Bachtrack logo

Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings

Apr 25, 26, 27, 28, 30, May 01, 02, 03, 04, 05, 07, 08, 09, 10, 11, 12

Aarhus Teater, Aarhus

West Side Story
Buy tickets
Bernstein, West Side Story
Wed 25 Apr at 09:30 and 11:00

Stadttheater, Minden

Konzert für Junge Leute - Peer Gynts fantastische Abenteuer
Grieg, Peer Gynt Suite Nr. 1, Op. 46: Auszüge
Grieg, Peer Gynt Suite Nr. 2, Op. 55: Auszüge
Mihhail Gerts, Conductor
Christian Schruff, Presenter
Apr 25, 26

Sadler's Wells: Lilian Baylis Studio, London

DeNada Dance Theatre
Buy tickets
DeNada Dance Theatre
Apr 25, 26

Latvian National Opera, Riga

Faust
Gounod, Faust
Tadeusz Wojciechowski, Conductor
Kristaps Skulte, Set Designer
Kristīne Pasternaka, Costume Designer
Apr 25, 28, May 01

Staatsoper, Vienna

Verdi, Aida
Vienna State Opera
Evelino Pidò, Conductor
Nicolas Joël, Director
Carlo Tommasi, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Anita Rachvelishvili, Amneris
Jorge de Léon, Radamès
Paolo Rumetz, Amonasro
Kristin Lewis, Aida
Concert Association Vienna State Opera Chorus
Orchestra of the Vienna State Opera
Apr 25, 26, 27, 28, 29

Radiant-bellevue, Lyon

Historire du soldat
Buy tickets
Stravinsky, L'Histoire du soldat (In French)
Opéra de Lyon
Àlex Ollé, Director
Lluc Castells, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Orchestre de l'Opéra de Lyon
Apr 25, May 02, 04, 08
Puccini, Tosca
Royal Swedish Opera
Knut Hendriksen, Director
Björn Brusewitz, Set Designer
Ann-Mari Anttila, Costume Designer
Emma Vetter, Floria Tosca
Kristian Flor, Cesare Angelotti
Niklas Björling Rygert, Spoletta
John Erik Eleby, Sciarrone
Jens Persson, Sacristan
Speaker Pintsaar, A jailer
Royal Swedish Opera Chorus
Royal Swedish Orchestra
Apr 25, 26

Gran Teatro de Córdoba, Córdoba

Orquesta de Córdoba
Orquesta de Córdoba
Buy tickets
Biber, Battalia, for strings and continuo
Rebel, Les Élémens: Chaos
Telemann, Don Quixote: Suite
Vivaldi, Il cimento dell'armonia e dell'inventione, Op.8 no. 1-4 (The Four Seasons)
Orquesta de Córdoba
Michael Thomas, Violin, Conductor
Apr 25, 26
Beethoven at Suntory Hall
Buy tickets
Beethoven, Symphony no. 8 in F major, Op.93
Beethoven, Symphony no. 7 in A major, Op.92
Herbert Blomstedt, Conductor
Apr 25

Theater an der Wien, Vienna

Maresi Riegner (Puck) und die St. Florianer Sängerknaben © Werner Kmetitsch
Ein Sommernachtstraum
Buy tickets
Britten, A Midsummer Night's Dream
Theater an der Wien
Antonello Manacorda, Conductor
Damiano Michieletto, Director
Paolo Fantin, Set Designer
Klaus Bruns, Costume Designer
Mirella Hagen, Helena
Daniela Fally, Tytania
Natalia Kawalek, Hermia
Ann-Beth Solvang, Hippolyta
Rupert Charlesworth, Lysander
Tobias Greenhalgh, Demetrius
Günes Gürle, Theseus
Bejun Mehta, Oberon
Andrew Owens, Snout
Tareq Nazmi, Bottom
Lukas Jakobski, Quince
Maresi Riegner, Puck
Vienna Symphony Orchestra
St Florianer Sängerknaben
Apr 25

