Bachtrack logo

Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings

Apr 27, 29 mat, May 03, 05

Theatre Royal, Glasgow

Eugene Onegin
Buy tickets
Tchaikovsky, Eugene Onegin
Stuart Stratford, Conductor
Oliver Mears, Director
Annemarie Woods, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Samuel Dale Johnson, Eugene Onegin
Natalya Romaniw, Tatyana
Sioned Gwen Davies, Olga
Peter Auty, Lensky
Graeme Broadbent, Prince Gremin
Alison Kettlewell, Madame Larina
Anne-Marie Owens, Filippyevna
James Platt, Zaretsky
Christopher Gillett, Monsieur Triquet
Apr 27, 28, 30, May 01, 02, 03, 04, 05, 07, 08, 09, 10, 11, 12

Aarhus Teater, Aarhus

West Side Story
Buy tickets
Bernstein, West Side Story
Apr 27, May 18

Deutsches Nationaltheater and Staatskapelle Weimar, Weimar

Bernstein, Candide
Deutsches Nationaltheater
Dominik Beykirch, Conductor
Sabine Hartzsch, Costume Designer
Maria Perlt, Cunegonde
Artjom Korotkov, Candide
Caterina Maier, Paquette
Stefanie Dietrich, Old Lady
Uwe Schenker-Primus, Doctor Pangloss
Nikolaus Nitzsche, Maximilian
Apr 27, 28 mat

Berwaldhallen, Stockholm

Chopin, Adès
Buy tickets
Chopin, Piano Concerto no. 1 in E minor, Op.11
Adès, Totentanz
Daniel Harding, Conductor
Jan Lisiecki, Piano
Jennifer Johnston, Mezzo-soprano
Mark Stone, Baritone
Apr 27, 29

Teatro Verdi, Milan

Beethoven & Bernstein
Buy tickets
Bernstein, Symphony no. 2, "The Age of Anxiety"
Beethoven, Symphony no. 6 in F major "Pastoral", Op.68
Jader Bignamini, Conductor
Emanuele Arciuli, Piano
Apr 27

Grieg Hall (Grieghallen), Bergen

Season Finale with Beethoven and Bronfman
Stenhammar, Excelsior!
Beethoven, Piano Concerto no. 3 in C minor, Op.37
Strauss R., Ein Heldenleben (A Hero's Life), Op.40
Sir Andrew Davis, Conductor
Yefim Bronfman, Piano
Apr 27, 28

Hong Kong Cultural Centre: Concert Hall, Hong Kong

Song of the Earth
Buy tickets
Ye, The Song of the Earth, Op.47
Mahler, Song of the Earth
Apr 27, 28

Palacio de la Ópera, La Coruña

Orquesta Sinfónica de Galicia
Orquesta Sinfónica de Galicia
Buy tickets
Dukas, The Sorcerer's Apprentice
Prokofiev, Piano Concerto no. 3 in C major, Op.26
Debussy, La Mer
Orquesta Sinfónica de Galicia
Otto Tausk, Conductor
Beatrice Rana, Piano
Apr 27

Baluarte, Palacio de Congresos y Auditorio de Navarra, Pamplona

Orquesta Sinfónica de Navarra
Orquesta Sinfónica de Navarra
Buy tickets
Paderewski, Piano Concerto in A minor, Op.17
Mahler, Symphony no. 1 in D major "Titan"
Piotr Paleczny, Piano
Antoni Wit, Conductor
Orquesta Sinfónica de Navarra
Apr 27, 28

Sadler's Wells: Peacock Theatre, London

Phoenix Dance Theatre
Buy tickets
Phoenix Dance Theatre
Apr 27, 29 mat, May 05, 08, 11

Wortham Theater Center: Houston Grand Opera, Houston

Norma
Bellini, Norma
Patrick Summers, Conductor
Kevin Newbury, Director
David Korins, Set Designer
Jessica Jahn, Costume Designer
Liudmyla Monastyrska, Norma
Jamie Barton, Adalgisa
Simon O'Neill, Pollione
Peixin Chen, Oroveso
Duane Schuler, Lighting Designer
Houston Grand Opera Orchestra
Houston Grand Opera Chorus
Richard Bado, Choirmaster / chorus director
Apr 27

Harpa Concert Hall: Eldborg - Main Hall, Reykjavik

Amadeus: Film in Concert
Buy tickets
Works by Mozart
Ludwig Wicki, Conductor
Motet Choir of Hallgrímskirkja
Apr 27

