lady
Judita Nagyová, Third Lady
Brandon Cedel, The Speaker (Der Sprecher)
Božidar Smiljanić, The Speaker (Der Sprecher)
Julia Moorman, Papagena
Theo Lebow, Monostatos
Michael McCown, Monostatos, First Armoured Man
Gérard Schneider, First Armoured Man
Anatolii Suprun, Second Armoured Man
Thomas Faulkner, Second Armoured Man
Frankfurt Opera Chorus
Opera Frankfurt Orchestra
2019 Jan 05, 11, 13, 19, 26, Feb 02

Oper Frankfurt, Frankfurt am Main

Xerxes
Handel, Serse (Xerxes)
Oper Frankfurt
Constantinos Carydis, Conductor
Tilmann Köhler, Director
Karoly Risz, Set Designer
Susanne Uhl, Costume Designer
Zanda Švēde, Serse
Lawrence Zazzo, Arsamene
Katharina Magiera, Amastre
Louise Alder, Romilda
Elizabeth Sutphen, Atalanta
Thomas Faulkner, Elviro
Božidar Smiljanić, Ariodate
Opera Frankfurt Orchestra
2019 Mar 01, 03, 07, 10, 15, 23, Apr 04

Oper Frankfurt, Frankfurt am Main

Carmen
Bizet, Carmen
Oper Frankfurt
Leo Hussain, Conductor
Barrie Kosky, Director
Katrin Lea Tag, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Zanda Švēde, Carmen
AJ Glueckert, Don José
Evan LeRoy Johnson, Don José
Andreas Bauer, Escamillo
Kihwan Sim, Escamillo
Nadja Mchantaf, Micaëla
Kirsten MacKinnon, Micaëla
Božidar Smiljanić, Zuniga
Mikołaj Trąbka, Moralès, Le Dancaïre
Kateryna Kasper, Frasquita
Sydney Mancasola, Frasquita
Karen Vuong, Mercédès
Michael Porter, Le Remendado
Otto Pichler, Choreography
Frankfurt Opera Children's Choir
Frankfurt Opera Chorus
Opera Frankfurt Orchestra
Sat 6 Apr 2019 at 19:00

Birmingham Symphony Hall, Birmingham

Belshazzar’s Feast
Copland, Appalachian Spring: Suite
Barber, Violin Concerto, Op.14
Walton, Belshazzar's Feast
James Ehnes, Violin
Božidar Smiljanić, Bass
City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra Chorus
Birmingham University Singers
City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
John Wilson, Conductor
2019 May 12, 17, 19, 23, 25, 30, Jun 01, 08

Oper Frankfurt, Frankfurt am Main

Rodelinda
New production
Handel, Rodelinda, regina de' Langobardi
Oper Frankfurt
Andrea Marcon, Conductor
Claus Guth, Director
Christian Schmidt, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Lucy Crowe, Rodelinda
Andreas Scholl, Bertarido
Katharina Magiera, Eduige
Martin Mitterrutzner, Grimoaldo
Božidar Smiljanić, Garibaldo
Jakub Józef Orliński, Unulfo
Ramses Sigl, Choreography
Frankfurt Opera Chorus
Opera Frankfurt Orchestra