Opernhaus, Zürich

Ronja Räubertochter
Ronja Räubertochter
New Production
Buy tickets
Carrie-Ann Matheson, Conductor
Marie-Ève Signeyrole, Director
Fabien Teigné, Set Designer
Yashi, Costume Designer
Philharmonia Zürich
Zusatzchor der Oper Zürich
Kids event
Apr 25, 28

Cheltenham Everyman Theatre, Cheltenham

© Jane Hobson
The Marriage of Figaro
New Production
Buy tickets
Mozart, Le nozze di Figaro (The Marriage of Figaro) (Sung in English)
Christopher Stark, Conductor
Blanche McIntyre, Director
Neil Irish, Set Designer
Dawid Kimberg, Count Almaviva
Nadine Benjamin, Countess Almaviva
Ross Ramgobin, Figaro
Rachel Redmond, Susanna
Katherine Aitkin, Cherubino
Omar Ebrahim, Doctor Bartolo
Gaynor Keeble, Marcellina
John-Colyn Gyeantey, Don Basilio
Stuart Haycock, Don Curzio
Devon Harrison, Antonio
Abigail Kelly, Barbarina
English Touring Opera Orchestra
Apr 25

Reduta Theatre, Brno

Powder Her Face
Powder Her Face
Buy tickets
Adès, Powder Her Face
Marko Ivanović, Conductor
Tomáš Studený, Director
Apr 25, 29, May 03, 05, 11, 13

GöteborgsOperan, Gothenburg

Boris Godunov
Boris Godunov
Buy tickets
Mussorgsky, Boris Godunov
Leo Hussain, Conductor
Peter Konwitschny, Director
Timo Dentler, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Clive Bayley, Boris Godunov
Joachim Bäckström, Grigory
Mats Almgren, Pimen
Conny Thimander, Simpleton, Missail
Matilda Paulsson, The Innkeeper
Jonas Landström, Nikitich
Thomas Jönsson, Mityukha
Anna Johansson, Xenia
Mats Persson, Shchelkalov
Tomas Lind, Prince Shuisky
Alessio Cacciamani, Varlaam
Mari Lindbäck, Xenia's nurse
Solgerd Isalv, Feodor
Göteborg Opera Orchestra
Göteborg Opera Chorus
Göteborg Children's Chorus
Apr 25, May 05 mat

Erkel Színház (Erkel Theatre), Budapest

The Magic Flute (Die Zauberflöte)
The Magic Flute (Die Zauberflöte)
Buy tickets
Mozart, Die Zauberflöte (The Magic Flute)
György Vashegyi, Conductor
Miklós Szinetár, Director
Péter Horgas, Set Designer
Rita Velich, Costume Designer
Orsolya Sáfár, Pamina
Gabriella Fodor, Pamina
Klára Kolonits, Queen of the Night
Orsolya Hajnalka Rőser, Queen of the Night
Gyula Rab, Tamino
Tibor Szappanos, Tamino
Róbert Rezsnyák, Papageno
Csaba Sándor, Papageno
Peter Fried, Sarastro
András Palerdi, Sarastro
Tamás Kóbor, Monostatos
Tivadar Kiss, Monostatos
Apr 25

Leeds Town Hall, Leeds

Jennifer Holloway Salome and Oliver Johnston (Narraboth) © Robert Workman
Strauss R., Salome (Concert performance)
Sir Richard Armstrong, Conductor
Jennifer Holloway, Salome
Katarina Karnéus, Herodias
Robert Hayward, Jochanaan
Arnold Bezuyen, Herod
Oliver Johnston, Narraboth
Heather Lowe, Herodias's Page
Dean Robinson, 1st Nazarene
Alexander Banfield, 2nd Nazarene
Richard Mosley-Evans, 1st Soldier
Jihoon Kim, 2nd Soldier, 5th Jew
Adrian Dwyer, 1st Jew
John Findon, 2nd Jew
Stuart Laing, 3rd Jew
Nicholas Watts, 4th Jew
Gordon Shaw, Cappadocian
Orchestra of Opera North
Wed 25 Apr at 13:05
Orchestra of St John's
John Lubbock, Conductor