Opernhaus, Staatstheater, Hannover

Bernstein, Candide
Staatsoper Hannover
Cameron Burns, Conductor
Matthias Davids, Director
Mathias Fischer-Dieskau, Set Designer
Susanne Hubrich, Costume Designer
Ania Vegry, Cunegonde
Diane Pilcher, Old Lady
Frank Schneiders, Doctor Pangloss
Wolfgang Stefan Schwaiger, Maximilian
Simon Eichenberger, Choreography
Apr 27, 28 mat

Sumida Triphony Hall, Tokyo

#588 TOPAZ [Triphony Series]
#588 TOPAZ [Triphony Series]
Buy tickets
Borodin, Prince Igor: Polovtsian Dances
Glazunov, Concert Waltz no. 1
Tchaikovsky, Slavonic March in B flat minor "Marche Slave", Op. 31
Mussorgsky, Pictures at an Exhibition (Arr. Maurice Ravel)
New Japan Philharmonic Orchestra
Pavel Kogan, Conductor
Apr 27, 28, 29

Radiant-bellevue, Lyon

Historire du soldat
Buy tickets
Stravinsky, L'Histoire du soldat (In French)
Opéra de Lyon
Àlex Ollé, Director
Lluc Castells, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Orchestre de l'Opéra de Lyon
Apr 27

Teatro de la Maestranza, Seville

Real Orquesta Sinfónica de Sevilla: Los amores inmortales
Real Orquesta Sinfónica de Sevilla: Los amores inmortales
Buy tickets
Beethoven, Egmont, Op.84: Overture
Mozart, Scena and Rondo for Soprano, "Ch'io mi scordi di te?", K505
Beethoven, Ah! perfido, Op.65
Mozart, Symphony no. 40 in G minor, K550
Junichi Hirokami, Conductor
Berna Perles, Soprano
Tatiana Postnikova, Piano
Real Orquesta Sinfónica de Sevilla
Apr 27, 29

Opernhaus, Zürich

Luisa Miller
Verdi, Luisa Miller
Riccardo Frizza, Conductor
Damiano Michieletto, Director
Paolo Fantin, Set Designer
Carla Teti, Costume Designer
Leo Nucci, Miller
Maria Agresta, Luisa
Matthew Polenzani, Rodolfo
Mika Kares, Count Walter
Judith Schmid, Federica, Duchess of Ostheim
Wenwei Zhang, Wurm
Hamida Kristoffersen, Laura
Philharmonia Zürich
Zurich Opera Chorus
Apr 27

Palacio Euskalduna, Bilbao

Pierné, Rachmaninov, Dukas
Pierné, Rachmaninov, Dukas
Buy tickets
Pierné, Ramuntcho
Rachmaninov, Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini in A minor for piano and orchestra, Op.43
Dukas, Symphony in C major
Levon Avagyan, Piano
Erik Nielsen, Conductor
Bilbao Orkestra Sinfonikoa
Apr 27, May 10, 13, 20, 25, Jun 10, Jul 01

Komische Oper Berlin, Berlin

Wolfgang Ablinger-Sperrhacke (Barbe-bleue) © Iko Freese | drama-berlin.de
Bluebeard
New Production
Buy tickets
Offenbach, Barbe-bleue
Stefan Soltesz, Conductor
Stefan Herheim, Director
Christof Hetzer, Set Designer
Esther Bialas, Costume Designer
Wolfgang Ablinger-Sperrhacke, Barbe-bleue
Peter Renz, King Bobêche
Christiane Oertel, Queen Clémentine
Vera-Lotte Böcker, Princess Hermia
Johannes Dunz, Prince Saphir
Tom Erik Lie, Popolani
Philipp Meierhöfer, Count Oscar
Sarah Ferede, Boulotte
Rüdiger Frank, Actor
Wolfgang Häntsch, Actor
Orchester der Komischen Oper Berlin
Chor der Komischen Oper Berlin
Apr 27, 28