British Museum, London

Scelsi's piano music
Scelsi's piano music
Scelsi, I Capricci di TY
Scelsi, Rotativa
Scelsi, Four illustrations
Marianne Schroeder, Piano
Wed 25 Apr at 17:30

Holy Trinity Church, Sloane Square, London

Elizabeth Sombart, piano
Elizabeth Sombart, piano
Brahms, Three Intermezzi for Piano, Op.117
Schubert, Klavierstücke no. 2 in E flat major, D946/2
Chopin, Barcarolle in F sharp major, Op.60
Elizabeth Sombart, Piano
Wed 25 Apr at 19:00
Haydn, Excerpts from Canzonettas
Haydn, The Wanderer, Hob XXVIa:32
Haydn, A Pastoral Song, Hob. XXVIa:27
Haydn, She never told her love, Hob XXVIa:34
Haydn, O tuneful voice, Hob.XXXVIa:42
Beethoven, Seven variations for piano 'on "God Save the King"', WoO 78
Mozart, Songs
Mozart, Song, Das Veilchen, K476
Mozart, Arietta, "Dans un bois solitaire", K308 (K295b)
Mozart, Song, An Chloe, K524
Mozart, Song, Abendempfindung, K523
Mozart, Aria for Soprano, "Un moto di gioia mi sento", K579
Zemlinsky, Waltz Songs
Korngold, Märchenbilder for piano: Wichtelmännchen
Korngold, Märchenbilder for piano: Ball beim Märchenkönig
Berg, Seven Early Songs (Sieben frühe Lieder)
Miah Persson, Soprano
Magnus Svensson, Piano
Wed 25 Apr at 19:00

Great Amber Concert Hall, Liepāja

The Ring of Vidzeme. Musical exhibition “The Mountain will arise”
The Ring of Vidzeme. Musical exhibition “The Mountain will arise”
Buy tickets
Latvian Radio Choir
Daumants Kalniņš, Baritone
Kaspars Zemītis, Guitar
Artūrs Noviks, Accordion
Rihards Plešanovs, Piano
Sigvards Kļava, Conductor
Wed 25 Apr at 19:30
Debussy, Suite Bergamasque: Clair de lune
Debussy, Images, Set 2
Chopin, Piano Sonata no. 2 in B flat minor 'Funeral March', Op.35
Debussy, Préludes, Bk 2 no. 7: La terrasse des audiences du clair de lune
Debussy, Images, Set 1
Beethoven, Piano Sonata no. 23 in F minor 'Appassionata', Op.57
Stephen Hough, Piano
Wed 25 Apr at 19:30

Gothenburg Concert Hall, Gothenburg

Brahms and Brahms alone
Buy tickets
Brahms, Violin Concerto in D major, Op.77
Brahms, Symphony no. 4 in E minor, Op.98
Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Thomas Dausgaard, Conductor
Thomas Zehetmair, Conductor
Wed 25 Apr at 19:30

Pesti Vigadó (Vigadó Concert Hall), Budapest

Young virtuosos
Young virtuosos
Buy tickets
Hubay, Violin Concerto no. 3 in G minor
Veress, Violin Concerto
Joachim, Violin Concerto no. 2 in D minor, Op.11
Miranda Liu, Violin
Pablo Hernán Benedí, Violin
Charlotte Saluste-Bridoux, Violin
András Keller, Conductor
Wed 25 Apr at 19:30
London Philharmonic Orchestra: Rachmaninov and Mahler
London Philharmonic Orchestra: Rachmaninov and Mahler
Buy tickets
Rachmaninov, Piano Concerto no. 2 in C minor, Op.18
Mahler, Symphony no. 5 in C sharp minor: Finale (Rondo)
Robert Treviño, Conductor
Arseny Tarasevich-Nikolaev, Piano
Wed 25 Apr at 19:30