Sadler's Wells Theatre, London

BalletBoyz: Fourteen Days
Buy tickets
BalletBoyz
Apr 27, May 02, 07

Nationaltheater, Munich

Lucrezia Borgia
Lucrezia Borgia
Buy tickets
Donizetti, Lucrezia Borgia
Friedrich Haider, Conductor
Christof Loy, Director
Henrik Ahr, Set Designer
Barbara Drosihn, Costume Designer
Edita Gruberová, Lucrezia Borgia
Teresa Iervolino, Maffio Orsini
Andrea Borghini, Ascanio Petrucci
Callum Thorpe, Astolfo
Juan Diego Flórez, Gennaro
Joshua Owen Mills, Liverotto
Dean Power, Rustighello
Franco Vassallo, Duke Alfonso
Christian Rieger, Gazella
Alexander Milev, Gubetta
Matthew Grills, Vitellozzo
Bayerisches Staatsorchester
Chor der Bayerischen Staatsoper
Apr 27

Staatsoper, Vienna

© Wiener Staatsoper / Michael Poehn
Beethoven, Fidelio
Vienna State Opera
Ádám Fischer, Conductor
Otto Schenk, Director
Günther Schneider-Siemssen, Set Designer
Leo Bei, Costume Designer
Peter Seiffert, Florestan
Tomasz Konieczny, Don Pizarro
Ricarda Merbeth, Leonore
Stefan Cerny, Rocco
Concert Association Vienna State Opera Chorus
Orchestra of the Vienna State Opera
Apr 27 mat, mat

Paderhalle, Paderborn

Konzert für Junge Leute - Peer Gynts fantastische Abenteuer
Grieg, Peer Gynt Suite Nr. 1, Op. 46: Auszüge
Grieg, Peer Gynt Suite Nr. 2, Op. 55: Auszüge
Mihhail Gerts, Conductor
Christian Schruff, Presenter
Apr 27, 28, 29 mat

Music Hall, Cincinnati

West Side Story: Film with Orchestra
Buy tickets
Bernstein, West Side Story
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
John Morris Russell, Conductor
Apr 27, 28 mat, 29 mat

Erkel Színház (Erkel Theatre), Budapest

Eszter Sümegi (Amelia), Attila Fekete (Gustavo) and Alexandru Agache (Renato) © Valter Berecz
Un ballo in maschera
New production
Buy tickets
Verdi, Un ballo in maschera
Michelangelo Mazza, Conductor
Fabio Ceresa, Director
Tiziano Santi, Set Designer
Giuseppe Palella, Costume Designer
Szilvia Rálik, Amelia
Eszter Sümegi, Amelia
Mykhailo Malafii, Gustavo, King of Sweden
Attila Fekete, Gustavo, King of Sweden
Bernadett Wiedemann, Ulrica
Bernadett Fodor, Riccardo
Levente Molnár, Renato
Alexandru Agache, Renato
Yolanda Covacinschi, Oscar
Zita Szemere, Oscar
Sándor Egri, Amelia's servant
Attila Erdös, Cristiano
Máté Fülep, Cristiano
András Kőrösi, Count Horn
Ferenc Cserhalmi, Count Horn
Gábor Géza, Count Ribbing
Krisztián Cser, Count Ribbing
Apr 27, 29

Auditorium di Milano Fondazione Cariplo, Milan

Bernstein, Beethoven
Buy tickets
Bernstein, Symphony no. 2, "The Age of Anxiety"
Beethoven, Symphony no. 6 in F major "Pastoral", Op.68
Emanuele Arciuli, Piano
Jader Bignamini, Conductor
Apr 27, 28

Esplanade Concert Hall, Singapore

SSO Gala • La Bohème
Buy tickets
Puccini, La bohème (in concert)
Lan Shui, Conductor
Singapore Symphony Chorus
Singapore Symphony Youth Choir
Singapore Symphony Children's Choir
Apr 27, Jun 20

Opernhaus, Leipzig

© Tom Schulze
Die Zauberflöte
Buy tickets
Mozart, Die Zauberflöte (The Magic Flute)
Christoph Gedschold, Conductor
Yadegar Asisi, Set Designer
Claudia Rühle, Costume Designer
Magdalena Hinterdobler, Pamina
Danae Kontora, Queen of the Night
Kyungho Kim, Tamino
Jonathan Michie, Papageno
Sejong Chang, Sarastro
Nora Lentner, Papagena
Mirjam Neururer, Papagena
Kathrin Göring, Second Lady
Sandra Maxheimer, Second Lady
Sandra Fechner, Third Lady
Martin Petzold, Monostatos
Tuomas Pursio, The Speaker (Der Sprecher)
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Leipzig Opera Chorus
Fri 27 Apr at 12:30

Jerwood Hall, LSO St Lukes, London

LSO Discovery: Free Friday Lunchtime Concert
Buy tickets
Fri 27 Apr at 13:00

Regent Hall, London

Lunchtime Recital - Ada Witczyk (violin) YooJin Kim (piano)
Lunchtime Recital - Ada Witczyk (violin) YooJin Kim (piano)
Beethoven, Violin Sonata no. 10 in G major, Op.96
Stravinsky, Suite italienne
Witczyk, Ada, Violin
Kim, YooJin, Piano
Fri 27 Apr at 13:00

Charlton House, London

Lunchtime Recital - Clarendon Brass Ensemble (brass septet)
Lunchtime Recital - Clarendon Brass Ensemble (brass septet)
Dodgson, Suite for Brass Septet
Scriabin, 7 Preludes, Op.17 (arr. Matthew Knight )
Handel, Rinaldo, HWV 7: suite (arr. Simon Cox )
Rachmaninov, Vocalise, Op.34 no.14 (arr. Simon Cox )
Prokofiev, Ten Pieces for Piano, Op.12 (Excerpts arr. Simon Cox )
Clarendon Brass Ensemble
Fri 27 Apr at 13:30

Philharmonic Hall, Liverpool

Petrenko's Shostakovich
Petrenko's Shostakovich
Buy tickets
Walton, Johannesburg Festival Overture
Tchaikovsky, Piano Concerto no. 1 in B flat minor, Op.23
Shostakovich, Symphony no. 5 in D minor, Op.47
Vasily Petrenko, Conductor

British Museum, London

Polyrhythms in European avant-garde music and their African origins
Polyrhythms in European avant-garde music and their African origins
Buy tickets
Fri 27 Apr at 19:00

Konzerthaus: Großer Saal, Vienna

Fridays@7: Mendelssohn & Brahms
Buy tickets
Mendelssohn, Hebrides Overture "Fingal's Cave", Op.26
Brahms, Rinaldo (Cantata) for Tenor, Male Chorus and Orchestra, Op.50
Antonello Manacorda, Conductor
Michael Schade, Tenor
Wiener Singakademie
Heinz Ferlesch, Choirmaster / chorus director
Vienna Symphony Orchestra
Fri 27 Apr at 19:00

City of London School for Girls, London

Come & Sing: Handel
Come & Sing: Handel
Buy tickets
Fri 27 Apr at 19:00

Royal Albert Hall, London

Royal Albert Hall Presents Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets™ in Concert
Buy tickets
Williams, Film music from Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets
BBC Concert Orchestra
Justin Freer, Conductor
Fri 27 Apr at 19:00
Freiburger Barockorchester and Kristian Bezuidenhout
Freiburger Barockorchester and Kristian Bezuidenhout
Buy tickets
Haydn, Symphony no. 74 in E flat major
Mozart, Piano Concerto no. 17 in G major, K453
Bach J. C., Sinfonia in G minor Op.6 no. 6
Mozart, Piano Concerto no. 9 in E flat major, "Jeunehomme", K271
Freiburger Barockorchester
Kristian Bezuidenhout, Piano
Fri 27 Apr at 19:30

Guildhall School of Music & Drama: Milton Court Hall, London

Timo Andres & David Kaplan/Rite of Spring & Rachmaninov
Buy tickets
Rachmaninov, Symphonic Dances, Op.45 (arr. for 2 pianos)
Stravinsky, Le Sacre du printemps (The Rite of Spring) (arr. for 2 pianos)
Timo Andres, Piano
David Kaplan, Piano
Fri 27 Apr at 19:30

St Martin-in-the-Fields, London

Baroque Masterpieces by Candlelight
Baroque Masterpieces by Candlelight
Buy tickets
Mozart, Serenade no. 13 in G major, "Eine kleine Nachtmusik", K525
Pachelbel, Canon in D major
Telemann, Concerto in A major for four solo violins, TWV 40:204
Bach, Violin Concerto in A minor, BWV1041
Vivaldi, Il cimento dell'armonia e dell'inventione: Violin Concerto in E major, Op.8 no. 1, RV 269 "La primavera” (Spring)
Vivaldi, Il cimento dell'armonia e dell'inventione: Violin Concerto in G minor, Op.8 no. 2, RV 315 "L'estate" (Summer)
London Concertante
Ben Norris, Director
Fri 27 Apr at 19:30
Dvořák's Symphony No. 8
Dvořák's Symphony No. 8
Buy tickets
Debussy, Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
Prokofiev, Piano Concerto no. 2 in G minor, Op.16
Dvořák, Symphony no. 8 in G major, Op.88
Luca Buratto, Piano
Thomas Søndergård, Conductor
Fri 27 Apr at 19:30