Churchill Theatre, Bromley

From the New World
From the New World
Buy tickets
Rossini, Semiramide: overture
Bruch, Violin Concerto no. 1 in G minor, Op.26
Dvořák, Symphony no. 9 in E minor, "From the New World," Op.95
Gianluca Marcianò, Conductor
Sonoko Miriam Shimano Welde, Violin
Wed 25 Apr at 19:30
Programme to include:
Mendelssohn, Lieder ohne Worte (songs without words) for piano (selection)
Rimsky-Korsakov, Scheherazade, symphonic suite, Op.35 (arr. piano)
Simon Trpčeski, Piano
Wed 25 Apr at 19:30

Lighthouse, Poole

Notes of Nostalgia
Notes of Nostalgia
Buy tickets
Britten, Peter Grimes, Op.33a: Four Sea Interludes
Dvořák, Cello Concerto in B minor, Op.104
Strauss R., Tod und Verklärung (Death and Transfiguration), Op.24
James Feddeck, Conductor
Daniel Müller-Schott, Cello
Wed 25 Apr at 19:30

NRK Radio Concert Hall, Oslo

Chamber Music Concert - David Cooper
Buy tickets
Nielsen, Serenata in vano
Mozart, Quintet for Horn and Strings in E flat, K407 (K386c)
Beethoven, Septet in E flat major, Op.20
David Cooper, French horn
Musicians from Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Wed 25 Apr at 20:00

Studio der NWD, Herford

Kammerkonzert 5
Koetsier, Andere
Works by Bernstein
Works by Piazzolla
Brass ce Soir
Adam Andreas, Trumpet
Felix Hirn, Trumpet
Judith Hogan, French horn
Shawn Grocott, Trombone
Alexander Kochendörfer, Tuba
Daniel Townsend, Drums
Wed 25 Apr at 20:00
Feldman, For John Cage
Darragh Morgan, Violin
John Tilbury, Piano
Bardsley, Julia, Visual artist
Wed 25 Apr at 20:00
Daniil Trifonov & the Kremerata Baltica
Daniil Trifonov & the Kremerata Baltica
Buy tickets
Chopin, Variations in B flat major on "la ci darem la mano" for piano and orchestra, Op.2 (arr. Andrei Pushkarev)
Chopin, Trio in G minor for piano, violin and cello, Op.8
Chopin, Mazurka in A minor, Op.17 no.4 (arr. Victor Kissine)
Chopin, Piano Concerto no. 1 in E minor, Op.11
Daniil Trifonov, Piano
Kremerata Baltica
Gidon Kremer, Violin
Giedrė Dirvanauskaitė, Cello
Wed 25 Apr at 20:00

Alte Oper: Großer Saal, Frankfurt am Main

Concert in Frankfurt
Bernstein, Candide: overture
Schoenberg, Five Orchestral Pieces, Op.16
Brahms, Symphony no. 1 in C minor, Op.68
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Andrés Orozco-Estrada, Conductor

Mediterranean Conference Centre, Valletta

Maxim Vengerov
Maxim Vengerov
Buy tickets
Tchaikovsky, Swan Lake: suite (Excerpts)
Tchaikovsky, Violin Concerto in D major, Op.35
Maxim Vengerov, Violin
Sergey Smbatyan, Conductor
Armenian State Symphony Orchestra
Wed 25 Apr at 20:15
© Marco Borggreve
Gewandhausorchester Leipzig and Andris Nelsons
Buy tickets
Larcher, New work (Dutch première)
Mozart, Symphony no. 40 in G minor, K550
Tchaikovsky, Symphony no. 6 in B minor, "Pathétique", Op.74
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Andris Nelsons, Conductor
Wed 25 Apr at 20:30

Le Pin Galant, Mérignac

© Julien Mignot
Gala Concert with Edgar Moreau
Buy tickets
Hasse, Fuga e Grave for strings in G minor
Platti, Cello Concerto in D major
Durante, Concerto a quattro in E minor
Vivaldi, Cello Concerto in A minor, RV 419
Tartini, Cello Concerto in A major
Hasse, Sinfonia a quattro in G minor Op.5 no. 6
Boccherini, Cello Concerto no. 6 in D major, G 479
Edgar Moreau, Cello
Apr 25 mat

Ordway Center for the Performing Arts: Concert Hall, Saint Paul

Steven Isserlis, Cello & Richard Egarr, Harpsichord
Bach, Viola da gamba sonata no. 1 in G major, BWV1027
Boccherini, Sonata for cello and harpsichord in G major
Bach, Cello suite no. 5 in C minor, BWV1011
Scarlatti, Keyboard Sonata in D minor, K141
Handel, Suite de pièce in E major, Vol 1 no. 5 (aka "The Harmonious Blacksmith" or "Air and Variations in E major"), HWV 430
Bach, Viola da gamba sonata no. 2 in D major, BWV1028
Steven Isserlis, Cello
Richard Egarr, Harpsichord
Apr 25, 26

Philharmonie 1: Grande salle Pierre Boulez, Paris

Zemlinsky, Schoenberg
Zemlinsky, Lyric Symphony, Op.18
Schoenberg, Verklärte Nacht (Transfigured Night) for orchestra, Op.4
James Conlon, Conductor
Aga Mikolaj, Soprano
Christopher Maltman, Baritone
Apr 25 mat, mat, mat, 26 mat, mat, mat, 27 mat, mat

Studio WPR, Reutlingen

Schüler im Studio: Kinderkonzerte für Menschen ab 5
Prokofiev, Peter and the Wolf, Op.67
Marko Simsa, Narrator
Erke Duit, Conductor
Württembergische Philharmonie Reutlingen
Kids event
Apr 25, 28, May 02, 05, 10

Lincoln Center: Metropolitan Opera House, New York City

Lucia di Lammermoor
Donizetti, Lucia di Lammermoor
Roberto Abbado, Conductor
Mary Zimmerman, Director
Daniel Ostling, Set Designer
Mara Blumenfeld, Costume Designer
Massimo Cavalletti, Enrico
Luca Salsi, Enrico
Quinn Kelsey, Enrico
Olga Peretyatko, Lucia
Jessica Pratt, Lucia
Pretty Yende, Lucia
Vittorio Grigòlo, Edgardo
Michael Fabiano, Edgardo
Vitalij Kowaljow, Raimondo
Alexander Vinogradov, Raimondo
The Metropolitan Opera Chorus
The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
Apr 25, 26

Bolshoi Theatre: New Stage, Moscow

Un ballo in maschera
New Production
Verdi, Un ballo in maschera
Bolshoi Opera
Giacomo Sagripanti, Conductor
Davide Livermore, Director, Set Designer
Mariana Fracasso, Costume Designer
Bolshoi Theatre Chorus
Bolshoi Theatre Orchestra
Apr 25, 26, 27, 28 mat, eve, 29 mat

Joyce Theater, New York City

Ballet du Grand Théâtre de Genève: Une Autre Passion
Une Autre Passion (Pontus Lidberg)
Ballet du Grand Théâtre de Genève
Apr 25, 26, 27, 28 mat, eve, 30, May 02, 03

Théâtre des Bouffes du Nord, Paris

The Beggar's Opera
Gay, The Beggar's Opera
William Christie, Conductor
Robert Carsen, Director
Petra Reinhardt, Set Designer
Musiciens des Arts Florissants
Apr 25, 26, 28, May 02, 03, 04