Usher Hall, Edinburgh

Bernstein 100: West Side Story
Buy tickets
Bernstein, Chichester Psalms
Gershwin, Rhapsody in Blue
Bernstein, West Side Story: Symphonic Dances
Barber, Symphony no. 1, Op.9
Cristian Măcelaru, Conductor
George Li, Piano
RSNO Chorus
Apr 27

Cheltenham Everyman Theatre, Cheltenham

© Richard Hubert Smith
Il tabarro & Gianni Schicchi
Buy tickets
Puccini, Il tabarro
Puccini, Gianni Schicchi
Michael Rosewell, Conductor
James Conway, Director
Neil Irish, Set Designer
Craig Smith, Michele
Sarah-Jane Lewis, Giorgetta
Charne Rochford, Luigi
Andrew Glover, Tinca, Gherardo
Timothy Dawkins, Talpa, Simone
Clarissa Meek, La Frugola, Zita
Dominic Walsh, Song Vendor, Ser Amantio di Nicolao
Luciano Botelho, A lover (tenor), Rinuccio
Galina Averina, A lover (soprano), Lauretta
Andrew Slater, Gianni Schicchi
Joanna Skillett, Nella
Bradley Travis, Betto di Signa
Ed Ballard, Marco
Maciek O'Shea, Maestro Spinelloccio
English Touring Opera Orchestra
Liam Steel, Director
Fri 27 Apr at 19:30

St Ambrosius, Ostbevern

Chorkonzert
Haydn M, Te Deum in D-Dur
Mozart, Flute concerto no. 1 in G major, K313 (K285c)
Haydn, Mass no. 10 in C major, "Paukenmesse” (In Time of War), Hob XXII:9
Livia Duleba, Flute
Vokalsolisten
Städtischer Musikverein Oelde
Capella Loburgensis Ostbevern
Matthias Hellmons, Conductor
Fri 27 Apr at 19:30

MAAG MusicHall, Zürich

Magnum Opus 4
Buy tickets
Mahler, Symphony no. 9 in D major
Sir Simon Rattle, Conductor
Fri 27 Apr at 19:30

Cēsis Concert Hall, Cēsis

Vicky Chow
Reich, Piano Counterpoint
Vicky Chow, Piano

British Museum, London

Ligeti's Etudes for Solo Piano
Ligeti's Etudes for Solo Piano
Buy tickets
Ligeti, Etudes for piano
Cathy Krier, Piano
Fri 27 Apr at 19:30

Palau de la Musica: José Iturbi, Valencia

Orquesta de Valencia
Orquesta de Valencia
Buy tickets
Bloch, Schelomo, Hebrew Rhapsody for cello
Mahler, Symphony no. 6 in A minor "Tragic"
Orquesta de Valencia
Yaron Traub, Conductor
Iván Balaguer, Cello
Fri 27 Apr at 19:30
Roussel, Deux poèmes de Ronsard, Op.26
Schubert, String Quartet in C minor "Quartettsatz" D.703
Schubert, Der Hirt auf dem Felsen (The Shepherd on the Rock), (W. Müller u. H. v. Chézy), D.965
Chausson, Chanson perpétuelle, for voice, strings and piano, Op.37
Schubert, Der Tod und das Mädchen (Claudius), D.531
Schubert, String Quartet no. 14 "Death and the Maiden" in D minor, D.810
Danielle de Niese, Soprano
Menahem Pressler, Piano
Sir James Galway, Flute
Mark Simpson, Clarinet
Navarra String Quartet
Fri 27 Apr at 19:30

West Road Concert Hall, Cambridge

J S Bach: The Art of Fugue
J S Bach: The Art of Fugue
Buy tickets
Bach, Die Kunst der Fuge (The Art of Fugue), BWV1080
London Octave
William Bennett, Flute
Clare Hoffman, Viola
Dietrich Bethge, Cello
Sara Pacey, Cello
Fri 27 Apr at 19:30

Die Residenz: Allerheiligen-Hofkirche, Munich

Residenz Gala-Konzert
Residenz Gala-Konzert
Buy tickets
Mussorgsky, Pictures at an Exhibition
Mendelssohn, Piano Concerto No.2 in D minor, Op.40
Munich Residenz Solisten
Andreas Skouras, Piano