Opéra Bastille, Paris

Roméo et Juliette
Roméo et Juliette, choral symphony (Sasha Waltz)
Vello Pähn, Conductor
Sasha Waltz, Director, Set Designer
Pia Maier-Schriever, Set Designer
Bernd Skodzig, Costume Designer
Tom Schenk, Set Designer
Julie Boulianne, Mezzo-soprano
Yann Beuron, Tenor
Nicolas Cavallier, Bass
Orchestre de l'Opéra National de Paris
Ludmila Pagliero, Dancer
Germain Louvet, Dancer
Alessio Carbone, Dancer
Apr 25, 29, Jul 17

Schauspielhaus, Stuttgart

The Fab Five
Under the Surface (Roman Novitzky)
Or Noir (Fabio Adorisio)
Take Your Pleasure Seriously (Katarzyna Kozielska)
Skinny (Louis Stiens)
Almost Blue (Marco Goecke)
Stuttgart Ballet
Apr 25, 26, 27, 28, 29

Theater Reutlingen Die Tonne, Reutlingen

Kammeroper: Through Roses
Neikrug, Through Roses (Kammeroper)
Frank Zacher, Conductor
Hoffmann, Thomas B., Actor
Württembergische Philharmonie Reutlingen
Apr 25, 29 mat, May 04

War Memorial Opera House, San Francisco

SFB: Unbound (B)
Otherness (Myles Thatcher)
Snowblind (Cathy Marston)
Anima Animus (David Dawson)
San Francisco Ballet
Max Cauthorn, Dancer
Sean Orza, Dancer
Mathilde Froustey, Dancer
Ulrik Birkkjaer, Dancer
Sofiane Sylve, Dancer
Maria Kochetkova, Dancer
Carlo Di Lanno, Dancer
Luke Ingham, Dancer
Henry Sidford, Dancer
Wei Wang, Dancer
Apr 25, 28, May 02, 05, 09, 11, 12, 16, 19, 23, 26, 30, Jun 02, 06, 09

Schloss Charlottenburg, Orangerie, Berlin

Mozarts Meisterwerke – Klassische Schlosskonzerte
Works by Mozart
Berliner Residenz Orchester
Apr 25, 27, 29 mat

Opéra Comique, Paris

Mârouf, savetier du Caire
Rabaud, Mârouf, savetier du Caire
Opéra Comique
Marc Minkowski, Conductor
Jérôme Deschamps, Director
Olivia Fercioni, Set Designer
Vanessa Sannino, Costume Designer
Jean-Sébastien Bou, Mârouf
Aurélia Legay, Fattoumah
Vannina Santoni, Princess Saamcheddine
Jean Teitgen, The Sultan of Khaïtân
Franck Leguérinel, Vizier
Lionel Peintre, Ali
Valerio Contaldo, Fellah/Genie, First merchant
Luc Bertin-Hugault, Ahmed
Yu Shao, First policeman, First muezzin, Donkey-driver
Sydney Fierro, Second merchant, Second policeman
Jérémy Duffau, Second muezzin
David Ortega, Kadı
Chœur de l'Opéra National de Bordeaux
Orchestre National de Bordeaux-Aquitaine
Peeping Tom, Choreography
Apr 25

Oper Graz, Graz

Eugen Onegin
New production
Tchaikovsky, Eugene Onegin
Oper Graz
Oksana Lyniv, Conductor
Robin Engelen, Conductor
Jetske Mijnssen, Director
Gideon Davey, Set Designer
Dieuweke van Reij, Costume Designer
Oksana Sekerina, Tatyana
Yuan Zhang, Olga
Pavel Petrov, Lensky
Dariusz Perczak, Eugene Onegin
Alexey Birkus, Prince Gremin
Elisabeth Hornung, Filippyevna
Neven Crnić, Captain
Konstantin Sfiris, Zaretsky
Manuel von Senden, Monsieur Triquet
Christina Baader, Madame Larina
Mark von Denesse, Lighting Designer
Marlene Hahn, Dramaturgy
Bernhard Schneider, Tenor
Chor der Oper Graz
Extrachor der Oper Graz
Grazer Philharmonisches Orchester